📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-02 17:40
343 analysed today
343
Today
133,232
All-time analysed
40,094
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,048
Neutral
7,743
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
31 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
CRISIL Upgrades GMR Airports' Rs 5,900 Cr NCDs to 'AA-'; Rates New Rs 1,500 Cr Issue 'AA-'
GMR Airports received credit ratings of 'CARE AA-; Stable' and 'Crisil AA-; Stable' for its proposed issuance of Non-Convertible Bonds (NCBs) worth up to Rs 1,500 crore, intended for refinancing existing NCBs. Concurrently, CRISIL upgraded its credit rating on existing NCBs amounting up to Rs 5,900 crore (covering up to Rs 6,000 crore) from 'Crisil A+; Stable' to 'Crisil AA-; Stable'. The rating upgrade covers over 50% of the company's total debt (Rs 11,153 crore), reflecting an improving financial profile and potentially reducing refinancing costs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL upgraded GMR Airports' existing Rs 5,900 crore NCDs from 'A+' to 'AA-', while CARE and CRISIL assigned 'AA-' ratings for a proposed Rs 1,500 crore refinancing bond issue.
Why it mattersA credit rating upgrade to the 'AA-' tier strengthens the company's balance sheet standing, widens the institutional debt investor pool, and lowers future interest refinancing costs.
Proposed NCD Refinancing: INR 1,500 croresExisting Upgraded NCDs: INR 5,900 CrsAssessed NCD Limit: INR 6,000 croreUpgraded Debt vs Total Debt: ~53%
📅 Short termPositive for credit spreads and bond yields on GMR debt; facilitates smoother execution and competitive pricing for the planned Rs 1,500 crore bond refinancing.
📈 Long termReflects structural improvement in cash flows and debt service capabilities across flagship airport assets as passenger volumes and duty-free/non-aero revenues scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory risk around aeronautical tariff resets by AERA
- Interest rate environment affecting long-term debt roll-over costs
Key Highlights
CRISIL upgraded rating on existing NCDs of up to Rs 5,900 crore (assessed up to Rs 6,000 crore) from 'Crisil A+; Stable' to 'Crisil AA-; Stable'
Assigned new rating of 'CARE AA-; Stable' and 'Crisil AA-; Stable' for proposed Non-Convertible Bonds of up to Rs 1,500 crore
Proceeds of the proposed Rs 1,500 crore bond issuance will be deployed entirely to refinance existing Non-Convertible Bonds
Upgraded debt portfolio (Rs 5,900 crore) represents ~53% of GMR Airports' total debt of Rs 11,153 crore
👀 What to Watch
Track the coupon rate and investor participation on the upcoming Rs 1,500 crore refinancing bond issue to gauge interest cost savings.
GMR Airports Seeks Shareholder Approval for ₹5,000 Cr Fundraise at 30th AGM
GMR Airports has issued the notice for its 30th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 21, 2026. Key items on the agenda include seeking an enabling approval from shareholders to raise up to ₹5,000 Crore through equity, QIP, NCDs with warrants, convertible securities, or FCCBs. The company also declared an OCRPS dividend amounting to ₹26,045 and proposed the re-appointment of retiring directors. Remote e-voting will run from September 17 to September 20, 2026, with the cut-off date set as September 14, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGMR Airports convened its 30th AGM and placed an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹5,000 Crore in one or more tranches.
Why it mattersThe enabling resolution equips the company with funding headroom to support ongoing capex and greenfield airport expansions (such as Bhogapuram and Crete) if market conditions allow.
Proposed fundraise limit: ₹ 5,000 CroreFundraise vs TTM Revenue: ~33.8%Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~1.8%OCRPS dividend payout: ₹ 26,045AGM Date: September 21, 2026
📅 Short termE-voting and routine shareholder approvals will conclude by September 21, 2026, with minimal immediate stock price impact expected since enabling resolutions are standard annual practice.
📈 Long termProvides financial flexibility for balance sheet deleveraging or funding greenfield airport projects if executed.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution risk if the fundraise is executed via equity or convertible instruments
Key Highlights
Enabling resolution proposed to raise up to ₹5,000 Crore via QIP, equity shares, NCDs, or FCCBs
Fundraise limit of ₹5,000 Crore represents ~33.8% of TTM revenue (₹14,807 Cr) and ~1.8% of market cap
30th AGM to be held via Video Conferencing on September 21, 2026; cut-off date for e-voting is September 14, 2026
Declared dividend of ₹0.0004 per share on 6,51,11,022 OCRPS, totaling ₹26,045
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the AGM voting on September 21, 2026, and watch for any specific board approvals indicating actual deployment or execution of the ₹5,000 Cr fundraise.
AERA Determines Aeronautical Tariffs for GMR Hyderabad Airport for 4th Control Period (FY27-FY31)
The Airports Economic Regulatory Authority of India (AERA) has issued its tariff order for Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (RGIA), Hyderabad, operated by GMR Airports' subsidiary GHIAL. The order covers the 4th Control Period spanning 5 years from April 01, 2026 to March 31, 2031. Revised aeronautical charges will be implemented starting September 01, 2026, setting baseline aero revenue realizations across GHIAL's recently expanded 34 mn passenger capacity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAERA finalized and issued the aeronautical tariff determination order for RGIA Hyderabad for the 5-year block ending March 2031.
Why it mattersAeronautical tariffs determine GHIAL's regulated return on capex and revenue per passenger following its 183% capacity expansion to 34 mn passengers.
4th Control Period: April 01, 2026 to March 31, 2031Effective date of revised charges: September 01, 2026AERA Order Number: 15/2026-27 dated August 24, 2026
📅 Short termImplementation of new tariff schedules starting September 01, 2026 will begin impacting aero revenue realizations from Q3 FY27.
📈 Long termProvides 5-year regulatory revenue visibility and certainty on aeronautical cash flows for GMR's key Hyderabad hub asset.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential risk of lower-than-requested tariff yields impacting aero margins
- Sensitivity of total aero collections to domestic and international passenger volumes
Key Highlights
AERA issued tariff determination Order No. 15/2026-27 dated August 24, 2026 for GHIAL
Tariff order governs the 4th Control Period from April 01, 2026 until March 31, 2031
Revised aeronautical charges become effective from September 01, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor management commentary and broker breakdowns on the net yield impact per passenger from the AERA order in the upcoming quarterly updates.
CARE Upgrades GMR Airports' Long-Term Rating to 'CARE AA-; Stable' for Rs 1,500 Cr Bonds
CARE Ratings Limited has upgraded its credit rating for GMR Airports Limited's Non-Convertible Bonds (up to Rs 1,500 crore) from 'CARE A+; Positive' to 'CARE AA-; Stable'. Additionally, Long-Term Bank Facilities were upgraded to 'CARE AA-; Stable', while Short-Term Bank Facilities were reaffirmed at 'CARE A1+'. This rating improvement reflects strengthening balance sheet metrics across its airport portfolio and could facilitate lower borrowing costs across its Rs 11,153 crore total debt.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCARE upgraded long-term bank facilities and Rs 1,500 crore NCD ratings from CARE A+ (Positive) to CARE AA- (Stable).
Why it mattersA high-investment-grade rating enhances debt market access and lowers interest costs on the company's Rs 11,153 crore debt load.
Non-Convertible Bonds rated: Rs 1500 croresNew Long-Term Rating: CARE AA-; StablePrevious Long-Term Rating: CARE A+; PositiveShort-Term Rating: CARE A1+Rated bonds vs Total debt: ~13.4%
📅 Short termPositive for credit spreads and debt profile perception in the market over the coming weeks.
📈 Long termEntering the AA band improves institutional appetite for future bond issuances and debt refinancing as traffic grows across major airport assets.
⚠ Risk flags
- AERA tariff resets
- Traffic volatility risk
Key Highlights
Non-Convertible Bonds rating up to Rs 1,500 crore upgraded from 'CARE A+; Positive' to 'CARE AA-; Stable'.
Long-Term Bank Facilities (availed/to be availed) upgraded from 'CARE A+; Positive' to 'CARE AA-; Stable'.
Short-Term Bank Facilities rating reaffirmed at 'CARE A1+'.
👀 What to Watch
Track reductions in borrowing costs and debt refinancing terms in upcoming quarterly financials as the company scales its airport capex.
GMR Airports Commences Commercial Operations at Bhogapuram International Airport (6 Mn Initial Pax)
GMR Airports Limited's subsidiary, GMR Visakhapatnam International Airport Limited (GVIAL), commenced commercial operations at the Greenfield Bhogapuram's Alluri Sitarama Raju International Airport on August 17, 2026. The airport opens with an initial annual handling capacity of 6 million passengers, master-planned to scale beyond 40 million passengers per annum. Operations commenced with a planned 52 air traffic movements on Day One, supported by a 3,800-metre Code 4E wide-body capable runway. This adds a critical operational hub on India's eastern seaboard to GMR's existing network, which handled over 121 million passengers in FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGMR's greenfield Bhogapuram airport in North Andhra Pradesh has transitioned from construction to active commercial flight operations.
Why it mattersOperationalization converts capital work-in-progress into an operational revenue-generating asset, expanding aeronautical and non-aero revenue streams (retail, cargo, aero services).
Initial passenger capacity: 6 million passengers per annumMaster plan peak capacity: >40 million passengers per annumRunway length: 3,800 metres (Code 4E)Day One planned ATMs: 52Total GAL passengers served (FY26): >121 million
📅 Short termSmooth transition of domestic and international carrier schedules (IndiGo, Air India Express, Scoot) will be the focus over initial weeks of operation.
📈 Long termPositions GMR to capture growing passenger and cargo volumes across eastern India and Southeast Asia, with substantial operating leverage as non-aero services scale.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Initial traffic ramp-up risk
- AERA regulatory tariff fixation timelines
Key Highlights
Greenfield Bhogapuram airport commenced commercial operations on August 17, 2026, with 52 planned air traffic movements on Day One.
Initial handling capacity stands at 6 million passengers per annum, with master planning for phased expansion to over 40 million passengers.
Infrastructure includes a 3,800-metre Code 4E runway capable of handling wide-body aircraft for long-haul international and cargo routes.
Expands GMR's operating platform beyond its FY26 base of over 121 million passengers served across India and overseas assets.
👀 What to Watch
Track passenger traffic ramp-up and airline route additions in upcoming monthly operating updates, along with non-aeronautical and duty-free concession commercialization.
GMR Airports Q1FY27: Revenue up 23.7% YoY to ₹3,960 Cr; Consolidated PAT turns positive at ₹148 Cr
GMR Airports reported a consolidated PAT of ₹148 Cr for Q1FY27, marking a turnaround from a loss of ₹137.1 Cr in Q1FY26. Revenue from operations grew 23.7% YoY to ₹3,960 Cr, supported by strong traffic and non-aero revenue growth. While the core hubs of Delhi and Hyderabad were profitable, the Mopa (Goa) airport reported a standalone loss of ₹73.8 Cr as it continues to ramp up. The company maintains a high EBITDA margin of 50%, though interest costs remain significant at ₹937.9 Cr for the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a consolidated loss in Q1FY26 to a profit in Q1FY27, driven by a 23.7% increase in operating revenue.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate operating leverage as passenger traffic grows, with high-margin non-aeronautical businesses (duty-free, cargo) beginning to contribute more significantly to the bottom line.
Revenue (Q1FY27): ₹3,960 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1FY27): ₹148 CrEBITDA Margin: 50%Interest & Finance Charges (Q1): ₹937.9 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: ~26.7%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected due to the YoY turnaround in profitability and steady revenue growth across major hubs.
📈 Long termStructural growth is tied to increasing air travel penetration in India and the monetization potential of the 3,010-acre land bank.
⚠ Risk flags
- High interest costs (₹937.9 Cr in Q1)
- Regulatory tariff risks (AERA resets)
- Gestation losses at new airports like Mopa
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 23.7% YoY to ₹3,960 Cr in Q1FY27.
Consolidated PAT turned positive at ₹148 Cr compared to a loss of ₹137.1 Cr in the year-ago period.
Delhi Airport (DIAL) reported a standalone PAT of ₹70.2 Cr for the quarter.
Hyderabad Airport (GHIAL) achieved a standalone PAT of ₹84.7 Cr.
Total operational passenger capacity across the portfolio stands at ~176 million.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the ramp-up of the Mopa (Goa) airport and the progress of greenfield projects in Bhogapuram and Crete. Watch for regulatory tariff resets at Delhi Airport (DIAL) which could impact future aeronautical revenues.
₹4,085 Cr Income: GMR Airports Reports 23% YoY Growth and 4th Consecutive Profitable Quarter
GMR Airports Limited (GAL) reported a strong Q1FY27 with total income rising 23% YoY to ₹4,085 Cr, driven by robust performance at Delhi Airport and non-aero segments. The company maintained its turnaround streak with a PAT of ₹148 Cr, marking the fourth consecutive quarter of profitability. While Delhi saw a 6.9% traffic growth, Hyderabad traffic dipped 12.1% due to geopolitical issues and airline route rationalization. Strategic expansions continued with the takeover of Nagpur airport and the inauguration of Bhogapuram airport in August 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making entity in early FY25 to sustaining four consecutive quarters of profitability while expanding its operational portfolio to include Nagpur and Bhogapuram.
Why it mattersThe results validate the 'Airport Platform' strategy where high-margin non-aero businesses (Duty Free, Cargo) and land monetization are offsetting volatility in aeronautical revenues and interest costs.
Total Income (Q1FY27): ₹4,085 CrPAT (Q1FY27): ₹148 CrEBITDA: ₹1,568 CrDelhi Airport Traffic: 20.4mn passengersInterest & Finance Charges: ₹938 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the sustained profitability and the credit rating upgrade, which signals improving financial health.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the addition of new airports (Nagpur, Bhogapuram, Crete) and massive land development potential (2,500 acres), though high debt servicing remains a long-term monitorable.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Geopolitical instability impacting international traffic at Hyderabad
- High interest burden (₹938 Cr in Q1)
- Regulatory risks associated with tariff resets by AERA
Key Highlights
Total Income increased 23% YoY to ₹4,085 Cr, accounting for ~27.6% of TTM revenue.
EBITDA grew 22% YoY to ₹1,568 Cr with a healthy margin of 38.4%.
Delhi Airport (DIAL) reported a PAT of ₹70 Cr, handling a record 20.4mn passengers in Q1.
Non-aero performance improved with Delhi Duty Free Spend Per Passenger (SPP) rising to ₹1,116 from ₹1,038 in the previous quarter.
Credit rating upgraded by CARE to A+ (Positive) from A (Stable) for ₹15bn NCBs and bank facilities.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the commercial commencement of Bhogapuram airport and the operational ramp-up at Nagpur. Investors should also track the progress of the 1mn sq.ft Aerocity One commercial project in Delhi, expected for handover in Q3FY27, as a key driver for real estate monetization.
₹5,000 Cr Fundraise and ₹1,500 Cr Debt Refinancing Approved by GMR Airports Board
GMR Airports' board has approved an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹5,000 crore through various securities including QIPs and FCCBs. Additionally, the board cleared a ₹1,500 crore issuance of non-convertible bonds specifically for refinancing existing debt. The company also reported its Q1 FY27 results, with two key subsidiaries contributing ₹2,694.61 crore to consolidated revenue. On the legal front, the Delhi High Court has upheld an arbitral award favoring GMR in a fee dispute with AAI, though an appeal is currently pending.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe board has initiated a major capital-raising plan of ₹5,000 crore and a debt optimization strategy through ₹1,500 crore in refinancing.
Why it mattersThe fundraise represents approximately 8.4% of the company's net worth, providing significant capital for ongoing greenfield projects, while the refinancing aims to manage the ₹11,153 crore debt load more efficiently.
Proposed Fundraise: ₹5,000 croreRefinancing Amount: ₹1,500 croreFundraise vs Net Worth: ~8.4%Subsidiary Revenue (Q1): ₹2,694.61 croreSubsidiary Net Profit (Q1): ₹154.87 crore
📅 Short termThe market may react to the potential equity dilution from the ₹5,000 crore fundraise, while the legal update on the AAI dispute provides some clarity on contingent liabilities.
📈 Long termSuccessful fund-raising will support GMR's 'Airport Platform' strategy and expansion into new territories like Bhogapuram and Crete, potentially improving ROCE from the current 2.0%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk from the ₹5,000 crore fundraise
- Ongoing litigation risk as AAI has appealed the fee waiver ruling
- High P/E ratio of 615.0 indicates high growth expectations
Key Highlights
Approved fundraise of up to ₹5,000 crore via equity, NCDs, or Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds.
Authorized ₹1,500 crore bond issuance for the specific purpose of refinancing existing debt.
Two subsidiaries reported a combined revenue of ₹2,694.61 crore for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Delhi High Court upheld the Arbitral Award on March 7, 2025, excusing DIAL from annual fee payments for the COVID period.
Signed a License Agreement for the Delhi Cargo Concession on April 17, 2026, following a successful bid.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the shareholder approval process for the ₹5,000 crore fundraise and the final verdict of the AAI appeal in the Delhi High Court regarding the annual fee waiver.
Rs 16.59 Cr Acquisition: GMR Airports to Buy 49% Stake in Goa Airport Advertising Business
GMR Airports has entered an agreement to acquire up to a 49% stake in TIM Goa Airport Advertising Private Limited (TGAAPL) for approximately Rs 16.59 crore. TGAAPL will manage the advertising business at Manohar International Airport, Mopa, Goa, which saw its revenue grow from Rs 14.33 crore in FY24 to Rs 30.15 crore in FY26. This acquisition is part of GMR's 'Airport Platform' strategy to consolidate high-margin non-aeronautical businesses. The transaction is pending regulatory approval from the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGMR Airports is transitioning from being the airport operator to holding a direct equity stake in the advertising service provider at its Goa airport facility.
Why it mattersNon-aeronautical revenues like advertising are not subject to the same strict tariff regulations as aeronautical services, providing significant potential for margin expansion as passenger traffic grows.
Acquisition Stake: 49%Consideration: Rs 16.59 crTarget Revenue (FY26): Rs 30.15 crDeal vs TTM Revenue: 0.11%Target Revenue Growth (2-Year): 110.4%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view this as a positive strategic move, though the small deal size relative to GMR's Rs 2.96 lakh crore market cap means immediate price impact may be limited.
📈 Long termStructurally positive as it aligns with GMR's strategy to capture a larger share of the airport value chain, specifically in high-margin non-aero segments.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval required from BCAS
- Dependence on passenger traffic growth at Goa Airport for advertising demand
- Integration risk during the novation process from the parent company
Key Highlights
Acquisition of up to 49% equity stake for a total cash consideration of ~Rs 16.59 crore
Target business revenue at Goa Mopa Airport increased 110% from Rs 14.33 crore in FY24 to Rs 30.15 crore in FY26
TGAAPL was incorporated on May 20, 2025, as a subsidiary of Times Innovative Media Limited
Investment will be made in one or more tranches via equity, loans, or convertible instruments
Manohar International Airport (Goa) recently expanded capacity by 75% to 7.7 million passengers
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the completion of the novation process and BCAS security clearance as the primary triggers for deal consummation. Investors should track the growth of non-aero revenue in upcoming quarterly results to gauge the success of this adjacency strategy.
AERA Issues Ad-hoc Tariff Order for Bhogapuram International Airport
GMR Airports' subsidiary, GMR Visakhapatnam International Airport Limited, has received an ad-hoc tariff order from AERA for the greenfield Bhogapuram International Airport. This order establishes the aeronautical charges applicable from the airport's commercial operation date until the commencement of the first regular control period. The first formal control period for regular tariffs is scheduled from April 1, 2027, to March 31, 2032. This regulatory milestone provides the necessary pricing framework for the airport to begin generating revenue upon launch.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe regulator (AERA) has formally determined the initial pricing for aeronautical services at the upcoming Bhogapuram International Airport.
Why it mattersAeronautical tariffs are a regulated primary revenue stream; establishing these charges is a prerequisite for starting commercial operations and generating cash flow from the new asset.
1st Control Period Start: April 01, 20271st Control Period End: March 31, 2032Tariff Order Number: 10/ 2026-27TTM Revenue: ₹14,807 CrDomestic Market Share: 25.8%
📅 Short termThe announcement provides regulatory clarity, which is a positive step toward the operationalization of the Bhogapuram airport in the coming months.
📈 Long termBhogapuram is a critical component of GMR's 'Airport Platform' strategy, intended to drive long-term growth alongside existing major hubs like Delhi and Hyderabad.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory risk regarding future tariff resets
- Traffic ramp-up risk at a greenfield site
Key Highlights
AERA issued Tariff Order No. 10/2026-27 for ad-hoc aeronautical charges at Bhogapuram.
Charges are effective from the commercial date of operation until the first regular control period.
The 1st Control Period for regular aeronautical charges is set for April 01, 2027, to March 31, 2032.
Bhogapuram is a key greenfield project for GMR in the state of Andhra Pradesh.
GMR Airports currently holds a 25.8% domestic and 34.6% international passenger market share in India.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the announcement of the Commercial Operation Date (COD) for Bhogapuram Airport and review the specific tariff rates in the AERA order to model initial revenue contributions.
30.2 mn Pax in Q1 FY27: GMR Airports Reports Record Q1 Traffic Despite Mixed Regional Performance
GMR Airports achieved its highest-ever Q1 passenger traffic of 30.2 million in FY27, representing a marginal 0.2% YoY growth. Performance was polarized: Delhi (DEL) grew 6.9% YoY to 20.4 million passengers, while Hyderabad (HYD) and Goa (GOX) saw Q1 declines of 12.1% and 5.6% respectively. The company expanded its operational footprint by taking over Nagpur Airport on June 25, 2026, and reported that Bhogapuram Airport construction is 99.73% complete. Cargo operations at Delhi remained a bright spot, growing 12.3% YoY to 3.1 lakh metric tonnes.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its quarterly operational performance and confirmed the formal takeover of Nagpur Airport operations.
Why it mattersTraffic volume is the lead indicator for both regulated aeronautical revenue and high-margin non-aero revenue (duty-free/retail). The divergence between Delhi's growth and Hyderabad's decline highlights regional volatility and supply-side constraints in the aviation sector.
Q1 FY27 Total Pax: 30.2 mnDelhi Q1 Pax Growth: 6.9% YoYHyderabad Q1 Pax Growth: -12.1% YoYBhogapuram Progress: 99.73%Delhi Cargo Volume (Q1): 3.1 lakh MTNagpur Takeover Date: June 25, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious sentiment as the record Q1 total is offset by double-digit traffic declines in Hyderabad and Goa.
📈 Long termThe addition of Nagpur and the imminent completion of Bhogapuram support GMR's 'Airport Platform' strategy to scale capacity beyond its current 100mn+ Delhi hub.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical instability in the Middle East impacting international traffic
- Supply-side constraints (grounded aircraft) affecting domestic growth
- Regulatory risk regarding upcoming tariff resets for Hyderabad
Key Highlights
Total Q1 FY27 passenger traffic reached a record 30.2 million, though June monthly traffic was flat at 10 million.
Delhi Airport (DEL) continues to dominate the portfolio, accounting for ~67% of total traffic with 20.4 million passengers in Q1.
Hyderabad Airport (HYD) witnessed a 12.1% YoY decline in Q1 traffic to 7.1 million passengers due to geopolitical and macro headwinds.
Bhogapuram Airport project is nearing completion with 99.73% overall progress as of June 30, 2026.
Delhi Cargo volumes grew significantly by 12.3% YoY, reaching 3.1 lakh Metric Tonnes in Q1 FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the finalization of the 4th Control Period tariff for Hyderabad Airport (due after July 20, 2026) and the official commercial launch of Bhogapuram Airport, which will add to the aeronautical revenue base.
GMR Airports gets credit rating upgrade to 'CARE A+; Positive' for Rs 1500 cr NCDs
CARE Ratings has upgraded GMR Airports' long-term credit rating from 'CARE A; Stable' to 'CARE A+; Positive' for its Non-Convertible Bonds (NCDs) amounting to Rs 1500 crore. Additionally, long-term bank facilities were upgraded to 'CARE A+; Positive' and short-term facilities to 'CARE A1+'. This upgrade, effective July 09, 2026, reflects an improved credit profile and potentially lower future borrowing costs for the company's Rs 11,153 crore debt.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCARE Ratings has upgraded the company's credit rating by one notch and improved the outlook from Stable to Positive for its long-term debt instruments.
Why it mattersA higher credit rating improves the company's ability to refinance its Rs 11,153 crore debt at more favorable rates, which is critical for capital-intensive airport infrastructure projects and margin expansion.
NCD Amount: Rs 1500 croreNew Long-term Rating: CARE A+ (Positive)Previous Long-term Rating: CARE A (Stable)Total Debt: Rs 11153 crDebt to Equity Ratio: 0.19
📅 Short termThe upgrade is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the short term, reflecting confidence in the company's recent return to profitability (Rs 400 cr PAT in Mar 2026).
📈 Long termStructurally positive as it lowers the cost of capital for long-gestation projects like Bhogapuram and Crete, supporting the company's 47% expected growth rate.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory risks from AERA tariff resets
- Sensitivity of passenger traffic to macroeconomic conditions
- Forex volatility impacting international operations
Key Highlights
Long-term rating for Rs 1500 crore NCDs upgraded to CARE A+ with a Positive outlook
Long-term bank facilities upgraded from CARE A (Stable) to CARE A+ (Positive)
Short-term bank facilities upgraded to the highest category of CARE A1+
Rating verification completed by CARE Ratings Limited on July 09, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact on interest expenses in the coming quarters to see if the upgrade translates into lower financing costs. The 'Positive' outlook suggests potential for further upgrades if operational performance continues to improve.
GMR Airports Commences Operations at Nagpur International Airport
GMR Airports Limited, through its wholly-owned subsidiary GMR Nagpur International Airport Limited (GNIAL), has officially taken over the operations of Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar International Airport in Nagpur effective June 25, 2026. This transition follows a long-standing concession agreement process with MIHAN India Limited that originated in 2018. The company is now responsible for the upgrading, development, and operation of the airport, marking a significant addition to its operational portfolio. This move is expected to contribute to the company's long-term aeronautical and non-aeronautical revenue streams.
Key Highlights
Wholly-owned subsidiary GNIAL took over Nagpur Airport operations on June 25, 2026
Handover agreements executed with MIHAN India Limited following a process initiated in October 2018
GMR will be responsible for upgrading, developing, and operating the international airport
The project is part of a long-term concession agreement with the Government of India and Maharashtra
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming capital expenditure plans for the Nagpur airport upgrade and its impact on the company's debt-to-equity ratio. This operational start is a positive milestone for long-term revenue growth.
GMR Airports May 2026 Traffic Up 6.1% YoY to 11 Million Pax; Delhi Hits Record Highs
GMR Airports reported a resilient performance for May 2026, serving approximately 11 million passengers across its portfolio, a 6.1% YoY increase. Growth was primarily driven by the Delhi airport, which saw a 14.7% YoY increase in traffic and record-high domestic passenger volumes. However, Hyderabad and Medan airports faced YoY declines of 8.6% and 8.9% respectively due to temporary flight disruptions and supply-side constraints. Despite geopolitical headwinds affecting international travel, the company achieved its highest-ever YTD passenger traffic of 20.4 million.
Key Highlights
Total passenger traffic reached ~11 million in May 2026, marking a 6.1% YoY growth.
Delhi Airport (DEL) achieved its highest-ever domestic passenger traffic and record cargo volumes of ~1.1 lakh Metric Tonnes.
YTD FY27 traffic hit a record 20.4 million passengers, with Delhi accounting for approximately 68% of total traffic.
International traffic growth was muted at 0.4% YoY, impacted by geopolitical instability in the Middle East since February 2026.
Bhogapuram Airport phase 1 development is on track for planned completion by June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the record-breaking performance at the flagship Delhi airport as a strong indicator of revenue growth, while monitoring the recovery of traffic at the Hyderabad and Medan facilities.
GMR Airports Q4FY26: 27.3% India Traffic Share and INR 2.8bn Hyderabad Dividend
GMR Airports Limited reported a strong performance for FY26, capturing a 27.3% share of India's passenger traffic and handling 134.2 million passengers globally. The company is benefiting from the revised CP4 tariff regime at Delhi Airport, which is driving significant aero revenue growth. A key financial highlight is the INR 2.8 billion interim dividend declared by the Hyderabad Airport subsidiary. Additionally, the company is aggressively monetizing its 2,510-acre land bank through major commercial and healthcare real estate projects.
Key Highlights
Handled 134.2 million passengers in FY26 with a 27.3% market share in India.
Hyderabad Airport (GHIAL) declared an interim dividend of INR 7.5 per share, totaling INR 2.8 billion.
Delhi Airport's Terminal 3 international capacity increased by 50% to 32 million passengers following Pier C conversion.
Progressing on 2,510 acres of land monetization, including the 1 million sq.ft. Aerocity One commercial project.
Awarded Delhi Cargo Terminal 1 concession and commissioned Hyderabad Cargo Terminal 2 with 50,000 mtpa capacity.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustained growth in non-aero revenues and the execution timelines of the Bhogapuram and Crete airport projects. The stock remains a strong play on Indian aviation growth and real estate value unlocking.
GMR Airports Reports First Annual Profit in a Decade with FY26 PAT of INR 472 Cr
GMR Airports Limited achieved a significant financial milestone by reporting its first positive annual Profit After Tax (PAT) in over a decade, reaching INR 472 Cr for FY26. The company's total income for the year surged 40% YoY to INR 15,201 Cr, while EBITDA hit a record high of INR 6,150 Cr, up 47% YoY. Operational performance was equally strong, with a record 121.6 million passengers handled across its portfolio. Additionally, the company successfully refinanced INR 21bn of debt, which is expected to reduce interest costs by over 150 basis points.
Key Highlights
Reported FY26 PAT of INR 472 Cr, the first positive annual profit in over 10 years.
FY26 EBITDA increased by 47% YoY to a record INR 6,150 Cr with margins improving significantly.
Handled record annual passenger traffic of 121.6 million, led by Delhi (78.7mn) and Hyderabad (30.5mn).
Refinanced INR 21bn of dollar-denominated debt into 7.6% NCDs, saving over 150bps in interest costs.
Bhogapuram Airport construction is 98.7% complete with operationalization expected by Q2FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the return to profitability and record EBITDA as a major positive catalyst for the stock. The successful debt refinancing and upcoming operationalization of new assets like Bhogapuram provide clear visibility for continued growth.
GMR Airports FY26 Standalone PAT Surges 178% to ₹1,055 Crore
GMR Airports Limited reported a robust standalone performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with Profit After Tax (PAT) rising to ₹1,055.90 crore from ₹379.20 crore in FY25. Total income for the year grew to ₹2,115.39 crore, up from ₹1,525.76 crore in the previous year. A significant driver of the results was a ₹5,567.11 crore gain in the fair value of equity investments, pushing Total Comprehensive Income to ₹6,623.01 crore. The company also finalized the appointment of M/s. Narasimha Murthy & Co. as Cost Auditors for the upcoming fiscal year.
Key Highlights
Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) increased by 178% YoY to ₹1,055.90 crore.
Total Comprehensive Income reached ₹6,623.01 crore, primarily due to ₹5,567.11 crore in fair value gains on investments.
Revenue from operations (including dividends) rose to ₹494 crore in FY26 from ₹270.98 crore in FY25.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved significantly to ₹1.05 from ₹0.45 in the previous fiscal year.
Auditors highlighted an 'Emphasis of Matter' regarding ongoing tariff and fee disputes at DIAL and GHIAL.
👀 What to Watch
The strong growth in standalone profit and massive valuation gains are positive indicators for the company's asset base. Investors should continue to monitor the resolution of tariff-related regulatory matters at major airports like Delhi and Hyderabad.
GMR Airports FY26 Traffic Hits Record 121.6 Mn Pax; April 2026 Traffic Dips 5% YoY
GMR Airports reported its highest-ever annual passenger traffic of 121.6 million in FY26, a 0.9% YoY increase, despite various operational headwinds. However, April 2026 saw a 5% YoY decline in total traffic to 9.8 million passengers (excluding Cebu), primarily due to geopolitical instability in the Middle East and supply-side constraints in Indonesia. Delhi Airport maintained resilience with record aircraft movements and cargo volumes exceeding 1.15 million metric tonnes. Hyderabad and Goa (Mopa) airports also achieved record annual passenger numbers in FY26, though Hyderabad faced a sharp 15.1% YoY dip in April 2026.
Key Highlights
FY26 total passenger traffic reached a record 121.6 million, up 0.9% YoY.
April 2026 total traffic (excl. Cebu) fell 5% YoY to 9.8 million passengers due to Middle East instability.
Delhi Airport handled record cargo volumes of 1.15 million metric tonnes in FY26, up 3.5% YoY.
Hyderabad Airport achieved highest-ever annual traffic of 30.5 million passengers in FY26.
Mopa (Goa) Airport saw strong growth with FY26 traffic up 15.2% YoY to 5.4 million passengers.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of Middle East geopolitical tensions on international traffic and the progress of tariff determination for Hyderabad. The long-term growth story remains intact with record annual volumes and capacity expansions.
GMR Airports Reports Record 121.6 Million Passengers in FY26; Hyderabad & Goa Hit All-Time Highs
GMR Airports achieved its highest-ever annual passenger traffic of 121.6 million in FY26, representing a 0.9% YoY growth despite geopolitical headwinds and infrastructure upgrades. Hyderabad and Mopa (Goa) airports reached record annual passenger levels of 30.5 million and 5.4 million, respectively. Delhi Airport, while seeing a slight 0.7% annual dip due to runway maintenance, handled record cargo volumes of 1.15 million metric tonnes. However, March 2026 showed some monthly weakness in Hyderabad (-12% YoY) and Delhi (-0.2% YoY) due to Middle East instability and supply-side constraints.
Key Highlights
Total passenger traffic (excluding Cebu) reached a record 121.6 million in FY26, a 0.9% increase YoY.
Hyderabad Airport achieved its highest-ever annual traffic of 30.5 million passengers, up 3.4% YoY.
Mopa (Goa) Airport saw robust growth of 15.2% YoY, handling 5.4 million passengers in FY26.
Delhi Airport handled record cargo volumes of 1.15 million metric tonnes, crossing the 1 MMT mark for the 3rd time.
March 2026 traffic was impacted by geopolitical instability in the Middle East, causing a 12% YoY drop in Hyderabad's monthly traffic.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the record annual volumes and capacity expansions which position the company for long-term growth. Monitor the impact of Middle East tensions on international traffic and fuel costs in the coming quarters.
GMR Airports Feb 2026 Traffic at 10.3M; YTD Hits Record 111M Passengers
GMR Airports reported a resilient February 2026 with 10.3 million passengers, marking a marginal 0.3% YoY growth. Year-to-date (YTD) FY26 traffic reached a record 111 million passengers, the highest ever for the group, despite temporary industry-wide headwinds. Mopa (Goa) airport was a standout performer with 21.8% YoY growth in February, while Delhi and Hyderabad airports achieved record cargo volumes. The Bhogapuram greenfield airport project is nearing completion with 98.1% progress and is slated for a June 2026 opening.
Key Highlights
Total February 2026 traffic reached 10.3 million passengers, with YTD FY26 hitting a record 111 million.
Mopa (Goa) airport traffic surged 21.8% YoY in February to 0.47 million passengers.
Delhi Airport handled record cargo volumes exceeding 1 million metric tonnes in YTD FY26.
Hyderabad Airport February traffic declined 9.8% YoY due to industry disruptions, though YTD traffic is up 4.9%.
Bhogapuram Airport construction is 98.1% complete with a planned operational date of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming commissioning of the Bhogapuram airport in June 2026 as a significant capacity catalyst. While monthly growth in major hubs like Hyderabad is currently muted, the record YTD performance and cargo growth support a stable long-term outlook.