📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-17 10:46
570 analysed today
570
Today
133,459
All-time analysed
40,112
Positive
6,281
Negative
79,251
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
22 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Kalyan Jewellers Sets Sep 12, 2026 Record Date for ₹2.50 (25%) Final Dividend
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has scheduled its 18th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for Saturday, September 19, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed Saturday, September 12, 2026, as the record date for determining shareholder eligibility for a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share (25% of face value). If approved at the AGM, the dividend will be disbursed within 30 days of shareholder approval.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKalyan Jewellers announced the official record date of September 12, 2026, and AGM date of September 19, 2026, to approve the ₹2.50/share dividend.
Why it mattersSets the formal timeline for shareholder payout and formal adoption of annual corporate resolutions.
Dividend per share: ₹2.50Dividend percentage: 25%Record date: 12-Sep-2026AGM date: 19-Sep-2026Payment timeline: Within 30 days of AGM
📅 Short termThe stock will adjust for the ₹2.50 dividend around the ex-dividend date prior to September 12, 2026.
📈 Long termLimited; this is a routine annual capital return to shareholders in line with corporate policy.
Key Highlights
Record date fixed as September 12, 2026, for final dividend eligibility and AGM voting.
Board-recommended final dividend of ₹2.50 per share (25% on face value).
18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 19, 2026.
Dividend payment to be completed within 30 days of shareholder approval at the AGM.
👀 What to Watch
Track the ex-dividend date preceding September 12, 2026, for dividend entitlement, and observe AGM proceedings on September 19, 2026.
Kalyan Jewellers Sets Sept 12 Record Date for ₹2.50/Share Final Dividend; AGM on Sept 19
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has scheduled its 18th Annual General Meeting for Saturday, September 19, 2026, via video conferencing. The company has fixed Saturday, September 12, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for the AGM and the final dividend. The Board had recommended a final dividend of 25% on face value (₹2.50 per share), which will be disbursed within 30 days of shareholder approval.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFormal announcement of the AGM date and fixing of the record date for the recommended final dividend of ₹2.50 per share.
Why it mattersConfirms the timeline for shareholder return distribution and corporate governance approvals for the financial year.
Final Dividend per share: ₹2.50 per shareDividend percentage: 25%Record Date: September 12, 2026AGM Date: September 19, 2026Payout Timeline: within 30 days
📅 Short termStock will trade ex-dividend ahead of the September 12 record date; price adjustments will reflect the ₹2.50 per share dividend.
📈 Long termLimited; routine dividend distribution reflecting capital allocation consistent with ongoing business cash flows.
Key Highlights
Final dividend recommended at 25% on face value (₹2.50 per share)
Record date set for Saturday, September 12, 2026
18th Annual General Meeting scheduled for Saturday, September 19, 2026
Dividend to be paid/dispatched within 30 days from shareholder approval at the AGM
👀 What to Watch
Track the ex-dividend date ahead of the September 12, 2026 record date for dividend eligibility, and monitor the AGM proceedings on September 19 for management commentary on store expansion targets.
38% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Kalyan Launches New 'ATM' Brand for Tamil Nadu
Kalyan Jewellers reported a strong Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 38% YoY to Rs 10,008 crore and PAT rising 32% to Rs 349 crore. The company is strategically increasing its recycled gold share, which hit 55% in June 2026, to improve business resilience. A new regional brand, Akshaya Thanga Maligai (ATM), will launch its first store on August 21, 2026, to compete with local players in Tamil Nadu. Additionally, the company has signed agreements to sell non-core land assets worth Rs 102 crore and is on track to repay non-GML debt by September 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKalyan is pivoting to a multi-brand strategy with the launch of 'ATM' for regional competition and significantly increasing its reliance on recycled gold to 55-60% of revenue.
Why it mattersThe 38% revenue growth demonstrates strong market share gains, while asset sales and debt reduction (Rs 102 crore land sale) strengthen the balance sheet and improve ROCE.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): Rs 10,008 crRevenue Growth (YoY): 38%Asset Sale vs Net Worth: ~1.66%Recycled Gold Share (June): 55%Estimated Q2 Custom Duty Benefit: Rs 60 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the strong revenue growth and the profitability turnaround in the Candere segment.
📈 Long termThe shift toward an asset-light FOCO model and regional sub-branding (ATM) could structurally improve margins and market penetration over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- Gold price volatility impacting consumer timing
- 54% spike in employee costs
- Margin dilution from high old-gold exchange volumes
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 38% YoY to Rs 10,008 crore in Q1 FY27
Recycled gold share reached 55% in June 2026, with a future target range of 55-60%
Asset monetization of two land parcels for Rs 102 crore to be completed by end of Q2 FY27
Candere e-commerce segment turned profitable with Rs 2.1 crore PAT vs Rs 10 crore loss YoY
Standalone employee costs rose 54% due to non-routine increments to motivate staff
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the execution and market reception of the new 'ATM' brand showrooms in Tamil Nadu and the confirmed repayment of non-GML debt by the end of September 2026.
Kalyan Jewellers Reports LTM Revenue of ₹39,063 Cr; Global Showroom Count Reaches 524
Kalyan Jewellers reported a trailing twelve-month (LTM) revenue of ₹39,063.3 Cr and a PAT of ₹1,435 Cr as of June 30, 2026. The company has aggressively expanded its footprint to 524 showrooms across 7 countries, with a strategic pivot toward the asset-light FOCO model, which now accounts for 234 of its 354 Indian showrooms. Financial results for the period included a one-time exceptional charge of ₹41.5 Cr related to employee benefit provisions under the New Labour Codes. Consolidated inventory levels reached ₹14,174.6 Cr as of March 2026 to support this rapid scale-up.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has updated its operational scale to 524 stores and reported LTM financials that reflect continued high-growth trajectory and a successful shift to a capital-efficient franchise model.
Why it mattersThe transition to the FOCO model is structurally significant as it allows Kalyan to scale faster with lower capital intensity, potentially improving return ratios while capturing market share from unorganized players.
LTM Revenue: ₹39,063.3 CrLTM PAT: ₹1,435 CrTotal Showrooms: 524FOCO Showrooms (India): 234Consolidated Inventory: ₹14,174.6 CrExceptional Item: ₹41.5 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the LTM revenue growth remains robust and the company continues to hit store expansion milestones.
📈 Long termThe asset-light expansion strategy and increasing share of non-South Indian markets are structural positives for long-term valuation re-rating.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Gold price volatility impacting margins
- High inventory carrying requirements
- Regulatory risks from New Labour Codes
Key Highlights
Total global showroom network expanded to 524 stores across 7 countries as of June 2026.
LTM Revenue reached ₹39,063.3 Cr, showing strong momentum compared to the FY26 annual revenue of ₹35,742.5 Cr.
The asset-light FOCO model now comprises 66% of the Kalyan brand's Indian showroom network (234 out of 354 stores).
Consolidated inventory stood at ₹14,174.6 Cr as of March 31, 2026, up from ₹9,681.1 Cr in the previous year.
Recorded a one-time exceptional expense of ₹41.5 Cr due to changes in employee benefit provisions.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the pace of FOCO store additions and the resulting impact on ROCE, as well as the performance of new international markets like the US and UK.
Kalyan Jewellers Q1 FY27: Net Profit Jumps 96% YoY to ₹348.6 Cr
Kalyan Jewellers reported a robust year-on-year performance for Q1 FY27, with consolidated revenue growing 11% to ₹6,142.24 Cr. The standout figure was the consolidated net profit, which surged 96.3% YoY to ₹348.66 Cr, up from ₹177.56 Cr in the same quarter last year. While revenue saw a seasonal sequential decline from ₹10,275 Cr in Q4 FY26, the sharp expansion in profitability highlights improved operational efficiency. The company continues its aggressive expansion strategy, particularly in non-South Indian markets and through its asset-light FOCO model.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKalyan Jewellers released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27, showing a massive jump in year-on-year profitability despite the usual post-wedding season sequential dip in sales.
Why it mattersThe significant profit growth suggests that the company's shift toward higher-margin studded jewellery and the asset-light FOCO model is yielding strong financial results, improving the overall return profile of the business.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹6,142.24 CrConsolidated Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹348.66 CrYoY Profit Growth: 96.3%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 17.2%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹3.38Consolidated Ad Spend: ₹116.87 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong YoY profit growth, which exceeded the revenue growth rate significantly, indicating margin expansion.
📈 Long termThe company's structural shift toward non-South markets (now 54% of revenue) and the FOCO model is expected to continue driving ROCE improvements over the coming quarters.
⚠ Risk flags
- Gold price volatility impacting consumer purchase timing
- High competition in the organized jewellery retail sector
- Execution risk associated with rapid store expansion
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached ₹6,142.24 Cr, an 11% increase over ₹5,535.48 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Consolidated Net Profit grew significantly by 96.3% YoY to ₹348.66 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter nearly doubled to ₹3.38 from ₹1.73 in the year-ago period.
Consolidated advertisement expenses stood at ₹116.87 Cr, representing approximately 1.9% of quarterly revenue.
Standalone operations contributed ₹5,211.53 Cr to the total revenue, with a standalone profit of ₹321.32 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the planned 84 new store openings for the current fiscal year and track the impact of gold price volatility on consumer demand in the upcoming festive season.
38% Consolidated Revenue Growth in Q1 FY2027; SSSG at 28% Despite Adhik Maas
Kalyan Jewellers reported a robust Q1 FY2027 with consolidated revenue growing ~38% YoY, driven by strong domestic momentum. India operations saw revenue growth exceeding 38% with a healthy same-store-sales-growth (SSSG) of ~28%, even with the 28-day Adhik Maas period impacting wedding demand. The company's digital platform, Candere, showed exceptional growth of ~112% YoY. A strategic shift towards gold recirculation saw recycled gold contributing over 55% of June revenue, potentially reducing import dependency.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKalyan Jewellers has demonstrated strong operational resilience and growth acceleration at the start of FY2027, significantly increasing its store count and digital presence.
Why it mattersThe 28% SSSG indicates significant market share gains from the unorganized sector. The high share of recycled gold (55% in June) is a critical strategic shift to mitigate risks associated with gold import duties and price volatility.
Consolidated Revenue Growth: ~38%India SSSG: ~28%Candere Revenue Growth: ~112%Recycled Gold Share (June): >55%Total Showrooms: 524New Showrooms (Q1): 17
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the high growth figures, which surpass the company's historical TTM revenue growth trends.
📈 Long termThe aggressive expansion via the asset-light FOCO model and diversification into international markets (USA, UK) and digital platforms positions the company for sustained double-digit growth.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Gold price volatility
- Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East affecting footfalls
- Execution risk of rapid store expansion
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew by approximately 38% YoY in Q1 FY2027.
India operations achieved same-store-sales-growth (SSSG) of approximately 28%.
Recycled gold share of revenue increased to over 55% in the month of June 2026.
Digital-first platform Candere recorded revenue growth of approximately 112% YoY.
Total showroom network expanded to 524 locations globally as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the upcoming full Q1 FY2027 financial results to assess if the high revenue growth and increased recycled gold share have positively impacted operating margins (OPM).
Kalyan Jewellers to Convert $12.03M Loan into Equity for US Subsidiary
Kalyan Jewellers has approved the conversion of a USD 12.03 million inter-company loan into equity for its wholly-owned US subsidiary, Kalyan Jewelers Inc. This strategic move aims to optimize the subsidiary's debt-equity ratio and strengthen its balance sheet to support future growth. The US operations have shown significant scale-up, with turnover rising from USD 3.25 million in FY25 to USD 26.02 million in FY26. The parent company will maintain its 100% ownership stake following the conversion.
Key Highlights
Conversion of USD 12,034,607 loan into 12,034,607 equity shares of USD 1 each.
US subsidiary turnover surged to USD 26.02 million in FY 2025-26 from USD 3.25 million in FY 2024-25.
Strategic objective to improve profitability and support operational expansion in the US market.
Kalyan Jewelers Inc remains a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary post-transaction.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the rapid revenue growth in the US market; this balance sheet restructuring is a positive step to support that expansion without increasing external debt at the subsidiary level.
Kalyan Jewellers Q4 PAT Surges 118% to ₹410 Cr; Plans 150 New Showrooms in FY27
Kalyan Jewellers reported a stellar Q4 FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 66% YoY to ₹10,275 crores and PAT jumping 118% to ₹410 crores. For the full year FY26, the company achieved a record PAT of ₹1,350 crores, nearly doubling from ₹714 crores in FY25. Management has recommended a dividend payout of ₹257 crores (20% of net profit) and plans to open 150 new showrooms in FY27. The company also successfully reduced its non-GML debt in India to ₹300 crores, down from ₹1,300 crores three years ago.
Key Highlights
Consolidated FY26 revenue reached ₹35,740 crores, marking a 43% YoY growth.
Full-year PAT stood at ₹1,350 crores with a recommended dividend payout of ₹257 crores.
Non-GML debt reduced by ₹360 crores in FY26, with a target to be completely debt-free in this category by FY27.
Candere business turned PAT positive in H2 FY26 with a massive 160% annual revenue growth.
Aggressive expansion target of 150 new showrooms set for FY27 across Kalyan, Candere, and a new regional brand.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook given the strong execution in non-South markets and the successful turnaround of the Candere brand. The aggressive expansion plan and commitment to debt reduction provide a clear roadmap for continued valuation re-rating.
Kalyan Jewellers Reports FY26 Revenue of ₹35,743 Cr and PAT of ₹1,350 Cr; Global Stores Reach 507
Kalyan Jewellers reported a robust financial performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹3,57,429 million and Profit After Tax (PAT) at ₹13,504 million. The company has successfully expanded its global footprint to 507 showrooms across seven countries, including India, the Middle East, USA, and UK. A strategic pivot towards the capital-efficient FOCO (Franchisee Owned Company Operated) model is driving rapid expansion, with 222 such stores now operational in India. The 'My Kalyan' grassroots network remains a key differentiator, utilizing 1,139 centers to maintain a hyperlocal competitive advantage.
Key Highlights
Consolidated FY26 revenue stood at ₹3,57,429 million with a PAT of ₹13,504 million.
Total showroom count reached 507 globally, including 342 Kalyan and 124 Candere stores in India.
Significant transition to FOCO model with 222 Kalyan and 70 Candere franchise stores now operational in India.
Maintains a ~7% share of the organized Indian jewellery market with over 10.22 lakh sq. ft. of retail space in India.
Extensive 'My Kalyan' network of 1,139 grassroots stores and 4,375 personnel facilitates deep distribution.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful transition to the capital-light FOCO model, which is expected to improve Return on Equity (RoE). The strong growth in non-South Indian markets and international expansion provides a diversified long-term growth trajectory.
Kalyan Jewellers FY26 PAT Surges 86% to ₹1,350 Cr; Q4 Revenue Up 66% YoY
Kalyan Jewellers reported a stellar performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 43% YoY to ₹35,743 crore and PAT jumping 86% to ₹1,350 crore. The fourth quarter was particularly strong, with consolidated PAT more than doubling to ₹410 crore, driven by a 66% increase in revenue. The India business remains the primary driver, contributing ₹8,994 crore to Q4 revenue, while international operations and the Candere platform also showed significant growth. Management indicated continued momentum into the current year, supported by strong Akshaya Tritiya sales and wedding demand.
Key Highlights
Consolidated FY26 revenue reached ₹35,743 crore, a 43% increase over the previous year.
Full-year consolidated PAT grew by 86% YoY to ₹1,350 crore from ₹714 crore.
Q4 FY26 consolidated PAT surged 118% YoY to ₹410 crore on revenue of ₹10,275 crore.
International operations recorded a 105% PAT growth in Q4 FY26, reaching ₹29 crore.
The company expanded its global footprint to 507 showrooms across India, Middle East, UK, and USA.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should consider this a strong signal of market share gains in the organized jewellery sector and robust operational efficiency. The significant bottom-line growth and positive outlook for the wedding season support a bullish long-term view.
Kalyan Jewellers Recommends ₹2.50 Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Surges 86% to ₹12,851 Million
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has reported a stellar performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with standalone net profit jumping 86.6% to ₹12,851.26 million. In light of these strong results, the Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share (25% of face value). Annual standalone revenue grew by 43.4% year-on-year, reaching ₹3,10,270.92 million. The company's earnings per share (EPS) nearly doubled from ₹6.68 to ₹12.45, reflecting significant operational scaling and profitability.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share of ₹10 each for FY 2025-2026.
Standalone annual revenue increased 43.4% YoY to ₹3,10,270.92 million from ₹2,16,385.95 million.
Standalone Net Profit for FY26 surged 86.6% to ₹12,851.26 million compared to ₹6,886.82 million in FY25.
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the full year rose to ₹12.45 from ₹6.68 in the previous year.
Q4 FY26 standalone revenue stood at ₹89,943.03 million with a net profit of ₹3,656.48 million.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the substantial growth in profitability and the dividend declaration as a sign of strong business momentum. Long-term investors may continue to hold, while monitoring the upcoming Annual General Meeting for final dividend approval and further expansion updates.
Kalyan Jewellers FY26 Net Profit Surges 86% to ₹12,851 Mn; Declares ₹2.50 Dividend
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited reported a stellar performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹3,10,270.92 million, a 43% increase over the previous year. Net profit for the year nearly doubled to ₹12,851.26 million compared to ₹6,886.82 million in FY25. The Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per share, representing a 25% payout on the face value. This growth is supported by a significant jump in Earnings Per Share (EPS) from ₹6.68 to ₹12.45.
Key Highlights
Annual revenue from operations grew 43% YoY to ₹3,10,270.92 million
Net profit after tax for FY26 increased by 86.6% to ₹12,851.26 million
Recommended a final dividend of ₹2.50 per equity share for FY26
Basic Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹12.45 from ₹6.68 in the previous year
Total comprehensive income for the year stood at ₹15,140.85 million
👀 What to Watch
The strong growth in both top-line and bottom-line figures makes this a positive signal for long-term investors; maintain a watch on the sustainability of margins amid fluctuating gold prices.
Kalyan Jewellers Credit Rating Reaffirmed at [ICRA]AA- (Stable) and [ICRA]A1+
ICRA Limited has reaffirmed the credit ratings for the bank facilities of Kalyan Jewellers India Limited. The long-term rating is maintained at [ICRA]AA- with a Stable outlook, while the short-term rating remains at [ICRA]A1+. This reaffirmation indicates the company's strong creditworthiness and stable financial profile in the competitive jewelry market. The announcement, dated April 10, 2026, confirms that the company's ability to service its debt obligations remains robust.
Key Highlights
ICRA reaffirmed the long-term credit rating at [ICRA]AA- with a Stable outlook.
The short-term credit rating for bank facilities was reaffirmed at [ICRA]A1+.
The ratings reflect the company's established market position and operational stability.
The announcement was made in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive sign of financial stability and disciplined debt management. No immediate action is required as the rating remains unchanged from previous levels.
Kalyan Jewellers Shareholders Approve Two Independent Directors with Over 99.9% Majority
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has announced the successful passage of two special resolutions via postal ballot for the appointment of new Independent Directors. Shareholders approved the appointment of Ms. Radhika Ramani and Mr. C. R. Rajagopal for five-year terms, effective March 14, 2026. Both resolutions received overwhelming support, with over 99.97% of votes cast in favor. The high voter turnout of 81.52% indicates strong shareholder engagement and confidence in the company's governance structure.
Key Highlights
Ms. Radhika Ramani appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for 5 years with 99.97% approval.
Mr. C. R. Rajagopal appointed as Non-Executive Independent Director for 5 years with 99.97% approval.
Total voter turnout was 81.52%, representing 841.8 million shares out of 1.03 billion total shares.
Institutional investor participation was high at 80.64%, with 99.9% of them voting in favor of the appointments.
Promoter group participation stood at 92.89%, providing unanimous support for both resolutions.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong institutional support and high approval ratings as a sign of robust corporate governance. No immediate action is required as these are routine board enhancements.
Kalyan Jewellers Q3 FY26 PAT Jumps 90% to ₹416 Cr; Candere Turns Profitable
Kalyan Jewellers reported a robust 42% YoY growth in consolidated revenue to ₹10,343 crores for Q3 FY26. Net profit (PAT) saw a significant jump of 90%, reaching ₹416 crores despite a ₹41.5 crore exceptional provision for labor code changes. The company's e-commerce brand, Candere, turned profitable this quarter with a 144% revenue increase. Management remains optimistic about the ongoing wedding season and plans to launch a new regional brand in the current quarter.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Q3 revenue grew 42% YoY to ₹10,343 crores, while PAT rose 90% to ₹416 crores.
Candere segment turned PAT positive with ₹3 crores profit on 144% revenue growth during the quarter.
India operations revenue reached ₹9,048 crores, up from ₹6,386 crores in the previous year.
Same-store sales growth (SSSG) during the 30-day Diwali period exceeded 30% on a like-for-like basis.
Allocated ₹300 crores for debt reduction and dividends, plus ₹300 crores for expansion into US and UK markets.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong operational leverage and the successful turnaround of the Candere digital brand as key growth drivers. The stock remains a strong play on the organized jewelry sector's growth and upcoming regional brand launches.
Kalyan Jewellers Denies Knowledge of Market Manipulation Reports and F&O Suspension News
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has responded to a clarification sought by the National Stock Exchange (NSE) regarding media reports suggesting the company flagged market manipulation to SEBI and sought suspension from the F&O segment. The company stated it is not aware of any undisclosed information that could explain trading movements or the news item. It further clarified that the article has nil material impact on the company. This response follows a surveillance inquiry from the exchange dated February 09, 2026.
Key Highlights
NSE sought clarification on news titled 'Kalyan Jewellers flags alleged market manipulation to SEBI'.
Company officially states it is not aware of any information not already informed to the exchanges.
Kalyan Jewellers reports 'Nil' material impact on the company resulting from the media article.
The response was filed on February 09, 2026, under Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations.
The company maintains that no undisclosed negotiations or events are currently taking place.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious as exchange surveillance inquiries often follow unusual price or volume activity. Monitor for any further official statements from SEBI or the exchanges regarding the F&O segment status.
Kalyan Jewellers to Incorporate New Subsidiary 'KJG Brands' for Regional Retail Expansion
Kalyan Jewellers India Limited has received board approval to incorporate a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary named KJG Brands Private Limited. This new entity is strategically designed to operate jewellery retail showrooms that focus exclusively on regional customers under separate brand names across various Indian states. The move is intended to deepen the company's market penetration by tailoring offerings to localized consumer preferences. The incorporation will be funded through cash consideration and remains subject to regulatory approvals.
Key Highlights
Board approved the incorporation of 100% Wholly Owned Subsidiary (WOS) named KJG Brands Private Limited.
The subsidiary will focus on regional-specific jewellery retail showrooms under distinct brand identities.
The business model aligns with the parent company's core jewellery retail operations.
Investment for the new entity will be made via cash consideration.
The strategy aims to capture specific regional market segments across one or more states in India.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a strategic move to diversify branding and capture niche regional markets. Monitor for updates on the rollout of these new brands and their impact on overall margins.
Kalyan Jewellers Reports LTM Revenue of ₹3,16,495 Mn and PAT of ₹11,285 Mn
Kalyan Jewellers demonstrated robust financial performance with Last Twelve Months (LTM) revenues reaching ₹3,16,495 million and a Profit After Tax (PAT) of ₹11,285 million as of December 31, 2025. The company has successfully expanded its global footprint to 469 showrooms across 7 countries, significantly leveraging a capital-efficient franchise (FOCO) model. With a ~7% share of the organized Indian jewellery market, the firm continues to utilize its 1,111 'My Kalyan' grassroots stores to drive deep regional penetration. The strategic shift toward franchising is expected to further enhance return on equity and accelerate store expansion.
Key Highlights
Achieved LTM Revenue of ₹3,16,495 million and Profit After Tax of ₹11,285 million.
Expanded global network to 469 showrooms, including 318 Kalyan and 110 Candere stores in India.
Successfully transitioned to an asset-light model with 195 Kalyan India showrooms now operating under FOCO.
Maintains a massive distribution reach through 1,111 'My Kalyan' grassroots customer outreach stores.
Holds approximately 7% market share in the organized Indian jewellery retail sector.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful transition to the asset-light FOCO model, which is likely to improve capital efficiency and margins. The strong LTM performance and dominant position in the wedding jewellery segment make it a key player to watch in the organized retail space.
Kalyan Jewellers Q3 Standalone Revenue Jumps 41% to ₹90,417 Mn; PAT Grows 90% YoY
Kalyan Jewellers reported a robust performance for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with standalone revenue reaching ₹90,417.10 million, up from ₹63,863.80 million in the same period last year. Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) nearly doubled to ₹1,402.63 million, despite a one-time exceptional charge of ₹415.02 million related to new labor code provisions. The company also announced the incorporation of a new wholly-owned subsidiary and the appointment of two independent directors. These results indicate strong operational momentum and market share gains in the organized jewellery sector.
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue for Q3 FY26 grew by 41.5% YoY to ₹90,417.10 million.
Standalone Profit After Tax (PAT) for the quarter rose by 89.7% YoY to ₹1,402.63 million.
Recognized a one-time exceptional cost of ₹415.02 million for employee benefits under New Labour Codes.
Nine-month standalone revenue reached ₹2,20,321.89 million compared to ₹1,62,882.07 million in the previous year.
Board approved the incorporation of a new wholly-owned subsidiary and the appointment of two independent directors.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong revenue growth and margin expansion positively, as it reflects the company's ability to scale effectively. Monitor the strategic purpose of the new subsidiary and the impact of the new labor codes on future operating margins.
Kalyan Jewellers Appoints Radhika Ramani and C.R. Rajagopal as Independent Directors
Kalyan Jewellers has appointed Ms. Radhika Ramani and Mr. C.R. Rajagopal as Additional Independent Directors for a five-year term effective January 14, 2026. Ms. Ramani brings over 25 years of global experience in media and growth strategy, while Mr. Rajagopal, a former Deloitte partner, offers 35+ years of expertise in finance and M&A. These appointments are intended to strengthen corporate governance and provide diverse strategic oversight. The board reconstitution reflects the company's commitment to institutionalizing its operations and enhancing long-term value creation.
Key Highlights
Appointment of two new Independent Directors for a five-year term ending January 13, 2031.
Ms. Radhika Ramani brings 25+ years of global media and growth operations experience from Dentsu and GroupM.
Mr. C.R. Rajagopal, a Chartered Accountant, has 35+ years of experience in finance, governance, and M&A.
The appointments aim to enhance board diversity and independent oversight in line with SEBI regulations.
Board reconstitution focuses on strengthening expertise in finance, risk management, and media strategy.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view these high-caliber appointments as a positive move toward improved corporate governance and strategic depth. No immediate action is required as this is a routine but beneficial board enhancement.