📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-31 19:49
709 analysed today
709
Today
133,598
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,370
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
22 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Lux Industries approves 3-way demerger; Vertical A (46.8% turnover) & Vertical C (11.2%) to split
The Board of Lux Industries Limited has approved a Scheme of Arrangement to demerge its Vertical A and Vertical C business undertakings into two separate wholly-owned subsidiaries, Lux and Cozi Limited and Lux Global Limited. In FY26, Vertical A generated ₹1,373.59 Cr (46.77% of standalone revenue) and Vertical C contributed ₹327.87 Cr (11.16% of revenue), leaving Vertical B with the parent company. Shareholders will receive 1 share of Lux and Cozi Limited and 1 share of Lux Global Limited for every 1 share held in Lux Industries, with both resulting entities proposed to be listed on BSE and NSE. The restructuring is aimed at focused business execution, value unlocking, and promoter succession planning.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries approved a formal 3-way split of its core manufacturing and trading verticals into three separate listed companies via a composite scheme of demerger.
Why it mattersSeparates distinct product segments representing ~58% of FY26 revenues into independent corporate entities, enabling distinct capital allocation, focused management, and promoter family business realignment.
Vertical A FY26 Turnover: ₹1,373.59 CroresVertical A Share of Standalone Turnover: 46.77%Vertical C FY26 Turnover: ₹327.87 CroresVertical C Share of Standalone Turnover: 11.16%Share Entitlement Ratio (Each WOS): 1:1
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react favourably to the formal approval and clear 1:1 share entitlement ratio, though operational changes will take several quarters to conclude.
📈 Long termProvides pure-play exposure to specific innerwear/outerwear segments, sharper capital allocation, and governance clarity following family succession realignment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lengthy approval timeline involving NCLT, SEBI, exchanges, and creditors
- Potential duplication of corporate overhead costs across three listed entities
Key Highlights
Vertical A business (FY26 revenue of ₹1,373.59 Cr, 46.77% of total) demerged into Lux and Cozi Limited
Vertical C business (FY26 revenue of ₹327.87 Cr, 11.16% of total) demerged into Lux Global Limited
Share entitlement ratio set at 1:1 for both resulting companies (1 share each of WOS 1 and WOS 2 for every 1 Lux Industries share)
Both resulting entities will seek listing on BSE and NSE with mirror-image shareholding for public investors
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming regulatory milestones including filings with stock exchanges/SEBI, shareholder/creditor approval meetings, and NCLT sanction timelines over the next 9-15 months.
Lux Industries Refutes Allegations on ₹600 Cr Dankuni Capex, Issues Defamation Notice
Lux Industries held a joint press conference with West Bengal's Principal Secretary of Industry and Commerce to refute allegations regarding approvals for its proposed ₹600 crore Dankuni manufacturing expansion. The government official confirmed all required regulatory due diligence and clearances were fulfilled for the ~12 lakh sq. ft. project. The company has also issued a legal defamation notice demanding a retraction and unconditional apology within 72 hours from the political leader who raised the claims.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries and the West Bengal State Government publicly defended the legitimacy of the Dankuni project approvals and served a 72-hour defamation notice against defamatory public statements.
Why it mattersThe ₹600 crore capex is significant (~32.5% of net worth); state government validation removes immediate regulatory ambiguity, though political controversy poses potential headline risk.
Project Capex: ₹600 croreCapex vs TTM Revenue: ~20.5%Capex vs Net Worth: ~32.5%Facility Area: 12 lakh sq ftLegal Notice Timeline: 72 hours
📅 Short termClearance by the state industry secretary provides reassurance against operational halts, though short-term media and political noise may persist.
📈 Long termIf executed smoothly, the ₹600 crore expansion will substantially enhance manufacturing scale and support the company's long-term 15% growth target.
⚠ Risk flags
- Political controversy around project site clearances and approvals
- Execution delays in the ₹600 crore capex project
Key Highlights
Dankuni expansion involves a project cost of approximately ₹600 crore (~20.5% of TTM revenue of ₹2,933 crore).
Project includes ~12 lakh sq. ft. of additional manufacturing and allied infrastructure.
West Bengal Principal Secretary of Industry & Commerce publicly confirmed that necessary due diligence and approvals were completed.
Defamation notice issued giving a 72-hour deadline to remove defamatory online posts and issue an unconditional apology.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor any formal legal or regulatory proceedings arising from the controversy, alongside ground-level construction progress and milestone timelines for the ₹600 crore Dankuni facility.
Lux Industries Q1 FY27 Revenue at ₹609 Cr (+1% YoY); Issues Investor Presentation
Lux Industries released its corporate investor presentation for Q1 FY27, reporting consolidated revenue from operations of ₹609 crore, up 1% YoY compared to ₹604.33 crore in Q1 FY26. The company maintains a ~15% market share in the organized men's innerwear market with an annual manufacturing capacity of 44+ crore garment pieces across 9 plants. It highlighted ongoing strategic brand investments, moderate volume recovery, and volatile yarn prices impacting near-term margin dynamics.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries published its updated corporate presentation detailing Q1 FY27 revenue (₹609 Cr), updated manufacturing capacity (44+ crore pieces), and expanded brand portfolio endorsements.
Why it mattersProvides updated visibility into operational scale and confirms sluggish top-line growth (+1% YoY in Q1 FY27) alongside ongoing efforts to expand premium and mid-premium offerings.
Q1 FY27 Consolidated Revenue: ₹609 CroreQ1 Revenue Growth YoY: 1%Annual Manufacturing Capacity: 44+ Crore piecesMarket Share (Organized Innerwear): ~15%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~20.8%
📅 Short termMuted top-line growth of 1% YoY signals continued demand sluggishness and competitive pricing pressures in the innerwear sector.
📈 Long termThe company's scale (44+ crore pieces capacity), licensee partnership with Reebok, and expansion in e-commerce/EBOs offer structural growth potential if raw material volatility stabilizes.
⚠ Risk flags
- Volatile yarn prices affecting gross and operating margins
- Subdued top-line growth (+1% YoY)
- High marketing and brand investment spend limiting short-term profitability
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations reached ₹609 crore, marking a modest 1% YoY growth
Total manufacturing capacity stands at 44+ crore garment pieces per year across 9 plants
Retail network spans 2 lakh+ multi-brand outlets, 3,000+ dealers, 12 EBOs, and exports across 46+ countries
Solar power capacity expanded from 1.0 MW to 1.7 MW with 700 kW added at Avinashi & Tiruppur
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming Q1 FY27 full financial results and management commentary on operating margins, raw material (yarn) price trends, and traction in new premium brands like Lux Nitro and ONN.
₹609 Cr Q1 Revenue: Lux Industries Reports Flat Growth, Re-appoints 3 Directors
Lux Industries reported Q1 FY27 revenue of ₹609.03 Cr, a marginal 0.8% increase from ₹604.33 Cr in Q1 FY26. Profit Before Tax (PBT) remained nearly flat at ₹30.27 Cr compared to ₹30.48 Cr in the previous year's quarter. The board approved the re-appointment of three Independent Directors for second five-year terms starting April 2027. Additionally, the company is progressing with a demerger plan to split its business into three distinct verticals to improve operational focus.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported Q1 FY27 financial results and secured board continuity by re-appointing three key independent directors.
Why it mattersThe flat revenue growth suggests a slow start to the fiscal year, while the demerger plan indicates a strategic shift toward specialized management of different brand portfolios.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹609.03 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 0.8%Q1 FY27 PBT: ₹30.27 CrVertical A Revenue Share: 47.7%Total Assets: ₹2,974.66 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react neutrally to the flat earnings performance; focus will be on management's commentary regarding the demerger.
📈 Long termThe structural demerger of business verticals is the primary long-term catalyst to watch for potential value unlocking.
⚠ Risk flags
- Stagnant revenue growth
- Thin PBT margins (~5%)
- Execution risks related to the demerger
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue of ₹609.03 Cr represents a 0.8% YoY growth from ₹604.33 Cr.
Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) remains the largest segment with revenue of ₹290.77 Cr.
Three Independent Directors re-appointed for 5-year terms effective from April 1, 2027.
Total assets as of June 30, 2026, stood at ₹2,974.66 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the regulatory progress of the proposed demerger of Vertical A and C into separate subsidiaries, which aims to streamline the brand portfolios.
Lux Industries Reports Q1 FY27 Revenue of ₹609 Cr; Re-appoints 3 Independent Directors
Lux Industries reported a flat Q1 FY27 performance with revenue at ₹609.03 cr, up marginally from ₹604.33 cr YoY, while PBT remained stagnant at ₹30.27 cr. The Board approved the re-appointment of three Independent Directors for a second 5-year term starting April 2027, ensuring governance continuity. A key management personnel (SMP) was designated for Vertical A, and new internal auditors were appointed for Vertical C. The company also provided an update on its proposed demerger of Vertical A and C into separate subsidiaries, which remains at a preliminary stage.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the re-appointment of its independent board members and designated a new Senior Management Personnel for its primary vertical, while confirming Q1 financial results.
Why it mattersThe announcement ensures leadership stability for the next five years and provides transparency on the performance of individual business verticals ahead of a planned structural demerger.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹609.03 crQ1 FY27 PBT: ₹30.27 crVertical A Revenue Contribution: 47.7%Independent Director Term: 5 yearsTTM Revenue: ₹2929 cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly cautious movement due to flat YoY revenue and profit growth in the Q1 results.
📈 Long termThe proposed demerger of business verticals could lead to better operational focus and potential value unlocking, though it is currently in preliminary stages.
⚠ Risk flags
- Stagnant YoY profit growth
- Execution risk regarding the proposed demerger
- Low operating margins (6.1%) compared to peers
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue stood at ₹609.03 cr, representing a marginal 0.78% growth over Q1 FY26 (₹604.33 cr).
Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter was ₹30.27 cr, slightly lower than ₹30.48 cr in the previous year's corresponding quarter.
Three Independent Directors re-appointed for a 5-year term effective from April 1, 2027, to March 31, 2032.
Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) remains the largest segment, contributing ₹290.77 cr or 47.7% of total Q1 revenue.
Vertical B (Lyra, GenX) contributed ₹249.22 cr to revenue with a segment result of ₹12.50 cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the proposed demerger of Vertical A and C, which aims to streamline operations. Additionally, watch for margin recovery as the current OPM of 6.1% remains below historical FY25 levels of 9.1%.
Lux Industries Q1 Revenue at ₹609 Cr; Flat YoY Growth; Progresses with Vertical Demerger Plan
Lux Industries reported a flat Q1 FY27 with revenue of ₹609.03 Cr, a marginal 0.8% increase from ₹604.33 Cr in the same quarter last year. Profit Before Tax (PBT) remained nearly stagnant at ₹30.27 Cr compared to ₹30.48 Cr YoY. The company is moving forward with a strategic demerger of its business into three distinct verticals (A, B, and C) to streamline brand management. Additionally, the board re-appointed three independent directors for five-year terms starting in 2027 and restructured internal audit responsibilities across three different firms.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries reported its Q1 FY27 financial performance and confirmed the continuation of its plan to demerge business verticals into separate wholly-owned subsidiaries.
Why it mattersThe flat YoY performance indicates a period of consolidation; however, the demerger into brand-specific verticals (Lux Cozi vs Lyra vs GenX) is a significant structural shift aimed at improving operational focus and potentially investor transparency.
Q1 Revenue from Operations: ₹609.03 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 0.78%Q1 Profit Before Tax: ₹30.27 CrVertical A Revenue: ₹290.77 CrVertical B Revenue: ₹249.22 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~20.8%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain neutral in the short term as the earnings growth was flat and the demerger process is still in its preliminary stages.
📈 Long termThe structural demerger into three entities could improve management efficiency and allow for better capital allocation across different brand categories over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk associated with the demerger process
- Stagnant YoY profit growth
- Sensitivity to yarn price volatility which impacts margins
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue from operations stood at ₹609.03 Cr, contributing approximately 21% to the TTM revenue.
Profit Before Tax (PBT) for the quarter was ₹30.27 Cr, showing a slight decline from ₹30.48 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) remains the largest segment with revenue of ₹290.77 Cr, while Vertical B (Lyra) followed with ₹249.22 Cr.
The board approved the re-appointment of three Independent Directors for a second 5-year term starting April 1, 2027.
Internal audit for Vertical C was assigned to Astral Business Consulting LLP, while EY and Deloitte continue for Verticals A and B respectively.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the regulatory filings and timeline for the proposed demerger of Vertical A and Vertical C into separate subsidiaries, as this could lead to future value unlocking.
₹600 Cr Investment: Lux Industries to Expand Capacity by 20 Crore Pieces Annually
Lux Industries has laid the foundation stone for a new ₹600 crore manufacturing facility in Dankuni, West Bengal, marking one of its largest-ever investments. The project involves expanding the existing 8 lakh sq. ft. facility by an additional 12 lakh sq. ft., bringing the total campus to 20 lakh sq. ft. This expansion will add 20 crore pieces to the annual production capacity, nearly doubling the group's nationwide capacity from 20 crore to 36 crore pieces. The company expects a five-year payback period, funded through a mix of internal accruals and external borrowings.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries has transitioned from planning to the execution phase of a major capacity expansion that will nearly double its production volume.
Why it mattersThe investment represents ~20.5% of TTM revenue and ~15% of market cap, indicating a significant scale-up to support its 25% CAGR growth trajectory and consolidate manufacturing to improve operational efficiencies.
Total Investment: ₹600 croreInvestment vs TTM Revenue: ~20.5%Capacity Addition: 20 crore pieces/yearTotal Campus Area: 20 lakh sq. ft.Projected Payback Period: 5 years
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it signals aggressive growth intent and high-level state government support.
📈 Long termIf executed on time, this expansion structurally doubles the company's output potential, supporting its goal of ₹200 Cr online sales and broader market share gains in the organized hosiery segment.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk associated with large-scale brownfield expansion
- Potential increase in interest costs due to external borrowings
- Sensitivity to yarn price volatility which accounts for 50% of costs
Key Highlights
₹600 crore planned investment for a state-of-the-art manufacturing hub in West Bengal
Capacity addition of 20 crore pieces annually, increasing total nationwide capacity to 36 crore pieces
Expansion of the Dankuni facility from 8 lakh sq. ft. to a massive 20 lakh sq. ft. campus
Projected five-year payback period for the total investment amount
Expected to generate 3,000 direct and 6,000 indirect employment opportunities
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the project's execution timeline and the impact of 'external borrowings' on the company's current debt-to-equity ratio of 0.32. Watch for margin improvements in future quarters as the company integrates advanced automation to reduce wastage.
Lux Industries secures exclusive India license for REEBOK innerwear and thermal wear
Lux Industries has entered into an exclusive Brand Licensing Agreement (BLA) with RILUK IPCO Limited to design, manufacture, and sell Reebok-branded innerwear and thermal wear in India. The agreement is effective immediately and includes a 10-year renewal option. This move aligns with Lux's strategy to expand its premium portfolio and leverage its 15% market share in the organized hosiery industry. Given Lux's TTM revenue of Rs 2,929 Cr and current OPM of 6.1%, this global brand partnership could drive significant premiumization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLux Industries has secured the exclusive rights to manufacture and distribute Reebok-branded innerwear in India, moving beyond its traditional mid-market focus.
Why it mattersThis partnership allows Lux to compete in the premium/athleisure segment, potentially improving its low PAT margin of 2.9% and leveraging its existing distribution network of 1,170+ dealers.
Renewal Option: 10 yearsTTM Revenue: Rs 2929 CrMarket Share (Organized): 15%Operating Profit Margin: 6.1%Annual Production Capacity: 34+ crore pieces
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market as a strategic move towards higher-margin premium products.
📈 Long termIf executed well, the Reebok license could structurally re-rate the company's valuation by shifting the product mix toward premium segments and improving overall ROCE (currently 8.0%).
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Royalty costs (not disclosed) could impact margins
- Execution risk in the premium segment
- Competition from established premium innerwear players
Key Highlights
Exclusive rights to the REEBOK trademark for men's and women's innerwear and thermal wear in India.
Agreement includes a 10-year renewal option, providing long-term structural visibility.
Lux currently spends ~9% of revenue on branding, which will now support a globally recognized label.
The company targets Rs 200 Cr in online sales over the next 3 years, a segment where Reebok has high resonance.
Lux maintains a production capacity of 34+ crore garment pieces annually to support this expansion.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the launch timeline of the Reebok product line and its impact on the company's operating margins (currently 6.1%) in the coming quarters.
₹600 Cr Capacity Expansion to Add ₹900-1,000 Cr Incremental Revenue
Lux Industries has approved a major capacity expansion at its Dankuni, West Bengal facility with a total project cost of ₹600 crore (₹450 crore in new capex). The project aims to add 18-20 crore pieces to its existing 12 crore piece capacity in Vertical A, representing a significant scale-up. Upon reaching optimum utilization, the expansion is expected to generate incremental annual revenue of ₹900-1,000 crore, which is approximately 32% of the company's current TTM revenue. The project will be executed in phases over 6 years and financed through a mix of internal accruals and debt.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed to a massive capacity expansion that will more than double the production volume of its 'Vertical A' segment.
Why it mattersThis is a high-magnitude expansion where the incremental revenue potential (up to ₹1,000 cr) represents over 30% of the current business size, aiming to create one of Asia's largest garment manufacturing facilities.
New Capex: ₹450 crIncremental Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~32%Capex vs Net Worth: ~24.3%Capacity Addition: 18-20 crore piecesPayback Period: 5 yearsCompletion Timeline: 6 years
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively by the market due to the clear revenue guidance and the scale of the project relative to the company's current market cap.
📈 Long termIf executed successfully, this expansion provides a structural growth path for the next 6 years, potentially re-rating the stock as it transitions to a much larger scale of operations.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk over a long 6-year phased timeline
- Potential increase in debt-to-equity ratio
- Raw material (yarn) price volatility impacting margins
Key Highlights
₹450 crore new capital expenditure approved for the Dankuni facility expansion.
Incremental annual revenue potential of ₹900 crore to ₹1,000 crore at optimum utilization.
Capacity addition of 18-20 crore pieces to the existing 12 crore pieces in Vertical A.
Expansion adds 12 lakh square feet of infrastructure, bringing the total facility to 20 lakh square feet.
Projected payback period of approximately 5 years with a 6-year phased completion timeline.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the phased execution timeline and the company's ability to maintain its 6.1% OPM as it scales, while also watching for any significant increase in the ₹584 crore debt pile to fund this capex.
Lux Industries Incorporates 'Lux and Cozi Ltd' to Facilitate Proposed Business Demerger
Lux Industries has officially incorporated a new wholly-owned subsidiary named Lux and Cozi Limited in West Bengal. The subsidiary has been formed with an initial share capital of ₹5,00,000, consisting of 2,50,000 equity shares at ₹2 each. This incorporation is a strategic step to facilitate the proposed demerger of the company's 'Vertical A' business as per a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) among the promoter group. The new entity will focus on the manufacturing and trading of garments and hosiery products but is yet to commence operations.
Key Highlights
Incorporation of wholly-owned subsidiary Lux and Cozi Limited on May 22, 2026
Initial investment of ₹5,00,000 for 100% shareholding at ₹2 per share
Move driven by a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) to restructure the Todi family's business interests
Entity created specifically to facilitate the demerger of the company's 'Vertical A' business segment
Subsidiary will operate in the core garment and hosiery manufacturing industry
👀 What to Watch
Investors should closely monitor subsequent filings regarding the demerger ratio and the specific assets being moved to the new entity. The restructuring could lead to a value-unlocking event or a change in the company's operational focus.
Lux Industries FY26 Revenue Grows 13% to ₹2,929 Cr; Plans ₹70 Cr Capacity Expansion
Lux Industries reported a consolidated revenue of ₹2,929 Crores for FY'26, representing a 13% year-on-year growth. The company maintains a dominant 15% market share in the organized men's innerwear segment and has reached a manufacturing capacity of 34 crore pieces annually. Management is aggressively pursuing premiumization and diversification into women's outerwear and lingerie to drive future growth. With a healthy gross cash balance of ₹300 crores, the company has earmarked ₹70+ crores for near-term production expansion through internal accruals.
Key Highlights
Consolidated FY'26 revenue reached ₹2,929 Crores, up 13% YoY, with Q4 revenue growing 7% YoY.
Maintains a strong distribution network of 1,170+ dealers and 2 lakh+ retailers across 46+ countries.
Gross cash balance stands at ₹300 Crores as of March 31, 2026, providing high liquidity.
Planned investment of ₹70+ Crores to augment production capacity using internal accruals.
Strategic shift towards mid-premium and premium segments with new brands like Lux Nitro and Lux Champion.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's successful transition into premium segments and women's wear, which could improve margins. The strong cash position and debt-free expansion plans make it a stable pick in the textile and apparel sector.
Lux Industries Re-appoints EY and Deloitte as Internal Auditors, Recommends 100% Dividend
Lux Industries Limited held a board meeting on May 21, 2026, approving its audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, with an unmodified opinion from statutory auditors M/s. S K Agrawal and Co. The Board recommended a final dividend of 100%, which translates to Rs. 2 per equity share of face value Rs. 2 each. Notably, the Promoters and Promoter Group have waived their right to receive this final dividend for FY 2025-26. Additionally, the company approved the re-appointment of top-tier firms Ernst & Young LLP and Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP as internal auditors for different business verticals.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of 100% amounting to Rs. 2 per equity share of face value Rs. 2 each for FY 2025-26.
Promoters and Promoter Group have waived their entire right to receive the final dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
Re-appointed M/s. Ernst & Young LLP as Internal Auditors for Vertical A from July 01, 2026, to June 30, 2027.
Re-appointed M/s. Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP as Internal Auditors for Vertical B and Vertical C for the same one-year period.
Statutory Auditors M/s. S K Agrawal and Co Chartered Accountants LLP issued an unmodified audit opinion on the financial results.
👀 What to Watch
The waiver of dividends by the promoters is a positive sign of alignment with minority shareholders and cash conservation for the company. Investors should look out for the detailed financial results to assess operational performance alongside these strong governance measures.
Lux Industries Recommends ₹2 Final Dividend; Promoters Waive Dividend Rights
Lux Industries has recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share (100% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. In a significant move, the Promoters and Promoter Group have voluntarily waived their right to receive this dividend for FY 2025-26. The company also approved its audited financial results for the year with an unmodified audit opinion. Furthermore, top-tier firms EY and Deloitte have been re-appointed as internal auditors for different business verticals.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹2 per equity share of face value ₹2 each (100% payout).
Promoters and Promoter Group have waived their right to receive the final dividend for FY 2025-26.
Audited financial results for FY26 approved with an unmodified opinion from statutory auditors.
Re-appointed Ernst & Young LLP and Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu India LLP as internal auditors for various verticals.
The board meeting concluded on May 21, 2026, after approving the annual financial statements.
👀 What to Watch
The promoter dividend waiver is a positive signal of commitment to the company's cash position; investors should review the full FY26 earnings report for operational performance.
Lux Industries Recommends Rs. 2 Dividend; Promoters Waive Dividend Rights for FY26
Lux Industries has recommended a final dividend of 100% (Rs. 2 per share) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. In a notable move for corporate governance, the Promoters and Promoter Group have voluntarily waived their right to receive this dividend, which preserves cash for the company. The board also approved the re-appointment of EY and Deloitte as internal auditors for different business verticals. The statutory auditors have issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial results, indicating no major accounting concerns.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of 100% amounting to Rs. 2 per equity share of face value Rs. 2.
Promoters and Promoter Group waived their right to receive the final dividend for the financial year 2025-26.
Re-appointed EY as internal auditors for Vertical A and Deloitte for Verticals B and C for 2026-27.
Statutory auditors M/s. S K Agrawal and Co issued an unmodified opinion on standalone and consolidated results.
👀 What to Watch
The promoter dividend waiver is a strong positive signal regarding capital allocation and minority shareholder alignment. Investors should maintain their positions while monitoring the full earnings release for operational growth metrics.
Lux Industries Incorporates Lux Global Ltd for Proposed Demerger of Vertical C
Lux Industries has incorporated a new wholly owned subsidiary, Lux Global Limited, in West Bengal with an initial share capital of Rs. 5,00,000. This incorporation is a strategic step following a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) to facilitate the proposed demerger of the company's 'Vertical C' business segment. The new entity will focus on the manufacturing and trading of garments and hosiery products. While the subsidiary is currently non-operational, it marks a significant move in the company's planned corporate restructuring.
Key Highlights
Incorporated Lux Global Limited as a 100% subsidiary on May 18, 2026
Initial share capital of Rs. 5,00,000 comprising 2,50,000 equity shares of Rs. 2 each
The move is part of a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) to facilitate the demerger of Vertical C
The subsidiary will operate in the core industry of garment and hosiery manufacturing
Promoters Mrs. Prabha Devi Todi, Mr. Navin Kumar Todi, and Mr. Rahul Kumar Todi are directors in the new WOS
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor upcoming details regarding the demerger ratio and the specific assets being moved to Vertical C to assess potential value unlocking. No immediate action is required as the subsidiary is currently a non-operational shell for restructuring purposes.
Lux Industries to Demerge into Three Listed Entities Following Todi Family Settlement
Lux Industries has announced a major corporate restructuring following a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) among the Todi family promoters. The business will be trifurcated into three separate verticals: Vertical B (including brands like Lyra and Lux Venus) will remain in the current listed entity, while Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) and Vertical C (GenX, Lux Classic) will be demerged into two new listed companies. This move aims to resolve management control, with the PKT family retaining the parent company and the AKT and KKT families leading the new entities.
Key Highlights
Business to be split into 3 distinct verticals with Vertical B remaining in Lux Industries Limited.
Verticals A and C to be demerged into two new resulting companies which will be subsequently listed.
AKT and KKT families will cease to hold management rights in the parent company post-demerger.
Board approved incorporation of 2 new wholly-owned subsidiaries to facilitate the restructuring process.
Revised brand licensing agreements executed for 'Lux' and non-'Lux' brands like Lyra, ONN, and GenX.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should wait for the formal scheme of demerger to assess the share entitlement ratios and the valuation of the new entities. While the split provides management clarity, the division of high-growth brands like Lyra and Lux Cozi into different companies will change the investment profile of the parent stock.
Lux Industries to Demerge into 3 Listed Entities Following Todi Family Settlement
Lux Industries has received in-principle board approval to split its business into three separate listed verticals following a Todi Family Settlement Agreement (FSA). Vertical B, featuring brands like Lux Venus and Lyra, will remain with the parent company under the leadership of Pradip Kumar Todi. Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) and Vertical C (GenX, Lux Classic) will be demerged into two new listed entities led by Ashok Kumar Todi and Navin Kumar Todi, respectively. This restructuring aims to resolve family management roles and allocate specific brands and manufacturing facilities across the three units.
Key Highlights
In-principle approval to demerge LIL into three separate listed verticals (A, B, and C) following a family settlement.
Vertical B (Lux Venus, Lyra) remains in LIL; Verticals A and C to be demerged into two new listed companies.
Management control of LIL to consolidate under Pradip Kumar Todi (PKT Family), with other family branches exiting.
Manufacturing facilities like Dankuni and Hosiery Park allocated specifically across the three new verticals.
Perpetual brand licensing agreements signed with BHML to ensure continued usage of 'Lux' and other brands across all entities.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should evaluate the individual brand strengths of the three proposed entities and monitor the regulatory approval process for the demerger. The move could unlock value by creating pure-play entities for different market segments.
Lux Industries to Demerge into Three Separate Listed Entities Following Family Settlement
Lux Industries has announced a major corporate restructuring following a Family Settlement Agreement (FSA) among the Todi family promoters. The company will be split into three distinct verticals: Vertical B (including Lyra and Lux Venus) will remain in the current entity, while Vertical A (Lux Cozi, ONN) and Vertical C (GenX, Lux Classic) will be demerged into two new listed companies. This move aims to provide independent management control to different branches of the promoter family while ensuring brand continuity through revised licensing agreements. The board has granted in-principle approval and is incorporating two new subsidiaries to facilitate this transition.
Key Highlights
Proposed demerger into three separate listed entities to resolve promoter family settlement.
Vertical B remains in Lux Industries Ltd, retaining brands like Lyra, Lux Venus, and Lux Inferno.
Vertical A to be demerged into a new listed entity with flagship brands Lux Cozi, ONN, and Lux Parker.
Vertical C to be demerged into a second new listed entity managing GenX, Lux Classic, and Lux Karishma.
Board approved incorporation of two new wholly-owned subsidiaries to execute the restructuring.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should wait for the detailed valuation report and share exchange ratio to understand how the current holding will be split across the three new entities. The separation of high-growth brands like Lyra from the flagship Lux Cozi brand will significantly alter the risk-reward profile of each resulting company.
Lux Industries Q3 Revenue Up 22% YoY; Targets ₹200 Cr Online Sales in 3 Years
Lux Industries reported a robust 22% year-on-year revenue growth for Q3 FY26, supported by stable yarn prices and a strategic shift toward mid-premium and premium segments. The company is aggressively expanding its 'Omni-channel' footprint, aiming to reach ₹200 crore in online sales within the next three years. With a massive distribution network of 1,170+ dealers and 2 lakh+ retail touchpoints, Lux maintains a superior 95% fill rate compared to the industry average of 80%. The company also increased its solar power capacity to 1.7MW, reflecting a growing focus on operational efficiency and sustainability.
Key Highlights
Revenue increased by 22% YoY in Q3 FY26 driven by strong brand recall and new product launches.
Manufacturing capacity exceeds 30 crore garment pieces annually across 9 state-of-the-art plants.
Targeting ₹200 crore revenue from e-commerce and quick-commerce channels over the next 3 years.
Maintains a high promoter holding of 74.19% as of December 31, 2025.
Strategic expansion into women's outerwear (Lux Cozi Pynk) and mid-premium men's innerwear (Lux Nitro).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the company's successful transition toward higher-margin premium segments and its strong distribution efficiency. The stock remains a key player in the organized innerwear sector with significant growth potential in the e-commerce and export markets.
Lux Industries Q3 FY26 Net Profit Drops 59% YoY to ₹13.32 Cr; Revenue at ₹669.87 Cr
Lux Industries reported a standalone revenue of ₹669.87 crore for Q3 FY26, showing a 21.8% growth year-on-year but a 13.6% decline sequentially. Net profit for the quarter fell sharply to ₹13.32 crore from ₹32.64 crore in the previous year's corresponding quarter. The bottom line was weighed down by exceptional items totaling ₹6.11 crore, which included ₹2.76 crore for Labour Code compliance and settlements of entry tax disputes. Additionally, the company has strengthened its legal leadership by designating Mrs. Prathistha Dobhal as Senior Management Personnel.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from Operations stood at ₹669.87 crore, up 21.8% YoY but down from ₹775.22 crore in Q2 FY26.
Net Profit for Q3 FY26 declined 59.2% YoY to ₹13.32 crore, impacted by higher finance costs and exceptional items.
Exceptional items of ₹6.11 crore recognized, including ₹2.76 crore for incremental impact of new Labour Codes.
9M FY26 Net Profit reached ₹61.08 crore, a significant decrease from ₹117.92 crore in 9M FY25.
Mrs. Prathistha Dobhal, with 11+ years of experience, designated as Senior Management Personnel (Legal) effective Feb 14, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the sharp decline in profitability and margins indicates rising operational pressures and one-time regulatory costs. Monitor the company's ability to manage rising finance costs and the long-term impact of the new Labour Codes on employee benefit expenses.