📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-31 12:27
510 analysed today
510
Today
133,399
All-time analysed
40,108
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,197
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
15 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Mahamaya Steel Board Approves Raising Borrowing & Investment Limits to ₹900 Cr Each Ahead of AGM
Mahamaya Steel Industries approved enabling resolutions to increase borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹900 Cr, which compares to its current net worth of ₹148 Cr and debt of ₹58 Cr. The Board also approved increasing Section 186 loan/investment limits to ₹900 Cr and Section 185 group entity loan/guarantee limits to ₹300 Cr, subject to shareholder approval. In addition, M/s. Chopra A J & Associates was recommended as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term. The 38th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board has proposed large increases to statutory borrowing and group investment/loan limits, alongside appointing new statutory auditors and scheduling the 38th AGM.
Why it mattersEnabling limits of ₹900 Cr represent over 600% of the company's net worth (₹148 Cr), providing head-room for potential future expansions or group funding, though raising leverage and RPT risks if exercised.
Proposed Borrowing Limit: Rs. 900 CroresProposed Section 186 Limit: Rs. 900 CroresProposed Section 185 Group Entity Limit: Rs. 300 CroresProposed Borrowing Limit vs Net Worth: ~608%AGM Date: 25th September, 2026
📅 Short termShareholders will vote on enabling resolutions and material related-party transactions during the AGM ending September 25, 2026.
📈 Long termIf higher debt and group loan limits are utilized, it could significantly alter the company's balance sheet structure and risk profile from its current low-debt position (D/E of 0.39).
⚠ Risk flags
- Material Related Party Transactions approved for solar project and trading
- Substantial headroom created for loans and guarantees to group entities (up to ₹300 Cr under Section 185)
Key Highlights
Approved increase in borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹900 Crores, subject to shareholder approval
Approved limits for loans/guarantees/investments under Section 186 up to ₹900 Crores and group entity limits under Section 185 up to ₹300 Crores
Approved material Related Party Transactions for goods/services and promoter loans for a Solar Project
Recommended appointment of M/s. Chopra A J & Associates as Statutory Auditors for 5 years
38th Annual General Meeting fixed for September 25, 2026 with e-voting cut-off on September 18, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcomes at the 38th AGM on September 25, 2026, particularly on the enabling limits for borrowings and inter-corporate loans to assess future capital allocation plans.
Mahamaya Steel Proposes Rs 900 Cr Borrowing Limit, Appoints New Statutory Auditor
Mahamaya Steel Industries approved several key AGM proposals at its board meeting on August 31, 2026. The board recommended the appointment of M/s. Chopra A J & Associates as statutory auditors for a 5-year term, replacing retiring auditors M/s. K P R K & Associates. Additionally, the company sought shareholder approval to expand its borrowing and investment/guarantee limits up to Rs 900 crore each (compared to its current net worth of Rs 148 crore), alongside inter-corporate loans up to Rs 300 crore and promoter loans for a solar project. The 38th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe board approved enabling resolutions to raise borrowing and investment limits to Rs 900 crore, proposed a new statutory auditor, and scheduled the 38th AGM.
Why it mattersEnabling limit increases up to Rs 900 crore (over 6x current net worth) provide substantial headroom for future capex or group funding, while auditor rotation is a mandatory governance update.
Proposed Borrowing Limit: Rs. 900 CroresProposed Limit for Loans/Investments (Sec 186): Rs. 900 CroresProposed Sec 185 Limit to Group Entities: Rs. 300 CroresAuditor Appointment Term: 5 yearsAGM Date: 25th September, 2026
📅 Short termAdministrative and governance-focused; unlikely to cause immediate price volatility ahead of shareholder voting.
📈 Long termThe increased borrowing and group transaction limits could indicate plans for future capacity expansion or solar power investments, though capital allocation discipline will need monitoring.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial increase in group entity loan and guarantee limits (up to Rs 300 crore) relative to net worth of Rs 148 crore
- Material related-party transactions for goods, services, and promoter loans
Key Highlights
Proposed increase in borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to Rs 900 crore
Proposed increase in loans/guarantee/investment limits up to Rs 900 crore and Section 185 limits up to Rs 300 crore to group entities
Recommended appointment of M/s. Chopra A J & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (38th to 43rd AGM)
Re-appointment of Ms. Vanitha Rangaiah as Independent Director for a second 5-year term till June 27, 2031
38th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026, with remote e-voting cut-off on September 18, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcomes at the upcoming 38th AGM on September 25, 2026, and watch for subsequent disclosures regarding actual debt drawdowns or capital allocation toward the solar project.
Mahamaya Steel approves raising borrowing limit to ₹900 Cr and proposes new statutory auditor
Mahamaya Steel's Board approved an enabling resolution to increase borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹900 Cr, compared to its current debt of ₹58 Cr and net worth of ₹148 Cr. The Board also approved limits under Section 186 for loans/investments up to ₹900 Cr and Section 185 for loans/guarantees up to ₹300 Cr to group entities, subject to shareholder approval. Additionally, M/s Chopra A J & Associates was recommended as statutory auditors for a 5-year term replacing retiring auditors. The 38th Annual General Meeting is scheduled for September 25, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved AGM resolutions to substantially raise borrowing and group lending headroom and recommended a new statutory auditor.
Why it mattersThe ₹900 Cr borrowing limit (6.1x net worth of ₹148 Cr) gives the company massive balance sheet headroom for future expansions or group funding, though actual debt has not yet been drawn.
Proposed borrowing limit: ₹900 CroresBorrowing limit vs Net Worth: ~608%Proposed Sec 185 limit (Group entities): ₹300 CroresCurrent Net Debt: ₹58 CrAGM Date: 25th September, 2026
📅 Short termAdministrative in nature as these are standard enabling resolutions ahead of the AGM; minimal immediate market impact expected.
📈 Long termSignals long-term intentions to scale capital expenditure and group transactions, but execution and leverage risk will depend on actual borrowing utilization.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential leverage risk if borrowing limits (up to ₹900 Cr) are aggressively utilized against a net worth base of ₹148 Cr.
- Related-party transaction exposure via group guarantees and loans up to ₹300 Cr.
Key Highlights
Proposed increase in borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹900 Cr (vs current debt of ₹58 Cr).
Approved limits for inter-corporate loans/investments up to ₹900 Cr (Sec 186) and group entity support up to ₹300 Cr (Sec 185).
Recommended appointment of M/s Chopra A J & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term.
Approved acceptance of promoter loans for an upcoming Solar Project under material RPTs.
38th AGM convened for September 25, 2026, with remote e-voting cutoff on September 18, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcomes at the AGM on September 25, 2026, and monitor subsequent disclosures on any actual debt drawdown or capex rollout for the solar project.
Mahamaya Steel Proposes Rs 900 Cr Borrowing & Investment Limits, New Auditor at 38th AGM
Mahamaya Steel Industries approved several enabling resolutions ahead of its 38th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026. The board recommended raising the borrowing limit u/s 180(1)(c) and loan/investment limits u/s 186 up to Rs 900 crore each (compared to current debt of Rs 58 crore and net worth of Rs 148 crore), alongside Rs 300 crore in group entity exposure u/s 185. Additionally, M/s Chopra A J & Associates was proposed as statutory auditors for a 5-year term, and material related-party transactions including promoter loans for a solar project were approved, all subject to shareholder voting.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe board approved enabling resolutions for higher borrowing and inter-corporate loan limits, statutory auditor succession, and promoter loans for a solar project for shareholder approval.
Why it mattersThe Rs 900 crore borrowing limit significantly expands headroom (current debt is Rs 58 crore vs net worth of Rs 148 crore), enabling future expansion or financing for corporate and solar initiatives.
Proposed Borrowing Limit: Rs 900 CroresProposed Limit u/s 186: Rs 900 CroresProposed Limit u/s 185 (Group entities): Rs 300 CroresBorrowing limit vs Net Worth: ~608%AGM Date: September 25, 2026
📅 Short termShareholders will vote on AGM resolutions between September 22 and September 24, 2026.
📈 Long termSubstantial headroom in borrowing and inter-corporate loan limits provides financial flexibility if the company decides to scale capacity or execute solar power projects.
⚠ Risk flags
- High proposed related-party transaction and loan limits to group entities (Rs 300 crore u/s 185)
- Execution and leverage risk if borrowing limits are heavily utilized relative to net worth (Rs 148 crore)
Key Highlights
Proposed increase in borrowing limits under Section 180(1)(c) up to Rs 900 crore
Approved limits for loans, guarantees, and investments under Section 186 up to Rs 900 crore, and Section 185 up to Rs 300 crore for group entities
Recommended appointment of M/s Chopra A J & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (38th to 43rd AGM)
Approved material related-party transactions for trade and promoter loans for a Solar Project
38th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 25, 2026, with cut-off date on September 18, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcomes at the 38th AGM on September 25, 2026, and watch for subsequent disclosures regarding debt utilization or capital deployment for the proposed solar project.
Mahamaya Steel Board Approves ₹900 Cr Borrowing & Investment Limits, Proposes New Auditor
Mahamaya Steel Industries approved seeking shareholder approval at its 38th AGM on September 25, 2026, to increase borrowing limits up to ₹900 crore (compared to current debt of ₹58 crore and net worth of ₹148 crore). The board also approved limits under Section 186 for loans/investments up to ₹900 crore and Section 185 up to ₹300 crore for group entities, alongside material related party transactions including loans from promoters for a solar project. Additionally, M/s. Chopra A J & Associates was recommended as new statutory auditors for a 5-year term replacing retiring auditors M/s. K PR K & Associates.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe board approved enabling resolutions to raise borrowing and inter-corporate loan limits up to ₹900 crore and recommended a new statutory auditor.
Why it mattersThe ₹900 crore borrowing enabling limit is substantial relative to current net worth (₹148 crore) and debt (₹58 crore), creating headroom for future capex or financing group entities and the planned solar project.
Proposed Borrowing Limit: ₹900 CroresSection 186 Loan/Investment Limit: ₹900 CroresSection 185 Group Entity Limit: ₹300 CroresAuditor Tenure: 5 yearsAGM Date: 25th September, 2026
📅 Short termNeutral procedural outcome ahead of the AGM; stock performance will remain linked to underlying steel demand and margin execution.
📈 Long termEnabling limits provide headroom for potential business expansion and promoter-backed solar initiatives, though actual debt additions will need monitoring against thin operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Material related-party transactions and group entity lending limits up to ₹300 crore
- High proposed borrowing limit headroom relative to net worth of ₹148 crore
Key Highlights
Proposed increase in borrowing limit under Section 180(1)(c) up to ₹900 crore subject to shareholder approval
Approved limit for loans/guarantees/investments under Section 186 up to ₹900 crore and under Section 185 up to ₹300 crore to group entities
Recommended appointment of M/s. Chopra A J & Associates as Statutory Auditors for 5 years from 38th AGM to 43rd AGM
38th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026, with cut-off date on September 18, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcomes of the special resolutions at the 38th AGM on September 25, 2026, and watch for any formal capital expenditure or debt drawdown announcements related to the solar project.
Rs 70 Cr Land Acquisition for 350-Acre Captive Solar Plant
Mahamaya Steel Industries has approved the acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land in Janjgir-Champa, Chhattisgarh, for a total consideration of Rs 70 crore. The land will be used to set up a solar power plant for captive consumption to reduce energy costs in its steel manufacturing operations. This investment is significant, representing approximately 47% of the company's net worth (Rs 148 Cr) and 8% of its TTM revenue (Rs 883 Cr). The acquisition and project are expected to be completed by July 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from the planning stage to the execution stage of its renewable energy initiative by securing a large land bank for captive power.
Why it mattersFor a small-cap steel player with thin net profit margins (1.1%), reducing power costs through captive solar is a structural move to improve long-term profitability and competitiveness.
Land Acquisition Cost: Rs 70 CroresLand Area: 350 AcresCost vs Net Worth: ~47.3%Cost vs TTM Revenue: ~7.9%Expected Completion: July 2027
📅 Short termThe market may view the large capex commitment positively as a margin-expansion play, though the significant cash outflow relative to net worth will be scrutinized.
📈 Long termIf executed by 2027, the captive solar plant could provide a permanent cost advantage and hedge against rising industrial power tariffs, potentially re-rating the company's low margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- High capital intensity relative to net worth
- Potential increase in debt-to-equity ratio
- Execution risk in non-core solar infrastructure
Key Highlights
Acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land for captive solar power generation
Total land acquisition cost estimated at Rs 70 Crores
Investment represents ~47% of the company's current net worth of Rs 148 Cr
Project completion target set for July 2027
Aims to improve thin operating margins (currently 2.7%) by reducing power costs
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the funding structure for this Rs 70 Cr acquisition and subsequent plant construction, as it is large relative to the company's balance sheet. Watch for quarterly updates on regulatory approvals and the progress of the solar plant commissioning.
Rs 70 Cr Land Acquisition for 350-Acre Captive Solar Plant
Mahamaya Steel Industries has approved the acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land in Janjgir-Champa, Chhattisgarh, for a total consideration of Rs 70 crore. The land will be used to set up a solar power plant for captive consumption to reduce energy costs in its steel manufacturing operations. This investment is significant, representing approximately 47% of the company's current net worth (Rs 148 Cr) and 8% of its TTM revenue (Rs 883 Cr). The acquisition process is expected to be completed by July 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from planning to the execution phase of its renewable energy initiative by securing a large land parcel for captive solar power.
Why it mattersIn the commodity steel business with thin 2.7% margins, power is a major variable cost. Captive solar power can structurally lower operating expenses and improve long-term competitiveness.
Land Area: 350 AcresAcquisition Cost: Rs 70 CroresCost vs Net Worth: ~47.3%Cost vs TTM Revenue: ~7.9%Expected Completion: July 2027
📅 Short termThe market may react to the significant capital commitment relative to the company's size, though the long-term cost-saving narrative is positive.
📈 Long termStructural improvement in margins is possible if the solar plant successfully offsets high grid-power costs, supporting the company's 5% EBITDA margin target.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant capital outlay relative to net worth
- Potential increase in debt-to-equity ratio (currently 0.39)
- Execution and regulatory risks associated with solar plant commissioning
Key Highlights
Acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land for captive solar power generation
Total land acquisition cost estimated at approximately Rs 70 Crores
Investment represents ~47.3% of the company's total Net Worth of Rs 148 Cr
Projected completion timeline for the acquisition is July 2027
Strategic move to improve thin operating margins (TTM OPM 2.7%) by reducing power costs
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's upcoming disclosures regarding the funding structure for this Rs 70 Cr outlay and the subsequent capex for the solar plant construction. Investors should track if this leads to the company's stated goal of improving EBITDA margins above 5%.
Rs 70 Cr Land Acquisition for 350-Acre Captive Solar Plant in Chhattisgarh
Mahamaya Steel Industries has approved the acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land in Janjgir-Champa, Chhattisgarh, for a total consideration of Rs 70 Crores. The land will be used to set up a captive solar power plant aimed at reducing energy costs for its steel manufacturing operations. This investment is significant, representing approximately 47% of the company's current Net Worth (Rs 148 Cr) and 7 times its TTM PAT (Rs 10 Cr). The acquisition process is expected to be completed by July 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a major capital expenditure for captive renewable energy, moving beyond its core steel manufacturing to secure long-term energy cost savings.
Why it mattersPower is a critical cost component in steel manufacturing; a captive solar plant could structurally improve the company's low net profit margins (currently ~1.1%) and reduce sensitivity to grid power price hikes.
Land Acquisition Cost: Rs 70 CroresLand Area: 350 AcresCost vs Net Worth: ~47.3%Cost vs TTM Revenue: ~7.9%Expected Completion: July 2027
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed positively as a strategic cost-saving measure, though the high capex requirement may raise questions about short-term debt levels.
📈 Long termIf executed successfully, the captive solar plant could provide a sustainable competitive advantage through lower logistics and energy costs, potentially re-rating the stock's thin-margin profile.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High capex relative to annual earnings (7x TTM PAT)
- Potential for increased debt-to-equity ratio
- Execution risk in non-core solar power project
Key Highlights
Acquisition of approximately 350 acres of land for captive solar power generation
Total land acquisition cost estimated at Rs 70 Crores
Investment represents ~47% of the company's total Net Worth of Rs 148 Cr
Target completion date for the land acquisition is July 2027
Strategic move to improve thin operating margins (2.7% OPM) by reducing power costs
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's funding strategy for this Rs 70 Cr acquisition and subsequent plant construction, given its modest annual profit of Rs 10 Cr. Investors should also watch for the specific MW capacity of the plant and its projected impact on EBITDA margins.
Mahamaya Steel Q1 FY27 Revenue up 29% YoY to ₹267.63 Cr; PAT at ₹2.13 Cr
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported a 29.2% YoY increase in revenue to ₹267.63 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Consolidated net profit grew 22.4% YoY to ₹2.13 Cr, although it saw a significant sequential decline from ₹4.07 Cr in the preceding March quarter. Profitability remains constrained by high raw material costs, which accounted for nearly 79% of revenue. The company's net profit margin remains thin at approximately 0.8%, consistent with its historical performance in the competitive structural steel segment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited financial results for Q1 FY27, showing strong top-line growth but continued margin pressure.
Why it mattersThe results demonstrate the company's ability to scale operations in the Raipur region, but the high P/E ratio of 172.6 suggests the market has already priced in significant growth expectations despite thin margins.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹267.63 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹2.13 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 29.2%Material Cost as % of Revenue: 78.9%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹1.30
📅 Short termThe stock may see neutral to slightly positive sentiment due to YoY revenue growth, though the sequential profit dip may temper enthusiasm.
📈 Long termLong-term value creation depends on the company's ability to diversify its product mix or achieve better economies of scale to improve its low single-digit margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Thin net profit margins (0.8%)
- High raw material price sensitivity
- High valuation with a P/E of 172.6
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 29.2% YoY to ₹267.63 Cr compared to ₹207.05 Cr in Q1 FY26
Consolidated Net Profit increased 22.4% YoY to ₹2.13 Cr from ₹1.74 Cr
Cost of materials consumed stood at ₹211.29 Cr, representing 78.9% of total revenue
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter improved to ₹1.30 from ₹1.06 YoY
Total expenses rose to ₹264.86 Cr, driven by higher material costs and employee benefits
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's progress toward its stated goal of improving EBITDA margins above 5%, as current margins remain highly sensitive to raw material price volatility.
Mahamaya Steel Q1 Revenue up 29% YoY to Rs 267.6 Cr; PAT rises 22% to Rs 2.13 Cr
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported a 29.2% YoY growth in consolidated revenue for Q1 FY27, reaching Rs 267.63 Cr. While YoY performance was positive, consolidated net profit saw a sharp sequential (QoQ) decline of 47.7%, falling from Rs 4.07 Cr in Q4 FY26 to Rs 2.13 Cr. The company continues to operate with extremely thin margins, as total expenses accounted for 98.9% of total income during the quarter. Despite the profit dip, the top-line performance remains robust relative to the company's TTM revenue of Rs 883 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing strong year-on-year revenue growth but a significant sequential decline in profitability.
Why it mattersThe results highlight the company's high sensitivity to operational costs and thin margins (0.8% PAT margin). While revenue is scaling, the high P/E ratio of 172.6 suggests the market has priced in significant future growth that is not yet reflected in the bottom line.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 267.63 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): Rs 2.13 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 29.2%QoQ PAT Growth: -47.7%Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.3%
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed reactions as the market weighs strong YoY revenue growth against a sharp sequential profit decline and high valuation multiples.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to leverage its locational advantage in Raipur to stabilize margins and scale its 2.05 lakh MTPA structural steel capacity.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin net profit margins (0.8%)
- High valuation with a P/E of 172.6
- Cyclicality of the steel industry and raw material price volatility
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 29.2% YoY to Rs 267.63 Cr.
Consolidated Net Profit increased 22.4% YoY to Rs 2.13 Cr from Rs 1.74 Cr.
Sequential Net Profit declined 47.7% compared to the Rs 4.07 Cr reported in Q4 FY26.
Total expenses for the quarter rose to Rs 264.86 Cr, driven by material costs of Rs 211.29 Cr.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter stood at Rs 1.30, up from Rs 1.06 YoY but down from Rs 2.48 QoQ.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's progress toward its stated goal of improving EBITDA margins to above 5%, as current net margins remain below 1%. Investors should watch for fluctuations in raw material costs (scrap and sponge iron) which heavily impact the bottom line of this small-cap steel player.
Mahamaya Steel Assigned 'BWR BBB+/Stable' Rating for ₹51.47 Cr Bank Facilities
Brickwork Ratings has assigned a 'BWR BBB+/Stable' rating to Mahamaya Steel Industries' long-term bank facilities totaling ₹51.47 crores. The company also received a 'BWR A2' rating for its short-term non-fund-based facilities. The rated amount primarily comprises a ₹50.00 crore cash credit facility and a ₹1.47 crore GECL loan. This assignment establishes a credit profile for the company, indicating a moderate degree of safety regarding timely servicing of financial obligations.
Key Highlights
Long-term rating of 'BWR BBB+/Stable' assigned to ₹51.47 Crores of bank facilities.
Short-term rating of 'BWR A2' assigned for non-fund based sub-limits of ₹15.00 Crores.
The facility mix includes ₹50.00 Crores in Cash Credit and ₹1.47 Crores in outstanding GECL 2.0 loans.
Ratings are valid for twelve months and subject to monthly 'No Default Statement' (NDS) submissions.
The assignment provides a formal credit benchmark for the company's existing debt obligations.
👀 What to Watch
The investment-grade rating is a neutral development that formalizes the company's credit standing. Investors should monitor if the company can maintain or improve this rating through consistent financial performance.
Mahamaya Steel FY26 Net Profit Rises 26% to ₹9.60 Cr; Annual Revenue Grows 10% YoY
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported a steady financial performance for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2026, with consolidated revenue reaching ₹882.85 crore, up from ₹801.76 crore in the previous year. Annual consolidated net profit grew by 26.3% to ₹9.60 crore, resulting in an improved EPS of ₹5.84. While Q4 standalone profits saw a slight year-on-year dip, the overall annual trajectory remains positive. The company also completed the redemption of preference shares worth ₹2 crore and is tracking a significant electricity duty subsidy of ₹11.06 crore.
Key Highlights
Consolidated annual revenue from operations increased by 10.1% YoY to ₹88,284.83 Lakhs.
Full-year consolidated net profit rose to ₹959.88 Lakhs compared to ₹760.07 Lakhs in FY25.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹5.84 for FY26 from ₹4.62 in the previous fiscal year.
Successfully redeemed 16,00,000 preference shares at a total consideration of ₹200 Lakhs.
Company has recognized a receivable asset of ₹1,105.69 Lakhs for electricity duty subsidy from the Chhattisgarh government.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the healthy growth in annual bottom-line and the potential liquidity boost from the pending ₹11 crore electricity subsidy. However, monitor the low cash and cash equivalents balance of ₹11.95 Lakhs which may indicate tight working capital management.
Mahamaya Steel Q3 FY26 Consolidated Net Profit Jumps 79% QoQ to ₹1.88 Cr; Revenue Up 12% YoY
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported a robust performance for Q3 FY2025-26, with consolidated revenue from operations reaching ₹224.11 crore, a 12.1% increase year-on-year. The consolidated net profit for the quarter stood at ₹1.88 crore, representing a significant sequential growth of 78.9% from the previous quarter's ₹1.05 crore. For the nine-month period ended December 2025, the company's net profit surged by 152% YoY to ₹5.53 crore, compared to ₹2.19 crore in the previous year. This growth is supported by steady revenue expansion and improved contribution from associate entities.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations grew 12.1% YoY to ₹224.11 crore in Q3 FY26.
Consolidated Net Profit for Q3 FY26 rose 78.9% sequentially to ₹1.88 crore from ₹1.05 crore in Q2 FY26.
Nine-month (9M FY26) Consolidated Net Profit surged 152% YoY to ₹5.53 crore.
Consolidated Earnings Per Share (EPS) increased to ₹1.15 for the quarter from ₹0.66 in the previous quarter.
Total expenses for the quarter were ₹222.71 crore, primarily driven by raw material costs of ₹186.24 crore.
👀 What to Watch
The company demonstrates strong bottom-line growth and improving profitability on a nine-month basis. Investors should monitor if this margin improvement is sustainable amidst fluctuating raw material prices in the steel sector.
Mahamaya Steel Sales Volume Jumps 26.42% QoQ to 53,083 MT in Q3 FY26
Mahamaya Steel Industries Limited reported a strong operational performance for December 2025 and the third quarter of FY 2025-26. Monthly sales volume reached 20,142.57 MT in December, marking a 13.52% increase over the previous month. For the full Q3 period, sales volume surged to 53,083.41 MT, representing a significant 26.42% growth compared to Q2 FY 2025-26. The company highlighted a healthy demand outlook supported by a substantial number of orders currently being fulfilled.
Key Highlights
December 2025 sales volume stood at 20,142.57 MT, up 13.52% month-on-month.
Total Q3 FY 2025-26 sales volume reached 53,083.41 MT.
Quarterly sales volume grew by 26.42% compared to Q2 FY 2025-26.
Management reports a substantial order pipeline and positive demand outlook for coming months.
👀 What to Watch
The significant uptick in sales volume is a positive lead indicator for the upcoming quarterly financial results. Investors should monitor if this volume growth translates into improved profit margins despite potential raw material price fluctuations.
Mahamaya Steel Q2 FY26 Net Profit Surges to ₹1.4 Cr; Revenue Up 22% YoY
Mahamaya Steel Industries reported a strong financial performance for the quarter ended September 30, 2025, with standalone revenue rising 21.8% YoY to ₹188.57 crore. The company's net profit saw a massive jump to ₹1.40 crore, compared to just ₹0.21 crore in the corresponding quarter of the previous year. For the first half of the fiscal year (H1 FY26), net profit reached ₹3.06 crore, a significant improvement from ₹0.98 crore in H1 FY25. This filing serves as a formal response to an exchange clarification regarding the initial non-submission of results.
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue from operations grew 21.8% YoY to ₹18,856.98 Lakhs in Q2 FY26.
Net Profit for the quarter surged nearly 7x to ₹140.28 Lakhs from ₹20.84 Lakhs in Q2 FY25.
Half-yearly (H1 FY26) Net Profit stood at ₹306.37 Lakhs, up from ₹97.57 Lakhs in the previous year.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved significantly to ₹0.85 for the quarter compared to ₹0.13 YoY.
Total Assets increased to ₹25,152.89 Lakhs as of September 30, 2025, from ₹23,422.73 Lakhs in March 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's improved operational efficiency and margin expansion, though they should remain cautious of the inherent volatility in the steel sector and the company's high debt-to-equity ratio.