📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-01 17:49
712 analysed today
712
Today
133,601
All-time analysed
40,124
Positive
6,284
Negative
79,373
Neutral
7,752
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
34 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
RPTECH Completes Business Transfer to Rashi Semiconductor Solutions
Rashi Peripherals Limited has completed the transaction under the Business Transfer Agreement (BTA) dated August 31, 2026, with Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited. The company confirmed that all conditions precedent and necessary requirements have been fulfilled. This marks the formal closure of the transaction first disclosed on August 4, 2026. Specific deal consideration and carve-out assets were not restated in this filing.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedRPTECH has completed the business transfer under the BTA dated August 31, 2026, satisfying all conditions precedent.
Why it mattersFormalizes the operational carve-out/transfer to Rashi Semiconductor Solutions, concluding the restructuring step initiated in August 2026.
BTA Agreement Date: August 31, 2026Completion Date: September 1, 2026Prior Intimation Date: August 4, 2026Transaction Value: not disclosed
📅 Short termLimited immediate market impact as the filing represents administrative closure of a previously announced agreement.
📈 Long termStreamlines corporate structure depending on the operational scope shifted to the semiconductor solutions entity.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party/entity transaction consideration and terms not detailed in this update
- Operational clarity on retained versus transferred semiconductor portfolio remains pending
Key Highlights
Completed transaction under the Business Transfer Agreement dated August 31, 2026
Agreement executed between Rashi Peripherals (Seller) and Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited (Purchaser)
Fulfilled all conditions precedent following initial intimation on August 4, 2026
Financial consideration and asset details not disclosed in the current filing
👀 What to Watch
Track upcoming quarterly financial statements (Q2 FY27) for accounting treatment, consideration received, and any P&L impact from the transferred business.
Independent Director Resigns Citing Serious Corporate Governance & Conflict of Interest Issues
Independent Director Mr. Anil Khandelwal has resigned from RPTECH's Board effective August 24, 2026, citing severe corporate governance divergences. In a detailed letter, he highlighted that professional due-diligence assignments for an acquisition were granted to firms associated with two Independent Directors (including the Audit Committee Chairman) without disclosure or recusal. He also flagged concerns over process integrity within the Nomination & Remuneration Committee regarding KMP compensation and director selection.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIndependent Director Mr. Anil Khandelwal resigned from the Board and associated committee roles effective August 24, 2026.
Why it mattersThe resignation exposes material governance and conflict-of-interest concerns regarding board independence, committee autonomy, and commercial transactions with firms linked to sitting independent directors.
Effective resignation date: August 24, 2026Independent directors cited in conflict: 2TTM Revenue (context): ₹17641 CrMarket Cap (context): ₹5703 Cr
📅 Short termMay trigger negative sentiment and valuation overhang as investors assess the severity of the governance and conflict-of-interest allegations.
📈 Long termCrucial for institutional trust; failure to institutionalize independent oversight and transparent governance could lead to multiple de-rating or regulatory intervention.
⚠ Risk flags
- Corporate governance and conflict-of-interest concerns
- Undisclosed commercial assignments with Independent Directors
- Potential regulatory review under SEBI LODR / Companies Act Schedule IV
Key Highlights
Resignation of Independent Director Mr. Anil Khandelwal effective August 24, 2026
Stepped down as Chairman of Stakeholders' Relationship Committee and member of NRC and CSR committees
Alleged undisclosed acquisition due-diligence assignments awarded to firms tied to 2 Independent Directors, including the Audit Committee Chair
Flagged lack of independence and process integrity in NRC decisions regarding director selection and KMP compensation
👀 What to Watch
Track the Board's response/clarification to these governance allegations, any reconstitutions of the Audit and NRC committees, and potential regulatory scrutiny from SEBI.
69.5% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; RPTECH Announces Semiconductor JV and VDA Acquisition
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) reported a robust Q1 FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 61.9% YoY to ₹5,100 cr and PAT rising 69.5% to ₹105 cr. The company is executing a strategic pivot from pure distribution to integrated solutions, evidenced by the acquisition of VDA Infosolutions and a new 74:26 semiconductor JV with Japan's Restar Corporation. Management has set a conservative revenue target of $100 million (approx. ₹830 cr) for the semiconductor JV within three years. Operating efficiency remains strong with record annualized ROCE of 19.5% and a disciplined working capital cycle of 56 days.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPTECH has transitioned from a pure-play IT distributor to an integrated solution provider by acquiring a system integrator (VDA) and entering the semiconductor design/distribution space via a JV with Restar Corporation.
Why it mattersThe move into semiconductors and managed services (VDA) targets higher-margin segments, potentially addressing the company's historically thin operating margins (TTM OPM 2.9%) and diversifying away from high vendor dependency (top 5 principals currently contribute 70-75% of sales).
Q1 Revenue Growth (YoY): 61.9%Q1 PAT Growth (YoY): 69.5%JV Revenue Target (3-year): $100 millionWorking Capital Days: 56 daysQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~32.5%RPTECH Stake in Restar JV: 74%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the significant earnings beat and the clear roadmap for high-margin business expansion.
📈 Long termStructural re-rating is possible if the company successfully scales the semiconductor JV to its $100M target and improves overall OPM through the VDA services integration.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High vendor dependency (70-75% revenue from top 5 principals)
- Potential consumer affordability pressure in H2 due to rising DRAM/NAND prices
- Execution risk in scaling the new semiconductor JV
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 61.9% YoY to ₹5,100 cr, representing ~32.5% of total TTM revenue in a single quarter
Net profit (PAT) grew 69.5% YoY to ₹105 cr with a diluted EPS of ₹15.25
Announced a 74% majority stake JV with Restar Corporation targeting $100 million revenue in 3 years
Annualized ROCE and ROE reached record levels of 19.5% and 19.8% respectively
Working capital cycle maintained at 56 days despite significant scale-up in operations
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Restar JV, specifically the planned hiring of 50+ engineers, and the margin accretion from the VDA Infosolutions acquisition. Watch for potential demand cooling in H2 FY27 as management flagged consumer affordability risks due to rising component prices.
RPTECH Q1-FY27: Revenue Surges 58.3% YoY to ₹4,832 Cr; PAT Margins Improve to 2.05%
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) delivered a strong start to FY27, reporting Q1 revenue of ₹4,832.2 Cr, a 58.3% increase over the previous year. Profitability showed improvement with PAT reaching ₹104.6 Cr and PAT margins expanding to 2.05% from the FY26 average of 1.78%. The company is strategically pivoting towards higher-margin enterprise services through an investment in VDA Infosolutions and a new AI infrastructure partnership with WEKA.io. Despite the growth, the business remains a high-volume, low-margin operation with an EBITDA margin of 3.04%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has reported record quarterly operational performance and initiated a strategic shift toward managed IT services and AI infrastructure workloads.
Why it mattersFor a low-margin distributor, a 58% revenue jump combined with margin expansion indicates strong operating leverage and successful diversification into higher-value enterprise solutions.
Q1-FY27 Revenue: ₹4,832.2 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 30.8%Q1-FY27 PAT: ₹104.6 CrEBITDA Margin: 3.04%Net Debt to Equity: 0.43x
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the significant YoY revenue growth and the improvement in net profit margins.
📈 Long termThe transition from a pure ICT distributor to a solution-based provider for AI and managed services could structurally re-rate the company's valuation multiples over the coming years.
⚠ Risk flags
- High vendor dependency with top 5 principals contributing 70-75% of sales
- Low operating margins (OPM ~3%) make earnings highly sensitive to cost fluctuations
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 58.3% YoY to ₹4,832.2 Cr in Q1-FY27
EBITDA margin improved to 3.04% in Q1-FY27 compared to 2.90% for the full year FY26
Personal Computing & Enterprise Solutions (PES) segment contributed ₹3,384.7 Cr to quarterly revenue
Lifestyle and IT Essentials (LIT) segment revenue stood at ₹1,717.2 Cr for the quarter
Expanded physical footprint to 57 branches and 706 locations across India
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the successful integration of VDA Infosolutions and the revenue contribution from the new AI infrastructure segment, as these are key to sustaining margin expansion beyond the current 2-3% range.
69.5% PAT Growth: RPTECH Reports Record Quarterly Revenue of ₹5,102 Cr in Q1 FY27
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) delivered a robust Q1 FY27, with revenue surging 61.9% YoY to ₹5,101.9 crore, representing approximately 32.5% of its total FY26 revenue in a single quarter. Net profit grew 69.5% YoY to ₹104.6 crore, driven by strong demand for ICT products and strategic expansion. The company also announced a 67% stake acquisition in VDA Infosolutions to pivot toward high-value enterprise technology and digital infrastructure. While growth was high, EBITDA margins saw a slight contraction of 24 bps to 3.04%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPTECH achieved its highest-ever quarterly performance and initiated a strategic shift from pure distribution to integrated solutions through the VDA acquisition.
Why it mattersThe significant revenue jump (61.9%) indicates strong market share gains in the ICT distribution space, while the move into AI and enterprise solutions targets higher-margin business segments.
Q1 Revenue: ₹5,101.9 crQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 32.5%Net Profit Growth (YoY): 69.5%EBITDA Margin: 3.04%VDA Infosolutions Stake: 67%Diluted EPS: ₹15.25
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the significant earnings beat and the strategic acquisition announcement.
📈 Long termThe transition toward enterprise IT and AI solutions, combined with inorganic growth through acquisitions, could structurally re-rate the business if margins improve.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- EBITDA margin compression (down 24 bps)
- High vendor dependency (top 5 principals contribute 70-75% of sales)
- Integration risk of the 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions
Key Highlights
Revenue reached an all-time high of ₹5,101.9 crore, a 61.9% increase compared to the same quarter last year.
Net Profit surged 69.5% YoY to ₹104.6 crore, with Diluted EPS rising to ₹15.25 from ₹9.30.
Announced the acquisition of a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions to enhance enterprise technology capabilities.
Partnered with WEKA to expand into AI, machine learning, and high-performance computing (HPC) workloads.
Expanded physical distribution network by opening 2 new branches in Udaipur and Dhule.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration of VDA Infosolutions and the revenue contribution from the new AI-focused WEKA partnership. Watch for margin stabilization in upcoming quarters as the company shifts toward higher-value enterprise segments.
69.5% PAT Growth: RPTECH Reports Record Q1 FY27 Revenue of ₹5,101.9 Cr
Rashi Peripherals delivered its highest-ever quarterly performance in Q1 FY27, with revenue surging 61.9% YoY to ₹5,101.9 Cr. Net profit grew 69.5% YoY to ₹104.6 Cr, a significant jump compared to the ₹87 Cr reported in the preceding March 2026 quarter. While EBITDA margins saw a slight compression of 24 bps to 3.04%, the company announced a strategic 67% stake acquisition in VDA Infosolutions to pivot toward high-value enterprise technology. The quarter also marked a new partnership with WEKA to address AI and high-performance computing markets.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPTECH has achieved a new scale of quarterly operations with >60% revenue growth and initiated a strategic shift into enterprise solutions through a majority acquisition.
Why it mattersThe massive revenue jump suggests significant market share gains in ICT distribution, while the VDA acquisition and WEKA partnership target higher-margin enterprise and AI segments, potentially improving the company's low-margin profile (3%).
Q1 Revenue: ₹5,101.9 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 61.9%Q1 Net Profit: ₹104.6 CrQ1 PAT vs TTM PAT: 36.9%EBITDA Margin: 3.04%VDA Infosolutions Stake: 67%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the record-breaking top and bottom-line growth which significantly exceeds recent quarterly averages.
📈 Long termThe move into AI infrastructure and enterprise solutions through acquisitions could structurally improve margins and re-rate the business if execution remains disciplined.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Low operating margins (3.04%)
- High vendor dependency (top 5 principals contribute 70-75% of sales)
- Integration risk of VDA Infosolutions
Key Highlights
Revenue reached a record ₹5,101.9 Cr, representing a 61.9% YoY growth.
Net Profit increased 69.5% YoY to ₹104.6 Cr, contributing ~37% of the previous TTM PAT in one quarter.
Announced acquisition of a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions to expand digital infrastructure capabilities.
EBITDA grew 50% YoY to ₹155.3 Cr, despite a marginal dip in EBITDA margin to 3.04%.
Expanded physical footprint by opening two new branches in Udaipur and Dhule.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the integration of VDA Infosolutions and the revenue contribution from the new AI/HPC partnership with WEKA. Investors should watch if the company can maintain this high growth momentum while stabilizing margins in a competitive distribution landscape.
RPTECH to Transfer Embedded Business to WOS; Forms Strategic JV with Restar Corporation (Japan)
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) has approved a strategic reorganization to transfer its Embedded Business to a new wholly-owned subsidiary, Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited, via a slump sale. Simultaneously, the company is forming a strategic joint venture with Japan-based Restar Corporation to scale this specialized business segment. The board also approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This move signals a focused push into the semiconductor solutions market with a global partner.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPTECH is carving out its embedded business into a separate subsidiary and entering a joint venture with a Japanese firm.
Why it mattersThis allows for specialized focus and global expertise in the semiconductor space, potentially improving the company's value proposition beyond traditional IT distribution.
Quarter ended: June 30, 2026Board meeting date: August 4, 2026JV Partner: Restar Corporation, JapanTransaction type: Slump saleSlump sale value: not disclosed
📅 Short termLikely positive sentiment in the coming days as the market digests the strategic partnership with a Japanese entity.
📈 Long termStructural shift to capture semiconductor growth; success depends on the JV's ability to scale and the efficiency of the new subsidiary structure.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution of definitive agreements
- Regulatory approvals for business transfer
- JV partner dependency
Key Highlights
Transfer of Embedded Business to Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited on a slump sale basis.
Formation of a strategic Joint Venture with Restar Corporation, Japan, for the embedded business.
Approval of unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Reorganization includes transfers from both the Indian parent and the Singapore subsidiary to dedicated entities.
Board meeting held on August 4, 2026, to finalize these strategic decisions.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of definitive agreements and the financial terms of the slump sale. Watch for the first set of results from the new subsidiary to gauge the scale and margin profile of the embedded business.
RPTECH to Invest ₹150 Cr in Semiconductor Subsidiary; Forms JV with Restar Corp (Japan)
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) is strategically reorganizing its 'Embedded Business' by transferring it to a new wholly-owned subsidiary, Rashi Semiconductor Solutions, via a slump sale. The Board has increased the investment limit for this subsidiary from ₹80 Cr to ₹150 Cr, representing approximately 7.5% of the company's net worth. Furthermore, a strategic Joint Venture with Japan-based Restar Corporation has been approved to scale this segment. The company also fixed August 14, 2026, as the record date for its ₹2 per share dividend.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPTECH is carving out its embedded business into a specialized subsidiary and nearly doubling its capital commitment to the semiconductor space while bringing in a Japanese strategic partner.
Why it mattersThis move signals a shift from pure-play IT distribution toward higher-value specialized semiconductor solutions, which could potentially offer better margins and technical moats than the core distribution business.
New Investment Limit: ₹150 CrInvestment vs Net Worth: ~7.5%Dividend per Share: ₹2ESOP Shares Allotted: 5,06,081Dividend Record Date: August 14, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the semiconductor JV news and the upcoming dividend record date; however, the Q1 FY27 financial performance will be the primary driver.
📈 Long termThe pivot into the semiconductor and embedded systems space via a dedicated subsidiary and international partnership represents a structural attempt to diversify and improve the business mix over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk in the new semiconductor JV
- Regulatory approvals required for slump sale
- High vendor dependency (top 5 principals contribute 70-75% of revenue)
Key Highlights
Investment limit in Rashi Semiconductor Solutions Private Limited increased to ₹150 Cr from the previously approved ₹80 Cr.
Strategic Joint Venture approved with Restar Corporation, Japan, for the embedded business segment.
Record date for the ₹2 per share dividend (40% of face value) fixed for August 14, 2026.
Allotted 5,06,081 equity shares under ESOP 2022, increasing paid-up capital to ₹33.20 Cr.
Transfer of embedded business to subsidiaries in India and Singapore to be executed on a slump sale basis.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the slump sale and the specific terms of the definitive agreement with Restar Corporation to gauge the potential margin impact of the semiconductor business.
CRISIL reaffirms RPTECH's 'AA-/Stable' rating; monitors ₹368.50 Cr VDA acquisition
CRISIL has reaffirmed Rashi Peripherals' long-term credit rating at 'CRISIL AA-/Stable' and short-term rating at 'CRISIL A1+'. The rating agency specifically noted the company's ₹368.50 Cr acquisition of a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions, which represents approximately 7.1% of RPTECH's current market capitalization. The acquisition is expected to be cash-funded and completed in a staggered manner by H1 FY2029. CRISIL maintains a stable outlook, citing the company's established market position and healthy financial risk profile, despite modest operating margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL has formally reaffirmed the company's credit ratings while acknowledging the financial implications of the VDA Infosolutions acquisition announced in June 2026.
Why it mattersThe reaffirmation confirms that the ₹368.50 Cr cash outlay for the acquisition does not immediately impair the company's credit profile, allowing it to maintain access to competitive borrowing rates for its working capital-intensive business.
Long-term Rating: CRISIL AA-/StableAcquisition Value: ₹368.50 CrAcquisition vs Market Cap: ~7.1%VDA Revenue Contribution: ~5%Debt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.50TTM Revenue: ₹15691 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react neutrally as the rating is a reaffirmation of existing status, though the confirmation of a cash-funded acquisition provides clarity on capital allocation.
📈 Long termThe acquisition of VDA Infosolutions (IT services/solutions) could help RPTECH diversify away from pure hardware distribution, potentially improving its 2.9% operating margins over time.
⚠ Risk flags
- Modest operating margins (2.9%)
- High vendor dependency (top 5 principals contribute 70-75% of sales)
- Large working capital requirements inherent in the trading business
Key Highlights
Long-term credit rating reaffirmed at 'CRISIL AA-/Stable' and short-term at 'CRISIL A1+'
Acquisition of 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for ₹368.50 Cr to be funded via cash
VDA Infosolutions contributes approximately 5% to the group's total revenue
Staggered acquisition plan to reach 100% ownership of VDA by the first half of fiscal 2029
Bank limit utilization remained moderate at 63.46% for the 12 months through July 2025
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration of VDA Infosolutions and its impact on consolidated operating margins, which are currently thin at 2.9%. Watch for any significant increase in debt levels as the ₹368.50 Cr acquisition progresses.
RPTECH to acquire 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for INR 3.68 Bn to expand into IT services
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) has signed a binding agreement to acquire a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for a cash consideration of INR 3.68 Bn, valuing the company at INR 5.5 Bn. VDA is a profitable enterprise technology firm with FY26 revenue of ~INR 8.5 Bn and a workforce of over 1,000 professionals. This acquisition marks a strategic shift for RPTECH from a pure ICT distributor (FY26 Revenue: INR 158 Bn) to an integrated technology solutions provider. The move targets high-growth segments like AI infrastructure, cybersecurity, and cloud computing, where Indian IT spending is expected to reach USD 176 Bn by 2026.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of a 67% controlling stake in VDA Infosolutions for an upfront cash payment of INR 3.68 Bn.
VDA Infosolutions brings ~INR 8.5 Bn in annual revenue and deep expertise in enterprise digital infrastructure.
Strategic expansion into high-margin services including Cloud, Cybersecurity, and Managed IT services.
VDA holds top-tier partnerships with global OEMs including IBM (Platinum), Dell (Titanium), and Palo Alto (Diamond).
Combined entity to leverage RPTECH's 56-branch distribution network and VDA's 140+ service touchpoints.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a value-accretive move that transitions the company toward higher-margin service revenue. Monitor the integration and the resulting impact on consolidated EBITDA margins in the next few quarters.
RPTECH to Acquire 67% Stake in VDA Infosolutions for INR 3.68 Billion
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) has entered into a binding agreement to acquire an initial 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for a cash consideration of INR 3.68 billion, valuing the company at INR 5.5 billion. VDA is a profitable enterprise technology firm with FY26 revenue of approximately INR 8.5 billion and a workforce of over 1,000 professionals. This acquisition facilitates RPTECH's transition from a pure ICT distributor to a fully integrated technology solutions and services provider. The remaining 33% stake is scheduled to be acquired over the next three years.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 67% upfront stake in VDA Infosolutions for INR 3.68 billion cash consideration.
VDA Infosolutions reported FY26 revenue of ~INR 8.5 billion with a strong presence in Cloud and Cybersecurity.
RPTECH reported FY26 revenue of INR 158 billion; this move adds high-margin service capabilities.
VDA brings 1,000+ skilled professionals and top-tier partnerships with IBM, Dell, and Cisco.
Strategic alignment with India's IT spending market, projected to reach USD 176 billion by 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a value-accretive move that diversifies RPTECH's revenue into high-growth, higher-margin enterprise services. Monitor the integration and the impact on consolidated margins in the coming fiscal years.
Rashi Peripherals to Acquire 67% Stake in VDA Infosolutions for Rs 368.50 Crores
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) has approved the acquisition of a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for a cash consideration of Rs 368.50 crores, valuing the target at a minimum of Rs 550 crores. VDA Infosolutions is a Mumbai-based IT solutions provider with a provisional FY26 turnover of Rs 850 crores and a net worth of Rs 234.22 crores. The acquisition is structured in a staggered manner, with the remaining 33% stake to be acquired in three equal annual tranches of 11% each by August 2029. This move represents a strategic forward integration for RPTECH into high-margin enterprise technology and digital infrastructure services.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for Rs 368.50 Crores cash consideration
VDA Infosolutions reported a turnover of Rs 850 Crores and Net Worth of Rs 234.22 Crores for FY26
Staggered acquisition plan to reach 100% ownership by August 2029 through three 11% tranches
Target company specializes in high-growth areas including Cloud Technology, Cybersecurity, and DevOps
Board recommended re-appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as Statutory Auditors for a second 5-year term
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the integration of VDA Infosolutions as it marks a shift towards higher-margin service offerings compared to RPTECH's core distribution business. The acquisition is likely to be earnings accretive given VDA's significant turnover and established presence in enterprise solutions.
Rashi Peripherals to Acquire 67% Stake in VDA Infosolutions for ₹368.50 Crores
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) has approved the acquisition of a 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for a cash consideration of ₹368.50 crores, valuing the target at a minimum of ₹550 crores. VDA is an IT solutions provider with a provisional FY26 turnover of ₹850 crores and a net worth of ₹234.22 crores. The acquisition will be staggered, with the remaining 33% stake to be acquired in three annual tranches of 11% each by August 2029. This move represents a strategic forward integration into high-margin enterprise technology and digital infrastructure services.
Key Highlights
Acquisition of 67% stake in VDA Infosolutions for ₹368.50 Crores cash consideration.
VDA Infosolutions reported a turnover of ₹850 Crores and Net Worth of ₹234.22 Crores for FY26.
The transaction implies a minimum valuation of ₹550 Crores for VDA Infosolutions.
Staggered acquisition plan to reach 100% ownership by August 2029 through three 11% tranches.
Board recommended re-appointment of Deloitte Haskins & Sells LLP as statutory auditors for 5 years.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant growth move that shifts RPTECH from pure distribution toward higher-margin IT services. Monitor the impact on consolidated margins and the successful integration of VDA's enterprise solutions into the existing portfolio.
Rashi Peripherals Promoters Declare Zero Share Pledges for FY 2025-26
Promoters of Rashi Peripherals Limited (RPTECH) have submitted a formal declaration under SEBI Takeover Regulations stating that no shares were encumbered or pledged during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The disclosure includes various promoter group entities and individuals, with the MKC Family Trust holding the largest stake at 11.22%. This annual filing confirms that the promoter shareholding remains free of any direct or indirect liens, which is a positive indicator of financial stability within the promoter group.
Key Highlights
Promoters and Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) reported nil encumbrances for the entire FY 2025-26.
MKC Family Trust is the largest promoter shareholder with 73,92,000 shares representing 11.22% of the capital.
Other significant holdings include Meena K Choudhary at 9.77% and Krishna Kumar Choudhary (HUF) at 8.76%.
The filing complies with Regulation 31(4) of the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
👀 What to Watch
Investors can view this as a sign of promoter confidence and financial strength, as zero pledged shares reduce the risk of forced selling. No immediate action is required other than maintaining a positive outlook on the company's governance profile.
Rashi Peripherals Faces ₹8.02 Crore Customs Duty and Penalty Order
Rashi Peripherals Limited has received an order from the Principal Commissioner of Customs (Import), Mumbai, confirming a total demand of ₹8.02 crore. The demand stems from alleged misclassification of imported goods and includes ₹3.76 crore in differential duty plus ₹4.26 crore in penalties. While the company previously paid ₹1.82 crore under protest, a net balance of ₹6.20 crore plus interest is currently outstanding. The company plans to challenge this order by filing an appeal before the CESTAT.
Key Highlights
Total demand of ₹8,02,01,938 confirmed by Customs authorities on May 29, 2026.
Demand includes ₹3.76 crore as differential duty and ₹4.26 crore in penalties under sections 114A and 114AA.
Company had already deposited ₹1.82 crore under protest on August 22, 2025.
The net payable amount excluding interest stands at approximately ₹6.20 crore.
Management intends to treat the demand as a contingent liability and will appeal to CESTAT.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the CESTAT appeal as a final adverse ruling would impact the company's bottom line and cash reserves.
Rashi Peripherals Wins Customs Case; Rs 3.53 Crore Tax Demand Dropped
Rashi Peripherals Limited has received a favorable order from the Principal Commissioner of Customs (Import), Mumbai, regarding a dispute over the classification of imported goods. The order drops a total demand of approximately Rs 3.53 crore, including penalties, which was issued via a Show Cause Notice in February 2025. This amount was previously classified as a contingent liability in the company's financial statements for FY 2024-25. The resolution of this matter eliminates a potential financial burden and legal uncertainty for the company.
Key Highlights
Customs department dropped a demand totaling Rs 3,52,79,282 against the company.
The dispute originated from a Show Cause Notice dated February 6, 2025, regarding goods classification.
The demand was previously recorded as a contingent liability for the financial year 2024-25.
The order confirms the demand is not valid and all legal proceedings in this matter have been terminated.
👀 What to Watch
This is a positive development as it removes a financial risk and potential penalty from the balance sheet. Investors should view this as a successful resolution of a regulatory hurdle that improves financial clarity.
Rashi Peripherals Q4 PAT Jumps 65% to ₹87 Cr; FY26 Revenue Reaches ₹15,827 Cr
Rashi Peripherals reported a robust performance for FY26, with annual revenue growing 15% to ₹15,827 crores and PAT rising 35% to ₹282 crores. The fourth quarter was particularly strong, with revenue jumping 51% YoY to ₹4,489 crores, driven by AI PC demand and a multi-year refresh cycle. The company's EBITDA margins expanded by 72 bps to 2.90%, while ROCE improved to over 16%. Management remains confident in maintaining a 20% CAGR, supported by expansion into high-margin verticals like semiconductors and AI infrastructure.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 revenue grew 51% YoY to ₹4,489 crores, while PAT surged 65% to ₹87 crores.
Full-year FY26 EBITDA increased by 53% to ₹459 crores with margins expanding 72 bps to 2.90%.
The semiconductor business segment recorded a massive 131% YoY growth, building a strong future vertical.
Generated healthy operating cash flow of ₹514 crores for the period with ROCE crossing 16%.
India's PC market hit record shipments of 15.9 million units in 2025, providing a strong structural tailwind.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strong margin expansion and the company's strategic positioning in the high-growth AI PC and semiconductor segments. The stock remains a key play on India's digital penetration and the multi-year hardware refresh cycle.
RPTECH Q4 PAT Surges 65% YoY to INR 868 Mn; FY26 Revenue Hits INR 1.58 Lakh Cr
Rashi Peripherals (RPTECH) reported a stellar Q4 FY26 with revenue growing 51% YoY to INR 44,894 million and PAT surging 65% to INR 868 million. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company achieved a revenue of INR 158,273 million, marking a 14.9% growth, while EBITDA margins improved by 72 bps to 2.90%. Growth was driven by strong demand for ICT products and strategic partnerships with Dell and Teachmint. The company is also aggressively expanding into semiconductor distribution and AI-powered digital learning solutions.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 revenue grew by 51% YoY to INR 44,894 million, with PAT rising 64.7% to INR 868 million.
Full-year FY26 EBITDA increased significantly by 52.8% YoY to INR 4,587 million with a margin of 2.90%.
FY26 Diluted EPS stood at INR 41.18, reflecting a 30.4% YoY growth.
Entered strategic distribution partnerships with Dell Technologies and Teachmint for AI-powered solutions.
Expanded semiconductor footprint with new subsidiaries in India and Singapore to capture high-value growth.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the significant Q4 momentum and the company's successful margin expansion despite global supply challenges. The strategic pivot towards AI infrastructure and semiconductors positions RPTECH as a high-growth play in the Indian ICT distribution landscape.
Rashi Peripherals FY26 PAT Jumps 34.6% to ₹2,823 Mn; Revenue Crosses ₹1.5 Lakh Cr
Rashi Peripherals reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 14.9% YoY to ₹1,58,273 million. The company's profitability saw a significant boost, with PAT increasing by 34.6% to ₹2,823 million and EBITDA margins expanding by 72 bps to 2.90%. Growth was driven by robust demand in ICT products and strategic partnerships with brands like Dell and Teachmint. Despite a slight increase in working capital days to 58, the company maintains a healthy net debt-to-equity ratio of 0.43.
Key Highlights
Consolidated FY26 Revenue grew 14.9% YoY to ₹1,58,273 Mn, while Q4 revenue surged 51% YoY to ₹44,894 Mn.
Full-year PAT increased 34.6% YoY to ₹2,823 Mn with a margin improvement of 26 bps to 1.78%.
EBITDA for FY26 rose sharply by 52.8% YoY to ₹4,587 Mn, reflecting improved operational efficiency and scale.
Expanded distribution network to 55 branches and 71 warehouses, covering 701 locations across India.
Strategic entry into semiconductor distribution and new partnerships with Dell Technologies and Teachmint.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to maintain margin expansion while scaling revenue in a high-volume distribution business. The stock remains a key play on India's digital infrastructure growth and ICT adoption.
Rashi Peripherals Recommends ₹2.00 Final Dividend and Reports FY26 Results
Rashi Peripherals Limited has recommended a final dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share (40% of face value) for the financial year ended March 31, 2026. The company's board approved the audited financial results for the quarter and full year, receiving a clean, unmodified opinion from joint statutory auditors. Furthermore, the monitoring agency report confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of the ₹600 crore IPO proceeds. Most funds have been successfully deployed toward debt repayment and working capital, with only a minor balance of ₹0.44 crore remaining for general corporate purposes.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of ₹2.00 per equity share of face value ₹5 (40% payout).
Successfully utilized ₹326 crore of IPO proceeds for prepayment or repayment of outstanding borrowings.
Allocated and fully utilized ₹220 crore from IPO proceeds toward working capital requirements.
Reported nil deviation or variation in the utilization of issue proceeds as per the Monitoring Agency Report.
A small balance of ₹0.44 crore remains in General Corporate Purpose funds to be utilized in FY2027.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the dividend recommendation and the disciplined utilization of IPO proceeds for debt reduction as positive indicators of financial health. Monitor the upcoming Annual General Meeting for the final approval of the dividend and further growth guidance.