📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-17 19:07
453 analysed today
453
Today
133,342
All-time analysed
40,106
Positive
6,279
Negative
79,144
Neutral
7,745
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
36 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
CRISIL Assigns 'CRISIL A+/Stable' Rating to Sambhv Steel's ₹162 Cr Bank Facilities
CRISIL Ratings has assigned a 'CRISIL A+/Stable' rating to Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited's ₹162 crore long-term bank facilities. The rating rationale underscores the company's integrated operations, low gearing of 0.4x as of March 2026 (aided by its ₹440 crore IPO), and rising EBITDA per tonne (reaching over ₹9,000 in Q1 FY27). CRISIL also detailed ongoing capex of ₹935 crore for a 3.6 lakh TPA greenfield stainless steel facility (30% complete, commissioning targeted for Q3 FY28) alongside a ₹200 crore brownfield expansion. Liquidity remains strong with average bank limit utilization at ~40% and expected annual cash accruals of ₹250-400 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL Ratings assigned an investment-grade 'CRISIL A+/Stable' rating to the company's ₹162 crore bank facilities.
Why it mattersThe rating affirms Sambhv's strengthened balance sheet post-IPO, integrated cost advantages, and financial flexibility to execute large-scale stainless steel expansions.
Rated Bank Facilities: ₹162.00 crCredit Rating: CRISIL A+/StableKesda Greenfield Capex Outlay: ₹935 crBrownfield Capex Outlay: ~₹200 crGearing (March 2026): 0.4 times
📅 Short termReassures market of solid solvency and competitive borrowing rates; limited immediate stock price impact.
📈 Long termTimely commissioning of the 3.6 lakh TPA stainless steel unit by Q3 FY28 will be the key driver of volume growth and margin expansion towards FY28-FY29.
⚠ Risk flags
- Project execution and stabilization risks across ₹1,135 crore of ongoing greenfield and brownfield capex.
- Susceptibility of operating profitability to cyclicality and price volatility in raw materials (iron ore, coal) and steel coils.
Key Highlights
CRISIL assigned 'CRISIL A+/Stable' rating to ₹162.00 crore long-term bank loan facilities.
EBITDA per tonne expanded from ~₹5,300 in FY25 to ~₹8,000 in FY26 and over ₹9,000 in Q1 FY27 on rising stainless steel mix.
Capital structure remains healthy with gearing at 0.4x and tangible net worth exceeding ₹1,000 crore as of March 2026.
Ongoing capex includes ₹935 crore greenfield project at Kesda (₹675 crore debt tied up, ~30% complete) and ~₹200 crore brownfield expansion.
Liquidity supported by ~40% average bank limit utilization and projected annual cash accruals of ₹250–400 crore against term debt obligations of ₹10–15 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor execution milestones and debt tie-ups for the ₹1,135 crore aggregate capex program, targeting commissioning by Q3 FY28.
Rs 150 Cr Investment: Sambhv Steel Receives EC for Ferro Alloys & 60 MW Power Plant
Sambhv Steel Tubes has received a fresh Environmental Clearance (EC) from the MoEF&CC for its Unit-3 greenfield project in Raipur, Chhattisgarh. The approval covers the production of Ferro Alloys via four 18 MVA Submerged Arc Furnaces and a 60 MW captive power plant (CPP). The project involves a proposed investment of Rs 150 crore, which is approximately 1.5% of the company's current market capitalization. This regulatory milestone is critical for the company's backward integration strategy and its long-term goal of reaching 1.2 million TPA capacity.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has secured the mandatory federal environmental approval required to proceed with its greenfield expansion at Unit-3.
Why it mattersThis represents a key step in backward integration; captive power and ferro alloy production typically reduce input costs and improve EBITDA margins, which stood at 10.7% in FY26.
Proposed Investment: Rs 150 crInvestment vs Market Cap: ~1.54%Captive Power Capacity: 60 MWFerro Alloy Furnaces: 4 Nos (18 MVA each)TTM Revenue: Rs 7635 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment as a major regulatory hurdle for its expansion plan has been cleared.
📈 Long termStructural positive for margins and self-sufficiency; aligns with the company's target to expand capacity 4.8x to 1.2 million TPA.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk associated with greenfield projects
- Concentration of production in a single location (Raipur)
- Compliance with specific environmental conditions stipulated in the EC
Key Highlights
Received Environmental Clearance dated August 11, 2026, for Unit-3 at Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
Approval includes 4 Submerged Arc Furnaces (18 MVA each) for Ferro Alloy production.
Includes a 60 MW FBC-based Captive Power Plant (CPP), doubling the 30 MW initially discussed in May 2026.
Proposed investment for the project is INR 1,500 million (Rs 150 crore).
Project classified under Category 'A' of the EIA Notification 2006, requiring central-level appraisal.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the construction timeline for Unit-3 and the subsequent impact on operating margins (OPM) once the captive power plant and ferro alloy units become operational.
Sambhv Steel Tubes EGM Approves Preferential Issue of Fully Convertible Warrants
Sambhv Steel Tubes held its first EGM of FY27 on August 10, 2026, to seek shareholder approval for a preferential issue of fully convertible equity warrants to promoters and non-promoters. The proceeds are earmarked for capital expenditure, project expansion, and investment in subsidiaries to support the company's aggressive growth strategy. This fundraise is intended to facilitate the planned 4.8x capacity expansion from 2.5 lakh TPA to 1.2 million TPA. The meeting also addressed the strategic shift toward high-margin stainless steel products, which are targeted to contribute 60-65% of revenue by FY28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formally sought shareholder approval for a preferential fundraise via convertible warrants to finance its large-scale expansion plans.
Why it mattersThis is a critical step in securing capital for the company's 4.8x capacity expansion and its transition into the high-margin stainless steel segment (targeting EBITDA of ₹14,000-16,000 per ton).
Current Capacity: 2.5 lakh TPATarget Capacity: 1.2 million TPAStainless Steel Revenue Target: 60-65% by FY28Market Cap: ₹10,006 CrTTM Revenue: ₹7,635 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment expected as the company progresses with its fundraise for expansion; however, the specific pricing of the warrants will be the key near-term trigger.
📈 Long termStructural growth is tied to the successful commissioning of the 1.2 million TPA capacity and the ability to capture market share in the stainless steel segment.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution from warrant conversion
- Execution risk of 4.8x capacity expansion
- Promoter interest in the preferential issue
Key Highlights
Special Resolution proposed for issuance of Fully Convertible Equity Warrants on a preferential basis
Fundraise to support a 4.8x capacity expansion target reaching 1.2 million TPA
Remote e-voting conducted between August 7, 2026, and August 9, 2026
Proceeds to be utilized for Phase-1 stainless steel expansion (3.6 lakh TPA) targeted for Q4 FY27
CMD Suresh Kumar Goyal recused himself from chairing the meeting due to interest in the transaction
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the upcoming disclosure of the final voting results and the specific quantum/pricing of the warrant issue. Track the execution timeline of the Phase-1 stainless steel expansion, as this is the primary driver for the targeted margin improvement.
Sambhv Steel Q1 PAT Surges 70% to ₹56 Cr; Plans ₹100 Cr Fundraise and Capacity Expansion
Sambhv Steel Tubes reported a robust Q1 FY27 with revenue growing 31% YoY to ₹732 cr and PAT increasing 70% to ₹56 cr. The company achieved a record EBITDA of ₹10,000 per ton (excluding sponge iron) driven by a 27% volume growth in value-added products. Management confirmed the doubling of stainless steel CR coil capacity to 1.16 lakh TPA and is on track for the 3.6 lakh TPA Kesda expansion by Q4 FY27. A ₹100 cr preferential warrant issue to promoters was approved to fund these growth initiatives.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully doubled its stainless steel CR coil capacity and secured a ₹100 cr funding commitment from promoters to support its aggressive expansion roadmap.
Why it mattersThe shift toward high-margin value-added products is significantly improving profitability, and the massive planned capacity expansion (from 0.68 to 2 million TPA) provides a clear long-term growth trajectory.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹732 crQ1 FY27 PAT Growth (YoY): 70%Fundraise Amount: ₹100 crFundraise vs Market Cap: ~1.04%Peak Debt Forecast (FY27): ₹1,000 cr - ₹1,150 crTarget Capacity by 2030: 2 million TPA
📅 Short termThe record quarterly performance and capacity doubling are positive catalysts, though management's cautious Q2 margin guidance (₹7,500-8,500/ton) may temper immediate expectations.
📈 Long termThe company is undergoing a structural transformation by targeting a 4.8x capacity increase and shifting 60-65% of revenue to high-margin stainless steel by FY28.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High debt levels (peak debt expected over ₹1,000 cr by FY27)
- Regional concentration risk with all production in Raipur
- Seasonal margin volatility due to monsoon impacts on raw materials
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 PAT grew 70% YoY to ₹56 cr, while revenue increased 31% to ₹732 cr.
Stainless steel CR coil capacity at Kuthrel Unit 2 doubled from 58,000 TPA to 1,16,000 TPA.
Board approved a ₹100 cr preferential issue of fully convertible warrants to promoters for capex and working capital.
Phase-1 of the Kesda greenfield project (3.6 lakh TPA) is on schedule for commissioning in Q4 FY27.
Management guided for Q2 FY27 EBITDA per ton in the range of ₹7,500 to ₹8,500, citing seasonal factors.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the execution of the Kesda greenfield project in Q4 FY27 and monitor if the company can maintain its high EBITDA margins as it scales capacity toward its 2 million TPA target by 2030.
70% PAT Growth in Q1FY27; ₹810 Cr Phase-I Expansion on Track for Q4FY27
Sambhv Steel Tubes reported a robust Q1FY27 with standalone revenue growing 31% YoY to ₹732.2 Cr and PAT surging 70% YoY to ₹56.6 Cr. The company is aggressively executing its 'Vision 2030' to expand finished product capacity from 0.68 MMTPA to over 2 MMTPA. Phase-I of this expansion, involving a ₹810 Cr investment for 0.36 MMTPA of stainless steel capacity, is scheduled for commissioning by Q4FY27. Additionally, the company doubled its Stainless-steel CR coil capacity at the Kuthrel unit to 116,000 MTPA during the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from planning to active execution of its massive capacity expansion, doubling its SS CR coil capacity and reaching 70-90% completion on key Phase-I infrastructure like the 132KV power line and water systems.
Why it mattersThe expansion and shift toward high-margin stainless steel (EBITDA of ₹14,000-16,000/ton) from carbon steel are structural drivers for profitability. The ₹810 Cr Phase-I capex represents approximately 10.6% of TTM revenue, indicating a significant growth pivot.
Q1FY27 Revenue: ₹732.2 CrQ1FY27 PAT Growth (YoY): 70%Phase-I Capex: ₹810 CrPhase-I Capex vs TTM Revenue: ~10.6%Target Capacity (Vision 2030): 2.03 MMTPANet Debt / Op. EBITDA: 1.00x
📅 Short termThe strong quarterly performance and doubling of SS CR coil capacity are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe 3x capacity expansion plan and backward integration through captive power plants provide a clear roadmap for multi-year revenue and margin growth.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Execution risk for the large-scale ₹810 Cr Phase-I project
- Concentration of production in a single location (Raipur)
- Seasonality impacts on raw material quality during monsoons
Key Highlights
Q1FY27 PAT increased 70% YoY to ₹56.6 Cr, driven by a richer product mix and better realizations.
Phase-I Greenfield expansion at Kesda involves ₹810 Cr capex for 0.36 MMTPA Stainless-steel capacity, targeted for Q4FY27.
Stainless-steel CR coil capacity at Kuthrel Unit was doubled from 58,000 MTPA to 116,000 MTPA in Q1FY27.
Total finished product capacity is targeted to reach 2.03 MMTPA from the current 0.68 MMTPA over the next 4-5 years.
Operating EBITDA per ton stood at ₹9,355 for Q1FY27, with a working capital cycle of just 21 days.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the execution milestones of the Kesda Greenfield project and the 63 MW total captive power plant additions, which are critical for margin expansion. Watch for the ramp-up in stainless steel volumes as the company targets this segment to reach 60-65% of revenue by FY28.
8MW Solar Plant Approved; ₹4,400 Million IPO Proceeds Fully Utilized
Sambhv Steel Tubes has approved the setting up of an 8MW captive solar power plant at its Kuthrel manufacturing unit with an estimated investment of ₹250 million. The project will be implemented in two phases, with 3.2 MW targeted for FY2028 and 4.8 MW for FY2029, aimed at optimizing power costs. Additionally, the company confirmed that its ₹4,400 million IPO proceeds have been fully utilized, including ₹3,900 million for debt repayment. The board also approved Q1 FY27 financial results and the appointment of Mr. Bikash Agrawal as an Additional Director.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a captive green energy project and finalized the deployment of its IPO capital, effectively cleaning up its balance sheet through debt repayment.
Why it mattersEnergy is a significant cost in steel tube manufacturing; a captive 8MW plant helps protect margins against grid tariff hikes. The full utilization of IPO proceeds for debt repayment significantly reduces interest burdens on the TTM PAT of ₹418 Cr.
Proposed Solar Capacity: 8 MWEstimated Solar Capex: ₹250 millionCapex vs TTM Revenue: ~0.33%IPO Debt Repayment: ₹3,900 millionTotal IPO Proceeds: ₹4,400 million
📅 Short termNeutral to slightly positive as the market acknowledges the debt-free status post-IPO utilization and the long-term cost-saving initiative.
📈 Long termThe solar plant supports the company's goal of reaching 1.2 million TPA capacity by improving cost efficiency, though the primary growth driver remains the stainless steel expansion targeted for Q4 FY27.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk for solar project timelines (FY28/FY29)
- Single-location concentration risk in Raipur
Key Highlights
Approved 8MW captive solar power plant at Kuthrel to reduce manufacturing power costs.
Estimated project cost of ₹250 million to be funded via internal accruals, debt, or lease.
Full utilization of ₹4,400 million IPO proceeds, with 88.6% (₹3,900 million) used for debt repayment.
Solar project execution split into Phase I (FY2028) and Phase II (FY2029).
Appointment of Mr. Bikash Agrawal as Additional Director effective May 09, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the impact of power cost savings on Operating Profit Margins (TTM OPM: 10.7%) as the solar phases come online in FY28 and FY29. Watch for the detailed Q1 FY27 earnings release to assess volume growth trends.
Sambhv Steel Q1 Revenue Up 31% YoY; Board Approves ₹25 Cr Solar Plant
Sambhv Steel Tubes reported a strong Q1 FY27 with standalone revenue reaching ₹732.17 cr, a 31% increase from ₹558.63 cr in the same quarter last year. The board approved a new 8MW captive solar power plant at its Kuthrel units with an estimated investment of ₹25 cr to optimize power costs. This project will be executed in two phases, targeted for completion by FY29. Additionally, the company formalized the appointment of Mr. Bikash Agrawal as an Additional Director, transitioning him from a Senior Management role.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company reported its Q1 FY27 financial performance, initiated a green energy captive power project, and elevated a senior manager to the board of directors.
Why it mattersThe 31% revenue growth indicates strong demand, while the captive solar plant is a strategic move to protect margins against volatile power costs in the energy-intensive steel industry.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹732.17 crSolar Project Cost: ₹25 crSolar Capex vs TTM Revenue: 0.33%Proposed Solar Capacity: 8 MWYoY Revenue Growth: 31.06%
📅 Short termThe strong YoY revenue growth in Q1 is likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termThe shift toward captive renewable energy and the ongoing transition toward high-margin stainless steel products are structural positives for long-term profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk for the two-phase solar project
- Regional concentration risk as manufacturing remains centered in Raipur
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 standalone revenue grew 31.06% YoY to ₹732.17 cr from ₹558.63 cr.
Approved ₹25 cr investment for an 8MW captive solar plant to reduce operational power costs.
Solar project timeline set for Phase I in FY28 and Phase II in FY29.
Mr. Bikash Agrawal appointed as Additional Director effective May 09, 2026.
9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 10, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the impact of power cost savings on EBITDA margins once the solar plant phases go live in FY28-29 and track the progress of the larger 1.2 million TPA capacity expansion mentioned in company strategy.
Rs 25 Cr Solar Plant Approval and Full Utilization of Rs 440 Cr IPO Proceeds
Sambhv Steel Tubes has approved the setting up of an 8MW captive solar power plant at its Kuthrel unit with an estimated investment of Rs 25 crore. The project will be executed in two phases, with completion targeted by FY29 to optimize power costs. The company also reported the full utilization of its Rs 440 crore IPO proceeds as of June 30, 2026, with Rs 390 crore directed toward debt repayment. Additionally, the board approved the Q1 FY27 financial results and formalized the transition of Mr. Bikash Agrawal to the Board of Directors.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed to a new captive power project and confirmed the complete deployment of its IPO funds, primarily for deleveraging.
Why it mattersThe solar plant will help reduce operational costs at the Kuthrel unit, while the Rs 390 crore debt repayment from IPO proceeds significantly strengthens the balance sheet and interest coverage.
Solar Project Cost: Rs 25 crSolar Capex vs Market Cap: 0.24%IPO Proceeds Utilized: Rs 440 crDebt Repayment from IPO: Rs 390 crProposed Solar Capacity: 8 MW
📅 Short termThe market will focus on the Q1 FY27 earnings growth trajectory and the impact of debt reduction on net margins.
📈 Long termThe solar plant is a minor margin-optimization step; the primary long-term value driver remains the 4.8x capacity expansion and shift to high-margin stainless steel.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk for the multi-phase solar project
- Concentration of manufacturing in a single location (Raipur)
Key Highlights
Approved an 8MW captive solar power plant at an estimated cost of Rs 25 crore (Rs 250 million)
Solar project timeline: Phase I (3.2 MW) by FY28 and Phase II (4.8 MW) by FY29
Fully utilized Rs 440 crore IPO proceeds, including Rs 390 crore for debt repayment
Mr. Bikash Agrawal appointed as Additional Director effective May 09, 2026
9th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 10, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the detailed Q1 FY27 financial performance against the company's 33% growth target and track the progress of the larger 1.2 million TPA capacity expansion.
₹100 Cr Fundraise: Sambhv Steel Clarifies EGM Notice for Capacity Expansion
Sambhv Steel Tubes has clarified that its upcoming preferential issue aims to raise ₹999.97 million (approximately ₹100 crore). The proceeds are primarily earmarked for capital expenditure at its Sarora and Kuthrel units (₹250 million), working capital (₹200 million), and investment in its subsidiary, Sambhv Tubes Limited (₹299.99 million). This fundraise is relatively small, representing about 1.3% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹7,635 crore. E-voting for these resolutions is scheduled to take place from August 7 to August 9, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company issued a clarification to a previous corrigendum, specifying that all financial figures in the EGM notice are in '₹ Millions' and providing a detailed breakdown of the ₹999.97 million fund utilization.
Why it mattersThis fundraise provides the necessary capital to initiate the company's ambitious 4.8x capacity expansion plan and supports the shift toward higher-margin stainless steel products.
Total Fundraise Amount: ₹999.97 MillionCapex for Sarora & Kuthrel: ₹250.00 MillionFundraise vs TTM Revenue: ~1.31%Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~1.04%E-voting Start Date: 2026-08-07
📅 Short termNeutral to slightly positive as the clarification removes ambiguity regarding the fundraise size; focus will shift to the EGM outcome in early August.
📈 Long termPositive, as it funds the initial stages of a massive capacity ramp-up from current levels to 1.2 million TPA, which is critical for long-term revenue growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution from preferential allotment
- Execution risk of the new manufacturing facilities
- Concentration of production in a single regional hub (Raipur)
Key Highlights
Total proposed fundraise of ₹999.97 million (~₹100 crore) through a mix of equity shares and fully convertible warrants.
₹250 million allocated for capital expenditure at Sarora and Kuthrel units to be utilized within 6 months of allotment.
₹299.99 million designated for investment in wholly-owned subsidiary Sambhv Tubes Limited for its own expansion needs.
E-voting period for shareholders is set from August 7, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. to August 9, 2026, at 5:00 p.m.
General corporate purposes allocation is capped at ₹249.97 million, staying within the 25% regulatory limit.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the EGM voting results and the subsequent timeline for share allotment to track the commencement of the Sarora and Kuthrel expansion projects.
₹999.97 Cr Fundraise: Sambhv Steel Tubes Details Objects for Preferential Issue
Sambhv Steel Tubes has issued a corrigendum detailing the utilization of ₹999.97 Cr to be raised via preferential warrants. The funds are primarily earmarked for capacity expansion at its Sarora and Kuthrel units (₹250 Cr), working capital (₹200 Cr), and investments in its wholly-owned subsidiary, Sambhv Tubes Limited (₹299.99 Cr). This fundraise represents approximately 10.4% of the company's current market capitalization of ₹9,594 Cr. The Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) for shareholder approval is scheduled for August 10, 2026, with e-voting commencing on August 7, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company provided a detailed breakdown and timeline for the utilization of ₹999.97 Cr in proceeds from its proposed preferential warrant issue.
Why it mattersThis capital is critical for executing the company's 4.8x capacity expansion strategy (targeting 1.2 million TPA) and shifting the product mix toward higher-margin stainless steel.
Total Fundraise Amount: ₹999.97 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%Direct Capex Allocation: ₹250.00 CrSubsidiary Investment: ₹299.99 CrGeneral Corporate Purposes: ₹249.97 CrEGM Date: August 10, 2026
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react positively to the clarity on fund utilization and the significant scale of the capital raise intended for growth.
📈 Long termIf executed successfully, this capital infusion supports a massive capacity ramp-up and a structural shift toward high-margin products by FY28.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Equity dilution for existing shareholders
- Execution risk associated with large-scale greenfield and brownfield expansions
- High allocation (25%) to General Corporate Purposes
Key Highlights
Total fundraise of ₹999.97 Cr through the issuance of fully convertible equity warrants
₹250 Cr allocated for capital expenditure at Sarora and Kuthrel units to be utilized within 6 months
₹299.99 Cr total investment planned for subsidiary Sambhv Tubes Limited for its own manufacturing facilities
₹200 Cr earmarked for incremental working capital to support business growth and expansion
Promoter group entity Anjaneya Minerals Private Limited to hold a 2.18% stake post-issue
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the outcome of the EGM on August 10, 2026, and the subsequent timeline for warrant allotment and capital infusion to track expansion progress.
Rs 100 Cr Fundraise: Sambhv Steel to Issue 8.69 Million Warrants to Promoters and Management
Sambhv Steel Tubes has scheduled an EGM on August 10, 2026, to seek approval for a preferential issue of 8,695,400 fully convertible warrants. The warrants are priced at Rs 115 each, totaling an investment of approximately Rs 100 crore. Subscribers include the promoter group (Anjaneya Minerals) and key management personnel, including the CMD, CEO, COO, and CFO. This capital infusion, representing about 1% of the current market cap, is intended to support the company's aggressive 4.8x capacity expansion strategy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is moving to raise Rs 100 crore through a preferential allotment of warrants to its promoters and top leadership team.
Why it mattersThis fundraise signals strong internal confidence as the CMD, CEO, and other top executives are personally investing. The capital provides an equity buffer for the company's planned expansion from 2.5 lakh TPA to 1.2 million TPA.
Total Fundraise Value: Rs 99.99 crIssue Price per Warrant: Rs 115Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~1.01%Warrants to Promoter Group: 7,304,200 unitsUpfront Payment Required: 25%
📅 Short termThe news is likely to be viewed positively by the market as it shows 'skin in the game' from the management at a price (Rs 115) close to the current market price (Rs 120.6).
📈 Long termThe infusion supports the company's structural shift toward high-margin stainless steel products, which are targeted to reach 60-65% of revenue by FY28.
⚠ Risk flags
- Minor equity dilution for existing shareholders
- 18-month conversion window means the full capital may not be available immediately
Key Highlights
Issuance of 8,695,400 fully convertible equity warrants at an issue price of Rs 115 per warrant
Total aggregate consideration for the preferential issue is Rs 99.99 crore
Promoter group entity Anjaneya Minerals Private Limited to subscribe to 6,608,600 warrants
Key management personnel including the CEO, COO, and CFO to subscribe to 347,800 warrants each
Warrants are convertible into equity shares within a maximum period of 18 months from allotment
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the EGM voting results on August 10 and the subsequent receipt of the 25% upfront subscription amount. Investors should track how this capital supports the Phase-1 stainless steel expansion targeted for Q4 FY27.
Rs 100 Cr fundraise via preferential warrant issue to promoters and others
Sambhv Steel Tubes has approved a preferential issue of 8,695,400 convertible warrants to raise approximately Rs 99.99 crore. The warrants are priced at Rs 115 each, representing a ~7.5% discount to the current market price of Rs 124.4. Promoters and promoter group entities are significant participants, with Anjaneya Minerals (Promoter Group) set to acquire a 2.18% post-issue stake. This capital infusion is intended to support the company's massive 4.8x capacity expansion strategy and shift toward high-margin stainless steel products.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a Rs 100 crore capital raise through a preferential allotment of warrants to promoters and select non-promoters.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides necessary capital to execute a 4.8x capacity expansion (to 1.2 million TPA) and pivot toward high-margin stainless steel, which targets an EBITDA of Rs 14,000-16,000 per ton.
Total Issue Size: Rs 99.99 CrIssue Price per Warrant: Rs 115Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~0.98%Upfront Payment Required: 25%Conversion Tenure: 18 months
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the promoter participation positively, though the slight discount to the current market price may lead to minor price consolidation in the near term.
📈 Long termStructurally significant as it funds the transition from a low-margin carbon steel player to a high-margin stainless steel producer with significantly higher capacity.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Minor equity dilution of approximately 2.9% upon full conversion
- Execution risk associated with the 4.8x capacity expansion
- Concentration of production in a single location (Raipur)
Key Highlights
Issue of 8,695,400 fully convertible equity warrants at a price of Rs 115 per warrant
Total aggregate consideration for the issue is up to Rs 99.99 crore
Promoter group entity Anjaneya Minerals to hold a 2.18% stake post-conversion
25% of the warrant price is payable upfront, with the remaining 75% due within 18 months upon conversion
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) scheduled for August 10, 2026, to seek shareholder approval
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the outcome of the EGM on August 10, 2026, and the subsequent timeline for warrant allotment and conversion. Investors should track how these funds are deployed toward the Phase-1 stainless steel expansion targeted for Q4 FY27.
₹99.99 Cr Fundraise via Preferential Issue of 8.69 Million Warrants at ₹115
Sambhv Steel Tubes' board has approved raising ₹99.99 crore through the issuance of 8,695,400 convertible warrants on a preferential basis. The warrants are priced at ₹115 each, which is a slight discount to the current market price of ₹124.4. The issue includes significant participation from the promoter group, with Anjaneya Minerals Private Limited set to acquire 6.6 million warrants. Investors must pay 25% upfront, with the remaining 75% due upon conversion into equity shares within 18 months.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated a preferential fundraise involving promoters and select non-promoters to inject nearly ₹100 crore of equity-linked capital.
Why it mattersThe fundraise provides capital to support the company's aggressive expansion into high-margin stainless steel products; promoter participation at ₹115 signals confidence in the long-term valuation.
Total Fundraise Value: ₹99,99,71,000Issue Price per Warrant: ₹115Total Warrants: 8,695,400Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~0.98%Upfront Payment Required: 25%Conversion Period: 18 months
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the promoter-led fundraise positively, though the issue price is at a ~7.5% discount to the current market price of ₹124.4.
📈 Long termThe capital supports the structural shift toward a 1.2 million TPA capacity and high-margin stainless steel (60-65% revenue target by FY28).
⚠ Risk flags
- Minor equity dilution
- 18-month lag for full capital realization (75% payment is deferred)
Key Highlights
Total fundraise of up to ₹99,99,71,000 through 8,695,400 fully convertible warrants.
Issue price fixed at ₹115 per warrant, including a premium of ₹105.
Promoter group entity Anjaneya Minerals to hold a 2.18% post-issue stake upon full conversion.
Warrant holders must pay 25% of the issue price at the time of allotment.
Extraordinary General Meeting (EGM) for shareholder approval scheduled for August 10, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the shareholder approval at the EGM on August 10, 2026, and track the utilization of funds toward the company's stated 4.8x capacity expansion goal.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Approves Appointment of CMD and Executive Directors via Postal Ballot
Sambhv Steel Tubes has announced the successful passage of four special resolutions via postal ballot as of July 14, 2026. Shareholders approved the appointment of Mr. Suresh Kumar Goyal as Chairman and Managing Director and Mr. Bikash Agrawal as Executive Director. The ballot also authorized remuneration revisions for Executive Directors Mr. Saurabh Patil and Mr. Bhavesh Khetan. These leadership confirmations are essential as the company pursues its 4.8x capacity expansion target to reach 1.2 million TPA.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized its top leadership structure by appointing a Chairman and Managing Director and an Executive Director, while also updating the compensation for its existing executive board members.
Why it mattersStable leadership is critical for Sambhv as it attempts to scale capacity from current levels to 1.2 million TPA and shift its revenue mix toward high-margin stainless steel (60-65% target by FY28).
Total Shareholders: 71,798Cut-off Date: June 05, 2026TTM Revenue: Rs 7,635 CrTarget Capacity Expansion: 4.8x
📅 Short termThe announcement is procedural and likely already priced in; no significant immediate impact on the stock price is expected.
📈 Long termThe confirmed management team will be responsible for delivering the projected 33.3% growth rate and managing the regional concentration risks associated with their Raipur-based production.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Suresh Kumar Goyal as Chairman and Managing Director approved via Special Resolution
Mr. Bikash Agrawal officially appointed as an Executive Director of the company
Remuneration revisions for Executive Directors Mr. Saurabh Patil and Mr. Bhavesh Khetan passed with requisite majority
A total of 71,798 shareholders were eligible to vote as of the June 05, 2026 cut-off date
The remote e-voting process concluded on July 10, 2026, with results finalized on July 14, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the new leadership's ability to execute the Phase-1 stainless steel expansion (3.6 lakh TPA) targeted for Q4 FY27, which is key to the company's margin improvement strategy.
27% YoY Growth in Value Added Products; Q1 FY27 Total Sales Reach 1.07 Lakh Tons
Sambhv Steel Tubes reported a 16.2% YoY increase in total sales volume to 1,07,771 tons for Q1 FY27. The growth was primarily driven by the Value Added Products (VAP) segment, which grew 26.9% YoY to 1,01,191 tons, now representing 93.9% of total volume. High-margin segments like Stainless Steel Coils and Pre-Galvanised products saw significant jumps of 56.4% and 49.2% YoY respectively. While total volume remained flat compared to Q4 FY26 (1,07,785 tons), the product mix has improved significantly toward higher-margin categories.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully shifted its sales mix toward high-value products, specifically Stainless Steel and GP products, while reducing the sale of lower-margin intermediate products.
Why it mattersThis shift is critical for margin expansion; the company targets significantly higher EBITDA per ton in the stainless steel segment compared to carbon steel, and this volume update validates their execution strategy.
Q1 FY27 Total Volume: 1,07,771 TonYoY Total Volume Growth: 16.2%Stainless Steel Volume Growth: 56.4%VAP as % of Total Volume: 93.9%Intermediate Product Volume: 6,580 Ton
📅 Short termPositive sentiment is expected as the company demonstrates volume resilience and product mix improvement despite global industry disruptions.
📈 Long termThe structural shift towards stainless steel (targeting 60-65% revenue by FY28) appears on track, supporting the long-term thesis of margin expansion through value-addition.
⚠ Risk flags
- Decline in intermediate product sales
- Regional concentration in Raipur
- Monsoon seasonality impact on recovery margins
Key Highlights
Total sales volume increased 16.2% YoY to 1,07,771 tons in Q1 FY27
Stainless Steel Coils volume grew 56.4% YoY to 14,760 tons
Pre-Galvanised (GP) Coils and Pipes volume rose 49.2% YoY to 29,814 tons
Value Added Products (VAP) now constitute 93.9% of total sales volume, up from 86% in Q1 FY26
Intermediate product sales declined by 49.3% YoY to 6,580 tons as the company prioritized finished goods
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the upcoming Q1 FY27 financial results to confirm if the volume growth in high-margin stainless steel (targeted EBITDA of ₹14,000-16,000/ton) translates into significant bottom-line expansion.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Seeks Approval for CMD Appointment and Executive Remuneration Revisions
Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited has issued a postal ballot notice to shareholders for several key management changes and remuneration revisions. The company is seeking approval to appoint Mr. Bikash Agrawal as Executive Director with a performance-linked remuneration of 1% of Profit After Tax (PAT). Additionally, Mr. Suresh Kumar Goyal is proposed to be re-designated as Chairman and Managing Director until May 2029. Remuneration for Executive Director Saurabh Patil is also set for a revision to a maximum of ₹10.00 million per annum.
Key Highlights
Proposed appointment of Mr. Bikash Agrawal as Executive Director with remuneration at 1% of the preceding year's PAT.
Re-designation of Mr. Suresh Kumar Goyal as Chairman and Managing Director effective May 09, 2026.
Revision of Mr. Saurabh Patil's remuneration to a basic of ₹3.60 million and a maximum cap of ₹10.00 million per annum.
Remote e-voting period scheduled from June 11, 2026, to July 10, 2026, with results by July 14, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should review the proposed remuneration structures to ensure they are aligned with company performance and industry standards before the voting deadline.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Doubles Cold Rolling Mill Capacity to 1,16,000 MTPA
Sambhv Steel Tubes has received the Consent to Operate (CTO) for its Cold Rolling Mill (CRM) expansion at the Kuthrel Unit in Chhattisgarh. The amendment allows the company to double its production capacity from 58,000 MTPA to 1,16,000 MTPA. This brownfield project is part of the strategic expansion plan previously approved by the Board in December 2025. The doubling of capacity is expected to significantly boost the company's production volume and revenue potential in the stainless steel segment.
Key Highlights
Received Consent to Operate (CTO) amendment for the Kuthrel Unit-II in Raipur, Chhattisgarh.
Cold Rolling Mill production capacity increased by 100% from 58,000 MTPA to 1,16,000 MTPA.
The expansion is a Brown Field Project, facilitating faster operational integration.
Approval received from Chhattisgarh Environment Conservation Board and Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant growth milestone that doubles the output potential of a key unit; monitor the utilization rates and margin impact in the coming quarters.
Sambhv Steel Tubes Doubles CRM Capacity to 1,16,000 MTPA at Kuthrel Unit
Sambhv Steel Tubes Limited has received the Consent to Operate (CTO) for the capacity expansion of its Cold Rolling Mill (CRM) at the Kuthrel Unit in Chhattisgarh. The production capacity has been doubled from 58,000 Metric Tonnes per annum (MTPA) to 1,16,000 MTPA. This brownfield expansion is part of the company's strategic growth plan previously approved in December 2025. The receipt of this regulatory approval allows the company to immediately operationalize the enhanced capacity, potentially boosting revenue and market share.
Key Highlights
Received Consent to Operate (CTO) for doubling CRM capacity at the Kuthrel Unit
Production capacity increased from 58,000 MTPA to 1,16,000 MTPA
Project executed as a Brownfield expansion, optimizing existing infrastructure
Approval granted by the Chhattisgarh Environment Conservation Board and Ministry of Environment
Expansion aligns with the long-term growth strategy disclosed to exchanges in December 2025
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a significant growth milestone that will likely drive volume growth in the coming quarters. Monitor the utilization levels of the new capacity and its impact on operating margins.
Sambhv Steel Tubes FY26 PAT Jumps 147% to ₹143 Cr; Announces New ₹200 Cr Capex
Sambhv Steel Tubes delivered a landmark performance in FY26, with revenue growing 60% to ₹2,413 crores and PAT surging 147% to ₹143 crores. The company achieved record quarterly EBITDA per ton of ₹9,500 in Q4, driven by a product mix shift where value-added products now represent 90% of total volumes. Management announced an additional ₹200 crore capex for a 30 MW captive power plant and ERW pipe expansion to further enhance margins. With a clear roadmap to reach 2 million tons of capacity by 2030, the company maintains a healthy ROCE of 16% and a stable cash conversion cycle of 17 days.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue and EBITDA grew by 60% and 79% YoY respectively, with PAT more than doubling to ₹143 crores.
Sales volume hit an all-time high of 3,96,000 tons, with value-added product volumes growing 51% YoY.
New ₹200 crore capex announced for a 30 MW captive power plant (expected savings of ₹60-70 cr) and 1.5 lakh TPA pipe capacity expansion.
Phase 1 greenfield expansion of 3,60,000 TPA stainless steel capacity remains on track for commissioning in Q4 FY27.
Management set a long-term debt-to-equity target of under 1.5x while aiming for 2 million tons of finished steel capacity by 2030.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong margin expansion and aggressive capacity roadmap positively, especially the shift toward high-margin stainless steel. Monitor the timely execution of the Kesda greenfield project and the integration of captive power units as key catalysts for future earnings.
Sambhv Steel FY26 PAT Surges 147% to ₹1,433 Mn; Massive Capacity Expansion to 2.03 MMTPA Announced
Sambhv Steel Tubes delivered a landmark performance in FY2026, with annual revenue growing 60% to ₹24,132 million and PAT jumping 147% to ₹1,433 million. The company is aggressively scaling its finished product capacity from 0.62 MMTPA to 2.03 MMTPA over the next 4-5 years, supported by a ₹8,100 million Phase-I investment in stainless steel coils. Operational efficiency remains high with a 17-day working capital cycle and a low Net Debt/Operating EBITDA of 0.78x. Strategic milestones include signing a PLI Scheme 1.2 MoU and securing product approvals from major government entities like Powergrid.
Key Highlights
FY26 Revenue increased 60% YoY to ₹24,132 Mn, while PAT rose 147% to ₹1,433 Mn.
Q4FY26 PAT surged 239% YoY to ₹558 Mn with Operating EBITDA per ton reaching a high of ₹8,555.
Announced massive expansion plan to increase capacity to 2.03 MMTPA, including a ₹8,100 Mn stainless steel project targeted for Q4FY27.
Maintained a lean balance sheet with Net Debt/Operating EBITDA at 0.78x and ROCE at 15.97% for FY26.
Signed MoU with Ministry of Steel under PLI Scheme 1.2 and completed transition from Propane to PNG for cost efficiency.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook given the triple-digit profit growth and clear roadmap for 3x capacity expansion. Monitor the execution timelines of the Kesda and Kuthrel greenfield projects as they are critical for future volume growth.