📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-18 19:19
570 analysed today
570
Today
133,459
All-time analysed
40,112
Positive
6,281
Negative
79,251
Neutral
7,747
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
4 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rishi Laser targets ₹60 Cr from Malur plant in FY27; Q1 PAT falls 72% YoY to ₹0.50 Cr
Rishi Laser released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting revenue of ₹42.26 crore, up 2.99% YoY, while PAT dropped 72% YoY to ₹0.50 crore due to transitional ramp-up costs, higher employee expenses, and Ind-AS lease accounting for the newly commercialized Malur facility. Management projects the Malur plant to contribute ~₹60 crore in FY27 revenue, ramping up to ₹100 crore by FY29. The company aims for a 20% revenue CAGR over the next three years, supported by increasing automation and recovery in operating margins.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRishi Laser issued its Q1 FY27 investor presentation detailing quarterly performance and providing medium-term revenue targets for its new Malur plant.
Why it mattersThe commercialization of the Malur unit is the primary growth driver aimed at expanding annual capacity and adding up to ₹100 crore in incremental revenue by FY29.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹42.26 croreQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹0.50 croreFY27 Malur Revenue Target: ₹60 croreFY29 Malur Revenue Target: ₹100 croreMalur FY27 Target vs TTM Revenue: ~41.1%
📅 Short termMargins may stay subdued in the near term as fixed operating costs and depreciation from the Malur unit precede full capacity utilization.
📈 Long termIf the company achieves its targeted ₹100 crore incremental revenue from Malur by FY29, operating leverage could meaningfully improve profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client and sector concentration in Construction Equipment (56.93% of Q1 FY27 revenue).
- Low promoter holding at 16.12%.
- Execution risks in ramping up utilization at the new Malur facility.
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 revenue rose 2.99% YoY to ₹42.26 crore with EBITDA at ₹2.93 crore (6.90% margin).
Q1 FY27 PAT dropped 72.0% YoY to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.77 crore due to plant ramp-up expenses.
Management guided for ₹60 crore revenue from the new Malur facility in FY27 and ₹100 crore by FY29.
Targeting a 3-year revenue CAGR of 20% driven by Industry 4.0 integration and tube fabrication.
Revenue mix for Q1 FY27 stood at 56.93% Construction Equipment and 31.86% Rail Transport.
👀 What to Watch
Track the revenue ramp-up and margin recovery from the Malur facility over the next 2-3 quarters, alongside client approvals and volume dispatches.
₹42.26 Cr Q1 Revenue; PAT drops 72% as Rishi Laser ramps up Malur facility
Rishi Laser reported a marginal 2.99% YoY revenue growth to ₹42.26 crore for Q1 FY27. However, net profit (PAT) plummeted 72% YoY to ₹0.50 crore, primarily due to front-loaded costs at the newly commissioned Malur facility. These transitional costs include higher employee expenses for manpower build-up and increased finance/depreciation charges related to lease accounting. Management maintains a growth outlook, targeting ₹60 crore in revenue from the Malur plant in FY27 alone.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from the commissioning phase to the commercial ramp-up phase of its Malur facility, resulting in temporary margin suppression due to higher fixed costs.
Why it mattersThe Malur expansion is critical for growth, with a ₹100 crore revenue target representing nearly 75% of the company's current TTM revenue of ₹134 crore.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹42.26 CrPAT Growth (YoY): -72.00%Malur FY27 Revenue Target: ₹60 CrMalur Target vs TTM Revenue: 44.7%Promoter Holding: 16.12%
📅 Short termThe market may react negatively to the sharp decline in profitability and margin contraction in the immediate term.
📈 Long termIf the company successfully scales the Malur facility to its ₹100 crore target by FY29, it could significantly re-rate the business given the current small market cap of ₹113 crore.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Low promoter holding (16.12%)
- Execution risk in ramping up new capacity
- Customer concentration with major OEMs
- Margin sensitivity to steel price volatility
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 2.99% YoY to ₹42.26 crore.
PAT declined significantly by 72% to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.77 crore in Q1 FY26.
EBITDA margins contracted by 272 basis points to 6.90% due to higher employee and lease-related costs.
Malur facility is projected to contribute ₹60 crore in revenue for FY27, scaling to ₹100 crore by FY29.
Company has set a 3-year revenue CAGR target of 20% supported by automation and Industry 4.0.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the quarterly revenue ramp-up at the Malur facility to verify if it meets the ₹60 crore FY27 target. The key to a recovery in stock sentiment will be the stabilization of operating margins as capacity utilization improves.
Rishi Laser Q1 Revenue up 3.7% YoY to ₹42.26 Cr; ₹12 Cr Raised via Warrant Conversion
Rishi Laser reported a modest 3.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹42.26 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company turned profitable with a PAT of ₹0.30 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the same quarter last year, although profitability declined sharply on a QoQ basis from ₹1.77 Cr. A significant development is the completion of a ₹12 Cr fundraise through the conversion of 8 lakh warrants at ₹150 per share, which is priced above the current market price of ₹123.5. The proceeds are earmarked for capital expansion, specifically supporting the company's growth strategy in heavy fabrication.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company transitioned from a loss-making Q1 last year to a profitable one and strengthened its balance sheet by converting warrants into equity at a premium to the current market price.
Why it mattersThe fundraise (representing ~10.6% of market cap) provides necessary capital for the company's expansion into heavy fabrication and tube fabrication for oil & gas and railways, which are key growth drivers.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹42.26 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.30 CrFundraise via Warrants: ₹12.00 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: 10.6%Warrant Conversion Price: ₹150
📅 Short termThe stock may see mixed sentiment; while the YoY turnaround is positive, the sharp QoQ decline in PAT and the equity dilution from warrant conversion may weigh on the price.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the company's ability to scale its Malur facility and diversify its client base beyond current OEM concentrations to achieve its ₹100 Cr incremental revenue target.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low promoter holding at 16.1%
- Significant QoQ decline in profitability
- Customer concentration risk in construction and infrastructure sectors
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations stood at ₹42.26 Cr, a 3.7% increase compared to ₹40.76 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.30 Cr, recovering from a net loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the year-ago period.
Successfully raised ₹12 Cr by allotting 8,00,000 equity shares at ₹150 each upon warrant conversion.
Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹9.99 Cr from ₹9.19 Cr following the warrant conversion.
Finance costs reduced to ₹1.04 Cr from ₹1.53 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Malur plant expansion, which aims for ₹100 Cr in incremental revenue, and track if the newly raised ₹12 Cr capital improves operating margins in upcoming quarters.
Rishi Laser Q1 FY27: Revenue up 3.7% to ₹42.26 Cr; ₹12 Cr Warrant Conversion Completed
Rishi Laser reported a turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹0.30 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue grew marginally by 3.7% YoY to ₹42.26 Cr, though it remained relatively flat compared to the preceding quarter (₹41.03 Cr). A key development is the allotment of 8,00,000 equity shares following warrant conversions at ₹150 per share, raising ₹12 Cr for capital expansion. Despite the YoY profit improvement, margins remain thin with a profit before tax of only ₹0.61 Cr on ₹42 Cr revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a YoY loss to a profit and successfully infused ₹12 Cr of equity capital through warrant conversions.
Why it mattersThe capital infusion (approx. 10.6% of market cap) strengthens the balance sheet for expansion in the Tube Fabrication and railway segments, while the YoY turnaround indicates stabilizing operational performance.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹42.26 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹0.30 CrWarrant Conversion Value: ₹12 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: 10.6%EPS (Q1 FY27): ₹0.51
📅 Short termThe return to profitability and successful fundraise are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks.
📈 Long termLong-term growth depends on scaling the Malur facility and diversifying the client base beyond current OEM concentrations in construction equipment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low promoter holding (16.1%)
- High sensitivity to steel price fluctuations
- Customer concentration risk in the infrastructure sector
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew to ₹42.26 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹40.76 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Net profit turned positive at ₹0.30 Cr versus a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the same quarter last year.
Completed ₹12 Cr fundraise through the conversion of 8,00,000 warrants at ₹150 per share.
Finance costs reduced to ₹1.04 Cr from ₹1.53 Cr YoY, supporting the bottom-line recovery.
Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹9.99 Cr following the warrant conversion.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution timeline of the Malur plant expansion, which is funded by the recent warrant conversion and targets ₹100 Cr in incremental revenue. Watch for improvements in operating margins, which remain sensitive to steel price volatility.