Rishi Laser Ltd (526861)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Rishi Laser's revenue was ₹42.3 Cr (+3.0% year on year, +3.7% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.5 Cr (-72.0% year on year); the operating margin was 6.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹42.3 | +3.0% | +3.7% |
| Operating profit | ₹2.7 | -23.5% | +19.9% |
| Net profit | ₹0.5 | -72.0% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.51 | -73.6% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 6.5% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Rishi Laser Limited has submitted its 34th Annual Report for FY2025-26 and scheduled its Annual General Meeting for September 25, 2026. Standalone FY26 total income grew 7.23% to ₹162.35 crore, while net profit dropped 55.48% to ₹3.67 crore due to prolonged commissioning costs of the new Malur facility and labor code adjustments. The company confirmed that its Malur plant is now fully operational with customer shipments underway, and management is targeting a 20% revenue CAGR over the next three years, including ₹100 crore in annual revenue from Malur by FY29.
- Total income rose 7.23% to ₹162.35 crore in FY26 compared to ₹151.41 crore in FY25
- Net profit declined 55.48% to ₹3.67 crore with PAT margins dropping to 2.26% due to commissioning expenses
- Malur facility is fully operational and expected to generate ~₹100 crore in annual revenue by FY29
- Export revenue reached ₹22.83 crore, accounting for 14.2% of total revenue in FY26
- Debt-to-equity ratio maintained at 0.29x with net worth expanding to ₹74.60 crore
Rishi Laser Limited has issued the notice for its 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM), scheduled to take place on Friday, September 25, 2026, via Video Conferencing. Key agenda items include the adoption of audited financial statements for FY 2025-26, the re-appointment of retiring director Mr. Mahesh Solanki, and the ratification of Rs. 85,000 remuneration for the Cost Auditor. Remote e-voting facilities through NSDL will be provided to shareholders. The filing is standard annual statutory compliance with no unexpected corporate actions.
- 34th AGM scheduled for September 25, 2026 at 11:00 a.m. IST via Video Conferencing
- Approval of adoption of FY 2025-26 audited financial statements on the agenda
- Ratification of Cost Auditor remuneration set at Rs. 85,000 for FY 2026-27
- Re-appointment of non-executive director Mr. Mahesh Solanki, who holds 400 equity shares
Rishi Laser Limited has announced the closure of its Register of Members and Share Transfer Books from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026 (both days inclusive). The closure is scheduled for conducting the company's upcoming Annual General Meeting (AGM) on Friday, September 25, 2026. This is a routine administrative compliance under exchange listing regulations.
- Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for Friday, September 25, 2026
- Share transfer books and register of members closed from September 19, 2026, to September 25, 2026
- Book closure duration spans 7 days (both days inclusive)
Rishi Laser Limited submitted a compliance report from its RTA, Adroit Corporate Services Private Limited, regarding the re-lodgement of transfer requests for physical shares under SEBI's special window. For the reporting period from February 1, 2026, to July 31, 2026, the company received nil transfer requests. Consequently, nil requests were processed, approved, or rejected during this period. This is a standard regulatory disclosure with no operational or financial impact.
- Nil requests received for re-lodgement of physical share transfers between February 1, 2026, and July 31, 2026
- Nil requests processed, approved, or rejected by RTA Adroit Corporate Services during the period
- Filing submitted pursuant to SEBI circulars establishing a special transfer window from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027
Rishi Laser Limited submitted the periodic report from its Registrar and Share Transfer Agent (Adroit Corporate Services Pvt Ltd) regarding the re-lodgement of physical share transfer requests under the special SEBI window. For the six-month period spanning February 1, 2026, to July 31, 2026, zero transfer requests were received, processed, approved, or rejected. This submission is purely a regulatory compliance filing with no impact on the company's financial or operational performance.
- Nil requests received for re-lodgement of physical share transfers between February 1, 2026, and July 31, 2026
- Nil transfer requests approved or rejected during the six-month reporting period
- Filing made pursuant to SEBI circulars establishing a special window valid from February 5, 2026, to February 4, 2027
- Report provided by RTA Adroit Corporate Services Private Limited
Rishi Laser released its Q1 FY27 investor presentation, reporting revenue of ₹42.26 crore, up 2.99% YoY, while PAT dropped 72% YoY to ₹0.50 crore due to transitional ramp-up costs, higher employee expenses, and Ind-AS lease accounting for the newly commercialized Malur facility. Management projects the Malur plant to contribute ~₹60 crore in FY27 revenue, ramping up to ₹100 crore by FY29. The company aims for a 20% revenue CAGR over the next three years, supported by increasing automation and recovery in operating margins.
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose 2.99% YoY to ₹42.26 crore with EBITDA at ₹2.93 crore (6.90% margin).
- Q1 FY27 PAT dropped 72.0% YoY to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.77 crore due to plant ramp-up expenses.
- Management guided for ₹60 crore revenue from the new Malur facility in FY27 and ₹100 crore by FY29.
- Targeting a 3-year revenue CAGR of 20% driven by Industry 4.0 integration and tube fabrication.
- Revenue mix for Q1 FY27 stood at 56.93% Construction Equipment and 31.86% Rail Transport.
Rishi Laser reported a marginal 2.99% YoY revenue growth to ₹42.26 crore for Q1 FY27. However, net profit (PAT) plummeted 72% YoY to ₹0.50 crore, primarily due to front-loaded costs at the newly commissioned Malur facility. These transitional costs include higher employee expenses for manpower build-up and increased finance/depreciation charges related to lease accounting. Management maintains a growth outlook, targeting ₹60 crore in revenue from the Malur plant in FY27 alone.
- Q1 FY27 Revenue increased 2.99% YoY to ₹42.26 crore.
- PAT declined significantly by 72% to ₹0.50 crore from ₹1.77 crore in Q1 FY26.
- EBITDA margins contracted by 272 basis points to 6.90% due to higher employee and lease-related costs.
- Malur facility is projected to contribute ₹60 crore in revenue for FY27, scaling to ₹100 crore by FY29.
- Company has set a 3-year revenue CAGR target of 20% supported by automation and Industry 4.0.
Rishi Laser Ltd has submitted its quarterly statement regarding the utilization of funds raised through a preferential issue of convertible warrants. The company confirmed that there were no deviations or variations in the use of the ₹12 crore raised on September 25, 2024. The report, covering the quarter ended June 30, 2026, has been reviewed by the Audit Committee and taken on record by the Board. This filing is a standard regulatory requirement to ensure transparency in how capital is deployed.
- Total funds raised via preferential issue of convertible warrants amounted to ₹12,00,00,000.
- The funds were originally raised on September 25, 2024.
- Zero deviation or variation reported in the utilization of proceeds for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- The statement was reviewed and approved by the Audit Committee as per SEBI Regulation 32.
Rishi Laser reported a modest 3.7% YoY revenue growth to ₹42.26 Cr for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company turned profitable with a PAT of ₹0.30 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the same quarter last year, although profitability declined sharply on a QoQ basis from ₹1.77 Cr. A significant development is the completion of a ₹12 Cr fundraise through the conversion of 8 lakh warrants at ₹150 per share, which is priced above the current market price of ₹123.5. The proceeds are earmarked for capital expansion, specifically supporting the company's growth strategy in heavy fabrication.
- Revenue from operations stood at ₹42.26 Cr, a 3.7% increase compared to ₹40.76 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit for the quarter was ₹0.30 Cr, recovering from a net loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Successfully raised ₹12 Cr by allotting 8,00,000 equity shares at ₹150 each upon warrant conversion.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹9.99 Cr from ₹9.19 Cr following the warrant conversion.
- Finance costs reduced to ₹1.04 Cr from ₹1.53 Cr in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
Rishi Laser reported a turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹0.30 Cr compared to a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in Q1 FY26. Revenue grew marginally by 3.7% YoY to ₹42.26 Cr, though it remained relatively flat compared to the preceding quarter (₹41.03 Cr). A key development is the allotment of 8,00,000 equity shares following warrant conversions at ₹150 per share, raising ₹12 Cr for capital expansion. Despite the YoY profit improvement, margins remain thin with a profit before tax of only ₹0.61 Cr on ₹42 Cr revenue.
- Revenue from operations grew to ₹42.26 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹40.76 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit turned positive at ₹0.30 Cr versus a loss of ₹0.26 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Completed ₹12 Cr fundraise through the conversion of 8,00,000 warrants at ₹150 per share.
- Finance costs reduced to ₹1.04 Cr from ₹1.53 Cr YoY, supporting the bottom-line recovery.
- Paid-up equity share capital increased to ₹9.99 Cr following the warrant conversion.
Rishi Laser Ltd has scheduled a board meeting for August 13, 2026, to approve the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The board will also finalize the date and time for the 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26 and set the book closure dates. This is a routine regulatory filing required under SEBI Listing Obligations. Investors will be looking for updates on the Malur plant expansion, which targets Rs 100 Cr in incremental revenue against a current TTM revenue of Rs 134 Cr.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 13, 2026, at 2:00 p.m. in Mumbai.
- Agenda includes approval of unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Board to finalize details for the 34th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for FY 2025-26.
- Trading window has been closed since July 1, 2026, per insider trading regulations.
- Company is currently operating with a low promoter holding of 16.1%.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total revenue for FY25 reached INR 151.41 Cr, a 7.37% increase from INR 141.02 Cr in FY24. The Construction Equipment segment, the largest contributor, generated INR 81.33 Cr (54% of total revenue), growing in line with the previous year's 53% share. Diversified segments including wind energy, agriculture, and textile machinery contributed INR 47.30 Cr, accounting for 31% of revenue. Rail Transportation and Power Distribution segments saw modest declines, though they remain strategic growth levers.
Geographic Revenue Split
Domestic operations remain the primary revenue source, particularly with the expansion in Southern India via the Malur plant. Export operations maintain a strong footprint across the United States, Europe (Belgium, France, Romania), Australia, the Middle East, and Singapore, though specific percentage splits by country are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Operating performance remained resilient with EBITDA (excluding other income) at INR 13.76 Cr in FY25, up 7.92% from INR 12.75 Cr in FY24. However, Net Profit (PAT) declined by 5.50% to INR 8.25 Cr from INR 8.73 Cr due to a higher effective tax outgo and marginal increases in finance charges. Return on Equity (ROE) moderated to 11.57% from 16.19% YoY due to a higher equity base.
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin stood at approximately 9.1% in FY25. PBILDT grew 17.8% YoY to INR 13.95 Cr. The margin expansion was driven by efficiency initiatives, increased automation, and cost discipline despite a challenging input cost environment.
Capital Expenditure
The company invested INR 15 Cr in a new state-of-the-art facility at Malur, Bangalore. This 70,000 sq. ft. plant is dedicated to medium and heavy fabrication and is expected to generate an incremental topline of INR 100 Cr (1 Billion) over the next four years.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings reaffirmed the issuer rating at 'CARE BB+; Stable' before withdrawing it at the company's request. The company maintains a comfortable capital structure with an overall gearing of 0.55x as of March 31, 2025, and an improved Interest Coverage Ratio of 4.25x (strengthened from previous levels), indicating robust debt servicing capability.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Steel and allied metal inputs are the primary raw materials, accounting for a significant but unspecified percentage of total manufacturing costs. The business is highly raw-material intensive, making it sensitive to commodity price cycles.
Import Sources
Not specifically disclosed, though the company maintains long-standing supplier relationships to manage procurement across its six manufacturing facilities in Pune, Vadodara, Bangalore, Sonepat, and Chennai.
Capacity Expansion
Current operations span six manufacturing units. The newly commissioned seventh facility at Malur, Karnataka (3 acres, 70,000 sq. ft. built-up area), is designed for medium and heavy fabrication. It is expected to reach full operational capacity within 3 years, focusing on the construction equipment segment.
Raw Material Costs
Raw material costs are a critical risk factor; sudden increases in steel prices can compress margins by 2-5% if not passed to customers. The company uses prudent procurement practices and long-term supplier relationships to mitigate these fluctuations.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Capacity utilization metrics are not explicitly stated, but the company reported an improved inventory turnover of 7.06x in FY25, reflecting more efficient stock utilization compared to previous periods.
Logistics & Distribution
The Malur plant's proximity to the Bangalore-Chennai Expressway is a strategic move to reduce distribution costs and ensure faster market access to customers in Karnataka and Tamil Nadu.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
10%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be driven by the Malur plant expansion (targeting INR 100 Cr incremental revenue), entry into the Tube Fabrication business for oil & gas and railways, and increased automation. The company is also leveraging the 'Make-in-India' initiative and global supply chain diversification (China Plus One) to capture more export orders.
Products & Services
Precision sheet metal components, machine parts for OEMs, engine hoods, wheel loader frames, excavator structures, tanks, handrails, steel assemblies for airport cargo, and precision rail coach components.
Brand Portfolio
Rishi Laser.
New Products/Services
The company recently entered the Tube Fabrication business, supplying handrails and structural assemblies to the construction equipment industry, which is expected to provide incremental growth.
Market Expansion
Expansion is focused on Southern India through the Malur facility and increasing the export footprint in the US, Europe, and Southeast Asia to capitalize on global vendor diversification.
Market Share & Ranking
Rishi Laser is described as one of India's most diversified steel fabrication companies and a pioneer in laser cutting technology since 1992.
Strategic Alliances
The company previously formed a Joint Venture with L&T for Railway Metro Projects (2009).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward automation and domestic sourcing (Atmanirbhar Bharat). The rail sector is expected to contribute 40% of global rail activity by 2050, and the Indian government aims to upgrade 40,000 rail bogies, creating a massive addressable market for fabricated assemblies.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition from both organized and unorganized players in precision fabrication. Competitors compete on price, quality, and delivery, particularly during periods of subdued demand.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on 30+ years of engineering expertise, deep-rooted OEM relationships, and a multi-location manufacturing footprint. These are sustainable due to the high switching costs for OEMs who require precision and certified quality (ISO 9001:2015).
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to infrastructure spending and GDP growth. The Indian construction equipment industry is projected to grow at a 15% CAGR over the next five years, which directly correlates to Rishi Laser's demand visibility.
Consumer Behavior
Shift toward global OEMs diversifying supply chains away from China is creating new vendor opportunities for Indian manufacturers with proven capabilities.
Geopolitical Risks
Wars, sanctions, and trade barriers are identified as material risks that could impact the export business and domestic demand for capital goods.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by ISO 9001:2015 quality standards and AWS/EN certifications for welders. Compliance with state-level distribution reforms also impacts the Power Distribution vertical.
Taxation Policy Impact
The company faced a higher effective tax outgo in FY25, which contributed to the 5.5% decline in PAT despite higher operating profits.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in steel prices remains the primary uncertainty. Additionally, erratic monsoons and extreme weather pose downstream risks to the agriculture and infrastructure sectors, potentially reducing demand for fabricated components by 10-15% in affected periods.
Geographic Concentration Risk
The company has a diversified domestic presence across five states, reducing regional risk, though the new Malur plant increases exposure to the Southern Indian market.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on major OEMs in the construction and mining sectors, which account for 54% of revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is mitigating technology risks by adopting robotic welding and Industry 4.0 to stay ahead of unorganized competitors.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Stretched liquidity was noted by CARE Ratings prior to withdrawal, though debtor days improved to 40 in FY25, indicating better receivable management.