GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI)
₹92.55 +0.26% last close, 2 Nov
Snapshot
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited closed at ₹92.55 on 2 Nov 2026, 9.6% below its 200-day average, with an RSI(14) of 39.5. On the daily chart it is in a weak downtrend, with a technical score of 22/100 (strong bearish). In the quarter ended September 2026, revenue fell 15.6% and net profit fell 82.8% from a year earlier. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Price
- Price
- ₹92.55
- Day change
- +0.26%
- Market Cap
- ₹7,228 Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹86.80 – ₹136.30
- From 52-week high
- -32.10%
Financials2 Nov 2026
- P/B
- 3.66
- ROE
- -7.9%
- ROCE
- 12.0%
- Debt to Equity
- 5.75
- OPM
- 23.0%
- YoY qtr sales growth
- -15.6%
- YoY qtr profit growth
- -82.8%
- Dividend Yield
- 0.00%
Latest quarter Sep 2026 · Consolidated
OwnershipSep 2026
- Promoters
- 46.53%
- Change on the quarter
- +0.25 pp
- FIIs
- 16.35%
- Change on the quarter
- +0.34 pp
- DIIs
- 5.58%
- Change on the quarter
- +0.10 pp
Shareholding for the quarter ended September 2026; changes in percentage points.
Technicals2 Nov 2026
- Trend
- Weak Downtrend
- Technical score
- 22/100 · Strong bearish
- MACD
- Bearish
- RSI (14)
- 39.53
- ADX (14)
- 19.84
- SuperTrend
- Bullish
- vs 20-day SMA
- -5.11%
- vs 50-day SMA
- -4.03%
- vs 200-day SMA
- -9.58%
- RS rating
- 43.00
- Nearest support
- ₹88.12
- Nearest resistance
- ₹100.60
Exchange activity2 Nov 2026
- Delivery
- 47.18% vs 41.63% average
- Volume vs its average
- 0.3×
Events
- Latest results
- Q2 FY27, filed 30 Oct 2026
- Board meeting filing
- 30 Oct 2026
Exchange data. Each figure as its own page shows it; the dates are the data's. Information only, not investment advice.
📈 Share price & events
Q2 FY27 results
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported Q2 FY27 results on 30 Oct 2026: revenue ₹1,527 Cr (-15.6% year on year, -10.4% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹154 Cr (-82.8% year on year); the operating margin was 23.1%.
| Q2 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q2 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹1,527 | -15.6% | -10.4% |
| Operating profit | ₹353 | -3.0% | -22.3% |
| Net profit | ₹154 | -82.8% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 1.97 | -84.2% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 23.1% | — | — |
GMRP&UI delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Mon, 2 Nov 2026, 47.18% of the GMRP&UI shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 41.63%. That is close to its usual level. Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 42.7% · 48.0% · 55.0% · 38.0% · 47.2%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
GMR Power and Urban Infra released its investor presentation for Q2 and H1 FY27. In the energy division, consolidated revenue for Q2FY27 stood at Rs 1,284.4 cr with an EBITDA of Rs 359.0 cr (28% margin) and PAT of Rs 236.3 cr, supported by an exceptional income of Rs 225.9 cr. The company has cumulatively installed ~42 lakh smart meters out of its 7.57 million target, although the smart meter segment reported an IND AS net loss of Rs 17.6 cr for the quarter. Thermal power plants Warora and Kamalanga recorded PLFs of 69% and 77% respectively, impacted by planned overhaul shutdowns.
- Installed ~42 lakh smart meters cumulatively as of September 30, 2026, towards the 7.57 Mn AMI meter target
- Energy business reported Q2FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 1,284.4 cr and EBITDA of Rs 359.0 cr (28% margin)
- Thermal plant PLF reached 69% for Warora (600 MW) and 77% for Kamalanga (1,050 MW) amid maintenance overhauls
- Smart Meter segment generated Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 112.0 cr with a net loss of Rs 17.6 cr under IND AS
- Highway business reported Q2FY27 revenue of Rs 70.6 cr, while traffic at Ambala Chandigarh toll road rose 6.2% YoY
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported a statement of nil deviation or variation under Regulation 32 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Out of the total issue size of Rs 1,200 crore raised via preferential issue on January 27, 2026, the company has received Rs 900 crore to date. The remaining Rs 300 crore (75% balance on warrants) will be collected as warrant holders exercise conversion options over an 18-month tenure. The proceeds have been deployed strictly according to stated objects as monitored by CARE Ratings Limited.
- Nil deviation in utilization of proceeds from Rs 1,200 crore preferential issue
- Company has received Rs 900 crore as of September 30, 2026
- Balance Rs 300 crore (75% on warrants) to be received over an 18-month warrant tenure
- Monitored by CARE Ratings Limited and reviewed by the Audit Committee
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported its un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The auditor's review highlighted significant ongoing matters, including investments in GMR Energy Limited (GEL) of ₹2,672.00 crore whose valuation relies on pending dispute outcomes at GWEL and GKEL. Additionally, the company is pursuing total claims of ₹2,828.75 crore (including ₹506.15 crore recognized as unbilled revenue) on the DFCC project. Separately, trading subsidiary GETL reported a regulatory net worth deficit of ₹154.49 crore due to excluded group loans, for which remediation plans are underway.
- Holding in subsidiary GMR Energy Limited (GEL) stands at ₹2,672.00 crore as of September 30, 2026
- DFCC project claims total ₹2,828.75 crore, of which ₹506.15 crore is recognized as unbilled revenue
- Subsidiary GWEL has contested transmission charges of ₹616.33 crore pending in the Supreme Court
- Trading subsidiary GETL had a regulatory net worth of negative ₹154.49 crore after excluding group advances
GMR Power and Urban Infra announced that its Singapore-based step-down wholly owned subsidiary, GMR Coal Resources Pte. Ltd. (GCRPL), has been dissolved and voluntarily liquidated effective October 1, 2026. Confirmation was received from the Accounting and Corporate Regulatory Authority (ACRA) Singapore on October 16, 2026. GCRPL recorded nil turnover and contributed an insignificant amount to net worth in the last financial year. The liquidation has no material financial impact on GMR Power's consolidated operations (TTM revenue of Rs 7,388 Cr).
- Step-down subsidiary GMR Coal Resources Pte. Ltd. dissolved effective October 1, 2026
- Confirmation received from Singapore regulator ACRA on October 16, 2026
- GCRPL reported Nil turnover and insignificant net worth contribution during the last financial year
- Parent entity GMRP&UI TTM revenue stands at Rs 7,388 Cr with no operational disruption
Shareholders of GMR Power and Urban Infra approved alterations to the Articles of Association (AoA) at the 7th AGM held on September 21, 2026. Key amendments include inserting Article 1A, enabling further issues of share capital via rights issues, preferential allotments, ESOPs, sweat equity, convertible securities, and loan-to-equity conversions. Additionally, Article 58A sets the maximum board strength at 20 directors, alongside updated provisions for nominee and alternate directors under Articles 64 and 64A. While administrative, these changes lay the structural groundwork for potential future capital raises or debt restructuring against its current debt of Rs 1,996 crore.
- Shareholder approval obtained at the 7th AGM held on September 21, 2026
- Inserted Article 58A setting the maximum board size at 20 directors
- Inserted Article 1A enabling capital issuance including rights, preferential issues, ESOPs, and debt-to-equity conversion
- Substituted Articles 64 and 64A regarding appointment of Additional, Alternate, and Nominee Directors
At the 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026, shareholders of GMR Power and Urban Infra approved the re-appointment of four Independent Directors. Dr. Siva Kameswari Vissa, Mr. Suresh Lilaram Narang, Dr. Satyanarayana Beela, and Dr. Emandi Sankara Rao have been re-appointed for a second consecutive term of five years. The renewed tenure is effective until the conclusion of the 12th AGM, ensuring continuity in board oversight.
- Shareholders approved re-appointment of 4 Independent Directors at the 7th AGM on September 21, 2026
- Re-appointed for a second term of 5 consecutive years, lasting until the conclusion of the 12th AGM
- Appointees include Dr. Siva Kameswari Vissa (28+ years experience) and Mr. Suresh Lilaram Narang (44+ years banking experience)
- Technical and academic oversight retained with Dr. Satyanarayana Beela (49 years experience) and Dr. Emandi Sankara Rao
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited reported the voting results of its 7th Annual General Meeting held on September 21, 2026. All 12 resolutions were approved by shareholders with the requisite majority, with overall turnout representing 60.59% of voting capital. Key approvals included an enabling special resolution to raise funds via Qualified Institutions Placement (QIP) or FCCBs passed with 97.12% votes in favour, and material related-party transactions with GMR Warora Energy passed with 98.78% votes in favour.
- All 12 resolutions passed at the 7th AGM held on September 21, 2026
- Overall 47,31,93,147 votes polled out of 78,10,17,529 shares, marking a 60.59% turnout
- Resolution 10 enabling fundraise through QIP/FCCB passed with 97.12% votes in favour (45,95,52,548 votes)
- Resolutions 11 and 12 regarding material related party transactions with GMR Warora Energy passed with 98.78% in favour
- Total number of shareholders on record date (September 14, 2026) stood at 3,27,006
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited has issued notice for its 7th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 21, 2026. The company is seeking an enabling approval from shareholders to raise up to ₹3,000 Crore via QIP, equity shares, FCCBs, or convertible securities. The proposed ₹3,000 Crore fundraise represents ~44.0% of the company's current market capitalization of ₹6,824 Crore. The notice also covers the reappointment of independent directors and sets the cut-off date for e-voting as September 14, 2026.
- Shareholder approval sought for fundraise of up to ₹3,000 Crore in one or more tranches
- Instruments include QIP, Equity Shares, NCDs with warrants, and/or FCCBs
- 7th AGM scheduled for Monday, September 21, 2026 at 11:00 AM IST via Video Conferencing
- Cut-off date for voting eligibility set as Monday, September 14, 2026, with e-voting open from September 17 to September 20, 2026
GMR Power and Urban Infra released its Q1FY27 investor presentation highlighting operational and financial metrics across key segments. Consolidated continuing operations posted a net loss of ₹35.4 Cr (INR 354 mn) in Q1FY27 compared to a loss of ₹35.0 Cr in Q1FY26. The Energy segment generated revenue of ₹1,355 Cr with an EBITDA of ₹459 Cr (33% margin), supported by strong Plant Load Factors (PLF) of 90% at Warora (600 MW) and 87% at Kamalanga (1,050 MW). In Smart Metering, cumulative installations crossed ~41 lakh units by July 31, 2026, though the segment reported a quarterly EBITDA loss of ₹2.6 Cr.
- Energy business delivered Q1FY27 revenue of ₹1,355 Cr (INR 13,550 mn) with EBITDA of ₹459 Cr and PAT of ₹73 Cr
- Warora and Kamalanga thermal plants achieved high PLFs of 90% and 87% respectively, outperforming private IPP average of ~77%
- Smart meter installations reached ~41 lakh units as of July 31, 2026 (40.2 lakh as of June 30, 2026) against a total portfolio of 7.57 Mn meters
- Smart Meter segment logged Q1FY27 revenue of ₹224.5 Cr with an EBITDA loss of ₹2.6 Cr and net loss of ₹33.9 Cr
- Highway business reported Q1FY27 revenue of ₹57 Cr with EBITDA of ₹35.3 Cr (54% margin) and toll traffic growth of 5.8% YoY
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited submitted its quarterly statement of deviation or variation under Regulation 32 for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company confirmed nil deviation in the utilization of funds from its Rs 1,200 crore preferential issue raised on January 27, 2026. Out of the total issue size, Rs 900 crore has been received up to June 30, 2026, including an upfront 25% consideration on warrants. The remaining Rs 300 crore (75%) is slated to be received upon warrant conversion within the 18-month tenure, with CARE Ratings Limited acting as the monitoring agency.
- Total preferential issue size stands at Rs 1,200 crore, raised on January 27, 2026
- Rs 900 crore collected as of June 30, 2026, including 25% upfront warrant subscription
- Balance Rs 300 crore (75%) receivable upon warrant conversion during the 18-month tenure
- Zero deviation reported from the stated objects of the issue, reviewed by Audit Committee and CARE Ratings Limited
GMR Power and Urban Infra's Board has approved an enabling resolution to raise funds up to Rs 3,000 crore via equity, QIP, convertible securities, NCDs with warrants, or FCCBs, subject to shareholder approval. This enabling limit represents ~43.0% of the company's current market cap of Rs 6,979 crore and ~40.9% of TTM revenue (Rs 7,332 crore). The Board also approved unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for Q1 ended June 30, 2026, and recommended alterations to the Articles of Association (AOA). Furthermore, four Independent Directors were re-appointed for a second 5-year term, and M/s JSN & Co. was re-appointed as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- Approved enabling resolution for raising funds up to Rs 3,000 crore in one or more tranches via equity, QIP, NCDs, or FCCBs.
- Proposed fundraise limit represents ~43.0% of current market capitalization (Rs 6,979 crore).
- Approved un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Approved alteration of the Articles of Association (AOA) to broad-base with the Companies Act 2013.
- Re-appointed four Independent Directors for a second term of 5 consecutive years.
GMR Power and Urban Infra's Board has approved an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹3,000 crore through equity shares, QIP, FCCBs, or convertible securities, subject to shareholder approval. The proposed fundraise is sizable, representing ~43.0% of the company's current market cap of ₹6,979 crore and ~40.9% of TTM revenue (₹7,332 crore). Additionally, the Board approved Q1 unaudited financial results, re-appointed four Independent Directors for a second 5-year term, and re-appointed M/s. JSN & Co. as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27.
- Approved enabling resolution for raising funds up to ₹3,000 crore via equity, QIP, FCCBs, or convertible debentures, subject to shareholder approval.
- Proposed fundraise limit of ₹3,000 crore equals ~43.0% of company market capitalization (₹6,979 crore).
- Re-appointed four Independent Directors for a second 5-year term from the 7th AGM to the 12th AGM.
- Re-appointed M/s. JSN & Co., Cost Accountants, as Cost Auditor for FY 2026-27 for a term of 1 year.
- Auditor review notes highlight investments of ₹2,747.56 crore in GEL and pending Supreme Court dispute over ₹616.33 crore transmission charges.
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI) has submitted its quarterly compliance certificate under Regulation 74(5) of SEBI (Depositories and Participants) Regulations, 2018. The company's Registrar and Share Transfer Agent, KFin Technologies Limited, confirmed that no dematerialization requests were received during the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The filing also clarifies that the company currently has no physical shares in circulation, indicating a fully digitized shareholding structure.
- Zero demat requests were received or processed during the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Registrar KFin Technologies Limited issued the confirmation certificate on July 9, 2026
- The company confirmed it has 0 physical shares in existence
- Compliance filing submitted to BSE and NSE on July 15, 2026
GMR Power and Urban Infra's step-down subsidiary, GMR Kalinga Solar Power Limited (GKSPL), has transitioned from a wholly-owned subsidiary to a 71% owned subsidiary. This change follows an equity infusion by Grasim Industries Limited, which now holds a 29% stake in the project. GKSPL is developing a 10 MW captive solar power plant in Kamalanga, Odisha, specifically to supply power to Grasim under a long-term agreement. While the 10 MW capacity is small relative to GMR's overall operations, it represents a strategic partnership with a major industrial consumer.
- GKSPL is developing a ~10 MW captive solar power plant in Kamalanga, Odisha
- Grasim Industries Limited has acquired a 29% equity stake in the project company
- GMR Energy Limited (GEL) retains a 71% majority stake in the step-down subsidiary
- The share allotment was finalized on July 08, 2026, following the first tranche of subscription
- The project is based on a design, build, finance, and operate model for captive supply
GMR Power and Urban Infra Limited (GMRP&UI) has announced a change in its official website address from www.gmrpui.com to www.gmrpowerurbaninfra.com, effective July 7, 2026. This is a procedural update in compliance with SEBI (Listing Obligations and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2015. The company has confirmed that the old URL will automatically redirect to the new one to maintain information access. This administrative change has no impact on the company's TTM revenue of ₹7,332 crore or its operational performance.
- Official website changed from https://www.gmrpui.com/ to https://www.gmrpowerurbaninfra.com/
- Change is effective immediately as of July 7, 2026
- Automatic redirection implemented for users of the old website address
- Compliance filing under Regulation 46 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015
Company profilewritten 13 Dec 2025
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Consolidated revenue grew 41.34% to INR 6,343.97 Cr in FY25. Segment growth: Power segment grew 67.85% to INR 5,330.85 Cr; Smart Meter Infrastructure segment contributed INR 320.54 Cr (new); Road segment fell 44.69% to INR 396.69 Cr; EPC segment fell 44.04% to INR 190.75 Cr; Others segment fell 46.23% to INR 315.23 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Primarily India-focused with major operations in Warora (Maharashtra), Kamalanga (Odisha), Gujarat, and Krishnagiri (Tamil Nadu). Specific % split by region is not disclosed in available documents.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin improved from 54.47% to 63.75% in FY25. Net Profit for FY25 was INR 1,552.25 Cr, a significant turnaround from a loss of INR 127.47 Cr in FY24, largely driven by exceptional income of INR 1,899.72 Cr.
EBITDA Margin
Consolidated EBITDA margin for FY25 was 34.38% (INR 2,180.95 Cr), up from 31.48% (INR 1,413.11 Cr) in FY24. However, H1FY26 EBITDA margin declined to 27% from 37% in H1FY25.
Capital Expenditure
Historical capex is reflected in the consolidation of GMR Energy Limited (GEL) assets. Planned capex is not explicitly valued in INR Cr, but credit reports warn that large debt-funded capex could deteriorate the financial risk profile.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Ratings reaffirmed with a 'Stable' outlook. Borrowing costs are significant, with finance costs rising to INR 1,571.01 Cr in FY25 due to full-year consolidation of GEL entities. Interest coverage ratio stood at 1.05 in FY25.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Key raw materials include Coal (Fuel), Steel, Cement, Stone, Asphalt/Bitumen, and Sand. Fuel consumption (Coal) represents 39.7% of total revenue at INR 2,519.23 Cr.
Import Sources
Materials are usually sourced from large players and dealers at proximate distances within India to manage logistics costs.
Key Suppliers
Not disclosed in available documents, though 45+ vendors participated in a recent Vendor Meet focused on transparency and sustainability.
Capacity Expansion
Current capacity includes thermal and solar power plants (GWEL, GKEL, GGSSPL). Expansion is focused on the Smart Meter Infrastructure segment, which began contributing revenue in FY25.
Raw Material Costs
Fuel consumption costs grew 181.45% YoY to INR 2,519.23 Cr in FY25. Cost of materials consumed grew 176.37% to INR 297.13 Cr. Procurement strategies focus on vendor meets and sustainability.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Operating profit margin of 63.75% indicates high core efficiency in power generation, though absolute EBITDA is sensitive to fuel price fluctuations.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
Growth will be achieved through the full-year consolidation of GMR Energy Limited (GEL), the rollout of the Smart Meter Infrastructure segment (which added INR 320.54 Cr in FY25), and asset monetization of land parcels like Krishnagiri SIR to deleverage the balance sheet.
Products & Services
Electrical energy (thermal and solar), smart meter installation and control services, EPC services for railways and roads, and aviation management services.
Brand Portfolio
GMR
New Products/Services
Smart Meter Infrastructure segment is the primary new launch, contributing 5% of total revenue in its first year (FY25).
Market Expansion
Expansion into smart metering across India and value unlocking through the Krishnagiri Special Investment Region (SIR).
Strategic Alliances
Consolidation of GMR Energy Limited (GEL) and its subsidiaries (GWEL, GKEL) as a result of increased stake acquisition in November 2023.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward smart utility infrastructure and renewable energy. GMRP&UI is positioning itself by launching a smart meter segment and maintaining solar assets.
Competitive Landscape
Intense competition in tender-based EPC and road businesses, which constrains margins and requires aggressive bidding.
Competitive Moat
The company possesses a durable moat through its experienced promoters (G.M. Rao, founded 1978) and a diversified infrastructure portfolio that interlinks energy, transportation, and urban infra, providing operational synergies.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to inflation in fuel (coal) and construction materials (steel, cement), which directly impact the 44% of costs related to fuel and materials.
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for electrical energy and government-led shifts toward smart metering for better distribution efficiency.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are subject to pollution norms for thermal plants, road concession agreements, and secretarial compliances under listing regulations.
Environmental Compliance
ESG program is rooted in materiality with comprehensive efforts to mitigate the impact of power operations on the environment.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate for FY25 was 2.16% (INR 38.38 Cr tax on INR 1,776.28 Cr PBT) due to exceptional items and deferred tax adjustments.
Legal Contingencies
Arbitration and litigation risks are identified as 'Top Risks' for the organization. Specific INR values for pending cases are not disclosed in the available documents.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Volatility in coal and raw material prices, which could fluctuate profitability margins by significant percentages over the medium term.
Geographic Concentration Risk
High concentration in India, specifically in states where major power plants and SIR projects are located.
Third Party Dependencies
Dependency on 45+ vendors for supply chain stability and performance.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
Risk of traditional metering becoming obsolete, mitigated by the company's pivot into smart meter infrastructure.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Stretched liquidity with Gross Cash Accruals (INR 800.4 Cr) trailing maturing debt obligations (INR 974.3 Cr) in previous cycles, requiring constant asset monetization.