Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN)
₹261.75 +0.02% last close, 2 Nov
Snapshot
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited closed at ₹261.75 on 2 Nov 2026, 22.1% below its 200-day average, with an RSI(14) of 21.1 and a P/E of 10.09. On the daily chart it is in a strong downtrend, with a technical score of 16/100 (strong bearish). In the quarter ended September 2026, total income grew 18.1% and net profit grew 60.9% from a year earlier. Data as of 2 Nov 2026.
Price
- Price
- ₹261.75
- Day change
- +0.02%
- Market Cap
- ₹36,373 Cr
- 52-week range
- ₹253.40 – ₹415.00
- From 52-week high
- -36.93%
Financials2 Nov 2026
- P/E
- 10.09
- P/B
- 1.32
- ROE
- 13.1%
- YoY qtr sales growth
- 18.1%
- YoY qtr profit growth
- 60.9%
- Dividend Yield
- 2.83%
Latest quarter Sep 2026 · Consolidated
OwnershipSep 2026
- Promoters
- 52.48%
- FIIs
- 9.96%
- DIIs
- 31.56%
Shareholding for the quarter ended September 2026; changes in percentage points.
Technicals2 Nov 2026
- Trend
- Strong Downtrend
- Technical score
- 16/100 · Strong bearish
- MACD
- Bearish
- RSI (14)
- 21.15
- ADX (14)
- 44.88
- SuperTrend
- Bearish
- vs 20-day SMA
- -12.15%
- vs 50-day SMA
- -21.77%
- vs 200-day SMA
- -22.14%
- RS rating
- 17.00
- Nearest resistance
- ₹273.50
Exchange activity2 Nov 2026
- Delivery
- 51.71% vs 53.04% average
- Volume vs its average
- 0.7×
Events
- Latest results
- Q2 FY27, filed 22 Oct 2026
- Board meeting filing
- 21 Oct 2026
Exchange data. Each figure as its own page shows it; the dates are the data's. Information only, not investment advice.
📈 Share price & events
Q2 FY27 results
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited reported Q2 FY27 results on 22 Oct 2026: net interest income ₹3,413 Cr (+49.7% year on year), and net profit ₹911 Cr (+60.9% year on year).
| Q2 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q2 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net interest income | ₹3,413 | +49.7% | — |
| Operating profit | ₹1,202 | -20.5% | — |
| Net profit | ₹911 | +60.9% | -1.8% |
| EPS (₹) | 6.54 | +61.1% | -1.8% |
Against its own trend: net profit of ₹911 Cr was +0.4% against the ₹907 Cr its recent growth pointed to (in line). This is a statistical baseline, not an analyst estimate.
Share price since the results: -12.0% (close before the filing to the latest close).
M&MFIN delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Mon, 2 Nov 2026, 51.71% of the M&MFIN shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 53.04%. That is close to its usual level.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 46.7% · 43.4% · 54.5% · 52.4% · 51.7%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services published its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting a 55% YoY increase in PAT to ₹882 crore. Overall lending AUM reached ₹1,56,000 crore, supported by 22% disbursement growth and a 15% increase in AUM. Asset quality improved with GS2+GS3 at an all-time low of 8.1% and Q2 credit costs maintained at 1.6%. Capital adequacy stood at 18% with Tier 1 capital at 16.2%, alongside management maintaining its long-term targets of 16-18% growth and 2.2-2.5% ROA.
- Q2 PAT grew 55% YoY to ₹882 crore, with ROA improving from 1.6% to 2.2%
- Total lending AUM reached ₹1,56,000 crore, with core wheels business at 80% and non-wheels at 20%
- Disbursement growth stood at 22%, supported by passenger vehicles (+28%) and non-wheels lending (+52%)
- Asset quality reached record lows with GS2+GS3 at 8.1% and credit cost at 1.6%
- Capital adequacy ratio reported at 18.0% with Tier 1 capital at 16.2%
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited submitted its Reconciliation of Share Capital Audit Report for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, pursuant to Regulation 76 of SEBI Regulations. The audit was conducted by M/s. Sandeep P Parekh & Co, Company Secretaries. The report confirms total issued capital of 1,39,01,91,160 equity shares with a face value of Rs. 2 each. This is a recurring regulatory compliance filing verifying share records across depositories.
- Quarter ended: September 30, 2026
- Total issued capital: 1,39,01,91,160 shares (100%)
- Face value per share: Rs. 2/- each
- Audit executed by M/s. Sandeep P Parekh & Co under Regulation 76
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services reported a strong standalone Q2 FY27 performance, with PAT rising 55% YoY to ₹882 crore from ₹569 crore. Disbursements grew 22% YoY to ₹16,499 crore, driving Business AUM up 15% YoY to ₹1,46,512 crore. Asset quality showed clear improvement, with Stage 3 assets falling to 3.4% (vs 3.9% in Q2FY26) and credit costs declining 62 bps YoY to 1.6%. On a consolidated basis, PAT rose 61% YoY to ₹911 crore with total assets reaching ₹1,80,292 crore.
- Standalone PAT grew 55% YoY to ₹882 crore with ROA expanding by ~53 bps to 2.2%
- Quarterly disbursements grew 22% YoY to ₹16,499 crore; Business AUM up 15% to ₹1,46,512 crore
- Credit costs moderated by 62 bps YoY to 1.6% (₹630 crore vs ₹751 crore)
- Stage 3 assets improved to 3.4% (vs 3.9% in Q2FY26); Stage 2 declined to 4.7% (vs 5.8%)
- Consolidated PAT increased 61% YoY to ₹911 crore on total income of ₹5,962 crore
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services reported a strong 54.8% YoY growth in standalone net profit to ₹881.52 Cr for Q2 FY27 (quarter ended September 30, 2026), compared to ₹569.31 Cr in Q2 FY26. Standalone revenue from operations grew 15.4% YoY to ₹5,163.51 Cr, led by a 13.3% increase in interest income to ₹4,732.46 Cr. Consolidated net profit for the quarter rose 60.9% YoY to ₹910.73 Cr on revenue of ₹5,935.66 Cr. Impairment on financial instruments on a standalone basis declined 16.2% YoY to ₹629.51 Cr from ₹751.38 Cr, supporting bottom-line expansion.
- Standalone Q2 net profit increased 54.8% YoY to ₹881.52 Cr from ₹569.31 Cr in Q2 FY26.
- Standalone revenue from operations rose 15.4% YoY to ₹5,163.51 Cr, with interest income at ₹4,732.46 Cr.
- Consolidated revenue reached ₹5,935.66 Cr with a consolidated PAT of ₹910.73 Cr.
- Credit costs improved as impairment charges dropped 16.2% YoY to ₹629.51 Cr from ₹751.38 Cr.
- Half-year (H1 FY27) standalone PAT stood at ₹1,780.17 Cr, up 62.0% YoY from ₹1,098.81 Cr.
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited received reaffirmed credit ratings from CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE Ratings on October 7, 2026. CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' for Rs 30,980 crore NCDs and Rs 6,000.50 crore subordinated debt, alongside 'CRISIL A1+' for Rs 20,000 crore commercial paper. India Ratings and CARE also affirmed highest-tier ratings across extensive bank facilities, deposits, and market instruments, underscoring strong solvency and access to low-cost wholesale funding.
- CRISIL reaffirmed CRISIL AAA/Stable for Rs 30,980 crore NCDs and CRISIL A1+ for Rs 20,000 crore Commercial Paper
- India Ratings reaffirmed IND AAA/Stable/IND A1+ on Rs 80,000 crore (INR 800,000 mn) Bank Loans
- CARE Ratings affirmed CARE AAA; Stable on Rs 50,000 crore Long Term / Short Term Bank facilities
- Affirmations cover aggregate borrowing programs well in excess of current net worth of Rs 24,759 crore
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services reported a strong operational update for Q2 FY27, estimating disbursements at approximately ₹16,490 crore, up ~22% YoY. Total business assets reached approximately ₹1,46,300 crore, reflecting a 15% YoY expansion over September 2025. Asset quality showed consistent improvement, with Stage-3 assets estimated at 3.35%-3.45% (down from 3.94% in Sep 2025) and collection efficiency ticking up to 97%. The company closed the quarter with a solid liquidity chest exceeding ₹16,200 crore.
- Q2 FY27 disbursements estimated at ~₹16,490 crore, a growth of ~22% YoY
- H1 FY27 disbursements reached ~₹32,050 crore, up ~22% YoY (excluding finance lease)
- Business assets grew ~15% YoY to approximately ₹1,46,300 crore
- Asset quality improved: Stage-3 down to 3.35%-3.45% (vs. 3.94% YoY) and Stage-2 down to 4.7%-4.8% (vs. 5.8% YoY)
- Collection efficiency reached 97% for Q2 FY27 with a liquidity chest over ₹16,200 crore
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) has approved the allotment of 125,000 secured, rated, listed redeemable NCDs on a private placement basis. The issuance raised ₹1,250 crore, comprising a base issue size of ₹1,000 crore and a greenshoe option of ₹250 crore. The debentures carry a fixed coupon rate of 7.95% p.a. and are proposed to be listed on the Wholesale Debt Market Segment of BSE Limited. The fundraise represents approximately 2.7% of the company's market cap of ₹45,788 crore and will support ongoing lending operations.
- Allotment of 125,000 Secured, Rated, Listed Redeemable NCDs approved on September 29, 2026
- Total issue size of ₹1,250 crore, including a ₹1,000 crore base issue and ₹250 crore greenshoe subscription
- Issued at a face value of ₹1,00,000 per debenture at par
- Fixed coupon rate set at 7.95% p.a. to be listed on the BSE Wholesale Debt Market
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has scheduled a Board of Directors meeting on Wednesday, 21st October 2026. The board will consider and approve the unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the second quarter and half-year ended 30th September 2026. In accordance with SEBI insider trading regulations, the trading window for MMFSL securities will remain closed from 1st October 2026 to 23rd October 2026 (both days inclusive).
- Board meeting scheduled for 21st October 2026 to consider Q2 and H1 FY27 results
- Results to cover the second quarter and six months ended 30th September 2026
- Trading window closure effective from 1st October 2026 to 23rd October 2026 (both days inclusive)
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services has approved a private placement of secured, rated, redeemable NCDs to raise up to ₹2,000 crore (base issue of ₹1,000 crore with a ₹1,000 crore greenshoe option). The issue comprises up to 2,00,000 debentures of ₹1,00,000 face value offering a fixed coupon of 7.95% p.a. The tenure is 1,095 days with deemed allotment on September 29, 2026, and maturity on September 28, 2029. The total potential issue size represents ~8.1% of the company's net worth of ₹24,759 crore.
- Approved issuance of up to ₹2,000 crore NCDs (₹1,000 crore base plus ₹1,000 crore greenshoe option)
- Offers a fixed coupon of 7.95% p.a. payable annually
- Tenure of 1,095 days (2 years and 364 days), maturing on September 28, 2029
- Secured by exclusive charge on receivables and book debts with 1.1x asset cover
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has scheduled an in-person investor conference attendance for September 22, 2026, in Mumbai. The company officials will engage in one-on-one and group meetings at the J.P. Morgan India Conference between 1:00 PM and 4:00 PM IST. Discussions will focus on previously shared Q1 FY2027 business updates, earnings presentations, and general operations. The company confirmed that no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be disclosed.
- Conference scheduled for 22nd September 2026, from 1:00 P.M to 4:00 P.M IST
- In-person one-on-one and group meetings hosted at J.P. Morgan India Conference in Mumbai
- Discussions to reference Q1 FY2027 updates and presentations dated 2nd July 2026 and 21st July 2026
- Company confirmed no Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be shared
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has announced an in-person group analyst visit to its branches and dealerships scheduled for September 18 and 21, 2026. The visits will take place across Mumbai and Pune. The company explicitly confirmed that no unpublished price-sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared, focusing strictly on general business and operational updates. Given the procedural nature of analyst meeting intimations, this has no direct impact on financial fundamentals.
- Scheduled in-person branch/dealership visits for analysts on 18th and 21st September 2026
- Venues designated as Mumbai and Pune for group meetings
- No Unpublished Price Sensitive Information (UPSI) will be disclosed during the interactions
- Company confirmed discussions will be restricted to general business and operational updates
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited (M&MFIN) received credit rating reaffirmations across multiple borrowing programmes from CRISIL, India Ratings, and CARE Ratings on September 7, 2026. CRISIL reaffirmed ratings for Rs 30,980 crore of NCDs, Rs 20,000 crore bank loans, and Rs 20,000 crore commercial paper at 'CRISIL AAA/Stable' and 'CRISIL A1+'. CARE and India Ratings similarly maintained their top-tier AAA/Stable and A1+ ratings on extensive bank loan and debenture programmes, underpinning the NBFC's robust borrowing profile.
- CRISIL reaffirmed 'CRISIL AAA'/Stable for Rs 30,980 crore of Non-Convertible Debentures and Rs 20,000 crore Bank Loans
- Commercial paper programmes rated at peak short-term rating 'A1+' across agencies, including Rs 20,000 crore with CRISIL
- CARE Ratings reaffirmed 'CARE AAA; Stable' for Rs 50,000 crore in Long/Short Term Bank facilities
- India Ratings maintained 'IND AAA'/Outlook Stable on Rs 490 billion (Rs 49,000 crore) of Non-convertible Debentures
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited announced its participation in the UBS India Summit 2026 scheduled for September 10, 2026, in Mumbai. The company officials will participate in one-on-one and group meetings with several institutional investors between 10:00 AM and 1:00 PM IST. The discussions will center on previously published quarterly updates and earnings presentations for Q1 FY2027, with no unpublished price-sensitive information being shared.
- Participation scheduled for UBS India Summit 2026 on Thursday, 10th September 2026
- Session timing scheduled from 10:00 A.M. to 1:00 P.M. (IST) in Mumbai
- Format includes in-person one-on-one and group meetings with institutional funds/investors
- Discussions restricted to Q1 FY2027 earnings presentation and publicly disclosed information
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited has approved the allotment of 2,20,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each to the M&MFIN Employees' Stock Option Trust. The allotment aggregates to Rs. 4,40,000 in face value and is aimed at fulfilling commitments under the company's RSU Plans of 2023 and 2026. Following this issuance, total paid-up share capital increases from 138.99 crore shares (Rs. 277.99 crore) to 139.02 crore shares (Rs. 278.04 crore). The Trust's holding in the company rises from 3,46,965 shares to 5,66,965 shares, representing 0.04% of total equity.
- Allotment of 2,20,000 equity shares of face value Rs. 2 each to the ESOP Trust
- Paid-up equity share capital increases to Rs. 2,78,03,82,320 comprising 1,39,01,91,160 shares
- Trust shareholding expands from 3,46,965 shares to 5,66,965 shares (0.04% of total equity)
- Shares issued to implement Restricted Stock Unit Plans of 2023 and 2026
Mahindra & Mahindra Financial Services Limited announced that NSE Sustainability Ratings and Analytics Limited has assigned it an ESG Rating of 76 ('Leader Category') for FY2026. The score remains unchanged compared to FY2025. The company clarified that this was an unsolicited rating, independently evaluated using publicly available information. The rating intimation carries no direct financial or operational impact on the company's lending performance.
- Assigned ESG Rating score of 76 for FY2026
- ESG Rating category maintained as 'Leader Category'
- Rating score remains unchanged from FY2025 (score: 76)
- Unsolicited assessment independently conducted on 2nd September 2026 at 4:06 pm IST
Company profilewritten 14 Dec 2025
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total income grew 16% YoY to INR 18,530 Cr in FY25 from INR 15,970 Cr in FY24. Fee-based income increased to 1.4% of average assets. Segment-wise AUM contribution as of March 2025: Passenger Vehicles (40%), Commercial Vehicles and Construction Equipment (22%), Pre-owned vehicles (13%), Tractors (11%), SMEs (5%), 3-Wheelers (4%), and others (5%).
Geographic Revenue Split
The company has a presence in 27 states and 7 union territories with 1,365 offices. While specific regional % splits are not disclosed, operations are predominantly focused on rural and semi-urban areas across India.
Profitability Margins
Net Profit After Tax (PAT) increased 16.3% to INR 2,261 Cr in FY25 from INR 1,943 Cr in FY24. Net Interest Margins (NIMs) improved to ~7% in FY25 from 6.5% YoY, aided by lower cost of funds and income enhancements. Return on Net Worth (RONW) improved to above 12% at the end of FY25 from below 11% in FY24.
EBITDA Margin
Cost to income ratio was maintained at 42% in FY25, which is comparable to banking industry standards. Return on Total Assets (ROTA) stood at 1.69% for FY25 compared to 1.70% in FY24, slightly impacted by higher credit costs.
Capital Expenditure
Not applicable as a financial services entity; however, the company raised INR 3,000 Cr through a rights issue in June 2025 to bolster its capital base, increasing its CRAR to 20.6% from 18.3% in March 2025.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
Maintains highest credit ratings: BWR AAA/Stable, CARE AAA; Stable, and CRISIL AAA/Stable. These ratings allow the company to access a diversified funding profile including NCDs, bank loans, and subordinated debt at competitive market rates.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
The primary 'raw material' is capital/debt. Borrowings stood at INR 1,17,167 Cr (Consolidated) as of June 30, 2025. Interest expense is the largest cost component, with interest coverage at 1.40x in FY25.
Import Sources
Not applicable. Capital is sourced from domestic banks, mutual funds, insurance companies, and retail/institutional NCD investors.
Key Suppliers
Major lenders include various Indian scheduled commercial banks and institutional investors in the debt market. M&M, the parent, is a key capital provider, having infused INR 2,696 Cr cumulatively over the last five years.
Capacity Expansion
Total assets grew 16.5% to INR 1,44,105 Cr in FY25 from INR 1,23,716 Cr in FY24. The company aims for a steady-state CAGR of 15% in disbursements to maintain its market leadership.
Raw Material Costs
Interest costs are the primary expense. NIMs of 7% indicate the spread between lending rates and borrowing costs. Cost of funds is a critical lever for margin expansion.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Collection efficiency was 95% in FY25 compared to 96% in FY24. Maintaining high collection efficiency is vital to prevent slippages into Stage 3 assets.
Logistics & Distribution
Distribution is handled through 1,365 offices. The extensive physical reach in rural areas acts as a barrier to entry for competitors.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
15%
Growth Strategy
The company plans to achieve 15% CAGR through diversification into SME lending, Loan Against Property (LAP), and leasing. It is also leveraging its wholly-owned subsidiary MIBL for fee-based insurance broking and focusing on the rural housing finance turnaround (MRHFL) where GS3 is now below 3%.
Products & Services
Vehicle loans (UVs, Tractors, Cars, CVs), SME financing, housing finance, insurance broking, and mutual fund distribution.
Brand Portfolio
Mahindra Finance, Mahindra Rural Housing Finance, Mahindra Insurance Brokers, Mahindra Manulife.
New Products/Services
SME loans, LAP, and leasing have been recently launched. SME business is already contributing 5% to the total AUM and is growing both QoQ and YoY.
Market Expansion
Focusing on increasing the share of non-M&M vehicle financing (currently ~56% of AUM) by partnering with OEMs like Maruti, Hyundai, and Kia.
Market Share & Ranking
Largest financier of M&M vehicles (44% market share of M&M assets). Ranks among the largest NBFCs in India with gross loan assets exceeding INR 1.23 lakh Cr.
Strategic Alliances
Joint venture with Rabobank group (Mahindra Finance USA LLC - 49%) and partnership with Manulife for the AMC business (51% stake).
External Factors
Industry Trends
The NBFC industry is shifting toward 'Upper Layer' scale-based regulations. MMFSL is positioned in this layer, requiring higher governance and compliance standards. Future growth is driven by digital lending and rural financial inclusion.
Competitive Landscape
Competes with private banks (HDFC, ICICI) in semi-urban areas and other NBFCs (Shriram Finance, Chola) in the CV and pre-owned vehicle segments.
Competitive Moat
The 'Mahindra' brand and the parent's leadership in the tractor industry provide a sustainable moat. The operational linkage with M&M's widespread dealer network is difficult for new entrants to replicate.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Highly sensitive to the rural economy and monsoon performance, as these determine the cash flows of its primary customer base (farmers and rural transporters).
Consumer Behavior
Increasing demand for pre-owned vehicles and a shift toward formal credit in rural areas are positive trends for the company.
Geopolitical Risks
Exposure to Sri Lanka through Mahindra Ideal Finance Ltd (58.2% stake) makes it sensitive to the economic and political stability of that region.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Complies with RBI's Scale Based Regulation (Upper Layer). Maintains CRAR of 20.6% (June 2025), well above the 15% regulatory requirement.
Environmental Compliance
Targeting 50.4% reduction in Scope 1 and 2 emissions. Reported a 33% YoY fall in absolute emissions in FY24.
Taxation Policy Impact
Effective tax rate is consistent with Indian corporate tax norms. PAT of INR 2,261 Cr is reported after all tax provisions.
Legal Contingencies
Not disclosed in absolute INR values, but the company monitors asset quality closely with Gross Stage 3 assets at INR 4,697 Cr (June 2025) and maintains a PCR of 51.4%.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Asset quality remains a key monitorable; Gross Stage 3 ratio increased to 3.7% in March 2025 from 3.4% in March 2024. Cyclicality of the auto and tractor sectors could impact growth by 10-15% during down-cycles.
Geographic Concentration Risk
While diversified across India, the heavy focus on rural and semi-urban markets (over 80% of operations) creates a concentration risk linked to the agricultural economy.
Third Party Dependencies
High dependency on M&M for brand and business (44% of AUM). A significant reduction in M&M's stake (currently 52.49%) would trigger a rating downgrade.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company is transitioning to new credit models to improve underwriting. Failure to digitize as fast as fintech competitors could lead to market share loss in the SME segment.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Net Stage 3 ratio stood at 1.84% in March 2025. Write-offs in FY25 were INR 1,559 Cr, reflecting the inherent credit risk in rural lending.