📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-01 23:31
232 analysed today
FollowTelegram
232
Today
149,633
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,389
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
28 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
ESAF SFB Q2 FY27 Updates: Gross Advances Rise 25.05% YoY to ₹23,931 Cr; Deposits Up 24.34%
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported provisional Q2 business updates for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Gross advances grew 25.05% YoY to ₹23,931 Crore (up 3.08% QoQ), which includes a technical write-off of ₹625 Crore of NPAs during the quarter. Total deposits rose 24.34% YoY to ₹28,466 Crore, though the CASA ratio declined slightly to 23.34% from 26.41% a year ago. The bank continued its de-risking shift towards secured lending, with secured advances now accounting for 65.19% of the gross loan book compared to 61.20% a year ago.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedESAF SFB released its provisional Q2 quarterly business figures, demonstrating steady credit growth alongside portfolio rebalancing toward secured assets.
Why it mattersShows continuing operational recovery and diversification away from stressed unsecured micro-loans into secured segments (MARG up 38%), while addressing legacy bad loans via ₹625 Crore technical write-offs.
Gross Advances: ₹23,931 CroreTotal Deposits: ₹28,466 CroreTechnical NPA Write-off: ₹625 CroreSecured Advances Share: 65.19%CASA Ratio: 23.34%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should lean positive due to robust 24-25% balance sheet expansion and steady secured loan growth ahead of full earnings release.
📈 Long termShifting the book towards secured loans (65.2% vs 61.2% YoY) structurally lowers credit volatility and microfinance concentration over time.
⚠ Risk flags
- CASA ratio compressed by 307 bps YoY to 23.34%, reflecting reliance on higher-cost term deposits
- Micro-loans declined 4.60% QoQ, reflecting ongoing cautiousness or stress in the MFI segment
Key Highlights
Gross advances rose 25.05% YoY to ₹23,931 Crore (advances including IBPC up 30.54% to ₹24,981 Crore)
Total deposits grew 24.34% YoY to ₹28,466 Crore, led by term deposit growth of 29.52%
Technical write-off of NPAs during Q2 amounted to ₹625 Crore (growth would have been 28.32% YoY without write-off)
Secured advances increased to 65.19% of gross advances compared to 61.20% as of September 30, 2025
MARG (MSME, Agri, Retail & Gold Loan) portfolio surged 38% YoY to ₹13,938 Crore
👀 What to Watch
Track the full Q2 FY27 audited financial results for asset quality trends, particularly whether the ₹625 Crore technical write-off successfully stabilizes credit costs and net NPA ratios.
ESAF Small Finance Bank approves up to ₹500 Cr Tier II Capital fundraise via NCDs
ESAF Small Finance Bank's Board of Directors has approved raising up to ₹500 Crores of Tier II Capital via private placement of unsecured, redeemable Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs). The fundraise represents approximately 28.1% of the bank's net worth of ₹1,780 Crores and 25.2% of its market capitalization of ₹1,987 Crores. The NCDs will be issued in one or more tranches up to the conclusion of the next Annual General Meeting. This capital enhancement is aimed at supporting the bank's business plan and bolstering its regulatory capital adequacy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved raising up to ₹500 Crores in Tier II debt capital through private placement of NCDs in one or more tranches.
Why it mattersAdds non-dilutive capital equivalent to ~28% of net worth, improving the capital adequacy buffer to support loan growth without diluting equity holders.
Fundraise Amount: ₹500 CroresFundraise vs Net Worth: ~28.1%Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~25.2%
📅 Short termSentiments will likely be supported by the capital adequacy enhancement, though immediate market reaction will depend on the coupon pricing achieved in upcoming tranches.
📈 Long termStrengthens balance sheet resilience and capital ratios, helping the bank absorb sector volatility and support expansion in secured retail assets like Gold and LAP.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cost of debt servicing if issued at elevated yields given recent credit stress and high GNPA
- Execution risk regarding investor demand for subordinated debt
Key Highlights
Approved raising Tier II Capital up to ₹500 Crores via private placement of NCDs
Instruments are Basel II compliant lower Tier II subordinated, unsecured, redeemable bonds
Fundraise represents ~28.1% of net worth (₹1,780 Cr) and ~25.2% of market cap (₹1,987 Cr)
Proposed to be listed on NSE (NTRP) or BSE (Wholesale Debt Market)
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent tranche issuances to monitor the final coupon rates, tenure, and investor uptake, as well as the resulting boost to the bank's Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR).
CARE Reaffirms ESAF SFB's 'CARE A-' Rating; Outlook Upgraded from Negative to Stable
CARE Ratings has revised the rating outlook on ESAF Small Finance Bank's Tier-II bonds (aggregating ₹800 Cr) from Negative to Stable, while reaffirming the rating at 'CARE A-'. The agency also reaffirmed the 'CARE A1' rating on its ₹500 Cr Certificate of Deposit program. The outlook revision is driven by moderating fresh slippages (₹75 Cr in Q1FY27 vs ₹468 Cr in Q1FY26) and a turnaround in quarterly profitability to ₹80 Cr in Q1FY27 after five loss-making quarters. Asset quality showed sharp recovery with GNPA declining to 5.40% and NNPA to 0.83% as of June 30, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCARE Ratings revised the rating outlook on ESAF Small Finance Bank's long-term debt instruments from Negative to Stable.
Why it mattersThe outlook upgrade reflects easing asset-quality stress, reduced credit costs, and a sustainable shift towards secured lending, improving the bank's wholesale borrowing costs and refinancing stability.
Total Rated Tier-II Debt: ₹800.0 CrCertificate of Deposit Rated: ₹500.0 CrGNPA / NNPA (June 30, 2026): 5.40% / 0.83%Q1FY27 PAT: ₹80 CrCapital Adequacy Ratio (CAR): 23.86%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver for the stock as rating agencies formally validate the earnings turnaround and asset-quality stabilization.
📈 Long termThe structural rebalancing of advances from high-risk unsecured microfinance towards secured retail/gold loans reduces earnings volatility, though core equity augmentation remains vital for long-term balance-sheet growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Annualized credit costs remain elevated at 3.1% despite normalization.
- Higher concentration in gold loans (42% of book) with lower loan yields compared to microfinance.
- Tangible gearing remains high at 18.18x, necessitating planned equity dilution in FY27.
Key Highlights
CARE Ratings revised the rating outlook on ₹800 Cr of Tier-II bonds to Stable from Negative, reaffirming 'CARE A-'.
GNPA moderated to 5.40% and NNPA to 0.83% as of June 30, 2026, down from 8.54% and 3.83% as of September 30, 2025.
Quarterly slippages declined sharply from ₹468 Cr in Q1FY26 to ₹75 Cr in Q1FY27 following ₹1,019 Cr NPA sales to ARCs in FY26.
Unsecured/microfinance loan share dropped to 38% of gross advances as of June 30, 2026, from 69% in March 2024, while Gold loans increased to 42%.
Capital adequacy ratio stood healthy at 23.86% (Tier-I CAR at 15.90%) as of June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor whether the bank sustains quarterly RoTA above 1.0% alongside containment of credit costs (3.1% annualized in Q1FY27), as well as progress on the proposed FY27 equity capital raise.
Brickwork Upgrades ESAF SFB's Rs 20 Cr Tier II Bonds to 'BWR A-/Stable' from 'BBB+'
Brickwork Ratings has upgraded the credit rating for ESAF Small Finance Bank's Rs 20.00 Crore Basel III Tier II Bonds from 'BWR BBB+/Stable' to 'BWR A-/Stable'. The upgrade reflects sharp improvement in asset quality, with Net NPA dropping to 0.8% (Rs 184 Crore) in Q1FY27 from 3.8% in Q1FY26, and fresh slippages dropping to Rs 74.7 Crore from Rs 468.1 Crore. The bank's capital adequacy (CRAR) strengthened to 23.90% with Tier I at 15.90% as of June 30, 2026, alongside a return to profitability with Q1FY27 PAT of Rs 80 Crore. Portfolio de-risking is evident as secured advances reached 62% and legacy group microfinance loans shrank to ~10% of total advances.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBrickwork Ratings upgraded ESAF SFB's Tier II Bonds rating to BWR A-/Stable from BWR BBB+/Stable.
Why it mattersThe upgrade validates the bank's successful asset quality cleanup, structural portfolio de-risking away from unsecured MFI, and balance sheet capitalization.
Rated Tier II Bonds: Rs 20.00 CrTotal CRAR (Q1FY27): 23.90%Net NPA (Q1FY27): 0.8%Provision Coverage Ratio: 85.5%Q1FY27 Net Profit: Rs 80 Cr
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver reaffirming that the severe asset quality stress seen across FY25-FY26 has significantly receded.
📈 Long termThe strategic pivot to secured retail, MSME, and gold loans de-risks earnings, though improving CASA from 23.4% will be critical to protect margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low CASA ratio of 23.4% elevates liability re-pricing risks
- High geographic concentration with Kerala and Tamil Nadu accounting for 59% of gross advances
Key Highlights
Credit rating upgraded from 'BWR BBB+/Stable' to 'BWR A-/Stable' for Rs 20.00 Crore Tier II Bonds.
Net NPA declined sharply to 0.8% (Rs 184 Cr) in Q1FY27 from 3.8% (Rs 661 Cr) in Q1FY26, with PCR improving to 85.5%.
Total Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) improved to 23.90% (Tier I at 15.90%) as of June 30, 2026, from 22.20% as of March 31, 2026.
Legacy group microfinance loans reduced 58% YoY to Rs 2,362 Cr (~10% of advances), while secured MARG portfolio reached 56% of gross advances.
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of credit cost reductions and monitor CASA trends (currently 23.4%) and geographic concentration (59% in Kerala and Tamil Nadu) in upcoming quarterly results.
ESAF SFB Q1 FY27: Total Business Crosses ₹50,000 Cr; Secured Loans Grow 35% YoY
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a 23% YoY growth in total business to ₹50,140 Cr for Q1 FY27. The bank is executing a structural shift toward secured lending, with the MARG portfolio (Agri, Gold, Mortgage) now accounting for 56% of total advances. Net Interest Income (NII) rose to ₹584 Cr from ₹378 Cr in the year-ago period, supported by a Net Interest Margin (NIM) of 7.9%. The 'Emerging Household' segment, targeting customers graduating from microfinance, grew 185% YoY to represent 32% of total advances.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe bank has transitioned its portfolio mix to 62% secured loans, significantly reducing its historical reliance on unsecured microfinance.
Why it mattersThis structural shift aims to stabilize earnings and reduce the high credit volatility that led to a ₹521 Cr loss in FY25; the ₹50,000 Cr business milestone indicates scaling capability.
Total Business: ₹50,140 CrSecured Loan Growth: 35% YoYNet Interest Margin (NIM): 7.9%CASA Ratio: 23.4%Liquidity Coverage Ratio: 133.31%Total Advances: ₹23,216 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the NII growth and the milestone achievement positively, reflecting a recovery from previous quarterly losses.
📈 Long termThe migration of microfinance customers to the 'Emerging Household' and 'MARG' segments could structurally lower credit costs and improve the bank's valuation multiple over several quarters.
⚠ Risk flags
- Micro-loan concentration remains significant at 51% of total advances
- Potential NIM compression due to competitive deposit pricing
- Execution risk in the final phase of IT transformation
Key Highlights
Total business crossed the ₹50,000 Cr milestone, reaching ₹50,140 Cr (23% YoY growth).
Secured loan book grew 35% YoY to ₹14,465 Cr, now comprising 62% of total gross advances.
Net Interest Income (NII) increased to ₹584 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹378 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Emerging Household (EH) segment grew 185% YoY, contributing 32% of total gross advances.
Net Interest Margin (NIM) stood at 7.9% for the quarter, despite industry-wide deposit pressures.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the bank's ability to maintain NIMs above 7% as deposit costs rise and track the completion of the 'ESAF 2.0 StratoNeXt' digital transformation scheduled for the end of the calendar year.
₹80 Cr PAT: ESAF SFB reports Q1 FY27 turnaround; Total Business crosses ₹50,000 Cr
ESAF SFB reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27 with a Net Profit of ₹80 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹81 Cr in the same quarter last year. The bank's total business crossed the ₹50,000 Cr milestone, driven by a 27% YoY growth in gross advances to ₹23,216 Cr. Asset quality showed marked improvement, with Net NPA dropping sharply to 0.8% from 3.8% YoY, supported by a high Provision Coverage Ratio of 85.5%. The shift towards a secured portfolio continues, with secured loans now making up 62% of total advances.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe bank has returned to significant profitability after a period of losses, characterized by a sharp reduction in slippages and a major improvement in Net NPA.
Why it mattersThis turnaround validates the bank's strategy to diversify away from microfinance into secured lending (Gold, LAP, MSME), which structurally de-risks the balance sheet and improves earnings stability.
PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹80 CrNet NPA: 0.8%NIM: 7.9%Secured Portfolio %: 62%Total Business: ₹50,140 Cr
📅 Short termPositive market reaction is expected due to the sharp turnaround in profitability and the substantial improvement in asset quality metrics compared to previous quarters.
📈 Long termThe structural shift towards a secured lending model (62% vs 59% YoY) reduces the risk profile and provides a more sustainable path for long-term growth and profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Gross NPA remains relatively high at 5.4%
- Remaining 38% unsecured portfolio is still sensitive to microfinance sector volatility
Key Highlights
Reported a Net Profit of ₹80 Cr in Q1 FY27 vs a loss of ₹81 Cr in Q1 FY26
Net NPA improved significantly to 0.8% from 3.8% YoY, with slippages down 84% YoY
Secured advances grew 35% YoY to ₹14,465 Cr, now representing 62% of the total portfolio
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded to 7.9% from 6.0% YoY
Total business (Advances + Deposits) crossed ₹50,000 Cr, reaching ₹50,140 Cr
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the asset quality improvement and the continued reduction in microfinance concentration. Watch if the bank can maintain the 1.0% RoA and 17.5% RoE achieved this quarter in subsequent periods.
₹80 Cr Net Profit: ESAF SFB Returns to Profitability in Q1 FY27 with 7.9% NIM
ESAF Small Finance Bank has reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY2027, posting a Net Profit of ₹80 crore compared to losses in the previous fiscal year. The bank's strategic shift is evident as Microfinance (group loans) de-grew by 58% YoY, while the 'Emerging Household' segment surged 185% YoY to ₹7,351 crore. Asset quality showed marked improvement with Net NPA dropping to 0.8% and Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR) strengthening to 85.5%. Net Interest Margins (NIM) expanded significantly to 7.9% from 6.0% a year ago, driven by a higher yield on advances at 17.2%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe bank has executed a major portfolio rebalancing, reducing its reliance on volatile microfinance group loans from 32% to 10% of the total mix within one year.
Why it mattersThis turnaround is critical for the bank's valuation, as it addresses the asset quality stress that led to a ₹521 crore loss in FY25, moving toward a more sustainable 1.0% RoA.
Net Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹80 CrGross Advances: ₹23,216 CrNet Interest Margin (NIM): 7.9%Net NPA: 0.8%CASA Ratio: 23.4%Secured Advances %: 62%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive momentum as the market reacts to the return to profitability and the sharp reduction in Net NPA to below 1%.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward a diversified retail and secured lender reduces the risk profile, though geographic concentration in Kerala (71% of deposits) remains a long-term factor to watch.
⚠ Risk flags
- High geographic concentration in Kerala for deposits (71%)
- Rapid 185% growth in the Emerging Household segment may carry seasoning risks
- Microfinance sector remains sensitive to external regulatory and economic shocks
Key Highlights
Net Profit reached ₹80 crore in Q1 FY27, marking a recovery from the ₹166 crore loss reported in TTM FY26
Gross Advances grew 27% YoY to ₹23,216 crore, with secured advances now comprising 62% of the total portfolio
Net NPA improved to 0.8% from 3.6% in the previous year, supported by a high PCR of 85.5%
Microfinance portfolio reduced by 58% YoY to ₹2,362 crore as the bank transitions customers to the Emerging Household segment
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded by 190 bps YoY to 7.9% due to improved yields and lower cost of deposits (7.0%)
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the credit costs associated with the rapidly growing 'Emerging Household' segment and the bank's ability to maintain its high NIM as it further diversifies away from microfinance. The successful transition of the loan book toward 62% secured lending is a key metric for long-term stability.
₹80.08 Cr Q1 Net Profit: ESAF SFB reports 27% YoY growth and ₹85 Cr Tier II fundraise
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a 27% YoY increase in net profit to ₹80.08 Cr for Q1 FY27, up from ₹63.00 Cr in the year-ago period. Total income grew 31.5% YoY to ₹1,346.01 Cr, driven by a 32.5% rise in interest earned to ₹1,097.77 Cr. The bank also successfully raised ₹85 Cr through Tier II subordinated bonds on June 25, 2026, to bolster its capital base. Despite the profit growth, provisions remained elevated at ₹241.96 Cr, reflecting ongoing credit risk management.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe bank has demonstrated a return to steady profit growth and successfully raised Tier II capital to support its expansion strategy.
Why it mattersAfter a volatile FY25 which saw a ₹521 Cr loss, these results indicate stabilizing operations and a strengthening capital buffer, essential for a small finance bank navigating microfinance sector stress.
Net Profit (Q1): ₹80.08 CrTotal Income (Q1): ₹1,346.01 CrTier II Fundraise: ₹85 CrTier II vs Net Worth: ~4.56%Provisions: ₹241.96 CrInterest Earned Growth (YoY): 32.5%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the YoY profit growth and the successful capital infusion, which provides immediate growth headroom.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward a 50% secured loan book will be the key driver for valuation re-rating over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- High provisioning (₹241.96 Cr) relative to net profit
- Concentration in microfinance sector
- Historical earnings volatility
Key Highlights
Net Profit for Q1 FY27 rose to ₹80.08 Cr, compared to ₹63.00 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Total Income increased significantly to ₹1,346.01 Cr from ₹1,023.37 Cr YoY.
Raised ₹85 Cr via Basel II compliant Tier II subordinated bonds on June 25, 2026.
Interest earned grew 32.5% YoY to ₹1,097.77 Cr, up from ₹828.23 Cr.
Provisions and contingencies stood at ₹241.96 Cr, slightly higher than ₹234.12 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the bank's asset quality trends and the pace of its transition from micro-loans to secured retail segments like Gold loans and LAP. Watch for the upcoming investor presentation to assess the impact of high provisioning on long-term ROA.
27.4% YoY Growth in Gross Advances; Secured Loans Rise to 62.4% of Portfolio
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a 27.4% YoY growth in gross advances to ₹23,216 crore for Q1 FY27, driven by a 35.3% surge in secured retail and other loans. Total deposits grew 18.6% YoY to ₹26,925 crore, although the CASA ratio moderated to 23.39% from 24.79% a year ago. A strategic shift is evident as secured advances now constitute 62.38% of the book, up from 58.73% YoY, aimed at reducing micro-loan volatility. The bank added 1.86 lakh new customers during the quarter, bringing the total base to 1.04 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe bank has significantly increased its focus on secured lending (Gold loans, LAP), which now represents nearly two-thirds of its advances, reducing its historical dependence on micro-loans.
Why it mattersThis diversification is critical for stabilizing the bank's asset quality, which suffered in FY25 due to microfinance sector stress, leading to a ₹521.4 crore loss.
Gross Advances: ₹23,216 CrTotal Deposits: ₹26,925 CrSecured Advances %: 62.38%CASA Ratio: 23.39%Advances vs Net Worth: 13.04xNew Customers Added: 1.86 lakh
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the strong credit growth and improved portfolio mix positively in the coming weeks, though the slight dip in CASA ratio remains a point of observation.
📈 Long termIf the bank continues to scale its secured book while maintaining its rural distribution moat, it could lead to a structural re-rating and more predictable earnings cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
- CASA ratio compression (down 140 bps YoY)
- High Credit-to-Deposit (CD) ratio of 86.22%
- Stagnant sequential growth in micro-loans (-0.16% QoQ)
Key Highlights
Gross advances increased 27.39% YoY to ₹23,216 crore as of June 30, 2026.
Secured advances improved to 62.38% of the total book, up from 58.73% in the previous year.
Retail and other loans (MARG) grew 35.32% YoY to ₹14,483 crore, outpacing micro-loan growth.
Total deposits rose 18.62% YoY to ₹26,925 crore, with term deposits growing 20.83%.
The bank's distribution network expanded to 821 branches and 721 ATMs across 24 states.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming full quarterly results to verify if the shift toward secured lending is successfully reducing the high GNPA levels (7.48% in FY25) and improving net profitability.
ESAF Small Finance Bank Raises ₹85 Crore via Tier II Bonds at 11.65% Coupon
ESAF Small Finance Bank has successfully allotted 8,500 Basel II compliant Tier II subordinated bonds on a private placement basis. The bank raised a total of ₹85 crore through these unsecured, non-convertible debentures (NCDs) with a face value of ₹1,00,000 each. The bonds carry a fixed coupon rate of 11.65% per annum, payable quarterly, and have a tenure of 73 months. This move is intended to strengthen the bank's capital adequacy ratio and support its long-term growth objectives.
Key Highlights
Allotment of 8,500 Tier II subordinated bonds aggregating to ₹85,00,00,000
Fixed coupon rate of 11.65% per annum with quarterly interest payments
Instrument tenure of 73 months with a maturity date of July 25, 2032
Bonds are Basel II compliant, unsecured, and will be listed on the NSE debt market platform
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the strengthening of the bank's capital base, which supports future lending capacity. However, the relatively high coupon rate of 11.65% reflects the cost of capital for the bank in the current interest rate environment.
ESAF Small Finance Bank Crosses ₹50,000 Crore Total Business Milestone
ESAF Small Finance Bank has achieved a significant operational milestone with its total business crossing the ₹50,000 crore mark as of June 11, 2026. The bank reported total deposits of ₹26,197 crore and gross advances of ₹23,832 crore, reflecting a balanced growth in both liabilities and assets. This growth is supported by a robust physical network of 816 branches and banking outlets spanning 26 states and union territories. These provisional figures indicate a strong scaling trajectory for the bank in the competitive small finance banking segment.
Key Highlights
Total business reached ₹50,029 crore as of June 11, 2026.
Total deposits stood at ₹26,197 crore, while gross advances reached ₹23,832 crore.
The bank's operational footprint includes 816 branches/banking outlets across 26 States/UTs.
Gross advances figures are reported without netting of advances sold under Inter-Bank Participation Certificates (IBPC).
The milestone reflects significant business scaling since the bank's inception.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive indicator of the bank's growth momentum and market penetration. It is advisable to monitor upcoming quarterly results to assess if this scale is translating into improved Net Interest Margins (NIMs) and stable asset quality.
ESAF Small Finance Bank Promoters Declare Zero Share Pledge for FY 2025-26
ESAF Small Finance Bank has submitted annual disclosures confirming that its promoter group has not pledged any shares during the financial year ended March 31, 2026. Major promoter ESAF Financial Holdings Private Limited, which holds a 52.85% stake (27.25 crore shares), and individual promoter Kadambelil Paul Thomas, holding 6.05% (3.11 crore shares), both declared zero encumbrances. This annual filing under SEBI (SAST) Regulations confirms that the promoter's entire holding remains free of any direct or indirect liens or pledges.
Key Highlights
ESAF Financial Holdings Private Limited holds 27,25,48,396 equity shares representing 52.85% of the bank.
Promoter Kadambelil Paul Thomas holds 3,11,86,785 equity shares representing 6.05% of the bank.
Promoters and Persons Acting in Concert (PAC) declared zero encumbrance on their holdings for the full FY 2025-26.
The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 31(4) of SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011.
No shares of the bank were encumbered or pledged as of the March 31, 2026 reporting date.
👀 What to Watch
Investors can take comfort in the fact that the promoter group has zero debt-related encumbrances on their holdings, which is a sign of financial stability. No immediate action is required as this is a routine annual compliance disclosure.
ESAF Small Finance Bank Appoints New Chief Risk Officer and Head of Internal Audit
ESAF Small Finance Bank has announced a planned transition in its senior management team with two key appointments. Shri. G Narasimha Murthy, currently an EVP at Jana Small Finance Bank, will take over as Chief Risk Officer for a three-year term starting August 1, 2026. Additionally, Shri. Poulose Bharanikulangara, a veteran with 35 years of experience at Bank of Baroda, has been appointed as Head of Internal Audit effective July 1, 2026. These appointments replace retiring officials and aim to strengthen the bank's risk management and governance frameworks.
Key Highlights
Shri. G Narasimha Murthy appointed as Chief Risk Officer for a 3-year term starting August 1, 2026.
Shri. Poulose Bharanikulangara appointed as Head of Internal Audit for a 3-year term starting July 1, 2026.
New CRO brings specialized expertise in Basel III frameworks and RBI Risk-Based Supervision from Jana Small Finance Bank.
New Audit Head possesses over 35 years of experience across India, UAE, and Mauritius with Bank of Baroda.
The transitions are scheduled following the completion of employment contracts for the current incumbents.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view these appointments as a positive step toward institutionalizing robust risk and audit controls with experienced industry professionals. No immediate portfolio changes are necessary as these are planned management transitions.
ESAF SFB Appoints Ashok Dhamankar and Hari Velloor to Board for 3-Year Terms
ESAF Small Finance Bank has approved the appointment of two seasoned professionals to its Board of Directors for three-year tenures, pending shareholder approval. Shri. Ashok Tukaram Dhamankar joins as a Non-Executive Independent Director, bringing deep expertise in agri-financing and MSME funding from his previous roles as Group CFO at Samunnati and CFO at UPL. Shri. Hari Velloor, who served as the bank's Executive Vice President from 2022 to 2026, joins as a Non-Executive Director. These appointments are expected to strengthen the bank's governance and strategic focus on rural credit and risk management.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Shri. Ashok Tukaram Dhamankar as Non-Executive Independent Director for a 3-year term.
Appointment of Shri. Hari Velloor as Non-Executive Director for a 3-year term.
Mr. Dhamankar brings specialized experience in fintech and agri-value chains from leadership roles at Samunnati and UPL.
Mr. Velloor offers over 30 years of banking experience, including senior positions at HDFC Bank and Canara Bank.
Both appointments are subject to shareholder approval at the upcoming Annual General Meeting or through Postal Ballot.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view these appointments as a positive move to enhance board-level expertise in the bank's core areas of agri-lending and risk governance. No immediate portfolio changes are necessary based on this routine board strengthening.
ESAF SFB Appoints 2 New Directors, CRO, and Internal Audit Head for 3-Year Terms
ESAF Small Finance Bank has announced a significant leadership transition following its board meeting on June 04, 2026. The bank appointed Ashok Tukaram Dhamankar as an Independent Director and Hari Velloor as a Non-Executive Director, both for three-year terms. Additionally, G Narasimha Murthy will take over as Chief Risk Officer on August 01, 2026, while Poulose Bharanikulangara will become Head of Internal Audit on July 01, 2026. These appointments are planned successions as the contracts of the current incumbents expire in mid-2026.
Key Highlights
Ashok Tukaram Dhamankar and Hari Velloor appointed as Directors for 3-year terms subject to shareholder approval
G Narasimha Murthy, a Chartered Accountant with experience at Jana SFB, appointed as CRO for 3 years starting August 01, 2026
Poulose Bharanikulangara, with 35 years of experience at Bank of Baroda, appointed as Head of Internal Audit for 3 years
The transitions follow the completion of employment contracts for the current CRO and Internal Audit Head
👀 What to Watch
These are planned leadership successions in critical risk and audit roles; investors should monitor for continued stability in asset quality and regulatory compliance under the new team.
ESAF SFB Q4 FY26: PAT Rises to ₹24 Cr, GNPA Improves to 5.4% as Secured Mix Hits 61%
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a recovery in Q4 FY26, with PAT rising to ₹24 crore compared to ₹7 crore in the previous quarter. The bank is successfully transitioning to a secured lending model under its MARG strategy, with secured assets now making up 61% of the portfolio. Asset quality showed significant improvement as GNPA fell to 5.4% from 6.9% YoY, and fresh slippages dropped sharply to ₹106 crore. Management expects steady growth and a normalized credit cost of 2% by FY28 as the microfinance sector stabilizes.
Key Highlights
Total business grew 15% YoY to ₹48,276 crore, with gross advances up 19% to ₹22,426 crore.
Net Interest Margin (NIM) improved to 7.3% from 6.6% sequentially, supported by lower cost of funds.
Secured loan mix increased to 61% from 53% last year, with a target of 70% by March 2027.
Gross NPA and Net NPA improved significantly to 5.4% and 1.8% respectively.
Highest-ever annual disbursements of ₹42,530 crore recorded in FY26, a 103% growth over FY25.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the bank's progress toward its 70% secured asset target and the stabilization of credit costs. The significant reduction in slippages and improving NIMs suggest a positive turnaround, making it a strong candidate for a recovery play.
ESAF SFB Q4 FY26 PAT at ₹24 Cr; FY26 Loss Narrows to ₹166 Cr with 19.4% Advance Growth
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a turnaround in quarterly performance with a PAT of ₹24 crore in Q4 FY26, although it ended the full year with a net loss of ₹166 crore. The bank is aggressively shifting towards a de-risked model, with secured advances (MARG portfolio) now comprising 57% of total gross advances compared to 47% last year. Asset quality showed significant improvement as GNPA fell to 5.4% from 6.9% YoY, aided by strategic NPA sales to ARCs. While NIMs compressed to 6.4% for the full year, the bank's capital position remains strong with a CRAR of 22.2%.
Key Highlights
Gross Advances grew 19.4% YoY to ₹22,426 crore, driven by a 55% surge in Gold Loans which now form 39% of the book.
Asset quality improved significantly with GNPA at 5.4% and NNPA at 1.8%, down from 6.9% and 3.0% respectively in FY25.
Secured lending (MARG) now accounts for 57% of the book, reducing reliance on unsecured micro-loans which dropped to 39%.
Full-year Net Interest Margin (NIM) compressed to 6.4% from 8.1% in the previous fiscal year due to yield pressure.
Total disbursements for FY26 doubled to ₹42,530 crore, representing a massive 103% YoY growth.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of the quarterly profit turnaround and the impact of the strategic shift toward secured lending on overall margins. While the improvement in asset quality is positive, consistent profitability is required to justify a re-rating.
ESAF SFB Q4 FY26: Net Profit at ₹24 Cr, Operating Profit Surges 166% YoY
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a significant turnaround in Q4 FY26, posting a net profit of ₹24 crore compared to a loss of ₹183 crore in the same period last year. The bank's strategic shift towards secured lending (MARG strategy) is yielding results, with secured assets now comprising 61% of the total portfolio, up from 53% YoY. Asset quality showed notable improvement as Net NPA dropped to 1.8% from 2.7% sequentially. Total business grew by 14.8% YoY to reach ₹48,276 crore, supported by a 54.5% growth in gold loans.
Key Highlights
Net Profit turned positive at ₹24 crore vs a loss of ₹183 crore in Q4 FY25.
Operating Profit grew by 166.1% YoY to ₹241 crore, supported by a Net Interest Margin (NIM) of 6.4%.
Asset quality improved with Net NPA declining from 2.7% to 1.8% and Gross NPA from 5.6% to 5.4% QoQ.
Secured loans now constitute 61% of total advances, with gold loans growing 54.5% YoY to ₹8,858 crore.
Capital adequacy remains strong with a CRAR of 22.2% and total deposits at ₹25,850 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the turnaround and the successful shift toward a secured loan mix (MARG strategy) as a positive de-risking move. Continued monitoring of the Gross NPA levels, which remain relatively high at 5.4%, is advised to ensure long-term credit stability.
ESAF SFB Q3 FY26: Returns to Profitability with 63% Secured Portfolio and 13% Advance Growth
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a turnaround in Q3 FY26, returning to profitability with a significant reduction in NPA levels. Total business grew 10% YoY to INR 44,686 crores, driven by a 13% increase in gross advances. The bank's MARG strategy has successfully shifted the portfolio toward secured lending, which now constitutes 63% of total advances compared to 45% a year ago. Retail deposits remain a core strength, making up 93% of the total deposit base of INR 24,006 crores.
Key Highlights
Gross advances grew 13% YoY to INR 20,679 crores, while total deposits rose 7% to INR 24,006 crores.
Secured assets now comprise 63% of the portfolio, up from 45% last year, with a target of 70% by March 2027.
Gold loans showed exceptional growth, increasing 89% YoY and 16% QoQ.
Microfinance portfolio rationalized to INR 7,500 crores from INR 10,000 crores to de-risk the balance sheet.
Quarterly disbursements reached INR 13,000 crores, with 81% being secured loans.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the return to profitability and the strategic shift toward secured lending as a positive sign of de-risking. Monitor the bank's ability to maintain collection efficiency in the MFI segment while scaling the gold and MSME books.
ESAF SFB Q3 FY26: Returns to Profitability with ₹7.1 Cr PAT; GNPA Improves to 5.6%
ESAF Small Finance Bank reported a turnaround in Q3 FY26, posting a net profit of ₹7.12 crore compared to a loss of ₹115.8 crore in the previous quarter. Gross advances grew 13.1% YoY to ₹20,679 crore, driven by a strategic shift towards the MARG (MSME, Agri, Retail, Gold) segment, which now constitutes 59% of the book. Asset quality showed significant improvement with GNPA dropping to 5.6% from 8.5% in Q2 FY26, largely aided by a substantial sale of NPAs to an Asset Reconstruction Company (ARC). However, Net Interest Margins (NIM) have compressed to 6.1% for the period compared to 8.1% in FY25.
Key Highlights
Turned profitable in Q3 FY26 with a PAT of ₹7.12 crore vs a loss of ₹115.8 crore in Q2 FY26.
Gross Advances grew 13.1% YoY to ₹20,679 crore, with the MARG portfolio growing 65% YTD.
GNPA improved significantly to 5.6% from 8.5% sequentially, supported by a ₹627.9 crore NPA sale to ARC.
Disbursements surged 150% YoY to ₹12,997 crore in Q3 FY26, with 84% of total advances now secured.
Capital adequacy remains robust with a CRAR of 22.7% and Tier 1 capital at 16.0%.
👀 What to Watch
The bank's successful shift towards a secured lending mix and the aggressive cleanup of the balance sheet are positive indicators. Investors should watch for the sustainability of this profitability and stabilization of NIMs in future quarters.