Q1 FY27 quarterly results (April-June 2026)

3,826 companies have declared Q1 FY27 results so far, the latest on 11 Oct 2026.

Across the 3,281 non-financial companies with a year-ago quarter to compare, sales grew +9.4% and net profit +1.3% year on year, and the combined operating margin narrowed 307 bps to 10.4%.

For the 325 banks, net interest income grew +29.3% and net profit +19.8%.

63% of companies grew net profit; 293 turned a loss into a profit; 43% beat their own profit trend and 40% fell short of it.

Updated 12 Oct 2026, 12:14 IST 3826 declared 111 due in the next 3 days →
The next results season has started: 22 companies have filed results for the quarter ended 30 Sep 2026. See them →

Q1 FY27 scoreboard

Sales growth
+9.4%
YoY, 3281 companies combined; median +14.9%
Net profit growth
+1.3%
YoY combined; median +20.0%
Operating margin
10.4%
-307 bps YoY
Grew profit
63%
293 turnarounds, 205 into loss
Vs own profit trend
43% / 40%
above / below, 17% in line
Banks: NII growth
+29.3%
325 banks; profit +19.8%
Price since results
-4.1%
median; 38% of 3397 stocks up
Other-income heavy
1058
25%+ of pre-tax profit from other income & one-offs

Latest Q1 FY27 results 3826

Page 1 of 128

TeleCanor Global Ltd

530595 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Into loss: a profit a year ago
  • Operating margin contracted 2295 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +166.8%— 2.8—1.1
Operating profit to loss— -0.4—0.1
OPM % -2295 bps— -12.6%—10.4%
Net profit to loss— -0.5—0.1
PAT margin % -2590 bps— -18.4%—7.5%
EPS (₹) to loss— -0.31—0.07

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹0.5 Cr: core business −₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹10.8 Cr at Sep 2025.

AI read of the filing TeleCanor Global Reports Q1 Revenue of ₹2.83 Cr, Pre-Tax Loss ₹51.91 Lakh; AGM Set for Oct 31 Negative
  • Revenue from operations stood at ₹2.83 crore (₹282.86 lakh) for Q1 FY27, up from ₹1.06 crore (₹106.25 lakh) in Q1 FY26
  • Net loss before tax stood at ₹51.91 lakh for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Total outstanding default on loans/borrowings reported at ₹11.62 crore (₹11,62,48,000)
Full analysis →

Indrayani Biotech Ltd

526445 · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Profit +575% above its own trend
  • Operating margin contracted 360 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +29.6%-48.2% 37.772.829.1
Operating profit -32.7%-70.6% 1.55.02.2
OPM % -360 bps-298 bps 3.9%6.9%7.5%
Other income +50.1%-7.2% 1.61.71.1
Net profit +237.5%-50.5% 0.51.10.2
PAT margin % +88 bps-7 bps 1.4%1.5%0.5%
EPS (₹) +200.0%-75.0% 0.060.240.02

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.6 Cr: core business −₹1.0 Cr, other income ₹1.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened · reported profit +237.5%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations ₹31.6 Cr: 1393% of FY26 net profit of ₹2.3 Cr.

Borrowings ₹128 Cr at Mar 2026, against ₹146 Cr at Sep 2025 (-12%).

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹37.9₹37.7 -0.6% in line
Net profit₹0.1₹0.5 +575.0% above
AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Net Profit Rises to ₹0.54 Cr; Consolidated Revenue Up 29.6% YoY to ₹37.71 Cr Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations increased 29.6% YoY to ₹3,770.55 lakhs (₹37.71 crore)
  • Consolidated profit after tax stood at ₹54.00 lakhs compared to ₹15.65 lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Profit attributable to owners of the company reported at ₹26.22 lakhs with basic EPS of ₹0.06
Full analysis →

Asset Reconstruction Company (India) Limited

ARCIL · Asset Management Companies · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹3,245 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+2.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 235——
Operating profit —— 133——
OPM % —— 56.8%——
Other income —— 0.8——
Net profit —— 59.1——
PAT margin % —— 25.2%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.74——

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹108 Cr: core business ₹108 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing ARCIL Approves Q1 FY27 Audited Results Post Listing; Appoints Secretarial Auditor for 5 Years Neutral
  • Audited standalone and consolidated results approved for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 with an unmodified auditor opinion
  • Company listed on NSE and BSE on September 17, 2026 following an IPO of 5,27,31,946 equity shares at Rs 139 per share
  • IPO was a 100% Offer for Sale, resulting in nil proceeds received by the company
Full analysis →

Glass Wall Systems (India) Limited

GLASSWALL · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,269 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-4.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 107——
Operating profit —— 22.9——
OPM % —— 21.3%——
Other income —— 2.5——
Net profit —— 17.3——
PAT margin % —— 16.1%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.04——

Quality of profit

Core 89%Other income & one-offs 11%

Pre-tax profit ₹23.1 Cr: core business ₹20.6 Cr, other income ₹2.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Glass Wall Systems Approves Q1 FY27 Results; Notes ₹332.06 Mn Tax Dispute and Director Appointment Watch
  • Completed IPO of 23,510,425 equity shares at ₹182 each, raising ₹600.00 Million in fresh issue and ₹3,678.90 Million via OFS; listed on September 16, 2026
  • Appointed Amit Jawahar Hemrajani as Additional Non-Executive Director for a 5-year term starting October 6, 2026
  • Maharashtra VAT and CST assessment demand of ₹312.13 Million and ₹19.93 Million quashed by MSTT challenged by the department in Bombay High Court on August 24, 2026
Full analysis →

Karamtara Engineering Limited

KARAMTARA · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹11,861 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 1,581——
Operating profit —— 174——
OPM % —— 11.0%——
Other income —— 3.8——
Net profit —— 87.4——
PAT margin % —— 5.5%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.99——

Quality of profit

Core 97%Other income & one-offs 3%

Pre-tax profit ₹117 Cr: core business ₹113 Cr, other income ₹3.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

Kanohar Electricals Limited

KANOHAR · Electrical Equipment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹8,472 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+22.8%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 137——
Operating profit —— 38.8——
OPM % —— 28.3%——
Other income —— 1.9——
Net profit —— 27.3——
PAT margin % —— 19.9%——
EPS (₹) —— 3.67——

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.8 Cr: core business ₹34.9 Cr, other income ₹1.9 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Kanohar Electricals Approves Q1 FY27 Results and Materiality Policy Revision Neutral
  • Board approved Unaudited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Revised Policy for Determination of Materiality adopted effective October 6, 2026
  • New materiality policy supersedes the previous policy from January 10, 2026
Full analysis →

Veegaland Developers Limited

VEEGALAND · Real Estate · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹452 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-9.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 74.3——
Operating profit —— 13.0——
OPM % —— 17.5%——
Other income —— 1.3——
Net profit —— 9.7——
PAT margin % —— 13.1%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.88——

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹13.0 Cr: core business ₹11.7 Cr, other income ₹1.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Net Profit Jumps 203% YoY to ₹9.72 Cr as Revenue Reaches ₹74.32 Cr Post-IPO Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 79.1% YoY to ₹7,432.18 lakhs vs ₹4,150.16 lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Net profit surged 202.6% YoY to ₹972.32 lakhs compared to ₹321.32 lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Profit before tax stood at ₹1,298.90 lakhs vs ₹429.27 lakhs in the previous year's quarter
Full analysis →

Rentomojo Limited

RENTOMOJO · Commercial & Business Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹5,930 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+21.5%
  • Exceptional items of ₹11.4 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 126——
Operating profit —— 51.5——
OPM % —— 40.8%——
Other income —— 0.8——
Net profit —— 7.8——
PAT margin % —— 6.2%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.78——

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹10.6 Cr: core business ₹21.2 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹11.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Rentomojo Q1 FY27 Revenue Up 51.1% YoY to ₹1,263 Mn; Normalised PAT Rises 71.8% Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 51.1% YoY and 15.3% QoQ to ₹1,263 million
  • Normalised EBITDA rose 50.2% YoY to ₹523 million with margins at 41.1%
  • Reported PAT impacted by a one-time fire loss of ₹113.66 million, coming in at ₹78.34 million
Full analysis →

LCC Projects Limited

LCCPROJECT · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,043 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-5.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 803——
Operating profit —— 119——
OPM % —— 14.9%——
Other income —— 7.8——
Net profit —— 65.8——
PAT margin % —— 8.2%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.34——

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹91.8 Cr: core business ₹83.8 Cr, other income ₹7.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing LCC Projects Q1 FY27 Standalone PAT at ₹61.09 Cr; to Incorporate 51% Manufacturing Subsidiary Neutral
  • Standalone Q1 revenue from operations dropped 14.3% YoY to ₹7,780.17 million (₹778.02 crore)
  • Standalone Q1 PAT fell 18.6% YoY to ₹610.87 million (₹61.09 crore)
  • Consolidated revenue from operations came in at ₹8,025.90 million with segment results of ₹1,194.94 million
Full analysis →

Steamhouse India Limited

STEAMHOUSE · Gas Distribution · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹2,896 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+19.9%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 129——
Operating profit —— 30.9——
OPM % —— 24.0%——
Other income —— 2.3——
Net profit —— 18.3——
PAT margin % —— 14.3%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.81——

Quality of profit

Core 90%Other income & one-offs 10%

Pre-tax profit ₹21.9 Cr: core business ₹19.7 Cr, other income ₹2.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Steamhouse India Approves Q1 FY27 Unaudited Standalone and Consolidated Financial Results Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Both standalone and consolidated accounts considered and approved
  • Board meeting commenced at 11:30 A.M. IST and concluded at 3:45 P.M. IST on October 05, 2026
Full analysis →

Pranav Constructions Limited

PRANAV · Real Estate · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹857 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 165——
Operating profit —— 29.3——
OPM % —— 17.8%——
Other income —— 0.4——
Net profit —— 14.4——
PAT margin % —— 8.7%——
EPS (₹) —— 1.65——

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹18.5 Cr: core business ₹18.1 Cr, other income ₹0.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Pranav Constructions Reports Standalone Q1 Revenue of ₹1,421.60 Mn; Post-IPO Filing Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations for Q1 ended June 30, 2026 stood at ₹1,421.60 million
  • Profit for the period (standalone PAT) was ₹98.71 million, with Basic EPS at ₹1.13
  • Completed IPO aggregating ₹3,510.30 million with a fresh issue component of ₹3,156.00 million at ₹124 per share
Full analysis →

Manipal Payment and Identity Solutions Limited

MPIMANIPAL · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹8,041 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-11.4%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 409——
Operating profit —— 120——
OPM % —— 29.2%——
Other income —— 5.4——
Net profit —— 76.0——
PAT margin % —— 18.6%——
EPS (₹) —— 3.42——

Quality of profit

Core 95%Other income & one-offs 5%

Pre-tax profit ₹102 Cr: core business ₹96.7 Cr, other income ₹5.4 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing MPIMANIPAL Approves Q1 FY27 Results, Ratifies ESOP of Up to 1.08 Cr Shares Neutral
  • Approved Q1 unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the period ended June 30, 2026
  • Ratification and amendment of ESOP plan authorizing up to 1,08,84,475 options
  • Each option is exercisable into equity shares of face value Rs 2 each
Full analysis →

Panyam Cements & Mineral Industries Ltd

500322 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —-12.1% 35.340.20.0
Operating profit loss widenedloss narrowed -10.5-10.9-6.0
OPM % —-249 bps -29.6%-27.1%—
Other income +67.3%-92.5% 3.344.42.0
Net profit loss widenedto loss -23.017.5-19.0
PAT margin % —-10866 bps -65.1%43.5%—
EPS (₹) loss widenedto loss -28.6921.83-23.55

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹23.0 Cr: core business −₹26.4 Cr, other income ₹3.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹385 Cr at Sep 2025.

AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Loss Widens to ₹23.02 Cr on ₹35.34 Cr Revenue; Appoints New CFO Negative
  • Revenue from operations was ₹3,534.42 Lakhs (₹35.34 Cr) in Q1 ended June 30, 2026
  • Net loss for the quarter stood at ₹2,301.57 Lakhs (₹23.02 Cr) vs ₹1,888.89 Lakhs in Q1 FY26
  • Power and fuel expenses accounted for ₹2,396.71 Lakhs, exceeding 67% of operational revenue
Full analysis →

Prasol Chemicals Limited

PRASOLCHEM · Specialty Chemicals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹5,016 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+8.2%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 434——
Operating profit —— 90.3——
OPM % —— 20.8%——
Other income —— 1.7——
Net profit —— 61.0——
PAT margin % —— 14.1%——
EPS (₹) —— 10.52——

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹83.6 Cr: core business ₹81.8 Cr, other income ₹1.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Prasol Chemicals Q1 PAT Surges 151% YoY to ₹61.02 Cr; Revenue Up 35.7% to ₹433.65 Cr Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 35.7% YoY to ₹4,336.46 million in Q1 FY27
  • Net profit after tax rose 150.7% YoY to ₹610.23 million from ₹243.38 million
  • Diluted EPS increased to ₹10.52 for the quarter compared to ₹4.20 in Q1 FY25
Full analysis →

Rays of Belief Limited

MOMSBELIEF · Hospitals & Healthcare Services · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹451 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.0%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 25.3——
Operating profit —— 5.0——
OPM % —— 19.9%——
Other income —— 0.1——
Net profit —— 2.8——
PAT margin % —— 11.0%——
EPS (₹) —— 1.78——

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹3.8 Cr: core business ₹3.7 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing MOMSBELIEF Q1 FY27 Cons PAT at Rs 27.87 Mn vs Loss YoY; Acquires City Pro Group Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations surged 136.4% YoY to INR 253.14 million from INR 107.06 million
  • Consolidated PAT turned around to INR 27.87 million versus a loss of INR 5.37 million in Q1 FY26
  • USA segment generated INR 128.23 million (50.66% of total revenue) compared to INR 8.96 million in Q1 FY26
Full analysis →

Deepa Jewellers Limited

DEEPA · Gems & Jewellery · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹2,360 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+18.9%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 431——
Operating profit —— 38.7——
OPM % —— 9.0%——
Other income —— 0.0——
Net profit —— 26.8——
PAT margin % —— 6.2%——
EPS (₹) —— 3.26——

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹35.8 Cr: core business ₹35.8 Cr, other income ₹0.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Deepa Jewellers Q1 FY27 Net Profit Rises 27% YoY to ₹267.56 Mn; Revenue Up 39% to ₹4,311.11 Mn Positive
  • Revenue from operations grew 39.0% YoY to ₹4,311.11 million (vs ₹3,100.60 million in Q1 FY26)
  • Net profit increased 27.0% YoY to ₹267.56 million from ₹210.68 million
  • Profit before tax stood at ₹358.49 million, up 26.5% YoY from ₹283.43 million
Full analysis →

ESDS Software Solution Limited

ESDS · IT Services & Software · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹17,561 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-16.7%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 134——
Operating profit —— 56.0——
OPM % —— 41.9%——
Other income —— 1.5——
Net profit —— 29.3——
PAT margin % —— 21.9%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.92——

Quality of profit

Core 96%Other income & one-offs 4%

Pre-tax profit ₹36.5 Cr: core business ₹35.0 Cr, other income ₹1.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing ESDS Q1 FY27 Standalone Revenue at ₹116.17 Cr, PAT at ₹18.20 Cr Following Direct Listing Positive
  • Standalone revenue from operations reached ₹1,161.66 million (₹116.17 crore) vs ₹917.69 million in Q1 FY26
  • Standalone profit after tax (PAT) rose to ₹181.99 million (₹18.20 crore) compared to ₹133.64 million in Q1 FY26
  • Total standalone expenses were ₹933.71 million, with employee benefit expenses at ₹229.75 million
Full analysis →

Purple Style Labs Limited

PERNIASPOP · Retail · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹35,581 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-1.8%
  • Exceptional items of ₹8.0 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 119——
Operating profit —— -13.8——
OPM % —— -11.5%——
Other income —— 2.5——
Net profit —— -881——
PAT margin % —— -737.8%——
EPS (₹) —— -12.92——

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit −₹88.1 Cr: core business −₹82.6 Cr, other income ₹2.5 Cr, exceptional & other items −₹8.0 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Purple Style Labs Q1 Standalone Loss Narrows to ₹30.32 Mn; Revenue at ₹182.62 Mn Neutral
  • Q1 Standalone revenue from operations stood at ₹182.62 million vs ₹186.11 million YoY
  • Net loss narrowed to ₹30.32 million compared to ₹465.16 million in Q1 FY25
  • Exceptional items towards ESOP expenses were ₹69.18 million vs ₹517.07 million in Q1 FY25
Full analysis →

IBL Finance Limited

IBLFL · NBFC & Finance Companies · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹154 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+1.9%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Net interest income —-55.0% 2.55.6—
Other income —-55.0% 0.00.1—
Operating profit (pre-provision) —— 0.5——
Net profit —-70.7% 0.41.2—
EPS (₹) —-71.4% 0.140.49—
Cost-to-income % —— 81.6%——

Where profit came from

Pre-provision profit ₹0.5 Cr.

AI read of the filing IBL Finance Q1 Net Profit Dips to ₹35.12 Lakh; Approves Results for NCD Issue Neutral
  • Revenue from operations reached ₹450.31 lakh, up 10.8% YoY from ₹406.24 lakh in Q1 FY26
  • Net profit fell to ₹35.12 lakh, down 8.2% YoY from ₹38.25 lakh and down 43.7% QoQ from ₹62.40 lakh
  • Finance costs increased to ₹199.95 lakh compared to ₹150.68 lakh in Q1 FY26
Full analysis →

Annu Projects Limited

ANNU · Construction & Infrastructure · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹308 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-12.5%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 19.9——
Operating profit —— 4.1——
OPM % —— 20.4%——
Other income —— 0.5——
Net profit —— 1.3——
PAT margin % —— 6.4%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.27——

Quality of profit

Core 80%Other income & one-offs 20%

Pre-tax profit ₹2.2 Cr: core business ₹1.8 Cr, other income ₹0.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Annu Projects Approves Q1 FY27 (Ended June 30, 2026) Unaudited Standalone Financial Results Neutral
  • Board approved Unaudited Standalone Financial Results for the period ended June 30, 2026
  • Board meeting commenced at 12:00 P.M. and concluded at 12:42 P.M. on September 23, 2026
  • Trading window closed until 48 hours after the announcement
Full analysis →

Symbiotec Pharmalab Limited

SYMBIOTEC · Pharmaceuticals · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹6,826 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-3.7%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 218——
Operating profit —— 45.2——
OPM % —— 20.7%——
Other income —— 0.3——
Net profit —— 14.1——
PAT margin % —— 6.4%——
EPS (₹) —— 2.24——

Quality of profit

Core 98%Other income & one-offs 2%

Pre-tax profit ₹17.5 Cr: core business ₹17.2 Cr, other income ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Symbiotec Pharmalab Posts Q1 FY27 Results; Reports Standalone Loss of ₹156.90M Amid Recent Listing Negative
  • Standalone net loss stood at ₹156.90 million for Q1 FY27 compared to a net profit of ₹445.05 million in Q1 FY26
  • Basic and diluted EPS dropped to negative ₹2.73 and ₹2.71 respectively for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Completed IPO of 17,786,442 equity shares at ₹988 per share, consisting of a ₹1,500.00 million fresh issue and ₹16,070.00 million OFS
Full analysis →

Hy-Tech Engineers Limited

HTEL · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹857 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+18.3%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 43.0——
Operating profit —— 8.4——
OPM % —— 19.6%——
Other income —— 0.6——
Net profit —— 4.6——
PAT margin % —— 10.7%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.55——

Quality of profit

Core 91%Other income & one-offs 9%

Pre-tax profit ₹6.1 Cr: core business ₹5.5 Cr, other income ₹0.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing HTEL Board Approves Q1 FY27 Standalone Unaudited Financial Results Neutral
  • Board approved Unaudited Financial Results (Standalone) for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
  • Meeting commenced at 04:30 p.m. and concluded at 05:40 p.m. on September 18, 2026
  • Statutory auditor Limited Review Report noted and adopted by the Board
Full analysis →

Supreme Engineering Limited

SUPREMEENG · Iron & Steel · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹116 Cr
P/E
142.1
PEG
—
Since results
+32.4%
  • Operating margin contracted 786 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹2.5 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -51.6%-6.7% 4.14.48.4
Operating profit to lossto loss -0.00.40.6
OPM % -786 bps-969 bps -1.1%8.6%6.8%
Other income -70.2%+56.5% 0.10.00.2
Net profit —from loss 1.5-0.10.1
PAT margin % +3578 bps+3872 bps 36.6%-2.1%0.8%
EPS (₹) —from loss 0.06-0.020.00

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹1.8 Cr: core business −₹0.8 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹2.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: loss widened

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹92.2 Cr at Sep 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹11.6₹4.1 -65.0% below
AI read of the filing Supreme Engineering Q1 FY27 Revenue Falls 52% YoY to ₹4.07 Cr; Reports Net Profit on Exceptional Gain Watch
  • Revenue from operations fell 51.6% YoY to ₹4.07 Cr (₹406.95 lakh) compared to ₹8.40 Cr (₹840.91 lakh) in Q1 FY26
  • Net profit stood at ₹0.99 Cr (₹98.98 lakh) versus ₹0.07 Cr (₹7.33 lakh) in Q1 FY26, boosted by ₹25.70 Cr exceptional income
  • Bank approved One-Time Settlement (OTS) proposal on August 13, 2026; company deposited a 10% preliminary settlement amount
Full analysis →

Clara Industries Ltd

543435 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
  • Operating margin contracted 1570 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +122.0%-57.1% 4.09.41.8
Operating profit +4.6%-67.7% 0.61.80.5
OPM % -1570 bps-458 bps 14.0%18.6%29.7%
Net profit -14.2%-80.4% 0.21.20.3
PAT margin % -910 bps-678 bps 5.7%12.5%14.8%
EPS (₹) -30.8%-80.4% 0.090.460.13

Quality of profit

Core 100%Other income & one-offs 0%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.3 Cr: core business ₹0.3 Cr.

Core profit YoY: -6.7% · reported profit -14.2%

Cash & debt

FY26 cash from operations −₹21.5 Cr.

Borrowings ₹1.1 Cr at Mar 2026.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹2.5₹4.0 +64.7% above
Net profit₹0.3₹0.2 -8.6% in line

Skyways Air Services Limited

SKYWAYS · Logistics · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹1,591 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-6.1%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 1,217——
Operating profit —— 49.9——
OPM % —— 4.1%——
Other income —— 8.6——
Net profit —— 26.8——
PAT margin % —— 2.2%——
EPS (₹) —— 1.69——

Quality of profit

Core 76%Other income & one-offs 24%

Pre-tax profit ₹37.3 Cr: core business ₹28.5 Cr, other income ₹8.6 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Skyways Declares ₹0.25 Interim Dividend; Approves ₹50 Cr Overseas Expansion & Investment Positive
  • First interim dividend declared at ₹0.25 (2.5%) per equity share of face value ₹10, record date fixed as October 9, 2026
  • Approved up to ₹30 crore investment to establish overseas offices/subsidiaries/JVs in China, Malaysia, Indonesia, Singapore, and the Philippines
  • Approved up to ₹20 crore incremental capital infusion into existing overseas subsidiaries
Full analysis →

The Orissa Minerals Development Company Limited

ORISSAMINE · Mining & Minerals · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹2,118 Cr
P/E
636.0
PEG
—
Since results
-9.8%
  • Turnaround: profit against a loss a year ago
  • Operating margin expanded 2692 bps YoY
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales +47.9%-1.2% 28.629.019.4
Operating profit +915.6%from loss 9.0-9.30.9
OPM % +2692 bps+6374 bps 31.5%-32.2%4.6%
Other income -49.4%-65.7% 0.82.51.7
Net profit from lossfrom loss 3.5-7.6-2.8
PAT margin % +2644 bps+3829 bps 12.1%-26.2%-14.4%
EPS (₹) from lossfrom loss 5.75-12.68-4.64

Quality of profit

Core 82%Other income & one-offs 18%

Pre-tax profit ₹4.8 Cr: core business ₹3.9 Cr, other income ₹0.8 Cr.

Core profit YoY: from loss

Cash & debt

Borrowings ₹145 Cr at Sep 2025.

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹23.9₹28.6 +19.7% above
AI read of the filing OMDC Reports Q1 FY27 Results; Belkundi & Bhadrasahi Mining Leases Remain Suspended Neutral
  • Board approved unaudited Standalone Financial Results for Q1 ended June 30, 2026 on September 17, 2026
  • Belkundi and Bhadrasahi mining operations remain suspended due to non-availability of statutory clearances
  • Bagiaburu Iron Mines operational status reiterated since December 14, 2023
Full analysis →

Tempsens Instruments (India) Limited

TEMPSENS · Engineering & Capital Goods · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹4,987 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+7.2%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 119——
Operating profit —— 23.8——
OPM % —— 20.0%——
Other income —— 2.2——
Net profit —— 16.3——
PAT margin % —— 13.7%——
EPS (₹) —— 1.88——

Quality of profit

Core 87%Other income & one-offs 13%

Pre-tax profit ₹21.4 Cr: core business ₹18.5 Cr, other income ₹2.2 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹0.7 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Tempsens Q1 FY27 Cons. Revenue at ₹1,187.07M (+33.4% YoY), PAT Rises 15.6% to ₹162.66M Positive
  • Consolidated revenue from operations rose 33.35% YoY to ₹1,187.07 million from ₹890.16 million
  • Consolidated PAT increased 15.56% YoY to ₹162.66 million from ₹140.76 million (Q4 FY26 was ₹210.81 million)
  • Standalone profit after tax came in at ₹129.30 million on total income of ₹1,041.16 million
Full analysis →

Sunshine Pictures Limited

SUNSHINE · Media & Entertainment · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
₹1,371 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+33.7%
  • 27% of pre-tax profit came from other income and one-off items
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 6.5——
Operating profit —— 0.9——
OPM % —— 14.4%——
Other income —— 0.1——
Net profit —— 0.3——
PAT margin % —— 3.9%——
EPS (₹) —— 0.10——

Quality of profit

Core 73%Other income & one-offs 27%

Pre-tax profit ₹0.3 Cr: core business ₹0.2 Cr, other income ₹0.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Sunshine Pictures Posts Q1 FY27 Net Profit of ₹25.30 Lakh in First Results Post-IPO Neutral
  • Revenue from operations was ₹647.85 lakh in Q1 FY27 vs ₹4.23 lakh in Q1 FY26 and ₹6,937.89 lakh in Q4 FY26
  • Net profit came in at ₹25.30 lakh compared to a net loss of ₹108.40 lakh in the year-ago period
  • IPO completed post-quarter end, raising ₹28,213.88 lakh (fresh issue of ₹17,280.12 lakh) at ₹360 per share
Full analysis →

Nova Iron & Steel Ltd

513566 · Q1 FY27 · Standalone · Filed
M Cap
—
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
-19.0%
  • Operating margin contracted 966 bps YoY
  • All of pre-tax profit came from other income or one-off items
  • Exceptional items of ₹-3.1 Cr in the quarter
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales -40.3%-50.3% 67.5136113
Operating profit to lossto loss -1.95.97.7
OPM % -966 bps-721 bps -2.9%4.4%6.8%
Other income +2.2%-95.9% 0.23.70.1
Net profit -61.1%from loss 0.9-5.32.2
PAT margin % -68 bps+521 bps 1.3%-3.9%2.0%
EPS (₹) -60.7%from loss 0.24-1.480.61

Quality of profit

Pre-tax profit ₹0.9 Cr: core business −₹2.4 Cr, other income ₹0.2 Cr, exceptional & other items ₹3.1 Cr.

Core profit YoY: to loss · reported profit -61.1%

Against its own trend ?

TrendActualGap
Sales₹125₹67.5 -46.0% below

Lalithaa Jewellery Mart Limited

LALITHAA · Gems & Jewellery · Q1 FY27 · Consolidated · Filed
M Cap
₹21,414 Cr
P/E
—
PEG
—
Since results
+10.7%
₹ CrYoYQoQ Jun 2026Mar 2026Jun 2025
Sales —— 6,031——
Operating profit —— 373——
OPM % —— 6.2%——
Other income —— 3.5——
Net profit —— 208——
PAT margin % —— 3.5%——
EPS (₹) —— 4.16——

Quality of profit

Core 99%Other income & one-offs 1%

Pre-tax profit ₹284 Cr: core business ₹280 Cr, other income ₹3.5 Cr.

Core profit YoY: —

AI read of the filing Q1 FY27 Revenue at ₹6,039.56 Cr; Standalone PAT at ₹208.38 Cr Neutral
  • Standalone revenue from operations reached INR 60,395.57 million vs INR 47,861.54 million in Q1 FY26
  • Standalone profit after tax fell to INR 2,083.81 million compared to INR 2,639.80 million in Q1 FY26
  • IPO completed post-quarter with INR 12,000 million fresh issue and INR 5,000 million OFS; listed on August 24, 2026
Full analysis →

Standouts so far

Biggest profit growth

  1. Glenmark Pharmaceuticals+927.9%
  2. Yasho Industries+801.3%
  3. Sheela Foam+790.6%
  4. Amagi Media+747.6%
  5. CREDITACCESS GRAMEEN+719.7%

Biggest profit declines

  1. Raymond-99.4%
  2. PDS-98.6%
  3. JM Financial-98.1%
  4. IndoStar Capital-97.9%
  5. Yatra Online-97.9%

Best price reaction

  1. Mcnally Bharat+596.6%
  2. Bodal Chemicals+134.1%
  3. Morepen Laboratories+122.9%
  4. Tribhovandas Bhimji+121.5%
  5. Kabra Extrusion+105.3%

Worst price reaction

  1. India Glycols-69.4%
  2. HEG-61.0%
  3. Wonder Electricals-43.6%
  4. PNC Infratech-39.2%
  5. NACL Industries-37.3%

Among companies with a market cap of ₹1,000 Cr or more, so a tiny base does not top the list. Price reaction: last close against the close before the filing.

Q1 FY27 results by sector

Combined figures of the companies in each industry that have reported so far, against the same companies a year earlier.

SectorDeclaredSales YoYProfit YoY OPM changeGrew profitAbove trendBest profit growth
Miscellaneous 160 +11.9% +41.0% +315 bps 66% 41% Archidply Industries +889%
Construction & Infrastructure 153 +14.2% -17.1% +25 bps 59% 35% Arvind SmartSpaces +711%
NBFC & Finance Companies 146 -33.1% +8.6% -5010 bps 71% 53% Teamo Productions +811%
Textiles 114 +15.9% +48.5% +470 bps 70% 62% Vardhman Acrylics +711%
IT Services & Software 111 +16.9% +12.4% +41 bps 59% 31% Silver Touch +136%
Pharmaceuticals 106 +13.6% +7.6% -144 bps 68% 47% Glenmark Pharmaceuticals +928%
Trading & Distribution 95 -65.6% -52.5% +533 bps 70% 51% Electronics Mart +458%
Chemicals 83 +25.3% +46.5% +300 bps 80% 69% Arvee Laboratories +897%
Iron & Steel 75 +12.8% +40.5% +87 bps 72% 44% Aeroflex Enterprises +614%
Electrical Equipment 73 +24.7% +48.2% -41 bps 62% 39% MODISON +604%
Auto Components 69 +21.3% +9.2% -11 bps 74% 35% Autoline Industries +269%
Engineering & Capital Goods 66 +30.6% +24.5% +58 bps 74% 56% Bharat Dynamics +547%
Packaged Foods & Food Processing 43 +24.0% +25.0% -49 bps 78% 41% Gopal Snacks +328%
Hotels & Resorts 36 +9.4% +20.3% -2 bps 69% 26% Devyani International +668%
Media & Entertainment 35 +16.8% -24.2% -0 bps 56% 50% Hindustan Media +400%
Hospitals & Healthcare Services 31 +28.2% +4.9% -94 bps 75% 29% Healthcare Global +175%
Sugar 28 +3.0% -299.2% -184 bps 30% 33% Dhampur Sugar +569%
Cement 27 +8.3% +19.7% -200 bps 27% 5% Sahyadri Industries +141%
Gems & Jewellery 27 +75.4% +62.6% -22 bps 91% 33% Renaissance Global +289%
Plastic Products 27 +7.9% +10.5% +75 bps 54% 45% Arrow Greentech +151%
Mining & Minerals 26 +11.8% +42.9% -134 bps 88% 56% South West +288%
Packaging 26 +28.4% +241.6% +476 bps 76% 28% UFLEX +584%
Private Sector Banks 26 +11.8% +22.8% — 92% 64% Ujjivan Small +207%
Power Generation & Utilities 24 +11.8% +15.1% +325 bps 58% 47% Surana Telecom +349%
Castings & Forgings 23 -10.1% -31.9% +3 bps 60% 47% PTC Industries +466%
Pesticides & Agrochemicals 23 +4.9% +24.8% +5 bps 68% 40% Meghmani Organics +280%
Consumer Durables & Appliances 18 +19.3% +51.2% -9 bps 73% 79% Dixon Technologies +156%
Paper 18 +9.3% +39.5% +130 bps 50% 44% Emami Paper +512%
Electronic Components 17 +26.0% +20.6% -97 bps 67% 17% Avalon Technologies +145%
Housing Finance 15 -18.8% -8.3% -667 bps 92% 17% GIC Housing +44%
Cables & Wires 14 +47.7% +70.2% +121 bps 100% 56% Plaza Wires +316%
Fertilizers 14 +19.9% +16.6% +18 bps 43% 17% Krishana Phoschem +54%
Breweries & Distilleries 13 +9.3% +5.6% -122 bps 54% 8% Ravi Kumar +128%
Telecom Services 13 +15.3% — +105 bps 69% 29% Uniinfo Telecom +574%
Dyes & Pigments 12 +19.0% +311.4% +256 bps 100% 80% Hindprakash Industries +780%
Footwear & Leather 12 +9.3% +8.0% -28 bps 58% 20% Bhartiya International +218%
Public Sector Banks 12 +12.3% +21.2% — 92% 33% Punjab National +168%
Pumps, Compressors & Engines 12 +17.2% -7.3% -346 bps 42% 18% Kirloskar Pneumatic +31%
Diversified Conglomerates 11 +10.1% +70.5% -89 bps 70% 50% DCM Shriram +508%
Oil & Gas Exploration & Services 11 +25.8% -42.1% -829 bps 50% 25% Antelopus Selan +381%
Personal Care & FMCG 11 +8.0% -0.0% -31 bps 64% 40% Cupid +194%
Petrochemicals 11 +24.8% +231.2% +1007 bps 73% 88% Panama Petrochem +625%
Aluminium 10 +32.4% +78.8% +460 bps 89% 71% Arfin India +277%
Ceramics, Tiles & Sanitaryware 10 +23.1% +53.7% +67 bps 60% 57% Somany Ceramics +389%
Tea & Coffee 10 +38.3% -26.2% +302 bps 60% 33% Grob Tea +227%
Bearings & Abrasives 9 +3.4% +6.4% +64 bps 67% 57% Wendt (India) +63%
Commercial & Business Services 9 +41.1% — +417 bps 100% 0% Dev Accelerator +974%
Edible Oils 9 +14.8% +35.8% +121 bps 50% 43% Sundrop Brands +181%
Education & E-Learning 8 +15.9% +29.9% -76 bps 100% 60% Zee Learn +344%
Electrodes, Graphite & Refractories 8 +13.1% +35.5% +566 bps 88% 50% ORIENT CERATECH +99%
Real Estate 8 +36.7% -10.7% -268 bps 60% 0% Sri Lotus +77%
Telecom Equipment & Infrastructure 8 +8.9% — +770 bps 43% 25% Avantel +67%
Tyres & Rubber 8 +13.7% -4.6% -147 bps 38% 38% TVS Srichakra +165%
Glass 7 +15.9% — +636 bps 86% 40% Asahi India +172%
Logistics 7 +19.4% +54.6% +95 bps 33% 50% Blue Dart +81%
Printing, Publishing & Stationery 7 +3.1% -12.5% -244 bps 43% 50% Flair Writing +0%
Refineries & Oil Marketing 7 +29.7% -79.1% -643 bps 43% 20% Gandhar Oil +689%
Specialty Chemicals 7 +20.7% -12.3% -218 bps 50% 50% Chembond Chemicals +52%
Two & Three Wheelers 7 +45.2% +55.3% +83 bps 86% 40% Atul Auto +302%
Computer Hardware 6 +76.8% +111.8% +85 bps 60% 67% Panache Digilife +333%
Paints 6 +15.3% +35.0% +165 bps 80% 75% Indigo Paints +60%
Travel & Tourism 6 +7.0% -3.8% -102 bps 20% 20% TBO Tek +32%
Asset Management Companies 5 — — — — — —
Commercial Vehicles 5 +12.1% +5.9% -34 bps 100% 0% FORCE MOTORS +23%
IT Enabled Services (BPO/KPO) 5 +15.0% +34.4% +164 bps 80% 0% Amagi Media +748%
Retail 5 +26.9% +144.3% +187 bps 100% — Lenskart Solutions +274%
Tractors & Farm Machinery 5 +22.7% -67.0% -154 bps 75% 0% V.S.T Tillers +10%
Agricultural Products 4 +7.8% +31.0% +300 bps 100% 50% Regaal Resources +48%
Capital Markets & Broking 4 +22.4% +0.0% +212 bps 0% 0% Anand Rathi +0%
E-Commerce & Internet Retail 4 +144.2% — +268 bps 100% — Crizac +1%
Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles 4 +13.9% -20.6% -164 bps 33% 0% Mahindra & Mahindra +37%
Aerospace & Defence 3 +22648.1% -93.0% +369368 bps 0% 0% SIGMA ADVANCED -93%
Airlines 3 +20.0% -111.4% -1205 bps 33% 0% Jet Freight +42%
Cigarettes & Tobacco 3 -11.6% -17.5% -476 bps 0% 0% ITC -16%
Leisure Products & Luggage 3 +7.1% -121.6% -403 bps 0% 0% Safari Industries -5%
Amusement Parks & Recreation 2 +32.8% +34.6% +102 bps 100% 100% Wonderla Holidays +38%
Aquaculture & Seafood 2 +15.5% +123.7% +288 bps 100% 0% Apex Frozen +138%
Fasteners 2 +13.4% -9.8% -34 bps 50% 50% Gala Precision +24%
Fintech 2 +40.0% — +1068 bps 100% — —
Furniture & Home Furnishing 2 +14.3% +282.8% +231 bps 100% — Euro Pratik +122%
Gas Distribution 2 — — — — — —
Investment & Holding Companies 2 — — — — — —
Medical Equipment & Devices 2 +249.4% -24.3% -444 bps 0% — Fischer Medical -24%
Restaurants & QSR 2 +30.7% +67.4% -215 bps 100% — Travel Food +36%
Shipping & Ports 2 +21.6% +151.0% -2748 bps 100% — Shreeji Shipping +19%

Reporting in the next three days

HCL Technologies (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Mon 12 Oct), RBL Bank (Mon 12 Oct), Swan Defence (Mon 12 Oct), Gujarat State (Mon 12 Oct), Swaraj Engines (Mon 12 Oct), Plastiblends India (Mon 12 Oct), UMIYA BUILDCON (Mon 12 Oct), Alkali Metals (Mon 12 Oct), Gradiente Infotainment (Mon 12 Oct), Agri-Tech (India) (Mon 12 Oct), Abhishek Integrations (Mon 12 Oct), Rudra Ecovation (Mon 12 Oct), Newtrac Foods (Mon 12 Oct), Inani Securities (Mon 12 Oct), Neil Industries (Mon 12 Oct), Adroit Industries (Mon 12 Oct), TYPHOON (Mon 12 Oct), UNIVARTS (Mon 12 Oct), VERONICAPRO (Mon 12 Oct), ICICI Prudential (Tue 13 Oct), Tata Elxsi (Tue 13 Oct), Transformers And Rectifiers (Tue 13 Oct), Anand Rathi (Tue 13 Oct) and 87 more. Full results calendar →

How to read this page

The numbers. Each card is one company's Q1 FY27 results as filed with NSE or BSE, read from the filing within hours of its release, in ₹ crore. We show the consolidated statement, or the standalone one when the consolidated figures are a copy of it or have no year-ago quarter to compare with. YoY compares with the same quarter a year earlier and QoQ with the quarter before (the previous half-year for companies that report every six months). A swing between profit and loss is described in words: a percentage across it would mislead.

Margins. Operating margin (OPM) is operating profit, before depreciation, interest and other income, as a share of sales; PAT margin is net profit as a share of sales. Their changes are in basis points (100 bps = 1 percentage point).

Quality of profit. Core profit is operating profit minus interest and depreciation: what the business itself earned before tax. The rest of pre-tax profit is other income (interest on cash, dividends, gains on investments) and exceptional or one-off items. We flag a quarter when that share is 25% or more, and when reported profit grew much faster than core profit. For banks we compare pre-provision profit with net profit, since a fall in provisions can lift profit without the business growing.

Against its own trend. We do not have analyst consensus estimates, and we do not make them up. Instead each company is measured against the path it was on: the same quarter last year, grown at the median of its last four year-on-year growth rates (held between −50% and +100%; at least two growth rates needed). Sales 5% or more above that, or net profit 10% or more above, is "above trend"; as far below is "below trend". It answers "was this quarter better or worse than the company's own recent run?", which consensus does not.

Cash and debt. Profit is an accounting figure; cash is harder to dress up. For each company we show its operating cash flow for the last financial year as a share of that year's net profit (flagged under 50%, or when it is negative despite a profit), and its borrowings at the latest balance sheet against the one six months earlier (flagged at a 25% move). Balance sheets come with the September and March results, cash-flow statements with the March results.

Price since results. The latest close against the last close before the filing (a filing after 3:30 pm counts from the next session). It is a fact about the market's reaction, not advice.

Market cap groups. Large cap is the 100 largest companies by market value and mid cap the next 150 (SEBI's ranking); below that, small cap is ₹5,000 Cr or more, micro cap ₹500 Cr or more, nano cap below.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI