📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-08-20 19:06
232 analysed today
FollowTelegram
232
Today
149,633
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,389
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
25 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Walchandnagar Wins Rs 30.53 Cr Gaganyaan Order from VSSC
Walchandnagar Industries Limited has secured an order worth Rs 3,053 lakhs (Rs 30.53 Cr) plus GST from Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre (VSSC). The contract entails the fabrication, proof pressure testing, and supply of all three segments of HS200 motorcases for the Gaganyaan mission. The order has an execution timeline of 4 years. Raw materials will be supplied by VSSC as Free Issue Materials (FIMs), with no additional tooling reimbursement.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedWalchandnagar received a fresh space-sector manufacturing contract worth Rs 30.53 Cr for ISRO's Gaganyaan programme.
Why it mattersReinforces the company's strategic pivot toward high-precision OEM aerospace and defence manufacturing, providing multi-year revenue visibility with customer-supplied raw materials.
Order value: Rs. 3,053 lakhs plus GSTExecution period: 4 yearsOrder vs Sep 2025 quarter revenue: ~59.0%
📅 Short termSentiment-positive announcement validating technical capabilities in critical space missions, though revenue impact will be staggered over 4 years (~Rs 7.6 Cr annually).
📈 Long termSupports the company's long-term strategy to expand its presence in high-barrier DNAM (Defence, Nuclear, Aerospace, Missiles) sectors and improve blended operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Long execution cycle spanning 4 years
- Absence of tooling cost compensation requires tight internal cost controls
Key Highlights
Received a domestic contract valued at Rs 3,053 lakhs (Rs 30.53 Cr) plus GST from VSSC
Scope covers fabrication, proof pressure testing, and supply of 3 segments of HS200 Motorcases for Gaganyaan
Execution timeline is set at 4 years from the date of the contract
Customer to provide raw materials as Free Issue Materials (FIMs); no extra tooling cost compensated
👀 What to Watch
Track milestone-based revenue recognition from aerospace contracts in upcoming quarterly results and monitor overall execution turnaround across the DNAM portfolio.
81% Revenue Growth and 6.6x EBITDA Surge in Q1 FY27 for Walchandnagar Industries
Walchandnagar Industries (WIL) reported a strong Q1 FY27 with total revenue surging 81% YoY to ₹97.80 Cr. Operating profit (EBITDA) expanded 6.6x to ₹14.32 Cr, reflecting improved execution and cost structures. This marks the third consecutive quarter of positive profitability, signaling a structural turnaround from previous losses. The company is successfully pivoting toward high-margin Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) segments, moving away from legacy EPC projects.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a turnaround phase into a period of consistent performance, delivering its third straight quarter of profitability after historical labor disruptions and losses.
Why it mattersThe sharp improvement in operating leverage and margins validates the company's strategic shift toward high-precision manufacturing for strategic sectors like Defence and Nuclear, which have higher entry barriers.
Total Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹97.80 CrEBITDA (Q1 FY27): ₹14.32 CrPBT (Q1 FY27): ₹1.18 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 81%Total Debt: ₹219 CrDebt-to-Equity Ratio: 0.61
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the significant YoY growth in revenue and the 6.6x jump in EBITDA, confirming the turnaround narrative.
📈 Long termIf WIL maintains its focus on the DNA sectors and manages its working capital/debt effectively, it could see a structural re-rating as it moves away from low-margin EPC work.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt of ₹219 Cr relative to quarterly earnings
- History of labor unrest and lockouts
- Significant exposure to government receivables (TNEB)
Key Highlights
Total Revenue increased 81% YoY to ₹97.80 Cr from ₹53.96 Cr in Q1 FY26.
EBITDA surged 6.6x to ₹14.32 Cr compared to ₹2.17 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Reported a positive PBT of ₹1.18 Cr, a significant recovery from a loss of ₹10.39 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Achieved the third consecutive quarter of positive PAT (Q3 FY26, Q4 FY26, and Q1 FY27).
Revenue from operations alone grew 83.7% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the 14.6% EBITDA margin and the conversion of the DNA segment order book into revenue. Watch for updates regarding the reduction of the ₹219 Cr debt and the recovery of sticky receivables from TNEB.
Walchandnagar Q1 Results: Turnaround to ₹1.18 Cr Profit; Revenue Surges 84% YoY
Walchandnagar Industries reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹1.18 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹10.39 Cr in the same quarter last year. Revenue from operations grew by 83.8% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr, primarily driven by the Heavy Engineering segment which contributed ₹70.11 Cr. While the company has returned to profitability, finance costs remain high at ₹10.01 Cr, accounting for approximately 11% of total revenue. The Foundry and Machine Shop segment also showed a sharp recovery, with revenue increasing to ₹15.34 Cr from ₹2.02 Cr YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter to a profitable one, supported by a near-doubling of revenue.
Why it mattersThis turnaround indicates improved execution in the company's core engineering segments, potentially reflecting its strategic shift toward high-precision Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.
Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27): ₹90.83 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹1.18 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 83.8%Finance Costs: ₹10.01 CrHeavy Engineering Revenue: ₹70.11 CrEPS (Basic): ₹0.17
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the return to profitability and strong top-line growth in the coming days.
📈 Long termStructural improvement depends on the company's ability to maintain this revenue momentum in the DNA sectors while addressing high debt and sticky receivables from government entities.
⚠ Risk flags
- High finance costs relative to profit
- Significant debt of ₹219 Cr
- History of labor unrest impacting operations
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations increased 83.8% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr from ₹49.43 Cr.
Net Profit turned positive at ₹1.18 Cr vs a loss of ₹10.39 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Heavy Engineering segment revenue grew 66.6% YoY to ₹70.11 Cr.
Foundry and Machine Shop revenue surged to ₹15.34 Cr from ₹2.02 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Finance costs remained high at ₹10.01 Cr, nearly equal to the total operating expenditure excluding materials and labor.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the sustainability of this turnaround in subsequent quarters and watch for any reduction in the ₹219 Cr debt pile, as interest costs currently consume a large portion of operating margins.
Walchandnagar Industries Q1 Turnaround: ₹1.18 Cr Profit on 84% Revenue Growth
Walchandnagar Industries (WIL) reported a significant turnaround in Q1 FY27, posting a net profit of ₹1.18 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹10.39 Cr in the same period last year. Revenue from operations surged 83.7% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr, driven by strong performance in Heavy Engineering and a massive recovery in the Foundry segment. However, finance costs remain a major headwind at ₹10.01 Cr, nearly equal to the operating profit before interest. The company's shift toward specialized 'DNA' (Defence, Nuclear, Aerospace) sectors appears to be gaining traction in the top line.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned from a loss-making quarter to a profitable one, supported by a near-doubling of revenue.
Why it mattersThis turnaround is critical for a company with high debt and a history of labor-related disruptions; it validates the strategic focus on high-precision engineering for strategic sectors like Defence and Nuclear.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹90.83 CrNet Profit (Q1 FY27): ₹1.18 CrRevenue Growth (YoY): 83.7%Finance Costs: ₹10.01 CrFoundry Segment Growth: 659%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the turnaround and strong revenue growth in the coming days.
📈 Long termLong-term sustainability depends on the company's ability to scale its high-margin DNA business and reduce its debt-to-equity ratio (currently 0.61).
⚠ Risk flags
- High finance costs relative to profit
- Significant debt of ₹219 Cr
- History of labor unrest impacting operations
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 83.7% YoY to ₹90.83 Cr from ₹49.43 Cr.
Turned profitable with a PAT of ₹1.18 Cr vs a loss of ₹10.39 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Foundry and Machine Shop segment revenue jumped 659% YoY to ₹15.34 Cr.
Heavy Engineering segment revenue increased 66.5% YoY to ₹70.11 Cr.
Finance costs remained elevated at ₹10.01 Cr, consuming a significant portion of operating margins.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to sustain this profitability and manage its high debt levels (₹219 Cr), as finance costs continue to be a major drag on the bottom line.
Walchandnagar Industries Outlook Revised to 'Stable' from 'Negative'; Ratings Reaffirmed at 'BB'
ACUITE Ratings has reaffirmed Walchandnagar Industries' long-term rating at 'BB' and short-term rating at 'A4+', while upgrading the outlook to 'Stable' from 'Negative'. This revision follows an operational turnaround in FY26, where revenue grew 6% to Rs 278.11 Cr and EBITDA margins turned positive at 7.84% compared to -25.62% in FY25. However, liquidity remains a concern with negative cash accruals and an intensive working capital cycle of 640 days. The company is targeting a preferential allotment by FY2027 to reduce debt and fund capital expenditure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe credit rating outlook was upgraded from 'Negative' to 'Stable', signaling reduced immediate credit risk, and a proposed Rs 120.49 Cr facility rating was withdrawn at the company's request.
Why it mattersThe outlook revision validates the company's operational recovery after a difficult FY25 marked by labor unrest; it improves the company's standing with lenders and potential investors for future fundraising.
Total Rated Bank Facilities: Rs 514.51 CrFY26 Revenue: Rs 278.11 CrEBITDA Margin (FY26): 7.84%Order Book as of June 2026: Rs 374.56 CrGCA Days: 640 days
📅 Short termThe outlook upgrade is a positive sentiment driver for the stock in the coming weeks, reflecting improved operational stability.
📈 Long termStructural improvement depends on the company's transition to high-margin Defence and Aerospace (DNAM) sectors and its ability to resolve chronic working capital issues and high debt.
⚠ Risk flags
- Stretched liquidity with negative cash accruals
- Extremely high working capital cycle (640 days)
- Significant reliance on asset monetization and future fund infusions for debt repayment
Key Highlights
Credit outlook upgraded to 'Stable' from 'Negative' on bank facilities totaling Rs 514.51 Cr
FY26 EBITDA margin improved significantly to 7.84% from -25.62% in the previous year
Unexecuted order book stands at Rs 374.56 Cr as of June 30, 2026, providing 1.35x revenue visibility
Working capital cycle remains highly intensive with Gross Current Asset (GCA) days at 640
Recovered Rs 23.74 Cr in partial retention money and Rs 8.28 Cr in bank guarantees from TNEB in FY26
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to convert its Rs 374.56 Cr order book into cash flow and the successful execution of the planned preferential allotment by FY2027 to alleviate liquidity pressure.
CFO Nishant Saigal Resigns, Effective October 19, 2026
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) has announced the resignation of Mr. Nishant Saigal from the position of Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Key Managerial Personnel. The resignation was submitted on July 30, 2026, and will be effective from the close of business hours on October 19, 2026. This leadership change occurs as the company manages a debt of ₹219 Cr and attempts to pivot from legacy EPC projects to high-margin Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Chief Financial Officer and Key Managerial Personnel has resigned to pursue other opportunities.
Why it mattersThe CFO is critical for managing the company's ₹219 Cr debt and navigating the financial recovery required after recent quarterly losses and historical labor-related revenue hits.
Effective Date: October 19, 2026Total Debt: ₹219 CrNet Worth: ₹359 CrD/E Ratio: 0.61Sep 2025 Revenue: ₹51.78 Cr
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react neutrally given the long notice period, though any delay in appointing a successor could be viewed cautiously.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact provided the company maintains financial discipline during its transition to the DNA (Defence, Nuclear, Aerospace) segments.
⚠ Risk flags
- Leadership transition risk
- High debt-to-equity relative to low ROCE (4.0%)
Key Highlights
Resignation tendered on July 30, 2026, citing better future prospects.
Effective date of cessation is October 19, 2026, providing a nearly three-month transition period.
Company is managing a debt of ₹219 Cr against a net worth of ₹359 Cr (D/E of 0.61).
Recent Sep 2025 quarterly performance showed a net loss of ₹11.9 Cr on revenue of ₹51.78 Cr.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's announcement regarding a successor and ensure the transition does not disrupt the ongoing strategic shift toward specialized OEM manufacturing.
Walchandnagar Industries to Hold 117th AGM on Aug 11; Reports Q3-Q4 FY26 Operating Profitability
Walchandnagar Industries (WIL) has scheduled its 117th AGM for August 11, 2026, following a fiscal year marked by a strategic shift toward Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace (DNA) sectors. The Chairman reported a structural turnaround, with the company achieving operating profitability in Q3 and Q4 of FY26. Operations at the Foundry division resumed on November 17, 2025, after a seven-month lockout that had previously impacted revenues. Additionally, the company reached a ₹100 Lakh settlement with AICITTA and is seeking shareholder approval for the Chairman's consultancy renewal at ₹80,000 per day.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a period of significant labor unrest and operational halts to a state of resumed production and reported operating profits in the second half of FY26.
Why it mattersThe resumption of the Foundry division and the pivot toward specialized OEM manufacturing are essential to improve the low 4.0% ROCE and address the company's debt-to-equity ratio of 0.61.
AGM Date: August 11, 2026Consultancy Fee (Chairman): ₹80,000 per dayAICITTA Settlement: ₹100 LakhsTotal Debt: ₹219 CrNet Worth: ₹359 Cr
📅 Short termThe market may react positively to the confirmation of a structural turnaround in profitability and the resolution of the long-standing Foundry lockout.
📈 Long termThe transition from legacy EPC to high-barrier 'DNA' sectors is structurally significant, though long-term success depends on managing high receivables from government entities like TNEB.
⚠ Risk flags
- High debt of ₹219 Cr
- History of labor unrest and lockouts
- Significant exposure to sticky government receivables
Key Highlights
Achieved consecutive operating profitability in Q3 and Q4 of FY26 before exceptional items
Foundry division resumed normal operations on Nov 17, 2025, following a lockout since April 12, 2025
Settlement reached with AICITTA for ₹100 Lakhs, payable in five installments of ₹20 Lakhs through August 2026
Proposed renewal of Chairman's consultancy contract at ₹80,000 per day for two years (May 2026 - April 2028)
Targeting a DNA sector order book of ₹150-200 Cr for H2 FY26 to drive margin expansion
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if the operating profitability achieved in late FY26 is sustained in the upcoming Q1 FY27 results. Key focus remains on the reduction of the ₹219 Cr debt and the execution of high-precision orders for ISRO and Defence agencies.
Walchandnagar Industries Q4 Turnaround: Reports ₹2.94 Cr Profit as Revenue Surges 75% YoY
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) reported a significant turnaround in Q4 FY26, posting a net profit of ₹2.94 crore compared to a loss of ₹56.12 crore in Q4 FY25. Revenue for the quarter grew by 75.2% YoY to ₹93.02 crore, primarily driven by the Heavy Engineering segment which saw robust growth. While the full-year FY26 result remains a net loss of ₹14.68 crore, this is a massive improvement from the ₹86.03 crore loss reported in FY25. However, investors should note a net cash outflow from operating activities of ₹11.08 crore for the full year.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Revenue from operations jumped 75.2% YoY to ₹9,302 Lakhs.
Turned profitable in Q4 with a Net Profit of ₹294 Lakhs vs a Loss of ₹5,612 Lakhs in the previous year's quarter.
Full-year FY26 Net Loss narrowed significantly by 83% to ₹1,468 Lakhs from ₹8,603 Lakhs.
Heavy Engineering segment revenue grew 19.2% annually to ₹23,801 Lakhs.
Finance costs for the full year decreased to ₹3,845 Lakhs from ₹4,389 Lakhs in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
The quarterly turnaround and significant reduction in annual losses are positive signs; however, investors should remain cautious and monitor if the company can maintain this profitability and improve its negative operating cash flow.
Walchandnagar Industries FY26 Turnaround: EBITDA at ₹35.48 Cr vs ₹35.61 Cr Loss YoY
Walchandnagar Industries (WIL) reported a landmark financial turnaround for FY 2025-26, with EBITDA swinging to a profit of ₹3,548 Lakhs from a loss of ₹3,561 Lakhs in the previous year. Although the company remains in a net loss position of ₹1,468 Lakhs, this represents a massive 83% reduction from the ₹8,603 Lakhs loss in FY25. The turnaround was achieved on stable revenues of ₹29,626 Lakhs, highlighting significant operational improvements and cost discipline. Management is focusing on high-value strategic sectors like Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace to drive future growth.
Key Highlights
EBITDA surged to ₹3,548 Lakhs in FY26 from a loss of ₹3,561 Lakhs in FY25
Net loss (PAT) drastically reduced to ₹1,468 Lakhs from ₹8,603 Lakhs year-on-year
PBT before exceptional items improved to a loss of ₹1,399 Lakhs from ₹9,015 Lakhs
Total income remained steady at ₹29,626 Lakhs, indicating margin-led recovery
Company is strategically positioned for multi-decade cycles in Defence, Nuclear, and Aerospace
👀 What to Watch
The stock is a strong turnaround candidate as operational metrics show drastic improvement despite a residual net loss. Investors should watch for the company's transition to full net profitability and its execution of high-entry-barrier defense contracts.
Walchandnagar Industries Reports Q4 Profit of ₹2.94 Cr, Turnaround from ₹56.12 Cr Loss YoY
Walchandnagar Industries (WIL) reported a significant turnaround in Q4 FY26, posting a net profit of ₹2.94 crore compared to a massive loss of ₹56.12 crore in the same quarter last year. Revenue for the quarter surged by 75% YoY to ₹93.02 crore, primarily driven by the Heavy Engineering segment. While the full-year FY26 result remains a loss of ₹14.68 crore, it is a substantial improvement from the ₹86.03 crore loss recorded in FY25. However, the company's balance sheet shows rising current borrowings and a decrease in cash reserves, which warrants attention.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 revenue grew 75.2% YoY to ₹9,302 lakhs from ₹5,308 lakhs.
Turned profitable in Q4 with a net profit of ₹294 lakhs against a loss of ₹5,612 lakhs in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 losses narrowed significantly to ₹1,468 lakhs from ₹8,603 lakhs in the previous year.
Heavy Engineering segment revenue for FY26 increased to ₹23,801 lakhs, up from ₹19,970 lakhs YoY.
Current borrowings increased to ₹18,552 lakhs as of March 31, 2026, compared to ₹14,206 lakhs in the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the quarterly turnaround as a positive sign of operational recovery, particularly in the Heavy Engineering segment. However, caution is advised regarding the company's high debt levels and negative annual bottom line; monitor future quarters for sustained profitability.
Walchandnagar Industries Q4 Turnaround: Net Profit of ₹2.94 Cr vs Loss of ₹56.12 Cr YoY
Walchandnagar Industries reported a strong turnaround in Q4 FY26, posting a net profit of ₹294 Lakhs compared to a significant loss of ₹5,612 Lakhs in the same period last year. Revenue for the quarter surged 75% YoY to ₹9,302 Lakhs, primarily driven by the Heavy Engineering segment. For the full year FY26, the company narrowed its net loss to ₹1,468 Lakhs from a loss of ₹8,603 Lakhs in FY25. The Heavy Engineering division showed a remarkable recovery, posting a segment profit of ₹2,584 Lakhs for the year compared to a loss of ₹6,067 Lakhs previously.
Key Highlights
Q4 FY26 Revenue from operations increased by 75.2% YoY to ₹9,302 Lakhs.
Turned profitable in Q4 with a net profit of ₹294 Lakhs against a loss of ₹5,612 Lakhs in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 net loss narrowed significantly to ₹1,468 Lakhs from ₹8,603 Lakhs in FY25.
Heavy Engineering segment revenue grew 19.2% to ₹23,801 Lakhs for the full year.
Finance costs reduced to ₹3,845 Lakhs in FY26 from ₹4,389 Lakhs in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
The quarterly turnaround and significant reduction in annual losses are positive signs of a recovery; however, investors should monitor the high current borrowings and the overall annual loss before taking a long-term position.
Walchandnagar Industries Reports No Deviation in ₹247.59 Cr Fund Utilization
Walchandnagar Industries Limited has confirmed no deviation in the utilization of ₹247.59 crores raised through a preferential issue of convertible warrants for the quarter ended March 31, 2026. The company reallocated ₹21 crores originally intended for Capital Expenditure towards loan repayment (₹4 crores) and working capital (₹17 crores) following a Board Resolution. As of the reporting date, the company has successfully utilized ₹31.59 crores for promoter loan conversion and ₹45 crores for debt repayment. The monitoring agency, ICRA Limited, has reviewed the utilization statement.
Key Highlights
Total funds raised through preferential warrants amount to ₹247.59 crores.
₹21 crores reallocated from Capital Expenditure to debt repayment and working capital needs.
₹45 crores utilized for repayment of term loans and working capital facilities.
₹71.15 crores spent on Capital Expenditure out of a revised allocation of ₹84 crores.
₹31.59 crores of promoter loans converted into equity warrants as per the original object.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the shift in fund allocation from long-term capital expenditure to immediate debt repayment and working capital. Monitor the company's ability to complete its remaining CapEx projects with the reduced budget and the impact on future growth.
Walchandnagar Industries Clarifies Price Surge; Cites Nuclear Sector Policy Tailwinds
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) has responded to an NSE query regarding significant movement in its stock price. The company clarified that there is no undisclosed price-sensitive information and the movement is purely market-driven. However, the management highlighted that the SHANTI Bill, 2025, and the recent criticality of India's first Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) on April 6, 2026, are major milestones for the sector. As a long-standing manufacturer of critical nuclear equipment, the company expects to benefit from these policy reforms and increased private sector participation.
Key Highlights
NSE requested clarification on April 23, 2026, regarding significant price volatility in WIL shares.
Company cited the SHANTI Bill, 2025, passed in December 2025, as a major reform for the nuclear energy sector.
Highlighted the milestone of India's First Prototype Fast Breeder Reactor (PFBR) attaining criticality on April 6, 2026.
WIL confirmed its expertise in manufacturing critical equipment for both PHWR and FBR nuclear plants.
Management stated that all material information under Regulation 30 of SEBI LODR has been duly disclosed.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's potential for new order inflows from the nuclear sector following recent policy reforms. While the current price movement is market-driven, the long-term growth trajectory depends on the execution of nuclear energy projects.
Walchandnagar Industries Shareholders Approve MD Re-appointment and Dharwad Land Sale
Shareholders of Walchandnagar Industries have overwhelmingly approved three key resolutions via postal ballot. The company received a 99.99% approval to re-appoint Mr. Chirag C. Doshi as Managing Director & CEO for a three-year term starting April 2026. Additionally, investors approved the sale of land in Dharwad and the shifting of the company's registered office from Mumbai to Pune. These moves indicate strong shareholder support for the current leadership and strategic asset monetization.
Key Highlights
Re-appointment of Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for 3 years approved with 99.99% votes in favor
Sale of Dharwad Land (Survey nos. 71B, 72B, and 83) cleared with 99.62% shareholder approval
Registered office relocation from Mumbai to Pune approved by 99.99% of voting shares
Total of 22,687,326 valid equity shares participated in the e-voting process
👀 What to Watch
The management continuity and potential liquidity from the land sale are positive signs; investors should track how the proceeds from the asset sale are utilized for debt reduction or growth.
Walchandnagar Industries Shareholders Approve Land Sale and MD Re-appointment
Walchandnagar Industries Limited has successfully passed three key special resolutions through a postal ballot process with overwhelming shareholder support (over 99% in favor for all). The company received approval to sell its Dharwad land parcels, which could potentially improve liquidity. Additionally, the registered office will shift from Mumbai to Pune, and Mr. Chirag C. Doshi has been re-appointed as MD & CEO for a three-year term starting April 2026, ensuring leadership continuity.
Key Highlights
Sale of Dharwad land (Survey nos. 71B, 72B, and 83) approved with 99.62% votes in favor.
Re-appointment of Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for a 3-year term starting April 1, 2026, passed with 99.99% approval.
Registered office relocation from Mumbai to Pune approved by 99.99% of voting shareholders.
A total of 22,687,326 valid votes were cast by 228 members during the e-voting period.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the financial impact of the Dharwad land sale on the company's balance sheet and debt levels. The continuity in leadership and operational shift to Pune suggests a focus on administrative efficiency.
Walchandnagar Industries Settles Dispute with Aicitta; to Recover ₹2.12 Crore
Walchandnagar Industries Limited (WIL) has reached an amicable settlement with Aicitta Intelligent Technology Private Limited and its promoters, resolving a dispute previously under arbitration. As per the Consent Terms signed on March 4, 2026, the company will recover a total of ₹2,12,41,096 in installments. This amount accounts for the refund of Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICD) and legal expenses incurred by WIL. Consequently, the company will exit the project and expects no negative financial impact from this settlement.
Key Highlights
Amicable settlement reached with Aicitta Intelligent Technology and its promoters on March 4, 2026
Company to recover ₹2,12,41,096 (₹2.12 crore) in installments to settle all claims
Final installment of the recovery amount is scheduled to be paid by August 8, 2026
Recovery includes refund of Inter-Corporate Deposits (ICD) and reimbursement of legal and project expenses
Walchandnagar Industries will cease participation in the project associated with the dispute
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive development as it resolves legal uncertainty and ensures the recovery of tied-up capital. Monitor the company's future filings to confirm the timely receipt of installments through August 2026.
Walchandnagar Industries to Sell Dharwad Land for ₹25 Cr and Re-appoint MD Chirag Doshi
Walchandnagar Industries has issued a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval for three key resolutions. The company proposes to sell 16.42 acres of land in Dharwad, Karnataka, for a total consideration of ₹25 Crores to Manjunath B Garag Infracon Private Limited. Additionally, the board seeks to re-appoint Mr. Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for a three-year term starting April 2026 with a monthly salary of ₹7 Lakhs plus allowances. The company also plans to shift its registered office from Mumbai to Pune to better align with its operational base.
Key Highlights
Sale of 16.42 acres of land in Dharwad, Karnataka for ₹25 Crores to monetize non-core assets.
Re-appointment of Mr. Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for a 3-year term effective April 1, 2026.
Proposed MD remuneration includes a monthly salary of ₹7 Lakhs and 1% commission on net profits.
Shifting of the Registered Office from Tardeo, Mumbai to Kothrud, Pune for operational efficiency.
Remote e-voting for shareholders is scheduled from February 7, 2026, to March 8, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
The ₹25 Crore land sale is a positive move for liquidity and potential debt reduction; investors should track how these proceeds are utilized. Leadership continuity through the MD's re-appointment suggests stability in the company's strategic direction.
Walchandnagar Industries to Sell Dharwad Land for ₹25 Crore and Re-appoint MD Chirag Doshi
Walchandnagar Industries has issued a postal ballot notice seeking shareholder approval for three key resolutions. The company plans to sell 16.42 acres of land in Dharwad, Karnataka, for ₹25 Crores to Manjunath B Garag Infracon Private Limited. Additionally, the board has proposed the re-appointment of Mr. Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for a three-year term starting April 2026. The company also intends to shift its registered office from Mumbai to Pune to optimize administrative operations.
Key Highlights
Sale of 16.42 acres of land in Dharwad, Karnataka for a total consideration of ₹25 Crores
Re-appointment of Mr. Chirag C. Doshi as MD & CEO for 3 years effective April 1, 2026
Proposed MD remuneration includes a monthly salary of ₹7 Lakhs and a 1% commission on net profits
Shifting of the Registered Office from Tardeo, Mumbai to Kothrud, Pune
Remote e-voting period for shareholders scheduled from February 07 to March 08, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the utilization of the ₹25 Crore land sale proceeds, which could potentially strengthen the balance sheet. The re-appointment of the MD ensures leadership stability for the company's engineering and manufacturing projects.
Walchandnagar Industries Q3 FY26 EBITDA Surges to ₹18.36 Cr; Turns PBT Positive
Walchandnagar Industries reported a significant turnaround in Q3 FY26, with total revenue growing 52% QoQ to ₹84.01 crore. The company achieved a structural turnaround as EBITDA surged to ₹18.36 crore from a loss in the previous year, with margins expanding to 22%. Profit Before Tax (PBT) turned positive at ₹4.66 crore compared to a loss of ₹17.13 crore in the same quarter last year. While YTD revenues are still lower than the previous year, the quarterly performance indicates improved execution and operational efficiency.
Key Highlights
Total Revenue increased 52% QoQ to ₹8,401 Lakhs and 35% YoY from ₹6,239 Lakhs.
EBITDA margin expanded sharply to 22% from -4% in the year-ago period.
Turned PBT positive at ₹466 Lakhs versus a loss of ₹1,713 Lakhs in Q3 FY25.
Operating leverage and cost stabilization cited as key drivers for the structural turnaround.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor if this margin expansion is sustainable in coming quarters, as the company claims this is a structural inflection point. The stock may see positive momentum due to the return to profitability after several quarters of losses.
Walchandnagar Industries Reports No Deviation in Utilization of ₹247.59 Crore Funds
Walchandnagar Industries has submitted its statement of deviation for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, confirming that funds raised via preferential issue are being used as per stated objects. The company raised a total of ₹247.59 crores, of which ₹216 crores was received in cash and ₹31.59 crores was adjusted against promoter loans. Notably, the board approved a reallocation of ₹21 crores from Capital Expenditure to debt repayment and working capital to optimize liquidity. The monitoring agency, ICRA Limited, and the Audit Committee have reviewed and cleared the utilization report.
Key Highlights
Total fundraise of ₹247.59 crores through fully convertible equity warrants on a preferential basis.
₹21 crores reallocated from Capital Expenditure (originally ₹105cr) to Working Capital and Loan Repayment.
₹31.59 crores successfully utilized to settle outstanding loans from promoter group entities.
₹59.96 crores spent on Capital Expenditure including plant, equipment, and building works as of Dec 2025.
ICRA Limited acting as the monitoring agency confirmed no deviations in the fund utilization process.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the reallocation of ₹21 crores from CapEx to working capital, which suggests a priority on short-term liquidity over long-term asset creation. However, the overall transparency and lack of deviations are positive signs of corporate governance.