📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
232 analysed today
FollowTelegram
232
Today
149,633
All-time analysed
42,906
Positive
6,661
Negative
91,389
Neutral
8,609
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
113 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Rs 63.49 Cr Demand: Kalpataru Subsidiary Ordered to Deposit 50% by High Court
Kalpataru Limited's wholly-owned subsidiary, Kalpataru Retail Ventures Ltd (KRVL), has received a final assessment order from MSEDCL demanding Rs 63.49 crore for alleged electricity distribution violations at its mall premises. The Bombay High Court, in an order dated July 9, 2026, has directed the subsidiary to deposit 50% of this amount (approximately Rs 31.75 crore) with the court registry within three weeks. This total demand is significant as it represents approximately 79% of the company's TTM PAT of Rs 80 crore. The company is currently evaluating legal remedies and maintains that the demand is without legal basis.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedA provisional electricity assessment has escalated into a final order of Rs 63.49 crore, with a High Court mandate to deposit half the amount during the litigation process.
Why it mattersThe demand is highly material relative to the company's annual profitability (nearly 80% of TTM PAT), and the required court deposit will result in a short-term cash outflow.
MSEDCL Demand Amount: Rs 63.49 crRequired Court Deposit (50%): Rs 31.75 crDemand vs TTM PAT: ~79.4%Demand vs TTM Revenue: ~1.85%Deposit Deadline: 3 weeks from July 9, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may face pressure due to the substantial legal demand and the immediate requirement for a cash deposit, which impacts liquidity.
📈 Long termIf the company successfully quashes the demand, the impact will be limited; however, an adverse final ruling would represent a significant one-time hit to reserves.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant litigation liability
- Cash flow impact from court-mandated deposit
- Regulatory risk regarding utility distribution in retail assets
Key Highlights
Final Assessment Order issued by MSEDCL on July 7, 2026, for a demand of Rs 63.49 crore.
Bombay High Court directed a 50% deposit of the assessed amount within 3 weeks from July 9, 2026.
The demand pertains to alleged violations under Section 126 of the Electricity Act, 2003, regarding electricity supply to retailers.
The total demand of Rs 63.49 crore is equivalent to ~79.4% of the company's TTM Net Profit of Rs 80 crore.
The subsidiary KRVL is a 100% owned entity of Kalpataru Limited.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor whether the company deposits the required Rs 31.75 crore by the late July 2026 deadline and watch for any further legal stays or final judgments that could impact the P&L.
Kalpataru to seek approval for Rs 1,750 Cr NCD guarantee and asset disposal at Aug 3 AGM
Kalpataru Limited has convened its 38th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for August 3, 2026. Key resolutions include a material related-party transaction where Managing Director Parag M. Munot will provide a personal guarantee for a proposed Rs 1,750 crore NCD issuance by subsidiary Kalpataru Properties Limited (KPL). This guarantee value represents 50.94% of the company's consolidated annual turnover. Shareholders will also vote on enabling the sale or leasing of more than 20% of KPL's assets and setting a Rs 2 crore annual limit for Independent Director commissions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is seeking formal shareholder approval for a major debt-raising exercise (Rs 1,750 Cr) and broad flexibility for asset monetization within its material subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe promoter guarantee is a critical support mechanism for the subsidiary to access capital-intensive project financing. The asset disposal resolution provides the company with the flexibility to churn its portfolio or monetize specific projects to manage liquidity.
Proposed NCD Guarantee Value: Rs 1,750 croreGuarantee vs TTM Revenue: 50.94%Independent Director Commission Limit: Rs 2 crore per annumCost Auditor Remuneration: Rs 1.75 lakhAGM Date: August 3, 2026
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the promoter's personal guarantee as a positive sign of commitment to the company's financing needs, though the scale of debt remains a point of observation.
📈 Long termSecuring this financing is essential for executing the company's 22.1 msf launch pipeline through FY29; however, the high debt-to-revenue ratio for this specific transaction warrants long-term monitoring of leverage.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant related-party transaction (50.9% of turnover)
- Potential for large-scale asset disposal in a material subsidiary
- High capital intensity and debt reliance
Key Highlights
Proposed personal guarantee by Promoter/MD for NCDs worth Rs 1,750 crore to be issued by subsidiary KPL
NCD guarantee value represents 50.94% of the company's annual consolidated turnover (FY26)
Seeking approval for disposal or leasing of assets of subsidiary KPL exceeding 20% of its total assets
Proposed commission limit for Independent Directors set at Rs 2 crore per annum for three years
Appointment of Rathi & Associates as Secretarial Auditors for a 5-year term starting FY 2026-27
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the voting results of the AGM on August 3, 2026, specifically regarding the asset disposal and the large related-party guarantee. Investors should also watch for the final terms and interest rates of the Rs 1,750 crore NCD issuance once launched.
DCIT Appeals Against Kalpataru Subsidiary Agile Real Estate for AY 2022-23 and 2023-24
The Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax (DCIT) has filed appeals with the Income Tax Appellate Tribunal (ITAT) against Kalpataru's subsidiary, Agile Real Estate Pvt Ltd. This follows a previous ruling by the CIT(A) which had significantly reduced income additions for Assessment Years 2019-20 through 2023-24. The current appeals specifically target the orders for AY 2022-23 and 2023-24. The company plans to contest these appeals and expects a favorable outcome, though the final tax liability remains subject to tribunal proceedings.
Key Highlights
DCIT filed appeals with ITAT against subsidiary Agile Real Estate Pvt Ltd.
Appeals concern Assessment Years 2022-23 and 2023-24.
CIT(A) had previously reduced income additions for five years (AY 2019-20 to 2023-24).
Company received information regarding the appeals on June 12, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the ITAT proceedings for any potential tax liability that could impact the consolidated financials of Kalpataru Limited.
Dr. Lal Path Labs Incorporates Dubai Subsidiary with AED 1.91 Crore Investment
Dr. Lal Path Labs has officially incorporated its wholly-owned subsidiary, DR LAL PATHLABS FZCO, in Dubai, UAE, following board approval in April 2026. The company has invested AED 1,91,35,000 (approximately ₹43.5 crore) for a 100% stake in the new entity. This subsidiary is strategically positioned to drive international growth through diagnostic services, potential acquisitions, and joint ventures. The move marks a significant step in the company's geographical diversification strategy beyond the Indian market.
Key Highlights
Incorporated 'DR LAL PATHLABS FZCO' as a Wholly Owned Subsidiary in Dubai on June 12, 2026.
Total capital subscription of AED 1,91,35,000 divided into 19,135 shares of AED 1,000 each.
The subsidiary will focus on strategic investments in diagnostics and allied activities, including M&A and JVs.
Received Certificate of Incorporation/Licence from the Dubai Multi Commodities Centre (DMCC) authority.
100% control and shareholding maintained by Dr. Lal PathLabs Limited.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the subsidiary's future deployment of capital for acquisitions, as this represents a key international growth lever. The expansion into the UAE market could provide a hedge against domestic competition and diversify revenue streams.
Shalimar Paints FY26 Net Loss Narrows to ₹63.34 Cr; Revenue Declines 5% YoY to ₹569.03 Cr
Shalimar Paints reported a standalone net loss of ₹63.34 crore for FY26, showing improvement from a loss of ₹80.11 crore in FY25. Annual revenue from operations declined by 5% to ₹569.03 crore compared to ₹599.06 crore in the previous fiscal. For the fourth quarter, the net loss narrowed significantly to ₹6.18 crore from ₹26.62 crore in Q3 FY26, although Q4 revenue fell 13.9% YoY to ₹153.06 crore. The company's auditors have provided an unmodified opinion on these results.
Key Highlights
Standalone annual net loss narrowed to ₹63.34 crore in FY26 from ₹80.11 crore in FY25.
Full-year revenue from operations decreased by 5% YoY to ₹569.03 crore.
Q4 FY26 revenue stood at ₹153.06 crore, a sequential recovery from ₹130.40 crore in Q3.
Total expenses for the year were reduced to ₹634.63 crore from ₹689.03 crore in the previous year.
Loss per share (Basic) improved to ₹(7.57) for FY26 compared to ₹(10.23) in FY25.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the positive trend in narrowing losses and cost reduction, but the decline in annual revenue remains a concern. Monitor the company's strategy for top-line growth and market share recovery in the competitive paint industry before making new commitments.
Shalimar Paints Q4 FY26: Net Loss Narrows to ₹6.18 Cr; Annual Revenue Dips to ₹569 Cr
Shalimar Paints reported a standalone net loss of ₹6.18 crore for the quarter ended March 31, 2026, showing improvement from a loss of ₹9.51 crore in the same quarter last year. However, full-year revenue for FY26 declined by 5% to ₹569.03 crore compared to ₹599.06 crore in FY25. While the company remains loss-making, the annual net loss narrowed to ₹63.34 crore from ₹80.11 crore in the previous fiscal year. A concerning trend is the rise in finance costs, which jumped to ₹25.26 crore from ₹17.55 crore year-on-year.
Key Highlights
Standalone net loss for Q4 FY26 narrowed to ₹6.18 crore vs ₹9.51 crore in Q4 FY25.
Annual revenue from operations for FY26 decreased to ₹569.03 crore from ₹599.06 crore in FY25.
Full-year net loss reduced to ₹63.34 crore in FY26 from ₹80.11 crore in the previous year.
Finance costs increased by 44% year-on-year to ₹25.26 crore.
The company recorded an exceptional item of ₹4.60 crore during the financial year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company continues to struggle with revenue growth and high finance costs despite narrowing its losses. Watch for management's strategy to turn profitable and stabilize the top line in a competitive paints market.
CARE Reaffirms Shalimar Paints' Rating at 'BB+' with Negative Outlook Amid FY26 Losses
CARE Ratings has reaffirmed Shalimar Paints' long-term rating at 'CARE BB+' with a 'Negative' outlook, reflecting sustained operational losses and stretched liquidity. The company reported a net loss of ₹63.34 crore in FY26 on a reduced revenue of ₹569.03 crore, down from ₹599.25 crore in FY25. While the capital structure remains satisfactory with a gearing of 0.76x, debt coverage is poor, and the company faces ₹18.30 crore in repayments for FY27 against a cash balance of only ₹7.24 crore. The rating is primarily supported by the strong parentage of the Hella group, which has infused significant equity to support operations.
Key Highlights
CARE reaffirmed the long-term rating at 'BB+' but maintained a 'Negative' outlook due to expected continued losses.
Revenue declined to ₹569.03 crore in FY26 from ₹599.25 crore in FY25 as the company exited low-margin products.
Liquidity is stretched with free cash of ₹7.24 crore against upcoming debt repayments of ₹18.30 crore in FY27.
Promoter Hella and group companies have demonstrated strong support, infusing over ₹400 crore in recent years.
Operating losses narrowed to ₹20.81 crore in FY26 from ₹56.48 crore in FY25, showing some progress in cost optimization.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious due to the 'Negative' outlook and liquidity crunch, monitoring the company's ability to turn profitable through its cost-optimization strategy. The primary safety net remains the promoter's (Hella) willingness to continue funding the cash burn.
Kalpataru Limited Withdraws Demerger Scheme for Project Magnus from Subsidiary
Kalpataru Limited has officially withdrawn its Scheme of Arrangement for the demerger of 'Project Magnus' from its wholly-owned subsidiary, Kalpataru Properties Limited. The scheme was originally approved by the Board on January 22, 2024, and filed with the NCLT on September 30, 2024. The Executive Committee decided on June 2, 2026, that the benefits previously envisaged from this restructuring are no longer relevant. The company has clarified that this withdrawal will have no financial impact on either the parent company or the subsidiary.
Key Highlights
Withdrawal of demerger scheme for Project Magnus located in Bandra East, Mumbai.
The original scheme was approved on January 22, 2024, with an appointed date of April 1, 2024.
The withdrawal was approved by the Executive Committee on June 2, 2026, after determining the scheme's benefits were no longer relevant.
Management confirms that the withdrawal has zero financial impact on Kalpataru Limited or Kalpataru Properties Limited.
The scheme had been pending with the Hon’ble National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT) since September 2024.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a reversal of an internal corporate restructuring plan with no immediate financial consequences. No action is required, though shareholders may monitor future updates regarding the development status of the Bandra East project.
Shalimar Paints CFO Sachin Naik Resigns Effective May 30, 2026
Mr. Sachin Naik has resigned from his position as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Key Managerial Personnel of Shalimar Paints Limited. The resignation is effective from the close of business hours on May 30, 2026. The company stated the reason for his departure is to pursue better career opportunities and professional growth prospects. No immediate successor was announced in the filing.
Key Highlights
Mr. Sachin Naik resigned as Chief Financial Officer (CFO) effective May 30, 2026.
The resignation is categorized as a change in Key Managerial Personnel (KMP) under SEBI regulations.
The stated reason for resignation is better career opportunities and professional growth.
The disclosure was filed in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's upcoming announcements for the appointment of a new CFO to ensure leadership continuity and stability in financial management.
Shalimar Paints CFO Sachin Naik Resigns Effective May 30, 2026
Mr. Sachin Naik has resigned from his position as the Chief Financial Officer (CFO) and Key Managerial Personnel of Shalimar Paints Limited. The resignation is effective from the close of business hours on May 30, 2026. The company cited better career opportunities and professional growth as the reasons for his departure. Investors should watch for the announcement of a successor to ensure a smooth transition in the finance department.
Key Highlights
Sachin Naik resigned as CFO and Key Managerial Personnel effective May 30, 2026.
The resignation is attributed to better career opportunities and professional growth prospects.
The disclosure was made in compliance with Regulation 30 of SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
The company has not yet named a replacement for the outgoing CFO.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's upcoming announcements for the appointment of a new CFO to ensure leadership stability. No immediate action is required as the resignation appears to be a routine career move.
Shalimar Paints Reports First Positive EBITDA Since Acquisition in FY26 Results
Shalimar Paints has achieved a significant operational milestone by reporting positive EBITDA for the full year FY 2025-26, the first since its acquisition by Hella Infra Market Limited. The company successfully implemented cost rationalization measures, specifically reducing employee and manufacturing expenses to improve operating leverage. A strategic shift towards premiumization, particularly in high-margin emulsion products, has enhanced the overall margin profile. Despite industry-wide pricing pressures and volatile demand, the management indicates a successful business turnaround and a strengthened foundation for sustainable growth.
Key Highlights
Delivered positive EBITDA for the first time since the majority stake acquisition by Hella Infra Market Limited.
Executed focused cost rationalization leading to significant reductions in employee, manufacturing, and operating expenses.
Improved product mix through premiumization and increased saliency of high-margin emulsion products.
Statutory auditors Walker Chandiok & Co., LLP issued an unmodified opinion on the audited financial results.
Strengthened business fundamentals and operational efficiencies despite persistent sector-wide headwinds.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the positive EBITDA as a critical turnaround signal and monitor if this leads to consistent net profitability. Watch for the company's ability to maintain market share against larger competitors while sustaining these improved margins.
Alpa Laboratories FY26 Consolidated Net Profit Declines 23% to ₹15.01 Crore
Alpa Laboratories Limited reported a decline in its annual financial performance for the year ended March 31, 2026. Consolidated total income fell to ₹121.57 crore from ₹135.80 crore in the previous fiscal year, representing a 10.5% decrease. Net profit for the year dropped by approximately 23% to ₹15.01 crore compared to ₹19.50 crore in FY25. However, the company showed signs of recovery in the final quarter, turning a standalone profit of ₹1.36 crore against a loss of ₹1.95 crore in the same period last year.
Key Highlights
Consolidated annual revenue from operations decreased to ₹105.81 crore from ₹112.45 crore in FY25.
Full-year consolidated net profit stood at ₹15.01 crore, down from ₹19.50 crore in the previous year.
Consolidated Earnings Per Share (EPS) declined to ₹7.13 from ₹9.27 year-on-year.
Standalone Q4 FY26 net profit improved to ₹1.36 crore compared to a net loss of ₹1.95 crore in Q4 FY25.
The board appointed M/s S. S. Gandhi & Associates as Internal Auditors and M/s Sudeep Saxena & Associates as Cost Auditors for FY 2026-27.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's declining revenue trend and pressure on annual margins, despite the quarterly turnaround. The stock may face short-term pressure due to the significant year-on-year drop in profitability.
Shalimar Paints Reports First Positive EBITDA Since Acquisition in FY26 Results
Shalimar Paints Limited has achieved a significant operational milestone by delivering positive EBITDA for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, marking its first such performance since Hella Infra Market Limited acquired a majority stake. The company successfully executed cost rationalization initiatives, resulting in lower employee and manufacturing expenses. A strategic shift toward a premium product mix, specifically high-margin emulsions, has enhanced the overall margin profile. Despite industry-wide pricing pressures, the company reports a successful business turnaround and improved operational leverage.
Key Highlights
Delivered positive EBITDA for the first time since the acquisition by Hella Infra Market Limited.
Executed significant cost reductions in employee costs, manufacturing, and operating expenses.
Improved product saliency in high-margin emulsion categories to enhance the margin profile.
Statutory auditors Walker Chandiok & Co., LLP issued an unmodified opinion on FY26 financial results.
Strengthened business fundamentals despite persistent industry headwinds and volatile demand.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the shift to positive EBITDA as a major turnaround signal; focus on the sustainability of these margins and the company's ability to gain market share in the premium segment.
Kalpataru Signs ₹1,250 Cr GDV Cluster Redevelopment Project in Kandivali East
Kalpataru Limited has secured a major cluster redevelopment project in Ashok Nagar, Kandivali East, involving five adjacent societies. The project spans 2.8 acres and is estimated to have a Gross Development Value (GDV) of approximately ₹1,250 crore. It features a free sale potential of 0.37 million square feet (msf) of carpet area and will include both residential and high-street retail components. This move follows a ₹1,400 crore project announcement in Andheri East, signaling aggressive growth in the high-margin Mumbai redevelopment market.
Key Highlights
Estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of approximately ₹1,250 crore
Project covers ~2.8 acres with a free sale potential of ~0.37 msf carpet area
Involves the cluster redevelopment of five societies in the Ashokgram Cluster
Strengthens presence in Kandivali East where the company has already delivered 6 projects
Follows a significant ₹1,400 crore redevelopment project announced in March 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should look favorably on this addition to the project pipeline as it provides strong revenue visibility and leverages Kalpataru's expertise in the Mumbai micro-market. Monitor execution progress and the impact on the company's debt-to-equity ratio as these large-scale projects move into the construction phase.
Kalpataru Ltd FY26: Record Pre-sales of ₹5,280 Cr and 34% Collection Growth
Kalpataru Limited reported a landmark FY26, achieving its highest-ever annual pre-sales of ₹5,280 crores and collections of ₹4,960 crores. The company successfully transitioned to a high-realization phase, delivering 5.15 million square feet in FY26 and targeting 5.5 million square feet for FY27. Financial performance was bolstered by a 54% revenue growth to ₹3,436 crores, while debt optimization efforts reduced interest costs by 120 basis points. Management maintains a strong launch pipeline of ₹7,800 crores for the upcoming fiscal year to sustain momentum.
Key Highlights
Achieved record FY26 pre-sales of ₹5,280 crores (up 17% YoY) and collections of ₹4,960 crores (up 34% YoY).
Revenue surged 54% to ₹3,436 crores in FY26, with Q4 alone contributing ₹1,694 crores due to project handovers.
Refinanced ₹3,500 crores of debt, resulting in a 120 bps reduction in blended cost and ₹125 crores in annual savings.
Planned FY27 launch pipeline of 5 million sq. ft. with an estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹7,800 crores.
Secured a new redevelopment project in Andheri West with an estimated GDV of ₹1,400 crores.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to deleverage as it enters a high-cash-flow realization phase from project completions. The strong launch pipeline and debt cost optimization provide a positive outlook for margin expansion in FY27.
Kalpataru Ltd Approves Composite Scheme of Arrangement to Simplify Group Structure
Kalpataru Limited has approved a composite scheme involving the demerger of the 'Korum Mall' business and the amalgamation of five subsidiaries into the parent entity. The restructuring includes the merger of KRVPL, ARPL, KRPL, ADPL, and AHPL into Kalpataru Limited to streamline operations and reduce regulatory compliance costs. As the merging entities are wholly-owned or step-down subsidiaries, there will be no change in the shareholding pattern of the listed company. The parent company, Kalpataru Limited, reported a net worth of INR 41,003 million as of December 31, 2025.
Key Highlights
Amalgamation of 5 subsidiaries into the listed entity Kalpataru Limited to rationalize group structure.
Demerger of 'Korum Mall' business into Kalpataru Properties (Thane) Private Limited for focused management.
Kalpataru Limited's standalone net worth stands at INR 41,003 million as of December 2025.
Zero change in the shareholding pattern of the listed entity post-scheme implementation.
The appointed date for the scheme is April 1, 2026, pending NCLT and regulatory approvals.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive structural cleanup that will likely reduce administrative overhead and improve operational efficiency. Since there is no equity dilution, the focus remains on the consolidated growth of the real estate and mall business verticals.
Kalpataru Ltd FY26 Revenue Surges 55% to ₹3,436 Cr; Net Debt Reduced by ₹1,204 Cr
Kalpataru Limited reported a strong financial performance for FY26, with revenue growing 55% YoY to ₹3,436 crore and PAT increasing to ₹80 crore. Operational momentum remained robust as pre-sales reached ₹5,280 crore, driven by a 20% rise in average realizations to ₹16,719 per sq. ft. A key highlight is the significant deleveraging, with net debt falling by ₹1,204 crore and the debt-to-equity ratio improving from 3.8x to 2.0x. The company maintains a strong launch pipeline of 4.92 msf for FY27 with an estimated GDV of ₹7,770 crore.
Key Highlights
FY26 Pre-sales grew 17% YoY to ₹5,280 crore, while collections rose 34% to ₹4,960 crore.
Net Debt significantly reduced to ₹8,106 crore from ₹9,310 crore in the previous year, improving D/E ratio to 2.0x.
Consolidated Revenue from operations jumped 55% YoY to ₹3,436 crore in FY26.
Achieved occupation certificates for 5.15 msf in FY26, a 1.8x increase over the previous financial year.
Planned FY27 launches include 6 projects with an estimated Gross Development Value (GDV) of ₹7,770 crore.
👀 What to Watch
The company shows strong fundamental improvement through aggressive debt reduction and healthy pre-sales growth. Investors should monitor the execution of the FY27 launch pipeline and the impact of Project Completion Method (PCM) accounting on future earnings volatility.
Kalpataru Reports Record FY26 Pre-sales of ₹5,280 Cr; Net Debt/Equity Drops to 2.0x
Kalpataru Limited reported its highest-ever operational performance for FY26, with pre-sales reaching ₹5,280 crore, a 17% YoY increase. The company saw a significant surge in collections, which grew 34% YoY to ₹4,960 crore for the full year. Q4 FY26 revenue jumped 184% YoY to ₹1,694 crore, driven by project completions and the receipt of Occupation Certificates for several towers. Notably, the Net Debt/Equity ratio improved substantially from 3.8x to 2.0x, reflecting disciplined capital allocation and debt reduction.
Key Highlights
Highest-ever annual pre-sales of ₹5,280 crore (+17% YoY) and collections of ₹4,960 crore (+34% YoY)
Q4 FY26 Revenue surged 184% YoY to ₹1,694 crore with a PAT of ₹194 crore
Average sale realization for FY26 increased by 20% YoY to ₹16,719 per sq.ft.
Significant deleveraging with Net Debt/Equity ratio dropping from 3.8x to 2.0x
Received Occupation Certificates for ~1.37 msf in Q4, triggering revenue recognition under the PCM method
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong operational momentum and significant deleveraging as positive signs of financial health. Monitor the execution of the upcoming FY27 launch pipeline to ensure sustained pre-sales growth.
Kalpataru Limited Reports FY26 Net Loss of ₹16.23 Cr as Revenue Declines 26% YoY
Kalpataru Limited reported a weak performance for the financial year ended March 31, 2026, swinging to a standalone net loss of ₹16.23 crore compared to a profit of ₹23.25 crore in the previous year. Revenue from operations dropped significantly by 25.8% to ₹209.80 crore. The fourth quarter also remained under pressure with a net loss of ₹1.19 crore against a profit of ₹16.27 crore in the year-ago period. Total income for the full year saw a sharp decline of 30.6% to ₹372.21 crore, primarily driven by lower operational revenue and other income.
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations fell 25.8% YoY to ₹209.80 crore in FY26
Company reported a net loss of ₹16.23 crore for FY26 against a profit of ₹23.25 crore in FY25
Total expenses for the year stood at ₹398.63 crore, exceeding the total income of ₹372.21 crore
Finance costs remained high at ₹184.49 crore for the full year, significantly impacting the bottom line
Earnings Per Share (EPS) turned negative at -₹0.82 for FY26 compared to ₹1.66 in the previous year
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company has transitioned to a loss-making status amid declining revenues and high finance costs. It is advisable to monitor management's strategy for debt reduction and revenue growth before making new commitments.
Shalimar Paints Re-appoints Atul Desai for 3 Years; Appoints Abhijeet Jhawar to Board
Shalimar Paints has approved the re-appointment of Mr. Atul Rasiklal Desai as an Independent Director for a second three-year term, effective from June 28, 2026, to June 27, 2029. Additionally, the company appointed Mr. Abhijeet Jhawar, the current Chief Marketing Officer of Infra.Market, as an Additional Non-Executive Director effective May 12, 2026. Both appointees bring significant industry experience, with Mr. Desai having over 35 years in building materials and Mr. Jhawar possessing 25 years of expertise across FMCG and infrastructure. These moves are aimed at strengthening the board's strategic depth and alignment with key stakeholders.
Key Highlights
Mr. Atul Desai re-appointed as Independent Director for a second 3-year term starting June 2026.
Mr. Abhijeet Jhawar appointed as Additional Non-Executive Director effective May 12, 2026.
Mr. Desai brings 35+ years of experience from leadership roles at Prism Johnson and Ambuja Cements.
Mr. Jhawar brings 25+ years of experience and currently serves as CMO at Infra.Market.
The appointments are subject to the approval of company members.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view these appointments as a positive step toward strengthening corporate governance and strategic synergy with Infra.Market. Monitor how these leadership changes impact the company's distribution and marketing strategies in the coming quarters.