🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for BANARBEADS →
Banaras Beads (Rs 74 Cr M-Cap) Approves Q1 FY27 Results; No Auditor Qualifications Reported
Banaras Beads Limited approved its unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, during a board meeting on July 23, 2026. The company, which operates in the glass and glass products industry, reported a TTM revenue of Rs 25 Cr and a PAT of Rs 2 Cr prior to this announcement. The statutory auditors issued a limited review report with zero qualifications or adverse remarks. The meeting lasted approximately 1 hour and 46 minutes, concluding at 1:16 P.M.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has completed its board review and submitted the unaudited financial results for the first quarter of the 2026-27 fiscal year.
Why it mattersFor a micro-cap company with Rs 25 Cr TTM revenue, quarterly results are critical to track the progress of its retail expansion and its ability to manage export-related risks like exchange rate volatility.
Market Capitalization: Rs 74 CrTTM Revenue: Rs 25 CrTTM PAT: Rs 2 CrPromoter Holding: 58.48%Debt to Equity: 0.36
📅 Short termNeutral; the stock is likely to react based on the specific revenue and margin growth figures once the full financial tables are analyzed by the market.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful scaling of the 'de-Lemon' brand in the indigenous market and the diversification into logistics services.
⚠ Risk flags
- Small-cap liquidity risk
- Dependency on international demand
- Export policy sensitivity
Key Highlights
Board meeting held on July 23, 2026, from 11:30 A.M. to 1:16 P.M. to approve Q1 results.
Statutory auditors issued a clean report with 0 qualifications or adverse remarks for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
Company maintains a promoter holding of 58.48% as of the most recent March 2026 filing.
TTM revenue stands at Rs 25 Cr against a market capitalization of Rs 74 Cr.
The company is currently trading at a P/E of 41.6 with a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.36.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should examine the detailed P&L statement for the 'de-Lemon' retail brand's performance and any updates on the proposed Logistic Park development, which are key growth drivers.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-16 14:40
130 analysed today
FollowTelegram
130
Today
151,574
All-time analysed
43,443
Positive
6,735
Negative
92,579
Neutral
8,749
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Capri Global Seeks Shareholder Nod for Up to ₹4,000 Cr Fundraise via Securities
Capri Global Capital Limited has issued a Postal Ballot Notice seeking shareholder approval via special resolution to raise up to ₹4,000 crore. The proposed fundraise represents approximately 16.7% of its current market cap (₹23,896 crore) and 59.4% of its net worth (₹6,736 crore). Capital may be raised in one or more tranches via equity shares, QIP, rights issue, ADR/GDR, FCCB, debentures, or other securities. The e-voting period runs from October 17, 2026, to November 15, 2026, with voting results to be declared on or before November 17, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has initiated an e-voting process to seek enabling shareholder approval to raise up to ₹4,000 crore in capital.
Why it mattersProvides headroom to raise substantial capital to support its target of growing AUM to ₹50,000 crore by FY28, though equity issuances could entail share dilution.
Proposed fundraise limit: ₹4,000 CroreFundraise vs Market Cap: ~16.7%Fundraise vs Net Worth: ~59.4%Cut-off date: October 09, 2026Voting end date: November 15, 2026
📅 Short termPrimarily procedural in the near term; market reaction will likely depend on the chosen mode of issuance (equity dilution vs debt) once approved.
📈 Long termIf successfully executed, the ₹4,000 crore capital base expansion will provide significant runway for lending growth across MSME, housing, and gold loans.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution risk if raised through QIP or equity-linked instruments
- Deployment risk in maintaining asset quality during rapid lending expansion
Key Highlights
Enabling resolution to raise funds up to ₹4,000 crore or equivalent in foreign currency
Proceeds intended for subsidiary investments, debt repayment, expansion plans, and working capital
Remote e-voting starts on October 17, 2026 (9:00 AM IST) and ends on November 15, 2026 (5:00 PM IST)
Record/Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility set as Friday, October 09, 2026
Results of the postal ballot to be declared on or before Tuesday, November 17, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the postal ballot on November 17, 2026, followed by board decisions detailing the exact instrument, dilution level, and pricing.
Signs MoU with Omaxe to operate ~4,000 keys, expanding pipeline to ~16,000 keys
Lemon Tree Hotels, through its subsidiary Carnation Hotels, has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Omaxe Limited to operate approximately 4,000 keys across multiple destinations in India. This marks the company's largest single operating arrangement, boosting its total development pipeline to nearly 16,000 keys (compared to operational inventory of 10,956 rooms). The proposed sites cover transit hubs, pilgrimage centers, and commercial hubs including Lucknow, Vrindavan, Amritsar, and Greater Noida. The arrangement follows an asset-light management model, supporting Lemon Tree's high-margin management contract growth strategy.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedEntered an MoU with real estate developer Omaxe Limited to manage ~4,000 upcoming hotel keys across northern Indian markets.
Why it mattersAdds substantial asset-light capacity (+36.5% relative to current operational room inventory of 10,956), boosting high-margin management fee potential with zero direct capex.
Keys under MoU: ~4,000 keysKeys vs operational rooms: ~36.5%Total development pipeline post-MoU: nearly 16,000 keysNumber of locations: 8
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver highlighting strong developer demand for Lemon Tree's brands, though immediate P&L impact will be minimal until properties open.
📈 Long termSignificantly strengthens Lemon Tree's asset-light footprint in high-growth Tier-2/3 pilgrimage and transit hubs, supporting long-term ROE and fee revenue expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- MoU stage (non-binding risk before definitive contracts are finalized)
- Execution and construction delays typical of third-party real estate development
Key Highlights
Signs MoU with Omaxe to operate ~4,000 keys across Tier-2 and Tier-3 destinations
Company's largest single operating arrangement, taking total development pipeline to nearly 16,000 keys
Expansion covers 8 key locations including Lucknow, Vrindavan, Amausi, Amritsar, Ghaziabad, Greater Noida, Kaushambi, and Faridabad
Asset-light management model through wholly owned subsidiary Carnation Hotels Private Limited
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion from MoU into definitive operational management agreements and project completion milestones across the 8 identified locations.
Modison Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 100% YoY to Rs 23.29 Cr; Declares Rs 4 Interim Dividend
Modison Limited reported a strong Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue of Rs 279.03 Cr, marking a 92.2% YoY growth compared to Rs 145.16 Cr in Q2 FY26. Consolidated PAT for the quarter doubled (+99.7% YoY) to Rs 23.29 Cr against Rs 11.66 Cr in the year-ago period, though sequential PAT softened 31.2% from Rs 33.84 Cr in Q1 FY27. For H1 FY27, net profit stood at Rs 57.13 Cr compared to Rs 16.47 Cr in H1 FY26. The Board also declared an interim dividend of Rs 4 per share (400% on face value Rs 1) with a record date of October 23, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedModison reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 results and declared an interim dividend of Rs 4 per share.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained top-line scale (>Rs 270 Cr quarterly run rate) compared to FY26 levels, reflecting market share gains in switchgear electrical contacts.
Q2 Consolidated Revenue: Rs 27,902.59 LakhsQ2 Consolidated PAT: Rs 2,328.89 LakhsInterim Dividend per share: Rs 4/-Record Date: October 23, 2026H1 FY27 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~65.0%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to the 100% YoY profit expansion and healthy interim dividend payout ahead of the October 23 record date.
📈 Long termScale indicates strong industry demand across HV/LV switchgear segments; sustainability hinges on managing raw material inflation and customer concentration.
⚠ Risk flags
- High raw material dependence with raw materials consumed surging to Rs 266.64 Cr
- Sequential contraction in PAT from Rs 33.84 Cr in Q1 FY27 to Rs 23.29 Cr in Q2 FY27
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue up 92.2% YoY to Rs 279.03 Cr (vs Rs 145.16 Cr)
Consolidated PAT rose 99.7% YoY to Rs 23.29 Cr from Rs 11.66 Cr in Q2 FY26
H1 FY27 revenue reached Rs 549.49 Cr, up 96.7% YoY from Rs 279.30 Cr
Declared an interim dividend of Rs 4/- per share (400%) with record date October 23, 2026
Basic EPS for Q2 FY27 stood at Rs 7.18 per share vs Rs 3.59 YoY
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming Q3 FY27 operational performance and margin trajectory to observe if the elevated raw material costs (Rs 266.64 Cr consumed) compress operating margins.
Shoppers Stop Q2 Turnaround: Cons. PAT At ₹3 Cr, Non-GAAP PAT ₹6 Cr, Sales Up 9% YoY
Shoppers Stop reported a turnaround to profitability for Q2 FY27, with Consolidated GAAP PAT turning positive to ₹3 Cr (compared to a loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26) and Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr. Consolidated GAAP sales increased 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr, supported by department store format sales of ₹1,302 Cr (+4% YoY, 7% festive-adjusted LFL). The high-margin Beauty segment expanded 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, driven by a 35% jump in fragrances, while Beauty distribution (GSSBB) jumped 59% to ₹168 Cr. The company reduced net debt by ₹82 Cr YoY and reaffirmed its target to become debt-free by Q3 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShoppers Stop transitioned from net losses to net profitability at both standalone and consolidated levels for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage and margin recovery under the premiumization strategy, helping stabilize a balance sheet that previously carried high debt.
Consolidated GAAP Revenue (Q2): Rs 1,366 CrConsolidated GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 3 CrConsolidated Non-GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 6 CrNet Debt Reduction YoY: Rs 82 CrQ2 Capex: Rs 39 CrsQ2 Capex vs Net Worth: ~13.0%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely driven by the return to bottom-line profitability and continued strength in the high-growth beauty and fragrance segments.
📈 Long termSustainable turnaround depends on expanding the INTUNE value format productively, scaling private brands, and clearing debt to structurally de-risk the balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- Vulnerability of discretionary spend to inflation and economic slowdowns
- High dependence on the First Citizen loyalty program which accounts for 84% of sales
Key Highlights
Consolidated GAAP PAT turned positive to ₹3 Cr vs a net loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr)
Consolidated GAAP sales grew 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr; Non-GAAP sales up 7% to ₹1,618 Cr
Beauty segment sales grew 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, with fragrance expanding 35% and distribution reaching ₹168 Cr (+59%)
Opened 7 new stores in Q2 with ₹39 Cr capex; outright inventory reduced by ₹78 Cr YoY
Net debt reduced by ₹82 Cr YoY, keeping company on track to become debt-free by Q3 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track Q3 FY27 performance to verify if festive and wedding demand sustains bottom-line profitability, and monitor whether the company achieves its target of becoming debt-free by Q3 end.
Shoppers Stop Q2 Turnaround: Cons. PAT At ₹3 Cr, Non-GAAP PAT ₹6 Cr, Sales Up 9% YoY
Shoppers Stop reported a turnaround to profitability for Q2 FY27, with Consolidated GAAP PAT turning positive to ₹3 Cr (compared to a loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26) and Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr. Consolidated GAAP sales increased 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr, supported by department store format sales of ₹1,302 Cr (+4% YoY, 7% festive-adjusted LFL). The high-margin Beauty segment expanded 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, driven by a 35% jump in fragrances, while Beauty distribution (GSSBB) jumped 59% to ₹168 Cr. The company reduced net debt by ₹82 Cr YoY and reaffirmed its target to become debt-free by Q3 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShoppers Stop transitioned from net losses to net profitability at both standalone and consolidated levels for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage and margin recovery under the premiumization strategy, helping stabilize a balance sheet that previously carried high debt.
Consolidated GAAP Revenue (Q2): Rs 1,366 CrConsolidated GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 3 CrConsolidated Non-GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 6 CrNet Debt Reduction YoY: Rs 82 CrQ2 Capex: Rs 39 CrsQ2 Capex vs Net Worth: ~13.0%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely driven by the return to bottom-line profitability and continued strength in the high-growth beauty and fragrance segments.
📈 Long termSustainable turnaround depends on expanding the INTUNE value format productively, scaling private brands, and clearing debt to structurally de-risk the balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- Vulnerability of discretionary spend to inflation and economic slowdowns
- High dependence on the First Citizen loyalty program which accounts for 84% of sales
Key Highlights
Consolidated GAAP PAT turned positive to ₹3 Cr vs a net loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr)
Consolidated GAAP sales grew 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr; Non-GAAP sales up 7% to ₹1,618 Cr
Beauty segment sales grew 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, with fragrance expanding 35% and distribution reaching ₹168 Cr (+59%)
Opened 7 new stores in Q2 with ₹39 Cr capex; outright inventory reduced by ₹78 Cr YoY
Net debt reduced by ₹82 Cr YoY, keeping company on track to become debt-free by Q3 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track Q3 FY27 performance to verify if festive and wedding demand sustains bottom-line profitability, and monitor whether the company achieves its target of becoming debt-free by Q3 end.
Shoppers Stop Q2 Turnaround: Cons. PAT At ₹3 Cr, Non-GAAP PAT ₹6 Cr, Sales Up 9% YoY
Shoppers Stop reported a turnaround to profitability for Q2 FY27, with Consolidated GAAP PAT turning positive to ₹3 Cr (compared to a loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26) and Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr. Consolidated GAAP sales increased 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr, supported by department store format sales of ₹1,302 Cr (+4% YoY, 7% festive-adjusted LFL). The high-margin Beauty segment expanded 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, driven by a 35% jump in fragrances, while Beauty distribution (GSSBB) jumped 59% to ₹168 Cr. The company reduced net debt by ₹82 Cr YoY and reaffirmed its target to become debt-free by Q3 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShoppers Stop transitioned from net losses to net profitability at both standalone and consolidated levels for Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage and margin recovery under the premiumization strategy, helping stabilize a balance sheet that previously carried high debt.
Consolidated GAAP Revenue (Q2): Rs 1,366 CrConsolidated GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 3 CrConsolidated Non-GAAP PAT (Q2): Rs 6 CrNet Debt Reduction YoY: Rs 82 CrQ2 Capex: Rs 39 CrsQ2 Capex vs Net Worth: ~13.0%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely driven by the return to bottom-line profitability and continued strength in the high-growth beauty and fragrance segments.
📈 Long termSustainable turnaround depends on expanding the INTUNE value format productively, scaling private brands, and clearing debt to structurally de-risk the balance sheet.
⚠ Risk flags
- Vulnerability of discretionary spend to inflation and economic slowdowns
- High dependence on the First Citizen loyalty program which accounts for 84% of sales
Key Highlights
Consolidated GAAP PAT turned positive to ₹3 Cr vs a net loss of ₹20 Cr in Q2 FY26 (Non-GAAP PAT at ₹6 Cr)
Consolidated GAAP sales grew 9% YoY to ₹1,366 Cr; Non-GAAP sales up 7% to ₹1,618 Cr
Beauty segment sales grew 18% YoY to ₹367 Cr, with fragrance expanding 35% and distribution reaching ₹168 Cr (+59%)
Opened 7 new stores in Q2 with ₹39 Cr capex; outright inventory reduced by ₹78 Cr YoY
Net debt reduced by ₹82 Cr YoY, keeping company on track to become debt-free by Q3 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track Q3 FY27 performance to verify if festive and wedding demand sustains bottom-line profitability, and monitor whether the company achieves its target of becoming debt-free by Q3 end.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 106% YoY to ₹58.53 Cr; Loan Book Surges 98% to ₹5,694 Cr
SG Finserve reported an all-time high quarterly consolidated PAT of ₹58.53 crore for Q2 FY27, up 106% YoY and 9% QoQ, driven by strong growth in its lending business. Total operating income for the quarter reached ₹160.93 crore, surging 115% YoY compared to ₹74.67 crore in Q2 FY26. The loan book expanded 98% YoY to ₹5,694 crore, nearing its FY27 target of ₹6,000 crore well ahead of schedule, with over 80% of growth driven by new customers. Asset quality remained pristine with zero non-performing assets (NIL NPAs), while RoA and RoE stood at 4.9% and 14.7% for H1 FY27, respectively.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSG Finserve published its H1/Q2 FY27 investor presentation and press release following unaudited financial results, highlighting a doubling of loan book size and net profit.
Why it mattersThe company's loan book of ₹5,694 crore nearly meets its FY27 target of ₹6,000 crore early, demonstrating rapid execution in supply chain financing with high return metrics (RoA of 4.9%).
Q2 FY27 Net Profit: ₹58.53 CrLoan Book: ₹5,694 CrQ2 FY27 Operating Income: ₹160.93 CrGross Disbursements (H1 FY27): ₹16,000 Cr+Net Worth: ₹1,598 Cr
📅 Short termStrong operational momentum and 106% YoY PAT growth are likely to support market sentiment, with management guiding for sustained 25-30% AUM growth.
📈 Long termDiversification of the anchor base (75% beyond promoter ecosystem) reduces single-group dependence, but rapid balance sheet expansion requires close monitoring of credit underwriting quality over full economic cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
- High loan book growth velocity (98% YoY) increases seasoning risk
- Concentration in supply chain and dealer financing
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 106% YoY to ₹58.53 crore vs ₹28.40 crore in Q2 FY26
Loan book surged 98% YoY and 25% QoQ to ₹5,694 crore as of September 30, 2026
Net Interest Income (NII) climbed 109% YoY to ₹92.72 crore in Q2 FY27
Zero NPAs reported alongside RoA of 4.9% and cost-to-income ratio below 15%
Loan book diversification increased, with ~75% now outside the core Group ecosystem
👀 What to Watch
Track whether credit quality and zero NPAs are sustained as the loan book scales rapidly and diversifies further beyond the APL Apollo anchor ecosystem.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 106% YoY to ₹58.53 Cr; Loan Book Surges 98% to ₹5,694 Cr
SG Finserve reported an all-time high quarterly consolidated PAT of ₹58.53 crore for Q2 FY27, up 106% YoY and 9% QoQ, driven by strong growth in its lending business. Total operating income for the quarter reached ₹160.93 crore, surging 115% YoY compared to ₹74.67 crore in Q2 FY26. The loan book expanded 98% YoY to ₹5,694 crore, nearing its FY27 target of ₹6,000 crore well ahead of schedule, with over 80% of growth driven by new customers. Asset quality remained pristine with zero non-performing assets (NIL NPAs), while RoA and RoE stood at 4.9% and 14.7% for H1 FY27, respectively.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSG Finserve published its H1/Q2 FY27 investor presentation and press release following unaudited financial results, highlighting a doubling of loan book size and net profit.
Why it mattersThe company's loan book of ₹5,694 crore nearly meets its FY27 target of ₹6,000 crore early, demonstrating rapid execution in supply chain financing with high return metrics (RoA of 4.9%).
Q2 FY27 Net Profit: ₹58.53 CrLoan Book: ₹5,694 CrQ2 FY27 Operating Income: ₹160.93 CrGross Disbursements (H1 FY27): ₹16,000 Cr+Net Worth: ₹1,598 Cr
📅 Short termStrong operational momentum and 106% YoY PAT growth are likely to support market sentiment, with management guiding for sustained 25-30% AUM growth.
📈 Long termDiversification of the anchor base (75% beyond promoter ecosystem) reduces single-group dependence, but rapid balance sheet expansion requires close monitoring of credit underwriting quality over full economic cycles.
⚠ Risk flags
- High loan book growth velocity (98% YoY) increases seasoning risk
- Concentration in supply chain and dealer financing
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 consolidated PAT grew 106% YoY to ₹58.53 crore vs ₹28.40 crore in Q2 FY26
Loan book surged 98% YoY and 25% QoQ to ₹5,694 crore as of September 30, 2026
Net Interest Income (NII) climbed 109% YoY to ₹92.72 crore in Q2 FY27
Zero NPAs reported alongside RoA of 4.9% and cost-to-income ratio below 15%
Loan book diversification increased, with ~75% now outside the core Group ecosystem
👀 What to Watch
Track whether credit quality and zero NPAs are sustained as the loan book scales rapidly and diversifies further beyond the APL Apollo anchor ecosystem.
Crompton Q2 FY27 Standalone H1 PBT Rises 29% to ₹337 Cr; Appoints New CS & Head of Audit
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals submitted its unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 ended September 30, 2026. Standalone profit before tax for H1 FY27 increased 28.7% YoY to ₹337.11 crore from ₹261.98 crore in the prior-year period. However, operating cash flow turned negative at -₹165.39 crore in H1 compared to +₹44.99 crore last year, largely due to working capital expansion including a ₹271.42 crore inventory buildup. Alongside results, the Board appointed Ms. Aruna Arulsingh as Company Secretary & Compliance Officer and Mr. Dipalok Choudhary as Head of Internal Audit and Risk Assurance.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported H1 FY27 financial results and appointed new leadership for legal/secretarial and internal audit functions.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operational PBT recovery from the loss-making FY26 base, though substantial inventory absorption constrained first-half operating cash flow.
H1 FY27 Standalone PBT: ₹337.11 crH1 FY26 Standalone PBT: ₹261.98 crH1 FY27 Operating Cash Flow: -₹165.39 crH1 Standalone Inventory Build: ₹271.42 crTotal Equity (as of Sep 30, 2026): ₹3,236.41 cr
📅 Short termMarket focus will center on full consolidated Q2 earnings details, margin stability, and working capital normalization.
📈 Long termProfit turnaround indicates recovery from FY26 impairments, but sustained execution in BLDC fans, solar rooftops, and Butterfly synergy realization remains essential.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative H1 operating cash flow of -₹165.39 crore due to high inventory build-up
- Seasonal and raw material volatility impacting core electrical consumer durables
Key Highlights
Standalone H1 FY27 PBT reached ₹337.11 crore, up 28.7% from ₹261.98 crore in H1 FY26
Net operating cash outflow stood at ₹165.39 crore for H1 FY27 vs ₹44.99 crore inflow in H1 FY26, driven by a ₹271.42 crore increase in inventories
Dividend payout consumed ₹193.17 crore of cash flows during the half-year
Appointed Ms. Aruna Arulsingh as CS & Compliance Officer and Mr. Dipalok Choudhary as Head - Internal Audit & Risk Assurance effective October 16, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track quarterly revenue and margin progression in the full Q2 segment disclosures, alongside working capital and inventory unwind in the second half of the fiscal year.
Shoppers Stop Approves Q2 FY27 Results; Notes ₹20.11 Cr Disputed Service Tax in Audit Report
Shoppers Stop announced its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. Statutory auditors issued an unmodified review report with an Emphasis of Matter highlighting ₹20.11 crore in consolidated retrospective service tax levies under dispute before the Supreme Court (fully paid under protest). During the quarter, the company granted 49,950 ESOPs and 24,975 RSUs, while 80,916 ESOPs were exercised. Key P&L line items for Q2 were truncated in the exchange release excerpt, but financing cash flows show ₹160.08 crore in consolidated principal lease liability repayments for H1.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedShoppers Stop concluded its board meeting on October 16, 2026, approving Q2 FY27 interim financial statements with unmodified auditor review.
Why it mattersProvides an update on operational cash flows and ongoing legal exposures, reflecting continued significant lease liabilities characteristic of retail department store operations.
Disputed Service Tax (Consolidated): Rs 20.11 CroresDisputed Tax vs Net Worth: ~6.7%H1 Consolidated Lease Principal Repaid: Rs 160.08 croreH1 Consolidated Short-Term Borrowing Proceeds: Rs 151.00 crore
📅 Short termMarket attention will focus on underlying revenue momentum and net profitability metrics for Q2 FY27 once full detailed P&L releases are analyzed.
📈 Long termThe company's performance hinges on INTUNE store unit economics, premium beauty expansion, and managing high debt/lease obligations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending Supreme Court litigation on retrospective service tax of ₹20.11 crore
- High leverage with substantial ongoing lease interest and principal commitments
Key Highlights
Auditors highlighted ₹20.11 crore (consolidated) and ₹16.60 crore (standalone) in retrospective service tax disputed before the Supreme Court, paid under protest
Consolidated lease repayments for H1 FY27 totaled ₹160.08 crore (principal) and ₹138.51 crore (interest)
Short-term borrowings proceeds stood at ₹151.00 crore consolidated for the half-year period
Granted 49,950 ESOPs and 24,975 RSUs, alongside 80,916 options exercised during Q2
👀 What to Watch
Track the full quarterly P&L tables once updated on the exchange to assess revenue growth and margin recovery, alongside management commentary on festive season demand.
SG Finserve Plans ₹48 Cr GIFT City Venture, Makes Minority Acquisitions, and Replaces Internal Auditor
SG Finserve's Board has approved an investment plan of up to USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore) to establish a wholly owned finance subsidiary in GIFT City, subject to regulatory approvals. The Board also approved the acquisition of a 24.5% stake in group shared-services company SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1.22 lakh from related party SG Green Buildings, alongside a 15.5% stake purchase in Succesship Technologies. Additionally, Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated un-audited financial results were approved, and Mr. Alok Bhushan was appointed Internal Auditor following the transition of Mr. Saurabh Mishra.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board sanctioned strategic expansions including a GIFT City subsidiary, two minority acquisitions, and appointed a new Head of Internal Audit.
Why it mattersThe GIFT City expansion enables offshore financing activities, while the ₹48 crore commitment represents ~11.9% of TTM revenue (₹402 crore) and ~3.3% of net worth (₹1,460 crore).
GIFT City planned investment: USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore)GIFT City investment vs TTM revenue: ~11.9%SG Enterprise Solutions acquisition stake: 24.5%SG Enterprise Solutions consideration: ₹ 1,22,500Succesship Technologies stake: 15.5%Projects under implementation outstanding: ₹43,487.75 Lakhs
📅 Short termMarket reaction is expected to be muted given the modest immediate capital outlay and pending regulatory nods for the GIFT City operation.
📈 Long termA presence in GIFT City could open cross-border and foreign currency financing avenues, aligning with the company's long-term AUM scale targets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involved in acquiring 24.5% of SG Enterprise Solutions
- Regulatory approval uncertainty for setting up the GIFT City entity
Key Highlights
Approved up to USD 5 million (~₹48 crore) investment to set up a wholly owned NBFC subsidiary in GIFT City
Acquired 24.5% stake in related-party entity SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1,22,500 to create an associate for group shared services
Approved acquisition of 15.5% equity shares in Succesship Technologies Private Limited
Appointed Mr. Alok Bhushan (ex-SBI DGM with 32+ years of experience) as Internal Auditor effective October 17, 2026
Reported 12 project finance accounts under implementation totaling ₹434.88 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the regulatory approval process and timeline for setting up the GIFT City subsidiary, as well as the detailed Q2 FY27 P&L metrics once fully released.
SG Finserve Plans ₹48 Cr GIFT City Venture, Makes Minority Acquisitions, and Replaces Internal Auditor
SG Finserve's Board has approved an investment plan of up to USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore) to establish a wholly owned finance subsidiary in GIFT City, subject to regulatory approvals. The Board also approved the acquisition of a 24.5% stake in group shared-services company SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1.22 lakh from related party SG Green Buildings, alongside a 15.5% stake purchase in Succesship Technologies. Additionally, Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated un-audited financial results were approved, and Mr. Alok Bhushan was appointed Internal Auditor following the transition of Mr. Saurabh Mishra.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board sanctioned strategic expansions including a GIFT City subsidiary, two minority acquisitions, and appointed a new Head of Internal Audit.
Why it mattersThe GIFT City expansion enables offshore financing activities, while the ₹48 crore commitment represents ~11.9% of TTM revenue (₹402 crore) and ~3.3% of net worth (₹1,460 crore).
GIFT City planned investment: USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore)GIFT City investment vs TTM revenue: ~11.9%SG Enterprise Solutions acquisition stake: 24.5%SG Enterprise Solutions consideration: ₹ 1,22,500Succesship Technologies stake: 15.5%Projects under implementation outstanding: ₹43,487.75 Lakhs
📅 Short termMarket reaction is expected to be muted given the modest immediate capital outlay and pending regulatory nods for the GIFT City operation.
📈 Long termA presence in GIFT City could open cross-border and foreign currency financing avenues, aligning with the company's long-term AUM scale targets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involved in acquiring 24.5% of SG Enterprise Solutions
- Regulatory approval uncertainty for setting up the GIFT City entity
Key Highlights
Approved up to USD 5 million (~₹48 crore) investment to set up a wholly owned NBFC subsidiary in GIFT City
Acquired 24.5% stake in related-party entity SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1,22,500 to create an associate for group shared services
Approved acquisition of 15.5% equity shares in Succesship Technologies Private Limited
Appointed Mr. Alok Bhushan (ex-SBI DGM with 32+ years of experience) as Internal Auditor effective October 17, 2026
Reported 12 project finance accounts under implementation totaling ₹434.88 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the regulatory approval process and timeline for setting up the GIFT City subsidiary, as well as the detailed Q2 FY27 P&L metrics once fully released.
Q2 PAT Surges 200% YoY to ₹365 Cr; Board Approves ₹409 Cr Preferential Allotment
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank reported its highest-ever quarterly net profit of ₹365 crore for Q2, up 199.9% YoY and 15.3% QoQ, driven by a 35% YoY expansion in NII to ₹1,244 crore. Total deposits rose 29.2% YoY to ₹50,643 crore, while gross advances reached ₹45,699 crore, with the secured portfolio mix reaching 52.1%. Asset quality improved, with GNPA and NNPA declining to 2.10% and 0.31%, respectively. Additionally, the Board approved a ₹409 crore preferential equity infusion from institutional investors including IFC, Bajaj Life, HDFC Life, and Aditya Birla Sun Life Insurance.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported strong Q2 results with record PAT and approved a ₹409 crore preferential capital infusion following the early retirement of CEO Sanjeev Nautiyal.
Why it mattersThe secured book surpassed 50% (reaching 52.1%), mitigating microfinance volatility, while the ₹409 crore fundraise (~3.3% of market cap) bolsters Tier-1 capital and accretes book value.
Q2 Net Profit: ₹365 CrPreferential Fundraise: ₹409 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~3.3%Total Deposits: ₹50,643 CrGNPA / NNPA: 2.10% / 0.31%Secured Book Share: 52.1%
📅 Short termStrong operational beat on RoA (2.4%), RoE (19.7%), and asset quality improvement should support market sentiment, although interim leadership remains an area to monitor.
📈 Long termCrossing the 50% threshold for secured lending and expanding into housing/gold loans supports lower portfolio cyclicality and sustained return metrics.
⚠ Risk flags
- Leadership transition risk following the early retirement of MD Sanjeev Nautiyal
- Cost of funds (6.9%) guided to increase gradually in upcoming quarters
Key Highlights
Highest-ever quarterly PAT of ₹365 crore, up 199.9% YoY and 15.3% QoQ
Board approved ₹409 crore preferential allotment to institutional investors, adding ~₹0.8/share to BVPS
Gross loan book expanded 32.1% YoY to ₹45,699 crore; secured loan mix rose to 52.1%
Total deposits surpassed ₹50,000 crore to ₹50,643 crore, up 29.2% YoY with CASA at 26.0%
Asset quality strengthened with GNPA down 35 bps YoY to 2.10% and PCR at 85%
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder and regulatory approvals for the ₹409 crore preferential issue alongside the Nomination & Remuneration Committee's submission to the RBI regarding the appointment of the permanent MD & CEO.
Ujjivan SFB Q2FY27 PAT Jumps 200% YoY to ₹365 Cr; Deposits Cross ₹50,000 Cr
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank reported its highest-ever quarterly PAT of ₹365 Cr for Q2FY27, up 200% YoY and 15% QoQ. Total deposits crossed the ₹50,000 Cr milestone to reach ₹50,643 Cr (+29.2% YoY), while gross loan book expanded 32% YoY to ₹45,699 Cr with secured book reaching 52%. Asset quality improved as GNPA declined to 2.1% (from 2.5% YoY) and NNPA dropped to 0.3%. Additionally, the Board approved a ₹409 Cr preferential allotment (~3.3% of current market cap of ₹12,490 Cr), and MD Mr. Nautiyal announced an early retirement on health grounds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUjjivan SFB presented Q2FY27 results showing record quarterly profitability, alongside announcing a ₹409 Cr preferential capital raise and an early retirement by its MD.
Why it mattersThe bank demonstrated strong operating leverage with RoA expanding to 2.4% and RoE to 19.7%, while shifting loan mix further toward secured lending (52%) to insulate against microfinance cyclicality.
Q2FY27 PAT: ₹365 CrQ2FY27 NII: ₹1,244 CrTotal Deposits: ₹50,643 CrGross Loan Book: ₹45,699 CrGNPA / NNPA: 2.1% / 0.3%Preferential Allotment vs Market Cap: ~3.3%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driven by a sharp earnings recovery and deposit milestone, though news of early retirement of the MD requires leadership transition monitoring.
📈 Long termProgress towards 52% secured lending, stable cost of funds at 6.9%, and expanding branch reach (880 branches) support sustainable RoE above 18-19%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Leadership transition risk following the early retirement of the MD
- MFI asset quality sensitivity to regional economic or regulatory events
Key Highlights
Net profit surged 200% YoY to a record ₹365 Cr in Q2FY27 from ₹122 Cr in Q2FY26
Net Interest Income rose 35% YoY to ₹1,244 Cr, with NIM at 8.4% and PPoP rising 50% to ₹594 Cr
Total deposits surpassed ₹50,000 Cr milestone, up 29.2% YoY to ₹50,643 Cr
Asset quality strengthened with GNPA down 35 bps YoY to 2.1% and NNPA at 0.3%
Board approved ₹409 Cr preferential allotment, boosting proforma CRAR by ~1.2% above 20.69%
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder approval for the ₹409 Cr capital raise and regulatory approval for the new MD & CEO candidate following Mr. Nautiyal's early retirement.
E2E Networks Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps to ₹72.71 Cr; Revenue Surges 411% YoY to ₹223.76 Cr
E2E Networks reported strong standalone Q2 FY27 results with revenue from operations reaching ₹223.76 Cr, up 410.8% YoY from ₹43.80 Cr in Q2 FY26 and up 42.7% QoQ from ₹156.76 Cr in Q1 FY27. Standalone net profit turned around sharply to ₹72.71 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹13.46 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹380.52 Cr compared to ₹79.92 Cr in H1 FY26, surpassing its entire TTM revenue base of ₹311 Cr. Additionally, L&T nominee director Ms. Shrimati Ambastha resigned, and Mr. Krishnan Mahesh from L&T was appointed as an Additional Director.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedE2E Networks published its Q2 and H1 FY27 results, showing rapid revenue and profit scaling post-GPU capitalization, alongside a change in L&T's nominee board representative.
Why it mattersThe commercialization of major GPU infrastructure investments is now flowing directly into the P&L, demonstrating operational delivery on its AI cloud strategy backed by partner L&T.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹22,376.43 LakhsQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹7,270.69 LakhsH1 FY27 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~122.3%Property, Plant and Equipment: ₹1,48,565.98 LakhsCash & Cash Equivalents: ₹59,940.51 Lakhs
📅 Short termStrong sequential revenue growth and substantial net profit expansion are likely to be viewed positively by the market.
📈 Long termThe successful capitalization and monetisation of extensive GPU assets validate the strategic alliance with L&T and position the company firmly in the expanding Indian AI cloud computing market.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration risk remains critical in the cloud/IaaS space
- Elevated depreciation charges (₹73.97 Cr in Q2 FY27) create high fixed operating leverage if utilization drops
Key Highlights
Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations grew 410.8% YoY to ₹22,376.43 Lakhs (₹223.76 Cr)
Standalone PAT for Q2 FY27 surged to ₹7,270.69 Lakhs (₹72.71 Cr) versus a loss of ₹1,346.08 Lakhs in Q2 FY26
Capital Work-in-Progress of ₹533.45 Cr as of March 31, 2026 was fully capitalized into PPE, which expanded to ₹1,485.66 Cr
Cash and cash equivalents grew significantly to ₹599.41 Cr as of September 30, 2026, compared to ₹321.57 Cr as of March 31, 2026
Basic EPS for the quarter stood at ₹3.54 compared to negative ₹0.67 in the previous year's quarter
👀 What to Watch
Track the utilization levels of the newly operationalized GPU capacity and monitor whether elevated operating margins are sustained in coming quarters as customer concentration risk evolves.
SG Finserve Plans ₹48 Cr GIFT City Venture, Makes Minority Acquisitions, and Replaces Internal Auditor
SG Finserve's Board has approved an investment plan of up to USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore) to establish a wholly owned finance subsidiary in GIFT City, subject to regulatory approvals. The Board also approved the acquisition of a 24.5% stake in group shared-services company SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1.22 lakh from related party SG Green Buildings, alongside a 15.5% stake purchase in Succesship Technologies. Additionally, Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated un-audited financial results were approved, and Mr. Alok Bhushan was appointed Internal Auditor following the transition of Mr. Saurabh Mishra.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board sanctioned strategic expansions including a GIFT City subsidiary, two minority acquisitions, and appointed a new Head of Internal Audit.
Why it mattersThe GIFT City expansion enables offshore financing activities, while the ₹48 crore commitment represents ~11.9% of TTM revenue (₹402 crore) and ~3.3% of net worth (₹1,460 crore).
GIFT City planned investment: USD 5 million (approximately ₹48 crore)GIFT City investment vs TTM revenue: ~11.9%SG Enterprise Solutions acquisition stake: 24.5%SG Enterprise Solutions consideration: ₹ 1,22,500Succesship Technologies stake: 15.5%Projects under implementation outstanding: ₹43,487.75 Lakhs
📅 Short termMarket reaction is expected to be muted given the modest immediate capital outlay and pending regulatory nods for the GIFT City operation.
📈 Long termA presence in GIFT City could open cross-border and foreign currency financing avenues, aligning with the company's long-term AUM scale targets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involved in acquiring 24.5% of SG Enterprise Solutions
- Regulatory approval uncertainty for setting up the GIFT City entity
Key Highlights
Approved up to USD 5 million (~₹48 crore) investment to set up a wholly owned NBFC subsidiary in GIFT City
Acquired 24.5% stake in related-party entity SG Enterprise Solutions for ₹1,22,500 to create an associate for group shared services
Approved acquisition of 15.5% equity shares in Succesship Technologies Private Limited
Appointed Mr. Alok Bhushan (ex-SBI DGM with 32+ years of experience) as Internal Auditor effective October 17, 2026
Reported 12 project finance accounts under implementation totaling ₹434.88 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the regulatory approval process and timeline for setting up the GIFT City subsidiary, as well as the detailed Q2 FY27 P&L metrics once fully released.
Q2 FY27 Net Profit Jumps 200% YoY to ₹365 Cr; Gross NPA Improves to 2.10%
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank reported strong financial results for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), with net profit reaching ₹365.05 crore compared to ₹121.72 crore in Q2 FY26, a surge of roughly 200% YoY. Total income grew 26.3% YoY to ₹2,448.94 crore, driven by a 28% increase in interest earned to ₹2,153.36 crore. Asset quality showed clear improvement, with Gross NPA falling to 2.10% (from 2.45% YoY) and Net NPA declining to 0.31% (from 0.67% YoY). Provisions reduced significantly to ₹102.97 crore versus ₹234.96 crore in the year-ago quarter, supporting bottom-line expansion.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved Q2 FY27 financial results showing robust profit expansion and improved asset quality metrics.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong operational recovery, driven by lower credit costs (provisions down >50%) and steady interest income expansion.
Net Profit Q2 FY27: ₹365.05 crTotal Income Q2 FY27: ₹2,448.94 crGross NPA %: 2.10%Net NPA %: 0.31%Capital Adequacy Ratio: 20.69%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment expected due to substantial YoY profit growth and reduction in provisions and NPAs.
📈 Long termImproving asset quality and capital adequacy above 20% provide strong runway for ongoing secured book expansion and franchise scaling.
⚠ Risk flags
- Residual exposure to unsecured microfinance segment risks
- Pressure on cost of funds reflected in interest expended rising 19% YoY
Key Highlights
Net profit surged ~200% YoY to ₹365.05 crore for Q2 FY27 (₹36,505 lakh vs ₹12,172 lakh in Q2 FY26)
Total income rose 26.3% YoY to ₹2,448.94 crore (₹2,44,894 lakh)
Operating profit before provisions rose 50.2% YoY to ₹593.69 crore (₹59,369 lakh)
Provisions dropped 56.2% YoY to ₹102.97 crore (₹10,297 lakh vs ₹23,496 lakh)
Gross NPA declined to 2.10% (vs 2.45% YoY) and Net NPA contracted to 0.31% (vs 0.67% YoY)
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming investor presentation and management commentary on NIM trends, MFI collection efficiency, and the growth trajectory of the secured loan portfolio.
E2E Networks Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps to ₹72.71 Cr; Revenue Surges 411% YoY to ₹223.76 Cr
E2E Networks reported strong standalone Q2 FY27 results with revenue from operations reaching ₹223.76 Cr, up 410.8% YoY from ₹43.80 Cr in Q2 FY26 and up 42.7% QoQ from ₹156.76 Cr in Q1 FY27. Standalone net profit turned around sharply to ₹72.71 Cr compared to a net loss of ₹13.46 Cr in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹380.52 Cr compared to ₹79.92 Cr in H1 FY26, surpassing its entire TTM revenue base of ₹311 Cr. Additionally, L&T nominee director Ms. Shrimati Ambastha resigned, and Mr. Krishnan Mahesh from L&T was appointed as an Additional Director.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedE2E Networks published its Q2 and H1 FY27 results, showing rapid revenue and profit scaling post-GPU capitalization, alongside a change in L&T's nominee board representative.
Why it mattersThe commercialization of major GPU infrastructure investments is now flowing directly into the P&L, demonstrating operational delivery on its AI cloud strategy backed by partner L&T.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹22,376.43 LakhsQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹7,270.69 LakhsH1 FY27 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~122.3%Property, Plant and Equipment: ₹1,48,565.98 LakhsCash & Cash Equivalents: ₹59,940.51 Lakhs
📅 Short termStrong sequential revenue growth and substantial net profit expansion are likely to be viewed positively by the market.
📈 Long termThe successful capitalization and monetisation of extensive GPU assets validate the strategic alliance with L&T and position the company firmly in the expanding Indian AI cloud computing market.
⚠ Risk flags
- High client concentration risk remains critical in the cloud/IaaS space
- Elevated depreciation charges (₹73.97 Cr in Q2 FY27) create high fixed operating leverage if utilization drops
Key Highlights
Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations grew 410.8% YoY to ₹22,376.43 Lakhs (₹223.76 Cr)
Standalone PAT for Q2 FY27 surged to ₹7,270.69 Lakhs (₹72.71 Cr) versus a loss of ₹1,346.08 Lakhs in Q2 FY26
Capital Work-in-Progress of ₹533.45 Cr as of March 31, 2026 was fully capitalized into PPE, which expanded to ₹1,485.66 Cr
Cash and cash equivalents grew significantly to ₹599.41 Cr as of September 30, 2026, compared to ₹321.57 Cr as of March 31, 2026
Basic EPS for the quarter stood at ₹3.54 compared to negative ₹0.67 in the previous year's quarter
👀 What to Watch
Track the utilization levels of the newly operationalized GPU capacity and monitor whether elevated operating margins are sustained in coming quarters as customer concentration risk evolves.
Wins ₹20 Cr Turnkey Order for Experience Centre from Oswal Residential
RDB Infrastructure And Power Ltd has received a Notice of Award valued at ₹20 crore from Oswal Residential Building Private Limited on October 16, 2026. The contract involves the turnkey construction and development of an Experience Centre infrastructure for upcoming residential projects at New Town and Titagarh sites in Kolkata, West Bengal. This domestic contract represents approximately 22.5% of the company's TTM revenue of ₹89 crore, offering meaningful top-line visibility. The order is not a related-party transaction, and execution timelines were marked as not applicable in the disclosure.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRDB Infrastructure secured a fresh ₹20 crore domestic construction order from Oswal Residential Building Private Limited.
Why it mattersThe ₹20 crore order provides solid revenue visibility, equating to roughly 22.5% of the company's TTM revenue (₹89 crore) amidst tight operating margins (1.9% TTM).
Order value: Rs. 20,00,00,000/-Order vs TTM revenue: ~22.5%Execution timeline: Not applicable
📅 Short termProvides positive sentiment following sustained stock price pressure (-60.9% over 6 months), improving forward revenue pipeline.
📈 Long termSupports construction segment throughput, though margin expansion remains critical given historical low operating profit margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution timeline not specified in the filing
- Single-client contract delivery risk
Key Highlights
Received Notice of Award valued at ₹20,00,00,000/- (Rupees Twenty Crores only)
Contract awarded by domestic entity Oswal Residential Building Private Limited on October 16, 2026
Scope covers turnkey construction and development of an Experience Centre across New Town and Titagarh sites in Kolkata
Transaction confirmed as non-related party with no promoter interest
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures for execution schedules and revenue recognition milestones across the upcoming quarterly financial results.
Omaxe Inks MoU with Lemon Tree for 10 Hotels (4,000 Keys) at ₹4,000 Cr Investment
Omaxe has signed an MoU with Lemon Tree Hotels' subsidiary, Carnation Hotels, to operate 10 hotel projects comprising 4,000 keys across India. The projects entail an estimated investment of ~₹4,000 crore, representing ~290% of Omaxe's TTM revenue of ₹1,377 crore and exceeding its current market cap of ₹1,930 crore. The initiative is part of Omaxe's broader ₹6,200 crore hospitality rollout covering 19 hotels. Omaxe plans to utilize a sale-led development model to fund completion via sales proceeds without relying on project loan debt.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOmaxe entered into an operational partnership MoU with Lemon Tree Hotels to run 10 upcoming hospitality projects totaling 4,000 keys.
Why it mattersThe ₹4,000 crore project pipeline accelerates Omaxe's transition into commercial/hospitality real estate, but execution relies heavily on customer pre-sales amidst historical operating losses.
Estimated investment: ₹4,000 croreInvestment vs TTM revenue: ~290%Total hotel keys: 4,000 keysOverall hospitality plan: ₹6,200 croreExecution timeline: 9 months to 5 years
📅 Short termMarket sentiment may be buoyed by the marquee brand association with Lemon Tree, though near-term financials will remain driven by ongoing residential collections and loss containment.
📈 Long termIf successfully executed via the sale-led model, this could structurally diversify cash flows toward commercial and hospitality formats over the next 3 to 5 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Arrangement is currently structured as an MoU rather than a definitive agreement
- Company reported a TTM net loss of ₹510 crore, making capital discipline and customer pre-sales critical
- Extended execution timeline (up to 5 years) poses cost escalation and delivery risks
Key Highlights
MoU signed to operate 10 hotel projects comprising 4,000 keys across locations including Lucknow, Vrindavan, Amritsar, and Greater Noida
Estimated investment in these 10 projects is approximately ₹4,000 crore, compared to Omaxe's TTM revenue of ₹1,377 crore
Part of an overall ₹6,200 crore hospitality expansion plan involving 19 hotels across five states
Commissioning and development timelines span between 9 months and 5 years
Funded via a sale-led development model intended to avoid incremental loan funding
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion of this MoU into binding definitive agreements and monitor pre-sales cash flow generation to ensure execution without exacerbating the company's existing balance sheet stress.