🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for UMIYA-MRO →
Q2 FY27 Net Profit Falls 60.2% YoY to ₹2.31 Cr Despite Revenue Growth of 78.4%
MRO-TEK Networks (formerly Umiya Buildcon) reported Q2 FY27 standalone revenue from operations of ₹18.79 Cr, up 78.4% YoY from ₹10.54 Cr in Q2 FY26. However, net profit fell 60.2% YoY to ₹2.31 Cr (from ₹5.80 Cr) largely due to lower other income (₹2.07 Cr vs ₹6.33 Cr) and elevated operating expenses. For H1 FY27, total revenue stood at ₹35.15 Cr compared to ₹20.39 Cr in H1 FY26, with net profit declining sharply to ₹4.68 Cr from ₹37.22 Cr, which had been aided by substantial property sale gains in FY26. The company also confirmed its name change from Umiya Buildcon Limited back to MRO-TEK Networks Limited.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReported Q2 FY27 financial results showing strong core product sales expansion but lower net profitability YoY due to base effects from high other income, along with a formal name change.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operational revenue traction in the networking product division, but highlights persistent margin pressure from high interest costs (₹3.01 Cr in Q2) and lack of one-off property sale gains.
Revenue from Operations (Q2 FY27): ₹1,879.20 LakhsNet Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹230.84 LakhsFinance Costs (Q2 FY27): ₹300.56 LakhsQ2 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~25.7%
📅 Short termMarket may react negatively to the sharp YoY drop in bottom-line profits, even though top-line operations expanded.
📈 Long termThe shift in corporate identity and ongoing high debt/finance charges will test whether real estate cash flows or networking hardware products become the sustainable growth engine.
⚠ Risk flags
- High finance costs relative to operating profits
- Volatility in earnings due to periodic asset sales
Key Highlights
Standalone Q2 FY27 revenue from operations grew 78.4% YoY to ₹18.79 Cr (₹1,879.20 Lakhs)
Standalone net profit fell 60.2% YoY to ₹2.31 Cr (₹230.84 Lakhs) from ₹5.80 Cr (₹580.15 Lakhs)
Product segment revenue jumped significantly to ₹11.51 Cr from ₹2.13 Cr in Q2 FY26
Finance costs remained elevated at ₹3.01 Cr for Q2 FY27 compared to ₹2.69 Cr in Q2 FY26
Company name officially changed back from 'UMIYA BUILDCON LIMITED' to 'MRO-TEK NETWORKS LIMITED'
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of hardware/product segment revenue growth and monitor finance costs which continue to consume significant operational profit.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-17 22:50
0 analysed today
FollowTelegram
0
Today
152,076
All-time analysed
43,619
Positive
6,746
Negative
92,864
Neutral
8,779
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Q2 FY27 Update: Total Tonnage Up 0.8% YoY to 1.28M Tonnes; PCMC WtE Plant Restart by Dec 2026
Antony Waste Handling Cell reported a resilient Q2 FY27 with total tonnage managed increasing 0.8% YoY to ~1.28 million tonnes, driven by an 11.5% YoY rise in Collection & Transportation (C&T) volumes to ~0.60 million tonnes. Processing volumes fell 7.2% YoY to ~0.68 million tonnes due to the temporary suspension of energy operations at the Pimpri Chinchwad (PCMC) Waste-to-Energy facility following a July landfill collapse disaster. Core revenue contracted ~1% YoY mainly from zero power sales (vs 14.0 million units in Q2 FY26), though H1 FY27 total core revenue grew ~3.8% YoY. The company expects the PCMC WtE plant to be operational again by December 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOperational performance update for Q2 and H1 FY27 indicating modest volume growth despite complete shutdown of PCMC power generation.
Why it mattersThe PCMC WtE plant is an important high-margin revenue stream (~Rs 40 Cr annual target); its shutdown directly drags processing revenues and power sales, which is currently offset by C&T expansion.
Total tonnage managed (Q2 FY27): ~1.28 million tonnesC&T volume growth (YoY): ~11.5%Power generated (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26): 0 units vs ~14.0 million unitsExpected WtE restoration date: December 2026H1 FY27 Core revenue growth: ~3.8%
📅 Short termNear-term earnings for Q2 and Q3 FY27 are likely to show margin pressure from absent power sales and restoration expenses before the December 2026 restart.
📈 Long termCore collection contracts remain resilient with 10-year average tenures; restoring WtE operations by end-FY27 should normalize processing revenue trajectory.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution delays in recommissioning the damaged PCMC WtE facility by December 2026
- Potential regulatory or legal liabilities arising from the July 8 landfill collapse incident
Key Highlights
Total tonnage managed rose ~0.8% YoY in Q2 FY27 to ~1.28 million tonnes (H1 FY27: ~2.71 million tonnes, up ~4.5% YoY)
Collection & Transportation volumes increased ~11.5% YoY to ~0.60 million tonnes, driven by new BMC Mumbai operations
Processing volumes declined ~7.2% YoY to ~0.68 million tonnes due to the halted PCMC WtE operations, though Mumbai C&D volumes rose ~70% YoY
Zero power generated in Q2 FY27 compared to ~14.0 million units generated in Q2 FY26
PCMC Waste-to-Energy restoration is underway, with the plant targeted to become functional by December 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the full Q2 FY27 financial results for exact margin impacts and monitor the recommissioning timeline of the PCMC WtE facility scheduled for December 2026.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 Cr; Revenue Up 18.9% to ₹175.9 Cr
Bajaj Healthcare reported an 18.9% YoY increase in Q2 FY27 revenue from operations to ₹175.9 crore, driven by an 82% surge in formulations revenue (₹41.7 crore) and 28.5% growth in API exports (₹62.6 crore). EBITDA grew 12.2% YoY to ₹32.1 crore with an EBITDA margin of 18.2%, while PAT rose 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹341.5 crore (up 15.1% YoY) and PAT expanded to ₹27.8 crore (up 21.1% YoY). Additionally, India Ratings upgraded the company's long-term rating to IND A/Stable from IND A-/Stable.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBajaj Healthcare reported strong double-digit growth in Q2 FY27 earnings alongside receiving NCLT approval for the GenRx acquisition and a credit rating upgrade.
Why it mattersA sharp rebound in the high-margin formulations business and export APIs is diversifying revenue away from stagnant domestic APIs, while credit rating improvements lower future borrowing costs.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: Rs. 175.9 CroreQ2 FY27 PAT: Rs. 14.1 CroreQ2 EBITDA Margin: 18.2%Formulations YoY Growth: 82.0%H1 FY27 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~81.3%
📅 Short termEarnings commentary from the October 19 call regarding the Cenobamate rollout and the GenRx acquisition integration will be the near-term focus.
📈 Long termExpansion into high-barrier products like peptides (commissioning in Q4 FY27) and international regulatory approvals (ANVISA, CEPs, KDMF) provide a structural runway for export growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Domestic API sales contracted 6.1% YoY and 22.4% QoQ in Q2 FY27
- Execution and integration risks relating to the newly approved GenRx acquisition
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 revenue grew 18.9% YoY to ₹175.9 crore; H1 FY27 revenue stood at ₹341.5 crore (up 15.1% YoY)
PAT climbed 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 crore in Q2 FY27 with margins expanding to 8.0%
Formulations segment rebounded sharply by 82% YoY to ₹41.7 crore, supported by the launch of Cenobamate
API exports rose 28.5% YoY to ₹62.6 crore, while domestic API fell 6.1% YoY to ₹71.6 crore
India Ratings upgraded the long-term rating from IND A-/Stable to IND A/Stable
👀 What to Watch
Track the commercial traction of Cenobamate through its 8 marketing partners and progress on the peptide facility commissioning scheduled for Q4 FY27.
Karamtara to Incorporate 100% Wholly Owned Subsidiary for Defence & Aerospace Expansion
Karamtara Engineering Limited's Board has approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary in India, proposed to be named 'Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited'. The parent company will subscribe to 100% of the share capital in cash at a face value of INR 10 per share. The new entity will focus on defence, aerospace, manufacturing, technology, and R&D activities, subject to requisite regulatory approvals. Total initial capital outlay and project costs were not disclosed in the filing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKaramtara Engineering approved the establishment of a 100% owned domestic subsidiary dedicated to defence and aerospace.
Why it mattersMarks the company's strategic diversification into the defence and aerospace sector beyond its existing business base.
Shareholding acquired: 100%Subscription price per share: INR 10/-Total capital commitment: not disclosed
📅 Short termLimited near-term financial impact as the subsidiary is yet to be incorporated and operationalized.
📈 Long termCould open long-term growth avenues in defence manufacturing and R&D, dependent on license approvals and capital deployment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval and licensing risks inherent to defence/aerospace operations
- No disclosure on planned capex or capital commitment
Key Highlights
Board approved 100% wholly owned subsidiary under the name Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited
Share capital to be subscribed in cash at face value of INR 10 per share
Line of business targets defence, aerospace, manufacturing, technology development, and R&D
Board meeting commenced at 06:10 PM IST and concluded at 06:25 PM IST on October 17, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures on capital allocation, incorporation completion, regulatory licensing, and specific commercial plans in the defence and aerospace segment.
YES BANK Q2 Net Profit jumps 65% YoY to ₹1,080 Cr; SC AT-1 ruling unrecognised
YES BANK reported a 65.0% YoY increase in Net Profit to ₹1,080 Cr for Q2 (ended September 30, 2026), driven by a 22.7% YoY growth in Net Interest Income to ₹2,822 Cr. Gross NPA ratio improved by 40 bps YoY to 1.2%, while Net NPA stood at 0.2%. However, the bank noted that the Supreme Court upheld the Bombay High Court ruling on ₹8,415 Cr Additional Tier 1 (AT-1) bonds, and the financial impact has not yet been recognized pending full assessment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedYES BANK published its Q2FY27 financial results and investor presentation showing strong operational earnings alongside a major Supreme Court judgment upholding the cancellation of ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bond write-downs.
Why it mattersWhile operational profitability and credit quality showed strong improvement, potential liabilities or capital dilution from ₹8,415 Cr worth of AT-1 bonds represent ~16.5% of the bank's net worth (₹51,062 Cr).
Net Profit: ₹1,080 CrNet Interest Income: ₹2,822 CrGNPA Ratio: 1.2%AT-1 Bonds under SC ruling: ₹8,415 CrAT-1 Bonds vs Net Worth: ~16.5%
📅 Short termSolid headline earnings may be overshadowed by legal uncertainty and potential provisioning or capital restructuring following the Supreme Court's AT-1 bond order.
📈 Long termThe underlying franchise shows structural operational recovery with advancing CASA, granular retail disbursements, and falling credit costs (0.3% of avg assets), provided legal headwinds from AT-1 bonds are resolved.
⚠ Risk flags
- Supreme Court upheld Bombay HC order regarding ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bonds write-down; financial impact pending assessment and unprovided
- Cost-to-income ratio remains elevated at 64.3%
Key Highlights
Net Profit rose 65.0% YoY to ₹1,080 Cr with an RoA of 0.9% and RoE of 8.2%
Operating profit reached ₹1,678 Cr, up 29.4% YoY, while NII stood at ₹2,822 Cr (up 22.7% YoY)
Gross NPA declined 40 bps YoY to 1.2% and Net NPA improved 10 bps YoY to 0.2%
Total advances grew 23.7% YoY to ₹3,09,510 Cr; deposits rose 19.5% YoY to ₹3,54,004 Cr
Supreme Court upheld Bombay HC ruling on ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bonds; impact not recognized in Q2 results pending assessment
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming analyst call on October 19, 2026, and management updates regarding the quantification, legal remedy, or capital impact of the ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bond Supreme Court judgment.
PSB Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 39.7% YoY to ₹412 Cr; Gross NPA Drops to 2.09%
Punjab & Sind Bank reported a strong operational performance for Q2 FY27, with net profit rising 39.66% YoY to ₹412 crore and operating profit growing 22.38% YoY to ₹618 crore. Net Interest Income (NII) expanded 22.32% YoY to ₹1,162 crore, supported by an expansion in Net Interest Margin (NIM) to 2.77% (+17 bps YoY). Total advances grew 19.28% YoY to ₹1,25,919 crore, powered by a 31.08% YoY growth in the high-yield RAM portfolio. Asset quality continued to strengthen, with Gross NPA declining to 2.09% (down from 2.92% in Sep'25) and Net NPA reaching 0.61%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPSB released its investor presentation detailing reviewed financial results for Q2 FY27, showcasing improved margins, robust RAM credit growth, and multi-quarter lows in NPAs.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained operational turnaround and strengthening balance sheet health, though lower CASA mix points to ongoing deposit repricing headwinds.
Net Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹412 CroreOperating Profit: ₹618 CroreGross Advances: ₹125919 CroreGross NPA (%): 2.09%CRAR (%): 16.55%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely driven by solid profit growth, sequential NIM improvement to 2.77%, and steady asset quality improvements.
📈 Long termStrategic shift to retail, agri, and MSME (RAM) loans (>61% of advances) enhances return profile, though government shareholding remains high at ~93.85% requiring eventual dilution.
⚠ Risk flags
- CASA ratio contracted 148 bps YoY to 28.83%, indicating deposit mobilization pressure
- High government ownership (93.85%) poses long-term share supply/dilution overhang to meet minimum public shareholding norms
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Net Profit grew 39.66% YoY to ₹412 crore vs ₹295 crore in Q2 FY26
Net Interest Income rose 22.32% YoY to ₹1,162 crore with NIM improving by 17 bps YoY to 2.77%
Gross NPA reduced significantly to 2.09% (vs 2.92% YoY) and Net NPA stood at 0.61% (vs 0.83% YoY)
RAM advances grew 31.08% YoY to ₹77,276 crore, now constituting 61.37% of total advances
CRAR remained strong at 16.55% with CET-1 at 15.49%
👀 What to Watch
Monitor CASA deposit traction, as CASA ratio declined to 28.83% from 30.31% YoY, and track whether credit costs remain below the guided <1% ceiling for FY27.
Cupid Breweries Q2 Standalone Net Loss at ₹17.21 Lakhs; Nil Revenue From Operations
Cupid Breweries and Distilleries reported zero revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), with a standalone net loss of ₹17.21 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total expenses stood at ₹32.15 lakhs, resulting in a net loss of ₹32.15 lakhs. Separately, the board noted that Srilab Distilleries Limited, an associate of wholly owned subsidiary Rinpoche Spirits, cleared excise license renewal dues and fines in West Bengal and received brand registration approval to proceed toward commercial operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved Q2/H1 FY27 results and noted resolution of excise license dues and brand registration approvals for associate firm Srilab Distilleries.
Why it mattersThe company remains pre-operational with zero core revenue, meaning actual operational monetization relies entirely on commercial commissioning of associate/subsidiary distilling assets.
Q2 Standalone Revenue: NilQ2 Standalone Net Loss: ₹17.21 LakhsH1 Standalone Net Loss: ₹32.15 LakhsH1 Cons. Operating Cash Outflow: ₹338.99 Lakhs
📅 Short termMuted impact expected as financial results continue to show nil revenue and ongoing small operating burn.
📈 Long termLong-term viability depends on transitioning planned manufacturing units and licensed associates into revenue-generating commercial operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Nil operating revenue
- Continued operational cash burn
- Execution and regulatory risks across state-level alcohol approvals
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations was ₹0 (nil) for both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26
Standalone net loss widened to ₹17.21 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26
Six-month standalone net loss stood at ₹32.15 lakhs vs ₹32.56 lakhs in H1 FY26
Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹9,134.33 lakhs as of September 30, 2026
Srilab Distilleries cleared excise license renewal fees and received brand approval from West Bengal State Beverages Corp
👀 What to Watch
Track the timeline for Srilab Distilleries to complete label registrations and initiate commercial operations to see when operational revenue actually begins.
H1 FY27 Revenue Up 28.24% YoY; Capacity Expanding to 86,800 MTPA
Horizon Reclaim (India) Limited released its H1 FY27 business update reporting revenue of ₹2,817.98 Cr, reflecting a YoY growth of 28.24% (management estimates). The company operates 3 manufacturing units across Uttarakhand and Gujarat with an installed capacity of 59,700 MTPA and ongoing expansion toward 86,800 MTPA. Its Rajkot Unit II pyrolysis facility was commissioned with commercial sales starting July 20, 2026, reaching 50% utilization, while Unit 1 operated at 95% utilization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHorizon Reclaim provided operational and preliminary financial updates for H1 FY27 following its June 2026 BSE SME listing.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid top-line growth (28.24% YoY) and outlines a 45% capacity expansion pathway into high-margin circular tyre pyrolysis products.
H1 FY27 Revenue: ₹ 2,817.98 CrRevenue YoY Growth: 28.24%Current Installed Capacity: 59,700 MTPAPlanned Capacity: 86,800 MTPAUnit 1 Capacity Utilisation: 95%Unit 2 Capacity Utilisation: 50%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment will likely react positively to the high reported growth and operational commissioning of the Rajkot plant.
📈 Long termExpanding capacity to 86,800 MTPA alongside diversification into pyrolysis oil and carbon char enhances circular economy positioning across automotive and industrial sectors.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Figures are management estimates subject to final audit adjustments
- Ramp-up risks at Unit 2 (currently at 50% utilisation)
Key Highlights
H1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹2,817.98 Cr, up 28.24% YoY (management estimates subject to audit)
Installed capacity stands at 59,700 MTPA across 3 units, with ongoing expansion targeting 86,800 MTPA
Unit 1 capacity utilisation reached 95%, while Unit 2 is at 50%
Rajkot Unit II pyrolysis facility commenced commercial sales on July 20, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up of Unit 2 capacity utilisation beyond 50% and monitor the formal audited H1 FY27 financial results for bottom-line profitability and margin clarity.
Zen Tech to Acquire 51.98% Stake in AI Defence Firm Cogknit Semantics for Up to ₹135.15 Cr
Zen Technologies has approved the acquisition of a 51.98% controlling stake on a fully diluted basis in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited for an aggregate cash consideration of up to ₹135.15 crore. The acquisition will be executed via secondary share purchase and subscription to Series A CCCPS at ₹27,015.71 per share. Cogknit is an indigenous developer of AI-based battlefield management systems with FY26 turnover of ₹0.48 crore, down from ₹2.24 crore in FY24. The deal value represents approximately 16.3% of Zen Tech's TTM revenue of ₹829 crore and 7.4% of its net worth, expected to close by December 13, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZen Technologies signed definitive transaction documents to acquire a 51.98% controlling stake in AI defence developer Cogknit Semantics, making it a subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe acquisition expands Zen's product portfolio into AI-enabled battlefield management and situational-awareness systems, though at a significant valuation premium relative to the target's current revenue.
Acquisition cost: Rs. 135.15 croreCost vs TTM revenue: ~16.3%Stake acquired: 51.98%Target FY26 revenue: Rs. 0.48 croreTarget completion date: December 13, 2026
📅 Short termMarket attention will focus on the high valuation multiple paid (up to ₹135.15 crore for a company with FY26 revenue of ₹0.48 crore) versus the proprietary IP gained.
📈 Long termIf successfully scaled, Cogknit's AI and situational awareness IP could enhance Zen's counter-drone and simulation offerings for larger Ministry of Defence contracts.
⚠ Risk flags
- High acquisition valuation relative to target's trailing financial scale (FY26 revenue of ₹0.48 crore vs up to ₹135.15 crore deal size)
- Declining top-line trend at target entity (turnover fell from ₹2.24 crore in FY24 to ₹0.48 crore in FY26)
- Integration and technology commercialization risk
Key Highlights
Acquiring 51.98% controlling stake on a fully diluted basis in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited.
Total cash consideration capped at ₹135.15 crore, comprising secondary purchase and Series A CCCPS subscription at ₹27,015.71 per share.
Target reported FY26 turnover of ₹0.48 crore (compared to ₹0.78 crore in FY25 and ₹2.24 crore in FY24).
Transaction scheduled for completion on or before December 13, 2026, subject to conditions precedent.
👀 What to Watch
Track the closing of the transaction ahead of the December 13, 2026 deadline and monitor management commentary on how Cogknit's AI technology will be integrated into Zen's existing simulation and C-UAS product lines.
Cupid Breweries Q2 Standalone Net Loss at ₹17.21 Lakhs; Nil Revenue From Operations
Cupid Breweries and Distilleries reported zero revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), with a standalone net loss of ₹17.21 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total expenses stood at ₹32.15 lakhs, resulting in a net loss of ₹32.15 lakhs. Separately, the board noted that Srilab Distilleries Limited, an associate of wholly owned subsidiary Rinpoche Spirits, cleared excise license renewal dues and fines in West Bengal and received brand registration approval to proceed toward commercial operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved Q2/H1 FY27 results and noted resolution of excise license dues and brand registration approvals for associate firm Srilab Distilleries.
Why it mattersThe company remains pre-operational with zero core revenue, meaning actual operational monetization relies entirely on commercial commissioning of associate/subsidiary distilling assets.
Q2 Standalone Revenue: NilQ2 Standalone Net Loss: ₹17.21 LakhsH1 Standalone Net Loss: ₹32.15 LakhsH1 Cons. Operating Cash Outflow: ₹338.99 Lakhs
📅 Short termMuted impact expected as financial results continue to show nil revenue and ongoing small operating burn.
📈 Long termLong-term viability depends on transitioning planned manufacturing units and licensed associates into revenue-generating commercial operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Nil operating revenue
- Continued operational cash burn
- Execution and regulatory risks across state-level alcohol approvals
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations was ₹0 (nil) for both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26
Standalone net loss widened to ₹17.21 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26
Six-month standalone net loss stood at ₹32.15 lakhs vs ₹32.56 lakhs in H1 FY26
Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹9,134.33 lakhs as of September 30, 2026
Srilab Distilleries cleared excise license renewal fees and received brand approval from West Bengal State Beverages Corp
👀 What to Watch
Track the timeline for Srilab Distilleries to complete label registrations and initiate commercial operations to see when operational revenue actually begins.
Kross Q2 FY27 Revenue up 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 Cr; PAT Surges 143.5% to ₹19.7 Cr
Kross Limited reported strong performance in Q2 FY27 with revenue growing 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 crore compared to ₹130.9 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 107.4% YoY to ₹30.6 crore with margins expanding 175 bps to 13.0%, while PAT grew 143.5% YoY to ₹19.7 crore. Commercial production of extruded axle beams commenced with current capacity at 7,500 units per month operating at 60-65% utilization. Trials for the seamless tube facility are scheduled for February-March 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKross reported sharp YoY and QoQ earnings acceleration for Q2 FY27 alongside the commencement of commercial production at its extruded axle beam plant.
Why it mattersHigher capacity utilization and backward integration into extruded axle beams and seamless tubes improve gross margins, reduce material costs, and expand export potential.
Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹235.1 croreEBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27): 13.0%PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹19.7 croreAxle Beam Capacity: 7,500 units per monthAxle Beam Extrusion Utilisation: 60–65%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to strong operational growth, sequential margin expansion, and commissioning of new manufacturing lines.
📈 Long termBackward integration through extruded axle beams, robotic forging, and the upcoming seamless tube plant positions the company for margin gains and international market expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclicality in domestic commercial vehicle and tractor segments
- Execution and ramp-up risks regarding new seamless tube facility trials in early 2027
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Revenue grew 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 crore vs ₹130.9 crore in Q2 FY26
Q2 FY27 EBITDA increased 107.4% YoY to ₹30.6 crore, expanding margins by 175 bps to 13.0%
PAT surged 143.5% YoY to ₹19.7 crore with EPS rising to ₹3.08 from ₹1.25
Commercial production started at India's first Axle Beam Extrusion Plant (7,500 units/month capacity) at 60-65% utilization
Seamless tube facility mills installed; production trials targeted for February-March 2027
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up in utilization at the axle beam extrusion plant and watch for the outcome of seamless tube facility production trials targeted for February-March 2027.
Urban Company Q2 FY27 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 41.4% to ₹537.3 Cr, Plans ₹2,500 Cr Raise
Urban Company released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, reporting a 41.4% YoY rise in revenue from operations to ₹537.3 crore and a 39.1% YoY increase in Net Transaction Value (NTV) to ₹1,432.3 crore. The company incurred an adjusted EBITDA loss of ₹144 crore, which included a ₹174 crore deliberate investment into InstaHelp; excluding InstaHelp, adjusted EBITDA stood at positive ₹30 crore (up 213% YoY). The company confirmed plans for a proposed capital raise of up to ₹2,500 crore (equivalent to ~10.4% of current market cap of ₹24,094 crore) to fund expansion and strategic opportunities. Management reiterated guidance of adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28 and targets ₹1,000 crore adjusted EBITDA by FY31.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUrban Company disclosed detailed commentary and strategic plans in its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, detailing strong 41.4% revenue growth and intent to raise up to ₹2,500 crore.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage in core operations (positive ₹30 crore EBITDA ex-InstaHelp) alongside aggressive reinvestment into quick-service fulfillment (InstaHelp) funded by a planned equity/capital infusion.
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹537.3 croresNet Transaction Value (NTV): ₹1,432.3 croresInstaHelp Investment (Q2): ₹174 croreCash & Treasury Balance: ₹1,901 croresProposed Capital Raise: ₹2,500 croresCapital Raise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should factor in solid top-line acceleration and core profitability, balanced against ongoing cash burn in InstaHelp and potential dilution from the ₹2,500 crore capital raise.
📈 Long termDemonstrates a pathway toward structural operating leverage, supported by the target of adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28 and ₹1,000 crore adjusted EBITDA by FY31.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dilution risk from the proposed ₹2,500 crore capital raise
- Continued quarterly burn in InstaHelp (₹174 crore loss in Q2 FY27)
- Execution and partner liquidity constraints during rapid multi-city scale-ups
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 41.4% YoY to ₹537.3 crore, while NTV reached ₹1,432.3 crore (+39.1% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA loss stood at ₹144 crore due to a ₹174 crore investment in InstaHelp; core adjusted EBITDA ex-InstaHelp was positive at ₹30 crore (+213% YoY)
Proposed fundraise of up to ₹2,500 crore (~10.4% of market cap) for strategic flexibility, InstaHelp expansion, and selective M&A
InstaHelp orders grew 63% QoQ to 6.23 million, with loss per order narrowing 19% QoQ from ₹346 to ₹279
Company held ₹1,901 crore in cash and treasury investments at the close of the quarter
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder and regulatory approvals alongside execution details for the proposed ₹2,500 crore fundraise, and observe InstaHelp unit economics improvement towards the Q3 FY28 consolidated breakeven target.
DRI Initiates Industry-Wide Search Under Customs Act at United Spirits
United Spirits Limited disclosed that the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) conducted searches across multiple company locations on October 16, 2026, concluding at 20:30 hrs IST. The search was initiated under Section 105 of the Customs Act, 1962, as part of an apparent industry-wide exercise. United Spirits stated that it has extended full co-operation and provided all sought documents. As of now, the company reports no quantifiable impact on its financial or operational activities.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDRI initiated and concluded a multi-location search under the Customs Act as part of an industry-wide regulatory inquiry.
Why it mattersWhile no immediate financial impact is reported, any subsequent findings could lead to duty reassessments, penalties, or legal disputes impacting alcobev imports.
Date of search: 16th October 2026Conclusion time: 20:30 hrs ISTFinancial impact: No impact on financial, operation or other activities of the Company as of now
📅 Short termMay cause minor sentiment overhang until clarity emerges on whether any specific non-compliance or duty demand is alleged.
📈 Long termLimited, unless the DRI probe uncovers material customs duty evasion or triggers substantial retrospective tax liabilities.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential customs duty demands or penalties following document review
- Regulatory scrutiny on imported spirits and bulk alcohol supply chain
Key Highlights
DRI initiated search operations under Section 105 of the Customs Act, 1962
Search conducted at multiple company locations on 16th October 2026
Operations concluded on 16th October 2026 at 20:30 hrs IST
Company reports no impact on financial, operational, or other activities as of now
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures for any formal show-cause notices, duty demands, or penalties issued by the DRI.
Rossari Biotech Approves Land Lease for Greenfield Facility in Saudi Arabia; Reports H1 FY27 Results
Rossari Biotech's Board approved the leasing of land by its wholly owned subsidiary, Rossari International Limited Company, to set up a greenfield manufacturing facility in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia (KSA). Total capex and project outlay are yet to be finalised and placed before the Board. On the financial front, standalone profit before tax for H1 FY27 rose 19.6% YoY to ₹92.57 Cr compared to ₹77.42 Cr in H1 FY26, alongside operating cash flow generation of ₹87.66 Cr. Five reviewed subsidiaries contributed ₹1,080.17 Cr in revenue and ₹18.99 Cr in PAT for H1 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRossari approved leasing land in Saudi Arabia for greenfield manufacturing and released H1 FY27 financials.
Why it mattersEstablishes a local production base in the MENA region, supporting the company's international expansion and reducing cross-border freight costs.
Standalone H1 FY27 Profit Before Tax: ₹925.74 millionStandalone Operating Cash Flow H1 FY27: ₹876.62 millionReviewed Subsidiaries H1 Revenue: ₹10,801.73 millionCapital Outlay for Saudi Facility: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from solid standalone cash generation and continued operational scaling into international markets.
📈 Long termSetting up manufacturing in Saudi Arabia aligns with Rossari's stated MENA expansion strategy, helping diversify geographic presence and capture local market demand.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Capex size and financing mode for the Saudi greenfield facility are not yet disclosed
- Overseas project execution and cross-border regulatory risks in KSA
Key Highlights
Board approved land lease in Saudi Arabia (KSA) for a greenfield facility via subsidiary Rossari International Ltd Co; capex outlay pending final Board approval
Standalone H1 FY27 Profit Before Tax grew 19.6% YoY to ₹92.57 Cr (₹925.74 million) from ₹77.42 Cr (₹774.16 million)
Standalone net cash from operations reached ₹87.66 Cr (₹876.62 million) for H1 FY27, up sharply from ₹16.26 Cr in H1 FY26
Reviewed subsidiary cluster contributed ₹1,080.17 Cr (₹10,801.73 million) in revenue and ₹18.99 Cr (₹189.94 million) in PAT for H1 FY27
Standalone borrowings reduced as net short-term debt repayments stood at ₹40.89 Cr (₹408.90 million) in H1 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent Board disclosures detailing the capital expenditure, production capacity, and completion timelines for the Saudi Arabia greenfield facility.
Roto Pumps Appoints Jörg Gertz as Chief Sales & Marketing Officer for Global Expansion
Roto Pumps has appointed Mr. Jörg Gertz as Chief Sales and Marketing Officer (CSMO) effective October 20, 2026, designated as Senior Management Personnel. Based in Germany, Mr. Gertz brings over 20 years of experience in industrial pumps and machinery, including prior roles at Börger GmbH, John Crane, and Allweiler AG. He will oversee overseas sales establishments across seven countries (UK, Australia, Germany, US, South Africa, Malaysia, UAE) to support the company's 'Roto Next' target of USD 100 million in sales revenue by FY31 (Y2030).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAppointment of Germany-based Jörg Gertz as CSMO to run global sales operations across 7 overseas hubs.
Why it mattersWith ~70% export dependency and an ambitious USD 100 million revenue goal by FY31 vs TTM revenue of Rs 294 Cr (~USD 35M), strengthening leadership in key global markets is critical for export scalability.
Target FY31 revenue (Roto Next): USD 100 millionOverseas sales establishments count: 7 countriesExecutive sector experience: over 20 yearsEffective date: October 20, 2026
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive sentiment on strengthening global management; minimal immediate impact on near-term financials.
📈 Long termCould structurally accelerate international client acquisition and distribution efficiency, supporting the targeted ~3x revenue expansion by FY31.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in penetrating competitive Western markets against entrenched global pump players
- High working capital requirements associated with export-led growth
Key Highlights
Appointment of Mr. Jörg Gertz as Chief Sales and Marketing Officer effective October 20, 2026
Mr. Gertz brings over 20 years of international sales experience in the industrial machinery and pump sector
Overseeing Overseas Sales Establishments across 7 countries: UK, Australia, Germany, US, South Africa, Malaysia, and UAE
Aimed at driving the company's 'Roto Next' target of USD 100 million sales revenue by FY31 (Y2030)
👀 What to Watch
Monitor international order inflows and export revenue trajectory over coming quarters to assess execution against the USD 100M FY31 target.
Supreme Court Upholds ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 Bond Decision; Auditors Issue Qualified Opinion on Q2
Yes Bank announced its Q2 FY27 results alongside an adverse Supreme Court ruling dated October 15, 2026, which upheld the Bombay High Court's decision setting aside the ₹8,415 crore AT-1 bond write-down from March 2020. Consequently, joint statutory auditors issued a qualified conclusion because the reported financials do not yet reflect the impact of the judgment. While reported Q2 net profit was ₹1,084 crore, the bank disclosed indicative proforma numbers showing a potential post-tax net loss of ₹5,213 crore and an increase in borrowings from ₹78,410 crore to ₹86,825 crore if recognized. The bank is evaluating legal remedies and accounting treatments.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Supreme Court rejected Yes Bank and RBI appeals, confirming the Bombay High Court order that quashed the March 2020 write-down of ₹8,415 crore of AT-1 bonds.
Why it mattersThe potential reinstatement of ₹8,415 crore in AT-1 liabilities represents ~16.5% of Yes Bank's net worth (₹51,062 Cr) and would flip H1 FY27 profits into a proforma net loss of ₹4,141 crore.
AT-1 Bonds in dispute: ₹8,415 croreAT-1 Bonds vs Net Worth: ~16.5%Reported Q2 Net Profit: 1,084 croreProforma Q2 Net Loss (Post-tax): (5,213) croreReported Borrowings: 78,410 croreProforma Borrowings: 86,825 crore
📅 Short termHeightened stock volatility and negative sentiment are expected following the auditor's qualification and the large proforma loss disclosure.
📈 Long termIf permanently enforced, the liability reinstatement weakens retained earnings and net worth, potentially impacting capital generation, credit ratings, and future growth plans.
⚠ Risk flags
- Material liability of ₹8,415 crore arising from final adverse Supreme Court judgment
- Auditor qualification on standalone and consolidated financial results
- Potential book value erosion and multi-quarter earnings drag if fully provided
Key Highlights
Supreme Court dismissed appeals on October 15, 2026, upholding the invalidation of the ₹8,415 crore AT-1 bond write-down
Auditors issued a qualified opinion on Q2 results as the judgment's impact has not yet been recognized in reported accounts
Reported Q2 net profit stood at ₹1,084 crore, but proforma Q2 post-tax loss is estimated at ₹5,213 crore if the judgment is given effect
Proforma borrowings increase by ₹8,415 crore from ₹78,410 crore to ₹86,825 crore, while proforma RoA drops to -4.3% (annualized)
Reported and proforma Basel III Capital Adequacy Ratio is stated at 14.6%
👀 What to Watch
Track further legal steps by Yes Bank (such as review petitions before the Supreme Court) and regulatory guidance from the RBI regarding the timing and accounting treatment of the AT-1 bond reinstatement.
Q2 FY27 Net Profit Surges to Rs 8.18 Cr; Revenue Up 30.3% YoY to Rs 172.59 Cr
Lagnam Spintex reported strong Q2 FY27 results with revenue from operations rising 30.3% YoY to Rs 172.59 Cr (Rs 17,258.67 Lakhs) from Rs 132.43 Cr in Q2 FY26. Net profit surged significantly to Rs 8.18 Cr (Rs 818.02 Lakhs) compared to Rs 0.38 Cr (Rs 37.98 Lakhs) in the year-ago quarter, driven by higher operating leverage. H1 FY27 PAT stood at Rs 14.07 Cr compared to Rs 2.35 Cr in H1 FY26. The board also appointed Mr. Brajesh Kumar Verma as Assistant Vice President (Operations) effective October 18, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLagnam Spintex reported Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results showing a substantial recovery in profitability and appointed a new Senior Management Personnel to oversee plant operations.
Why it mattersThe company demonstrated significant earnings growth with Q2 PAT rebounding to Rs 8.18 Cr, which supports serviceability of its elevated debt load of Rs 358 Cr.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: Rs 172.59 CrQ2 FY27 Net Profit: Rs 8.18 CrH1 FY27 Net Profit: Rs 14.07 CrQ2 FY27 Diluted EPS: Rs 4.63Capital Work in Progress (CWIP): Rs 36.28 Cr
📅 Short termThe strong YoY earnings rebound and sequential margin expansion are likely to be viewed favorably in trading over upcoming sessions.
📈 Long termRising CWIP to Rs 36.28 Cr indicates ongoing capacity expansion, which could structurally scale revenues if utilization and cotton spreads remain favorable.
⚠ Risk flags
- High financial leverage with high finance costs (Rs 15.26 Cr in H1 FY27)
- Operating cash flow was negative at Rs -1.92 Cr in H1 FY27 due to working capital lock-up in receivables
- Raw material vulnerability to domestic cotton price cycles
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations reached Rs 172.59 Cr in Q2 FY27, growing 30.3% YoY compared to Rs 132.43 Cr in Q2 FY26
Net profit surged to Rs 8.18 Cr in Q2 FY27 against Rs 0.38 Cr in Q2 FY26 and Rs 5.89 Cr in Q1 FY27
H1 FY27 net profit rose sharply to Rs 14.07 Cr versus Rs 2.35 Cr in H1 FY26
Operating cash flow turned negative at Rs -1.92 Cr for H1 FY27 due to working capital expansion, compared to Rs 73.01 Cr in the prior full year period
Appointed Mr. Brajesh Kumar Verma as AVP (Operations), bringing 26+ years of spinning industry experience
👀 What to Watch
Track margin sustainability against volatile raw cotton prices and observe whether operating cash flow normalizes as working capital requirements stabilize in the second half of the fiscal year.
Kross Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 143.5% YoY to ₹19.69 Cr; Revenue Up 79.6%
Kross Limited reported strong financial results for Q2 FY27, with standalone revenue increasing 79.6% YoY to ₹235.09 Cr (₹2,350.9 million) compared to ₹130.92 Cr in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 107.4% YoY to ₹30.60 Cr, with EBITDA margins expanding by 175 bps to 13.0%. Profit after tax surged 143.5% YoY to ₹19.69 Cr, driven by broad-based segmental recovery in M&HCVs, trailers, and tractors. Operationally, its axle beam extrusion plant achieved 60-65% utilization, and trials for the seamless tube facility are slated for February-March 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKross reported sharp YoY growth across revenue (+79.6%) and PAT (+143.5%) in Q2 FY27, supported by commercialized extrusion capacity operating at 60-65% utilization.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong operating leverage and operational progress in expanding backward integration, supporting margin expansion from 11.3% to 13.0% EBITDA margin.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹2,350.9 millionQ2 FY27 EBITDA: ₹306.0 millionQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹196.9 millionAxle beam plant utilization: approximately 60-65%Seamless tube trial timeline: February-March 2027
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to the 143.5% YoY net profit growth and margin expansion across both EBITDA and PAT metrics.
📈 Long termStructural margins and return ratios could improve as backward integration assets (extrusion and seamless tube facilities) ramp up and expand addressable content per vehicle.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclical demand risks inherent to M&HCV and tractor end-markets
- Execution and commissioning risk on upcoming seamless tube facility trials in early 2027
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations up 79.6% YoY to ₹235.09 Cr (INR 2,350.9 mn)
Q2 FY27 PAT increased 143.5% YoY to ₹19.69 Cr with margin expanding 220 bps to 8.4%
EBITDA grew 107.4% YoY to ₹30.60 Cr; margin expanded 175 bps to 13.0%
Commercial production commenced at axle beam extrusion plant with current utilization at 60-65%
Seamless tube facility trials targeted for February-March 2027
👀 What to Watch
Track the commercial ramp-up and production trials of the seamless tube facility scheduled for February-March 2027, as well as margin sustainability amidst ongoing raw material pricing trends.
Hemo Organic converts 34 lakh warrants, raising Rs 4.25 cr total via preferential issue
Hemo Organic Limited reported the conversion of 34,00,000 convertible equity share warrants into equity shares on September 25, 2026. The company had initially received 25% (Rs 1.06 cr) in February 2026 and the remaining 75% (Rs 3.19 cr) during the quarter, bringing the total funds raised to Rs 4.25 cr. This fundraise represents approximately 61% of the company's Rs 7 cr market capitalization and is primarily earmarked for working capital requirements (Rs 3.19 cr) and general corporate purposes (Rs 1.06 cr). The company confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of the proceeds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHemo Organic converted 34 lakh warrants into equity shares following receipt of the final 75% payment of Rs 3.19 cr, fully completing the Rs 4.25 cr preferential allotment.
Why it mattersThe Rs 4.25 cr cash infusion significantly alters the liquidity profile for a micro-cap company with a Rs 7 cr market cap and negative net worth, but also causes substantial equity dilution.
Total fundraise: Rs 4.25 crFundraise vs Market Cap: ~60.7%Warrants converted: 34,00,000Issue price per share: Rs 12.50Unutilised amount in GCP: Rs 109,000
📅 Short termTrading sentiment may reflect equity dilution alongside an improved immediate cash position.
📈 Long termCrucial for long-term viability; the business must use the fresh working capital to generate sustainable operating cash flow and overcome persistent net losses.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial equity dilution to non-promoter allottees
- Micro-cap operating history with zero revenue in recent quarters and negative net worth
- Low promoter holding at 16.85%
Key Highlights
Converted 34,00,000 warrants into an equivalent number of equity shares on September 25, 2026
Total issue size of Rs 4.25 cr at an issue price of Rs 12.50 per share (including Rs 2.50 premium)
Received balance 75% consideration amounting to Rs 3,18,75,000 during the quarter
Proceeds allocated: Rs 318.75 lakh for working capital and Rs 106.25 lakh for general corporate purposes with zero deviation
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the Rs 3.19 cr infused into working capital translates into actual commercial trading revenue in upcoming quarters, given the historical low operating base.
Hemo Organic converts 34 lakh warrants, raising Rs 4.25 cr total via preferential issue
Hemo Organic Limited reported the conversion of 34,00,000 convertible equity share warrants into equity shares on September 25, 2026. The company had initially received 25% (Rs 1.06 cr) in February 2026 and the remaining 75% (Rs 3.19 cr) during the quarter, bringing the total funds raised to Rs 4.25 cr. This fundraise represents approximately 61% of the company's Rs 7 cr market capitalization and is primarily earmarked for working capital requirements (Rs 3.19 cr) and general corporate purposes (Rs 1.06 cr). The company confirmed zero deviation in the utilization of the proceeds.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHemo Organic converted 34 lakh warrants into equity shares following receipt of the final 75% payment of Rs 3.19 cr, fully completing the Rs 4.25 cr preferential allotment.
Why it mattersThe Rs 4.25 cr cash infusion significantly alters the liquidity profile for a micro-cap company with a Rs 7 cr market cap and negative net worth, but also causes substantial equity dilution.
Total fundraise: Rs 4.25 crFundraise vs Market Cap: ~60.7%Warrants converted: 34,00,000Issue price per share: Rs 12.50Unutilised amount in GCP: Rs 109,000
📅 Short termTrading sentiment may reflect equity dilution alongside an improved immediate cash position.
📈 Long termCrucial for long-term viability; the business must use the fresh working capital to generate sustainable operating cash flow and overcome persistent net losses.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial equity dilution to non-promoter allottees
- Micro-cap operating history with zero revenue in recent quarters and negative net worth
- Low promoter holding at 16.85%
Key Highlights
Converted 34,00,000 warrants into an equivalent number of equity shares on September 25, 2026
Total issue size of Rs 4.25 cr at an issue price of Rs 12.50 per share (including Rs 2.50 premium)
Received balance 75% consideration amounting to Rs 3,18,75,000 during the quarter
Proceeds allocated: Rs 318.75 lakh for working capital and Rs 106.25 lakh for general corporate purposes with zero deviation
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the Rs 3.19 cr infused into working capital translates into actual commercial trading revenue in upcoming quarters, given the historical low operating base.
Punjab & Sind Bank Q2 Net Profit Jumps 39.7% YoY to ₹412 Cr; GNPA Drops to 2.09%
Punjab & Sind Bank reported a strong Q2 FY27 performance with net profit rising 39.66% YoY to ₹412 Cr, up from ₹295 Cr in Q2 FY26. Total advances grew 19.28% YoY to ₹1,25,919 Cr, led by a 31.08% expansion in RAM (Retail, Agriculture, MSME) advances, which now form 61.37% of the loan book. Asset quality improved significantly with Gross NPA falling 83 bps YoY to 2.09% and Net NPA declining 22 bps to 0.61%. Net Interest Margin expanded by 17 bps YoY to 2.77%, while the Provision Coverage Ratio improved to 92.48%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQ2 FY27 earnings release showing significant expansion in profitability, improved margins, and asset quality cleanup.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strengthening core operational performance driven by higher-yielding RAM loans and a cleaner balance sheet, supporting Return on Equity expansion to 13.21%.
Q2 Net Profit: ₹412 CrQ2 Total Income: ₹3747 crGross NPA ratio: 2.09%Net NPA ratio: 0.61%Total Business: ₹ 279231 CrCRAR: 16.55%
📅 Short termEarnings beat on profitability and asset quality improvement should support positive sentiment in the stock near term.
📈 Long termSustained shift toward RAM advances improves yields, though long-term re-rating depends on maintaining deposit mobilization and expanding fee income while managing zero-coupon bond drag.
⚠ Risk flags
- Deposit growth (12.97%) lagging advance growth (19.28%), which could strain liquidity or increase cost of funds
- CRAR declined 64 bps YoY to 16.55%
Key Highlights
Net Profit rose 39.66% YoY to ₹412 Cr and 24.47% QoQ from ₹331 Cr
Net Interest Income surged 22.32% YoY to ₹1,162 Cr with NIM expanding 17 bps to 2.77%
Asset quality improved with GNPA at 2.09% (down 83 bps YoY) and NNPA at 0.61% (down 22 bps YoY)
RAM advances expanded 31.08% YoY to ₹77,276 Cr, taking RAM share to 61.37%
Return on Assets improved by 16 bps YoY to 0.88%, and Cost-to-Income dropped 268 bps to 59.19%
👀 What to Watch
Track whether credit costs remain subdued and monitor if deposit growth (12.97%) can keep pace with credit growth (19.28%) without crimping NIMs in subsequent quarters.