📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-03 18:06
6 analysed today
FollowTelegram
6
Today
151,868
All-time analysed
43,540
Positive
6,743
Negative
92,748
Neutral
8,769
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
138 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Sumax Engineering Reports H1 FY27 Revenue of ₹76.88 Cr, Up 7.15% YoY
Sumax Engineering released its H1 FY27 business update, reporting revenue of ₹76.88 crore, a YoY growth of 7.15%. Overall capacity utilization stood at 92%, with several key manufacturing lines operating near full capacity (up to 99%). The company highlighted progress on its new manufacturing facilities in Rajasthan and Haryana, where ₹488.68 lakhs and ₹1,662.34 lakhs of IPO proceeds are earmarked, respectively. Additionally, it secured an approval from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles to offer its Paint Protection Film via a Bill-to-Ship-to model.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSumax Engineering issued an operational and financial performance update for H1 FY27 post its September 2, 2026 listing on the NSE Emerge platform.
Why it mattersHigh capacity utilization (92%) confirms the need for the two planned manufacturing expansions, while OEM approval from Tata Motors opens an additional growth channel for higher-margin paint protection products.
H1 FY27 Revenue: ₹76.88 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 7.15%Overall Capacity Utilization: 92%Capex Allocation (Rajasthan): ₹488.68 lakhsCapex Allocation (Haryana): ₹1,662.34 lakhs
📅 Short termPositive operational sentiment following the Tata Motors PPF approval and solid capacity utilization metrics post-listing.
📈 Long termCapacity additions across Rajasthan and Haryana funded by IPO proceeds will determine the company's next phase of volume-driven revenue scale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution and commissioning delays at the upcoming Tapukara and Jhajjar units
- H1 FY27 figures are management estimates and subject to final audit adjustments
Key Highlights
H1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹76.88 crore, reflecting a 7.15% YoY growth
Overall plant capacity utilization reached 92%, with die-cuts and polish lines at 99%
IPO proceeds earmarked for upcoming manufacturing units: ₹488.68 lakhs (Rajasthan) and ₹1,662.34 lakhs (Haryana)
Secured Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles approval for Paint Protection Film distribution with 5- and 10-year warranty options
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timelines and commercial production dates for the Tapukara (Rajasthan) and Jhajjar (Haryana) facilities, along with volume ramp-up under the Tata Motors partnership.
TIRUMALCHM Approves Sale of Up to 9.5 Lakh Shares (~Rs 40 Cr) in Ultramarine & Pigments
Thirumalai Chemicals' Fund Raising Committee has approved the sale of up to 9,50,000 equity shares (3.25% stake) held in promoter group company Ultramarine & Pigments Limited via open market. At the closing price of Rs 418.50 per share, the potential monetization is approximately Rs 39.8 crore. Prior to the sale, Thirumalai holds 27,38,837 shares representing a 9.38% stake. The proceeds offer immediate liquidity, which is relevant given Thirumalai's net loss of Rs 152 Cr over TTM and total debt of Rs 760 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedApproval to divest a 3.25% stake out of its 9.38% holding in Ultramarine & Pigments Limited through the open market.
Why it mattersMonetizes non-core listed investments to unlock ~Rs 40 Cr in cash, providing modest balance sheet support amid ongoing operating losses and elevated debt.
Shares to be sold: Upto 9,50,000Percentage of target capital sold: 3.25%Current holding: 27,38,837 shares (9.38%)Target price benchmark (NSE): Rs. 418.50Estimated proceeds vs Market Cap: ~2.2%
📅 Short termProvides immediate cash inflow from non-core asset liquidation, which may slightly ease working capital pressures.
📈 Long termLimited operational impact; represents partial monetization of corporate cross-holdings while retaining a ~6.13% stake.
⚠ Risk flags
- Market price slippage during open-market block execution
Key Highlights
Approved sale of up to 9,50,000 equity shares (3.25% of total capital) in Ultramarine & Pigments Limited
Current holding stands at 27,38,837 shares (9.38% of total capital)
Last closing price of target company cited at Rs 418.50 on NSE (Rs 418.10 on BSE), valuing the proposed sale at ~Rs 39.8 Cr
Sale is planned via open market on the stock exchange with expected completion date of 30.09.2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the execution price and realized proceeds in upcoming quarterly filings to evaluate liquidity improvement and debt reduction progress.
Sumax Engineering Receives Approval from Tata Motors PV to Supply PPF via BTST Model
Sumax Engineering Limited has secured approval from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited to introduce its Paint Protection Film (PPF) solutions. The product will be supplied through Tata Motors' Bill to Ship to (BTST) framework. Tata Motors dealerships will facilitate retail customer orders, offering 5-year and 10-year warranty PPF options. Commercial details, revenue estimates, and order values were not disclosed in the filing.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedSumax Engineering received OEM approval from Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles to offer its PPF products directly via dealerships under the BTST model.
Why it mattersGains access to Tata Motors' extensive passenger vehicle dealer network, establishing a footprint in the high-margin premium automotive surface protection segment.
Announcement Date: 23.09.2026Warranty variants offered: 5-year and 10-yearOrder value / contract size: not disclosed
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from OEM partner validation, though immediate financial impact remains unquantified until distribution commences across dealerships.
📈 Long termPotential structural revenue driver if dealer uptake is strong, paving the way for similar value-added consumable tie-ups with other automotive OEMs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Contract value and minimum volume guarantees not disclosed
- Adoption depends on dealership-level customer conversion and retail demand
Key Highlights
Approval granted by Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited on September 23, 2026
Introduces Paint Protection Film (PPF) solutions under Tata Motors' Bill to Ship to (BTST) model
Product portfolio includes 5-year and 10-year PPF options supplied by Sumax
Application to be executed at Tata Motors dealerships via trained and dedicated applicators
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly earnings calls to assess dealer adoption rates, volumes generated through the BTST model, and any disclosure of commercial revenue contribution.
Sumax Engineering Reports Q1 FY27 PAT of ₹3.50 Cr (up 24.4% YoY) on Revenue of ₹35.68 Cr
Sumax Engineering Limited released its business update for the quarter ended June 30, 2026 (Q1 FY27), reporting revenue from operations of ₹35.68 crore, representing an increase of 4.46% YoY. Profit After Tax (PAT) expanded 24.43% YoY to ₹3.50 crore. The company noted its successful listing on the NSE Emerge platform on September 2, 2026. Proceeds from the IPO are planned for capex towards proposed manufacturing facilities in Rajasthan and Haryana, as well as working capital requirements.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSumax reported its first post-listing quarterly financial update showing profit growth following its September 2, 2026 debut on NSE Emerge.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage with PAT growing 24.43% YoY against modest top-line growth of 4.46%, setting a baseline for the recently listed entity.
Revenue from Operations (Q1 FY27): ₹35.68 croreRevenue YoY Growth: 4.46%Profit After Tax (Q1 FY27): ₹3.50 crorePAT YoY Growth: 24.43%NSE Emerge Listing Date: September 2, 2026
📅 Short termMarket participants will assess the sustainability of double-digit PAT expansion amid modest top-line growth following its recent market debut.
📈 Long termGrowth will hinge on operationalizing the new capacities in Rajasthan and Haryana and scaling up the Paint Protection Film product line.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risks on planned capex in Rajasthan and Haryana
- Relatively modest top-line revenue growth of 4.46% YoY
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations reached ₹35.68 crore, up 4.46% YoY
Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 24.43% YoY to ₹3.50 crore
Company debuted on the NSE Emerge platform on September 2, 2026
IPO proceeds planned for proposed manufacturing facilities in Rajasthan and Haryana
👀 What to Watch
Track the deployment of IPO funds and the execution timelines for the planned facilities in Rajasthan and Haryana in subsequent quarterly filings.
Uma Exports Sets Warrant Issue Price at Rs 24.16, Aiming to Raise Rs 54.36 Cr via 2.25 Cr Warrants
Uma Exports has finalized the issue price for its proposed preferential allotment of 2,25,00,000 convertible warrants at Rs 24.16 per warrant, based on a registered valuer price of Rs 24.01. The total fundraise amounts to Rs 54.36 Cr, representing ~72.5% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 75 Cr. The revised relevant date has been set to August 27, 2026, and the proposal will be placed before shareholders at the Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved a revised valuation report fixing the warrant price at Rs 24.16 per unit and rescheduled the AGM to September 26, 2026.
Why it mattersThe Rs 54.36 Cr capital infusion will significantly bolster the company's balance sheet (net worth of Rs 174 Cr, debt of Rs 131 Cr) and could fund its ongoing pivot into processing, but it entails substantial future equity dilution.
Warrants to be issued: 2,25,00,000Approved issue price: Rs 24.16Valuer minimum price: Rs 24.01Total fundraise value: Rs 54.36 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~72.5%AGM date: September 26, 2026
📅 Short termThe issue price of Rs 24.16 is close to the current market price (Rs 25.5); stock reaction will likely anchor around shareholder approval timelines leading up to September 26, 2026.
📈 Long termIf fully converted, the Rs 54.36 Cr infusion will support capacity investments in pulses and edible oil processing, but existing per-share metrics will face substantial dilution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant equity dilution upon conversion of 2.25 crore warrants
- Shareholder approval required at the upcoming AGM
- Warrant conversion remains dependent on allottees exercising rights within the statutory tenure
Key Highlights
Approved preferential issuance of 2,25,00,000 convertible warrants
Issue price set at Rs 24.16 per warrant versus registered valuer price of Rs 24.01
Potential capital raise of Rs 54.36 Cr (~72.5% of current market cap of Rs 75 Cr)
Revised Relevant Date set to August 27, 2026, with AGM scheduled for September 26, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of shareholder voting at the Annual General Meeting on September 26, 2026, along with disclosures on the identity of allottees and end-use of proceeds.
Thirumalai to sell up to 5% stake in Ultramarine & Pigments to raise ~₹60 Cr
Thirumalai Chemicals' Fund Raising Committee has approved the sale of up to 14,60,000 equity shares (a 5.00% stake) held in promoter group entity Ultramarine & Pigments Limited. Based on the target's recent market price of ₹410.70, the transaction is estimated to generate gross cash proceeds of approximately ₹60 Crore. The company currently holds a 14.38% stake (41,98,837 shares) in Ultramarine & Pigments. The sale is planned to be completed within 7 working days via permitted SEBI transaction modes.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThirumalai Chemicals has decided to partially monetize its non-core stake in Ultramarine & Pigments Limited, reducing its holding from 14.38% to ~9.38%.
Why it mattersThe ~₹60 Cr cash infusion provides liquidity to shore up the balance sheet and support ongoing capital expenditure amid recent operational losses and debt of ₹760 Cr.
Shares to be sold: 14,60,000 shares (5.00%)Target stock price (BSE CMP): Rs. 410.70Estimated gross proceeds: ~Rs 59.96 CrCurrent holding in target: 41,98,837 shares (14.38%)Estimated proceeds vs Debt: ~7.9%
📅 Short termThe stake sale should conclude within 7 working days, bringing immediate liquid cash onto the balance sheet.
📈 Long termMonetizing non-core financial assets helps the company navigate margin downcycles in commodity chemicals without diluting equity in the parent company.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution price risk depending on market liquidity and block/bulk deal discounts
- Underlying core chemical business continues to face commodity spread volatility
Key Highlights
Approved sale of up to 14,60,000 equity shares (5.00% stake) in Ultramarine & Pigments Limited
Estimated transaction value of ~₹59.96 Cr based on target CMP of ₹410.70 (as of Aug 28, 2026)
Thirumalai currently holds 41,98,837 equity shares representing 14.38% total capital
Transaction expected to be executed and completed within 7 working days
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal execution details, actual realized price per share, and management's capital allocation of proceeds (such as debt reduction vs capex funding).
Uma Exports to Raise ₹54.36 Cr via Preferential Issue of 2.25 Cr Warrants at ₹24.16
Uma Exports' Board has approved a preferential issue of 2.25 crore convertible warrants at an exercise price of ₹24.16 per warrant, aggregating to ₹54.36 crore. This proposed fundraise represents approximately 81% of the company's current market capitalisation of ₹67 crore. The allotment is split between promoter group entities (50 lakh warrants) and non-promoter investors (1.75 crore warrants), with 25% payable upfront and the remaining 75% payable upon exercise within 18 months. The Board also approved an increase in authorized share capital from ₹40 crore to ₹57 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM on September 18, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved a preferential issuance of 2.25 crore convertible warrants to raise ₹54.36 crore and expanded authorized share capital to ₹57 crore.
Why it mattersA fundraise of ₹54.36 crore substantially strengthens the balance sheet (net worth currently ₹174 crore, debt ₹131 crore) and provides growth capital to support the company's transition from trading to agro-processing.
Issue Size: Rs 54.36 CrWarrants Offered: 2,25,00,000Issue Price per Warrant: Rs 24.16Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~81%Authorized Capital Increase: From Rs 40 Cr to Rs 57 CrAGM Date: September 18, 2026
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely as warrants are priced at ₹24.16, representing a slight premium to the current market price of ₹22.80, signaling promoter and investor backing.
📈 Long termIf fully converted, the equity dilution will be substantial, but the ₹54.36 crore capital infusion could significantly lower leverage and fund margin-accretive domestic processing initiatives.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial equity dilution upon full conversion of warrants over 18 months
- Warrant conversion risk (allottees may choose not to exercise the remaining 75% if market price falls below ₹24.16)
Key Highlights
Board approved issuance of 2,25,00,000 warrants at ₹24.16 per share, aggregating to ₹54.36 crore
Fundraise is sized at ~81% of the current market cap of ₹67 crore
Promoter entities (Sweta Khemka and Uma Agro Exports) to be allotted 50 lakh warrants, with non-promoters receiving 1.75 crore warrants
Increase in authorized share capital approved from ₹40 crore (4 crore shares) to ₹57 crore (5.7 crore shares)
Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 18, 2026, to seek shareholder approval
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder voting outcomes at the AGM on September 18, 2026, followed by receipt of upfront subscription funds (25%) and subsequent disclosure of utilization towards planned processing capacity expansions.
Uma Exports approves ₹54.36 Cr preferential warrant issue at ₹24.16 per share
Uma Exports Limited's Board approved the issuance of 2.25 crore convertible warrants on a preferential basis at an exercise price of ₹24.16 per warrant, aggregating to ₹54.36 crore. The proposed fundraise represents ~81% of the company's current market cap of ₹67 crore. The warrants will be allotted to both promoter group entities (50 lakh warrants) and non-promoter public investors (1.75 crore warrants), with 25% payable upfront and the balance upon conversion within 18 months. Additionally, the Board approved increasing authorized share capital from ₹40 crore to ₹57 crore, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved a preferential issuance of 2.25 crore warrants to raise up to ₹54.36 crore from promoters and non-promoter investors.
Why it mattersA fundraise of ₹54.36 crore is massive relative to the company's ₹67 crore market cap and will inject fresh equity capital to support its transition into agri-processing and strengthen its balance sheet.
Total fundraise value: ₹54.36 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~81.1%Warrant issue price: ₹24.16Total warrants issued: 2,25,00,000Authorized capital increase: ₹40.00 Cr to ₹57.00 CrAGM date: September 18, 2026
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely due to promoter participation and the warrant issue price being at a slight premium to the current market price.
📈 Long termIf converted and deployed into planned processing capacities (Masoor and edible oils), the capital infusion could help improve operating margins from the current thin ~1.8% levels, though existing shareholders face significant equity dilution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Substantial equity dilution (~40% of post-issue expanded equity base upon full conversion)
- Warrant conversion risk over the 18-month window if market price fluctuates below issue price
- Shareholder and regulatory approvals pending
Key Highlights
Proposed issue of 2,25,00,000 warrants at ₹24.16 each, aggregating to ₹54,36,00,000 (₹54.36 Cr)
Issue price of ₹24.16 is at a ~6% premium to the current market price of ₹22.80
Promoter group entities (Sweta Khemka & Uma Agro Exports) to subscribe to 50,00,000 warrants (₹12.08 Cr)
Authorized share capital proposed to be increased from ₹40.00 Cr to ₹57.00 Cr
AGM scheduled for September 18, 2026; 25% warrant subscription amount payable on allotment
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder voting approval at the AGM on September 18, 2026, receipt of the upfront 25% warrant consideration (₹13.59 Cr), and management commentary regarding utilization of proceeds (working capital vs processing capacity expansion).
Q1 FY27 Concall: Revenue Up 33% to ₹1,364 Cr, PAT Up 83% to ₹99 Cr with ₹1,600 Cr Order Book
Lumax Auto Technologies released the transcript of its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call, highlighting strong operational performance with Q1 revenue rising 33% YoY to ₹1,364 crore and PAT jumping 83% YoY to ₹99 crore. Operating EBITDA grew 51% YoY to ₹205 crore as margins expanded by 190 bps to 15.1%. The company reported a confirmed order book of ₹1,600 crore (~39.5% of TTM revenue), of which 24% is executable in FY27 and 56% in FY28. Key expansions underway include a new Chakan plant for IAC, a consolidated Mechatronics facility at Manesar (commissioning in Q3 FY27), and a new Nashik plant for Greenfuel.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSubmission of the verbatim transcript for the Q1 FY27 earnings call held on August 11, 2026, detailing business performance and capacity projects.
Why it mattersProvides visibility on order book execution (₹1,600 crore), margin expansion across high-value verticals like Mechatronics and Greenfuel, and long-term targets to scale revenue past ₹10,000 crore by FY31.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,364 crQ1 FY27 EBITDA: ₹205 crQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹99 crCurrent Order Book: ₹1,600 crOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~39.5%FY31 Revenue Target: >₹10,000 cr
📅 Short termPerformance details confirm robust demand momentum across OEM customers (Maruti Suzuki growth up 48% YoY), providing positive sentiment.
📈 Long termConsolidation of JV facilities and expansion into alternate fuel systems (Greenfuel) support diversification away from 2-wheelers toward higher-margin passenger vehicle components.
⚠ Risk flags
- Client concentration risk with M&M and Bajaj Auto forming ~40-45% of revenues.
- Sub-scale JV margins in Mechatronics until consolidated plant stabilizes.
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue grew 33% YoY to ₹1,364 crore, driven by a 47% rise in Advanced Plastics (₹769 crore) and 56% rise in Mechatronics (₹84 crore).
EBITDA increased 51% YoY to ₹205 crore with an EBITDA margin of 15.1% (+190 bps YoY); PAT reached ₹99 crore (+83% YoY).
Total order book stood at ₹1,600 crore, with execution scheduled as 24% in FY27, 56% in FY28, and 20% in FY29.
Management reaffirmed its '20.20.20.20 Vision' targeting a 20% revenue CAGR to cross ₹10,000 crore revenue by FY31 alongside ~20% EBITDA margins.
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning of the consolidated Manesar Mechatronics plant in Q3 FY27 and execution timelines of new customer programs with Mahindra at Chakan and Nashik.
Lumax Industries Reports Q1 Revenue of ₹1,223 Cr (+32.6% YoY); Order Book at ₹2,500 Cr
Lumax Industries released its Q1 FY27 earnings call transcript, highlighting a 32.6% YoY rise in consolidated revenue to ₹1,223 crore and a 41.2% YoY increase in PAT to ₹51 crore. The current order book stands at approximately ₹2,500 crore (about 56% of TTM revenue), with LED lighting representing ~90% of the pipeline. Management revised FY27 capex guidance to ₹200-250 crore to support new orders, including the Bengaluru plant expansion slated for commissioning in Q4 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedFiling of the detailed earnings call transcript clarifying segment mix (64% PV, 31% 2W/3W), order book composition (90% LED), and higher capex guidance of ₹200-250 crore for FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates robust outperformance vs industry auto volumes (up 32.6% vs SIAM industry production growth of 22%) and solid order book visibility backed by rising LED penetration.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,223 croreQ1 FY27 PAT: ₹51 croreOrder Book: ₹2,500 croreOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~55.7%FY27 Capex Guidance: ₹200 to 250 croreNet Long-Term Debt (Jun 30, 2026): ₹209 crore
📅 Short termSentiment remains positive on strong operational execution and order inflows, though margin recovery will be monitored given commodity cost pass-through timing.
📈 Long termStructural shift to higher-value LED lighting (now 63% of revenues and 90% of order book) combined with in-house proprietary module manufacturing supports long-term revenue and margin growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Input cost inflation and FX volatility impacting raw electronic component imports.
- High D/E leverage historically (D/E at 1.36) alongside ongoing capex commitments.
Key Highlights
Q1 FY27 consolidated revenue reached ₹1,223 crore, up 32.6% YoY, driven by 36.8% manufacturing revenue growth to ₹1,160 crore.
Order book stands at ~₹2,500 crore (~56% of TTM revenue), with ~90% comprised of LED lighting programs.
EBITDA grew 34% YoY to ₹113 crore with EBITDA margin at 9.2%, despite a 120-130 bps headwind from commodity/input costs.
FY27 capex guidance updated to ₹200-250 crore to fund brownfield expansions at Sanand and Bawal, alongside Bengaluru commissioning in Q4 FY27.
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning timeline of the Bengaluru facility in Q4 FY27 and monitor EBITDA margin expansion towards double digits as LED share and localized module production ramp up.
Uma Exports Q1 Consolidated Revenue Falls 30.6% YoY to ₹208.4 Cr; Swings to Net Loss of ₹0.32 Cr
Uma Exports reported consolidated revenue from operations of ₹208.41 crore for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026), declining 30.6% YoY compared to ₹300.33 crore in Q1 FY26. The group slipped into a consolidated net loss of ₹0.32 crore versus a net profit of ₹0.43 crore in the year-ago period. Consolidated basic EPS dropped to ₹(0.10) compared to ₹0.13 in Q1 FY26. On a standalone basis, revenue stood at ₹193.33 crore with a net profit of ₹0.63 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUma Exports witnessed a sharp YoY top-line contraction and swung into consolidated net losses during Q1 FY27.
Why it mattersOperating in low-margin commodity trading makes bottom-line profitability vulnerable to volume drops and price volatility.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹20,841.06 lakhsConsolidated Net Profit/Loss: ₹(32.23) lakhsConsolidated EPS: ₹(0.10)Consolidated Revenue YoY Change: -30.6%Standalone PAT: ₹62.78 lakhs
📅 Short termNear-term sentiment is likely to remain subdued due to weak top-line performance and consolidated net losses.
📈 Long termLong-term improvement depends on moving away from raw commodity trading toward value-added processing in lentils and edible oils to build sustainable margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Consolidated net loss in the quarter
- Sharp top-line contraction YoY
- High vulnerability to commodity price cycles and government trade policy
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations fell 30.6% YoY to ₹20,841.06 lakhs (₹208.41 cr) from ₹30,032.91 lakhs
Consolidated PAT turned negative to a loss of ₹32.23 lakhs vs a profit of ₹43.23 lakhs in Q1 FY26
Consolidated diluted EPS deteriorated to ₹(0.10) vs ₹0.13 YoY
Standalone revenue came in at ₹19,333.48 lakhs with standalone PAT of ₹62.78 lakhs
👀 What to Watch
Monitor revenue stability in coming quarters and assess execution progress on the transition toward higher-margin domestic processing capacity (150,000 MTPA).
ICRA Downgrades Rating to BBB (Negative); US Project Cost Escalates to $340 Million
ICRA has downgraded Thirumalai Chemicals' long-term rating to [ICRA]BBB (Negative) from [ICRA]BBB+ (Negative). The downgrade is primarily driven by a 33% increase in the US project cost to USD 340 million (approx. Rs 2,850 Cr) and a six-month delay in commissioning to December 2026. This escalation, caused by high US construction and labor costs, increases the funding gap and leverage, straining liquidity as debt repayments are scheduled to commence in FY2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCredit rating downgraded by one notch; US project capex increased by USD 85 million with a 6-month delay in commissioning.
Why it mattersThe significant cost overrun and delay increase the company's debt burden and postpone the expected margin benefits from the US facility, heightening financial risk.
Revised US Project Cost: USD 340 millionProject Cost Increase: USD 85 millionTotal Rated Debt: Rs 1,404.50 CrQ1FY27 Operating Profit: Rs 32.6 CrDebt to Equity (TTM): 0.51
📅 Short termNegative sentiment is expected due to the rating downgrade and the disclosure of significant project cost overruns and covenant breaches.
📈 Long termThe US project is vital for geographical and product diversification, but the increased leverage and delayed cash flows raise structural concerns for the next 2 years.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution risk in the US project
- Liquidity pressure from increased debt servicing
- Breach of financial covenants
- Commodity price volatility affecting PAN-OX spreads
Key Highlights
US project cost revised upwards from USD 255 million to USD 340 million due to elevated construction and labor costs.
Project completion timeline extended by 6 months, with full operations now expected by December 2026.
Total rated debt facilities enhanced to Rs 1,404.50 Cr to cover the increased funding requirements.
Company reported a breach of financial covenants with certain lenders in FY2026, though waivers were obtained.
Q1FY2027 operating profit showed recovery at Rs 32.6 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 26.7 Cr in Q1FY2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the company's ability to raise the proposed Rs 750 Cr in domestic funds and track any further cost revisions or delays in the US project execution.
Sakuma Exports Q1 PAT Rises 70% YoY to ₹2.82 Cr Despite 11% Revenue Decline
Sakuma Exports reported a consolidated net profit of ₹2.82 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking a 70.6% increase from ₹1.65 Cr in the year-ago period. However, consolidated revenue from operations fell 11.3% YoY to ₹333.32 Cr, and sequentially dropped 53.3% from the ₹714.68 Cr reported in Q4 FY26. The company continues to operate on razor-thin margins, with total expenditure consuming 99.9% of operational revenue. Finance costs saw a notable reduction, falling to ₹0.13 Cr from ₹0.80 Cr YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited financial results for the first quarter of FY27, showing a year-on-year improvement in bottom-line profitability despite a shrinking top-line.
Why it mattersAs a high-volume, low-margin agro-trading house, Sakuma's profitability is highly sensitive to interest costs and government trade policies. The reduction in finance costs is a positive sign for bottom-line stability.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1): ₹333.32 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1): ₹2.82 CrRevenue vs TTM Revenue: 19.53%YoY PAT Growth: 70.6%Finance Cost (Q1): ₹0.13 Cr
📅 Short termThe market may react mildly positive to the YoY profit growth, but the significant sequential (QoQ) drop in revenue and profit is likely to limit any major upside.
📈 Long termThe business remains structurally challenged by thin trading margins (OPM < 1%). Long-term value depends on successful diversification into higher-margin institutional segments or significant volume expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Extremely thin operating margins
- High sensitivity to government export policies
- Significant sequential decline in revenue and profit
Key Highlights
Consolidated Net Profit grew 70.6% YoY to ₹2.82 Cr compared to ₹1.65 Cr in June 2025.
Consolidated Revenue from operations declined 11.3% YoY to ₹333.32 Cr from ₹375.67 Cr.
Finance costs decreased by 83.7% YoY to ₹0.13 Cr from ₹0.80 Cr.
Total expenditure for the quarter stood at ₹333.27 Cr, nearly matching the revenue from operations.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for the quarter remained low at ₹0.02 (not annualized).
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the company's ability to scale its new maize trading segment and manage the impact of government export restrictions on sugar. The primary focus remains on whether the company can improve its operating margins, which currently sit below 1%.
Rs 1,601 Cr Order Pipeline and 20% Margin Target Unveiled in Q1 FY27 Presentation
Lumax Auto Technologies (LATL) has detailed a robust order pipeline of Rs 1,601 Cr, representing approximately 39.5% of its TTM revenue, to be executed through FY29. The company introduced its 'NorthStar' strategy (FY26-31), targeting a 20% revenue CAGR and a significant expansion in EBITDA margins to 20% (up from the current ~13%). The revenue mix has successfully shifted toward Passenger Vehicles (52%), reducing dependence on the 2-wheeler segment. Key subsidiaries like Greenfuel and Mannoh contributed Rs 111 Cr and Rs 100 Cr respectively to Q1 FY27 revenue, showcasing the impact of recent acquisitions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized its FY26-31 'BRIDGE' strategy and provided a quantified breakdown of its multi-year order book and segment-wise content per vehicle.
Why it mattersThe shift toward a 'Tier-0.5' system integrator and the aggressive 700 bps margin expansion target signal a structural move toward higher-value electronics and alternate fuel components.
Order Pipeline: Rs 1,601 CrOrder vs TTM Revenue: 39.48%Target EBITDA Margin: 20%PV Revenue Contribution: 52%4W Content per Vehicle: Rs 70,000 - 75,000Greenfuel Q1 Revenue: Rs 111 Cr
📅 Short termThe quantified order book and clear margin guidance are likely to be viewed positively by the market in the coming weeks as they provide growth visibility.
📈 Long termIf LATL achieves its 20% margin and ROCE targets by FY31, the business could undergo a significant valuation re-rating driven by premiumization and alternate fuel adoption.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High customer concentration with M&M and Bajaj Auto accounting for 46% of revenue
- Execution risk for the Rs 1,601 Cr order book
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio of 0.96
Key Highlights
Confirmed a total order pipeline of Rs 1,601 Cr, with Rs 894 Cr (56%) scheduled for execution in FY28.
Set a '20.20.20.20' strategic target: 20% Revenue CAGR, 20%+ EBITDA margin, 20% ROCE, and 20% Future/Clean Mobility share by FY31.
Passenger Vehicle segment now accounts for 52% of revenue, while 2/3-wheelers have reduced to 27%.
Content per vehicle for 4-wheelers has reached Rs 70,000 - Rs 75,000, representing 5x growth over the last 5 years.
Greenfuel subsidiary (60% stake) reported Q1 FY27 revenue of Rs 111 Cr with a strong 23.4% EBITDA margin.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the quarterly progression of EBITDA margins toward the 20% target and the execution timeline of the Rs 894 Cr order ramp-up expected in FY28.
83% PAT Growth in Q1 FY27; Revenue up 33% to ₹1,364 Cr with 15.1% EBITDA Margin
Lumax Auto Technologies reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 33% YoY to ₹1,364 crore, significantly outpacing the industry production growth of 22%. Profitability saw a sharper rise, with PAT (before minority interest) jumping 83% YoY to ₹99 crore, driven by a 190 bps expansion in EBITDA margins to 15.1%. The growth was supported by a shift in product mix, with Advance Plastics now contributing 56% of revenue compared to 51% last year. The company also noted a significant increase in the 2/3 Wheeler segment contribution, rising to 27% from 21% YoY.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company delivered a significant earnings beat with 33% revenue growth and substantial margin expansion compared to the same quarter last year.
Why it mattersThe margin expansion to 15.1% suggests that cost optimization and premiumization (LED lighting, advanced plastics) are yielding results, potentially re-rating the stock's earnings profile if sustained.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 33.6%EBITDA Margin: 15.1%PAT Growth (YoY): 83%EPS (Q1): ₹12.7Order Book: ₹1,357 Cr
📅 Short termPositive market reaction is likely due to the sharp margin expansion and high PAT growth, which exceeded industry production growth rates.
📈 Long termStructural shift towards premium products (LED, Advanced Plastics) and alternate fuels (CNG/Hydrogen) supports the company's 25% growth guidance and long-term value creation.
⚠ Risk flags
- High customer concentration (M&M and Bajaj Auto at 40-45% of revenue)
- High working capital utilization at 90%
- Exposure to demand fluctuations in the 2/3 Wheeler segment
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue reached ₹1,364 crore in Q1 FY27, a 33% increase over ₹1,026 crore in Q1 FY26.
EBITDA grew 51% YoY to ₹205 crore, with margins expanding by 190 bps to 15.1% from 13.2%.
PAT (before minority interest) surged 83% YoY to ₹99 crore from ₹54 crore in the previous year.
Advance Plastics segment revenue share increased to 56% from 51% YoY, reflecting premiumization.
EPS for the quarter stood at ₹12.7, a 109% increase from ₹6.1 in Q1 FY26.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of the 15.1% EBITDA margin, which is significantly higher than the TTM OPM of 12.9%. Watch for the execution of the ₹1,357 Cr order book and the impact of high working capital utilization (90%) on future cash flows.
Rs 156 Cr Capex for New Chakan Plant to Generate Rs 440 Cr Peak Revenue
Lumax Auto Technologies has approved a capital outlay of Rs 156.23 crore to set up a new manufacturing plant for its Intelligent Ambient Comfort (IAC) division in Chakan, Maharashtra. The facility is dedicated to fulfilling new orders from Mahindra & Mahindra, with an expected peak annualized turnover of Rs 440 crore, representing approximately 10.8% of TTM revenue. The project will be funded through internal accruals and is scheduled for two-phase commissioning by Q1 FY2028. Simultaneously, the company reported Q1 FY27 standalone revenue of Rs 1,009.25 crore and a profit of Rs 73.75 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has committed to a significant capacity expansion for its IAC division and released its Q1 FY2027 financial results.
Why it mattersThis expansion strengthens the company's relationship with a key OEM (Mahindra & Mahindra) and targets the premium 'Intelligent Ambient Comfort' segment, which aligns with their strategy to increase the Passenger Vehicle segment share.
New Plant Capex: Rs 156.23 CrExpected Peak Turnover: Rs 440 CrTurnover vs TTM Revenue: ~10.8%Q1 FY27 Standalone Revenue: Rs 1,009.25 CrQ1 FY27 Standalone PAT: Rs 73.75 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the growth visibility provided by the Rs 440 crore revenue potential from the new plant and the healthy Q1 revenue growth.
📈 Long termThe expansion into high-value IAC components and the shift toward the PV segment are structural positives that could improve the company's product mix and margin profile over the next 2-3 years.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High client concentration risk as the new plant is specifically catering to Mahindra & Mahindra
- Execution risk associated with two-phase commissioning by 2028
Key Highlights
Capital outlay of Rs 156.23 crore for a new IAC division plant in Chakan, Maharashtra
Expected peak annualized turnover of Rs 440 crore post-commissioning
Project commissioning scheduled in two phases: Phase 1 by Q4 FY 2027 and Phase 2 by Q1 FY 2028
Standalone Q1 FY27 revenue stood at Rs 1,009.25 crore compared to Rs 740.37 crore in the previous year
Approved corporate guarantee of up to Rs 8 crore for subsidiary Lumax FAE Technologies
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the construction progress at the Chakan site and the subsequent ramp-up in the IAC division's contribution to consolidated margins, especially given the anchor client is Mahindra & Mahindra.
₹156 Cr Capex for New Chakan Plant and Strong Q1 FY27 Results
Lumax Auto Technologies (LATL) has approved a significant capital outlay of ₹156.23 Cr to set up a new manufacturing plant in Chakan, Maharashtra, for its IAC Division. This facility is dedicated to new orders from Mahindra & Mahindra, with an expected peak turnover of ₹440 Cr by FY28. Simultaneously, the company reported strong Q1 FY27 standalone results, with revenue reaching ₹1,009.25 Cr, up 36% YoY from ₹740.37 Cr. The board also approved a ₹8 Cr corporate guarantee for its subsidiary, Lumax FAE Technologies, to support its working capital and capex needs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLATL has committed to a major capacity expansion for its IAC division and provided financial support to its subsidiary, while delivering robust quarterly earnings growth.
Why it mattersThe ₹156 Cr capex (approx. 15% of net worth) signals strong demand visibility from key client M&M and provides a clear path for revenue growth through FY28. The strong Q1 results demonstrate operational efficiency despite high working capital utilization.
New Plant Capex: ₹156.23 CrExpected Peak Turnover: ₹440 CrCapex vs Net Worth: 15.06%Q1 Standalone Revenue: ₹1,009.25 CrCorporate Guarantee to Subsidiary: ₹8 Cr
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the strong Q1 earnings beat and the announcement of a growth-oriented capex plan funded by internal accruals.
📈 Long termThe expansion into the IAC division and deepening ties with M&M support the company's 25% growth guidance and strategy to diversify its two-wheeler heavy portfolio.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Client concentration risk as the new plant is dedicated to Mahindra & Mahindra
- Execution risk associated with the two-phase commissioning timeline
- High working capital utilization (90%) noted in company context
Key Highlights
Approved ₹156.23 Cr capital expenditure for a new manufacturing plant in Chakan, Maharashtra.
New plant targets a peak annualized turnover of ₹440 Cr, representing ~10.8% of TTM revenue.
Standalone Q1 FY27 revenue grew 36.3% YoY to ₹1,009.25 Cr compared to ₹740.37 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone Q1 FY27 profit after tax rose to ₹73.75 Cr from ₹38.44 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Phase 1 of the new plant is expected to be commissioned by Q4 FY2027, with Phase 2 by Q1 FY2028.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the construction progress at the Chakan site and the subsequent ramp-up in utilization, as this facility is critical for servicing the Mahindra & Mahindra account, which is a top-tier client.
Rs 156 Cr Capex for M&M Orders; Q1 Standalone PAT Grows 92% YoY
Lumax Auto Technologies reported a strong Q1 FY27 with standalone revenue growing 36% YoY to Rs 1,009.25 Cr and PAT rising 92% to Rs 73.75 Cr. The board approved a Rs 156.23 Cr capex for a new plant in Chakan, Maharashtra, to serve Mahindra & Mahindra, targeting a peak turnover of Rs 440 Cr. This expansion represents approximately 15% of the company's current net worth. Additionally, the company will provide an Rs 8 Cr corporate guarantee for its subsidiary, Lumax FAE Technologies.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company is significantly expanding its Intelligent Ambient Comfort (IAC) division capacity specifically for M&M and reported a sharp jump in quarterly profitability.
Why it mattersThe Rs 156 Cr capex and the projected Rs 440 Cr revenue contribution strengthen the company's relationship with M&M and support its 25% growth guidance while diversifying the product mix.
Q1 Standalone Revenue: Rs 1,009.25 CrQ1 Standalone PAT Growth: 91.8%New Plant Capex: Rs 156.23 CrCapex vs Net Worth: ~15.1%Peak Turnover from New Plant: Rs 440 CrPeak Turnover vs TTM Revenue: ~10.8%
📅 Short termPositive reaction expected due to a strong earnings beat and clear growth visibility from the M&M-linked expansion.
📈 Long termStructural growth through the IAC division and deeper penetration into the Passenger Vehicle segment aligns with the company's strategy to diversify from its two-wheeler dominated portfolio.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High client concentration (M&M and Bajaj Auto contribute 40-45% of revenue)
- Execution risk for the new plant commissioning by Q4 FY27
Key Highlights
Standalone Revenue for Q1 FY27 reached Rs 1,009.25 Cr, a 36% increase from Rs 740.37 Cr YoY.
Approved Rs 156.23 Cr capital outlay for a new IAC division plant in Chakan, Maharashtra.
New plant targets a peak annualized turnover of Rs 440 Cr, representing ~10.8% of TTM revenue.
Standalone Net Profit for the quarter rose to Rs 73.75 Cr from Rs 38.44 Cr in the previous year's quarter.
Phase 1 of the new plant is expected to be commissioned by Q4 FY2027.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution timeline of the Chakan plant and the ramp-up of orders from Mahindra & Mahindra, which is a top-tier client accounting for a significant portion of revenue.
32.6% Revenue Growth in Q1 FY27; Order Book Reaches Rs 2,500 Cr
Lumax Industries reported a strong start to FY27 with revenue growing 32.6% YoY to Rs 1,223.2 Cr, significantly outpacing industry trends. Net profit (PAT) grew 41.2% YoY to Rs 51.1 Cr, supported by a healthy order book of Rs 2,500 Cr, of which 90% is for LED lighting. While EBITDA margins remained flat at 9.2%, the company benefited from premiumization and new product launches for OEMs like Tata Motors and Volkswagen. The shift towards LED lighting continues, now accounting for 63% of total revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLumax reported its Q1 FY27 financial results, showing significant top-line and bottom-line growth compared to the same quarter last year.
Why it mattersThe strong growth and high-LED order book validate the company's strategy of premiumization and technology-led growth, positioning it well to capture higher content per vehicle in the evolving auto market.
Revenue (Q1 FY27): Rs 1,223.2 CrOrder Book: Rs 2,500 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~59.7%LED Revenue Share: 63%PAT Growth (YoY): 41.2%EBITDA Margin: 9.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may react positively to the 33% revenue growth and 41% PAT growth, which indicates strong operational momentum.
📈 Long termStructural shift to LED lighting and a robust order book support the company's 20-25% growth guidance and potential for long-term value creation.
⚠ Risk flags
- Input cost volatility
- Supply chain disruptions
- Flat EBITDA margins despite high revenue growth
Key Highlights
Revenue for Q1FY27 increased 32.6% YoY to Rs 1,223.2 Cr from Rs 922.5 Cr
Order book stands at Rs 2,500 Cr, with LED lighting accounting for approximately 90% of the mix
Profit After Tax (PAT) grew 41.2% YoY to Rs 51.1 Cr, with PAT margins improving to 4.2%
LED lighting now contributes 63% of total revenues, reflecting successful premiumization
Passenger Vehicle segment remains the primary driver, contributing 64% of total revenue
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the execution of the Rs 2,500 Cr order book and the company's ability to expand EBITDA margins beyond 9.2% as operating leverage from new launches kicks in.
Lumax Industries Q1 FY27 Revenue up 33% to ₹1,223 Cr; Order Book at ₹2,500 Cr
Lumax Industries reported a strong start to FY27 with consolidated revenue growing 32.6% YoY to ₹1,223.2 crore, significantly outperforming industry growth. Consolidated PAT rose 41.2% YoY to ₹51.1 crore, supported by a 30 bps expansion in PAT margins to 4.2%. The company maintains a robust order book of ₹2,500 crore, which represents approximately 60% of its TTM revenue, with LED lighting accounting for 89% of these orders. Growth was primarily driven by new product launches and increased premiumization (LED adoption) across its major OEM clients.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has successfully transitioned to a higher-growth trajectory in Q1 FY27, with revenue and profit growth exceeding 30% and 40% respectively, while shifting its order book almost entirely toward LED technology.
Why it mattersThe shift toward LED lighting (now 37% of manufacturing revenue) increases the 'content per vehicle,' which is a key driver for margin expansion and revenue growth in the auto ancillary sector.
Q1 FY27 Revenue: ₹1,223.2 CrOrder Book: ₹2,500 CrOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~60%LED share in Order Book: 89%Consolidated PAT Growth (YoY): 41.2%EBITDA Margin: 9.2%
📅 Short termThe stock may see positive sentiment in the short term due to the strong double-digit growth in both top-line and bottom-line and a healthy order pipeline.
📈 Long termStructural growth is supported by the increasing penetration of LED lighting and electronics in vehicles, long-standing OEM relationships, and the company's participation in PLI schemes.
⚠ Risk flags
- High Debt-to-Equity ratio of 1.36
- Customer concentration with Maruti Suzuki accounting for 26% of sales
- Exposure to FX volatility for imported electronic components
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 32.6% YoY to ₹1,223.2 crore in Q1 FY27.
Order book stands at ₹2,500 crore, with LED lighting technology making up 89% of the total.
Consolidated PAT grew 41.2% YoY to ₹51.1 crore, with EPS rising to ₹54.6 from ₹38.7.
Passenger Vehicle (PV) segment continues to dominate the revenue mix at 64%.
Maruti Suzuki remains the largest customer, contributing 26% (₹306 crore) to Q1 manufacturing sales.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the execution of the ₹2,500 crore order book and the impact of the new export model, which is targeted to contribute ₹400-500 crore annually. Key metrics to watch include EBITDA margin stability amidst FX volatility and the progress of the expanded Gujarat facility.