Aster DM Healthcare IPO

Aster DM Healthcare Limited (ASTERDM) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 26 February 2018.

Listed 26 Feb Subscribed 1.31x Listing gain -3.7%

Issue details

Price band
₹180–190
Issue price
₹190
Lot size
78 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,820
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,92,660)
Issue size
₹1,010 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
12 Feb – 15 Feb 2018
Listing
26 Feb 2018
Retail quota
35%
Fresh issue / offer for sale
₹725 Cr / ₹255 Cr
74% fresh
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹183
-3.7% vs issue price ₹190
Day's high
₹188
-1.1% · low ₹176 (-7.2%)
Day's close
₹182
-4.5% · traded ₹192 Cr

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 1,05,17,4002,20,90,848 2.10x
NII (HNI) total 80,55,90544,57,700 0.55x
Retail 1,87,97,1102,22,69,234 1.18x
Total 3,73,70,4154,88,17,782 1.31x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 40% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Anchor investors: the company's anchor allocation letter is a scanned document we cannot read automatically; open it on NSE (zip).

After listing

Time after listingvs issue price ₹190
1 week-10.4%
1 month-10.6%
3 months-5.7%
6 months-7.2%
1 year-17.3%

NSE closing prices, adjusted for later splits and bonuses. How IPOs do after listing, in general.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Aster DM Healthcare's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
HealthCare Global EnterprisesMar 2016 2.36x0.43x 0.83x1.56x ₹650 Cr -3.6%-2.8%
Precision CamshaftsJan 2016 2.62x0.73x 2.01x1.91x ₹424 Cr -11.3%-0.5%
Khadim IndiaNov 2017 2.44x0.18x 2.33x1.90x ₹544 Cr -2.7%-1.4%
Indian Energy ExchangeOct 2017 2.56x0.85x 2.61x2.28x ₹1,426 Cr -9.1%+0.6%
Tejas NetworksJun 2017 2.16x0.48x 3.10x1.88x ₹803 Cr 0.0%+5.6%
Varun BeveragesOct 2016 4.94x0.42x 0.82x1.86x ₹1,112 Cr -3.4%+6.0%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities 16+18.4%69%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
YES Securities (India) 6+28.6%83%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Aster DM Healthcare IPO price band and lot size? ₹180–190 per share, with a lot of 78 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,820.

How many times has it been subscribed? 1.31x overall: QIB 2.10x, NII 0.55x, retail 1.18x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹183, -3.7% against the issue price of ₹190, and closed its first day -4.5%.

Other IPOs of 2018

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI