🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for ELECON →
Elecon Q2 FY27: Order Book Up 33% YoY to ₹1,635 Cr, Revenue Up 10.5% to ₹639 Cr
Elecon Engineering reported its Q2 FY27 performance with consolidated revenue increasing 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crores and EBITDA rising 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crores (margin expanded 140 bps to 23.1%). Profit After Tax stood at ₹96 crores with a 15.1% margin. The consolidated open order book expanded 33% YoY to ₹1,635 crores (~68% of TTM revenue), driven by an 8.4% YoY rise in quarterly order intake to ₹746 crores. Overseas revenue demonstrated strong traction, growing 30.6% YoY to ₹159 crores.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedElecon Engineering released its Q2 & H1 FY27 earnings presentation detailing operational and financial results.
Why it mattersA 33% surge in order backlog to ₹1,635 crores and margin expansion to 23.1% provide robust operational visibility and confirm steady international expansion.
Open Order Book: ₹ 1,635 croresOrder Book vs TTM Revenue: ~68.2%Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹ 639 croresQ2 FY27 EBITDA Margin: 23.1%Q2 FY27 PAT: ₹ 96 crores
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to the 140 bps margin expansion, ₹96 crore PAT, and solid order backlog expansion.
📈 Long termSustained order inflows in both Gear and MHE divisions, coupled with over 30% international revenue growth, support the company's long-term export diversification target.
⚠ Risk flags
- Unfavorable product mix and slower project execution in the MHE division leading to margin moderation
- Global macroeconomic and geopolitical uncertainties impacting overseas delivery schedules
Key Highlights
Consolidated open order book reached ₹1,635 crores as of 30 Sept 2026, up 33% YoY
Q2 FY27 revenue grew 10.5% YoY to ₹639 crores; EBITDA rose 17.7% YoY to ₹148 crores
EBITDA margin expanded 140 bps YoY to 23.1%, driven by the Gear division
Overseas business revenue reached ₹159 crores during Q2 FY27, up 30.6% YoY
MHE order intake rose 32.5% YoY to ₹253 crores, though EBIT margins moderated to 20.2%
👀 What to Watch
Track execution timelines on the ₹1,635 crore order book and monitor commentary in the earnings call scheduled for 15th October 2026 regarding international demand and MHE division margin recovery.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-16 17:15
240 analysed today
FollowTelegram
240
Today
151,684
All-time analysed
43,482
Positive
6,738
Negative
92,636
Neutral
8,760
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
LTM Declares ₹25/Share Interim Dividend; Q2 Revenue Rises to ₹11,807.6 Cr
LTM Limited announced an interim dividend of ₹25 per equity share of face value ₹1 for FY27, setting the record date as October 23, 2026. Alongside the dividend, the company reported consolidated Q2 revenue from operations of ₹11,807.6 crore (₹118,076 million), up 13.6% YoY from ₹10,394.3 crore (₹103,943 million) in Q2 FY26. Consolidated profit before tax stood at ₹1,859.7 crore (₹18,597 million) for the quarter. The dividend payout is scheduled to be completed within 30 days of declaration.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board declared an interim dividend of ₹25 per share and approved unaudited financial results for Q2 ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersProvides immediate cash return to shareholders backed by continued top-line growth (Q2 revenue up ~13.6% YoY).
Interim dividend per share: INR 25/-Record date: October 23, 2026Q2 Consolidated Revenue: 118,076 millionQ2 Consolidated PBT: 18,597 million
📅 Short termThe stock will trade ex-dividend ahead of October 23, 2026; price action will also digest the Q2 earnings release and margin performance.
📈 Long termDemonstrates consistent capital return policy and business stability as revenue expanded to ₹11,807.6 crore for the quarter.
Key Highlights
Declared interim dividend of INR 25/- per equity share of Re. 1 each
Record date fixed as Friday, October 23, 2026
Q2 revenue from operations reported at INR 118,076 million vs INR 103,943 million in Q2 prior year
Profit before tax stood at INR 18,597 million for the quarter ended September 30, 2026
Appointed Mr. Anupam Kumar as Additional Non-Executive Non-Independent Director effective October 16, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Eligible shareholders must hold shares before the record date of October 23, 2026, to receive the ₹25 dividend. Investors should also monitor commentary from the Q2 earnings call regarding margin trajectory and demand outlook.
Paushak Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 57% YoY to ₹13.51 Cr; Revenue Up 52% YoY to ₹89.32 Cr
Paushak reported strong Q2 FY27 performance with revenue from operations growing 52.0% YoY to ₹89.32 Cr compared to ₹58.78 Cr in Q2 FY26. Profit after tax rose 56.9% YoY to ₹13.51 Cr from ₹8.61 Cr, though it moderated 10.5% sequentially from ₹15.10 Cr in Q1 FY27. For H1 FY27, net profit expanded 38.6% YoY to ₹28.62 Cr on revenue of ₹172.87 Cr. The company's basic EPS for the quarter stood at ₹5.48, and net cash generated from operations strengthened to ₹40.72 Cr in H1 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPaushak reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 results, showing over 50% top-line growth driven by higher volume throughput.
Why it mattersDemonstrates commercialization and volume gains from recent downstream capex expansions, re-accelerating profit growth after a muted FY26.
Revenue from Operations (Q2): ₹8,932 lacsProfit After Tax (Q2): ₹1,351 lacsH1 FY27 Revenue: ₹17,287 lacsOperating Cash Flow (H1): ₹4,071.98 lacsH1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~70%
📅 Short termEarnings show strong YoY recovery and top-line momentum, which may be received positively despite slight QoQ net profit contraction.
📈 Long termOperating leverage from the phosgene downstream expansions and 'China Plus One' positioning remains the primary multi-year growth driver.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sequentially lower margins and PAT (QoQ PAT down 10.5%)
- Significant rise in trade receivables to ₹77.18 Cr from ₹54.86 Cr as of March 2026
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations grew 51.96% YoY to ₹8,932 lacs (₹89.32 Cr) in Q2 FY27
Profit after tax increased 56.91% YoY to ₹1,351 lacs (₹13.51 Cr)
H1 FY27 revenue reached ₹17,287 lacs (₹172.87 Cr), up 50.77% YoY
Net cash inflow from operating activities reached ₹4,071.98 lacs in H1 FY27 vs ₹2,468.45 lacs in H1 FY26
Quarterly basic EPS stood at ₹5.48 compared to ₹3.49 in Q2 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Track capacity ramp-up from recent capital expenditure (CWIP reduced to ₹16.16 Cr) and monitor if operating margins hold up against chemical raw material price fluctuations.
Oberoi Realty Declares 2nd Interim Dividend of ₹2 Per Share (20%) for FY27
Oberoi Realty has declared a second interim dividend of ₹2 per equity share of face value ₹10 each (20%) for FY26-27. The Board of Directors finalized the record date as October 23, 2026, to determine eligible shareholders. The dividend payout is scheduled to commence on October 30, 2026. Relative to the current share price of ₹1,703, this interim payout represents an absolute dividend yield of approximately 0.12%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board of Directors approved a 2nd interim dividend of ₹2 per share for FY26-27 with a set timeline for record date and disbursement.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued periodic cash return to shareholders, though the quantum is small relative to the share price and annual net profit (FY26 PAT of ₹2,507 Cr).
Interim Dividend per share: Rs. 2/-Dividend % of Face Value: 20%Face Value: Rs. 10/-Record Date: October 23, 2026Payment Date: October 30, 2026
📅 Short termStock will trade ex-dividend ahead of the October 23, 2026 record date; market reaction is expected to be muted given the minor yield.
📈 Long termLimited; routine capital return that does not alter the structural growth trajectory or project execution outlook in the MMR region.
Key Highlights
2nd Interim Dividend declared at ₹2 per equity share
Payout represents 20% of the face value (₹10 each)
Record date fixed for October 23, 2026
Dividend disbursement scheduled to commence on October 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors seeking dividend eligibility must hold shares before the ex-dividend date prior to October 23, 2026. Watch for Q2 FY27 earnings disclosures to assess overall cash generation and booking trends.
DLF Approves Q2 FY27 Results; Reports ₹738.71 Cr Other Income Fair Value Gain on CCDs
DLF Limited's Board of Directors approved the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended 30 September 2026. A notable item in the results is a fair value gain of ₹738.71 crore through profit & loss under Ind AS 109, included in Other Income, following the expiry of the moratorium period on 243,140 Compulsorily Convertible Debentures (CCDs). The auditor's review report maintained an unmodified conclusion but included an Emphasis of Matter regarding ongoing legal disputes, including a ₹630.00 crore CCI penalty under Supreme Court appeal. Additionally, the company previously received ₹251.10 crore out of an ₹801.00 crore settlement with Twenty Five Downtown Realty Limited.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDLF reported its Q2 and H1 FY27 results, including a one-off Ind AS fair valuation gain of ₹738.71 crore on CCDs.
Why it mattersWhile the fair value gain boosts headline accounting net income, it is a non-cash adjustment that does not represent core operational real estate sales.
Fair value gain on CCDs: ₹738.71 croreGain vs TTM revenue: ~9.0%CCI penalty deposit under protest: Rs. 630.00 croresSettlement award from JHL/Twenty Five Downtown: ₹ 801.00 croresOutstanding CIL receivables under dispute: ₹ 259.68 crores
📅 Short termMarket focus will likely strip out the ₹738.71 crore fair value gain to assess underlying booking and operational revenue trends for the quarter.
📈 Long termDLF's structural trajectory remains dependent on execution and sales velocity across its ₹1,14,500 Cr planned launch pipeline and resolution of legacy litigation.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending Supreme Court appeals regarding ₹630 cr CCI penalty and SEBI proceedings
- One-off non-cash fair value gain inflating headline P&L
Key Highlights
Fair value gain of ₹738.71 crore recognized in Other Income for Q2 FY27 following expiry of moratorium on 243,140 CCDs
₹738.71 cr fair value gain represents ~9.0% of DLF's TTM revenue of ₹8,194 cr
Auditor drew attention to pending Supreme Court appeal over a ₹630.00 crore penalty imposed by CCI
Consent award settlement with Twenty Five Downtown Realty stands at ₹801.00 crore, with ₹251.10 crore already received
Pending litigation involves ₹259.68 crore in trade receivables due from Coal India Limited and subsidiaries
👀 What to Watch
Track operating cash flows and core presales velocity excluding one-off fair value adjustments, alongside updates on pending litigation in the Supreme Court.
Bharat Forge Invests ₹240 Cr in KSSL; Downstream ₹163 Cr into Agneyastra Energetics
Bharat Forge has invested ₹240 crore (₹2,400 million) via rights issue into wholly owned subsidiary Kalyani Strategic Systems Limited (KSSL), funded via QIP proceeds and internal accruals. In turn, KSSL will invest up to ₹163 crore (₹1,630 million) into its wholly owned arm Agneyastra Energetics Limited (AEL) in tranches by September 30, 2027. The investment will operationalize AEL to set up a pour filling facility for ammunition shells, deepening BFL's defence capabilities. The total ₹240 crore infusion is relatively small against Bharat Forge's TTM revenue of ₹17,543 crore (~1.4%) and net worth of ₹10,989 crore (~2.2%).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBharat Forge completed a ₹240 crore equity infusion into KSSL, and approved an onward ₹163 crore equity infusion into step-down arm AEL.
Why it mattersEnables end-to-end defence energetics manufacturing (explosives, shell pour-filling), strengthening Bharat Forge's high-margin defence vertical which holds an order book of ₹9,467 crore.
Investment in KSSL: Rs. 2,400 millionSubsequent investment in AEL: Rs. 1,630 millionKSSL investment vs Net Worth: ~2.2%KSSL allotment completion date: October 31, 2026AEL investment completion deadline: September 30, 2027
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive reaction as capital deployment aligns with guided defence capex from previous QIP proceeds.
📈 Long termStructurally positive; vertically integrates Bharat Forge's artillery and ammunition capabilities by establishing domestic shell filling and propellants capacity.
⚠ Risk flags
- Greenfield execution risk at AEL with targeted completion spanning until September 2027
- AEL currently has zero operating track record (Nil turnover in FY26)
Key Highlights
Bharat Forge invested ₹2,400 million (₹240 crore) in equity of KSSL by rights issue, with share allotment by October 31, 2026.
KSSL will downstream up to ₹1,630 million (₹163 crore) into Agneyastra Energetics Limited (AEL) in tranches by September 30, 2027.
Funding source: Qualified Institutional Placement (QIP) proceeds and internal accruals.
Capex purpose: Setting up a state-of-the-art facility for pour filling of ammunition shells, high energy explosives, and propellants.
Target entity AEL had Nil turnover for FY 2025-26 and will remain a 100% step-down subsidiary.
👀 What to Watch
Track the commissioning progress of AEL's ammunition facility through the targeted completion timeline of September 30, 2027, alongside defence segment order execution.
POWERGRID Wins TBCB Project with Rs 199.55 Cr Annual Transmission Charges
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited has received a Letter of Intent after being declared the successful bidder under Tariff Based Competitive Bidding (TBCB) for the 'Establishment of 765kV GIS Pune West' project in Maharashtra. The project will be developed on a Build, Own, Operate and Transfer (BOOT) basis at quoted Annual Transmission Charges (ATC) of Rs 199.55 crore. With this award, POWERGRID has secured 10 TBCB transmission projects in FY 2026-27 till date, representing cumulative ATC of Rs 7,863.63 crore. This win further strengthens the company's robust order pipeline in intra-state and inter-regional transmission.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPOWERGRID was declared the successful bidder and received the LoI for the intra-state 765kV GIS Pune West transmission project under TBCB.
Why it mattersAdds Rs 199.55 crore in recurring annual transmission revenue once commissioned, expanding the TBCB asset base and supporting revenue growth against TTM revenue of Rs 47,034 crore.
Annual Transmission Charges: Rs. 199.55 CroreFY27 Cumulative TBCB Projects Secured: 10Cumulative FY27 TBCB Charges: ₹7,863.63 CroreCumulative FY27 ATC vs TTM Revenue: ~16.7%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from continuous order inflow under competitive bidding, though financial contribution will materialize only upon commissioning post-construction.
📈 Long termSupports the ongoing shift towards TBCB additions, strengthening intra-state grid presence and expanding long-term regulated/contracted utility cash flows.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution delays related to Right of Way (RoW) or land acquisition
- Lower internal return margins typical of TBCB competitive bids compared to traditional cost-plus RTM projects
Key Highlights
Declared successful bidder for 765kV GIS Pune West project on BOOT basis
Quoted Annual Transmission Charges (ATC) stand at Rs 199.55 crore
Received Letter of Intent (LoI) on October 16, 2026
Cumulative TBCB wins in FY 2026-27 reach 10 projects with Rs 7,863.63 crore in annual charges
👀 What to Watch
Track the SPV transfer, execution timelines, and commercial operational date (COD) for the Pune West project, as well as continued TBCB bid win momentum in upcoming quarterly updates.
NCLT Approves Hindware Home Innovation's Composite Scheme of Arrangement
The NCLT Kolkata Bench sanctioned the Composite Scheme of Arrangement for Hindware Home Innovation Limited (HHIL) on October 14, 2026. Under the approved scheme, HHIL's Consumer Products Business will be demerged into HHIL Limited, while its remaining Building Products Business will be amalgamated into Hindware Limited. Hindware Home Innovation Limited will subsequently be dissolved without winding up. The scheme has an appointed date of April 1, 2025, and becomes effective upon filing certified orders with the Registrar of Companies.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedNCLT approved the corporate restructuring involving the demerger of the consumer products arm and amalgamation of the remaining building products business.
Why it mattersThe restructuring separates two distinct verticals (Consumer vs Building Products) to unlock shareholder value, streamline operations, and enable independent capital allocation.
Order pronouncement date: 14.10.2026Appointed Date: 1st April, 2025RoC filing timeline: within thirty days
📅 Short termAnticipate positive market sentiment around structural clarity; monitor exchange notifications regarding the record date and share allotment processes.
📈 Long termProvides dedicated management and cleaner corporate profiles for both the building products and consumer appliances verticals, easing strategic expansion and capital raising.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution of RoC filings and administrative transition across entities
- Operational disruption during workforce and operational transfer
Key Highlights
NCLT Kolkata Bench sanctioned the Composite Scheme of Arrangement vide order dated October 14, 2026
Appointed date fixed as April 1, 2025 for demerger and subsequent amalgamation
Consumer Products Business demerges into HHIL Limited; residual business merges into Hindware Limited
Hindware Home Innovation Limited to stand dissolved without winding up upon filing with the RoC within 30 days
👀 What to Watch
Track the filing of certified NCLT orders with the Registrar of Companies to determine the effective date, followed by announcements on share allotment ratios and record dates for existing shareholders.
Groww Q2 FY27 Earnings Call: MTF Book Adds ₹600-700 Cr/Qtr, ₹10-13 Cr One-Off Cost Hit
Billionbrains Garage Ventures Limited (Groww) released the transcript for its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call held on October 14, 2026. Management highlighted steady expansion in its Margin Trading Facility (MTF) book, adding ₹600 Cr to ₹700 Cr on average every quarter, with MTF accounting for slightly above 5% of cash turnover. The company noted a one-time Cost to Serve impact of ₹10 Cr to ₹13 Cr due to delayed exchange files on an expiry day, alongside incremental compute and AI investments. Additionally, other operating income gained traction from roughly 30 IPO distributions during the quarter, while Cost to Grow normalized lower following the absence of prior quarter IPL brand spending.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBillionbrains Garage Ventures submitted the full transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call conducted on October 14, 2026.
Why it mattersProvides granular operational clarity on tech infrastructure expenses, growth in MTF leverage lines, IPO distribution revenue, and regulatory dynamics surrounding derivatives and KYC/capping costs.
MTF quarterly book additions: ₹600 crores to ₹700 croresMTF share of cash turnover: slightly above 5%One-time cost to serve hit: ₹10 crores to ₹13 croresIPOs in quarter: about 30
📅 Short termMarket focus will remain on SEBI circular dates regarding derivative closing price norms and potential capping updates, which could affect transactional margins.
📈 Long termMTF expansion and broadening product distribution (IPOs, wealth products) represent structural levers to reduce dependence on pure equity and F&O broking fees.
⚠ Risk flags
- Operational/technology risk highlighted by an expiry day delay causing ₹10-13 Cr in costs
- Regulatory risk around transaction capping and potential changes to derivative closing mechanics
Key Highlights
MTF book continues to scale with average quarterly additions of ₹600 Cr to ₹700 Cr
MTF trades currently account for slightly above 5% of total cash turnover
Cost to Serve saw a one-time hit of ₹10 Cr to ₹13 Cr due to delayed files on an expiry day
Other operating income was boosted by distribution across approximately 30 IPOs during the quarter
👀 What to Watch
Track incoming SEBI circulars regarding CAS (Call Auction Session) implementation timelines and watch MTF book growth along with tech reliability metrics in upcoming quarterly filings.
Infomerics Upgrades GEE Ltd's Long-Term Rating to 'IVR BBB/Stable' from 'IVR BBB-'
GEE Ltd announced that Infomerics Ratings Limited has upgraded its credit ratings for bank facilities on October 15, 2026. The company's long-term bank facilities have been upgraded from 'IVR BBB-/Stable' to 'IVR BBB/Stable'. Additionally, short-term facilities were upgraded from 'IVR A3' to 'IVR A3+'. This upgrade reflects improved creditworthiness for the company, which holds Rs 64 Cr of debt against a net worth of Rs 215 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedInfomerics upgraded GEE Ltd's long-term credit rating to IVR BBB/Stable and short-term rating to IVR A3+.
Why it mattersA credit upgrade improves financial flexibility, potentially lowering interest expenses and easing access to working capital credit.
New Long-Term Rating: IVR BBB/StablePrevious Long-Term Rating: IVR BBB- / StableNew Short-Term Rating: IVR A3+Previous Short-Term Rating: IVR A3Total Debt vs Net Worth: 0.30x (Debt Rs 64 Cr / Net Worth Rs 215 Cr)
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver for the stock as it signals operational stability and strengthening balance sheet fundamentals.
📈 Long termEnhances long-term financial stability and working capital borrowing terms, supporting ongoing growth and geographic expansion.
Key Highlights
Long-term bank facilities rating upgraded to IVR BBB/Stable from IVR BBB-/Stable
Short-term bank facilities rating upgraded to IVR A3+ from IVR A3
Rating action confirmed by Infomerics Ratings Limited vide press release dated October 15, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the rating upgrades translate into reduced interest borrowing costs on the company's Rs 64 Cr debt in upcoming quarterly earnings.
Vilin Bio Med Shareholders Approve Chemgenix Merger with 100% Votes in Favour
Vilin Bio Med Limited announced the results of its NCLT-convened meeting held on October 15, 2026, regarding the Scheme of Amalgamation with Chemgenix Laboratories Private Limited. The special resolution was approved unanimously with 100% of polled votes in favour, totaling 24,83,085 votes. Overall voter turnout stood at 16.28% of the company's total 1,52,50,000 equity shares, with promoter participation accounting for 22,45,660 polled votes. The amalgamation now awaits subsequent regulatory and final NCLT sanctions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedEquity shareholders and creditors have formally approved the Scheme of Amalgamation with Chemgenix Laboratories Private Limited.
Why it mattersThe merger with Chemgenix Laboratories can broaden Vilin Bio Med's pharmaceutical footprint and manufacturing scale beyond its current Roorkee bulk drugs facility.
Total shares voted in favour: 2483085Total outstanding shares: 15250000Voting turnout: 16.28%Votes in favour ratio: 100.00%
📅 Short termClearance from shareholders clears a major procedural hurdle, directing investor attention to the final NCLT order and timetable.
📈 Long termIf successfully integrated, the amalgamation may bolster operational capacities and product portfolio for the micro-cap bulk drugs company.
⚠ Risk flags
- Final approval is still subject to NCLT sanction and compliance with statutory clearances
- Low total voting participation at 16.28% of total equity base
Key Highlights
100.00% of polled votes (24,83,085 votes) voted in favour of the Scheme of Amalgamation
Overall voter turnout was 16.28% across 1,52,50,000 total outstanding shares
Promoter group polled 22,45,660 votes (26.00% of promoter holding), all in favour
Public non-institutional shareholders cast 2,37,425 votes (3.61% turnout), all in favour
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming NCLT Hyderabad bench hearings for the final sanction of the merger scheme, along with any subsequent disclosures detailing Chemgenix's financials and share swap ratios.
UCO Bank Q2 FY27 Concall: Net Profit Rises 26.8% YoY to ₹786 Cr; GNPA Falls to 1.96%
UCO Bank reported its Q2 FY27 earnings conference call transcript, highlighting a 26.77% YoY increase in net profit to ₹786 crore compared to ₹620 crore in Q2 FY26. Total business grew 18.81% YoY to ₹6,37,280 crore, driven by a 24.70% YoY surge in gross advances to ₹2,87,690 crore. Asset quality showed solid improvement as the Gross NPA ratio dropped 60 bps YoY to 1.96% and Net NPA decreased to 0.18%. Management also noted prudent provisions, including ₹570 crore in forward-looking ECL-related provisions, while keeping the slippage ratio at 0.85%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUCO Bank disclosed the full transcript of its Q2 FY27 earnings call held on October 15, 2026, detailing business performance and forward guidance.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained balance sheet expansion well above annual targets (24.7% credit growth vs 12-14% guidance) and robust asset quality with NNPA down to 0.18%.
Net Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹786 croreGross Advances Growth (YoY): 24.70%Total Deposits: ₹3,49,590 croreGNPA Ratio: 1.96%Net NPA Ratio: 0.18%Credit Cost: 0.65%
📅 Short termEarnings details and strong asset quality provide positive fundamental context, though results had already been published.
📈 Long termStructural reduction in bad loans below 2% GNPA, combined with robust RAM growth and high provision coverage (98.36%), strengthens the bank's underwriting profile.
⚠ Risk flags
- CD ratio has increased sharply to 82.29% as advance growth (24.70%) outpaced deposit growth (14.36%).
- CASA ratio moderated slightly to 36.77% amidst industry-wide deposit cost pressures.
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 net profit grew 26.77% YoY to ₹786 crore, with operating profit up 16.04% to ₹1,872 crore.
Global advances grew 24.70% YoY to ₹2,87,690 crore, led by a 26.92% expansion in the RAM portfolio to ₹1,68,736 crore.
Asset quality improved with GNPA at 1.96% (down 60 bps YoY) and NNPA at 0.18% (down 25 bps YoY).
Global NIM stood at 3.00% (domestic NIM at 3.19%), while cost-to-income ratio came in at 50.39%.
Provision coverage ratio (including TWO) reached 98.36%, alongside ₹570 crore in ECL-related provisions.
👀 What to Watch
Track whether credit growth continues to outpace deposit growth (CD ratio rose to 82.29%) and monitor pressure on NIMs and CASA (36.77%) in the subsequent quarterly results.
SUPREMEPWR H1 FY27 Net Profit Rises 45% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr; Revenue Up 49% to ₹120.14 Cr
Supreme Power Equipment reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹120.14 Cr for the half year ended September 30, 2026, marking a 48.9% YoY increase compared to ₹80.66 Cr in H1 FY26. Standalone net profit for H1 FY27 surged 45.1% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr from ₹9.41 Cr in the corresponding previous period. Diluted EPS for the half year expanded to ₹5.45 compared to ₹3.76 in H1 FY26. However, consolidated operations utilized net cash of ₹5.74 Cr due to inventory buildup and increased working capital outlays.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSupreme Power Equipment reported its unaudited standalone and consolidated H1 FY27 financial results showing robust top-line and bottom-line expansion.
Why it mattersThe company continues its strong growth trajectory supported by healthy transformer demand, achieving over 45% of its FY26 full-year revenue within the first half of the year.
Standalone Revenue (H1 FY27): ₹120.14 CrStandalone PAT (H1 FY27): ₹13.65 CrH1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~45.3%Capital Work in Progress: ₹31.91 CrOperating Cash Flow (Consolidated H1): -₹5.74 Cr
📅 Short termStrong top-line and profit growth are likely to support sentiment, though working capital drag and negative operating cash flow remain points to monitor.
📈 Long termSustained execution on order books and expansion of manufacturing capacity (aiming for ₹500-550 Cr revenue potential) underpin multi-year scaling.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative operating cash flow of -₹5.74 Cr in H1 due to large inventory and receivables absorption
- 100% tender-based business model exposing the firm to state discom payment cycles
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations reached ₹120.14 Cr in H1 FY27, up 48.9% YoY from ₹80.66 Cr in H1 FY26
Standalone profit after tax rose 45.1% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr compared to ₹9.41 Cr in H1 FY26
PBT grew 45.7% YoY to ₹17.88 Cr from ₹12.27 Cr in H1 FY26
Half-year basic EPS improved to ₹5.46 vs ₹3.76 in the corresponding prior period
Consolidated net operating cash flow turned negative at -₹5.74 Cr vs +₹25.90 Cr in full-year FY26 due to working capital expansion
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion of inventory into billings and operating cash flow normalization in H2 FY27, alongside updates on ongoing capex execution (CWIP stood at ₹31.91 Cr).
Oberoi Realty Q2 FY27 Consol Revenue at ₹1,670.95 Cr, Down 6% YoY
Oberoi Realty reported Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations of ₹1,670.95 crore (₹1,67,095 lakh), down 6.1% YoY compared to ₹1,779.04 crore in Q2 FY26, but up 28.4% QoQ from ₹1,300.89 crore. For the half-year ended September 30, 2026, standalone profit before tax rose 32.0% YoY to ₹1,583.87 crore from ₹1,199.69 crore. Standalone net operating cash flow for H1 FY27 came in at ₹902.68 crore compared to ₹990.99 crore in the previous year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOberoi Realty's Board approved the unaudited financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026.
Why it mattersDemonstrates quarterly sequential revenue recovery and stable operational cash flows (₹902.68 cr in H1), maintaining high financial liquidity despite moderate YoY revenue contraction.
Consolidated Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹1,670.95 crConsolidated Revenue (Q2 FY26): ₹1,779.04 crConsolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹1,300.89 crStandalone PBT (H1 FY27): ₹1,583.87 crStandalone Cash Flow from Operations (H1 FY27): ₹902.68 cr
📅 Short termSequential revenue expansion of 28.4% over Q1 provides operational support, though YoY revenue softness (-6.1%) may keep stock price action muted near term.
📈 Long termSolid operational cash generation and robust balance sheet structure provide stability as the company continues leasing out Commerz III and launches new MMR developments.
⚠ Risk flags
- Year-on-year contraction in quarterly consolidated revenue (-6.1%)
- Cyclicality in residential real estate recognition and MMR regional concentration
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 consolidated revenue from operations at ₹1,670.95 cr vs ₹1,779.04 cr in Q2 FY26 (down 6.1% YoY)
Revenue expanded 28.4% sequentially compared to ₹1,300.89 cr in Q1 FY27
H1 FY27 standalone profit before tax stood at ₹1,583.87 cr, up 32.0% YoY from ₹1,199.69 cr
Standalone net cash inflow from operating activities stood at ₹902.68 cr in H1 FY27 vs ₹990.99 cr in H1 FY26
Standalone cash and cash equivalents at end of H1 FY27 reached ₹382.71 cr vs ₹125.51 cr in H1 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Track residential sales velocity, project delivery milestones for Thane (Jardin), and occupancy ramp-up across commercial assets like Commerz III in upcoming quarterly operational disclosures.
GFL Limited Receives Certified NCLT Order for Merger of INOX Infrastructure; Appointed Date April 1
GFL Limited has received the certified true copy of the final NCLT Mumbai Bench order sanctioning the Scheme of Merger by Absorption of INOX Infrastructure Limited into GFL Limited. The hearing was held on September 28, 2026, and the certified order was received on October 15, 2026. The Appointed Date of the amalgamation is fixed as April 1, 2026. This formalizes the group entity consolidation into GFL Limited, which currently has a market capitalization of Rs 650 Cr and a net worth of Rs 2,606 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedGFL Limited obtained the official certified copy of the NCLT approval order, concluding key legal clearances for absorbing INOX Infrastructure Limited.
Why it mattersThe merger streamlines corporate structure within the group, bringing INOX Infrastructure's assets directly onto GFL's standalone balance sheet as of the April 1, 2026 appointed date.
Appointed Date: April 1, 2026Order Receipt Date: October 15, 2026Tribunal Hearing Date: September 28, 2026Company Net Worth: Rs 2606 Cr
📅 Short termThe receipt of the final certified order removes legal uncertainty around the corporate restructuring, setting the stage for filing with the RoC (Form INC-28).
📈 Long termConsolidates group holdings and operational structure under GFL Limited, simplifying the shareholding and investment management architecture.
⚠ Risk flags
- Integration execution and disclosure of transferor company financials/liabilities post-merger
Key Highlights
Received certified true copy of final NCLT Mumbai order on October 15, 2026
NCLT hearing and sanction occurred on September 28, 2026
Appointed Date of the Scheme set as April 1, 2026
Involves merger by absorption of INOX Infrastructure Limited into GFL Limited under Sections 230 to 232 of the Companies Act, 2013
👀 What to Watch
Track the filing of the certified order with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) to determine the effective date of the scheme and subsequent balance sheet integration disclosures.
Acquirers to buy 56.07% stake in Frontier Capital at Rs 10/share; Open Offer triggered
Frontier Capital's board has approved the execution of a Share Purchase Agreement (SPA) dated October 13, 2026. Under the deal, acquirers Mr. Prafful Agarwal and Mrs. Anupam Gupta will buy 93,98,455 shares (56.07% stake) from existing promoters at Rs 10 per share, totaling ~Rs 9.40 crore. The transaction results in a complete change of management and control, triggering a mandatory open offer to public shareholders under SEBI SAST regulations. The deal and management reconstitution remain subject to prior approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPromoters agreed to sell their entire 56.07% stake to two individual acquirers, triggering a change in control and an open offer.
Why it mattersA complete change in promoters and management could reshape the business strategy and capital structure of the company, which currently generates Rs 2 Cr in TTM revenue.
Shares to be acquired: 93,98,455Stake being sold: 56.07%SPA Price per share: Rs. 10/-Total deal value: ~Rs 9.40 Cr
📅 Short termMarket attention will focus on the open offer process, tendering pricing dynamics relative to the current market price of Rs 10.5, and draft offer documents.
📈 Long termStructural changes will depend on the new promoters' strategic roadmap, capital infusion plans, and business redirection post-RBI clearance.
⚠ Risk flags
- Subject to regulatory approval from the Reserve Bank of India (RBI)
- Execution and conditions precedent risks outlined under the SPA
Key Highlights
Acquirers to buy 93,98,455 equity shares representing 56.07% of paid-up equity share capital
Agreed acquisition price is Rs 10 per equity share (cash consideration)
Mandatory open offer to public shareholders triggered under SEBI SAST Regulations
Change of management and board reconstitution subject to prior approval from the Reserve Bank of India
👀 What to Watch
Track the detailed public statement (DPS) and draft letter of offer for the open offer price and timeline, alongside regulatory approvals from the Reserve Bank of India.
SUPREMEPWR H1 FY27 Net Profit Rises 45% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr; Revenue Up 49% to ₹120.14 Cr
Supreme Power Equipment reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹120.14 Cr for the half year ended September 30, 2026, marking a 48.9% YoY increase compared to ₹80.66 Cr in H1 FY26. Standalone net profit for H1 FY27 surged 45.1% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr from ₹9.41 Cr in the corresponding previous period. Diluted EPS for the half year expanded to ₹5.45 compared to ₹3.76 in H1 FY26. However, consolidated operations utilized net cash of ₹5.74 Cr due to inventory buildup and increased working capital outlays.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSupreme Power Equipment reported its unaudited standalone and consolidated H1 FY27 financial results showing robust top-line and bottom-line expansion.
Why it mattersThe company continues its strong growth trajectory supported by healthy transformer demand, achieving over 45% of its FY26 full-year revenue within the first half of the year.
Standalone Revenue (H1 FY27): ₹120.14 CrStandalone PAT (H1 FY27): ₹13.65 CrH1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~45.3%Capital Work in Progress: ₹31.91 CrOperating Cash Flow (Consolidated H1): -₹5.74 Cr
📅 Short termStrong top-line and profit growth are likely to support sentiment, though working capital drag and negative operating cash flow remain points to monitor.
📈 Long termSustained execution on order books and expansion of manufacturing capacity (aiming for ₹500-550 Cr revenue potential) underpin multi-year scaling.
⚠ Risk flags
- Negative operating cash flow of -₹5.74 Cr in H1 due to large inventory and receivables absorption
- 100% tender-based business model exposing the firm to state discom payment cycles
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations reached ₹120.14 Cr in H1 FY27, up 48.9% YoY from ₹80.66 Cr in H1 FY26
Standalone profit after tax rose 45.1% YoY to ₹13.65 Cr compared to ₹9.41 Cr in H1 FY26
PBT grew 45.7% YoY to ₹17.88 Cr from ₹12.27 Cr in H1 FY26
Half-year basic EPS improved to ₹5.46 vs ₹3.76 in the corresponding prior period
Consolidated net operating cash flow turned negative at -₹5.74 Cr vs +₹25.90 Cr in full-year FY26 due to working capital expansion
👀 What to Watch
Track conversion of inventory into billings and operating cash flow normalization in H2 FY27, alongside updates on ongoing capex execution (CWIP stood at ₹31.91 Cr).
Varroc Acquires 45% Stake In Forsee Power India To Form EV Battery Solutions JV
Varroc Engineering has partnered with France-based Forsee Power SA to form a joint venture to develop and scale EV battery-pack solutions in India. Under the transaction, Varroc will acquire a 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India, exercise operational and management control, and subscribe to Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCPRS). The joint venture will initially focus on 3-wheeler battery packs before expanding into 2-wheelers, light commercial vehicles, and buses. Financial consideration for the equity acquisition and OCPRS was not disclosed.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVarroc entered into a JV agreement to acquire 45% equity along with management control of Forsee Power India.
Why it mattersThe deal expands Varroc's addressable content per vehicle in the high-growth electric mobility segment beyond its core lighting and electronic systems.
Equity stake acquired: 45%FY26 continued operations income: ₹ 89,080 millionInvestment consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termMarket sentiment will view the move favorably given Varroc's strategic push into EV systems, though near-term financial impact depends on the unannounced deal size.
📈 Long termPositions Varroc as an integrated EV powertrain and battery-pack supplier in India, aligning with its target to double group revenue by 2030 through EV component growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Financial investment amount and OCPRS terms not disclosed
- Pending applicable regulatory and corporate approvals
- Execution and commercial adoption risks in competing with established local battery assemblers
Key Highlights
Acquiring a 45% equity stake in Forsee Power India with management and operational control
Additional capital support via Optionally Convertible Redeemable Preference Shares (OCPRS)
Initial target focus on 3-wheeler EV battery packs, expanding to 2W, LCVs, buses, and off-highway
Partner Forsee Power has equipped over 5,500 heavy vehicles and 150,000 light electric vehicles globally
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent statutory disclosures regarding the cash consideration, OCPRS conversion terms, and regulatory approval timelines for closing the joint venture.
Wipro Q2 FY27 Earnings Call: IT Services Revenue Flat QoQ at $2.61B; Q3 Guidance at -1.5% to +0.5%
Wipro reported Q2 FY27 IT services revenue of $2.61 billion, which was flat sequentially and up 0.6% year-on-year in constant currency. Operating margin improved by 50 bps sequentially to 16.5%. Total contract value (TCV) closed during the quarter reached $2.6 billion, supported by nine large deal wins. For Q3 FY27, management provided constant currency sequential revenue growth guidance of -1.5% to +0.5%, factoring in seasonal furloughs.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSubmission of the Q2 FY27 analyst call transcript detailing quarter operational metrics, deal wins, and Q3 guidance.
Why it mattersProvides insight into AI-driven contract demand and margin resilience amid persistent discretionary spending headwinds and seasonal Q3 furloughs.
IT Services Revenue: $2.61 billionOperating Margin: 16.5%Total Contract Value (TCV): $2.6 billionQ3 CC Revenue Guidance: -1.5% to +0.5%
📅 Short termMuted top-line momentum in the near term given negative-to-flat Q3 guidance due to seasonal furloughs and client-specific softness.
📈 Long termGrowth acceleration depends on scaling the AI Native Unit and converting pipeline into revenue across key sectors like BFSI and Consumer.
⚠ Risk flags
- Softness and regulatory headwinds in US healthcare payer/provider markets
- Furloughs impacting Q3 revenue conversion
- Americas 1 unit sequential revenue decline
Key Highlights
Q2 IT services revenue stood at $2.61 billion, flat QoQ and up 0.6% YoY in constant currency
Operating margin rose 0.5% sequentially to 16.5%
Total contract value (TCV) closed was $2.6 billion across 9 large deals
Guided Q3 sequential IT services revenue growth between -1.5% and +0.5% in constant currency
👀 What to Watch
Track the signing and ramp-up of the two large pending pipeline deals expected by Q4, alongside sequential revenue trajectory against the guided -1.5% to +0.5% range.
PNB Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 12.8% YoY to ₹5,532 Cr; GNPA Drops to 2.55%
Punjab National Bank reported a 12.8% YoY increase in standalone net profit to ₹5,532 Crore for Q2 FY27, compared to ₹4,904 Crore in Q2 FY26. Net Interest Income grew 10.8% YoY to ₹11,601 Crore, supported by a global NIM expansion to 2.58% from 2.50% in the prior quarter. Asset quality improved significantly with Gross NPA falling 90 bps YoY to 2.55% and Net NPA declining to 0.25%. Global advances grew 14.7% YoY to ₹13,41,194 Crore, driven by strong RAM segment growth.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPNB reported its Q2 FY27 financial performance showing double-digit profit growth and consistent balance sheet de-risking with lower NPAs.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained recovery in asset quality (NNPA at 0.25%) and robust retail/MSME credit growth without sacrificing profitability or capital adequacy.
Net Profit Q2 FY27: ₹ 5,532 CroreNet Interest Income: ₹ 11,601 CroreGross NPA ratio: 2.55%Net NPA ratio: 0.25%Provision Coverage Ratio: 97.32%Global NIM: 2.58%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to margin recovery (up 8 bps QoQ) and stable RoA at 1.05%, coupled with sub-1% slippages.
📈 Long termAsset quality cleanup is nearly mature with PCR at 97.32% and NNPA at 0.25%; future earnings trajectory will depend on deposit accretion and credit cost discipline.
⚠ Risk flags
- CASA ratio contracted to 36.6%, which could exert upward pressure on cost of funds if deposit competition intensifies
- Slippage ratio inched up slightly to 0.77% vs 0.71% YoY
Key Highlights
Net Profit rose 12.8% YoY to ₹5,532 Crore in Q2 FY27
GNPA improved by 90 bps YoY to 2.55%, and NNPA improved to 0.25%
Global NIM expanded to 2.58% in Q2 FY27 from 2.50% in Q1 FY27
Global Advances increased 14.7% YoY to ₹13,41,194 Crore, while Deposits grew 9.9%
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) strengthened to 17.95% from 17.19% YoY
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of net interest margin expansion and the deposit growth rate, as CASA share marginally declined to 36.6%.
Varroc to Acquire 45% Stake in Forsee Power India for Up to €4.5 Million
Varroc Engineering's board has approved acquiring a 45% equity stake along with optionally convertible redeemable preference shares (OCRPS) in Forsee Power India Private Limited. The aggregate consideration across primary/secondary equity and OCRPS will not exceed €4.5 million (approx. ₹40-42 crore). Forsee Power India manufactures battery packs and battery management systems for electric mobility and reported unaudited FY26 turnover of ₹18.84 crore. The deal is expected to close on or before December 31, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVarroc entered into definitive agreements to buy a 45% stake plus OCRPS in EV battery pack maker Forsee Power India.
Why it mattersEnhances Varroc's strategic positioning in the EV component supply chain (specifically battery systems and BMS), though the deal size is modest relative to Varroc's ₹9,497 crore TTM revenue.
Max Consideration: € 4.5 MillionEquity Stake Acquired: 45%Target FY26 Turnover: ₹ 18,83,88,451Target FY25 Turnover: ₹ 10,57,37,870Deal Value vs Varroc Net Worth: ~2%
📅 Short termNeutral to slightly positive for sentiment; financial impact in the near term will be minimal given the small scale of the target relative to Varroc's existing balance sheet.
📈 Long termExpands Varroc's technology portfolio in EV battery pack systems and BMS, aligning with its strategic target to grow EV components share.
⚠ Risk flags
- Target company is relatively early-stage with modest revenue (₹18.84 crore in FY26)
- Closing is contingent on satisfaction or waiver of conditions precedent by December 31, 2026
Key Highlights
Board approved acquiring 45% equity stake (2,95,398 equity shares) and 80,380 OCRPS in Forsee Power India
Total consideration capped at € 4.5 Million in cash
Target entity generated FY26 unaudited revenue of ₹ 18,83,88,451, up from ₹ 10,57,37,870 in FY25
Acquisition scheduled to close on or before December 31, 2026 subject to conditions precedent
👀 What to Watch
Monitor final transaction closing by December 31, 2026 and track management commentary in upcoming earnings calls regarding EV battery pack integration and customer synergies.