🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for SOUTHBANK →
South Indian Bank Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 21.4% YoY to ₹426 Cr; GNPA Drops to 1.24%
South Indian Bank released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation, reporting a 21.4% YoY growth in Profit After Tax to ₹426 Cr compared to ₹351 Cr in Q2 FY26. Asset quality showed sharp improvement, with Gross NPA decreasing to 1.24% (from 2.93%) and Net NPA plunging to 0.09% (from 0.56%). Gross advances expanded 18.7% YoY to ₹109,517 Cr, driven by a 41% YoY jump in gold loans, while total deposits grew 18.7% YoY to ₹137,279 Cr. Net Interest Margin expanded significantly by 53 bps YoY to 3.33%, supporting an improved Return on Assets of 1.08%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSouth Indian Bank presented its Q2 FY27 performance, reflecting accelerated loan growth, wider margins, and a major cleanup in NPA ratios.
Why it mattersNIM expansion to 3.33% and near-zero net bad loans (0.09%) show the bank's strategic pivot toward retail/MSME lending is delivering profitability and balance sheet resilience.
Q2 FY27 PAT: Rs. 426 CrGross Advances: Rs. 109,517 CrNet Interest Margin: 3.33%Gross NPA: 1.24%CRAR: 19.40%
📅 Short termPositive earnings sentiment is likely driven by margin expansion to 3.33% and substantial improvement in headline asset quality metrics.
📈 Long termThe structural diversification away from corporate loans toward retail/MSME advances, coupled with 70% of advances outside Kerala, strengthens long-term earnings consistency.
⚠ Risk flags
- Slight dip in CASA share from 31.86% to 31.55%
- Elevated exposure to gold loans (growing 41% YoY) vulnerable to gold price volatility
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 PAT rose 21.4% YoY to ₹426 Cr versus ₹351 Cr in Q2 FY26
Gross NPA improved to 1.24% from 2.93%, while Net NPA dropped to 0.09% from 0.56% YoY
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded by 53 bps YoY to 3.33% from 2.80%
Gross advances reached ₹109,517 Cr, growing 18.7% YoY from ₹92,286 Cr
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) strengthened to 19.40% compared to 17.70% a year ago
👀 What to Watch
Track the bank's ability to maintain NIMs above 3.3% and sustain credit costs given the rapid 41% expansion in the gold loan portfolio.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-16 16:18
193 analysed today
FollowTelegram
193
Today
151,637
All-time analysed
43,465
Positive
6,738
Negative
92,610
Neutral
8,756
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Bajaj Housing Finance Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 18% YoY to ₹757 Cr; AUM Crosses ₹1.58 Lakh Cr
Bajaj Housing Finance reported an 18% YoY increase in PAT to ₹757 crore for Q2 FY27, up from ₹643 crore in Q2 FY26. Assets Under Management (AUM) grew 25% YoY to reach ₹1,58,205 crore, supported by quarterly disbursements of ₹19,935 crore (up 25% YoY). Asset quality remained robust, with GNPA steady at 0.29% and NNPA at 0.12%. Net Interest Income increased 10% YoY to ₹1,055 crore, while Net Interest Margin moderated slightly to 3.7% from 3.9% a year ago.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBajaj Housing Finance published its investor presentation detailing Q2 FY27 operating and financial metrics, crossing the ₹1.5 lakh crore AUM benchmark.
Why it mattersDemonstrates continued strong credit growth (25% YoY) and steady asset quality (GNPA at 0.29%) despite slight margin compression in a competitive lending environment.
Q2 FY27 PAT: ₹ 757 CrQ2 FY27 AUM: ₹ 1,58,205 CrDisbursements: ₹ 19,935 CrNet Interest Margin: 3.7%Capital Adequacy Ratio: 21.24%
📅 Short termStable performance with 18% PAT growth and low credit cost (0.10%) should support stock sentiment over the coming days.
📈 Long termStrong execution in scaling AUM toward management targets while keeping credit costs minimal positions the company well for sustained structural growth in prime housing finance.
⚠ Risk flags
- Slight margin compression (NIM down to 3.7% from 3.9% YoY)
- Competitive pricing pressure in prime home loan segment
Key Highlights
AUM increased 25% YoY to ₹1,58,205 crore with disbursements growing 25% YoY to ₹19,935 crore
Profit after tax expanded 18% YoY to ₹757 crore from ₹643 crore in Q2 FY26
Asset quality maintained with GNPA at 0.29% and NNPA at 0.12%
Annualized RoA stood at 2.2% while annualized RoE improved to 12.7%
Capital Adequacy Ratio remained strong at 21.24% with Tier-1 capital at 20.83%
👀 What to Watch
Track the management's commentary on margin pressures and watch if the cost of funds trajectory continues to ease via interest rate swaps in upcoming quarters.
Jindal Saw Q2 FY27 Consol PAT Falls 74.5% YoY to ₹35.3 Cr; Order Book at $1,135 Mn
Jindal Saw reported its Q2 FY27 results, showing consolidated revenue growth to ₹4,523.1 crore (up 6.1% YoY from ₹4,264.0 crore), but consolidated PAT dropped sharply by 74.5% YoY to ₹35.3 crore. Standalone EBITDA margin contracted to 6.8% from 9.8% in Q2 FY26, pressured by JJM payment delays and halted MENA exports due to regional conflict. Standalone order book stood at ~$1,135 million (~1.8 million MT) with additional LOIs of ~$575 million. The company is advancing expansions in Abu Dhabi (300,000 TPA seamless pipes) and KSA (600,000 TPA HSAW/LSAW pipes), targeted for FY28-29.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJindal Saw declared its Q2 FY27 financial performance and provided operational updates on Middle East geopolitical impact and greenfield capex.
Why it mattersOperating margins continue to shrink from oversupply in domestic water infrastructure and disruptions in high-margin Middle East exports, despite stable top-line volumes.
Consolidated Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹4,523.1 crConsolidated PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹35.3 crStandalone Order Book: ~$1,135 MillionUnexecuted LOIs: ~$575 MillionTax writeback adjustment: ₹26.67 cr
📅 Short termMargin contraction and halted export deliveries to the Middle East may keep market sentiment subdued in the near term.
📈 Long termCapacity additions of 900,000 TPA in UAE and KSA targeting FY29 provide structural long-term growth, contingent on geopolitical stability and project execution.
⚠ Risk flags
- Middle East conflict halting exports and impacting regional operations
- Domestic oversupply and JJM-related payment delays stressing working capital
- Ductile Iron plant in KSA put on hold pending government clarifications
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue rose 6.1% YoY to ₹4,523.1 crore, but consolidated PAT declined 74.5% YoY to ₹35.3 crore
Standalone EBITDA dropped 20.8% YoY to ₹265.4 crore with margin compressing to 6.8% from 9.8% in Q2 FY26
Order book for pipes and pellets stands at ~$1,135 million (~1.8 million MT), with pending execution spanning 9-12 months
Additional LOIs worth $575 million received, including $430 million of non-MENA export business
Capex updates: 300,000 TPA Abu Dhabi seamless pipe and 600,000 TPA KSA HSAW/LSAW projects scheduled for commercial production in FY28-29
👀 What to Watch
Track the resolution of Middle East export bottlenecks, cash flow recoveries from Jal Jeevan Mission (JJM) receivables, and financial closure milestones for the KEZAD Abu Dhabi facility.
Urban Company Approves ₹2,500 Cr Fundraise and In-Principle Entry into AC Segment
Urban Company's Board approved a fundraising proposal of up to ₹2,500 crore via equity, convertible securities, preferential allotment, or QIP, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot. This planned raise represents approximately 10.4% of its current market capitalization of ₹24,027 crore and exceeds its TTM revenue of ₹1,717 crore. Additionally, the Board granted in-principle approval to explore entering residential air conditioners under the 'Native' brand. The company also approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated Q2 FY27 results.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹2,500 crore and gave in-principle approval to enter the residential AC manufacturing/branding market under Native.
Why it mattersA fundraise of this scale bolsters the balance sheet amid ongoing EBITDA losses from quick services (InstaHelp), but poses potential equity dilution, while the AC segment expands the product footprint beyond services.
Approved fundraise ceiling: ₹ 2,500 croreFundraise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%Fundraise vs TTM Revenue: ~145.6%
📅 Short termMarket focus will shift to shareholder voting approvals and the pricing, structure, and dilution impact of the proposed ₹2,500 crore issuance.
📈 Long termSuccessful commercial rollout of Native residential ACs and optimal deployment of growth capital could unlock operating leverage and diversify revenue streams away from pure-play service commissions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk depending on the issuance mechanism and issue price
- Capex and execution risks associated with entering consumer durables (residential ACs)
- Ongoing operational losses in newer initiatives like InstaHelp
Key Highlights
Approved raising of funds up to ₹2,500.00 crore in aggregate via equity or convertible instruments
Fundraise represents ~10.4% of current market cap (₹24,027 crore) and ~1.46x TTM revenue (₹1,717 crore)
Approved postal ballot notice for remote e-voting by shareholders to approve the capital raise
Granted in-principle approval to explore residential air conditioners under the 'Native' brand
👀 What to Watch
Track the postal ballot voting outcome, mode/pricing of the fundraise, and subsequent Board approvals regarding commercial launch and capex for residential ACs.
Q2 FY27 Net Revenue up 41% to ₹537 Cr; Board Approves ₹2,500 Cr Capital Raise
Urban Company reported a 41% YoY rise in consolidated net revenue to ₹537 Cr for Q2 FY27, with Net Transaction Value (NTV) growing 39% YoY to ₹1,432 Cr. While core Adjusted EBITDA (excluding InstaHelp) surged 213% YoY to ₹30 Cr, consolidated Adjusted EBITDA stood at negative ₹(144) Cr due to a deliberate ₹(174) Cr investment into InstaHelp. The Board also approved a fresh capital raise of up to ₹2,500 Cr (representing ~10.4% of market cap), subject to shareholder approval. The company maintains its target to achieve consolidated Adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUrban Company delivered Q2 FY27 earnings with 41% revenue growth, core business profitability expansion, and secured board approval to raise up to ₹2,500 Cr in fresh capital.
Why it mattersThe company's core operations are generating expanding positive cash flows (₹119 Cr core Adj. EBITDA over 9 months), but aggressive competitive spending on quick-service 'InstaHelp' is consuming substantial capital, necessitating fresh runway.
Net Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹537 CrNet Transaction Value (Q2 FY27): ₹1,432 CrCore Adj. EBITDA (Ex-InstaHelp): ₹30 CrInstaHelp EBITDA Loss: ₹(174) CrProposed Fundraise: ₹2,500 CrFundraise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment will weigh robust core growth against high cash burn in InstaHelp and potential dilution from the ₹2,500 Cr fundraise.
📈 Long termUrban Company is attempting to cement quick-service market leadership while leveraging core service profitability; long-term sustainability hinges on hitting Adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk from the ₹2,500 Cr proposed capital raise
- High cash burn in InstaHelp (₹174 Cr loss in Q2) driven by aggressive discounting and competitive intensity
- Net Order Value in InstaHelp dropped to ₹114 from ₹138 QoQ
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 41% YoY to ₹537 Cr, with orders delivered up 103% YoY to 15.1 million.
Core Adjusted EBITDA (ex-InstaHelp) rose 213% YoY to ₹30 Cr; consolidated Adjusted EBITDA was ₹(144) Cr.
InstaHelp recorded ₹(174) Cr EBITDA loss, though unit loss per order narrowed to ₹(279) from ₹(346) in Q1.
Board approved a fresh capital raise of up to ₹2,500 Cr (~10.4% of ₹24,027 Cr market cap) for strategic flexibility.
Cash and treasury investments stood at ₹1,901 Cr as of September 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track the mode, pricing, and dilution terms of the proposed ₹2,500 Cr fundraise once placed for shareholder vote, alongside unit economics and loss contraction in InstaHelp during the festive Q3.
Adroit Infotech signs non-binding deal to buy majority stake in €13M Verso Altima Group
Adroit Infotech has entered into a non-binding agreement to acquire a majority equity stake in Croatia-based Verso Altima Group d.o.o. The target has a standalone revenue of approximately €13 million, and Adroit projects consolidated revenues to scale to $23-25 million (Rs 200-250 crore) post-acquisition, compared to Adroit's current TTM revenue of Rs 54 crore. The deal will be funded entirely without third-party debt, utilizing internal accruals, a preferential issue, and rights issue proceeds. As the agreement is currently non-binding, it remains subject to due diligence, definitive documentation, and regulatory approvals.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedAdroit Infotech entered into a non-binding agreement to acquire a controlling stake in European business integrator Verso Altima Group d.o.o.
Why it mattersIf completed, the acquisition would significantly scale Adroit's operations, expanding top-line potential to Rs 200-250 crore from its current TTM base of Rs 54 crore while expanding into Continental Europe.
Target Standalone Revenue: approx. 13 million EurosProjected Combined Revenue: Rs. 200-250 Crores ($23-25 Million USD)Projected Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~370% to 463%Target Headcount: 100+ employeesCombined Headcount: 400+ employees
📅 Short termThe market is likely to react to the significant potential scale expansion, but the non-binding nature means closure risk remains high over the coming weeks.
📈 Long termIf successfully closed and integrated, this could transform Adroit from a small-cap IT vendor into a mid-sized European-focused SAP and telecom solutions provider, though equity dilution is likely given the funding structure.
⚠ Risk flags
- Non-binding agreement with deal cost yet to be finalized
- Equity dilution risk via proposed Rights Issue and Preferential Issue
- Execution and cross-border integration risks in Croatia/Europe
Key Highlights
Non-binding agreement to acquire a majority equity stake in Verso Altima Group d.o.o., Croatia
Target standalone revenue stands at approximately 13 million Euros
Combined company revenue projected at $23-25 Million USD (approximately Rs 200-250 Crores)
Funding planned via internal accruals, preferential equity issue, and Rights Issue proceeds without third-party debt
Combined organization to bring together over 400 global employees
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent filings for the execution of the definitive Share Purchase Agreement (SPA), final valuation/consideration terms, and shareholder dilution details from the proposed preferential and rights issues.
CRISIL Reaffirms Skipper's Rating at 'CRISIL A+/Stable'; Bank Limits Enhanced to ₹5,106 Cr
Skipper Limited received a credit rating reaffirmation from CRISIL Ratings Limited. Long-term bank facilities were reaffirmed at 'CRISIL A+/Stable' with limits enhanced to ₹5,106 Crore from ₹4,621 Crore. Short-term bank facilities were reaffirmed at 'CRISIL A1'. The enhanced limits support the company's expanding working capital and execution needs relative to its TTM revenue of ₹5,609 Crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCRISIL reaffirmed Skipper's long-term and short-term credit ratings while enhancing the total rated bank limit from ₹4,621 Crore to ₹5,106 Crore.
Why it mattersThe reaffirmation confirms financial stability, and the ₹485 Crore enhancement in limits provides additional borrowing and non-fund-based headroom to support ongoing project execution.
Enhanced Long-Term Facilities: Rs.5106 CrorePrevious Long-Term Facilities: Rs.4621 CroreLong-Term Rating: Crisil A+/StableShort-Term Rating: Crisil A1Rated facilities vs TTM revenue: ~91.0%
📅 Short termNeutral operational impact as ratings remain unchanged, ensuring stable borrowing costs and steady banking lines.
📈 Long termLimited structural change; indicates steady balance sheet maintenance and continuous bank support for scale expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Higher debt utilization could increase finance costs if working capital cycles stretch.
Key Highlights
CRISIL reaffirmed Long-Term Bank Facilities rating at 'CRISIL A+/Stable'
Long-term rated facilities enhanced by ₹485 Crore to ₹5,106 Crore (from ₹4,621 Crore)
Short-Term Bank Facilities rating reaffirmed at 'CRISIL A1'
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming quarterly earnings and working capital cycle to see how effectively the additional bank facilities are utilized to support execution of its transmission and engineering order book.
Urban Company Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 41% YoY to ₹537 Cr; Board Approves ₹2,500 Cr Fundraise
Urban Company reported Q2 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹537 Cr, up 41% YoY, with Net Transaction Value (NTV) climbing 39% YoY to ₹1,432 Cr. Consolidated Adjusted EBITDA stood at a loss of ₹(144) Cr, primarily driven by a deliberate ₹(174) Cr quarterly investment in its fast-growing InstaHelp service. Excluding InstaHelp, the core business delivered positive Adjusted EBITDA of ₹30 Cr (up 213% YoY). Additionally, the Board has approved raising fresh capital of up to ₹2,500 Cr (approximately 10.4% of its ₹24,027 Cr market cap), subject to shareholder approval, while retaining ₹1,901 Cr in cash and treasury investments.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedReleased Q2 FY27 operational and financial performance report and announced Board approval to raise fresh capital up to ₹2,500 Cr.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid core business growth and operating leverage while aggressively scaling InstaHelp; the ₹2,500 Cr raise bolsters the balance sheet to fund market capture and inorganic moves.
Revenue from operations: ₹537 CrNet Transaction Value (NTV): ₹1,432 CrAdjusted EBITDA: ₹(144) CrInstaHelp investment: ₹(174) CrProposed capital raise: ₹2,500 CrProposed raise vs Market cap: ~10.4%
📅 Short termMarket focus will center on shareholder approval terms and dilution risk from the ₹2,500 Cr fundraise against the backdrop of sustained quarterly burn in InstaHelp.
📈 Long termManagement's roadmap targets consolidated breakeven by Q3 FY28 and ₹1,000 Cr Adjusted EBITDA by FY31, depending heavily on unit economics improvement in InstaHelp and steady growth in core home services.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential equity dilution from the ₹2,500 Cr proposed fundraise
- Elevated cash burn in InstaHelp with EBITDA losses of ₹174 Cr in the quarter amid competitive pricing
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 41% YoY to ₹537 Cr, with NTV up 39% YoY to ₹1,432 Cr
Adjusted EBITDA loss was ₹(144) Cr, driven by a ₹(174) Cr investment into InstaHelp; ex-InstaHelp EBITDA stood positive at ₹30 Cr
Board approved fresh capital raise of up to ₹2,500 Cr (~10.4% of market cap), subject to shareholder approval
InstaHelp order volumes grew 63% QoQ to 6.2 million, with loss per order reducing 19% QoQ from ₹(346) to ₹(279)
Cash and treasury balance stood at ₹1,901 Cr as of quarter-end
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder approval and details on the structure and dilution from the proposed ₹2,500 Cr capital raise, alongside progress toward consolidated Adjusted EBITDA breakeven targeted by Q3 FY28.
Uday Jewellery Explores Corporate Tie-Ups and Shifts to Gold Job-Work Model
Uday Jewellery Industries Limited announced strategic business updates, including moving to a job-work model where large customers supply gold. The company is also adding lightweight plain gold jewellery to its portfolio to capture rising consumer demand. Additionally, it is exploring supply tie-ups with large corporate clients, though these discussions remain preliminary with no binding commitments executed as of October 16, 2026.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedThe company disclosed three strategic initiatives: adopting a job-work manufacturing model, entering lightweight plain gold jewellery, and exploring corporate client supply tie-ups.
Why it mattersA job-work model significantly reduces inventory carrying costs and gold price volatility risk, while corporate tie-ups could boost capacity utilization if finalized.
Announcement date: 16.10.2026Binding agreements executed: 0Contract / tie-up value: not disclosed
📅 Short termMarket sentiment may see a mild positive reaction from business expansion intent, but actual gains hinge on converting preliminary talks into binding orders.
📈 Long termIf successfully executed, the transition to job work could structurally enhance return ratios by freeing up working capital tied up in gold bullion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Preliminary discussions may fail to translate into binding commercial agreements
- No financial metrics, capex figures, or revenue targets disclosed
Key Highlights
Adopting job-work model where customers provide gold to lower working capital requirements
Expanding product range into the lightweight plain gold jewellery segment
Exploring supply tie-ups with large corporate clients; currently at a preliminary stage
0 binding agreements or MoUs signed to date regarding corporate supply tie-ups
👀 What to Watch
Monitor future exchange filings for the execution of any definitive, binding supply contracts and look for working capital improvements in upcoming quarterly results.
Crompton Q2 FY27 PAT Jumps 65.1% YoY to ₹125 Cr; Revenue Up 18.2% to ₹2,263 Cr
Crompton Greaves Consumer Electricals reported strong consolidated performance for Q2 FY27, with revenue growing 18.2% YoY to ₹2,263 Cr and net profit jumping 65.1% YoY to ₹125 Cr. Operating performance showed resilience, with EBITDA rising 24.1% YoY to ₹205 Cr (margin of 9.0%, up 40 bps) supported by operating leverage and price increases. Growth was led by the ECD segment which expanded 19.2% YoY to ₹1,634 Cr, marking its highest quarterly growth in 9 quarters, while subsidiary Butterfly grew 13.1% YoY to ₹331 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCrompton delivered a sharp recovery with double-digit growth across all core segments, accelerating profit growth significantly ahead of revenue in Q2 FY27.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage and pricing discipline under the 'Crompton 2.0' transformation, restoring profitability following weak previous quarters in FY26.
Consolidated Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹2,263 CrConsolidated PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹125 CrConsolidated EBITDA Margin: 9.0%ECD Segment EBIT Growth: 30.7%Solar Rooftop AP Tender Installed: ~20,000 units (50% of order book)
📅 Short termStrong operational beat with 65% PAT growth and margin expansion across ECD is likely to be viewed positively by the market in upcoming sessions.
📈 Long termValidates the Crompton 2.0 turnaround strategy, positioning the company for steady market share gains across fans, pumps, and kitchen appliances.
⚠ Risk flags
- Lighting segment EBIT margin contraction (-260 bps YoY to 12.9%) due to pre-contracted B2B orders
- Ongoing raw material commodity inflation requiring regular pricing interventions
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue increased 18.2% YoY to ₹2,263 Cr from ₹1,916 Cr in Q2 FY26
Consolidated PAT surged 65.1% YoY to ₹125 Cr, with Basic EPS rising to ₹1.85 from ₹1.11
Consolidated EBITDA improved 24.1% YoY to ₹205 Cr, delivering a margin of 9.0% (+40 bps YoY)
ECD segment revenue rose 19.2% YoY to ₹1,634 Cr with EBIT expanding 30.7% YoY to ₹189 Cr
Butterfly revenue rose 13.1% YoY to ₹331 Cr with PAT of ₹20 Cr (+18.7% YoY)
👀 What to Watch
Track the sustainability of operating margins amidst raw material inflation and monitor execution progress on the AP solar rooftop tender (~20,000 units installed, covering 50% of the order book).
Urban Company Approves ₹2,500 Cr Fundraise and In-Principle Entry into AC Segment
Urban Company's Board approved a fundraising proposal of up to ₹2,500 crore via equity, convertible securities, preferential allotment, or QIP, subject to shareholder approval via postal ballot. This planned raise represents approximately 10.4% of its current market capitalization of ₹24,027 crore and exceeds its TTM revenue of ₹1,717 crore. Additionally, the Board granted in-principle approval to explore entering residential air conditioners under the 'Native' brand. The company also approved its unaudited standalone and consolidated Q2 FY27 results.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved an enabling resolution to raise up to ₹2,500 crore and gave in-principle approval to enter the residential AC manufacturing/branding market under Native.
Why it mattersA fundraise of this scale bolsters the balance sheet amid ongoing EBITDA losses from quick services (InstaHelp), but poses potential equity dilution, while the AC segment expands the product footprint beyond services.
Approved fundraise ceiling: ₹ 2,500 croreFundraise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%Fundraise vs TTM Revenue: ~145.6%
📅 Short termMarket focus will shift to shareholder voting approvals and the pricing, structure, and dilution impact of the proposed ₹2,500 crore issuance.
📈 Long termSuccessful commercial rollout of Native residential ACs and optimal deployment of growth capital could unlock operating leverage and diversify revenue streams away from pure-play service commissions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution risk depending on the issuance mechanism and issue price
- Capex and execution risks associated with entering consumer durables (residential ACs)
- Ongoing operational losses in newer initiatives like InstaHelp
Key Highlights
Approved raising of funds up to ₹2,500.00 crore in aggregate via equity or convertible instruments
Fundraise represents ~10.4% of current market cap (₹24,027 crore) and ~1.46x TTM revenue (₹1,717 crore)
Approved postal ballot notice for remote e-voting by shareholders to approve the capital raise
Granted in-principle approval to explore residential air conditioners under the 'Native' brand
👀 What to Watch
Track the postal ballot voting outcome, mode/pricing of the fundraise, and subsequent Board approvals regarding commercial launch and capex for residential ACs.
Jindal Saw Q2 FY27 Standalone PAT at ₹70.69 Cr, Revenue Rises 13.4% YoY to ₹3,823.80 Cr
Jindal Saw reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹3,823.80 crore for Q2 ended September 30, 2026, marking a 13.4% YoY increase from ₹3,371.85 crore in Q2 FY26. Standalone net profit after tax declined 10.8% YoY to ₹70.69 crore (down from ₹79.29 crore), supported by a ₹26.67 crore tax write-back from earlier years. Standalone operating margins compressed sharply to 2.10% from 5.28% in the year-ago period. Separately, the Delhi High Court delivered a split verdict regarding subsidiary Jindal ITF's ₹1,891.08 crore arbitral award, referring it to a third judge.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedJindal Saw announced its Q2 FY27 financial results, reporting operational revenue growth alongside significant margin contraction and an ongoing legal dispute referral.
Why it mattersOperating margins dropped to 2.10%, reflecting continuing cost pressures and inventory movements despite top-line growth across its tubular product segments.
Standalone Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹3,823.80 crStandalone PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹70.69 crOperating Margin (Q2 FY27): 2.10%Disputed Arbitral Award (Jindal ITF): ₹1,891.08 crCapex Outflow (H1 Consolidated): ₹497.69 cr
📅 Short termWeak operating profitability (2.10% margin) and reliance on tax credits to support bottom line may weigh on short-term market sentiment.
📈 Long termPerformance will hinge on execution of its water and MENA infrastructure order books and successful restoration of double-digit operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- Severe contraction in standalone operating margins to 2.10%
- Legal uncertainty regarding subsidiary Jindal ITF's ₹1,891.08 crore arbitral award following a split verdict
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations increased 13.4% YoY to ₹3,823.80 crore in Q2 FY27
Standalone profit before tax fell 58.1% YoY to ₹43.93 crore vs ₹104.75 crore in Q2 FY26
Standalone operating margin shrank to 2.10% in Q2 FY27 from 5.28% in Q2 FY26
Net profit of ₹70.69 crore was aided by ₹26.67 crore prior-period tax adjustments
Subsidiary Jindal ITF's arbitral award of ₹1,891.08 crore received a split verdict, referred to a third judge
👀 What to Watch
Track margin recovery and capacity utilization over upcoming quarters, alongside the legal resolution before the third judge regarding Jindal ITF's ₹1,891.08 crore arbitral award.
Magnum Ventures Sets Nov 20, 2026 NCLT-Convened Meeting for Scheme with Magnum Paperz
Magnum Ventures has scheduled an NCLT-convened meeting on November 20, 2026, for shareholders, debenture holders, and creditors to consider a Scheme of Arrangement with Magnum Paperz Limited. Remote e-voting is set from November 16 to November 19, 2026, with a cut-off date of November 13, 2026. As per post-scheme disclosures, the company's total equity base is indicated at 20,523,395 shares, with promoter holding maintained at 55.21%. The corporate restructuring follows the NCLT Allahabad bench order pronounced on September 22, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPursuant to an NCLT Allahabad order dated September 22, 2026, Magnum Ventures has formally called meetings of stakeholders to vote on the Scheme of Arrangement with Magnum Paperz Limited.
Why it mattersThe proposed demerger/arrangement with Magnum Paperz marks a major corporate restructuring for the Rs 131 Cr market cap firm, impacting its core paper business assets and liabilities.
Meeting date: 20th November, 2026E-voting cut-off date: November 13, 2026Post-scheme total shares: 20523395Post-scheme promoter holding: 55.21%
📅 Short termShareholder voting and creditor approval from November 16 to 20, 2026 will be the key focal point determining whether the scheme progresses to final NCLT sanction.
📈 Long termIf approved, the corporate restructuring separates assets between Magnum Ventures and Magnum Paperz, which could redefine the company's operational focus and balance sheet leverage.
⚠ Risk flags
- Pending approval from secured creditors, debenture holders, and NCLT
- Execution and business transfer risks associated with demergers
Key Highlights
NCLT-directed general meeting scheduled for November 20, 2026, via Video Conferencing
Remote e-voting window opens on November 16, 2026 (9:00 AM) and closes on November 19, 2026 (5:00 PM)
Eligibility cut-off date fixed for Friday, November 13, 2026
Post-scheme equity shareholding stands at 2,05,23,395 shares with promoter share at 55.21% (1,13,30,266 shares)
👀 What to Watch
Track the outcome of the shareholder and creditor votes on November 20, 2026, followed by subsequent sanction filings before the NCLT Allahabad bench.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 17.7% YoY to ₹756.97 Cr; Total Income at ₹3,251.09 Cr
Bajaj Housing Finance reported a 17.7% YoY growth in Profit After Tax (PAT) to ₹756.97 crore for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up from ₹642.96 crore in Q2 FY26. Total income for the quarter grew 18.3% YoY to ₹3,251.09 crore compared to ₹2,748.19 crore in the corresponding prior quarter. Finance costs increased 20.4% YoY to ₹1,996.65 crore, while impairment on financial instruments declined to ₹34.78 crore from ₹42.85 crore. For H1 FY27, the company generated net profit of ₹1,472.25 crore on total income of ₹6,314.14 crore.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved and published unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 FY27 along with limited review reports.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained earnings and revenue expansion near ~18% YoY despite rising borrowing costs across the housing finance sector.
Q2 FY27 Total Income: ₹3,251.09 crQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹756.97 crQ2 FY26 PAT: ₹642.96 crH1 FY27 PAT: ₹1,472.25 crQ2 FY27 Diluted EPS: ₹0.91
📅 Short termEarnings show healthy double-digit operational growth and controlled asset quality credit costs, which should support sentiment.
📈 Long termConsistent volume growth and disciplined credit underwriting support the company's long-term plan of reaching a 5% incremental market share in home loans.
⚠ Risk flags
- Finance costs increased 20.4% YoY, indicating persistent cost of funds pressure
- Potential spread compression from high competition against commercial banks
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 PAT grew 17.7% YoY to ₹756.97 crore versus ₹642.96 crore in Q2 FY26
Total revenue from operations rose 18.3% YoY to ₹3,250.57 crore
Net interest and finance costs increased to ₹1,996.65 crore from ₹1,657.96 crore YoY
Provisions/impairment on financial instruments fell 18.8% YoY to ₹34.78 crore
Diluted EPS for the quarter stood at ₹0.91 compared to ₹0.77 a year ago
👀 What to Watch
Track net interest margins (NIM) and credit cost trends in upcoming quarterly presentations to evaluate spread compression in prime home loans.
Affle Receives $34.99M (~₹332.5 Cr) from Promoter for Warrant Conversion
Affle 3i Limited has received an exercise remittance of USD 34.99 million (~INR 3,325.10 million or ~₹332.5 crore) from its promoter, Affle Holdings Pte. Ltd., for converting warrants into equity shares. This follows the original allotment of 74,00,000 convertible warrants on June 18, 2026. With this payment, total remittances from the promoter toward warrant subscription and conversion have reached USD 64.49 million (~INR 6,115.04 million). The fresh inflow of ~₹332.5 crore equals approximately 11.7% of TTM revenue and will augment cash reserves and dilute non-promoter equity upon share allotment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPromoter Affle Holdings Pte. Ltd. exercised warrants by remitting USD 34.99 million (~₹332.5 crore) to convert them into equity shares.
Why it mattersInfuses ₹332.5 crore of fresh equity capital (~1.6% of market cap and ~11.7% of TTM revenue), strengthening an already debt-free balance sheet while confirming promoter backing.
Latest remittance amount: USD 34.99 millionEstimated INR value: INR 3,325.10 millionTotal promoter remittance to date: USD 64.49 million (approx. INR 6,115.04 million)Remittance vs TTM revenue: ~11.7%Total warrants originally allotted: 74,00,000
📅 Short termFormal board approval and notification of equity share allotment to the promoter will be scheduled shortly.
📈 Long termReaffirms promoter commitment and bolsters the balance sheet for strategic growth and ongoing M&A pursuits.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution for existing public shareholders upon issuance of new shares
Key Highlights
Received USD 34.99 million (~INR 3,325.10 million) remittance from promoter Affle Holdings Pte. Ltd. on October 16, 2026
Exercise request pertains to converting warrants from the original 74,00,000 warrants allotted on June 18, 2026
Cumulative remittance from promoter reached USD 64.49 million (approx. INR 6,115.04 million)
Previously, 34,964 warrants were exercised with equity shares allotted on August 14, 2026 for INR 38.99 million
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal intimation of the board meeting for equity allotment, resultant equity dilution, and the updated promoter shareholding pattern.
J.A. Finance Releases Corrigendum to Detailed Public Statement for Open Offer
VC Corporate Advisors Private Limited, manager to the offer, has submitted an Offer Opening Public Announcement cum Corrigendum to the Detailed Public Statement for the public shareholders of J.A. Finance Ltd. J.A. Finance operates as an NBFC with a market cap of approximately ₹141 Cr and TTM revenue of ₹3 Cr. Specific pricing and size details of the open offer were not detailed in the extracted filing text. Investors should review the full corrigendum document to evaluate the offer price against the current market price of ₹133.0.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedManager to the Offer issued an offer opening announcement and corrigendum amending the earlier detailed public statement.
Why it mattersOpen offers frequently lead to ownership changes or shifts in promoter control, impacting future strategic direction for the ₹141 Cr micro-cap NBFC.
Current Market Price: Rs 133.0Market Capitalization: Rs 141 CrPromoter Holding: 59.9%Open Offer Price: not disclosed
📅 Short termTrading sentiment will depend on the open offer price relative to the prevailing market price of ₹133.0.
📈 Long termSubsequent shifts in controlling management or capital injection could alter the operational scale of this NBFC.
⚠ Risk flags
- High trailing valuation (P/E of ~241.8x) relative to modest TTM revenue of ₹3 Cr
- Offer terms not detailed in the filing extract
Key Highlights
Manager to the Offer VC Corporate Advisors submitted the Offer Opening Public Announcement cum Corrigendum
Pertains to an Open Offer to the Public Shareholders of J.A. Finance Ltd
Current company market cap stands at ₹141 Cr with TTM revenue of ₹3 Cr
Promoter holding currently stands at 59.9% as of the latest shareholding filing
👀 What to Watch
Track the full dispatch on the BSE website to inspect the revised open offer price, tendering dates, and post-offer shareholding structure.
Dharmaj Wins Interim Relief as HP High Court Dismisses SML Injunction on ZeekaSulf
The Himachal Pradesh High Court has dismissed an interim injunction application filed by SML Limited against Dharmaj Crop Guard concerning alleged patent infringement of ZeekaSulf™. The order, passed on October 15, 2026, cited a lack of prima facie territorial jurisdiction and insufficient evidence of supply in the state. However, the order does not decide on the final merits, and the main suit (COMS No. 7 of 2023) remains pending. With TTM revenue at ₹1,153 Cr, sales of ZeekaSulf™ can continue unhindered for now pending final adjudication.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe interim injunction restraining Dharmaj from selling ZeekaSulf™ was dismissed by the High Court of Himachal Pradesh.
Why it mattersProvides immediate operational clearance to continue manufacturing and marketing ZeekaSulf™, though long-term patent infringement claims remain unresolved.
Order date: 15 October 2026Receipt of order date: 16 October 2026Suit reference: COMS No. 7 of 2023Financial impact quantified: not disclosed
📅 Short termEliminates immediate disruption to ZeekaSulf™ sales, providing near-term relief to product distribution.
📈 Long termLitigation risk remains open as the main patent infringement suit is yet to be decided on merits.
⚠ Risk flags
- Final merits of patent infringement have not been determined
- Plaintiff could appeal the dismissal or refile in another jurisdiction
Key Highlights
Himachal Pradesh High Court dismissed interim injunction application on 15 October 2026
Dispute concerns alleged patent infringement of agrochemical product ZeekaSulf™ filed by SML Limited
Court noted lack of prima facie territorial jurisdiction and absence of evidence of product supply in Himachal Pradesh
Main patent infringement suit (COMS No. 7 of 2023 and OMP No. 324 of 2023) remains pending
👀 What to Watch
Track further court hearings in suit COMS No. 7 of 2023 to evaluate if SML Limited appeals or pursues merits in an alternate jurisdiction.
Swiggy Completes Sale of Lynks Logistics Stake to Trustroot Internet
Swiggy Limited announced the completion of the sale of its entire shareholding in Lynks Logistics Limited by its wholly owned material subsidiary, Swiggy Networks Limited. The stake was transferred to Trustroot Internet Private Limited at the close of business on October 15, 2026. Consequently, Lynks Logistics ceases to be a step-down subsidiary of Swiggy. The transaction value and financial impact were not disclosed in this filing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLynks Logistics Limited has officially ceased to be a step-down wholly owned subsidiary of Swiggy Limited following the completion of its sale.
Why it mattersThe divestment streamlines Swiggy's corporate structure and portfolio, potentially cutting non-core operational drag as it focuses on its primary food delivery and quick commerce segments.
Completion date: October 15, 2026Initial intimation date: September 07, 2026Transaction consideration: not disclosed
📅 Short termLimited near-term price reaction expected as the divestment was previously announced on September 07, 2026, and no financial deal size was provided.
📈 Long termReflects ongoing portfolio pruning to optimize operational focus and allocate capital toward core food delivery and quick commerce (Instamart) expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Deal terms and financial consideration not disclosed in the filing
Key Highlights
Sale of entire shareholding in Lynks Logistics Limited completed on October 15, 2026
Buyer identified as Trustroot Internet Private Limited
Lynks Logistics ceases to be a step-down subsidiary of Swiggy Limited
Follows earlier transaction intimation dated September 07, 2026
Financial consideration and deal size were not disclosed in the filing
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarterly financial disclosures for any exceptional gain or loss recognized on the divestment, and monitor management commentary on non-core asset rationalization.
Q2 FY27 PAT jumps 56% YoY to ₹22 Cr; capacity expanding to 5,34,000 MTPA by Q3
Raghav Productivity Enhancers Limited (RPEL) reported strong Q2 FY27 results with consolidated revenue growing 46% YoY to ₹93 Cr and PAT increasing 56% YoY to ₹22 Cr. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹180 Cr (up 47% YoY) and PAT stood at ₹41 Cr (up 61% YoY), driven by a 95% capacity utilization rate and increasing contribution from value-added products. The company confirmed its brownfield expansion is on schedule to operationalize in Q3 FY27, expanding capacity from 4,14,000 MTPA to 5,34,000 MTPA. Annualized ROCE and ROE for H1 FY27 came in at 39% and 29% respectively.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRPEL reported record H1 FY27 operational results and confirmed the imminent commissioning of a 29% brownfield capacity addition in Q3 FY27.
Why it mattersWith existing capacity running near peak at 95% utilization, the scheduled expansion to 5,34,000 MTPA is essential to sustain top-line growth and support higher-margin product cross-selling.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: ₹93 CrQ2 FY27 PAT: ₹22 CrCapacity Addition: 1,20,000 MTPA (to 5,34,000 MTPA)Capacity Increase vs Existing: ~29%Consolidated Capacity Utilisation: 95%
📅 Short termThe strong earnings print (PAT up 56% YoY) combined with on-schedule plant expansion is likely to support positive market sentiment in the near term.
📈 Long termRPEL's patented manufacturing process, rising exports (39+ countries), and expanding footprint toward its 1 Mn MTPA target position it well for long-term steel industry demand.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- High market valuation multiple (P/E ~130.9) leaves little room for execution misses
- Susceptibility to global trade cycles given substantial export exposure
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Revenue grew 46% YoY to ₹93 Cr with PAT surging 56% YoY to ₹22 Cr
H1 FY27 Revenue reached ₹180 Cr (+47% YoY) and PAT rose 61% YoY to ₹41 Cr
Consolidated capacity utilization reached 95% during the period
Brownfield expansion from 4,14,000 MTPA to 5,34,000 MTPA on track for Q3 FY27 operationalization
Delivered annualized ROCE of 39% and ROE of 29% in H1 FY27
👀 What to Watch
Track the commercial commissioning of the additional 1,20,000 MTPA capacity in Q3 FY27 and monitor volume uptake of new products like Tundish FerroShield.
BSE Approves Issue of 7.06 Lakh Equity Shares via Share Swap at Min. ₹558.93/Share
One Global Service Provider Ltd has secured in-principle approval from BSE Limited for the preferential allotment of 7,06,068 equity shares to the non-promoter category pursuant to a share swap. The issue is priced at not less than ₹558.93 per share (face value ₹10), implying an aggregate transaction value of approximately ₹39.46 crore. Relative to the company's market cap of ₹1,024 crore, the equity dilution represents roughly 3.6% of the current market value. The swap price of ₹558.93 represents a 7.2% premium over the current market price of ₹521.50.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBSE has granted regulatory in-principle clearance for issuing 7,06,068 shares on a preferential swap basis.
Why it mattersEnables the company to complete an acquisition or asset integration without cash outflow, expanding capital at a premium to current market prices.
Number of shares: 7,06,068Minimum issue price: Rs. 558.93Transaction value: ~Rs. 39.46 crDeal size vs Market cap: ~3.85%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from regulatory clearance and an issue price (~₹559) above the prevailing market price (₹521.50).
📈 Long termEnhances scale if the assets acquired through the share swap integrate smoothly with existing healthcare and IT operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Equity dilution of existing shareholders
- Asset/entity integration risks related to the share swap target
Key Highlights
Received BSE in-principle approval to issue 7,06,068 equity shares of ₹10 face value each
Minimum issue price fixed at ₹558.93 per share, representing a premium over current market price of ₹521.50
Implied transaction size stands at approximately ₹39.46 crore
Shares are being issued to non-promoter category on a preferential basis pursuant to a share swap
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming board allotment intimation and the specific target assets or business being acquired under the share swap.
Ujjivan SFB to Raise ₹249.04 Cr via Preferential Equity Issue to IFC at ₹64.73/Share
Ujjivan Small Finance Bank has entered into a subscription agreement and policy agreement with existing shareholder International Finance Corporation (IFC). The bank plans to issue up to 3,84,73,561 equity shares at ₹64.73 each, aggregating to approximately ₹249.04 crore. IFC currently holds 6,21,32,650 shares (3.18% stake) in the bank. The fundraise represents approximately 2.0% of the bank's current market cap of ₹12,490 crore and will strengthen its Tier-1 capital base.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUjjivan SFB formalized terms to issue fresh equity shares to IFC, raising ~₹249.04 crore and increasing IFC's ownership stake.
Why it mattersThe infusion bolsters the bank's capital adequacy to support loan book expansion, especially across its secured portfolio targets, while validating institutional confidence from a multilateral investor.
Total fundraise value: ~Rs. 249.04 CroresIssue price per share: Rs. 64.73Number of shares to be issued: Up to 3,84,73,561IFC pre-issue holding: 3.18%Fundraise vs Market Cap: ~2.0%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment from IFC expanding its commitment at ₹64.73, which is essentially at the current market price of ₹64.3.
📈 Long termStrengthens capital reserves and supports compliance with ESG and governance frameworks prescribed under IFC's policy agreement.
⚠ Risk flags
- Subject to shareholder and stock exchange in-principle approvals
- Minor equity dilution of existing shareholders
Key Highlights
Preferential issuance of up to 3,84,73,561 equity shares to IFC at an issue price of ₹64.73 per share
Total consideration to be raised aggregates up to ~₹249.04 Crores
IFC holds 6,21,32,650 equity shares (3.18% stake) as of October 15, 2026
Issuance is subject to shareholder approval and in-principle approval from BSE and NSE
👀 What to Watch
Track voting outcome on the shareholder resolution for the preferential issue along with stock exchange in-principle approval timelines.