📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
164 analysed today
FollowTelegram
164
Today
152,026
All-time analysed
43,602
Positive
6,745
Negative
92,835
Neutral
8,776
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
848 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Gufic Bio Q3 Results: Revenue up 11% YoY to ₹231 Cr, PAT drops 35% to ₹12.4 Cr
Gufic Biosciences reported a mixed performance for Q3 FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 11.3% YoY to ₹231.41 crore. However, the bottom line was significantly impacted, with consolidated net profit falling 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore, primarily due to a sharp rise in finance costs and depreciation. For the nine-month period ending December 2025, PAT stands at ₹42.32 crore, down from ₹61.93 crore in the previous year. Additionally, the company approved a small strategic investment of up to USD 50,000 in Australia-based Selvax Pty Ltd.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from operations increased 11.3% YoY to ₹231.41 crore in Q3 FY26.
Consolidated Net Profit declined by 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore from ₹19.31 crore.
Finance costs surged 70% YoY to ₹8.36 crore, while depreciation expenses rose 66% to ₹7.69 crore.
9-month FY26 consolidated PAT fell to ₹42.32 crore compared to ₹61.93 crore in 9M FY25.
Board approved further investment in Selvax Pty Ltd, Australia, for 3,78,350 shares at AUD 0.20 each.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be cautious as rising interest and depreciation costs are significantly eroding profitability despite steady revenue growth. Monitor the company's debt levels and the commissioning of new projects that might be driving these higher expenses.
Gufic Bio Q3 Results: Revenue Up 11% YoY to ₹231 Cr, Net Profit Drops 35% to ₹12.4 Cr
Gufic Biosciences reported a mixed performance for Q3 FY26, with consolidated revenue growing 11.4% year-on-year to ₹231.41 crore. However, net profit saw a sharp decline of 35.6% YoY, falling to ₹12.42 crore from ₹19.31 crore in the previous year's quarter. This bottom-line pressure was primarily driven by a significant rise in finance costs and depreciation expenses. Additionally, the company announced a small strategic investment of up to USD 50,000 in Australia-based Selvax Pty Ltd.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 11.4% YoY to ₹231.41 crore.
Net profit declined 35.6% YoY to ₹12.42 crore, with EPS falling from ₹1.93 to ₹1.24.
Finance costs surged by 70% YoY to ₹8.36 crore, impacting overall margins.
Depreciation and amortization expenses rose to ₹7.69 crore from ₹4.62 crore in the year-ago period.
Board approved a further investment of USD 50,000 in Selvax Pty Ltd for 3,78,350 ordinary shares.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should remain cautious as the company is experiencing significant margin compression due to rising interest and depreciation costs despite steady revenue growth. It is important to monitor if the current capital expenditure leads to better operational efficiencies in the coming quarters.
BirlaNu Approves Merger of Clean Coats Subsidiary and Grants 1.10 Lakh ESOPs at Rs 1,803.80
BirlaNu Limited's board has approved the merger of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Clean Coats Private Limited, into the parent company to streamline operations and capture synergies in the construction chemicals segment. Clean Coats reported a turnover of Rs. 51.97 crore in FY25, while BirlaNu reported Rs. 2,310.04 crore. The board also approved the grant of 1,10,131 stock options to employees at an exercise price of Rs. 1,803.80 per share. Additionally, the financial results for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, were reviewed and approved by the board.
Key Highlights
Approved the amalgamation of wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Coats Private Limited (FY25 turnover: Rs. 51.97 crore) with BirlaNu.
No new shares will be issued for the merger as the transferor is a 100% subsidiary, resulting in no equity dilution.
Granted 1,10,131 ESOPs at an exercise price of Rs. 1,803.80, with a two-tranche vesting schedule ending March 2028.
The merger aims to reduce operational redundancies and optimize procurement and supply chain costs.
Statutory auditors B S R and Co issued a clean limited review report on the Q3 FY26 financial results.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the merger as a positive step toward operational efficiency and business consolidation in the high-growth construction chemicals sector. The ESOP exercise price of Rs. 1,803.80 serves as a useful reference point for the company's internal valuation and management alignment.
BirlaNu Limited Approves Merger of Wholly Owned Subsidiary Clean Coats Private Limited
BirlaNu Limited (formerly HIL Limited) has approved the amalgamation of its wholly owned subsidiary, Clean Coats Private Limited, into the parent company. Clean Coats, which operates in the construction chemicals and specialty coatings sector, reported a turnover of ₹51.97 crore in FY25, while BirlaNu reported ₹2,310.04 crore. As Clean Coats is a 100% subsidiary, no new shares will be issued, resulting in zero equity dilution. The merger aims to streamline management, reduce operational redundancies, and consolidate the construction chemicals business.
Key Highlights
Clean Coats Private Limited (FY25 turnover ₹51.97 crore) to merge with BirlaNu Limited (FY25 turnover ₹2,310.04 crore).
No share exchange ratio or cash consideration as the transferor is a 100% subsidiary; no change in shareholding pattern.
Board approved the grant of 1,10,131 stock options (ESOPs) at an exercise price of ₹1,803.80 per share.
The merger is subject to NCLT and other regulatory approvals and aims to optimize supply chain and administrative costs.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view this as a positive internal restructuring that simplifies the corporate structure without diluting equity. Monitor the NCLT approval timeline and the integration of the construction chemicals segment for potential margin improvements.
BirlaNu to Merge Clean Coats Subsidiary; Grants 1.10 Lakh ESOPs at Rs 1,803.80
BirlaNu Limited has approved the merger of its wholly-owned subsidiary, Clean Coats Private Limited, which recorded a turnover of Rs 51.97 crore in FY25. This internal consolidation is designed to streamline management, reduce operational redundancies, and enhance productivity within the construction chemicals segment. Additionally, the board approved the grant of 1,10,131 ESOPs to employees at an exercise price of Rs 1,803.80 per share. The merger will not result in any change to the shareholding pattern as the subsidiary is already 100% owned.
Key Highlights
Approved the amalgamation of wholly-owned subsidiary Clean Coats Private Limited (FY25 turnover: Rs 51.97 crore).
BirlaNu reported a standalone turnover of Rs 2,310.04 crore for the fiscal year ended March 31, 2025.
Granted 1,10,131 stock options under the 2019 ESOP scheme at an exercise price of Rs 1,803.80.
ESOP vesting schedule: 40% on February 13, 2027, and 60% on March 31, 2028.
The merger aims to optimize governance and pooling of resources across manufacturing and supply chain management.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the merger as a positive move toward operational efficiency and cost optimization. The ESOP exercise price of Rs 1,803.80 serves as a useful reference point for the company's internal valuation and management incentive alignment.
BIL Vyapar Reports Q3 FY26 Results Amid Insolvency; Net Worth Eroded by ₹219 Crore
BIL Vyapar Limited (formerly Binani Industries) is currently undergoing Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) with its board powers suspended. The company reported accumulated losses of ₹21,906.99 lakhs as of December 31, 2025, resulting in a complete erosion of its net worth. Auditors have issued a disclaimer of opinion, noting that the financial statements are prepared on a liquidation basis rather than as a going concern. The company faces significant financial distress with liabilities exceeding assets by ₹18,768.50 lakhs.
Key Highlights
Accumulated losses reached ₹21,906.99 lakhs with liabilities exceeding assets by ₹18,768.50 lakhs.
Financial statements prepared on a liquidation basis as the 'going concern' assumption is no longer valid.
Outstanding corporate guarantees of ₹8,025 lakhs and letters of comfort of ₹5,171.20 lakhs remain under dispute or litigation.
Auditors issued a Disclaimer of Opinion due to multiple accounting discrepancies and the ongoing insolvency process.
Statutory dues including GST and Income Tax have not been deposited due to the moratorium under IBC.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise extreme caution as the company is in insolvency and equity value may be completely wiped out during the resolution process. The shift to liquidation-basis accounting indicates a high probability of total capital loss for retail shareholders.
BIL Vyapar Q3 Results: Net Worth Eroded, Liabilities Exceed Assets by ₹187.68 Crore
BIL Vyapar Limited (formerly Binani Industries) reported its Q3 FY26 results under the oversight of a Resolution Professional as the company is currently in the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP). The company's financial health is critical, with accumulated losses reaching ₹219.07 crore and a completely eroded net worth. Liabilities exceed total assets by ₹187.69 crore, leading the auditors to prepare accounts on a liquidation basis rather than a going concern. Furthermore, the auditors have issued a disclaimer of opinion due to multiple unresolved liabilities, including corporate guarantees totaling over ₹131 crore.
Key Highlights
Accumulated losses stand at ₹21,906.99 lakhs as of December 31, 2025, with net worth fully eroded.
Total liabilities exceed total assets by ₹18,768.50 lakhs, forcing the company to adopt a liquidation basis for accounting.
Auditors issued a disclaimer of opinion due to significant uncertainties regarding corporate guarantees of ₹8,025 lakhs and ₹5,171.20 lakhs.
The company is under a moratorium following the NCLT Kolkata Bench order dated November 21, 2025.
Unrecorded losses of ₹33.51 lakhs on property sales and pending statutory dues were also highlighted by the auditors.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise extreme caution as the company is in insolvency and the net worth is fully eroded, suggesting minimal residual value for equity shareholders. The shift to a liquidation basis for accounting indicates a very high risk of total capital loss.
Biofil Chemicals Q3 Revenue Plummets 94% YoY to ₹85.63 Lakhs Amid Factory Renovation
Biofil Chemicals & Pharmaceuticals reported a severe decline in its financial performance for Q3 FY26, with revenue from operations crashing to ₹85.63 Lakhs from ₹1419.52 Lakhs in the same period last year. Net profit followed suit, dropping to ₹7.92 Lakhs compared to ₹16.46 Lakhs YoY. The company attributed this massive operational disruption to mandatory factory renovations and upgrades required to comply with the revised Schedule M of the Drugs & Cosmetics Rules. Consequently, the Chemicals division reported zero revenue for the quarter, while Pharma revenue saw a drastic reduction.
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations fell by 94% YoY to ₹85.63 Lakhs from ₹1419.52 Lakhs.
Net Profit for the quarter declined 51.9% YoY to ₹7.92 Lakhs.
Chemicals division revenue dropped to zero for the quarter compared to ₹139.61 Lakhs in the preceding quarter.
Manufacturing operations were partially disrupted due to factory renovation for Schedule M compliance.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) halved to ₹0.05 from ₹0.10 in the corresponding quarter of the previous year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise caution as the company's core manufacturing is currently hampered by facility upgrades; monitor for updates regarding the completion of renovations and the timeline for resuming full-scale production.
SBI Reports Record Q3 FY26 Net Profit of 21,028 Cr; Total Business Crosses 103 Trillion
State Bank of India (SBI) delivered a stellar Q3 FY26 performance, reporting its highest-ever quarterly net profit of 21,028 crore, a 24.49% YoY increase. The bank's total business surpassed the 103 trillion mark, driven by robust credit growth of 15.14% and a healthy deposit growth of 9.02%. Asset quality reached a two-decade high with Gross NPA at 1.57% and Net NPA at 0.39%, while the bank maintained a superior Return on Equity (ROE) of 20.68%. Management remains focused on digital transformation, with the new YONO platform gaining 3 crore registrations in just one month.
Key Highlights
Highest-ever quarterly net profit of 21,028 crore, up 24.49% YoY, with operating profit rising 39.54% to 32,862 crore.
Total credit growth of 15.14% YoY driven by a rebound in corporate credit (13.37%) and strong RAM segment performance.
Asset quality improved significantly with Gross NPA at 1.57% (down 50 bps YoY) and Net NPA at 0.39% (down 14 bps YoY).
Domestic Net Interest Margin (NIM) stood at 3.12%, while credit costs remained exceptionally low at 0.29%.
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CAR) improved by 101 bps YoY to 14.04%, well above regulatory requirements.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should maintain a positive outlook on SBI as it demonstrates superior execution with record profitability and industry-leading asset quality. The bank's ability to sustain an ROA above 1% and an ROE over 20% at its massive scale makes it a preferred pick in the banking sector.
A B Infrabuild Limited Announces Q3 FY26 Financial Results
A B Infrabuild Limited has officially released its unaudited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025. The Board of Directors approved the results in a meeting held on February 13, 2026, which concluded at 2:30 p.m. The independent auditor's report by Bhuwania & Agrawal Associates issued a clean limited review, confirming compliance with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS 34). While the specific financial figures were not detailed in the cover letter, the filing confirms the company's adherence to SEBI regulatory timelines.
Key Highlights
Board approved unaudited financial results for the quarter and nine months ended December 31, 2025.
Independent Auditor's Review Report issued with no material misstatements or qualifications.
Financials prepared in accordance with Ind AS 34 and SEBI (LODR) Regulations, 2015.
The board meeting was conducted between 1:00 p.m. and 2:30 p.m. on February 13, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should access the full financial tables on the stock exchange to analyze specific revenue and profit growth trends. Monitor the company's order book and execution capabilities in the infrastructure sector for long-term outlook.
Biocon Q3 FY26 Net Profit Surges 475% YoY to ₹144 Cr; Revenue Up 9%
Biocon reported a strong Q3 FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 9% YoY to ₹4,173 crore, driven by robust performance in Generics and Biosimilars. Reported Net Profit saw a massive 475% YoY jump to ₹144 crore, while Core EBITDA rose 21% YoY to ₹1,221 crore with margins improving to 29%. The Biosimilars segment grew 9% YoY with a significant 44% increase in EBITDA, although the CRDMO segment saw a slight 3% revenue decline due to transient customer challenges. The company is successfully managing debt leverage and focusing on high-growth areas like GLP-1 peptides.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations grew 9% YoY to ₹4,173 Cr.
Reported Net Profit increased by 475% YoY to ₹144 Cr, while Core EBITDA rose 21% to ₹1,221 Cr.
Generics segment revenue surged 24% YoY to ₹851 Cr, fueled by gLiraglutide launches in Europe.
Biosimilars EBITDA grew 44% YoY to ₹700 Cr with a healthy 28% margin.
CRDMO revenue declined 3% YoY to ₹917 Cr, though the BMS partnership was extended to 2035.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the margin expansion in Biosimilars and the commercial traction of the GLP-1 pipeline in the Generics segment. The successful deleveraging and transition to sustainable cash flow support a positive long-term outlook.
Ambica Agarbathies Q3 Net Profit Surges 197% YoY to ₹1.12 Crore
Ambica Agarbathies & Aroma Industries reported a strong performance for the quarter ended December 31, 2025, with total income rising 47% YoY to ₹55.23 crore. Net profit saw a significant jump of 197% YoY, reaching ₹1.12 crore compared to ₹0.38 crore in the same period last year. The growth was primarily driven by the Agarbathies division, which saw revenue increase to ₹46.61 crore. However, the Hotel division reported a marginal segment loss of ₹7.25 lakhs during the quarter.
Key Highlights
Total Income increased 47% YoY to ₹55.23 crore from ₹37.56 crore.
Net Profit grew by 197% YoY to ₹1.12 crore from ₹0.38 crore.
Agarbathies division revenue surged to ₹46.61 crore from ₹29.18 crore YoY.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) improved to ₹0.65 from ₹0.22 in the year-ago quarter.
Nine-month (9M) net profit for FY26 reached ₹3.19 crore versus ₹2.42 crore in 9M FY25.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the continued growth in the core Agarbathies segment which is driving the bottom line, while keeping an eye on the Hotel division's return to profitability. The sharp YoY improvement in margins and EPS makes this a positive update for shareholders.
Biocon Q3FY26 Results: Net Profit Surges 475% to Rs 144 Cr; Revenue Up 9% to Rs 4,173 Cr
Biocon reported a strong Q3FY26 with consolidated revenue growing 9% YoY to Rs 4,173 crore, driven by a 24% surge in the Generics segment. Reported Net Profit saw a massive 475% jump to Rs 144 crore, while PBT before exceptional items rose 64% to Rs 226 crore. The company successfully raised approximately $1 billion through two QIPs within eight months to fund the buyout of Viatris' stake in Biocon Biologics. Management expects significant interest cost savings of Rs 300 crore annually starting FY27 following strategic debt reduction.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue grew 9% YoY to Rs 4,173 Cr, with EBITDA increasing 21% to Rs 951 Cr.
Generics business revenue jumped 24% YoY to Rs 851 Cr, fueled by gLiraglutide launches in the EU.
Biocon Biologics EBITDA rose 44% YoY to Rs 700 Cr with a healthy 28% margin.
Successfully raised Rs 4,150 Cr via QIP in Jan 2026 to consolidate Biocon Biologics as a 100% subsidiary.
Syngene (CRDMO) revenue declined 3% YoY to Rs 917 Cr due to a specific client-related impact.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the significant de-risking from debt reduction and the S&P/Fitch rating upgrades. The focus on GLP-1 launches and the full integration of the biologics business provide a strong foundation for margin expansion in FY27.
Biocon Q3 Revenue Up 9% to ₹41,730M; Board Approves Full Integration of Biocon Biologics
Biocon reported a 9% YoY growth in consolidated revenue from operations, reaching ₹41,730 million for Q3 FY26. Despite revenue growth, the company posted a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million, primarily due to a significant exceptional loss of ₹2,934 million. Strategically, the board has granted in-principle approval to acquire the remaining ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics Limited (BBL) from employees and minority shareholders. This move will make BBL a wholly-owned subsidiary, with the consideration being settled via a preferential allotment of Biocon Limited's equity shares.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 9% YoY to ₹41,730 million in Q3 FY26.
Biosimilars segment revenue stood at ₹24,967 million, while CRDMO (Syngene) contributed ₹9,171 million.
Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million for the quarter, weighed down by ₹2,934 million in exceptional items.
In-principle approval granted to acquire the remaining ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics to make it a 100% subsidiary.
Acquisition consideration will be discharged through a preferential allotment of Biocon Limited equity shares.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for the specific pricing and dilution impact of the upcoming preferential allotment. While the full integration of the Biologics business is a strategic milestone, the impact of exceptional items on the bottom line requires close monitoring.
Biocon Q3 FY26: Revenue Up 9% to ₹4,173 Cr; Biologics Unit to Become 100% Subsidiary
Biocon Limited reported a 9.2% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹41,730 million for Q3 FY26, driven by steady growth in Biosimilars and Generics. Despite the revenue growth, the company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million, primarily due to a significant exceptional loss of ₹2,934 million. A key strategic development is the Board's approval to acquire the remaining ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics Limited (BBL) through a share swap, which will make BBL a wholly-owned subsidiary. While the bottom line was impacted by one-offs, the profit attributable to shareholders remained positive at ₹1,438 million.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 9.2% YoY to ₹41,730 million in Q3 FY26.
Biosimilars segment remains the largest contributor with revenue of ₹24,967 million, up from ₹22,890 million YoY.
Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million for the quarter after accounting for ₹2,934 million in exceptional items.
Board approved the acquisition of the final ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics via preferential allotment of Biocon Ltd shares.
Generics segment revenue increased to ₹8,513 million compared to ₹6,864 million in the same quarter last year.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the long-term benefits of the full integration of Biocon Biologics, though the immediate impact of equity dilution from the share swap needs to be assessed. The core operational growth in Biosimilars is encouraging, but bottom-line volatility remains a key watchpoint.
Biocon Q3 Revenue Up 9% to ₹41,730 Mn; To Make Biocon Biologics a 100% Subsidiary
Biocon reported a 9.2% YoY growth in consolidated revenue to ₹41,730 million for Q3 FY26, led by steady growth in its Biosimilars and Generics segments. While the company reported a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million due to an exceptional loss of ₹2,934 million, the profit attributable to shareholders stood at ₹1,438 million. A major strategic update includes the board's in-principle approval to acquire the remaining ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics (BBL) to make it a 100% wholly-owned subsidiary. This acquisition will be executed via a preferential allotment of Biocon Limited's equity shares to BBL employees and minority shareholders.
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations increased 9.2% YoY to ₹41,730 million.
Biosimilars segment revenue grew to ₹24,967 million compared to ₹22,890 million in the previous year.
Generics segment revenue rose significantly to ₹8,513 million from ₹6,864 million YoY.
Reported a consolidated net loss of ₹518 million, impacted by a ₹2,934 million exceptional item.
Board approved acquiring the final ~2% stake in Biocon Biologics via preferential share allotment.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for the pricing terms of the preferential allotment as it will lead to equity dilution at the parent level. While the 100% integration of the Biologics business is a long-term positive for simplified corporate structure, the impact of exceptional items on the bottom line requires closer scrutiny.
Alembic Ltd Q3 Revenue Up 28% YoY to ₹74.34 Cr; API Segment Revenue Doubles
Alembic Limited reported a consolidated revenue of ₹74.34 crore for Q3 FY26, marking a 28.3% growth compared to ₹57.92 crore in the same period last year. Net profit (including share of associates) stood at ₹60.13 crore, a slight decline from ₹65.39 crore YoY, impacted by higher construction costs and a ₹1.43 crore provision for new labour codes. The API segment showed robust growth, with revenue surging 116% YoY to ₹13.50 crore. However, a significant negative swing in Other Comprehensive Income led to a total comprehensive loss of ₹56.84 crore for the quarter.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue from Operations increased 28.3% YoY to ₹74.34 crore.
API business revenue surged 116% YoY to ₹13.50 crore from ₹6.25 crore.
Real Estate segment revenue grew to ₹60.84 crore compared to ₹51.67 crore in the previous year's quarter.
Net Profit after tax (including associate share) declined 8% YoY to ₹60.13 crore.
Company made a provision of ₹143.72 lakhs towards the implementation of four new Labour Codes.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the strong momentum in the API segment and steady real estate performance, while remaining cautious about the volatility in total comprehensive income caused by investment valuation changes.
BIL Vyapar CoC Approves Resolution Professional Appointment Amid Insolvency Process
BIL Vyapar Limited, formerly known as Binani Industries Limited, has announced the outcome of its first Committee of Creditors (CoC) meeting following its entry into the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP). The CoC has officially approved the appointment of Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala as the Resolution Professional to oversee the company's affairs. Additionally, the committee ratified expenses related to public announcements and the remuneration for the Interim Resolution Professional. The company has been under the management of an insolvency professional since the NCLT order dated November 13, 2025.
Key Highlights
Company is currently under Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) per NCLT order dated November 13, 2025.
First CoC meeting held on December 19, 2025, with e-voting concluding on December 26, 2025.
Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala appointed as the Resolution Professional (RP) for the insolvency process.
CoC ratified and approved all expenses related to the public announcement and IRP remuneration under the IBC 2016.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should exercise extreme caution as insolvency proceedings often lead to significant equity dilution or delisting of the company. Monitor future disclosures regarding the resolution plan to assess any potential recovery value for shareholders.
BIL Vyapar Ltd Appoints Rachna Jhunjhunwala as Resolution Professional Amid Insolvency Process
BIL Vyapar Limited, formerly known as Binani Industries Limited, is currently undergoing the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) following an NCLT order dated November 13, 2025. During the first Committee of Creditors (CoC) meeting concluded on December 26, 2025, creditors approved the appointment of Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala as the Resolution Professional (RP). The CoC also ratified the remuneration for the Interim Resolution Professional and approved essential expenses related to the insolvency proceedings. This transition marks a formal step in the restructuring or liquidation process of the company under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala as Resolution Professional approved by the CoC via e-voting on December 26, 2025.
Company entered Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP) following an NCLT order dated November 13, 2025.
CoC ratified and approved expenses for public announcements and other costs under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016.
Remuneration for the Interim Resolution Professional (IRP), Mr. Subodh Kumar Agrawal, was formally ratified by the creditors.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be extremely cautious as equity shareholders typically face significant value erosion or total loss during insolvency proceedings. Monitor future disclosures regarding the resolution plan to assess if any value remains for minority shareholders.
BIL Vyapar Appoints Rachna Jhunjhunwala as Resolution Professional in First CoC Meeting
BIL Vyapar Limited, formerly known as Binani Industries, has reported the outcomes of its first Committee of Creditors (CoC) meeting following its entry into the Corporate Insolvency Resolution Process (CIRP). The CoC has officially approved the appointment of Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala as the Resolution Professional (RP), succeeding the Interim Resolution Professional. The committee also ratified the expenses incurred for public announcements and the remuneration for the outgoing IRP. The company has been under insolvency proceedings since the NCLT order dated November 13, 2025.
Key Highlights
Appointment of Ms. Rachna Jhunjhunwala as Resolution Professional (RP) approved by the CoC.
Ratification of expenses related to Public Announcement and other IBC 2016 costs.
Approval of remuneration for the Interim Resolution Professional (IRP), Mr. Subodh Kumar Agrawal.
Company entered CIRP following an NCLT order on November 13, 2025, with the order received on November 21, 2025.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should be aware that the company is in insolvency, which typically results in significant risk to equity holders. Monitor the resolution process closely as equity value is often severely diluted or wiped out in final resolution plans.