Yash Chemex Ltd (539939)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Yash Chemex's revenue was ₹17.2 Cr (-42.9% year on year, -58.1% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹1.0 Cr (+21.1% year on year); the operating margin was 1.6%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹17.2 | -42.9% | -58.1% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.3 | -76.9% | from loss |
| Net profit | ₹1.0 | +21.1% | from loss |
| EPS (₹) | 0.75 | +29.3% | from loss |
| Operating margin | 1.6% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Paxal Shah, belonging to the promoter group of Yash Chemex Limited, acquired 2,600 equity shares via open market purchases on September 22 and September 23, 2026. The acquisition represents approximately 0.02% of the company's total voting capital. Post-transaction, Paxal Shah's individual holding increased marginally from 8,36,597 shares (8.17%) to 8,39,197 shares (8.19%). Total paid-up equity remains unchanged at 1,02,43,425 shares of Rs 10 each.
- Acquisition of 2,600 equity shares via open market transactions on BSE
- Transaction conducted across 22nd and 23rd September 2026
- Acquirer's holding increased from 8.17% (8,36,597 shares) to 8.19% (8,39,197 shares)
- Total voting capital of the company stands at 1,02,43,425 equity shares of Rs 10 each
Paxal Shah, belonging to the promoter group of Yash Chemex Limited, acquired 1,600 equity shares via the open market on August 25, 2026. This acquisition represents approximately 0.015% of the total equity share capital. Following the transaction, Paxal Shah's holding marginally increased from 8,29,997 shares (8.10%) to 8,31,597 shares (8.11%). Total company equity capital remains unchanged at 1,02,43,425 shares.
- Open market acquisition of 1,600 equity shares on August 25, 2026.
- Paxal Shah's shareholding increased from 8.10% (8,29,997 shares) to 8.11% (8,31,597 shares).
- Transaction represents ~0.015% of the total paid-up share capital.
- Total paid-up equity capital remains at INR 10,24,34,250 comprising 1,02,43,425 shares of Rs 10 each.
Paxal Shah, a member of the promoter group of Yash Chemex Limited, acquired 3,500 equity shares (0.034% stake) via open market purchases on BSE on August 19 and August 20, 2026. Following this transaction, Paxal Shah's holding increased marginally from 8,26,497 shares (8.07%) to 8,29,997 shares (8.10%). The company's total voting capital remains unchanged at 1,02,43,425 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each. Given the small deal value (~Rs 1.74 lakh at the current market price of Rs 49.7), the overall operational and shareholding impact is negligible.
- Acquisition of 3,500 equity shares (0.034% of total equity capital) via BSE open market.
- Transactions completed across two trading sessions on August 19 and August 20, 2026.
- Acquirer's holding increased from 8,26,497 shares (8.07%) to 8,29,997 shares (8.10%).
- Total paid-up voting equity share capital remains at 1,02,43,425 shares (Rs 10.24 Cr).
Yash Chemex reported a sharp 45.2% YoY decline in standalone revenue from operations to ₹9.71 Cr for Q1 FY27, down from ₹17.75 Cr. Despite the revenue contraction, net profit increased 63% YoY to ₹0.49 Cr, largely supported by a significant spike in 'Other Income' to ₹0.56 Cr (vs ₹0.016 Cr YoY). The company also proposed the appointment of M/s TRS & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a five-year term (FY27-FY31), pending shareholder approval at the upcoming AGM on September 30, 2026.
- Revenue from operations fell 45.2% YoY to ₹9.71 Cr in Q1 FY27 from ₹17.75 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit rose to ₹0.49 Cr in Q1 FY27, up from ₹0.30 Cr in the corresponding quarter last year.
- Other income contributed ₹56.29 Lakhs to the bottom line, exceeding the total net profit for the quarter.
- M/s TRS & Associates appointed as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year tenure until the 2031 AGM.
- M/s N. H. Desai & Co. appointed as Internal Auditor for the financial year ending March 31, 2027.
Yash Chemex reported a sharp 45.3% YoY decline in revenue from operations to ₹9.71 Cr for Q1 FY27, down from ₹17.75 Cr in the previous year. Despite the revenue contraction, net profit increased by 64% to ₹0.49 Cr, largely supported by a surge in 'Other Income' to ₹56.29 Lakhs (vs ₹1.59 Lakhs YoY). The company also announced the appointment of new internal auditors and proposed a 5-year term for M/s TRS & Associates as statutory auditors.
- Revenue from operations fell significantly to ₹9.71 Cr from ₹17.75 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Net profit improved to ₹0.49 Cr compared to ₹0.30 Cr in the same quarter last year.
- Other Income contributed ₹56.29 Lakhs to the bottom line, a massive jump from ₹1.59 Lakhs YoY.
- Total Comprehensive Income stood at ₹1.53 Cr, aided by ₹1.04 Cr in other comprehensive items.
- Proposed appointment of M/s TRS & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (FY27-FY31).
Yash Chemex reported a challenging Q1 FY27 with revenue from operations falling 45.2% YoY to ₹9.71 Cr, significantly below its TTM quarterly average. Despite the top-line slump, Net Profit grew 64% YoY to ₹0.49 Cr, primarily driven by a surge in 'Other Income' to ₹0.56 Cr, which accounted for 86% of the Profit Before Tax. The company also announced the appointment of new internal and statutory auditors and scheduled its 20th AGM for September 30, 2026.
- Revenue from operations declined sharply to ₹9.71 Cr from ₹17.75 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Net Profit increased to ₹0.49 Cr compared to ₹0.30 Cr in Q1 FY26.
- Other Income rose significantly to ₹56.29 Lakhs from just ₹1.59 Lakhs YoY.
- Total Comprehensive Income reached ₹1.53 Cr, boosted by ₹1.04 Cr in other comprehensive items.
- Purchase of stock-in-trade reduced by 47% YoY to ₹9.37 Cr, reflecting lower trading volumes.
Yash Chemex reported a consolidated net profit of ₹1.04 Cr for Q1 FY27, a 21% increase from ₹0.86 Cr in the same quarter last year and a recovery from the ₹0.44 Cr loss in the preceding quarter. Total income fell 38.8% YoY to ₹18.58 Cr, primarily due to a sharp decline in the trading segment. However, the manufacturing segment saw significant growth, contributing ₹5.61 Cr to revenue compared to just ₹1.13 Cr a year ago. The board also proposed the appointment of M/s TRS & Associates as statutory auditors for a five-year term starting FY27.
- Consolidated Net Profit increased to ₹1.04 Cr from ₹0.86 Cr YoY, representing a 21% growth.
- Total Income declined by 38.8% YoY to ₹18.58 Cr from ₹30.38 Cr in the year-ago period.
- Manufacturing segment revenue surged to ₹5.61 Cr from ₹1.13 Cr YoY, now contributing ~30% of total revenue.
- Trading segment revenue dropped significantly to ₹11.83 Cr from ₹29.32 Cr YoY.
- Proposed appointment of M/s TRS & Associates as Statutory Auditors for a 5-year term (FY27-FY31).
Yash Chemex Ltd has announced a board meeting on August 14, 2026, to consider and approve its unaudited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This follows a weak March 2026 quarter where the company reported a net loss of ₹0.44 crore on revenue of ₹40.97 crore. With a very thin TTM operating margin of 0.8%, the upcoming results are critical for assessing the company's ability to return to profitability. The trading window for insiders has been closed since June 24, 2026.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 14, 2026, to review Q1 FY27 results.
- Trading window for designated persons closed since June 24, 2026.
- Company reported a net loss of ₹0.44 crore in the immediate preceding quarter (March 2026).
- TTM operating profit margin stands at a narrow 0.8% on ₹144 crore revenue.
Financial Performance
Financial analysis data not yet available for this company.
Operational Drivers
Operational analysis data not yet available for this company.
Strategic Growth
Strategic growth analysis not yet available for this company.
External Factors
External factors analysis not yet available for this company.
Regulatory & Governance
Regulatory analysis not yet available for this company.
Risk Analysis
Risk analysis not yet available for this company.