Evexia Lifecare Ltd (524444)
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Evexia Lifecare's revenue was ₹30.9 Cr (+39.8% year on year, -16.0% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹0.4 Cr (-33.4% year on year); the operating margin was 1.7%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹30.9 | +39.8% | -16.0% |
| Operating profit | ₹0.5 | -50.4% | -51.3% |
| Net profit | ₹0.4 | -33.4% | -46.2% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.00 | — | — |
| Operating margin | 1.7% | — | — |
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 66,25,997 equity shares (representing 0.352% of total equity) of Evexia Lifecare Limited via open market on September 30, 2026. Following this transaction, the entity's holding increased from 6.794% (12,75,49,827 shares) to 7.147% (13,41,75,824 shares). The total paid-up equity capital base of the target company stands at 187,73,28,995 shares of face value Re 1 each. This filing is made under SEBI PIT Regulation 7(2)(a) and SAST Regulation 29(2).
- Acquisition of 66,25,997 equity shares (0.352% of voting capital) via open market
- Pre-acquisition holding stood at 12,75,49,827 shares (6.794%)
- Post-acquisition holding stands at 13,41,75,824 shares (7.147%)
- Transaction executed on September 30, 2026 and disclosed on October 01, 2026
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 42,42,111 equity shares (0.225% stake) of Evexia Lifecare Limited through the open market on September 29, 2026. Following this acquisition, the entity's stake increased from 6.568% (12,33,07,716 shares) to 6.794% (12,75,49,827 shares). The total diluted share capital of the company stands unchanged at 1,87,73,28,995 equity shares. While open market insider purchases are generally seen positively, the acquisition represents a small portion of the total share capital.
- Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 42,42,111 equity shares on September 29, 2026
- Acquisition represents 0.225% of total voting and paid-up share capital via open market
- Pre-acquisition holding was 12,33,07,716 shares (6.568%)
- Post-acquisition holding stands at 12,75,49,827 shares (6.794%)
- Total share capital of the company is 187,73,28,995 equity shares of face value Re 1 each
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 25,05,000 equity shares (0.133% stake) of Evexia Lifecare Limited via the open market on September 28, 2026. Following this purchase, the entity's stake increased from 6.434% (12,08,02,716 shares) to 6.568% (12,33,07,716 shares). The total equity capital of the company remains unchanged at 1,87,73,28,995 shares. Despite the purchase, overall promoter group holding remains extremely low, reported at approximately 3.4% in recent quarters.
- Acquisition of 25,05,000 equity shares via open market on September 28, 2026
- Acquired shares represent 0.133% of the total equity share capital
- Acquirer's holding increased from 6.434% (12,08,02,716 shares) to 6.568% (12,33,07,716 shares)
- Total voting capital of the company stands at 1,87,73,28,995 equity shares
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 8,57,000 equity shares of Evexia Lifecare Limited via open market transactions on September 24, 2026. The acquisition represents approximately 0.045% of the total paid-up share capital. Following this purchase, the entity's holding increased from 11,99,45,716 shares (6.389%) to 12,08,02,716 shares (6.434%). At the market price of Rs 1.7, the transaction value stands at roughly Rs 0.15 crore, which is minor relative to the company's Rs 1,590 crore market cap.
- Purchased 8,57,000 equity shares via open market on September 24, 2026
- Acquisition represents 0.045% of the total equity capital
- Promoter entity holding increased from 6.389% to 6.434%
- Total post-acquisition holding stands at 12,08,02,716 equity shares
- Transaction value reported in disclosure at Rs 12,08,000
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 50,33,131 equity shares of Evexia Lifecare via the open market on September 23, 2026. This acquisition represents 0.268% of the company's total voting capital. Following the transaction, the entity's holding increased from 6.121% (11,49,12,585 shares) to 6.389% (11,99,45,716 shares). The total paid-up equity share capital remains unchanged at 1,87,73,28,995 shares of Re 1 face value.
- Acquisition of 50,33,131 equity shares representing 0.268% stake
- Pre-acquisition holding was 11,49,12,585 shares or 6.121%
- Post-acquisition holding increased to 11,99,45,716 shares or 6.389%
- Transaction conducted via open market on September 23, 2026
- Total share capital stands at 187,73,28,995 shares
Evexia Lifecare disclosed that promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 14,45,000 equity shares via open market transactions on September 22, 2026. This acquisition represents 0.076% of the company's total voting capital. Following the transaction, Shree Saibaba Exim's shareholding increased from 6.044% (11,34,67,585 shares) to 6.121% (11,49,12,585 shares). The total equity capital of Evexia Lifecare remains unchanged at 1,87,73,28,995 equity shares.
- Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim acquired 14,45,000 equity shares via the open market on September 22, 2026
- Acquisition represents 0.076% of total voting capital
- Acquirer's holding rose from 11,34,67,585 shares (6.044%) to 11,49,12,585 shares (6.121%)
- Total voting equity capital of the company stands at 1,87,73,28,995 shares of Re 1 face value
Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited acquired 21,97,322 equity shares (0.117% stake) of Evexia Lifecare Limited through open market purchases on September 04, 2026. Following this transaction, the entity's holding increased from 2,37,39,624 shares (1.259%) to 2,59,36,946 shares (1.376%). The total equity share capital of the company stands at 187,73,28,995 equity shares of Re. 1 face value.
- Promoter group entity Shree Saibaba Exim Private Limited purchased 21,97,322 equity shares on September 04, 2026
- Acquisition represents 0.117% of the total diluted share capital of the company
- Entity's stake increased from 1.259% (2,37,39,624 shares) to 1.376% (2,59,36,946 shares)
- Transaction was executed via open market purchases
Evexia Lifecare reported a 39.8% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹30.89 Cr for Q1 FY27, yet net profit declined 33.3% to ₹0.42 Cr. The company forfeited 24 crore convertible warrants, resulting in a ₹21.60 Cr transfer to Capital Reserves as the holders failed to pay the remaining 75% consideration. Most significantly, the statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion, highlighting ₹29.44 Cr in trade receivables and ₹7.35 Cr in loans with significant credit risk for which no provisions were made. A new EV mobility division was launched, contributing a negligible ₹2.72 Lakhs to the top line this quarter.
- Consolidated revenue increased to ₹30.89 Cr from ₹22.09 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
- Consolidated Net Profit dropped to ₹0.42 Cr from ₹0.63 Cr YoY.
- Forfeited ₹21.60 Cr in warrant application money due to non-payment of the 75% balance by holders.
- Auditor flagged ₹29.44 Cr of trade receivables and ₹7.35 Cr of loans as having significant credit risk without proper assessment.
- New 'Go EVEXIA' EV rental division commenced operations with initial revenue of ₹2.72 Lakhs.
Evexia Lifecare reported a 39.8% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to Rs 30.89 Cr for Q1 FY27, though standalone net profit dipped to Rs 0.41 Cr from Rs 0.59 Cr. A major financial event occurred as the company forfeited 24 crore warrants, transferring Rs 21.60 Cr to capital reserves after holders failed to pay the remaining 75% consideration. Critically, the statutory auditor issued a qualified opinion, questioning the recoverability of Rs 29.44 Cr in trade receivables and Rs 7.35 Cr in loans. The company also launched its 'Go EVEXIA' EV mobility division, which contributed a marginal Rs 2.72 Lakhs in its debut quarter.
- Consolidated revenue increased to Rs 30.89 Cr in Q1 FY27 from Rs 22.09 Cr in Q1 FY26
- Forfeiture of 24,00,00,000 warrants resulted in Rs 21.60 Cr added to Capital Reserve
- Auditor flagged Rs 29.44 Cr of trade receivables and Rs 7.35 Cr of loans as having significant credit risk without proper loss assessment
- New EV mobility division 'Go EVEXIA' commenced operations with initial revenue of Rs 2.72 Lakhs
- Standalone net profit for the quarter stood at Rs 41.49 Lakhs, down from Rs 58.69 Lakhs YoY
Evexia Lifecare has issued a corrigendum for its board meeting scheduled for August 07, 2026. The meeting will consider and approve the un-audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. This filing corrects a clerical error in a previous notice dated August 04, 2026, which incorrectly stated the results would be 'Audited'. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of Rs 110 Cr and a low net profit margin.
- Board meeting scheduled for Friday, August 07, 2026.
- Correction of previous intimation dated August 04, 2026 (Ref: 13786204).
- Agenda includes approval of Un-Audited Financial Results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026.
- Company reported TTM revenue of Rs 110 Cr and TTM PAT of Rs 2 Cr.
Evexia Lifecare has scheduled a board meeting for August 07, 2026, to consider and approve the audited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. The company currently operates with a TTM revenue of Rs 110 Cr and a thin net profit of Rs 2 Cr. Investors should note the company's high debt levels of Rs 1222 Cr relative to its net worth of Rs 567 Cr (D/E of 2.16). Additionally, promoter holding is critically low at 3.36%, making the upcoming quarterly performance key for assessing operational stability.
- Board meeting scheduled for August 07, 2026, to review Q1 FY27 performance.
- Results pertain to the three-month period ended June 30, 2026.
- Trading window for insiders will remain closed until 48 hours after the results are made public.
- Company reported a TTM operating profit margin of only 2.3% as of the last fiscal year.
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
The company operates in a single business segment; segment-wise revenue growth percentages are not disclosed in available documents.
Geographic Revenue Split
A major portion of the company's business is conducted abroad, but specific percentage splits between domestic and international regions are not disclosed.
Profitability Margins
Operating Profit Margin Ratio improved to 5.27% in FY24 from 4.00% in FY23 (+31.75% YoY). Net Profit Margin Ratio declined to 2.10% in FY24 from 2.89% in FY23 (-27.34% YoY).
EBITDA Margin
Operating Profit Margin is 5.27% for FY24, representing a 31.75% increase from the previous year's 4.00% due to favorable business circumstances.
Capital Expenditure
The company has curtailed expenditure substantially to manage market conditions; specific historical or planned capital expenditure values in INR Cr are not disclosed.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
The company issued Foreign Currency Convertible Bonds (FCCB), which led to an incremental finance cost and a 57.29% decrease in the Interest Coverage Ratio from 51.96 to 22.19.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not disclosed in available documents as the company focuses on trading and commission-based activities.
Capacity Expansion
Not disclosed in available documents; the company is currently exploring trading and commission-based activities rather than manufacturing expansion.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Not disclosed in available documents; the Inventory Turnover Ratio was 0 in both FY24 and FY23.
Strategic Growth
Growth Strategy
The company is exploring profitable trading and commission-based activities while substantially curtailing expenditure. It aims to leverage its board's expertise in business leadership and global experience to drive long-term growth and protect stakeholder interests.
Products & Services
Trading business activities and commission-based services.
Brand Portfolio
Evexia Lifecare Limited.
New Products/Services
The company is exploring new activities in the trading and commission-based segment, which currently appear profitable.
Market Expansion
The company conducts a major portion of its business abroad and complies with statutes in those countries to facilitate international presence.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is seeing rapid expansion and increased competition, pushing companies to focus on core competencies and technology-driven transformation.
Competitive Landscape
The market is increasingly competitive due to the presence of unorganized players and recent regulatory compliance requirements.
Competitive Moat
The company relies on a foundation of good corporate governance, ethical business conduct, and a skilled board to deliver long-term stakeholder value.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Operations are sensitive to economic conditions affecting global markets and changes in government regulations or tax laws.
Geopolitical Risks
As a major portion of business is conducted abroad, the company is exposed to international regulatory changes and trade statutes in multiple countries.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
The company must comply with SEBI (LODR) Regulations, the Companies Act 2013, and the statutes of various foreign countries where it maintains a presence.
Environmental Compliance
The Board monitors material effluent or pollution problems as part of its information access and oversight role.
Taxation Policy Impact
Changes in tax laws and other statutes are identified as important factors that could materially affect results.
Legal Contingencies
The Board monitors show cause, demand, prosecution, and penalty notices that are materially important, though specific pending case values are not disclosed.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Key risks include competition from unorganized players and the impact of recent compliance changes on market position.
Geographic Concentration Risk
A major portion of the company's business is conducted abroad, creating geographic concentration in international markets.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
The company identifies cybersecurity as a significant risk and has procedures in place to mitigate exposures in a timely manner.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
The Debtors Turnover Ratio improved by 36.11%, suggesting better management of receivables and counterparty credit risk.