Adani Wilmar IPO

Adani Wilmar Limited (AWL) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 08 February 2022.

Listed 8 Feb Subscribed 0.26x Listing gain -1.3%

Issue details

Price band
₹218–230
Issue price
₹230
Lot size
65 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,950
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,350)
Issue size
₹3,810 Cr
Face value
₹1
Bidding
27 Jan – 31 Jan 2022
Listing
08 Feb 2022
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹227
-1.3% vs issue price ₹230
Day's high
₹271
+17.9% · low ₹227 (-1.3%)
Day's close
₹268
+16.6% · traded ₹3,397 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +1.2% (likely range -7% to +12%), day's high +8.5%, chance of a gain 50%. Actual: -1.3% at the open, +17.9% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 2,87,43,11832,63,000 0.11x
NII (HNI) total 2,15,57,34010,44,615 0.05x
Retail 5,03,00,4592,66,73,205 0.53x
Employees 54,31,47263,830 0.01x
Shareholders 1,65,13,7617,39,505 0.04x
Total 12,25,46,1503,17,84,155 0.26x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 27 Jan 2022, 12:27 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 8% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Adani Wilmar's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Hindustan AeronauticsMar 2018 1.73x0.03x 0.39x0.99x ₹7,191 Cr -5.2%-2.5%
H.G.Infra EngineeringFeb 2018 0.00x0.07x 0.84x0.44x ₹467 Cr 0.0%+2.2%
Anand Rathi WealthDec 2021 —— —— — +9.1%+11.8%
Tega IndustriesDec 2021 —— —— — +67.8%+69.5%
Go Fashion (India)Nov 2021 —— —— — +89.9%+94.2%
Tarsons ProductsNov 2021 —— —— — +3.0%+23.6%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
J.P. Morgan India 27+17.4%74%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
Credit Suisse Securities (India) 11+15.6%82%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
BNP Paribas 10+10.5%50%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Adani Wilmar IPO price band and lot size? ₹218–230 per share, with a lot of 65 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,950.

How many times has it been subscribed? 0.26x overall: QIB 0.11x, NII 0.05x, retail 0.53x, employees 0.01x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹227, -1.3% against the issue price of ₹230, and closed its first day +16.6%.

Other IPOs of 2022

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI