Home ›Market Intelligence ›Margin Trading (MTF)

MTF Data: India's Margin Trading Book Today

₹1.54 lakh Cr −₹966.62 Cr (-0.62%) on the day

On 22 Oct 2026, brokers' margin trading books held ₹1.54 lakh Cr of shares bought on margin across 2,224 securities: NSE ₹1.47 lakh Cr and BSE ₹7,521 Cr. That is −₹1,956 Cr (-1.25%) on the week. At that day's closing prices those financed shares were worth 9.6% less than the amount financed.

22 Oct 2026 Stress index 63/100 · Elevated Heavy deleveraging 2,218 sessions since Jun 2017
Today's flow · 22 Oct 2026
₹2,666 Cr
New positions
NSE ₹2,541 Cr · BSE ₹125.08 Cr · prev ₹3,445 Cr
₹3,632 Cr
Positions closed
NSE ₹3,469 Cr · BSE ₹163.02 Cr · prev ₹4,604 Cr
−₹966.62 Cr
Net flow (new − closed)
previous session −₹1,160 Cr
+₹3.18 Cr
Average net flow, 30 sessions
per session
Trend
−₹873.65 Cr
30-day change
-0.56% vs ₹1.55 lakh Cr on 21 Sep 2026
+₹10,302 Cr
90-day change
+7.17% vs ₹1.44 lakh Cr on 22 Jul 2026
+₹41,335 Cr
6-month change
+36.68% vs ₹1.13 lakh Cr on 20 Apr 2026
+₹41,467 Cr
1-year change
+36.84% vs ₹1.13 lakh Cr on 14 Oct 2025
Holders' position only here
Records & concentration
₹1.59 lakh Cr
All-time high
30 Sep 2026 · 22 days ago
₹1.56 lakh Cr
7-session average
-0.93% vs the 7 before
+₹7,049 Cr
Biggest inflow day
1 Oct 2025
−₹2,105 Cr
Biggest outflow day
13 Jan 2025
2.1%
Top stock share
HDFCBANK · ₹3,192 Cr
11.3%
Top-10 share
of the whole book
47.2%
In F&O stocks
cash-only 50.2% · ETFs 2.6%
Top 133
Half the book
stocks hold 50% of the money

The MTF book since 2017

Exchange Show

Amount financed is the exchange-reported book: what financed positions were bought for. "Value at close" re-prices the same shares at each day's close. Dots mark margin flushes (days of unusually heavy liquidation).

Daily activity · last 53 weeks

Click a day for its numbers.

₹98,220 Cr → ₹1.54 lakh Cr (+56.82%). The book rose on 156 sessions (+₹1.04 lakh Cr) and fell on 108 (−₹57,313 Cr). Longest run of rises: 12 sessions (4 Aug 2026 – 19 Aug 2026, +₹6,528 Cr). Longest run of falls: 6 (2 Mar 2026 – 10 Mar 2026, −₹4,305 Cr).

Year-end book

1528.7× the June 2017 level. The current year is to date.

Leverage stress index · 63/100 Elevated

0 Calm507590100
Forced selling 1
Net deleveraging 80
Book drawdown 49
Breadth 91
Holders' loss 92

Each driver is today's reading as a percentile of every session so far; the index is their average. How it is built →

Stock rankings

Open the screener →

21 Sep 2026 → 22 Oct 2026

Most funded (average book)

  1. HDFCBANKNSE+BSEHDFC Bank Limited₹3,290 Cr
  2. BSEBSE Limited₹2,965 Cr
  3. RELIANCENSE+BSEReliance Industries Limited₹2,881 Cr
  4. JIOFINNSE+BSEJio Financial Services Limited₹1,863 Cr
  5. BELNSE+BSEBharat Electronics Limited₹1,338 Cr
  6. INFYNSE+BSEInfosys Limited₹1,267 Cr
  7. ITCNSE+BSEITC Limited₹1,220 Cr
  8. SBINNSE+BSEState Bank of India₹1,118 Cr
  9. IDEANSE+BSEVodafone Idea Limited₹1,093 Cr
  10. SUZLONNSE+BSESuzlon Energy Limited₹1,088 Cr
View all →

Biggest movers (₹ change)

  1. NSENational Stock Exchange of India Ltd+₹510.49 Cr— · now ₹510.49 Cr
  2. TCSTata Consultancy Services Limited−₹427.08 Cr-37.5% · now ₹713.13 Cr
  3. BSEBSE Limited−₹410.14 Cr-12.9% · now ₹2,764 Cr
  4. INFYInfosys Limited−₹410.06 Cr-32.1% · now ₹865.82 Cr
  5. PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller Limited+₹291.24 Cr+125.1% · now ₹524.06 Cr
  6. WIPROWipro Limited−₹217.49 Cr-40.6% · now ₹318.20 Cr
  7. POLYCABPolycab India Limited−₹211.69 Cr-38.9% · now ₹332.11 Cr
  8. BHARTIARTLBharti Airtel Limited−₹178.08 Cr-21.0% · now ₹670.75 Cr
  9. POLICYBZRPB Fintech Limited+₹169.25 Cr+309.7% · now ₹223.90 Cr
  10. BHELBharat Heavy Electricals Limited+₹153.12 Cr+22.2% · now ₹841.77 Cr
View all →

Most leveraged (% of shares on margin)

  1. TFCILTDTourism Finance Corporation of India Limited15.09%₹744.70 Cr of ₹6,976 Cr
  2. SBCSBC Exports Limited13.98%₹277.00 Cr of ₹2,958 Cr
  3. MANGLMCEMMangalam Cement Limited7.96%₹195.91 Cr of ₹2,496 Cr
  4. RATNAVEERRatnaveer Precision Engineering Limited7.67%₹215.64 Cr of ₹2,739 Cr
  5. KTKBANKThe Karnataka Bank Limited6.10%₹650.65 Cr of ₹11,872 Cr
  6. MOTISONSMotisons Jewellers Limited6.09%₹113.38 Cr of ₹1,806 Cr
  7. ZEELZee Entertainment Enterprises Limited5.79%₹620.91 Cr of ₹6,576 Cr
  8. PROTEANProtean eGov Technologies Limited5.61%₹168.20 Cr of ₹2,461 Cr
  9. NAZARANazara Technologies Limited5.58%₹1,041 Cr of ₹14,372 Cr
  10. ARISArisinfra Solutions Limited5.48%₹68.92 Cr of ₹1,103 Cr
View all →

New to MTF

  1. ENERGYAXISsince 22 Oct 2026₹53,000
  2. AEIMsince 22 Oct 2026₹2.0 L
  3. FOSECOCsince 21 Oct 2026₹4,000
  4. NIF500BETAsince 21 Oct 2026₹0
  5. HEXAGONsince 19 Oct 2026₹36.7 L
  6. LARGEMID50since 19 Oct 2026₹1.7 L
  7. SELECTRICsince 16 Oct 2026₹18.3 L
  8. VIKRAMTHsince 14 Oct 2026₹38,000
  9. SHAHINVESTsince 14 Oct 2026₹9,000
  10. CFFsince 13 Oct 2026₹92.2 L
View all →

Unusual margin activity · 22 Oct 2026

The day's change in each stock's book against its own normal daily swings (z-score over 60 sessions).

StockMTF book1-day change1 monthSurpriseHolders vs cost
TTMLTata Teleservices (Maharashtra) Limited ₹23.96 Cr −₹2.22 Cr -8.5% -7.1% 7.5σ -9.8% Unwinding
PVTBANIETFICICIPRAMC - ICICIBANKP ₹16.48 Cr −₹5.54 Cr -25.2% -13.2% 6.1σ -2.4% Unwinding
VIDYAWIRESVidya Wires Limited ₹18.13 Cr +₹2.57 Cr +16.5% +48.9% 5.9σ -5.0% Building
PCJEWELLERPC Jeweller Limited ₹524.06 Cr +₹83.02 Cr +18.8% +125.1% 5.8σ +16.7% Building
TIILTechnocraft Industries (India) Limited ₹26.61 Cr +₹3.97 Cr +17.5% +33.8% 4.9σ -14.2% Building
JWLJupiter Wagons Limited ₹194.27 Cr −₹5.35 Cr -2.7% -4.1% 4.8σ -35.0% Unwinding
SUYOGSuyog Telematics Limited ₹13.84 Cr −₹1.55 Cr -10.1% +5.8% 3.9σ -29.6% Unwinding
SAFARISafari Industries (India) Limited ₹18.40 Cr −₹1.57 Cr -7.9% -13.2% 3.8σ -22.6% Unwinding
GOLDAXISAXISAMC-GOLDAXIS ₹20.36 Cr −₹2.83 Cr -12.2% -5.5% 3.7σ +3.5% Unwinding
LLOYDSMELloyds Metals And Energy Limited ₹633.41 Cr +₹30.36 Cr +5.0% -2.0% 3.6σ +21.4% Building
JMFINANCILJM Financial Limited ₹154.26 Cr −₹9.32 Cr -5.7% -15.0% 3.6σ -17.6% Unwinding
INDIACEMThe India Cements Limited ₹21.07 Cr +₹2.19 Cr +11.6% -6.2% 3.2σ -11.5% Building
CHOICEINChoice International Limited ₹233.93 Cr +₹6.22 Cr +2.7% +1.7% 3.1σ -6.8% Building
JYOTISTRUCJyoti Structures Limited ₹36.70 Cr −₹1.17 Cr -3.1% -5.5% 3.0σ -29.5% Unwinding
WAAREERTLWaaree Renewable Technologies Limited ₹74.17 Cr −₹2.84 Cr -3.7% -13.4% 2.9σ -25.9% Unwinding
TITAGARHTITAGARH RAIL SYSTEMS LIMITED ₹189.30 Cr −₹4.80 Cr -2.5% +1.0% 2.9σ -18.9% Unwinding
TRUALTTruAlt Bioenergy Limited ₹98.62 Cr +₹8.88 Cr +9.9% +68.1% 2.8σ -6.7% Building
HEMIPROPHemisphere Properties India Limited ₹46.14 Cr −₹1.53 Cr -3.2% -13.9% 2.6σ -24.9% Unwinding
BANSALWIREBansal Wire Industries Limited ₹6.77 Cr −₹1.41 Cr -17.3% -33.7% 2.6σ -12.7% Unwinding
AEROPLANEAmir Chand Jagdish Kumar (Exports) Limited ₹29.47 Cr −₹3.87 Cr -11.6% -8.9% 2.5σ +2.1% Unwinding

F&O vs cash-only vs ETF

Now: F&O stocks ₹69,080 Cr, cash-only ₹73,567 Cr, ETFs ₹3,856 Cr (NSE book, membership as of each date). F&O stocks peaked at ₹86,414 Cr on 30 Sep 2026. Non-F&O stocks peaked at ₹73,567 Cr on 22 Oct 2026. ETFs peaked at ₹6,577 Cr on 30 Jan 2026.

Where the book sits

Financial Services ₹32,183 Cr · 20.9%
Capital Goods ₹24,855 Cr · 16.1%
Metals & Mining ₹8,644 Cr · 5.6%
Automobile and Auto Components ₹8,515 Cr · 5.5%
Healthcare ₹8,286 Cr · 5.4%
Fast Moving Consumer Goods ₹7,641 Cr · 5.0%
Information Technology ₹7,380 Cr · 4.8%
Chemicals ₹7,230 Cr · 4.7%
Oil, Gas & Consumable Fuels ₹6,503 Cr · 4.2%
Consumer Services ₹6,292 Cr · 4.1%
Consumer Durables ₹5,736 Cr · 3.7%
Construction ₹5,452 Cr · 3.5%
Power ₹5,107 Cr · 3.3%
ETF ₹3,978 Cr · 2.6%

Sector deep-dives →

Stocks by funding bracket

← NSEBook sizeBSE → 264 < ₹10 L 441 171 ₹10–50 L 346 83 ₹50 L–1 Cr 254 239 ₹1–5 Cr 554 164 ₹5–10 Cr 142 640 ₹10–50 Cr 137 271 ₹50–100 Cr 7 314 ₹100–500 Cr 7 41 ₹500 Cr–1K Cr 1 10 > ₹1K Cr 0

Stocks by market cap

← NSECompany sizeBSE → ₹163.74 Cr Nano ₹13.51 Cr ₹19,821 Cr Micro ₹852.61 Cr ₹38,219 Cr Small ₹2,160 Cr ₹22,791 Cr Mid ₹1,094 Cr ₹18,234 Cr Large ₹845.02 Cr ₹36,666 Cr Mega ₹1,395 Cr ₹6,752 Cr Giant ₹309.30 Cr

Nano under ₹500 Cr · Micro to ₹5K Cr · Small to ₹20K Cr · Mid to ₹50K Cr · Large to ₹1L Cr · Mega to ₹10L Cr · Giant above.

Leverage, crowding and fragility

Full rankings →

Most leveraged vs free float

Shares on margin as a share of each company's free float (shares outside the promoter group). Across ranked stocks: 0.59% of free float is on margin.

StockMTF book% of free floatDays to cover
SBC₹277.00 Cr28.9%4.2
CORDELIA₹115.94 Cr15.6%6.0
MOTISONS₹113.38 Cr14.5%1.4
TFCILTD₹744.70 Cr14.4%4.8
RATNAVEER₹215.64 Cr14.3%1.2
GSPCROP₹80.16 Cr14.0%4.5
SHRINGARMS₹83.72 Cr13.8%0.8
MANGLMCEM₹195.91 Cr13.3%35.5
SHANTIGOLD₹98.12 Cr13.0%0.7
SIRCA₹108.16 Cr12.6%12.0
CANTABIL₹66.26 Cr12.5%18.5
ONEPOINT₹85.06 Cr12.5%3.3

Most crowded margin (squeeze risk)

0–100 blend of how much of the free float is on margin and how many days of normal volume it would take to sell.

StockMTF book% of floatDays to coverCrowding
MANGLMCEM₹195.91 Cr13.3%35.5100
CANTABIL₹66.26 Cr12.5%18.599
DIAMONDYD₹91.78 Cr8.7%46.699
SIRCA₹108.16 Cr12.6%12.099
NAZARA₹1,041 Cr8.0%12.398
PARKHOTELS₹63.38 Cr7.0%30.098
CREST₹20.49 Cr6.7%185.698
PATELRMART₹21.65 Cr9.4%10.398
NFL₹71.70 Cr6.6%15.698
RPSGVENT₹72.53 Cr6.4%21.598
RCF₹137.26 Cr7.1%10.297
RAMKY₹66.40 Cr5.9%26.297
ARKADE₹45.68 Cr6.0%18.497
VENTIVE₹152.71 Cr5.8%43.097
KTKBANK₹650.65 Cr6.2%12.497
HINDWAREAP₹60.15 Cr5.8%24.797
TRUALT₹98.62 Cr8.9%8.197
MOIL₹143.41 Cr6.4%10.196
HUBTOWN₹117.06 Cr5.9%13.096
RITCO₹19.11 Cr6.4%10.196

Public-crowding fragility

Stocks where non-institutional public shareholders own a large share, margin is a big slice of that holding, and exit is slow: the mix that turns a fall into forced selling. Score = average percentile of the three.

StockPublic %MTF ÷ public holdingDays to exitHolders vs costFragility
KTKBANK65.1%9.5%12.4+18.9%97
MANGLMCEM49.6%16.1%35.5+3.3%97
NAZARA49.8%10.9%12.3+25.1%96
HUBTOWN65.1%6.0%13.0-28.3%94
TFCILTD86.4%16.1%4.8+43.9%94
ZAGGLE50.5%9.0%7.3-23.9%93
HIMATSEIDE56.4%6.8%7.3-37.6%92
AQYLON52.6%9.8%5.2-25.2%91
MUFIN40.9%9.9%8.0+8.6%91
HITECH42.4%7.9%8.5-24.0%91
ZEEL70.6%9.0%4.2-29.6%91
HCC70.3%5.5%6.1-22.4%90
CAPACITE50.0%5.7%8.5-35.3%90
SWSOLAR45.2%8.1%6.9-33.0%90
SULA60.1%5.1%7.4-31.3%90

MTF's footprint on the market

Flows in depth →
1.43 days
Book vs cash turnover
the book equals this many days of NSE cash turnover · 1-year median 1.12
2.36%
Fresh margin intensity
new MTF buying as a share of the day's cash turnover · median 3.70%
5.58%
Gross MTF footprint
(new + closed) ÷ cash turnover · median 7.14%
-0.86%
Buy vs sell balance
(new − closed) ÷ cash turnover · 2th percentile
4.08%
Daily churn
(new + closed) ÷ opening book · median 6.44%

Is margin buying smart money?

Median return over the next month in excess of the NIFTY 500, by how high each stock's financed shares sat in their own 120-session range (left: near their low; right: near their high). Gap between the most and least margined: -0.48 pp.

-0.96
-0.87
-0.84
-0.92
-1.15
-1.10
-1.18
-1.35
-1.39
-1.45
LowD2D3D4D5D6D7D8D9High

Pooled over every fifth session since 2018; descriptive, not a trading rule. Three signals, three horizons →

Net flow over time

Net flow by weekday

MonTueWedThuFri

Average net flow per session (NSE).

Net flow by month

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Average total net flow in that month (NSE).

By day of month

151015202531

Average net flow per session (NSE).

My MTF watchlist

Track any stock's margin book. Saved in this browser only; nothing is sent anywhere.

No stocks yet.

Biggest margin flushes

Sessions when the share of the book liquidated was in the top 2% of all sessions so far, and the book shrank.

DateLiquidated (NSE)Net flow% of bookNifty 50
20 Sep 2019₹931.87 Cr−₹445.42 Cr23.20%+5.32%
9 Jul 2018₹1,065 Cr−₹874.40 Cr22.88%+0.74%
1 Jun 2020₹814.16 Cr−₹28.52 Cr21.71%+2.57%
5 Jun 2020₹859.86 Cr−₹38.36 Cr21.25%+1.13%
13 Mar 2020₹1,023 Cr−₹678.79 Cr20.93%+3.81%
28 May 2020₹822.97 Cr−₹193.95 Cr20.25%+1.88%
23 Jun 2020₹924.80 Cr−₹63.75 Cr19.60%+1.55%
30 Apr 2020₹667.96 Cr−₹54.25 Cr19.39%+3.21%

Questions

What is the MTF book?

The margin trading facility (MTF) lets a broker fund part of a client's share purchase, with the shares pledged as collateral. Every trading day the exchanges disclose, for each security, how many shares are held under MTF across all brokers and the amount financed. The MTF book is the total of that amount.

How big is India's MTF book today?

On 22 Oct 2026 it stood at ₹1.54 lakh Cr across 2,224 securities: NSE ₹1.47 lakh Cr and BSE ₹7,521 Cr.

Is the amount financed the current value of the shares?

No. The exchange figure is not marked to market: each day's book equals the previous book plus fresh exposure minus exposure liquidated. It reflects what the financed positions were bought for. This site re-prices the same shares at each day's close to show whether margin holders are sitting on gains or losses.

Which stocks have the most margin funding?

See the rankings above and the MTF screener, which lists every funded stock with its book, share of the company on margin, holders' position and days to cover.

Where does the data come from?

Exchange data. See the methodology for definitions and the automated data checks.

Figures for the 22 Oct 2026 session · last updated 2026-10-26 18:18 IST · Source: Exchange data · 8/9 data checks passed.

How to read this page. Everything here describes what the exchanges have already disclosed about margin-funded (MTF) positions. It is not a forecast, a recommendation, or a signal to buy or sell. Words such as "crowded", "fragile" or "underwater" name a pattern in the numbers, nothing more. Margin funding carries the risk of losses larger than the money you put in.

Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser and is not affiliated with NSE, BSE or SEBI. Exchange data may be revised by the exchange. Verify anything you intend to act on against the exchange's own records.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI