Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC IPO

Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC Limited (ABSLAMC) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 11 October 2021.

Listed 11 Oct Listing gain +0.4%

Issue details

Price band
₹695–712
Issue price
₹712
Lot size
20 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,240
Max. retail bid
14 lots (₹1,99,360)
Issue size
—
Face value
₹5
Bidding
29 Sep – 01 Oct 2021
Listing
11 Oct 2021
Retail quota
—
Registrar
KFin Technologies Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹715
+0.4% vs issue price ₹712
Day's high
₹723
+1.5% · low ₹695 (-2.3%)
Day's close
₹699
-1.8% · traded ₹558 Cr

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Paras Defence and Space TechnologiesSep 2021 —— —— — +168.0%+181.4%
Sansera EngineeringSep 2021 —— —— — +9.1%+13.2%
Chemplast SanmarAug 2021 —— —— — +1.7%+1.7%
Rolex RingsJul 2021 —— —— — +38.9%+40.3%
Shyam Metalics and EnergyJun 2021 —— —— — +24.2%+30.4%
Kalyan Jewellers IndiaMar 2021 —— —— — -15.0%-6.9%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
IIFL Securities 94+19.3%71%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors 47+15.0%72%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%
YES Securities (India) 6+28.6%83%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Aditya Birla Sun Life AMC IPO price band and lot size? ₹695–712 per share, with a lot of 20 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,240.

How did it list? It opened at ₹715, +0.4% against the issue price of ₹712, and closed its first day -1.8%.

Other IPOs of 2021

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI