Bajaj Housing Finance IPO

Bajaj Housing Finance Limited (BAJAJHFL) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 16 September 2024.

Listed 16 Sep Subscribed 63.6x Listing gain +114.3%

Issue details

Price band
₹66.0–70.0
Issue price
₹70.0
Lot size
214 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,980
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,740)
Issue size
₹6,958 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
09 Sep – 11 Sep 2024
Listing
16 Sep 2024
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
ISIN
INE377Y01014

Listing day

Listed at
₹150
+114.3% vs issue price ₹70.0
Day's high
₹165
+135.7% · low ₹146 (+108.6%)
Day's close
₹165
+135.7% · traded ₹9,983 Cr
Latest close
₹81.0
+15.7% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +20.5% (likely range +12% to +55%), day's high +41.2%, chance of a gain 92%. Actual: +114.3% at the open, +135.7% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 17,75,75,75637,17,70,59,692 209x
NII (HNI) total 13,31,81,8195,52,85,57,748 41.5x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 8,87,87,8804,23,02,57,840 47.6x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 4,43,93,9391,29,82,99,908 29.2x
Retail 31,07,57,5762,18,80,22,028 7.04x
Employees 3,03,03,0306,21,85,190 2.05x
Shareholders 7,57,57,5751,32,77,57,864 17.5x
Total 72,75,75,75646,28,35,82,522 63.6x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 11 Sep 2024, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 6% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Bajaj Housing Finance's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Premier EnergiesAug 2024 217x50.0x 7.69x74.4x ₹2,838 Cr +120.0%+121.0%
Emcure PharmaceuticalsJul 2024 196x48.3x 7.21x67.9x ₹1,950 Cr +31.4%+37.4%
IndegeneMay 2024 198x55.1x 7.95x69.9x ₹1,840 Cr +44.9%+46.0%
Tata TechnologiesNov 2023 203x62.1x 16.5x69.4x ₹3,043 Cr +140.0%+180.0%
SBFC FinanceAug 2023 193x49.1x 11.0x70.2x ₹1,082 Cr +43.9%+67.5%
Jupiter Life Line HospitalsSep 2023 187x34.8x 7.73x63.7x ₹886 Cr +32.4%+50.9%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities 16+18.4%69%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
IIFL Securities 94+19.3%71%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Bajaj Housing Finance IPO price band and lot size? ₹66.0–70.0 per share, with a lot of 214 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,980.

How many times has it been subscribed? 63.6x overall: QIB 209x, NII 41.5x, retail 7.04x, employees 2.05x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹150, +114.3% against the issue price of ₹70.0, and closed its first day +135.7%.

Other IPOs of 2024

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI