G R Infraprojects IPO

G R Infraprojects Limited (GRINFRA) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 19 July 2021.

Listed 19 Jul Subscribed 103x Listing gain +105.0%

Issue details

Price band
₹828–837
Issue price
₹837
Lot size
17 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,229
Max. retail bid
14 lots (₹1,99,206)
Issue size
₹963 Cr
Face value
₹5
Bidding
07 Jul – 09 Jul 2021
Listing
19 Jul 2021
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
KFin Technologies Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹1,716
+105.0% vs issue price ₹837
Day's high
₹1,838
+119.6% · low ₹1,550 (+85.2%)
Day's close
₹1,747
+108.7% · traded ₹2,398 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +39.6% (likely range +33% to +100%), day's high +48.8%, chance of a gain 97%. Actual: +105.0% at the open, +119.6% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 22,56,74138,04,37,067 169x
NII (HNI) total 16,92,55640,29,03,842 238x
Retail 39,49,2974,96,56,184 12.6x
Employees 2,25,0003,07,445 1.37x
Total 81,23,59483,33,04,538 103x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 09 Jul 2021, 05:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 5% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to G R Infraprojects's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Indigo PaintsJan 2021 190x263x 15.9x117x ₹1,170 Cr +75.0%+110.0%
Godrej AgrovetOct 2017 151x236x 7.67x95.4x ₹1,180 Cr +33.8%+37.0%
Laxmi Organic IndustriesMar 2021 175x218x 20.1x107x ₹605 Cr +19.6%+34.3%
Dixon Technologies (India)Sep 2017 135x346x 10.6x118x ₹600 Cr +54.3%+71.2%
Avenue SupermartsMar 2017 145x278x 7.51x105x ₹1,895 Cr +100.7%+117.0%
Indian Railway Catering and Tourism CorporationOct 2019 109x355x 14.9x112x ₹1,125 Cr +95.6%+132.4%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors 47+15.0%72%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%
Equirus Capital 34+21.3%74%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the G R Infraprojects IPO price band and lot size? ₹828–837 per share, with a lot of 17 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,229.

How many times has it been subscribed? 103x overall: QIB 169x, NII 238x, retail 12.6x, employees 1.37x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹1,716, +105.0% against the issue price of ₹837, and closed its first day +108.7%.

Other IPOs of 2021

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI