JSW Infrastructure IPO

JSW Infrastructure Limited (JSWINFRA) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 03 October 2023.

Listed 3 Oct Subscribed 37.4x Listing gain +20.2%

Issue details

Price band
₹113–119
Issue price
₹119
Lot size
126 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,994
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,922)
Issue size
₹2,949 Cr
Face value
₹2
Bidding
25 Sep – 27 Sep 2023
Listing
03 Oct 2023
Retail quota
10% (75% QIB issue)
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹143
+20.2% vs issue price ₹119
Day's high
₹157
+32.2% · low ₹142 (+19.5%)
Day's close
₹157
+32.2% · traded ₹1,840 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +14.3% (likely range -4% to +30%), day's high +29.0%, chance of a gain 92%. Actual: +20.2% at the open, +32.2% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 7,43,36,2844,24,36,96,632 57.1x
NII (HNI) total 3,71,68,14159,41,72,278 16.0x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 2,47,78,76142,21,76,230 17.0x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 1,23,89,38017,19,96,048 13.9x
Retail 2,47,78,76125,56,58,536 10.3x
Total 13,62,83,1865,09,35,27,446 37.4x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 27 Sep 2023, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 4% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to JSW Infrastructure's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Syrma SGS TechnologyAug 2022 87.6x17.5x 5.53x32.6x ₹911 Cr +18.2%+41.8%
ZomatoJul 2021 51.8x33.0x 7.45x38.3x ₹9,899 Cr +52.6%+82.8%
Electronics Mart IndiaOct 2022 62.3x24.5x 12.8x29.4x ₹527 Cr +52.5%+54.2%
Concord BiotechAug 2023 67.7x17.0x 3.78x24.9x ₹1,551 Cr +21.5%+33.3%
Uniparts IndiaDec 2022 67.1x17.9x 4.63x25.3x ₹836 Cr -0.3%0.0%
Home First Finance Company IndiaJan 2021 52.5x39.0x 6.59x26.7x ₹1,156 Cr +19.5%+23.6%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
Credit Suisse Securities (India) 11+15.6%82%
DAM Capital Advisors 37+13.6%59%
HSBC Securities and Capital Markets (India) 15+8.3%87%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the JSW Infrastructure IPO price band and lot size? ₹113–119 per share, with a lot of 126 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,994.

How many times has it been subscribed? 37.4x overall: QIB 57.1x, NII 16.0x, retail 10.3x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹143, +20.2% against the issue price of ₹119, and closed its first day +32.2%.

Other IPOs of 2023

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI