Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company IPO

Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company Limited (NIVABUPA) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 14 November 2024.

Listed 14 Nov Subscribed 1.80x Listing gain +5.6%

Issue details

Price band
₹70.0–74.0
Issue price
₹74.0
Lot size
200 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,800
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,92,400)
Issue size
₹2,326 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
07 Nov – 11 Nov 2024
Listing
14 Nov 2024
Retail quota
10% (75% QIB issue)
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
ISIN
INE995S01015

Listing day

Listed at
₹78.1
+5.6% vs issue price ₹74.0
Day's high
₹81.0
+9.5% · low ₹73.5 (-0.7%)
Day's close
₹74.0
0.0% · traded ₹297 Cr
Latest close
₹71.9
-2.8% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +1.3% (likely range -7% to +8%), day's high +14.2%, chance of a gain 50%. Actual: +5.6% at the open, +9.5% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 9,42,85,71519,38,48,200 2.06x
NII (HNI) total 4,71,42,8573,18,22,400 0.68x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 3,14,28,5722,08,18,400 0.66x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 1,57,14,2851,10,04,000 0.70x
Retail 3,14,28,5718,57,02,600 2.73x
Total 17,28,57,14331,13,73,200 1.80x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 11 Nov 2024, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 24% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Indian Energy ExchangeOct 2017 2.56x0.85x 2.61x2.28x ₹1,426 Cr -9.1%+0.6%
UTI Asset Management CompanyOct 2020 3.34x0.93x 2.32x2.31x ₹2,160 Cr -9.8%-4.3%
ACME Solar HoldingsNov 2024 3.54x0.97x 3.10x2.75x ₹3,049 Cr -13.2%-4.5%
CMS Info SystemsDec 2021 1.98x1.45x 2.15x1.95x ₹1,159 Cr +1.9%+20.2%
Tejas NetworksJun 2017 2.16x0.48x 3.10x1.88x ₹803 Cr 0.0%+5.6%
Bharat DynamicsMar 2018 1.50x0.50x 1.41x1.30x ₹1,667 Cr -13.6%-5.9%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
HDFC Bank 16+15.8%75%
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Morgan Stanley India Company 24+13.9%67%
Motilal Oswal Investment Advisors 47+15.0%72%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Niva Bupa Health Insurance Company IPO price band and lot size? ₹70.0–74.0 per share, with a lot of 200 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,800.

How many times has it been subscribed? 1.80x overall: QIB 2.06x, NII 0.68x, retail 2.73x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹78.1, +5.6% against the issue price of ₹74.0, and closed its first day +0.0%.

Other IPOs of 2024

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI