Ola Electric Mobility IPO

Ola Electric Mobility Limited (OLAELEC) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 09 August 2024.

Listed 9 Aug Subscribed 4.27x Listing gain +0.0%

Issue details

Price band
₹72.0–76.0
Issue price
₹76.0
Lot size
195 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,820
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,92,660)
Issue size
₹6,411 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
02 Aug – 06 Aug 2024
Listing
09 Aug 2024
Retail quota
10% (75% QIB issue)
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Limited
ISIN
INE0LXG01040
Discount
Rs. 7 per Equity Share to Eligible Employees

Listing day

Listed at
₹76.0
0.0% vs issue price ₹76.0
Day's high
₹91.2
+20.0% · low ₹76.0 (0.0%)
Day's close
₹91.2
+20.0% · traded ₹4,427 Cr
Latest close
₹31.9
-58.0% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +7.2% (likely range +2% to +19%), day's high +20.7%, chance of a gain 82%. Actual: 0.0% at the open, +20.0% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 25,22,96,5501,34,03,39,910 5.31x
NII (HNI) total 12,72,10,04930,49,72,980 2.40x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 8,48,06,70022,25,02,995 2.62x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 4,24,03,3498,24,69,985 1.94x
Retail 8,48,06,69933,24,44,970 3.92x
Employees 8,46,1531,01,46,045 12.0x
Total 46,51,59,4511,98,79,03,905 4.27x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 06 Aug 2024, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 15% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Ola Electric Mobility's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Krishna Institute of Medical SciencesJun 2021 5.26x1.89x 2.89x3.86x ₹2,145 Cr +22.3%+28.4%
Life Insurance Corporation of IndiaMay 2022 2.83x2.91x 1.99x2.95x ₹21,008 Cr -8.1%-3.2%
Craftsman AutomationMar 2021 5.21x2.84x 3.43x3.81x ₹824 Cr -8.8%0.0%
UTI Asset Management CompanyOct 2020 3.34x0.93x 2.32x2.31x ₹2,160 Cr -9.8%-4.3%
Eris LifesciencesJun 2017 4.68x0.45x 3.51x3.29x ₹1,741 Cr +1.3%+4.2%
ICICI Lombard General Insurance CompanySep 2017 8.17x0.83x 1.23x2.98x ₹5,701 Cr -1.5%+5.0%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
Citigroup Global Markets India 35+14.2%63%
BofA Securities India 18+30.6%72%
Goldman Sachs (India) Securities 16+18.4%69%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
SBI Capital Markets 56+16.7%61%
BOB Capital Markets 6+4.9%50%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Ola Electric Mobility IPO price band and lot size? ₹72.0–76.0 per share, with a lot of 195 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,820.

How many times has it been subscribed? 4.27x overall: QIB 5.31x, NII 2.40x, retail 3.92x, employees 12.0x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹76.0, +0.0% against the issue price of ₹76.0, and closed its first day +20.0%.

Other IPOs of 2024

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI