TVS Supply Chain Solutions IPO

TVS Supply Chain Solutions Limited (TVSSCS) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 23 August 2023.

Listed 23 Aug Subscribed 2.78x Listing gain +5.1%

Issue details

Price band
₹187–197
Issue price
₹197
Lot size
76 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,972
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,94,636)
Issue size
₹895 Cr
Face value
₹1
Bidding
10 Aug – 14 Aug 2023
Listing
23 Aug 2023
Retail quota
10% (75% QIB issue)
Registrar
Link Intime India Private Limited

Listing day

Listed at
₹207
+5.1% vs issue price ₹197
Day's high
₹209
+5.9% · low ₹199 (+1.0%)
Day's close
₹201
+2.0% · traded ₹487 Cr

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain -5.9% (likely range -11% to -1%), day's high +0.8%, chance of a gain 20%. Actual: +5.1% at the open, +5.9% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 1,35,47,6011,83,33,632 1.35x
NII (HNI) total 69,44,8131,63,50,564 2.35x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 46,29,8751,06,56,872 2.30x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 23,14,93856,93,692 2.46x
Retail 46,29,8753,52,31,244 7.61x
Total 2,51,22,2896,99,15,440 2.78x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 14 Aug 2023, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 44% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to TVS Supply Chain Solutions's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Tamilnad Mercantile BankSep 2022 1.62x2.94x 6.48x2.86x ₹808 Cr -2.9%+1.0%
Bharat Road NetworkSep 2017 1.33x1.63x 5.69x1.81x ₹1,276 Cr 0.0%+6.8%
Veranda Learning SolutionsMar 2022 2.02x3.87x 10.8x3.53x ₹325 Cr -8.8%-4.2%
Shriram PropertiesDec 2021 1.85x4.82x 12.7x4.60x ₹627 Cr -23.7%-9.8%
Suryoday Small Finance BankMar 2021 2.18x1.31x 3.09x2.37x ₹582 Cr -4.3%-2.8%
Tracxn TechnologiesOct 2022 1.66x0.80x 4.87x2.01x ₹309 Cr +5.6%+25.0%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
JM Financial 109+22.8%75%
Axis Capital 107+20.4%73%
J. P. Morgan India 27+17.4%74%
BNP Paribas 10+10.5%50%
Nuvama Wealth Management 35+11.9%66%
Equirus Capital 34+21.3%74%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the TVS Supply Chain Solutions IPO price band and lot size? ₹187–197 per share, with a lot of 76 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,972.

How many times has it been subscribed? 2.78x overall: QIB 1.35x, NII 2.35x, retail 7.61x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹207, +5.1% against the issue price of ₹197, and closed its first day +2.0%.

Other IPOs of 2023

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI