Vishal Mega Mart IPO

Vishal Mega Mart Limited (VMM) · mainboard IPO on NSE and BSE · 100% Book Building. Listed on 18 December 2024.

Listed 18 Dec Subscribed 27.3x Listing gain +33.3%

Issue details

Price band
₹74.0–78.0
Issue price
₹78.0
Lot size
190 shares
Min. retail bid
₹14,820
Max. retail bid
13 lots (₹1,92,660)
Issue size
₹8,432 Cr
Face value
₹10
Bidding
11 Dec – 13 Dec 2024
Listing
18 Dec 2024
Retail quota
35%
Registrar
KFin Technologies Limited
ISIN
INE01EA01019

Listing day

Listed at
₹104
+33.3% vs issue price ₹78.0
Day's high
₹114
+46.7% · low ₹104 (+33.3%)
Day's close
₹112
+43.5% · traded ₹7,907 Cr
Latest close
₹88.0
+12.8% vs issue · 22 Oct 2026

Back-tested estimate (from a model that had only seen earlier years' IPOs): listing gain +19.1% (likely range +6% to +33%), day's high +30.6%, chance of a gain 82%. Actual: +33.3% at the open, +46.7% at the high.

Subscription status

CategoryShares offeredShares bid forSubscribed
QIB (institutions) 21,62,16,21517,45,85,59,260 80.7x
NII (HNI) total 16,21,62,1632,30,99,91,880 14.2x
Big NII (above ₹10 lakh) 10,81,08,1091,77,82,81,440 16.4x
Small NII (₹2-10 lakh) 5,40,54,05453,17,10,440 9.84x
Retail 37,83,78,37987,39,66,560 2.31x
Total 75,67,56,75720,64,25,17,700 27.3x

Bids on NSE and BSE together, as published by NSE, as of 13 Dec 2024, 07:00 PM. Shares offered exclude the anchor portion. 4% of all shares bid for were at the cut-off price.

Past IPOs with similar demand

Earlier mainboard IPOs whose QIB, NII and retail subscription and size were closest to Vishal Mega Mart's, and how they listed.

IPOQIBNIIRetailTotalSizeListing gainDay high
Aadhar Housing FinanceMay 2024 72.8x16.5x 2.46x25.5x ₹3,151 Cr 0.0%+9.1%
Bharti HexacomApr 2024 48.6x10.5x 2.83x29.9x ₹4,275 Cr +32.5%+54.4%
R R KabelSep 2023 52.3x13.2x 2.13x18.7x ₹1,964 Cr +14.0%+17.2%
Concord BiotechAug 2023 67.7x17.0x 3.78x24.9x ₹1,551 Cr +21.5%+33.3%
Cello WorldNov 2023 109x24.4x 3.06x38.9x ₹2,068 Cr +27.9%+29.2%
Bandhan BankMar 2018 38.7x13.9x 1.20x14.6x ₹4,473 Cr +33.1%+33.1%

Lead managers and their listing record

Book running lead managerMainboard IPOs since 2019Avg listing gainListed at a premium
Kotak Mahindra Capital Company 83+20.8%76%
ICICI Securities 109+21.3%69%
Intensive Fiscal Services 11+28.6%82%
Jefferies India 26+19.5%81%
J.P. Morgan India 27+17.4%74%
Morgan Stanley India Company 24+13.9%67%

Offer documents (NSE)

Frequently asked

What is the Vishal Mega Mart IPO price band and lot size? ₹74.0–78.0 per share, with a lot of 190 shares, so the smallest retail bid is ₹14,820.

How many times has it been subscribed? 27.3x overall: QIB 80.7x, NII 14.2x, retail 2.31x.

How did it list? It opened at ₹104, +33.3% against the issue price of ₹78.0, and closed its first day +43.5%.

Other IPOs of 2024

Important: The AI listing estimates on Flash Finance are statistical estimates drawn from how past Indian IPOs have listed. They are not a forecast of what any IPO will do, not a recommendation to apply, buy or sell, and not investment advice. Listing prices depend on market conditions on the listing day and can differ widely from any estimate; past patterns may not repeat. Subscription figures are as published by NSE (bids on NSE and BSE together) and can be revised. Flash Finance is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser or research analyst. Read the issue's Red Herring Prospectus and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before you invest.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI