🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for JBCHEPHARM →
JB Pharma Q3 FY26 PAT Rises 22% to ₹198 Cr; Domestic Revenue Up 10%
JB Chemicals reported a strong Q3 FY26 with revenue growing 11% YoY to ₹1,065 crore and PAT increasing 22% to ₹198 crore. The domestic formulations business, which contributes 60% of total revenue, outperformed the Indian Pharmaceutical Market (IPM) with 10% growth driven by chronic therapies and flagship brands. Operating EBITDA margins improved to 28.7%, supported by a favorable product mix and gross margin expansion of 200 bps. The international business also showed resilience with 12% growth, led by formulations in South Africa, Russia, and the USA.
Key Highlights
Revenue grew 11% YoY to ₹1,065 crore in Q3 FY26, with 9M FY26 revenue reaching ₹3,244 crore.
Net Profit (PAT) surged 22% YoY to ₹198 crore, while Operating EBITDA rose 13% to ₹305 crore.
Domestic formulations outperformed the Indian Pharma Market (IPM) with 12% growth vs 9% market growth (MAT Dec'25).
Gross margins expanded by 200 bps to 69.1% due to better product mix and stable raw material prices.
Six flagship brands now rank in the Top 300 of the IPM, with the Razel franchise crossing the ₹100 crore mark.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should note the company's consistent ability to outperform market growth rates and expand margins through a focus on chronic therapies. The successful scaling of acquired portfolios like Sporlac and Razel reinforces the management's execution capability, making it a strong pick in the mid-cap pharma space.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-18 17:09
20 analysed today
FollowTelegram
20
Today
152,097
All-time analysed
43,626
Positive
6,746
Negative
92,877
Neutral
8,780
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Amber's Arm IL JIN to Acquire Balance 40% Stake in Power-One via ₹176 Cr Share Swap
Amber Enterprises' material subsidiary, IL JIN Electronics, has entered into a Share Swap Agreement on 18th October 2026 to acquire the remaining 40% equity stake (1,75,680 shares) in Power-One Micro Systems. The consideration will be non-cash, settled by issuing 1,76,000 CCPS A3 of IL JIN at ₹10,000 per share, implying a transaction value of ₹176 Cr. Following the acquisition, Power-One will become a 100% wholly-owned step-down subsidiary. Power-One generated FY26 turnover of ₹270.02 Cr, representing roughly 2.1% of Amber's consolidated TTM revenue of ₹12,626 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIL JIN Electronics signed a Share Swap Agreement to buy out the remaining 40% minority stake in Power-One Micro Systems, moving its holding from 60% to 100%.
Why it mattersConsolidates full ownership of Power-One's power electronics, solar inverter, and BESS business without cash outflow, streamlining corporate structure and eliminating minority profit leakages.
Stake acquired: 40%Total consideration value: ₹176 CrPower-One FY26 turnover: ₹270.02 CrTarget FY26 turnover vs TTM revenue: ~2.14%Target completion timeline: 10 Business Days
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive as the transaction is non-cash and fully expected under the company's roadmap to build out power electronics EMS capabilities.
📈 Long termSupports Amber's strategic push into high-margin power electronics, solar inverters, and battery energy storage solutions, improving consolidated profit retention as Power-One expands.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involving key management of the target entity
- Dilution at subsidiary IL JIN Electronics level upon conversion of CCPS
Key Highlights
Acquisition of remaining 40% stake (1,75,680 equity shares) to make Power-One a 100% wholly owned subsidiary
Non-cash consideration via allotment of 1,76,000 CCPS A3 at an issue price of ₹10,000 per share (valued at ₹176 Cr)
Target Power-One reported FY26 turnover of ₹270.02 Cr, up from ₹231.45 Cr in FY25 and ₹184.87 Cr in FY24
Transaction involves related parties and is scheduled to close within 10 business days
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal completion of the share swap within the stated 10 business days and observe subsequent margin contributions from Power-One's power electronics operations in consolidated earnings.
Amber's Arm IL JIN to Acquire Balance 40% Stake in Power-One via ₹176 Cr Share Swap
Amber Enterprises' material subsidiary, IL JIN Electronics, has entered into a Share Swap Agreement on 18th October 2026 to acquire the remaining 40% equity stake (1,75,680 shares) in Power-One Micro Systems. The consideration will be non-cash, settled by issuing 1,76,000 CCPS A3 of IL JIN at ₹10,000 per share, implying a transaction value of ₹176 Cr. Following the acquisition, Power-One will become a 100% wholly-owned step-down subsidiary. Power-One generated FY26 turnover of ₹270.02 Cr, representing roughly 2.1% of Amber's consolidated TTM revenue of ₹12,626 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIL JIN Electronics signed a Share Swap Agreement to buy out the remaining 40% minority stake in Power-One Micro Systems, moving its holding from 60% to 100%.
Why it mattersConsolidates full ownership of Power-One's power electronics, solar inverter, and BESS business without cash outflow, streamlining corporate structure and eliminating minority profit leakages.
Stake acquired: 40%Total consideration value: ₹176 CrPower-One FY26 turnover: ₹270.02 CrTarget FY26 turnover vs TTM revenue: ~2.14%Target completion timeline: 10 Business Days
📅 Short termNeutral to mildly positive as the transaction is non-cash and fully expected under the company's roadmap to build out power electronics EMS capabilities.
📈 Long termSupports Amber's strategic push into high-margin power electronics, solar inverters, and battery energy storage solutions, improving consolidated profit retention as Power-One expands.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involving key management of the target entity
- Dilution at subsidiary IL JIN Electronics level upon conversion of CCPS
Key Highlights
Acquisition of remaining 40% stake (1,75,680 equity shares) to make Power-One a 100% wholly owned subsidiary
Non-cash consideration via allotment of 1,76,000 CCPS A3 at an issue price of ₹10,000 per share (valued at ₹176 Cr)
Target Power-One reported FY26 turnover of ₹270.02 Cr, up from ₹231.45 Cr in FY25 and ₹184.87 Cr in FY24
Transaction involves related parties and is scheduled to close within 10 business days
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal completion of the share swap within the stated 10 business days and observe subsequent margin contributions from Power-One's power electronics operations in consolidated earnings.
Subsidiary Linga Agri Closes Tranche-1 Fundraise at ₹330 Cr Pre-Money Valuation
Prime Industries' majority-owned subsidiary, Linga Agri Trading and Machinery Private Limited, completed the first tranche of its fundraise at a pre-money valuation of ₹330 crore. This valuation exceeds Prime Industries' own current market cap of ₹216 crore, underlining substantial value locked in the subsidiary. Linga Agri reported strong growth, with FY26 revenue jumping to ₹84.47 crore from ₹19.27 crore in FY25, and PAT rising to ₹15.04 crore from ₹3.17 crore. The funds will support expansion in advanced manufacturing, precision engineering, and specialized equipment across defense and agriculture.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedLinga Agri Trading and Machinery Private Limited closed its first tranche of equity fundraising at an enterprise valuation of ₹330 crore (pre-money).
Why it mattersPrime Industries holds a majority (51%) stake in Linga Agri; the ₹330 crore valuation establishes an external valuation benchmark that exceeds Prime's own market capitalisation of ₹216 crore.
Linga Agri Pre-Money Valuation: ₹330 croreSubsidiary Valuation vs Parent Market Cap: ~153%Linga Agri FY26 Revenue: ₹84.47 croreLinga Agri FY26 PAT: ₹15.04 croreLinga Agri FY25 Revenue: ₹19.27 crore
📅 Short termStrong positive sentiment likely driven by the explicit third-party valuation benchmark for its key subsidiary relative to Prime Industries' current market cap.
📈 Long termValidates the strategic pivot toward high-growth defense and specialized precision engineering from legacy operations, improving long-term earnings potential.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dilution level and exact amount raised in tranche-1 were not disclosed in the press release.
- High dependency on government and PSU procurement cycles (e.g., BEML, ISRO).
Key Highlights
Linga Agri completed its first tranche fundraise at a pre-money valuation of ₹330 crore.
Linga Agri FY26 revenue surged over 338% to ₹84.47 crore compared to ₹19.27 crore in FY25.
Linga Agri FY26 PAT expanded to ₹15.04 crore from ₹3.17 crore in FY25.
Subsidiary valuation of ₹330 crore compares to parent Prime Industries' entire market cap of ₹216 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Track the exact quantum of capital raised and post-money dilution in Linga Agri once filed, as well as quarterly consolidated numbers reflecting this subsidiary's execution.
Dodla Dairy Clarifies FSSAI Regulatory Matter On Batlagundu Plant Sample
Dodla Dairy issued a clarification under Regulation 30(11) regarding reports of FSSAI initiating legal proceedings concerning a 500 ml Full Cream Milk sample taken on 09 January 2026 at its Batlagundu facility. A primary laboratory flagged the sample as substandard for milk fat while finding adulterants absent, but a referral laboratory test conducted in March 2026 alleged presence of detergent/caustic soda. The company contested this, pointing out the referral analysis occurred two months after the 12 January 2026 best-before date and showing sharp divergence between laboratories. Dodla confirmed it has not received any formal prosecution order as of 18 October 2026 and stated there is no operational or financial impact currently.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedDodla Dairy formally responded to FSSAI social media posts and news reports alleging prosecution proceedings over milk sample quality.
Why it mattersDairy brands rely heavily on consumer trust; allegations of adulterants (detergent/caustic soda) carry brand reputation risks, though the company notes key testing irregularities and absence of formal prosecution.
Sample size: 500 mlSample collection date: 09 January 2026Best-before date: 12 January 2026Referral test window: 10 to 16 March 2026
📅 Short termNegative headline sentiment and consumer scrutiny may pressure the stock in the short term until regulatory ambiguity clears.
📈 Long termLimited operational disruption expected unless formal prosecution leads to plant-level restrictions or widespread brand trust erosion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Potential regulatory prosecution under Food Safety and Standards Act
- Reputational risk affecting retail consumer milk volumes
- Disputed test findings regarding caustic soda/detergent
Key Highlights
500 ml Full Cream Milk sample was collected by FSSAI on 09 January 2026 from Nilakottai Taluk, Dindigul plant
Primary lab classified sample substandard on milk fat but absent of adulterants on 20 January 2026
Referral lab tested sample between 10-16 March 2026 (two months after 12 January 2026 best-before date) and reported detergent presence
Company made formal representation to FSSAI on 24 April 2026 highlighting laboratory divergences
No formal prosecution order received and zero immediate financial or operational impact reported
👀 What to Watch
Track whether FSSAI issues a formal prosecution notice or sanctions, and monitor any potential brand perception or regulatory scrutiny on other processing facilities.
Orissa HC Quashes/Sets Aside JSW Steel's Mining Shortfall Demands Worth ~Rs 2,169 Cr
JSW Steel announced favorable outcomes from the Hon'ble High Court of Orissa regarding two mineral dispatch shortfall demands for the Jajang Iron Ore Block. The High Court effectively quashed a Year 1 demand of Rs 696.32 Cr and set aside a Year 5 demand of Rs 1,472.69 Cr. Combined, these demands totaled approximately Rs 2,169 Cr, which is equivalent to ~7.7% of JSW Steel's TTM net profit of Rs 27,995 Cr. The court has remitted the Year 5 matter back to the mining authorities to decide afresh in light of existing legal precedent.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Orissa High Court has quashed a Year 1 demand of Rs 696.32 Cr and set aside a Year 5 demand of Rs 1,472.69 Cr issued by Odisha mining authorities against the Jajang Iron Ore Block.
Why it mattersThe relief removes immediate liability of Rs 2,169 Cr (about 7.7% of TTM PAT), eliminating a significant contingent cash drain, though the Year 5 matter must still be reassessed by authorities.
Year 1 Demand Quashed: Rs. 6,96,32,09,199/-Year 5 Demand Set Aside: Rs. 14,72,69,47,420/-Total Disputed Value: Rs 2,169.01 CrTotal Demand vs TTM Net Profit: ~7.7%
📅 Short termPositive for sentiment as substantial contingent liabilities are struck down, removing legal overhangs concerning Keonjhar mining dispatches.
📈 Long termProvides regulatory and legal clarity regarding the calculation of mineral dispatch shortfalls under Rule 12-A of MCR 2016 across JSW's captive iron ore assets.
⚠ Risk flags
- Year 5 demand has been remitted to mining authorities to decide afresh, meaning a revised demand could still be raised.
Key Highlights
High Court disposed of WP (C) No. 28232 of 2021, effectively quashing a Year 1 dispatch shortfall demand of Rs. 6,96,32,09,199/-.
High Court set aside WP (C) No. 23792 of 2025 demand of Rs. 14,72,69,47,420/- for Year 5 shortfall and remitted it for fresh review.
Total disputed demand across both petitions was Rs 2,169.01 Cr under Rule 12-A of the MCR 2016.
The judgements were pronounced on October 16, 2026, referencing earlier precedent from April 20, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Track whether the Deputy Director of Mines, Joda, issues a revised or reduced demand upon fresh assessment for the Year 5 shortfall, and whether the state files any appeal against the quashed Year 1 order.
Vedanta Doubles South Africa Zinc Capacity to 500k Tonnes via US$ 600 Mn Expansion
Vedanta Limited has inaugurated its Gamsberg Phase II expansion at Vedanta Zinc International (VZI) in South Africa, doubling its regional zinc production capacity to 500,000 tonnes per annum (MIC). The project entails an investment of nearly US$ 600 million (~Rs 5,000 crore) and is part of the company's broader ZAR 21 billion (~US$ 1.5 billion) commitment in the country. This expansion supports Vedanta's long-term target of reaching 3 million tonnes of annual zinc output across India and South Africa. South African President Cyril Ramaphosa formally inaugurated the expanded operations on October 18, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVedanta has commercially inaugurated the Gamsberg Phase II expansion, transitioning the project from construction to active production.
Why it mattersThe doubling of zinc capacity strengthens Vedanta's global base-metal market share and operational leverage to zinc prices, advancing its plan to reach 1 million tonnes of annual output from South Africa.
Investment value: nearly US$ 600 MnExpanded capacity: 500,000 tonnesTotal SA commitment: ZAR 21 Bn (nearly US$ 1.5 Bn)Global annual production target: 3 million tonnes
📅 Short termPositive sentiment driver as an overseas mega-project operationalizes without reported execution delays.
📈 Long termEnhances revenue diversification and EBITDA generation from international mining assets, helping drive Vedanta's target to produce 3 million tonnes of zinc globally.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Volatility in London Metal Exchange (LME) zinc benchmark prices
- Geopolitical and regulatory risks in South African mining and mineral extraction
- Operational ramp-up and smelter development risks
Key Highlights
Doubles annual zinc production capacity to 500,000 tonnes (MIC) at South Africa operations
Capex investment of nearly US$ 600 million (~Rs 5,000 crore) at Gamsberg Phase II
Part of an overall ZAR 21 billion (~US$ 1.5 billion) investment commitment in South Africa
Targets long-term output of 3 million tonnes annually across India (2 MT) and South Africa (1 MT)
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up schedule and volume contributions from Gamsberg Phase II in upcoming quarterly production updates, alongside global LME zinc price movements.
Zen Tech to acquire 51.98% stake in Cogknit Semantics for ₹135.15 crore
Zen Technologies announced its Board has approved an investment of ₹135.15 crore to acquire a 51.98% majority stake (fully diluted basis) in Bengaluru-based Cogknit Semantics Private Limited. The transaction involves subscribing to primary funding and purchasing existing shares, with ace investor Ashish Kacholia also participating in the primary round. Cogknit specializes in Battlefield Management Systems (BMS) for Main Battle Tanks and edge AI, having already completed field trials with the Indian Army. The acquisition outlay represents ~16.3% of Zen's TTM revenue (₹829 crore) and ~7.4% of its net worth (₹1,822 crore), fitting into its strategy to build indigenous command-and-control software layers.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZen Technologies is acquiring a 51.98% controlling stake in defence-tech startup Cogknit Semantics for ₹135.15 crore.
Why it mattersAdds critical command-and-control software and edge AI capabilities to complement Zen's existing simulation, counter-drone, and autonomous platforms, integrating with its upcoming Samvid battlefield AI platform.
Investment amount: ₹135.15 croreStake acquired: 51.98%Investment vs TTM Revenue: ~16.3%Investment vs Net Worth: ~7.4%
📅 Short termSentimentally positive as the acquisition deepens Zen's indigenous defence tech offerings alongside renowned co-investors; closing conditions will be monitored.
📈 Long termStructurally positions Zen Technologies to transition from standalone hardware/simulators to an integrated command, control, and battlefield management software ecosystem as Indian armed forces modernize.
⚠ Risk flags
- Subject to customary closing conditions
- Lumpy tender and conversion cycles typical of Indian Ministry of Defence procurements
Key Highlights
Approved an investment of ₹135.15 crore for a 51.98% stake on a fully diluted basis
Cogknit will become a subsidiary of Zen Technologies upon completion of customary closing conditions
Ashish Kacholia and his associates are also participating in Cogknit's primary funding round
Cogknit won the iDEX challenge for Main Battle Tank BMS and completed field trials with the Indian Army
👀 What to Watch
Track the closure timeline of the transaction, subsequent order inflows from the Indian Army for Battlefield Management Systems, and margin integration in upcoming quarterly disclosures.
OIL Signs RSC for 272.14 Sq. Km Special CBM Block in Singrauli Coalfield
Oil India Limited (OIL) has signed a Revenue Sharing Contract (RSC) on October 15, 2026, for the Special Coal Bed Methane (CBM) Block SR-ONHP-(CBM)-2026/1. The block covers 272.14 sq. km in the Singrauli Coalfield region. It features expected coal seam depths of 600-800 metres with an average seam thickness of approximately 40 metres. This contract marks OIL's return to unconventional CBM exploration to augment its upstream hydrocarbon portfolio.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOIL entered into an RSC with the Ministry of Petroleum and Natural Gas for a 272.14 sq. km Special CBM exploration block.
Why it mattersExpands OIL's domestic upstream acreage and marks a strategic re-entry into unconventional Coal Bed Methane exploration to support long-term natural gas targets.
Block Area: 272.14 sq. kmExpected Seam Depth: 600-800 metresAverage Seam Thickness: around 40 metresContract Signing Date: 15-10-2026
📅 Short termSentiments will be mildly positive given the portfolio expansion, but immediate financial impact is negligible during the exploration phase.
📈 Long termSupports the company's objective of reaching 5 BCMPA natural gas production by FY28 by diversifying into unconventional CBM reserves.
⚠ Risk flags
- Exploration and geological risks typical of early-stage CBM development
- Long gestation timeline before commercial gas production commences
Key Highlights
Signed Revenue Sharing Contract (RSC) on 15-10-2026 for Special CBM Block SR-ONHP-(CBM)-2026/1
Block spans 272.14 sq. km located in the Singrauli Coalfield region
Features expected coal seam depths of 600-800 metres
Estimated average coal seam thickness of around 40 metres
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent updates on exploratory drilling schedules, capital expenditure allocations for the block, and the timeline to first gas production.
Quint Digital Issues $5 Mn Corporate Guarantees For Associate Quintype Solutions
Quint Digital Limited has agreed to provide corporate guarantees totaling up to USD 5 million (~Rs 42 Cr) on behalf of Quintype Solutions LLC, an entity in which Quint Digital holds a 10% indirect interest. The guarantees back two Master Service Agreements with INN Partners LLC (BLOX Digital) and Lee Enterprises, capped at USD 2.5 million each. The total contingent liability represents ~15.5% of Quint Digital's market cap (Rs 270 Cr) and ~39% of TTM revenue (Rs 108 Cr). The company stated there is no immediate cash outflow and expects no material financial impact under base conditions.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedQuint Digital executed Master Service Agreements agreeing to issue up to USD 5 million in corporate guarantees backing payment obligations of associate entity Quintype Solutions LLC.
Why it mattersThe guarantees create an off-balance sheet contingent liability of up to USD 5 million (~Rs 42 Cr), which is sizeable relative to Quint Digital's net worth of Rs 394 Cr and TTM revenue of Rs 108 Cr, despite holding only a 10% stake.
Total Guarantee Exposure: USD 5 millionPer-Agreement Cap: USD 2.5 millionEquity Interest Held in Beneficiary: 10%Guarantee vs Market Cap: ~15.5%
📅 Short termNeutral trading impact expected as no immediate cash outflow is required and guarantees become operative only upon signing specific annexures.
📈 Long termLimited operational impact unless Quintype Solutions faces operational or financial defaults, which would convert this contingent guarantee into a direct liability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Disproportionate guarantee liability (100% of USD 5M backed) relative to a minority 10% equity ownership in Quintype Solutions LLC
- Contingent liability risk amounting to nearly 39% of annual TTM revenue if default occurs
Key Highlights
Corporate guarantee obligation capped at USD 2.5 million under each of two Master Service Agreements
Aggregate maximum corporate guarantee exposure is USD 5 million
Quint Digital holds a 10% equity stake in Quintype Solutions LLC via its wholly owned subsidiary Global Media Technologies Inc.
Counterparties to the service agreements are INN Partners, LLC (BLOX Digital) and Lee Enterprises, Incorporated
No immediate cash outflow involved; obligations trigger only upon specified contractual defaults
👀 What to Watch
Monitor any potential execution of guarantee annexures and track whether contingent liability disclosures expand in subsequent quarterly financial statements.
Q2 FY27 Update: Total Tonnage Up 0.8% YoY to 1.28M Tonnes; PCMC WtE Plant Restart by Dec 2026
Antony Waste Handling Cell reported a resilient Q2 FY27 with total tonnage managed increasing 0.8% YoY to ~1.28 million tonnes, driven by an 11.5% YoY rise in Collection & Transportation (C&T) volumes to ~0.60 million tonnes. Processing volumes fell 7.2% YoY to ~0.68 million tonnes due to the temporary suspension of energy operations at the Pimpri Chinchwad (PCMC) Waste-to-Energy facility following a July landfill collapse disaster. Core revenue contracted ~1% YoY mainly from zero power sales (vs 14.0 million units in Q2 FY26), though H1 FY27 total core revenue grew ~3.8% YoY. The company expects the PCMC WtE plant to be operational again by December 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedOperational performance update for Q2 and H1 FY27 indicating modest volume growth despite complete shutdown of PCMC power generation.
Why it mattersThe PCMC WtE plant is an important high-margin revenue stream (~Rs 40 Cr annual target); its shutdown directly drags processing revenues and power sales, which is currently offset by C&T expansion.
Total tonnage managed (Q2 FY27): ~1.28 million tonnesC&T volume growth (YoY): ~11.5%Power generated (Q2 FY27 vs Q2 FY26): 0 units vs ~14.0 million unitsExpected WtE restoration date: December 2026H1 FY27 Core revenue growth: ~3.8%
📅 Short termNear-term earnings for Q2 and Q3 FY27 are likely to show margin pressure from absent power sales and restoration expenses before the December 2026 restart.
📈 Long termCore collection contracts remain resilient with 10-year average tenures; restoring WtE operations by end-FY27 should normalize processing revenue trajectory.
⚠ Risk flags
- Execution delays in recommissioning the damaged PCMC WtE facility by December 2026
- Potential regulatory or legal liabilities arising from the July 8 landfill collapse incident
Key Highlights
Total tonnage managed rose ~0.8% YoY in Q2 FY27 to ~1.28 million tonnes (H1 FY27: ~2.71 million tonnes, up ~4.5% YoY)
Collection & Transportation volumes increased ~11.5% YoY to ~0.60 million tonnes, driven by new BMC Mumbai operations
Processing volumes declined ~7.2% YoY to ~0.68 million tonnes due to the halted PCMC WtE operations, though Mumbai C&D volumes rose ~70% YoY
Zero power generated in Q2 FY27 compared to ~14.0 million units generated in Q2 FY26
PCMC Waste-to-Energy restoration is underway, with the plant targeted to become functional by December 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the full Q2 FY27 financial results for exact margin impacts and monitor the recommissioning timeline of the PCMC WtE facility scheduled for December 2026.
Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 Cr; Revenue Up 18.9% to ₹175.9 Cr
Bajaj Healthcare reported an 18.9% YoY increase in Q2 FY27 revenue from operations to ₹175.9 crore, driven by an 82% surge in formulations revenue (₹41.7 crore) and 28.5% growth in API exports (₹62.6 crore). EBITDA grew 12.2% YoY to ₹32.1 crore with an EBITDA margin of 18.2%, while PAT rose 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 crore. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹341.5 crore (up 15.1% YoY) and PAT expanded to ₹27.8 crore (up 21.1% YoY). Additionally, India Ratings upgraded the company's long-term rating to IND A/Stable from IND A-/Stable.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBajaj Healthcare reported strong double-digit growth in Q2 FY27 earnings alongside receiving NCLT approval for the GenRx acquisition and a credit rating upgrade.
Why it mattersA sharp rebound in the high-margin formulations business and export APIs is diversifying revenue away from stagnant domestic APIs, while credit rating improvements lower future borrowing costs.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: Rs. 175.9 CroreQ2 FY27 PAT: Rs. 14.1 CroreQ2 EBITDA Margin: 18.2%Formulations YoY Growth: 82.0%H1 FY27 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~81.3%
📅 Short termEarnings commentary from the October 19 call regarding the Cenobamate rollout and the GenRx acquisition integration will be the near-term focus.
📈 Long termExpansion into high-barrier products like peptides (commissioning in Q4 FY27) and international regulatory approvals (ANVISA, CEPs, KDMF) provide a structural runway for export growth.
⚠ Risk flags
- Domestic API sales contracted 6.1% YoY and 22.4% QoQ in Q2 FY27
- Execution and integration risks relating to the newly approved GenRx acquisition
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 revenue grew 18.9% YoY to ₹175.9 crore; H1 FY27 revenue stood at ₹341.5 crore (up 15.1% YoY)
PAT climbed 26.9% YoY to ₹14.1 crore in Q2 FY27 with margins expanding to 8.0%
Formulations segment rebounded sharply by 82% YoY to ₹41.7 crore, supported by the launch of Cenobamate
API exports rose 28.5% YoY to ₹62.6 crore, while domestic API fell 6.1% YoY to ₹71.6 crore
India Ratings upgraded the long-term rating from IND A-/Stable to IND A/Stable
👀 What to Watch
Track the commercial traction of Cenobamate through its 8 marketing partners and progress on the peptide facility commissioning scheduled for Q4 FY27.
Karamtara to Incorporate 100% Wholly Owned Subsidiary for Defence & Aerospace Expansion
Karamtara Engineering Limited's Board has approved the incorporation of a wholly owned subsidiary in India, proposed to be named 'Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited'. The parent company will subscribe to 100% of the share capital in cash at a face value of INR 10 per share. The new entity will focus on defence, aerospace, manufacturing, technology, and R&D activities, subject to requisite regulatory approvals. Total initial capital outlay and project costs were not disclosed in the filing.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKaramtara Engineering approved the establishment of a 100% owned domestic subsidiary dedicated to defence and aerospace.
Why it mattersMarks the company's strategic diversification into the defence and aerospace sector beyond its existing business base.
Shareholding acquired: 100%Subscription price per share: INR 10/-Total capital commitment: not disclosed
📅 Short termLimited near-term financial impact as the subsidiary is yet to be incorporated and operationalized.
📈 Long termCould open long-term growth avenues in defence manufacturing and R&D, dependent on license approvals and capital deployment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval and licensing risks inherent to defence/aerospace operations
- No disclosure on planned capex or capital commitment
Key Highlights
Board approved 100% wholly owned subsidiary under the name Karamtara Defence & Aerospace Limited
Share capital to be subscribed in cash at face value of INR 10 per share
Line of business targets defence, aerospace, manufacturing, technology development, and R&D
Board meeting commenced at 06:10 PM IST and concluded at 06:25 PM IST on October 17, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent disclosures on capital allocation, incorporation completion, regulatory licensing, and specific commercial plans in the defence and aerospace segment.
YES BANK Q2 Net Profit jumps 65% YoY to ₹1,080 Cr; SC AT-1 ruling unrecognised
YES BANK reported a 65.0% YoY increase in Net Profit to ₹1,080 Cr for Q2 (ended September 30, 2026), driven by a 22.7% YoY growth in Net Interest Income to ₹2,822 Cr. Gross NPA ratio improved by 40 bps YoY to 1.2%, while Net NPA stood at 0.2%. However, the bank noted that the Supreme Court upheld the Bombay High Court ruling on ₹8,415 Cr Additional Tier 1 (AT-1) bonds, and the financial impact has not yet been recognized pending full assessment.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedYES BANK published its Q2FY27 financial results and investor presentation showing strong operational earnings alongside a major Supreme Court judgment upholding the cancellation of ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bond write-downs.
Why it mattersWhile operational profitability and credit quality showed strong improvement, potential liabilities or capital dilution from ₹8,415 Cr worth of AT-1 bonds represent ~16.5% of the bank's net worth (₹51,062 Cr).
Net Profit: ₹1,080 CrNet Interest Income: ₹2,822 CrGNPA Ratio: 1.2%AT-1 Bonds under SC ruling: ₹8,415 CrAT-1 Bonds vs Net Worth: ~16.5%
📅 Short termSolid headline earnings may be overshadowed by legal uncertainty and potential provisioning or capital restructuring following the Supreme Court's AT-1 bond order.
📈 Long termThe underlying franchise shows structural operational recovery with advancing CASA, granular retail disbursements, and falling credit costs (0.3% of avg assets), provided legal headwinds from AT-1 bonds are resolved.
⚠ Risk flags
- Supreme Court upheld Bombay HC order regarding ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bonds write-down; financial impact pending assessment and unprovided
- Cost-to-income ratio remains elevated at 64.3%
Key Highlights
Net Profit rose 65.0% YoY to ₹1,080 Cr with an RoA of 0.9% and RoE of 8.2%
Operating profit reached ₹1,678 Cr, up 29.4% YoY, while NII stood at ₹2,822 Cr (up 22.7% YoY)
Gross NPA declined 40 bps YoY to 1.2% and Net NPA improved 10 bps YoY to 0.2%
Total advances grew 23.7% YoY to ₹3,09,510 Cr; deposits rose 19.5% YoY to ₹3,54,004 Cr
Supreme Court upheld Bombay HC ruling on ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bonds; impact not recognized in Q2 results pending assessment
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming analyst call on October 19, 2026, and management updates regarding the quantification, legal remedy, or capital impact of the ₹8,415 Cr AT-1 bond Supreme Court judgment.
PSB Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 39.7% YoY to ₹412 Cr; Gross NPA Drops to 2.09%
Punjab & Sind Bank reported a strong operational performance for Q2 FY27, with net profit rising 39.66% YoY to ₹412 crore and operating profit growing 22.38% YoY to ₹618 crore. Net Interest Income (NII) expanded 22.32% YoY to ₹1,162 crore, supported by an expansion in Net Interest Margin (NIM) to 2.77% (+17 bps YoY). Total advances grew 19.28% YoY to ₹1,25,919 crore, powered by a 31.08% YoY growth in the high-yield RAM portfolio. Asset quality continued to strengthen, with Gross NPA declining to 2.09% (down from 2.92% in Sep'25) and Net NPA reaching 0.61%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPSB released its investor presentation detailing reviewed financial results for Q2 FY27, showcasing improved margins, robust RAM credit growth, and multi-quarter lows in NPAs.
Why it mattersDemonstrates sustained operational turnaround and strengthening balance sheet health, though lower CASA mix points to ongoing deposit repricing headwinds.
Net Profit (Q2 FY27): ₹412 CroreOperating Profit: ₹618 CroreGross Advances: ₹125919 CroreGross NPA (%): 2.09%CRAR (%): 16.55%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment likely driven by solid profit growth, sequential NIM improvement to 2.77%, and steady asset quality improvements.
📈 Long termStrategic shift to retail, agri, and MSME (RAM) loans (>61% of advances) enhances return profile, though government shareholding remains high at ~93.85% requiring eventual dilution.
⚠ Risk flags
- CASA ratio contracted 148 bps YoY to 28.83%, indicating deposit mobilization pressure
- High government ownership (93.85%) poses long-term share supply/dilution overhang to meet minimum public shareholding norms
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Net Profit grew 39.66% YoY to ₹412 crore vs ₹295 crore in Q2 FY26
Net Interest Income rose 22.32% YoY to ₹1,162 crore with NIM improving by 17 bps YoY to 2.77%
Gross NPA reduced significantly to 2.09% (vs 2.92% YoY) and Net NPA stood at 0.61% (vs 0.83% YoY)
RAM advances grew 31.08% YoY to ₹77,276 crore, now constituting 61.37% of total advances
CRAR remained strong at 16.55% with CET-1 at 15.49%
👀 What to Watch
Monitor CASA deposit traction, as CASA ratio declined to 28.83% from 30.31% YoY, and track whether credit costs remain below the guided <1% ceiling for FY27.
Cupid Breweries Q2 Standalone Net Loss at ₹17.21 Lakhs; Nil Revenue From Operations
Cupid Breweries and Distilleries reported zero revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), with a standalone net loss of ₹17.21 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total expenses stood at ₹32.15 lakhs, resulting in a net loss of ₹32.15 lakhs. Separately, the board noted that Srilab Distilleries Limited, an associate of wholly owned subsidiary Rinpoche Spirits, cleared excise license renewal dues and fines in West Bengal and received brand registration approval to proceed toward commercial operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved Q2/H1 FY27 results and noted resolution of excise license dues and brand registration approvals for associate firm Srilab Distilleries.
Why it mattersThe company remains pre-operational with zero core revenue, meaning actual operational monetization relies entirely on commercial commissioning of associate/subsidiary distilling assets.
Q2 Standalone Revenue: NilQ2 Standalone Net Loss: ₹17.21 LakhsH1 Standalone Net Loss: ₹32.15 LakhsH1 Cons. Operating Cash Outflow: ₹338.99 Lakhs
📅 Short termMuted impact expected as financial results continue to show nil revenue and ongoing small operating burn.
📈 Long termLong-term viability depends on transitioning planned manufacturing units and licensed associates into revenue-generating commercial operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Nil operating revenue
- Continued operational cash burn
- Execution and regulatory risks across state-level alcohol approvals
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations was ₹0 (nil) for both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26
Standalone net loss widened to ₹17.21 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26
Six-month standalone net loss stood at ₹32.15 lakhs vs ₹32.56 lakhs in H1 FY26
Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹9,134.33 lakhs as of September 30, 2026
Srilab Distilleries cleared excise license renewal fees and received brand approval from West Bengal State Beverages Corp
👀 What to Watch
Track the timeline for Srilab Distilleries to complete label registrations and initiate commercial operations to see when operational revenue actually begins.
H1 FY27 Revenue Up 28.24% YoY; Capacity Expanding to 86,800 MTPA
Horizon Reclaim (India) Limited released its H1 FY27 business update reporting revenue of ₹2,817.98 Cr, reflecting a YoY growth of 28.24% (management estimates). The company operates 3 manufacturing units across Uttarakhand and Gujarat with an installed capacity of 59,700 MTPA and ongoing expansion toward 86,800 MTPA. Its Rajkot Unit II pyrolysis facility was commissioned with commercial sales starting July 20, 2026, reaching 50% utilization, while Unit 1 operated at 95% utilization.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHorizon Reclaim provided operational and preliminary financial updates for H1 FY27 following its June 2026 BSE SME listing.
Why it mattersDemonstrates rapid top-line growth (28.24% YoY) and outlines a 45% capacity expansion pathway into high-margin circular tyre pyrolysis products.
H1 FY27 Revenue: ₹ 2,817.98 CrRevenue YoY Growth: 28.24%Current Installed Capacity: 59,700 MTPAPlanned Capacity: 86,800 MTPAUnit 1 Capacity Utilisation: 95%Unit 2 Capacity Utilisation: 50%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment will likely react positively to the high reported growth and operational commissioning of the Rajkot plant.
📈 Long termExpanding capacity to 86,800 MTPA alongside diversification into pyrolysis oil and carbon char enhances circular economy positioning across automotive and industrial sectors.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Figures are management estimates subject to final audit adjustments
- Ramp-up risks at Unit 2 (currently at 50% utilisation)
Key Highlights
H1 FY27 revenue reported at ₹2,817.98 Cr, up 28.24% YoY (management estimates subject to audit)
Installed capacity stands at 59,700 MTPA across 3 units, with ongoing expansion targeting 86,800 MTPA
Unit 1 capacity utilisation reached 95%, while Unit 2 is at 50%
Rajkot Unit II pyrolysis facility commenced commercial sales on July 20, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up of Unit 2 capacity utilisation beyond 50% and monitor the formal audited H1 FY27 financial results for bottom-line profitability and margin clarity.
Zen Tech to Acquire 51.98% Stake in AI Defence Firm Cogknit Semantics for Up to ₹135.15 Cr
Zen Technologies has approved the acquisition of a 51.98% controlling stake on a fully diluted basis in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited for an aggregate cash consideration of up to ₹135.15 crore. The acquisition will be executed via secondary share purchase and subscription to Series A CCCPS at ₹27,015.71 per share. Cogknit is an indigenous developer of AI-based battlefield management systems with FY26 turnover of ₹0.48 crore, down from ₹2.24 crore in FY24. The deal value represents approximately 16.3% of Zen Tech's TTM revenue of ₹829 crore and 7.4% of its net worth, expected to close by December 13, 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedZen Technologies signed definitive transaction documents to acquire a 51.98% controlling stake in AI defence developer Cogknit Semantics, making it a subsidiary.
Why it mattersThe acquisition expands Zen's product portfolio into AI-enabled battlefield management and situational-awareness systems, though at a significant valuation premium relative to the target's current revenue.
Acquisition cost: Rs. 135.15 croreCost vs TTM revenue: ~16.3%Stake acquired: 51.98%Target FY26 revenue: Rs. 0.48 croreTarget completion date: December 13, 2026
📅 Short termMarket attention will focus on the high valuation multiple paid (up to ₹135.15 crore for a company with FY26 revenue of ₹0.48 crore) versus the proprietary IP gained.
📈 Long termIf successfully scaled, Cogknit's AI and situational awareness IP could enhance Zen's counter-drone and simulation offerings for larger Ministry of Defence contracts.
⚠ Risk flags
- High acquisition valuation relative to target's trailing financial scale (FY26 revenue of ₹0.48 crore vs up to ₹135.15 crore deal size)
- Declining top-line trend at target entity (turnover fell from ₹2.24 crore in FY24 to ₹0.48 crore in FY26)
- Integration and technology commercialization risk
Key Highlights
Acquiring 51.98% controlling stake on a fully diluted basis in Cogknit Semantics Private Limited.
Total cash consideration capped at ₹135.15 crore, comprising secondary purchase and Series A CCCPS subscription at ₹27,015.71 per share.
Target reported FY26 turnover of ₹0.48 crore (compared to ₹0.78 crore in FY25 and ₹2.24 crore in FY24).
Transaction scheduled for completion on or before December 13, 2026, subject to conditions precedent.
👀 What to Watch
Track the closing of the transaction ahead of the December 13, 2026 deadline and monitor management commentary on how Cogknit's AI technology will be integrated into Zen's existing simulation and C-UAS product lines.
Cupid Breweries Q2 Standalone Net Loss at ₹17.21 Lakhs; Nil Revenue From Operations
Cupid Breweries and Distilleries reported zero revenue from operations for Q2 FY27 (ended September 30, 2026), with a standalone net loss of ₹17.21 lakhs compared to a loss of ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26. For H1 FY27, total expenses stood at ₹32.15 lakhs, resulting in a net loss of ₹32.15 lakhs. Separately, the board noted that Srilab Distilleries Limited, an associate of wholly owned subsidiary Rinpoche Spirits, cleared excise license renewal dues and fines in West Bengal and received brand registration approval to proceed toward commercial operations.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard approved Q2/H1 FY27 results and noted resolution of excise license dues and brand registration approvals for associate firm Srilab Distilleries.
Why it mattersThe company remains pre-operational with zero core revenue, meaning actual operational monetization relies entirely on commercial commissioning of associate/subsidiary distilling assets.
Q2 Standalone Revenue: NilQ2 Standalone Net Loss: ₹17.21 LakhsH1 Standalone Net Loss: ₹32.15 LakhsH1 Cons. Operating Cash Outflow: ₹338.99 Lakhs
📅 Short termMuted impact expected as financial results continue to show nil revenue and ongoing small operating burn.
📈 Long termLong-term viability depends on transitioning planned manufacturing units and licensed associates into revenue-generating commercial operations.
⚠ Risk flags
- Nil operating revenue
- Continued operational cash burn
- Execution and regulatory risks across state-level alcohol approvals
Key Highlights
Revenue from operations was ₹0 (nil) for both Q2 FY27 and Q2 FY26
Standalone net loss widened to ₹17.21 lakhs in Q2 FY27 from ₹11.98 lakhs in Q2 FY26
Six-month standalone net loss stood at ₹32.15 lakhs vs ₹32.56 lakhs in H1 FY26
Paid-up equity share capital stood at ₹9,134.33 lakhs as of September 30, 2026
Srilab Distilleries cleared excise license renewal fees and received brand approval from West Bengal State Beverages Corp
👀 What to Watch
Track the timeline for Srilab Distilleries to complete label registrations and initiate commercial operations to see when operational revenue actually begins.
Kross Q2 FY27 Revenue up 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 Cr; PAT Surges 143.5% to ₹19.7 Cr
Kross Limited reported strong performance in Q2 FY27 with revenue growing 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 crore compared to ₹130.9 crore in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 107.4% YoY to ₹30.6 crore with margins expanding 175 bps to 13.0%, while PAT grew 143.5% YoY to ₹19.7 crore. Commercial production of extruded axle beams commenced with current capacity at 7,500 units per month operating at 60-65% utilization. Trials for the seamless tube facility are scheduled for February-March 2027.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKross reported sharp YoY and QoQ earnings acceleration for Q2 FY27 alongside the commencement of commercial production at its extruded axle beam plant.
Why it mattersHigher capacity utilization and backward integration into extruded axle beams and seamless tubes improve gross margins, reduce material costs, and expand export potential.
Revenue (Q2 FY27): ₹235.1 croreEBITDA Margin (Q2 FY27): 13.0%PAT (Q2 FY27): ₹19.7 croreAxle Beam Capacity: 7,500 units per monthAxle Beam Extrusion Utilisation: 60–65%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react positively to strong operational growth, sequential margin expansion, and commissioning of new manufacturing lines.
📈 Long termBackward integration through extruded axle beams, robotic forging, and the upcoming seamless tube plant positions the company for margin gains and international market expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- Cyclicality in domestic commercial vehicle and tractor segments
- Execution and ramp-up risks regarding new seamless tube facility trials in early 2027
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Revenue grew 79.6% YoY to ₹235.1 crore vs ₹130.9 crore in Q2 FY26
Q2 FY27 EBITDA increased 107.4% YoY to ₹30.6 crore, expanding margins by 175 bps to 13.0%
PAT surged 143.5% YoY to ₹19.7 crore with EPS rising to ₹3.08 from ₹1.25
Commercial production started at India's first Axle Beam Extrusion Plant (7,500 units/month capacity) at 60-65% utilization
Seamless tube facility mills installed; production trials targeted for February-March 2027
👀 What to Watch
Track the ramp-up in utilization at the axle beam extrusion plant and watch for the outcome of seamless tube facility production trials targeted for February-March 2027.
Urban Company Q2 FY27 Earnings Call: Revenue Up 41.4% to ₹537.3 Cr, Plans ₹2,500 Cr Raise
Urban Company released its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, reporting a 41.4% YoY rise in revenue from operations to ₹537.3 crore and a 39.1% YoY increase in Net Transaction Value (NTV) to ₹1,432.3 crore. The company incurred an adjusted EBITDA loss of ₹144 crore, which included a ₹174 crore deliberate investment into InstaHelp; excluding InstaHelp, adjusted EBITDA stood at positive ₹30 crore (up 213% YoY). The company confirmed plans for a proposed capital raise of up to ₹2,500 crore (equivalent to ~10.4% of current market cap of ₹24,094 crore) to fund expansion and strategic opportunities. Management reiterated guidance of adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28 and targets ₹1,000 crore adjusted EBITDA by FY31.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedUrban Company disclosed detailed commentary and strategic plans in its Q2 FY27 earnings call transcript, detailing strong 41.4% revenue growth and intent to raise up to ₹2,500 crore.
Why it mattersDemonstrates operating leverage in core operations (positive ₹30 crore EBITDA ex-InstaHelp) alongside aggressive reinvestment into quick-service fulfillment (InstaHelp) funded by a planned equity/capital infusion.
Q2 FY27 Revenue from Operations: ₹537.3 croresNet Transaction Value (NTV): ₹1,432.3 croresInstaHelp Investment (Q2): ₹174 croreCash & Treasury Balance: ₹1,901 croresProposed Capital Raise: ₹2,500 croresCapital Raise vs Market Cap: ~10.4%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should factor in solid top-line acceleration and core profitability, balanced against ongoing cash burn in InstaHelp and potential dilution from the ₹2,500 crore capital raise.
📈 Long termDemonstrates a pathway toward structural operating leverage, supported by the target of adjusted EBITDA breakeven by Q3 FY28 and ₹1,000 crore adjusted EBITDA by FY31.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dilution risk from the proposed ₹2,500 crore capital raise
- Continued quarterly burn in InstaHelp (₹174 crore loss in Q2 FY27)
- Execution and partner liquidity constraints during rapid multi-city scale-ups
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue from operations grew 41.4% YoY to ₹537.3 crore, while NTV reached ₹1,432.3 crore (+39.1% YoY)
Adjusted EBITDA loss stood at ₹144 crore due to a ₹174 crore investment in InstaHelp; core adjusted EBITDA ex-InstaHelp was positive at ₹30 crore (+213% YoY)
Proposed fundraise of up to ₹2,500 crore (~10.4% of market cap) for strategic flexibility, InstaHelp expansion, and selective M&A
InstaHelp orders grew 63% QoQ to 6.23 million, with loss per order narrowing 19% QoQ from ₹346 to ₹279
Company held ₹1,901 crore in cash and treasury investments at the close of the quarter
👀 What to Watch
Track shareholder and regulatory approvals alongside execution details for the proposed ₹2,500 crore fundraise, and observe InstaHelp unit economics improvement towards the Q3 FY28 consolidated breakeven target.