🔗 Shared analysis
All filings for INFOLLION →
Infollion H1 FY27 Revenue Up 15.6% YoY to ₹59.04 Cr, EBITDA Margins Contract to 13.06%
Infollion Research Services released its investor presentation reporting H1 FY27 revenue from operations of ₹59.04 crore, a 15.6% YoY increase compared to ₹51.09 crore in H1 FY26. However, EBITDA declined 11.1% YoY to ₹7.71 crore as EBITDA margin compressed by 391 bps to 13.06%, driven by higher employee expenses and other overheads. PAT fell 7.7% YoY to ₹6.74 crore, delivering a diluted EPS of ₹6.93. The company maintained a debt-free balance sheet with cash and cash equivalents of ₹43.12 crore and expanded its expert panel by 13.5% in six months to 1,54,861 experts.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedInfollion presented its detailed operational and financial performance for the half-year ended September 30, 2026, disclosing revenue growth accompanied by margin compression.
Why it mattersDemonstrates healthy top-line expansion in expert calls and international reach (30% expert panel), but rising operational and employee expenses are putting short-term pressure on operating profitability.
Revenue from operations (H1 FY27): ₹59.04 CrRevenue growth YoY: 15.6%EBITDA margin (H1 FY27): 13.06%PAT (H1 FY27): ₹6.74 CrCash and equivalents: ₹43.12 CrCash vs Market Cap: ~26.6%
📅 Short termThe market may weigh steady double-digit top-line growth against the 391 bps YoY compression in EBITDA margins.
📈 Long termGrowth hinges on scaling higher-margin managed services and international clients while mitigating the impact of AI disruption on routine consultation models.
⚠ Risk flags
- Operating margin compression due to 26.1% YoY rise in employee costs and 64.1% rise in other expenses
- Client concentration risk, where loss of a major account could materially impact revenues
- Cash flow conversion was muted in H1 FY27 (Operating cash flow at ₹1.30 Cr vs ₹6.74 Cr PAT), alongside rising trade receivables (₹25.45 Cr)
Key Highlights
H1 FY27 revenue grew 15.6% YoY to ₹59.04 crore from ₹51.09 crore in H1 FY26
EBITDA contracted 11.1% YoY to ₹7.71 crore, with margins shrinking 391 bps to 13.06%
PAT declined 7.7% YoY to ₹6.74 crore with PAT margin standing at 11.41%
Delivered 10,426 expert calls in H1 FY27, backed by a panel of 1,54,861 experts (up 13.5% in six months)
Remained debt-free with cash and cash equivalents of ₹43.12 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track whether margin compression persists in subsequent quarters as employee and operational costs scale, and watch for traction in higher-margin offerings like Managed Training Services and AI-driven Third Eye engagements.
📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-10-15 15:59
190 analysed today
FollowTelegram
190
Today
151,099
All-time analysed
43,287
Positive
6,719
Negative
92,305
Neutral
8,720
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
1,000+ announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Vertis Infrastructure Approves Audited Financials for Public Listing via Offer for Sale
Vertis Infrastructure Trust's Investment Manager has approved audited standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter ended June 30, 2026, and FY24-FY26 for inclusion in offer documents. The filing prepares for the Trust's proposed conversion from a privately listed InvIT to a publicly listed InvIT via an Offer for Sale (OFS), following unitholder approval received on May 20, 2026. As of June 30, 2026, net debt stood at ₹9,927.61 crore (₹99,276.15 million) with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61x. Concession intangible assets and receivables carried a valuation of ₹17,306.05 crore (₹1,73,060.47 million).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedVertis Infrastructure Trust has formally finalized and approved its multi-year audited financial statements to advance its conversion from a private InvIT to a publicly listed InvIT via an Offer for Sale.
Why it mattersA public listing opens access to a wider retail and institutional investor base, improving unitholder liquidity and potentially enhancing pricing efficiency for its ₹26,600+ crore asset base.
Net Debt (as of June 30, 2026): Rs 99,276.15 millionTotal Equity (as of June 30, 2026): Rs 61,753.40 millionNet Debt to Equity ratio: 1.61 timesService Concession Intangibles & Receivables: Rs 1,73,060.47 million
📅 Short termClearance of audited financials moves the Trust a step closer to filing offer documents with SEBI, drawing institutional attention to its impending public issue.
📈 Long termTransition to a publicly traded InvIT provides expanded capital-raising avenues to support planned pipeline bids (such as NHAI TOT packages) and portfolio expansion.
⚠ Risk flags
- High net gearing at 1.61x debt-to-equity ratio leaves cash flows sensitive to interest rate fluctuations
- Offer for Sale is subject to regulatory clearances and prevailing secondary market conditions
Key Highlights
Board approved audited financials for Q1 FY27 (ended June 30, 2026) and FY24–FY26 for the Proposed Conversion offer document
Net debt stood at ₹9,927.61 crore (₹99,276.15 million) as of June 30, 2026, with a net debt-to-equity ratio of 1.61x
Total unitholders' equity reported at ₹6,175.34 crore (₹61,753.40 million) as of June 30, 2026
Service concession arrangement intangibles and receivables carrying value tested at ₹17,306.05 crore (₹1,73,060.47 million)
👀 What to Watch
Track the filing of the draft offer document/prospectus with SEBI for details on the Offer for Sale pricing, issue size, and timeline for public listing.
IIFL Board Approves Q2 FY27 Results, Re-designates Joint MD, and Takes Over CSR Entity
IIFL Finance held its Board meeting on October 15, 2026, approving the unaudited financial results for Q2 and H1 ended September 30, 2026. Mr. R Venkataraman stepped down as Joint Managing Director to become a Non-Executive Non-Independent Director (effective October 15, 2026), ceasing to be a KMP. Additionally, the Board approved the acquisition/transfer of India Infoline Foundation (a Section 8 CSR company with FY26 turnover of ₹35.50 crore) from IIFL Capital Services without cash consideration or share swap.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedMr. R Venkataraman ceased to be Joint MD/KMP, shifting to a non-executive directorship, and the group CSR arm is being transferred internally to IIFL Finance.
Why it mattersThe governance changes and Section 8 transfer represent internal group realignments with negligible direct impact on core commercial lending operations.
Foundation FY26 Turnover: Rs. 35.50 CroreFoundation FY25 Turnover: Rs. 50.03 CroreConsideration for acquisition: No cash consideration or share swapEffective date of re-designation: October 15, 2026
📅 Short termMarket reaction is expected to be neutral as management changes represent formalization of existing roles, and the transaction is non-commercial.
📈 Long termLimited operational or structural impact on core NBFC lending profitability.
⚠ Risk flags
- Related-party transaction involving internal transfer of Section 8 entity
Key Highlights
Re-designation of Joint MD Mr. R Venkataraman to Non-Executive Non-Independent Director effective October 15, 2026.
Proposed acquisition of Section 8 entity India Infoline Foundation from IIFL Capital Services with zero cash consideration or share swap.
India Infoline Foundation reported turnovers of ₹35.50 crore (FY26), ₹50.03 crore (FY25), and ₹29.54 crore (FY24).
Unaudited subsidiary assets under limited review scope totaled ₹43,837.91 crore with quarterly revenues of ₹1,633.62 crore.
👀 What to Watch
Track the detailed Q2 FY27 standalone and consolidated financial statements once fully uploaded to evaluate loan growth and credit costs.
RBI Supervisory Evaluation Trims Indian Bank FY26 Total CRAR by 140 bps to 16.53%
During the RBI Inspection for Supervisory Evaluation (ISE) 2026, the regulator adjusted Indian Bank's capital adequacy metrics as of March 31, 2026. The RBI disallowed Rs 2,470 crore from Tier 2 capital (incorrect inclusion of specific provisions) and increased Credit Risk Weighted Assets (RWA) by Rs 22,192 crore due to omission of Credit Conversion Factor on undrawn exposures. Consequently, RBI assessed Total CRAR at 16.53% (versus 17.93% reported) and CET-1 CRAR at 15.61% (versus 16.40% reported). The bank stated there is zero impact on net profit and CRAR remains well above regulatory minimums, with adjustments already incorporated in Q2 FY27 (Sep 30, 2026) metrics.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedRBI ISE 2026 recomputed Indian Bank's March 31, 2026 Total RWA upward to Rs 459,737 crore and trimmed Tier 2 capital, reducing reported Total CRAR from 17.93% to 16.53%.
Why it mattersWhile profitability is unaffected and capital buffers remain well above the 11.50% regulatory minimum, the Rs 22,192 crore increase in Credit RWA marginally dampens surplus capital available for loan growth.
Total CRAR Reported vs RBI Assessed: 17.93% vs 16.53%Tier 2 Capital Disallowed: Rs 2470 CroreCredit RWA Increase: Rs 22079 CroreCET 1 CRAR (RBI Assessed): 15.61%Regulatory Minimum Total CRAR: 11.50%
📅 Short termMay cause minor sentiment weakness due to supervisory divergence, though mitigated by high remaining capital headroom and lack of P&L impact.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact as the bank remains strongly capitalized above regulatory thresholds with CET-1 at 15.61%.
⚠ Risk flags
- Underestimation of risk-weighted assets pointing to weaker internal compliance/reporting systems
- Slightly reduced capital buffer for future balance sheet expansion
Key Highlights
Total CRAR revised down by 140 bps to 16.53% from 17.93% following RBI ISE 2026 assessment
Credit RWA increased by Rs 22,192 crore to Rs 398,512 crore due to CCF application on undrawn credit lines
Tier 2 Capital lowered by Rs 2,470 crore to Rs 4,234 crore as specific provisions were wrongly included in GPLR
Common Equity Tier 1 (CET 1) capital stayed unchanged at Rs 71,764 crore, though CET-1 CRAR lowered to 15.61%
Bank confirms zero impact on reported Net Profit for FY26; adjustments factored into Sep 30, 2026 numbers
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the upcoming Q2 FY27 reported capital adequacy and credit growth capacity to verify smooth absorption of the RWA and capital changes.
Persistent Approves Up to $1.25B Debt/Fundraise & EUR 1.54B Guarantee for Nagarro SE Acquisition
Persistent Systems approved plans for major financing and corporate guarantees to fund the proposed acquisition of 100% of Munich-listed Nagarro SE. The Board approved long-term debt financing up to USD 1,250 million (approx. ₹10,400+ Cr) and equity/convertible fundraising up to USD 450 million (within the $1,250M envelope). Additionally, it approved a corporate guarantee of up to EUR 1,540 million to back a EUR 1,400 million bridge loan from Barclays Bank PLC. Audited H1 FY27 results and independent director reappointments were also confirmed.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPersistent has formalized huge financing authorizations—up to $1.25B in debt/equity and a EUR 1.54B corporate guarantee—to fund the 100% acquisition of Nagarro SE.
Why it mattersThe acquisition is transformative in scale compared to Persistent's existing net worth of ₹6,710 Cr and debt of ₹394 Cr, significantly expanding European reach but sharply increasing leverage.
Approved Long-term Debt Financing Limit: USD 1,250 millionEquity/Convertible Fundraise Cap: USD 450 millionCorporate Guarantee Amount: up to EUR 1,540 millionBridge Financing Facility: EUR 1,400 million
📅 Short termMarkets will digest the substantial leverage and potential equity dilution ($450 million) alongside the strategic upside of absorbing Nagarro SE.
📈 Long termIf completed successfully, this marks a massive step-change toward its multi-billion dollar revenue ambitions, though balance sheet leverage and integration execution will be critical monitorables.
⚠ Risk flags
- High balance sheet leverage via bridge loan of EUR 1,400M and debt up to USD 1,250M relative to current debt of ₹394 Cr
- Potential equity dilution up to USD 450 million via QIP/FCCB
- Cross-border integration and regulatory execution risks
Key Highlights
Proposed acquisition of 100% outstanding share capital of Nagarro SE, listed in Munich, Germany
Approved debt financing via ECB, NCDs, or other instruments up to USD 1,250 million
Approved equity/convertible fundraise (QIP, FCCB, Preferential) up to USD 450 million within the $1,250 million limit
Issued corporate guarantee up to EUR 1,540 million backing a EUR 1,400 million bridge financing facility from Barclays Bank PLC
Approved audited standalone and consolidated financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Watch for shareholder/regulatory approvals on the $1.25B financing authorization and formal closing disclosures regarding the tender offer and acquisition integration of Nagarro SE.
HDFC Life Approves Q2 Results, ₹500 Cr NCD Fundraise & GIFT City IFSC Unit
HDFC Life's Board approved the financial results for the quarter and half-year ended September 30, 2026. The Board also granted in-principle approval to raise up to ₹500 crore via subordinated Non-Convertible Debentures (NCDs) on a private placement basis. Relative to the company's net worth of ₹17,696 crore, the ₹500 crore fundraise represents a modest ~2.8% capital addition. Additionally, the Board approved setting up an International Financial Services Centre Insurance Office (IIO) at GIFT City, subject to shareholder and regulatory clearances.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedBoard gave in-principle approval to raise ₹500 crore in tier-2/subordinated debt and resolved to set up a new IFSC office at GIFT City.
Why it mattersThe ₹500 crore subordinated debt provides minor solvency support (~2.8% of net worth), while the GIFT City expansion opens access to global/cross-border insurance and reinsurance business.
Approved NCD Fundraise: ₹ 500 croreFundraise vs Net Worth: ~2.8%Fundraise vs Existing Debt: ~16.1%ESOP Allotment in Q2: 114,000 equity shares
📅 Short termRoutine board outcome reaction; market will digest the quarterly earnings detail alongside the small subordinated debt plan.
📈 Long termSetting up operations at GIFT City offers a foothold in offshore insurance products and cross-border solutions over the medium to long term.
⚠ Risk flags
- Regulatory approval dependencies from IRDAI and IFSCA for the GIFT City office
- Contingent liabilities regarding disputed GST input tax credit currently under appeal before the GST Appellate Tribunal
Key Highlights
Approved in-principle subordinated NCD issuance of up to ₹500 crore on a private placement basis
Proposed establishment of an IFSC Insurance Office (IIO) at GIFT City, Gujarat
Shareholder approval for the GIFT City office to be sought via postal ballot
Allotted 114,000 equity shares of face value ₹10 each during Q2 under ESOPs
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming postal ballot outcome and regulatory approvals from IRDAI and IFSCA regarding the GIFT City unit, along with detailed Solvency Ratio disclosures following the NCD issue.
Wipro Q2 Net Income at ₹32.0B (Down 4.7% QoQ); CC Revenue Flat, Margin Expands to 16.5%
Wipro reported gross revenue of ₹247.5 billion ($2,583.0 million) for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, up 1.1% QoQ and 9.1% YoY. IT services segment revenue was flat sequentially in constant currency (CC) terms, while IT services operating margin expanded 0.5% QoQ to 16.5%. Net income declined 4.7% QoQ and 1.9% YoY to ₹32.0 billion, though operating cash flow was robust at ₹53.0 billion (165.8% of net income). Bookings showed sharp moderation, with total bookings down 22.9% QoQ to $2,595 million and large deal bookings declining 58.6% QoQ to $674 million. Sequential revenue guidance for Q3 was set between -1.5% and +0.5% in CC terms.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedWipro released its financial results for Q2 FY26-27, showing flat constant-currency sequential IT services revenue growth and modest margin expansion amid declining quarterly order bookings.
Why it mattersThe performance highlights stable margin execution (16.5%) and strong cash generation, but a steep 58.6% QoQ drop in large deal bookings and muted guidance signal persistent revenue growth challenges.
Gross Revenue: ₹247.5 billionNet Income: ₹32.0 billionIT Services Operating Margin: 16.5%Total Bookings: $2,595 millionLarge Deal Bookings: $674 millionOperating Cash Flow: ₹53.0 billion
📅 Short termMuted Q3 guidance (-1.5% to +0.5% QoQ CC) and weak sequential booking numbers may keep sentiment subdued in the near term despite margin resilience.
📈 Long termTurnaround remains dependent on scaling large deal traction and successful monetization of its consulting-led and AI-native offerings amidst tight enterprise discretionary spending.
⚠ Risk flags
- Large deal bookings contracted 58.6% QoQ in CC terms
- Flat sequential top-line growth and Q3 CC guidance floor at -1.5%
- Net income dropped 4.7% QoQ
Key Highlights
Gross revenue stood at ₹247.5 billion, up 1.1% QoQ and 9.1% YoY, with IT services CC revenue flat QoQ
IT services operating margin improved by 50 bps QoQ to 16.5%
Total bookings fell 22.9% QoQ in constant currency to $2,595 million, with large deal bookings at $674 million (down 58.6% QoQ CC)
Operating cash flow reached ₹53.0 billion, reflecting an increase of 61.3% QoQ and 165.8% of net income
Q3 guidance forecasts sequential IT Services CC growth of (-)1.5% to (+)0.5% ($2,571M to $2,625M)
👀 What to Watch
Monitor conversion of the deal pipeline into revenue under the guided -1.5% to +0.5% range for Q3, alongside margin defense and large deal recovery.
Butterfly Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 18.7% YoY to ₹20 Cr; Revenue Up 13.1% to ₹331 Cr
Butterfly Gandhimathi Appliances announced its Q2 FY27 results, reporting a 13.1% YoY revenue growth to ₹331 Cr compared to ₹293 Cr in Q2 FY26. EBITDA rose 13.3% YoY to ₹32 Cr with margins holding steady at 9.5%, while PAT improved 18.7% YoY to ₹20 Cr. Material margins contracted 160 bps YoY to 36.2% due to commodity inflation, which was partially offset by pricing actions. For H1 FY27, revenue reached ₹545 Cr (up 13.5% YoY) and PAT stood at ₹29 Cr (up 24.1% YoY).
Confidence: HIGH
What changedCompany delivered double-digit revenue and PAT growth in Q2 FY27, sustaining double-digit momentum for the third straight quarter.
Why it mattersDemonstrates volume growth in retail channels and new products despite input cost pressures impacting material margins.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: Rs. 331 CrQ2 FY27 Revenue Growth YoY: 13.1%Q2 FY27 EBITDA: Rs. 32 CrQ2 FY27 PAT: Rs. 20 CrMaterial Margin: 36.2%
📅 Short termSolid operational performance and double-digit profit growth should support positive market sentiment in the near term.
📈 Long termContinuous premiumization, category expansion (e.g., infra cooktops), and synergies from the proposed CGCEL integration remain key long-term structural drivers.
⚠ Risk flags
- Material margin contraction due to commodity inflation
- Intense competition in core kitchen appliances segment
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 standalone revenue grew 13.1% YoY to ₹331 Cr (15.9% YoY excluding Crompton manufacturing)
EBITDA increased 13.3% YoY to ₹32 Cr with EBITDA margin flat at 9.5%
PAT rose 18.7% YoY to ₹20 Cr, expanding PAT margin by 30 bps to 6.1%
Material margin declined 160 bps YoY to 36.2% driven by commodity inflation
H1 FY27 revenue and PAT stood at ₹545 Cr and ₹29 Cr, up 13.5% and 24.1% YoY respectively
👀 What to Watch
Track festive season demand pull-through in Q3 and monitor raw material price trends to see if material margins recover.
Karur Vysya Bank Q2 FY27 Net Profit Rises 37% YoY to ₹788 Cr; NIM at 4.26%
Karur Vysya Bank reported a strong Q2 FY27 performance, with net profit increasing 37% YoY to ₹788 crore and Net Interest Income rising 19% YoY to ₹1,497 crore. Advances grew 20% YoY to ₹1,11,589 crore, while deposits expanded 16% YoY to ₹1,28,123 crore. Asset quality remained robust with Gross NPA declining to 0.69% and Net NPA at 0.18%, backed by a provision coverage ratio of 96.13%. Return on Assets (ROA) stood at 2.10% and Return on Equity (ROE) reached 20.47% for the quarter.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedKarur Vysya Bank published its investor presentation detailing its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results.
Why it mattersDemonstrates consistent double-digit loan growth (20% YoY) combined with industry-leading asset quality (GNPA below 1%) and strong profitability metrics (ROA at 2.10%).
Q2 Net Profit: ₹788 CrNet Interest Margin (NIM): 4.26%Gross NPA: 0.69%Provision Coverage Ratio (PCR): 96.13%CRAR: 17.97%
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should react favorably to expanding NIMs, declining NPA ratios, and 37% earnings growth.
📈 Long termSustained ROA above 2% and ROE exceeding 20% along with pristine asset quality support long-term compounding and structural balance sheet strength.
⚠ Risk flags
- Other income dropped 15% YoY in Q2 due to reduced non-fee income
- Potential liability-side pressure if deposit growth continues to trail advances growth
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 Net Profit grew 37% YoY to ₹788 Cr (up 4% QoQ)
Net Interest Margin (NIM) sustained at 4.26%, expanding 44 bps YoY
Gross NPA improved to 0.69% (down 7 bps YoY) and Net NPA stood at 0.18%
Total advances rose 20% YoY to ₹1,11,589 Cr; deposits increased 16% YoY to ₹1,28,123 Cr
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) remained comfortable at 17.97% with Tier I at 17.32%
👀 What to Watch
Track margin trajectory and deposit cost movements in subsequent quarters, particularly CASA growth trends relative to advances growth.
Prospect Consumer Commences Supplies of DriFrutz Products to Retail Chain Deerika
Prospect Consumer Products Limited has commenced dispatches of its 'DriFrutz' retail and gifting cashew products to DJT Retailers Private Limited (operating as Deerika). The company confirmed that initial supplies have been made with further deliveries scheduled to expand its B2C distribution footprint. The deal's financial contract value was not disclosed, though the company operates a 4,800+ MTPA processing facility against a TTM revenue base of Rs 89 crore. This tie-up follows previous distribution additions such as Hyperpure and corporate event gifting channels.
Confidence: MEDIUM
What changedProspect Consumer expanded its retail footprint by initiating product dispatches to Deerika retail stores.
Why it mattersProvides an additional modern retail sales channel for higher-margin branded cashew products and gift hampers beyond wholesale commodities.
Installed processing capacity: 4,800+ MTPAContract value: not disclosedInitial dispatch status: completed
📅 Short termSentiment will be moderately positive as branded retail channel presence widens, though financial impact remains unquantified until quarterly reporting.
📈 Long termStrengthens transition from commoditized cashew trading to higher-margin branded B2C consumer products, critical for stabilizing operating margins.
⚠ Risk flags
- No commercial order size or financial commitment disclosed
- High working capital requirements common in retail modern trade channels
Key Highlights
Commenced supply of DriFrutz retail items and gift hampers to Deerika (DJT Retailers)
Initial dispatch has been completed and subsequent dispatches are scheduled
Company operates an automated processing facility at Changodar with 4,800+ MTPA capacity
Contract financial value and minimum order volumes were not disclosed
👀 What to Watch
Track upcoming quarterly revenue growth to evaluate whether modern trade retail distribution translates into measurable B2C sales and higher operating margins.
IRFC Declares ₹1.15/Share Interim Dividend; Reports Q2 PAT Growth of 10.2% to ₹1,958 Cr
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) declared an interim dividend of ₹1.15 per share for FY26-27, with the record date set for October 23, 2026. Alongside the payout, the company reported Q2 FY26-27 PAT of ₹1,958.48 crore, representing a 10.21% YoY increase, while H1 total income rose 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore. The corporation maintained a zero-NPA track record with net interest margins standing at 1.50% annualized. The Board also approved the policy for transitioning to the NBFC Upper Layer regulatory framework.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIRFC declared a ₹1.15 per share interim dividend and adopted the transition policy for RBI's NBFC Upper Layer framework.
Why it mattersProvides immediate shareholder yield while reflecting consistent profit growth (H1 PAT up 10.31% to ₹3,885.69 crore) and unblemished asset quality (zero NPA).
Interim Dividend per share: Rs. 1.15Q2 PAT: Rs. 1,958.48 croreH1 PAT: Rs. 3,885.69 croreNet worth: Rs. 60,573.35 croreRecord Date: 23rd October 2026
📅 Short termStock likely to see dividend-yield tracking interest ahead of the October 23, 2026 record date.
📈 Long termTransition to NBFC Upper Layer framework and expansion into non-MoR railway linkages will dictate future margin expansion and risk profile.
⚠ Risk flags
- Auditor noted board composition non-compliance due to insufficient Independent Directors as of September 30, 2026.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend declared at ₹1.15 per equity share of face value ₹10
Record date set for Friday, October 23, 2026; payment within 30 days
Q2 FY26-27 PAT grew 10.21% YoY to ₹1,958.48 crore
H1 FY26-27 total income climbed 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore
Net worth rose to ₹60,573.35 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming ex-dividend date around October 23, 2026, and monitor execution milestones under the new NBFC Upper Layer regulatory transition.
IRFC Declares ₹1.15/Share Interim Dividend; Reports Q2 PAT Growth of 10.2% to ₹1,958 Cr
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) declared an interim dividend of ₹1.15 per share for FY26-27, with the record date set for October 23, 2026. Alongside the payout, the company reported Q2 FY26-27 PAT of ₹1,958.48 crore, representing a 10.21% YoY increase, while H1 total income rose 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore. The corporation maintained a zero-NPA track record with net interest margins standing at 1.50% annualized. The Board also approved the policy for transitioning to the NBFC Upper Layer regulatory framework.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIRFC declared a ₹1.15 per share interim dividend and adopted the transition policy for RBI's NBFC Upper Layer framework.
Why it mattersProvides immediate shareholder yield while reflecting consistent profit growth (H1 PAT up 10.31% to ₹3,885.69 crore) and unblemished asset quality (zero NPA).
Interim Dividend per share: Rs. 1.15Q2 PAT: Rs. 1,958.48 croreH1 PAT: Rs. 3,885.69 croreNet worth: Rs. 60,573.35 croreRecord Date: 23rd October 2026
📅 Short termStock likely to see dividend-yield tracking interest ahead of the October 23, 2026 record date.
📈 Long termTransition to NBFC Upper Layer framework and expansion into non-MoR railway linkages will dictate future margin expansion and risk profile.
⚠ Risk flags
- Auditor noted board composition non-compliance due to insufficient Independent Directors as of September 30, 2026.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend declared at ₹1.15 per equity share of face value ₹10
Record date set for Friday, October 23, 2026; payment within 30 days
Q2 FY26-27 PAT grew 10.21% YoY to ₹1,958.48 crore
H1 FY26-27 total income climbed 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore
Net worth rose to ₹60,573.35 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming ex-dividend date around October 23, 2026, and monitor execution milestones under the new NBFC Upper Layer regulatory transition.
Polycab Submits Q2 FY27 Financials; Discloses ₹2.79 Cr IBC Petition Stayed by NCLAT
Polycab India Limited has submitted its unaudited interim condensed standalone and consolidated financial statements for the quarter ended September 30, 2026. Within the notes, the company disclosed that an NCLT order dated October 7, 2026, admitting an insolvency petition for an alleged operational debt of ₹2.79 crore (₹27.9 million), was stayed by the NCLAT on October 9, 2026. The disputed debt is negligible compared to Polycab's TTM revenue of ₹31,187 crore and net worth of ₹12,899 crore. Management expects no material impact on operations or financial standing as the matter remains sub-judice.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedPolycab released interim Q2 FY27 condensed financials and disclosed an interim stay granted by the NCLAT against an IBC admission order.
Why it mattersThe operational insolvency claim of ₹2.79 crore is financially immaterial (<0.01% of net worth), and the immediate NCLAT stay minimizes disruption risk.
Disputed IBC claim: ₹27.9 millionIBC claim vs Net Worth: ~0.02%Final dividend paid: ₹7,079.85 millionCapital work-in-progress: ₹14,007.91 million
📅 Short termNeutral; the stay from NCLAT avoids immediate operational freeze or insolvency disruption.
📈 Long termLimited; the dispute size is negligible relative to Polycab's scale and balance sheet strength.
⚠ Risk flags
- Sub-judice commercial dispute under IBC before NCLAT
- EPR compliance framework rules currently evolving
Key Highlights
Board approved unaudited interim condensed financial statements on October 15, 2026.
NCLAT stayed the NCLT order admitting a Section 9 IBC petition involving an alleged debt of ₹27.9 million (₹2.79 crore).
Consolidated PPE stood at ₹36,758.00 million and CWIP at ₹14,007.91 million as of September 30, 2026.
Paid a final dividend of ₹47 per equity share totaling ₹7,079.85 million on June 30, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor legal proceedings at the NCLAT regarding the resolution of the ₹2.79 crore operational dispute, alongside the full Q2 FY27 detailed earnings release.
Heritage Foods Q2 FY27: Revenue Up 19% YoY to ₹1,319.6 Cr; PAT Falls 39% to ₹30.9 Cr on Milk Inflation
Heritage Foods reported a 19% YoY increase in consolidated revenue to ₹1,319.6 crore for Q2 FY27, supported by strong volume and value gains in Value-Added Products (VAP). However, elevated milk procurement prices (+11% YoY to ₹47.73/L) compressed gross margins by 271 bps YoY to 21.8%, causing net profit (PAT) to decline 39% YoY to ₹30.9 crore. Sequentially, EBITDA margin improved 98 bps QoQ to 5.6%, and PAT recovered 24% QoQ. VAP share (excluding ghee/butter) expanded 410 bps YoY to reach 35.4% of revenue.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHeritage Foods disclosed its un-audited Q2 and H1 FY27 results showing resilient revenue growth but margin compression from milk inflation.
Why it mattersDemonstrates strong consumer traction and volume expansion in high-margin VAP segments, although procurement inflation continues to dampen bottom-line conversion.
Q2 FY27 Revenue: INR 13,196 MnQ2 FY27 PAT: INR 309 MnEBITDA Margin: 5.6%Milk Procurement Cost: INR 47.73/LQ2 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: ~27.9%
📅 Short termNear-term profitability remains bounded by high input costs, though the 98 bps QoQ margin recovery provides early signs of stabilization.
📈 Long termThe structural expansion of VAP (approaching ~40% contribution) and retail footprint supports margin expansion once dairy inflation cools.
⚠ Risk flags
- Persistent dairy procurement cost inflation (+11% YoY)
- Weather-related procurement and cold-chain demand disruptions
Key Highlights
Consolidated revenue up 19% YoY to INR 13,196 Mn in Q2 FY27
PAT contracted 39% YoY to INR 309 Mn, though recovering 24% QoQ
Average landed milk procurement cost rose 11% YoY to INR 47.73/L
EBITDA margin stood at 5.6%, down 133 bps YoY but up 98 bps QoQ
VAP revenue (ex-ghee/butter) jumped 32% YoY to INR 4,510 Mn, reaching 35.4% of sales
👀 What to Watch
Monitor milk procurement price trajectories during the upcoming flush season and observe if calibrated price hikes restore gross margins closer to historical norms (>24%).
South Indian Bank Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 21.4% YoY to ₹426 Cr; GNPA Drops to 1.24%
South Indian Bank released its Q2 FY27 investor presentation, reporting a 21.4% YoY growth in Profit After Tax to ₹426 Cr compared to ₹351 Cr in Q2 FY26. Asset quality showed sharp improvement, with Gross NPA decreasing to 1.24% (from 2.93%) and Net NPA plunging to 0.09% (from 0.56%). Gross advances expanded 18.7% YoY to ₹109,517 Cr, driven by a 41% YoY jump in gold loans, while total deposits grew 18.7% YoY to ₹137,279 Cr. Net Interest Margin expanded significantly by 53 bps YoY to 3.33%, supporting an improved Return on Assets of 1.08%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSouth Indian Bank presented its Q2 FY27 performance, reflecting accelerated loan growth, wider margins, and a major cleanup in NPA ratios.
Why it mattersNIM expansion to 3.33% and near-zero net bad loans (0.09%) show the bank's strategic pivot toward retail/MSME lending is delivering profitability and balance sheet resilience.
Q2 FY27 PAT: Rs. 426 CrGross Advances: Rs. 109,517 CrNet Interest Margin: 3.33%Gross NPA: 1.24%CRAR: 19.40%
📅 Short termPositive earnings sentiment is likely driven by margin expansion to 3.33% and substantial improvement in headline asset quality metrics.
📈 Long termThe structural diversification away from corporate loans toward retail/MSME advances, coupled with 70% of advances outside Kerala, strengthens long-term earnings consistency.
⚠ Risk flags
- Slight dip in CASA share from 31.86% to 31.55%
- Elevated exposure to gold loans (growing 41% YoY) vulnerable to gold price volatility
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 PAT rose 21.4% YoY to ₹426 Cr versus ₹351 Cr in Q2 FY26
Gross NPA improved to 1.24% from 2.93%, while Net NPA dropped to 0.09% from 0.56% YoY
Net Interest Margin (NIM) expanded by 53 bps YoY to 3.33% from 2.80%
Gross advances reached ₹109,517 Cr, growing 18.7% YoY from ₹92,286 Cr
Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) strengthened to 19.40% compared to 17.70% a year ago
👀 What to Watch
Track the bank's ability to maintain NIMs above 3.3% and sustain credit costs given the rapid 41% expansion in the gold loan portfolio.
IRFC Declares ₹1.15/Share Interim Dividend; Reports Q2 PAT Growth of 10.2% to ₹1,958 Cr
Indian Railway Finance Corporation (IRFC) declared an interim dividend of ₹1.15 per share for FY26-27, with the record date set for October 23, 2026. Alongside the payout, the company reported Q2 FY26-27 PAT of ₹1,958.48 crore, representing a 10.21% YoY increase, while H1 total income rose 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore. The corporation maintained a zero-NPA track record with net interest margins standing at 1.50% annualized. The Board also approved the policy for transitioning to the NBFC Upper Layer regulatory framework.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedIRFC declared a ₹1.15 per share interim dividend and adopted the transition policy for RBI's NBFC Upper Layer framework.
Why it mattersProvides immediate shareholder yield while reflecting consistent profit growth (H1 PAT up 10.31% to ₹3,885.69 crore) and unblemished asset quality (zero NPA).
Interim Dividend per share: Rs. 1.15Q2 PAT: Rs. 1,958.48 croreH1 PAT: Rs. 3,885.69 croreNet worth: Rs. 60,573.35 croreRecord Date: 23rd October 2026
📅 Short termStock likely to see dividend-yield tracking interest ahead of the October 23, 2026 record date.
📈 Long termTransition to NBFC Upper Layer framework and expansion into non-MoR railway linkages will dictate future margin expansion and risk profile.
⚠ Risk flags
- Auditor noted board composition non-compliance due to insufficient Independent Directors as of September 30, 2026.
Key Highlights
Interim dividend declared at ₹1.15 per equity share of face value ₹10
Record date set for Friday, October 23, 2026; payment within 30 days
Q2 FY26-27 PAT grew 10.21% YoY to ₹1,958.48 crore
H1 FY26-27 total income climbed 22.77% YoY to ₹16,315.80 crore
Net worth rose to ₹60,573.35 crore as of September 30, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track the upcoming ex-dividend date around October 23, 2026, and monitor execution milestones under the new NBFC Upper Layer regulatory transition.
HDFC AMC Q2 FY27 PAT Rises 4.5% YoY to ₹749.9 Cr; Revenue Up 14%
HDFC Asset Management Company reported its Q2 FY27 results, posting a revenue from operations of ₹1,168.9 crore (up 14% YoY) and net profit (PAT) of ₹749.9 crore (up 4.5% YoY from ₹717.9 crore). Total QAAUM grew 10% YoY to ₹9,691 billion, maintaining an overall mutual fund market share of 11.1%. Actively managed equity QAAUM expanded 14% YoY to ₹6,085 billion with a 12.7% market share, while individual investor contribution stood strong at 70% of total MAAUM. For H1 FY27, PAT reached ₹1,588.2 crore compared to ₹1,465.9 crore in H1 FY26.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHDFC AMC filed its Q2 FY27 investor presentation and financial results, reporting 14% YoY revenue growth and 4.5% YoY PAT growth.
Why it mattersAUM expansion remains supported by active equity growth and systematic flows (₹48.0 bn in Sep 2026), helping sustain stable operating margins of 36 bps despite debt AUM degrowth.
Q2 FY27 PAT: ₹7,499 mmQ2 FY27 Revenue from operations: ₹11,689 mmQ2 FY27 QAAUM: ₹9,691 bnActively managed equity QAAUM: ₹6,085 bnMonthly systematic transaction value (Sep 2026): ₹48.0 bn
📅 Short termIn-line earnings delivery with modest PAT growth of 4.5% YoY may keep the stock range-bound in the near term amid broader market conditions.
📈 Long termStrong retail penetration (17.7 million unique investors) and an equity-heavy AUM mix (67% of QAAUM) position the franchise well to benefit from structural financialization of Indian savings.
⚠ Risk flags
- Debt AUM declined 13% YoY to ₹1,618 bn
- Exposure to broader market corrections which directly impact equity AUM and management fee yields
Key Highlights
Q2 FY27 PAT grew 4.5% YoY to ₹7,499 million from ₹7,179 million
Operating profit rose 16% YoY to ₹9,069 million with operating margin at 36 bps
Total QAAUM reached ₹9,691 billion, up 10% YoY, representing an 11.1% industry market share
Actively managed equity QAAUM increased 14% YoY to ₹6,085 billion (12.7% market share)
Processed 18.9 million systematic transactions totaling ₹48.0 billion in September 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track subsequent quarters for equity net inflows, SIP retention trends, and potential regulatory changes on expense ratios affecting management fees.
Prostarm Info Systems Allots Warrants to Raise Up to ₹42.61 Cr at ₹147/Warrant
Prostarm Info Systems approved the preferential allotment of 28,98,717 convertible warrants at an issue price of ₹147 per warrant, aggregating up to ₹42.61 crore. The company has collected ₹10.65 crore (25% upfront subscription at ₹36.75 per warrant) from 21 non-promoter investors. The balance 75% (₹110.25 per warrant, totaling ~₹31.96 crore) is payable within 18 months upon exercising conversion rights. At ₹147, the warrant issue price represents a ~13.3% premium over the current share price of ₹129.7.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved the formal allotment of 28.98 lakh convertible warrants following shareholder and stock exchange in-principle approvals.
Why it mattersProvides an immediate liquidity infusion of ₹10.65 crore, with up to ₹31.96 crore to follow, supporting working capital and growth plans without immediate full equity dilution.
Total fundraise value: Rs. 42,61,11,399Upfront amount received (25%): Rs. 10,65,27,849.75Issue price per warrant: Rs. 147Number of warrants allotted: 28,98,717Total fundraise vs Market Cap: ~5.85%
📅 Short termPositive sentiment indicator given warrants are issued at ₹147, above the current market price of ₹129.7, bringing immediate cash of ₹10.65 crore into the company.
📈 Long termUpon full conversion within 18 months, equity dilution of ~28.98 lakh shares will occur, but it strengthens the balance sheet with ~₹42.61 crore in primary equity capital.
⚠ Risk flags
- Dilution risk upon conversion of warrants into equity shares
- Non-exercise risk: warrant holders may let warrants lapse if the market price remains below ₹147 over the 18-month tenure
Key Highlights
Allotment of 28,98,717 convertible warrants on a preferential basis to 21 non-promoter investors
Issue price set at ₹147 per warrant, aggregating to ₹42,61,11,399 (~₹42.61 crore)
Received 25% upfront subscription amount of ₹10,65,27,849.75 (₹36.75 per warrant)
Conversion window of 18 months to pay remaining ₹110.25 per warrant, failing which warrants lapse and upfront money is forfeited
👀 What to Watch
Track the deployment of the initial ₹10.65 crore infusion into working capital and monitor future warrant conversion notices over the 18-month window.
Simca Advertising Secures Shirdi Airport Ad Rights at Approx ₹5 Lakhs/Month
Simca Advertising Limited has secured advertising rights on a leave and license basis for the city side of Shirdi Airport (Kakdi, Maharashtra) from Maharashtra Airport Development Company Limited (MADC). The contract tenure is for 24 months, extendable up to 36 months at MADC's discretion. The broad consideration is approximately ₹5 Lakhs per month plus applicable taxes (approx. ₹1.2 crore across 24 months). The formal agreement is currently in process and execution dates will be announced later.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSimca Advertising has won rights to manage and monetise city-side advertising at Shirdi Airport under a 2-3 year leave and license agreement.
Why it mattersAdds airport out-of-home (OOH) advertising inventory to the company's portfolio, generating an incremental revenue stream.
Monthly contract size: Approximately ₹5 Lakhs per month + applicable taxesBase contract duration: 24 MonthsPotential contract duration: Up to 36 Months
📅 Short termExecution of the definitive agreement and setting up advertising infrastructure at Shirdi Airport.
📈 Long termExpansion into transit media infrastructure enhances the company's regional OOH footprint in Maharashtra.
⚠ Risk flags
- Agreement execution is still in process
- Monetisation risk depending on advertiser demand at Shirdi Airport
Key Highlights
Secured advertising rights at the city side of Shirdi Airport, Kakdi, Maharashtra from MADC
Contract tenure of 24 months, extendable up to 36 months at MADC's discretion
Broad consideration or contract size is approximately ₹5 Lakhs per month + applicable taxes
👀 What to Watch
Track the formal execution date of the agreement and subsequent monetisation/occupancy rates of the Shirdi airport advertising inventory.
Heritage Foods Q2 Standalone PAT Falls 37% YoY to ₹30.52 Cr Despite 16.8% Revenue Growth
Heritage Foods reported standalone revenue from operations of ₹1,273.38 Cr (₹12,733.76 mn) for Q2 FY27, marking a 16.8% increase year-on-year from ₹1,090.41 Cr in Q2 FY26. However, standalone profit after tax dropped 36.95% YoY to ₹30.52 Cr (₹305.15 mn) compared to ₹48.40 Cr (₹484.04 mn) in the prior-year period, pressured by higher raw material costs and finance charges. Standalone basic EPS for the quarter fell to ₹3.29 from ₹5.22 in Q2 FY26. Sequentially, PAT improved by 23.2% compared to ₹24.77 Cr in Q1 FY27.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedHeritage Foods published its Q2 and H1 FY27 financial results showing revenue growth offset by severe YoY margin compression.
Why it mattersDemonstrates margin vulnerability to raw milk input costs and elevated finance costs despite solid double-digit top-line growth.
Standalone Revenue (Q2): ₹12,733.76 mnStandalone PAT (Q2): ₹305.15 mnFinance costs (Q2): ₹73.37 mnDiluted EPS (Q2): ₹3.29
📅 Short termEarnings contraction may weigh on stock sentiment given the steep YoY drop in net profitability.
📈 Long termLong-term thesis remains tied to management expanding high-margin Value-Added Products and scaling distribution outside South India.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw milk input cost inflation squeezing operating margins
- Sharp increase in finance costs
Key Highlights
Standalone revenue from operations rose 16.8% YoY to ₹1,273.38 Cr (₹12,733.76 mn) in Q2 FY27
Net profit after tax declined 36.95% YoY to ₹30.52 Cr (₹305.15 mn) from ₹48.40 Cr in Q2 FY26
Cost of materials consumed climbed 25.2% YoY to ₹901.47 Cr (₹9,014.72 mn)
Finance costs surged over 100% YoY to ₹7.34 Cr (₹73.37 mn) from ₹3.58 Cr
Basic EPS contracted to ₹3.29 for Q2 FY27 compared to ₹5.22 in Q2 FY26
👀 What to Watch
Track raw milk procurement price trends and gross margin recovery in H2 FY27, along with management commentary on VAP (Value-Added Products) demand and pass-through pricing.
SBI Card Partners with Eternal to Launch Co-Branded Credit Card Across Zomato and Blinkit
SBI Cards and Payment Services has partnered with Eternal Limited (formerly Zomato) to launch the co-branded 'Eternal SBI Card', available from October 22, 2026. The card offers a 10% instant discount across Zomato, District, and select Blinkit categories (capped at ₹2,000/month) alongside 5% cashback on partner platforms like Uber and Urban Company. The card carries a ₹499 joining fee (waived on ₹2,00,000 annual spend) and is issued on Mastercard and RuPay networks. This launch aims to accelerate card additions and spend volumes by leveraging Eternal's extensive digital consumer base.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSBI Card has entered into a strategic co-branded card agreement with Eternal Limited to launch the 'Eternal SBI Card'.
Why it mattersEnhances SBICARD's retail co-branded portfolio and digital acquisition channel, driving higher retail transaction volumes across food delivery and quick-commerce ecosystems.
Card joining/annual fee: ₹499Annual spend threshold for fee waiver: ₹2,00,000Monthly cap on Eternal platform discounts: ₹2,000Forex markup: 3.50%
📅 Short termDigital application buzz starting October 22, 2026, could aid customer acquisition momentum in Q3 FY27 festive spending.
📈 Long termSupports SBICARD's open-market sourcing strategy and retail transaction volumes, helping sustain its market share in spends.
⚠ Risk flags
- High transactor share from quick-commerce/food delivery may dilute overall interest-earning revolver balances and asset yields
- Customer acquisition costs could weigh on operating expenses if activation rates fall below projections
Key Highlights
10% instant discount on Zomato, District, Bistro, and select Blinkit purchases, capped at ₹2,000 per month
5% cashback up to ₹1,000 per month on partner merchants including Apollo 24/7, ixigo, Uber, and Urban Company
Joining and annual fee set at ₹499, with annual fee waived on spending ₹2,00,000 in the previous year
Early access live via apps, with phased rollout beginning October 22, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Track upcoming quarterly reports for CIF (cards-in-force) additions and spend growth resulting from the partnership, as well as cost-to-income impacts from card acquisition incentives.