Prostarm Info Systems Limited (PROSTARM)
₹132.86 +0.21% last close, 16 Oct
Latest quarterly results (Q1 FY27)
In its latest reported quarter, Q1 FY27, Prostarm Info's revenue was ₹76.0 Cr (+38.5% year on year, -27.2% on the previous quarter), and net profit ₹4.6 Cr (+150.5% year on year); the operating margin was 8.5%.
| Q1 FY27 (₹ Cr) | Value | YoY vs Q1 FY26 | QoQ |
|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ₹76.0 | +38.5% | -27.2% |
| Operating profit | ₹6.5 | +66.3% | -40.7% |
| Net profit | ₹4.6 | +150.5% | -42.4% |
| EPS (₹) | 0.78 | +90.2% | -42.2% |
| Operating margin | 8.5% | — | — |
PROSTARM delivery percentage
NSE end-of-day data for
On Fri, 16 Oct 2026, 51.47% of the PROSTARM shares traded on NSE were taken to delivery, against the stock's own 20-session average of 40.7%. Delivery was unusually high while the price barely moved (+0.21%). Volume was 0.3 times its average, well below normal.
Delivery in the last 5 sessions: 40.8% · 63.4% · 41.3% · 45.2% · 51.5%
A description of what the exchange published, not a recommendation. Names such as "accumulation" or "long buildup" label a pattern in the numbers. How delivery is analysed
📢 Recent Corporate Announcements
Prostarm Info Systems approved the preferential allotment of 28,98,717 convertible warrants at an issue price of ₹147 per warrant, aggregating up to ₹42.61 crore. The company has collected ₹10.65 crore (25% upfront subscription at ₹36.75 per warrant) from 21 non-promoter investors. The balance 75% (₹110.25 per warrant, totaling ~₹31.96 crore) is payable within 18 months upon exercising conversion rights. At ₹147, the warrant issue price represents a ~13.3% premium over the current share price of ₹129.7.
- Allotment of 28,98,717 convertible warrants on a preferential basis to 21 non-promoter investors
- Issue price set at ₹147 per warrant, aggregating to ₹42,61,11,399 (~₹42.61 crore)
- Received 25% upfront subscription amount of ₹10,65,27,849.75 (₹36.75 per warrant)
- Conversion window of 18 months to pay remaining ₹110.25 per warrant, failing which warrants lapse and upfront money is forfeited
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has secured in-principle approval from NSE under Regulation 28(1) for a preferential allotment of up to 28,98,717 convertible warrants. The warrants are convertible into an equivalent number of equity shares of face value Rs 10 each at an issue price of Rs 147 per share to non-promoters. The total potential capital raise stands at approximately Rs 42.61 crore, representing roughly 5.8% of the company's current market capitalization of Rs 739 crore. The issue price of Rs 147 reflects a modest premium over the current market price of Rs 135.4.
- Received NSE in-principle approval vide letter dated October 01, 2026
- Preferential issue of up to 28,98,717 warrants convertible into 28,98,717 equity shares of Rs 10 each
- Issue price fixed at Rs 147 per share to non-promoters
- Total capital to be raised amounts to approximately Rs 42.61 crore
Prostarm Info Systems has received in-principle approval from BSE Limited for a preferential issue of up to 28,98,717 convertible warrants. The warrants are priced at ₹147 each, aggregating to approximately ₹42.61 Cr, and will be issued to non-promoter investors. This issue price represents an 8.6% premium to the current market price of ₹135.4. If fully converted into equity shares, the fundraise represents approximately 5.8% of the company's current market capitalization of ₹739 Cr.
- BSE in-principle approval received under Regulation 28(1) on October 01, 2026
- Up to 28,98,717 warrants convertible into an equal number of equity shares of face value ₹10 each
- Issue price fixed at ₹147 per warrant, totaling approximately ₹42.61 Cr
- Warrants allocated exclusively to non-promoters on a preferential basis
Prostarm Info Systems has cancelled its Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Shenzhen Topband Co. Ltd., originally entered into on April 07, 2026. The MoU was intended for a potential strategic alliance for exclusive cooperation in Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS) manufacturing. Following further evaluation, the company concluded the project was not technically and economically feasible amidst shifting market dynamics and strategic priorities. Management stated there is no material financial or operational impact from the cancellation.
- MoU signed on April 07, 2026 with Shenzhen Topband Co. Ltd. stands cancelled on September 28, 2026
- Project for Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) manufacturing deemed not technically and economically feasible
- No material financial or operational impact reported from the discontinuance
- Company realigning strategic priorities toward existing core segments
Prostarm Info Systems responded to an NSE query regarding its proposed preferential issue of 2,898,717 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each. The company clarified that the fair value of Rs 145.78 per share was determined solely using the Market Approach (Market Price Method). Previous notices inadvertently mentioned combining the Cost Approach (NAV) and Income Approach (DCF) along with the Market Approach. The issue price of Rs 145.78 represents a premium over the current market price of Rs 132.8, raising approximately Rs 42.26 crore.
- Preferential issue involves 2,898,717 equity shares of face value Rs 10 each
- Fair value confirmed at Rs 145.78 per share, exclusively using the Market Approach
- Filing clarifies inadvertent mention of Cost (NAV) and Income (DCF) approaches in AGM Notice
- NSE had issued an observation query via letter dated September 18, 2026
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has secured a purchase order valued at Rs 3.67 Crores from Rayzon Energy Private Limited. The contract covers the supply, installation, testing, and commissioning (SITC) of an aggregate 2900 kVA UPS system (2400 kVA and 500 kVA). Delivery is scheduled within a short turnaround period of 5 to 6 weeks from the date of the purchase order. Relative to the company's TTM revenue of Rs 357 Crores, this order represents approximately 1.03%, reflecting a routine flow of business.
- Purchase order value of Rs 3.67 Crores from Rayzon Energy Private Limited
- Scope includes SITC of aggregate 2900 kVA UPS systems (2400 kVA and 500 kVA) with batteries and accessories
- Strict execution timeline requiring delivery within 5 to 6 weeks
- Warranty coverage includes 5 years for UPS systems and 3 years for batteries
Prostarm Info Systems has announced the completion of plant and machinery installation, trial runs, and commissioning across three manufacturing facilities. Commercial operations will commence on September 25, 2026, including a 1.2 GWh Battery Energy Storage System (BESS) facility in Jhajjar, Haryana. Additionally, operations will start at a new UPS and Lithium Battery unit in Bakrol, Gujarat, and a Servo Stabilizer and Isolation Transformers unit in Mahape, Maharashtra. This operational rollout significantly expands the company's manufacturing footprint to support its Rs 1,100 Cr order book (as of Sep 2025) relative to TTM revenue of Rs 357 Cr.
- Commissioning of 1.2 GWh BESS manufacturing facility in Jhajjar, Haryana on September 25, 2026
- Commencement of new UPS and Lithium Battery manufacturing operations in Bakrol, Gujarat on September 25, 2026
- Operational startup of Servo Stabilizer and Isolation Transformers business in Mahape, Maharashtra on September 25, 2026
- All three facilities completed installation, relocation, and trial runs ahead of commercial launch
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has scheduled its participation in an investor conference on September 29, 2026. The virtual interaction is organized by Arihant Capital Markets Ltd. under the 'Bharat Connect Conference: Rising Stars' event. The company clarified that only publicly available information will be discussed and no unpublished price sensitive information (UPSI) will be shared.
- Meeting scheduled for Tuesday, September 29, 2026
- Organized by Arihant Capital Markets Ltd.
- Event name: Bharat Connect Conference: Rising Stars
- Format is virtual interaction with no UPSI discussed
Prostarm Info Systems submitted the scrutinizer's report for its 19th AGM held on September 11, 2026, where all 6 resolutions passed with over 99.99% approval. Key resolutions approved include the issuance of fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis and the alteration of the company's Memorandum of Association (MOA) Object Clause. A total of 42,939,259 votes were polled out of 58,874,592 outstanding shares, representing 72.93% participation. Shareholders also adopted FY26 financial statements and appointed Valawat and Associates as statutory auditors.
- Shareholders approved the preferential issue of fully convertible warrants with 99.9966% favorable votes (42,937,800 votes)
- Special resolution to alter the Objects Clause of the Memorandum of Association passed with 99.9979% votes in favor
- Overall voter turnout was 72.9334% with 42,939,259 votes polled across 40,627 eligible shareholders
- Adopted FY26 standalone and consolidated financial statements and appointed M/s Valawat and Associates as statutory auditors
Prostarm Info Systems held its 19th Annual General Meeting on September 11, 2026. The CFO updated shareholders on an executable order book exceeding ₹1,100 crore, which represents over 300% of TTM revenue (₹357 crore). The company also tabled a special resolution to issue fully convertible warrants on a preferential basis to raise approximately ₹42.61 crore (~5.8% of current market cap). Management highlighted operational expansions including a BESS facility at Jhajjar, Haryana, and a UPS manufacturing facility at Bakrol, Gujarat.
- Executable order book stands at over ₹1,100 crore as highlighted by the CFO
- Shareholder approval sought for ₹42.61 crore fundraise via preferential convertible warrants
- Expansion underway for a BESS facility at Jhajjar, Haryana and UPS manufacturing facility at Bakrol, Gujarat
- 48 members attended the AGM held via video conferencing on September 11, 2026
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has issued a corrigendum to the notice of its 19th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 11, 2026. Following observations from the NSE and BSE regarding the proposed preferential issue of fully convertible warrants, one proposed allottee was disqualified for non-compliance with SEBI ICDR Regulations 159 and 167. This resulted in a downward revision in the total number of warrants and aggregate issue size, while the issue price remains unchanged at ₹147 per warrant. The company has also updated its fully diluted post-issue shareholding pattern and proceeds utilization disclosures.
- AGM scheduled for September 11, 2026, at 03:00 PM via Video Conferencing
- Issue price for the fully convertible warrants remains unchanged at ₹147 per warrant
- One proposed allottee disqualified under SEBI ICDR Regulations 159/167, reducing the aggregate issue size
- Revised post-issue shareholding pattern factoring in warrant conversions and ESOP exercises
Prostarm Info Systems announced that the appeal filed by the Commissioner of Customs, Nhava Seva before CESTAT Mumbai has been dismissed as withdrawn on August 20, 2026. The disputed amount in this tax proceeding was INR 25.66 Crores. This resolution eliminates a major contingent tax liability representing ~85.5% of Prostarm's TTM net profit of Rs 30 Cr and ~7.2% of TTM revenue (Rs 357 Cr). The final written order is pending upload on the CESTAT portal.
- CESTAT dismissed the Customs Department appeal as withdrawn on August 20, 2026
- Total disputed amount under litigation was INR 25.66 Crores
- Disputed sum represents ~85.5% of Prostarm's TTM PAT of Rs 30 Cr
- Appeal was originally filed by Commissioner of Customs, Nhava Seva, Raigad, Maharashtra
Prostarm Info Systems released its Q1 FY27 earnings conference call transcript, highlighting a 38% YoY revenue growth to ₹76 Cr and a 156% YoY PAT jump to ₹5 Cr. The company's confirmed order book stands at ₹1,085 Cr plus ₹5 Cr in L1 status (total ₹1,090 Cr), representing ~305% of TTM revenue (₹357 Cr). Management noted that its 1.2 GWh BESS facility in Jhajjar and new Gujarat UPS unit are both slated for commercial operations in Q2 FY27. To safeguard margins against utility-scale price wars, the company is strategically pivoting its storage business towards the Commercial & Industrial (C&I) segment.
- Confirmed order book stands at ₹1,085 Cr with an additional ₹5 Cr in L1 status, totaling ₹1,090 Cr (~3.05x TTM revenue).
- Q1 FY27 revenue rose 38% YoY to ₹76 Cr, EBITDA margin expanded 126 bps YoY to 8.55% (₹7 Cr), and PAT surged 156% YoY to ₹5 Cr.
- 1.2 GWh BESS manufacturing facility in Jhajjar, Haryana and Gujarat UPS plant both targeted to go live in Q2 FY27.
- Secured key contracts including a ₹165 Cr solar EPC order from Solarium Green Energy and an ₹11 Cr corporate BESS project.
- Bids under evaluation exceed ₹2,000 Cr, including two large bids totaling ~₹1,800 Cr.
Prostarm Info Systems Limited has issued the notice for its 19th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 11, 2026, via video conferencing. Ordinary business includes the adoption of FY26 financial statements, re-appointment of Whole-Time Director & CEO Ram Agarwal (holding a 21.00% stake), and the appointment of M/s Valawat and Associates as Statutory Auditors for 5 years. Special business includes altering the Memorandum of Association (MOA) to expand into IT infrastructure solutions, system integration, and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS). E-voting will occur between September 8 and September 10, 2026, with a cut-off date of September 4, 2026.
- 19th AGM scheduled for September 11, 2026 at 3:00 PM IST via Video Conferencing.
- E-voting window set from September 8, 2026 (9:00 AM) to September 10, 2026 (5:00 PM) with a cut-off date of September 4, 2026.
- Appointment of M/s Valawat and Associates as Statutory Auditors proposed for a 5-year term through the 24th AGM.
- Re-appointment of founding promoter & CEO Ram Agarwal, who holds 21.00% equity shareholding.
- Proposed amendment to MOA Objects Clause to formally include IT system integration, cybersecurity, AI/ML, and Battery Energy Storage Systems (BESS).
Prostarm Info Systems has published the audio recording of its earnings conference call held on August 13, 2026, following the release of its Q1 FY27 financial results. The call provides management commentary on the company's performance for the quarter ended June 30, 2026. Investors can access the recording via the company's website to understand progress on its substantial order book, which was approximately ₹1,100 crore as of September 2025. This disclosure is a standard regulatory requirement under SEBI Listing Regulations.
- Earnings conference call conducted on August 13, 2026, at 04:00 PM IST
- Recording pertains to the unaudited financial results for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
- Company maintains a robust order book of approximately ₹1,100 crore as of September 2025
- TTM revenue stands at ₹363 crore with a PAT of ₹32 crore
- Top 10 customers account for 66% of total sales, indicating high client concentration
Financial Performance
Revenue Growth by Segment
Total consolidated revenue grew 35.12% to INR 345.89 Cr in FY25. Segment performance varied: End User Computing grew 5068% to INR 94.06 Cr; Third-party Products grew 45.3% to INR 111.14 Cr; Manufactured Products declined 15.8% to INR 121.42 Cr; Solar EPC declined 18.1% to INR 19.40 Cr; and Value-added Services declined 60.1% to INR 4.63 Cr.
Geographic Revenue Split
Not disclosed in available documents; however, manufacturing operations are concentrated in Maharashtra with units in Pune and Navi Mumbai.
Profitability Margins
Profitability remained stable but saw slight compression; PBILDT margin was 13.13% in FY25 compared to 13.75% in FY24. PAT margin stood at approximately 8.82% in FY25 (INR 30.51 Cr PAT on INR 345.89 Cr revenue).
EBITDA Margin
EBITDA margin was 13.13% in FY25, a decrease of 62 basis points from 13.75% in FY24. EBITDA grew 31.47% in absolute terms to INR 49.19 Cr, driven by the massive scale-up in the End User Computing segment.
Capital Expenditure
Not disclosed in absolute INR Cr for future periods, but the company operates two manufacturing units in Maharashtra, with Unit II operated under its wholly-owned subsidiary, Prostarm Energy Systems Private Limited.
Credit Rating & Borrowing
CARE Ratings notes a comfortable financial risk profile following the June 2025 IPO. Positive rating triggers include sustaining Total Operating Income above INR 750 Cr and PBILDT margins above 14%.
Operational Drivers
Raw Materials
Not disclosed in available documents; the company focuses on power solutions, storage innovations, and end-user computing hardware.
Capacity Expansion
The company operates Manufacturing Unit I in Pune and Manufacturing Unit II in Maharashtra under a subsidiary. Specific capacity in units or MT is not disclosed.
Raw Material Costs
Not disclosed as a specific percentage of revenue, but the company is exposed to foreign exchange risk on imports, though the impact is currently deemed non-material.
Manufacturing Efficiency
Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) was healthy at approximately 30% in FY25, indicating efficient use of capital in operations.
Strategic Growth
Expected Growth Rate
35.12%
Growth Strategy
Growth is driven by a robust order book of approximately INR 1,100 Cr as of September 2025. The strategy involves scaling up the End User Computing segment (which grew from INR 1.82 Cr to INR 94.06 Cr in one year) and executing higher-value projects in Solar EPC and power storage.
Products & Services
Power solutions, storage innovations, Solar EPC services, End User Computing hardware, and Value-added services.
Brand Portfolio
Prostarm
New Products/Services
The company is focusing on storage innovations and expanded its End User Computing segment, which now contributes 26.8% of total consolidated revenue.
Market Expansion
The company listed on NSE and BSE in June 2025 to improve its financial profile and support expansion into critical industries like Healthcare and BFSI.
Market Share & Ranking
Not disclosed in available documents; described as operating in a highly competitive and fragmented industry.
External Factors
Industry Trends
The industry is shifting toward renewable energy and digital infrastructure. Prostarm is positioning itself through Solar EPC and End User Computing to capture this 35% YoY growth trend.
Competitive Landscape
Faces intense competition from large multinational corporations and fragmented domestic players in the power and IT infrastructure space.
Competitive Moat
The moat is built on long-standing relationships with marquee clients like the Tata and Adani groups and an established presence in critical sectors like Defense (DRDO) and Banking (RBI). Sustainability depends on maintaining these high-entry-barrier certifications.
Macro Economic Sensitivity
Sensitive to economic and political conditions in India and volatility in interest rates which impact customer purchasing power.
Consumer Behavior
Increased demand for digital infrastructure and connected systems is driving the 50x growth in the End User Computing segment.
Geopolitical Risks
Regulatory exposure to shifts in energy policies and compliance norms could impact the viability of Solar EPC and power storage projects.
Regulatory & Governance
Industry Regulations
Operations are governed by energy policies and compliance norms; the company must adhere to SEBI Listing Regulations following its June 2025 listing.
Legal Contingencies
No penalties or strictures have been imposed by stock exchanges, SEBI, or any statutory authority regarding capital markets in the last three years.
Risk Analysis
Key Uncertainties
Technology obsolescence in power solutions and cybersecurity risks associated with connected digital infrastructure could impact operations by up to 100% of affected product lines.
Geographic Concentration Risk
Manufacturing is concentrated in Maharashtra, making the supply chain vulnerable to regional policy shifts or localized disruptions.
Third Party Dependencies
Significant dependency on third-party products, which accounted for INR 111.14 Cr (31.7%) of FY25 revenue.
Technology Obsolescence Risk
High risk; requires constant R&D investment to remain competitive in the rapidly evolving power storage and computing sectors.
Credit & Counterparty Risk
Moderate risk; while clients are marquee names (RBI, Tata), the top 10 client concentration of 66% creates high counterparty dependency.