📈 Live Market Tracking
Every NSE and BSE corporate filing, read and explained by AI within minutes — impact, key figures, short/long-term view and what to watch.
Live · AI analyzer runs every 5 min (07:00–23:55 IST)
Latest filing: 2026-09-22 13:19
439 analysed today
FollowTelegram
439
Today
150,390
All-time analysed
43,074
Positive
6,687
Negative
91,884
Neutral
8,677
Watch
📊 Last 7 days — analysed filings by sentiment
Note: These are AI-generated, educational summaries of public NSE
filings — grounded in each document, but not investment advice and possibly incomplete.
Verify against the original filing and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before acting.
48 announcements match the current filters (relevance ≥ 5).
Borosil Scientific Approves ₹60 Cr Capex to Expand Glassware Capacity by Over 7x
Borosil Scientific has approved a ₹60 crore capital expenditure to establish an additional glassware manufacturing facility in Bharuch, Gujarat. The expansion will increase specific glassware capacity from ~15 lakh units per annum to ~108 lakh units per annum, a more than sevenfold rise, to meet rising demand from Borosil Limited. The existing capacity is operating at ~87% utilization. Commercial production is slated to begin by March 2027, financed via internal accruals and/or debt, with eligible subsidies to be sought under the Viksit Gujarat Industrial Policy 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe Board approved setting up an additional glassware manufacturing plant at Bharuch with a ₹60 crore capex commitment.
Why it mattersWith current utilization at ~87%, this 7x capacity ramp addresses supply constraints and deepens supply arrangements with group entity Borosil Limited, driving future revenue growth.
Estimated Capex: Rs. 60 croresCapex vs Net Worth: ~13.0%Current Capacity: ~ 15 lakhs units per annumProposed Capacity: ~ 108 lakhs units per annumCurrent Utilization: ~ 87%Target Commissioning Date: March 2027
📅 Short termMarket sentiment should view the sizeable capacity expansion and clear customer demand visibility positively over coming trading sessions.
📈 Long termSignificantly scales Borosil Scientific's manufacturing throughput and long-term earnings base post-commissioning in March 2027, backed by potential state industrial policy subsidies.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Client/counterparty concentration risk as the expansion specifically caters to demand from Borosil Limited (BL)
- Project execution and potential delay risks up to March 2027
- Debt addition risk if financing relies heavily on borrowings
Key Highlights
Production capacity expanding from ~15 lakh units/year to ~108 lakh units/year (over 7x increase)
Existing capacity utilization is high at ~87%
Estimated capex of ₹60 crore, representing ~12.5% of TTM revenue (₹478 Cr) and ~13% of net worth (₹462 Cr)
Commercial production targeted to commence by March 2027
👀 What to Watch
Track progress on project execution milestones, construction timelines ahead of the March 2027 target, and details on debt funding impact on the balance sheet.
Fascinate Textiles secures ₹12 cr export order book for Sep-Dec 2026 execution
Fascinate Textiles Limited has secured a confirmed export order book of approximately ₹12 crore for execution across a four-month timeframe from September to December 2026. This order marks a substantial surge relative to its historical export performance, which stood at ₹3.81 crore in FY 2025-26 and ₹1.91 crore in FY 2026-27 (up to August 2026). The confirmed orders provide strong revenue visibility for the upcoming quarters.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company added ₹12 crore in confirmed export orders to be fulfilled within the next four months.
Why it mattersThe order represents a multifold scale-up over its prior full-year export revenue (₹3.81 crore in FY26), significantly boosting top-line visibility and expanding international footprint.
Export order book value: ₹12 croreExecution period: September to December 2026FY 2025-26 Export Turnover: ₹3,81,46,931.62FY 2026-27 (up to Aug 2026) Export Turnover: ₹1,90,71,505.04
📅 Short termPositive sentiment expected due to high revenue visibility for the September-December 2026 period.
📈 Long termDemonstrates customer acquisition capabilities in international markets, which could lead to recurring high-value overseas orders if executed on time.
⚠ Risk flags
🔬 Flagged for deeper Multibagger analysis — view briefs →
- Tight 4-month execution timeline risk
- Working capital stretch due to ramp-up in manufacturing
- Currency exchange rate volatility
Key Highlights
Secured confirmed export order book of approximately ₹12 crore
Execution timeline set for the 4-month period between September and December 2026
Past FY 2025-26 export turnover stood at ₹3,81,46,931.62
FY 2026-27 export turnover up to August 2026 reached ₹1,90,71,505.04 (including ₹1,09,01,760 deemed exports)
👀 What to Watch
Track execution milestones and revenue recognition in H2 FY27 financial results to assess export operating margins and working capital cycle.
Re. 1 Dividend: SCI Sets September 4, 2026, as Record Date for Final Dividend
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) has announced a final dividend of Re. 1 per equity share (10% of face value) for the financial year. The company has fixed September 4, 2026, as the record date to determine shareholder eligibility for this payout. This dividend follows a strong FY26 performance where the company reported a PAT of Rs 1,353 Cr. At the current market price of Rs 299.4, the dividend yield is approximately 0.33%, representing a conservative payout ratio of roughly 3.4% of TTM EPS.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the timeline for its annual shareholder meeting and the specific cutoff date for its FY26 final dividend distribution.
Why it mattersWhile the dividend yield is low at 0.33%, the announcement confirms the continuation of shareholder returns amidst a period of significant planned capital expenditure and potential ownership changes.
Dividend per share: Re. 1Record Date: 04-Sep-2026Dividend Yield: ~0.33%Dividend vs TTM EPS: ~3.4%AGM Date: 23-Sep-2026
📅 Short termThe stock is expected to remain neutral in the short term as the dividend yield is relatively small and unlikely to trigger significant buying interest.
📈 Long termLimited impact from this specific announcement; long-term value remains tied to the execution of the vessel acquisition JV and the progress of the GoI's divestment of its 63.75% stake.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low dividend payout ratio relative to annual earnings
- Cyclicality of global shipping freight rates
Key Highlights
Final dividend of Re. 1 per equity share of face value Rs. 10 announced.
Record date for dividend entitlement is fixed for September 4, 2026.
76th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 23, 2026.
Remote e-voting period to run from September 19 to September 22, 2026.
Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is September 16, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM on September 23, 2026, for management commentary on the 59-vessel expansion plan and updates regarding the Government of India's strategic divestment process.
SCI Announces 76th AGM on Sept 23; Final Dividend of Re. 1 per Share
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) has scheduled its 76th Annual General Meeting (AGM) for September 23, 2026. The company has declared a final dividend of Re. 1 per equity share (10% of face value) for the fiscal year. The record date for determining dividend eligibility is set for September 04, 2026. With a TTM PAT of Rs 1,353 Cr, the total dividend payout of approximately Rs 46.58 Cr represents a conservative payout ratio of roughly 3.4%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSCI has formalized the timeline for its annual shareholder meeting and the distribution of its final dividend for the year.
Why it mattersWhile the dividend yield is relatively low at approximately 0.33%, the AGM is a critical event for shareholders to gain clarity on the company's capital allocation strategy and privatization progress.
Final Dividend: Re. 1 per shareDividend Yield: ~0.33%Record Date: 2026-09-04AGM Date: 2026-09-23Dividend vs TTM PAT: ~3.4%
📅 Short termThe stock may see minor price adjustments around the ex-dividend date near September 04, but the overall impact is expected to be minimal given the small dividend size.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact from this routine announcement; long-term value remains tied to fleet modernization and the outcome of the strategic divestment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Low dividend payout ratio relative to high TTM PAT
- Concentration risk with Indian PSU clients
Key Highlights
Final dividend declared at Re. 1 per equity share of face value Rs 10 each.
Record date for dividend entitlement is Friday, September 04, 2026.
76th Annual General Meeting to be held on September 23, 2026, at 12:00 PM via video conferencing.
Remote e-voting period scheduled from September 19 to September 22, 2026.
Cut-off date for e-voting eligibility is Wednesday, September 16, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should track the AGM for management commentary on the proposed 59-vessel expansion JV and updates regarding the Government of India's 63.75% stake divestment process.
₹0.55 Dividend: SCILAL Sets September 04, 2026 as Record Date
SCILAL has announced a dividend of ₹0.55 per equity share (5.50% of face value) for the financial year. The record date to determine shareholder eligibility is fixed for September 04, 2026, with the 5th Annual General Meeting (AGM) scheduled for September 21, 2026. At the current market price of ₹40.8, this represents a dividend yield of approximately 1.35%. Notably, the dividend payout is high relative to the TTM EPS of ₹0.62, representing a payout ratio of nearly 89%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has officially declared the record date for its annual dividend and scheduled its 5th Annual General Meeting.
Why it mattersThe dividend confirms the company's ability to distribute cash to shareholders despite its ongoing transition as a demerged entity focused on asset monetization. The high payout ratio indicates a commitment to returning capital, though it may limit funds available for immediate redevelopment capex.
Dividend per share: ₹0.55Record Date: 04-Sep-2026Dividend Yield: ~1.35%Dividend Payout Ratio: ~88.7%AGM Date: 21-Sep-2026
📅 Short termThe stock may experience minor buying interest or price adjustments as it approaches the ex-dividend date in early September.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact from the dividend itself; long-term value remains tied to the successful monetization and redevelopment of the prime real estate portfolio transferred from SCI.
⚠ Risk flags
- High dividend payout ratio relative to earnings
- Dependency on regulatory NOCs for asset monetization
Key Highlights
Dividend of ₹0.55 per equity share of face value ₹10 announced.
Record date for dividend entitlement is Friday, September 04, 2026.
5th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 21, 2026, at 12:00 PM.
Dividend yield stands at approximately 1.35% based on the current price of ₹40.8.
Dividend payout ratio is approximately 88.7% of the TTM EPS of ₹0.62.
👀 What to Watch
Investors interested in the dividend must hold the shares before the ex-dividend date (typically one business day prior to the record date). Watch the upcoming AGM for management commentary on the redevelopment of the Malad property and the status of NOCs for asset transfers.
₹0.55 Dividend: SCILAL Announces 5th AGM and Record Date for September 2026
SCILAL has scheduled its 5th Annual General Meeting for September 21, 2026, to be conducted via video conferencing. The company has recommended a dividend of ₹0.55 per equity share (5.5% of face value), with the record date for eligibility set as September 04, 2026. Based on the current market price of ₹40.8, this represents a dividend yield of approximately 1.35%. The estimated total payout of ~₹25.5 Cr is significant, representing roughly 88% of the company's TTM PAT of ₹29 Cr.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has formalized the schedule for its 5th AGM and established the timeline for its FY26 dividend distribution.
Why it mattersThe dividend signals a high payout ratio (~88% of TTM PAT), which is notable given the company's low ROCE of 1.0% and its ongoing transition toward asset monetization.
Dividend per share: ₹0.55Record Date: September 04, 2026Dividend Yield: ~1.35%Est. Payout vs TTM PAT: ~88%AGM Date: September 21, 2026
📅 Short termThe stock may experience mild positive sentiment leading up to the record date of September 04 as investors seek dividend eligibility.
📈 Long termLimited structural impact from this routine filing; long-term value remains tied to the successful monetization of non-core land assets and property redevelopment.
⚠ Risk flags
- High payout ratio relative to earnings
- Dependency on regulatory approvals for asset transfers
- Low operational ROCE
Key Highlights
Dividend of ₹0.55 per equity share of face value ₹10 announced
Record date for dividend entitlement fixed for September 04, 2026
5th Annual General Meeting scheduled for September 21, 2026
Remote e-voting period set from September 17 to September 20, 2026
Dividend payout represents approximately 5.50% of the share face value
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the upcoming AGM for management commentary on the redevelopment of the Malad property and the status of regulatory NOCs for Shipping House.
7-Year Time Charter Extension for 9034 TEU Container Ship (m.v. SCI Delhi)
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) has extended the time charter for its 9034 TEU container vessel, m.v. SCI Delhi, for an additional seven years effective August 8, 2026. This extension provides long-term revenue visibility for a significant asset within SCI's 59-vessel fleet. While the specific financial terms and charter rates were not disclosed, the 7-year duration is substantial compared to typical shorter-term charters. This move helps stabilize cash flows for the company's liner segment amidst global shipping market volatility.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSCI has secured a 7-year extension for an existing container ship charter that was likely nearing its previous term end.
Why it mattersSecuring a 7-year contract ensures high asset utilization and predictable revenue for one of the company's larger container vessels, reducing exposure to spot market rate fluctuations.
Vessel Capacity: 9034 TEUExtension Period: 7 yearsTotal Fleet Size: 59 vesselsTTM Revenue: ₹5780 Cr
📅 Short termThe announcement is likely to be viewed neutrally to slightly positively by the market as it confirms operational continuity and revenue stability.
📈 Long termThe 7-year commitment provides structural revenue support for the liner business, though the overall impact depends on the undisclosed charter rate relative to operating costs.
⚠ Risk flags
- Charter rate not disclosed
- Exposure to global container trade demand
- Vessel age considerations (fleet average is 11-12 years)
Key Highlights
Extension of time charter for the m.v. SCI Delhi vessel for a period of 7 years
The vessel is a large-capacity container ship with 9034 TEU (Twenty-foot Equivalent Unit)
The extension is in direct continuation of the existing charter period
Event occurred and was finalized on August 8, 2026
SCI operates a total fleet of 59 vessels with an average age of 11-12 years
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the 'Liner' segment performance in upcoming quarterly results to estimate the revenue contribution from this vessel. Additionally, keep track of the Government of India's ongoing strategic divestment process of its 63.75% stake.
93% YoY Profit Growth: SCI Reports Rs 664 Cr Net Profit in Q1 FY27
SCI reported a robust Q1 FY27 with standalone revenue growing 40.2% YoY to Rs 1,844.64 Cr. Net profit surged 93.5% YoY to Rs 664.29 Cr, driven by a 114% jump in Tanker segment profits and a turnaround in the Bulk Carrier segment. The quarterly profit of Rs 664 Cr represents approximately 49% of the entire TTM PAT (Rs 1,353 Cr), indicating a significant acceleration in earnings. The government's strategic disinvestment process remains active with the Virtual Data Room open for due diligence.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedSCI has delivered a significant earnings beat led by its tanker business and a operational turnaround in its bulk carrier division.
Why it mattersThe sharp increase in profitability significantly improves the company's valuation metrics (P/E) and provides stronger internal accruals for its planned fleet expansion of 59 vessels.
Q1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 31.9%Q1 Net Profit: Rs 664.29 CrYoY Profit Growth: 93.5%Tanker Segment PBIT: Rs 525.23 CrStandalone EPS (Q1): Rs 14.26
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the substantial earnings growth and the turnaround in the bulk carrier segment.
📈 Long termLong-term value remains tied to the successful execution of the 59-vessel expansion plan and the eventual outcome of the government's 63.75% stake sale.
⚠ Risk flags
- Geopolitical tensions in the Middle East affecting JV operations
- High client concentration with oil PSUs
- Volatility in global freight indices
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit increased 93.5% YoY to Rs 664.29 Cr from Rs 343.23 Cr in the year-ago quarter.
Revenue from operations grew 40.2% YoY to Rs 1,844.64 Cr, contributing 32% of the total TTM revenue in a single quarter.
Tanker segment PBIT rose to Rs 525.23 Cr, accounting for 78% of total segment results.
Bulk Carrier segment turned profitable with a PBIT of Rs 43.18 Cr compared to a loss of Rs 48.01 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Standalone EPS for the quarter reached Rs 14.26, nearly half of the full-year FY26 EPS of Rs 29.04.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the sustainability of tanker freight rates and the progress of the DIPAM-led strategic disinvestment. Investors should also track the impact of Middle East geopolitical developments on the company's LNG Joint Ventures.
Borosil Scientific Q1-FY27: Maintains 75% Market Share in Lab Glassware with 4,500+ SKUs
Borosil Scientific (BOROSCI) released its Q1-FY27 investor presentation, confirming its dominant 75% market share in the Indian laboratory glassware segment. The company reported TTM revenue of ₹467 Cr with an operating margin of 13.3%, supported by a diverse portfolio of 4,500+ SKUs. Strategic growth is focused on the 'LabQuest' instrumentation brand and expanding its export reach, which currently spans 90+ countries. Promoter holding remains stable and high at 68.27% as of June 2026.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe filing provides a comprehensive operational update for Q1-FY27, detailing the company's segment-wise strategy and updated shareholding structure following its 2024 listing.
Why it mattersIt confirms Borosil's continued dominance in a niche regulated market (pharma/research) where high switching costs provide a competitive moat. The transition from a glassware provider to a full-stack scientific solutions provider is the key long-term narrative.
Market Share (Lab Glassware): 75%TTM Revenue: ₹467 CrPromoter Holding: 68.27%Planned FY26 Capex: ₹40 CrCapex vs TTM Revenue: 8.56%Export Reach: 90+ countries
📅 Short termThe stock may remain range-bound as the presentation reflects steady-state operations without any immediate large-scale order wins or surprises.
📈 Long termStructural growth depends on the successful scaling of the LabQuest brand and pharmaceutical packaging (vials/ampoules), leveraging the company's deep relationships with research and academic institutions.
⚠ Risk flags
- Raw material price volatility (35.8% material cost base)
- Low institutional (FII/DII) ownership at 0.5%
- Potential margin pressure from labor disputes as seen in previous quarters
Key Highlights
Dominates the Indian market with 3 out of every 4 laboratory glassware products bearing the Borosil name.
Maintains a vast product portfolio of 4,500+ SKUs across four manufacturing locations in India.
Export network expanded to 90+ countries, positioning the company to benefit from 'China Plus One' strategies.
Promoter holding stands at 68.27% as of June 30, 2026, with minimal FII/DII participation at 0.5% combined.
Commissioned a 450 kW Solar Rooftop project in February 2025 to enhance energy efficiency and ESG compliance.
👀 What to Watch
Watch for the revenue ramp-up in the 'LabQuest' instrumentation and Process Systems segments, which are higher-value additions to the core glassware business. Monitor the execution of the ₹40 Cr FY26 capex plan to see if it translates into improved asset turnover.
SCILAL Q1 FY27 Results: Total Segment Revenue at 2,781 Lakhs, PBT at 1,822 Lakhs
SCILAL reported a total segment revenue of 2,781 Lakhs for Q1 FY27, a 3.7% increase from 2,681 Lakhs in Q1 FY26. The 'OTHERS' segment, which includes rental income from investment properties, remains the primary profit driver with a segment result of 2,198 Lakhs. However, the Maritime Training Institute (MTI) segment reported a loss of 376 Lakhs, compared to a marginal profit of 2 Lakhs in the same quarter last year. Overall Profit Before Tax (PBT) stood at 1,822 Lakhs, down 5.8% year-on-year.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company released its unaudited standalone financial results for the first quarter of FY27, showing stable rental income but a downturn in the maritime training segment's profitability.
Why it mattersAs a demerged entity holding non-core assets, SCILAL's performance is tied to its ability to monetize land and maintain rental yields; the results show the core rental business is resilient while the training institute remains a cost center.
Total Segment Revenue (Q1 FY27): 2,781 LakhsProfit Before Tax (Q1 FY27): 1,822 LakhsMTI Segment Loss: 376 LakhsOTHERS Segment Profit: 2,198 LakhsBasic EPS (Q1 FY27): 0.40
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to remain neutral in the short term as the results show steady but slow growth in the core rental segment and a slight dip in overall PBT.
📈 Long termLong-term value depends on the successful redevelopment of prime assets like the Malad property and resolving legacy documentation issues to realize the full value of the 3,568 Cr asset base.
⚠ Risk flags
- Widening losses in the Maritime Training Institute (MTI) segment
- High dependency on SCI for rental income
Key Highlights
Total segment revenue grew to 2,781 Lakhs in Q1 FY27 from 2,681 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
OTHERS segment profit increased to 2,198 Lakhs from 1,933 Lakhs year-on-year.
MTI segment reported a loss of 376 Lakhs, widening from a profit of 2 Lakhs in Q1 FY26.
Total segment assets reached 3,56,841 Lakhs as of June 30, 2026.
Received 'NIL' comment from C&AG on July 6, 2026, regarding the financial results for FY 2025-26.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the progress of the Malad property redevelopment, which is intended to generate a new significant revenue stream, and track if MTI segment losses can be curtailed through improved enrollment.
Borosil Scientific Q1 PAT at ₹4.30 Cr; Board Approves ESOP Discount Increase to 20%
Borosil Scientific reported a consolidated revenue of ₹106.75 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking an 11.2% growth over the ₹95.98 Cr reported in Q1 FY26. The company achieved a turnaround in profitability with a PAT of ₹4.30 Cr, compared to a net loss of ₹4.21 Cr in the same period last year, which was heavily impacted by a ₹6.61 Cr exceptional VRS cost. Additionally, the Board approved amending ESOP schemes to allow secondary market share acquisitions via a Trust and increased the maximum option discount from 10% to 20%.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has transitioned from a loss-making quarter (due to one-off labor costs) to profitability and is shifting its ESOP strategy to include secondary market purchases to avoid equity dilution.
Why it mattersThe results confirm operational recovery and the absence of the labor-related exceptional costs that hampered FY26. The ESOP changes signal a focus on talent retention in a competitive scientific instrumentation market.
Q1 Consolidated Revenue: ₹106.75 CrQ1 Consolidated PAT: ₹4.30 CrScientific Segment Revenue Growth: 5.6%Glassware Segment Revenue Growth: 19.0%ESOP Discount Limit: 20%
📅 Short termThe stock is likely to react positively to the bottom-line turnaround and the normalization of margins following the previous year's labor disputes.
📈 Long termLong-term growth depends on the successful scaling of the 'LabQuest' instrumentation brand and expansion in the high-margin pharmaceutical packaging segment.
⚠ Risk flags
- Moderate revenue growth in the core Scientific segment
- Potential increase in employee benefit expenses due to higher ESOP discounts
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue increased 11.2% YoY to ₹106.75 Cr from ₹95.98 Cr.
Turned profitable with a PAT of ₹4.30 Cr vs a loss of ₹4.21 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Scientific segment (Lab Glass & Equipment) revenue grew to ₹66.68 Cr from ₹63.12 Cr YoY.
Glassware segment (Pharma packaging) revenue rose to ₹38.36 Cr from ₹32.24 Cr YoY.
ESOP discount limit increased from 10% to 20% of the market price to enhance employee incentives.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the margin trajectory of the Glassware segment, which returned to a marginal profit of ₹0.19 Cr from a loss of ₹2.27 Cr YoY. Watch for the upcoming shareholder approval for the ESOP amendments and the execution of the ₹40 Cr FY26 capex plan.
Borosil Scientific Q1 FY27: PAT Turns Positive at ₹4.30 Cr; Revenue Up 11.2% YoY
Borosil Scientific reported a consolidated revenue of ₹106.75 Cr for Q1 FY27, marking an 11.2% growth over ₹95.98 Cr in Q1 FY26. The company returned to profitability with a Net Profit of ₹4.30 Cr, compared to a loss of ₹4.21 Cr in the same period last year, which was weighed down by a ₹6.61 Cr exceptional VRS cost. However, on a sequential basis, revenue declined 25.4% from ₹143.17 Cr in Q4 FY26, suggesting seasonal fluctuations. The board also approved increasing the ESOP discount limit to 20% and allowing secondary market share acquisitions through a Trust route.
Confidence: HIGH
What changedThe company has moved from a loss-making position in the previous year's first quarter to a profitable one, while expanding its ESOP flexibility to include secondary market acquisitions.
Why it mattersThe results confirm a recovery in the core pharmaceutical packaging (Glassware) segment and steady growth in the Scientific Lab equipment business, which is the company's primary margin driver.
Consolidated Revenue (Q1 FY27): ₹106.75 CrConsolidated PAT (Q1 FY27): ₹4.30 CrYoY Revenue Growth: 11.2%Scientific Segment Revenue: ₹66.68 CrQ1 Revenue vs TTM Revenue: 22.85%
📅 Short termThe market is likely to view the YoY turnaround in profitability positively, although the significant sequential (QoQ) revenue drop may lead to some caution.
📈 Long termThe structural shift toward higher-margin lab instrumentation (LabQuest) and increased export focus (currently 15% of revenue) remains the key long-term growth thesis.
⚠ Risk flags
- Significant sequential revenue decline of 25.4% compared to Q4 FY26
- Sensitivity to raw material costs which constitute ~36% of the cost base
Key Highlights
Consolidated Revenue grew 11.2% YoY to ₹106.75 Cr, representing ~23% of TTM revenue.
Net Profit turned positive at ₹4.30 Cr vs a loss of ₹4.21 Cr in Q1 FY26.
Scientific segment (Lab Glass & Equipment) contributed ₹66.68 Cr, or 62.5% of total revenue.
Glassware segment (Pharma packaging) turned a segment profit of ₹0.19 Cr vs a loss of ₹2.27 Cr YoY.
ESOP scheme amended to increase maximum discount from 10% to 20% of the market price.
👀 What to Watch
Monitor the margin trajectory in the Glassware segment to see if the return to segment profitability is sustainable. Watch for updates on the ₹40 Cr FY26 capex execution and its impact on H2 FY27 volumes.
Borosil Scientific Q4FY26 PAT Surges 216% to ₹27.2 Cr; EBITDA Up 87.6% YoY
Borosil Scientific reported a strong Q4FY26 with consolidated revenue rising 10.6% YoY to ₹143.2 crore. Profitability highlights include an 87.6% YoY jump in EBITDA to ₹32.4 crore and a 216.2% surge in PAT to ₹27.2 crore, partly supported by deferred tax recognition. For the full year FY26, the company achieved a PAT of ₹34.6 crore, up 29.4% YoY, despite one-time exceptional costs of ₹8.53 crore. The company maintains a robust balance sheet with a net cash position of ₹128.1 crore.
Key Highlights
Consolidated Q4FY26 Net Sales grew 10.6% YoY to ₹143.2 crore; FY26 sales up 6.6% to ₹467.3 crore
Q4FY26 EBITDA margins expanded significantly to 22.7% from 13.4% in the previous year
Lab Consumables segment grew 13.4% YoY in Q4 to ₹80.0 crore, remaining the primary growth driver
Exceptional items of ₹8.53 crore in FY26 included VRS expenses for the Ambad plant and labor code provisions
Maintained a strong liquidity position with net cash of ₹128.1 crore at the end of FY26
👀 What to Watch
Investors should focus on the company's ability to scale its Lab Equipment and Process Systems segments, which offer higher growth potential. The strong cash position and market leadership in lab glassware provide a solid margin of safety.
Borosil Scientific to Raise ₹250 Crore and Re-appoints CEO Vinayak Patankar
Borosil Scientific Limited has approved a significant fundraising plan of up to ₹250 crores through various instruments like QIP, FPO, or FCCBs to support future growth. The Board also confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Vinayak Madhukar Patankar as CEO for a three-year term starting December 2026, ensuring leadership continuity. Additionally, the company reported its audited financial results for FY26 with an unmodified audit opinion. A transition in the Company Secretary role was also announced, with Mr. Ramavtar Sharma taking over from Mr. Sanjay Gupta.
Key Highlights
Board approved fundraising of up to ₹250 crores via QIP, FPO, FCCBs, or other permitted methods.
Mr. Vinayak Madhukar Patankar re-appointed as Whole-time Director & CEO for 3 years effective Dec 2, 2026.
Audited financial results for the quarter and year ended March 31, 2026, received an unmodified audit opinion.
Mr. Ramavtar Sharma appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective May 21, 2026.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the details and pricing of the ₹250 crore fundraise as it may lead to equity dilution but provides capital for expansion. The re-appointment of the CEO is a positive sign for management stability.
Borosil Scientific to Raise ₹250 Crore and Re-appoints CEO Vinayak Patankar
Borosil Scientific's board has approved a significant fundraise of up to ₹250 crores through various routes including QIP, FPO, or FCCBs to support future growth. The company also confirmed the re-appointment of Mr. Vinayak Patankar as CEO for a three-year term starting December 2026, ensuring leadership stability. Additionally, the board approved the audited financial results for FY26 with an unmodified audit opinion. A transition in the Company Secretary role was also finalized, with Mr. Ramavtar Sharma succeeding Mr. Sanjay Gupta.
Key Highlights
Board approved raising funds up to ₹250 crores via QIP, FPO, or FCCBs subject to shareholder approval
Mr. Vinayak Patankar re-appointed as Whole-time Director & CEO for 3 years effective December 2, 2026
Audited FY26 financial results approved with an unmodified opinion from statutory auditors Chaturvedi & Shah LLP
Mr. Ramavtar Sharma appointed as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective May 21, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should monitor the specific terms and potential equity dilution from the proposed ₹250 crore fundraise. Leadership continuity at the CEO level is a positive signal for the company's long-term strategic execution.
Borosil Scientific Approves ₹250 Crore Fundraise and Re-appoints CEO Vinayak Patankar
Borosil Scientific's board has approved a significant fundraise of up to ₹250 crores through various routes including QIP, FPO, or FCCBs to bolster its financial position. The company also reported its audited financial results for the full year ended March 31, 2026, with an unmodified audit opinion. Leadership stability is reinforced by the re-appointment of Mr. Vinayak Patankar as CEO for a further three-year term. Additionally, the company announced a transition in the Company Secretary role, with Mr. Ramavtar Sharma succeeding Mr. Sanjay Gupta.
Key Highlights
Proposed fundraise of up to ₹250 crores via QIP, FPO, or FCCBs subject to shareholder approval
Re-appointment of Mr. Vinayak Madhukar Patankar as Whole-time Director & CEO for 3 years effective December 2, 2026
Audited financial results for FY26 approved with an unmodified opinion from Chaturvedi & Shah LLP
Appointment of Mr. Ramavtar Sharma as Company Secretary and Compliance Officer effective May 21, 2026
👀 What to Watch
Investors should watch for details regarding the pricing and timing of the ₹250 crore fundraise as it could lead to equity dilution. The re-appointment of the CEO provides management continuity which is a positive signal for long-term strategy execution.
SCI Reports Strong FY26 Results with PAT Growing 60% to ₹1,353 Crore
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) delivered a robust performance in FY 2025-26, with consolidated PAT surging 60% YoY to ₹1,353 crore. This growth was primarily driven by the tanker segment, which saw PBIT jump to ₹1,190 crore from ₹680 crore in the previous year due to elevated freight rates. The company's operational efficiency improved significantly, with Return on Equity (ROE) rising to 16.34% and EBITDA reaching ₹2,660 crore. Despite global volatility, SCI maintained a healthy balance sheet with a low debt-equity ratio of 0.29.
Key Highlights
Consolidated PAT increased by 60.3% YoY to ₹1,353 crore for FY 2025-26.
Tanker segment PBIT surged 75% YoY to ₹1,190 crore, benefiting from Middle East supply disruptions.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) rose to ₹28.47 from ₹17.48 in the previous fiscal year.
Return on Equity (ROE) and Return on Capital Employed (ROCE) improved to 16.34% and 14.31% respectively.
Acquired two VLGC vessels, Sahyadri and Shivalik, to strengthen the fleet profile.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong earnings growth and improved return ratios positively, particularly the outperformance in the tanker segment. While geopolitical tensions are currently driving freight rates higher, long-term investors should monitor the sustainability of these rates and the company's fleet modernization progress.
SCI Q4 Net Profit Surges 140% to ₹414 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) reported a robust performance for Q4 FY26, with standalone net profit jumping 140% year-on-year to ₹413.76 crore. Revenue from operations for the quarter grew 25% to ₹1,657.30 crore compared to ₹1,324.66 crore in the same period last year. For the full fiscal year 2026, the company achieved a net profit of ₹1,316.90 crore, a significant increase from ₹814.10 crore in FY25. Additionally, the Board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value).
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit for Q4 FY26 rose 140% YoY to ₹413.76 crore from ₹172.17 crore.
Full-year FY26 Net Profit increased by 61.7% to ₹1,316.90 crore compared to ₹814.10 crore in FY25.
Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value of ₹10).
Quarterly revenue from operations stood at ₹1,657.30 crore, up from ₹1,324.66 crore YoY.
Management confirmed that the strategic disinvestment process by the Government of India is still in progress.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should take note of the strong bottom-line growth and the dividend payout; the primary long-term trigger remains the progress of the government's strategic disinvestment.
SCI Recommends Re. 1 Dividend; FY26 Net Profit Surges 63% to Rs 1,325 Crore
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) has recommended a final dividend of Re. 1 per share (10%) for FY26. The company reported a robust financial performance with standalone net profit for Q4 FY26 jumping to Rs 413.76 crore, a significant increase from Rs 172.17 crore in the same quarter last year. For the full year FY26, standalone net profit grew by 62.8% to reach Rs 1,325.25 crore. Additionally, the company confirmed that the strategic disinvestment process by the Government of India is currently in progress.
Key Highlights
Recommended a final dividend of Re. 1 per equity share of face value Rs. 10 each.
Standalone Q4 FY26 Net Profit rose 140% YoY to Rs 413.76 crore.
Full-year FY26 Standalone Net Profit increased to Rs 1,325.25 crore from Rs 814.10 crore in FY25.
Annual Standalone Revenue from operations grew to Rs 6,18,385 lakhs in FY26.
Strategic disinvestment by the Government of India is confirmed to be in progress as per Note 9.
👀 What to Watch
The strong earnings growth and dividend payout provide a positive outlook for SCI. Investors should maintain their positions while closely monitoring updates regarding the government's strategic disinvestment timeline, which remains a key catalyst for the stock.
SCI Q4 Net Profit Surges 140% YoY to ₹414 Cr; Recommends ₹1 Dividend
Shipping Corporation of India (SCI) reported a robust performance for Q4 FY26, with standalone net profit jumping 140% YoY to ₹413.76 crore. Revenue from operations grew by 25% YoY to ₹1,657.30 crore, reflecting strong operational momentum. For the full financial year 2026, the company recorded a net profit of ₹1,325.25 crore, a significant increase from ₹814.10 crore in FY25. Additionally, the board has recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per equity share (10% of face value).
Key Highlights
Standalone Net Profit for Q4 FY26 rose to ₹413.76 crore versus ₹172.17 crore in Q4 FY25.
Full-year FY26 Net Profit reached ₹1,325.25 crore, marking a 62.8% growth over the previous fiscal year.
Earnings Per Share (EPS) for Q4 FY26 improved to ₹8.88 from ₹3.70 in the corresponding quarter last year.
The Board recommended a final dividend of ₹1 per share, subject to shareholder approval at the AGM.
Management noted that the strategic disinvestment process by the Government of India remains in progress.
👀 What to Watch
Investors should view the strong bottom-line growth positively; however, the primary long-term trigger remains the progress of the government's strategic disinvestment.