Tractor Vahan retail registrations

Tractor Sales March 2026: Mahindra Tractors Leads, 84,352 Units Registered

Full Vahan registration report for March 2026 — every major manufacturer ranked, with month-on-month and year-on-year change, segment share, fuel mix and the state-wise picture.

84,352
Tractor registrations
March 2026
+12.8%
Year on year
vs Mar 2025
−7.6%
Month on month
vs Feb
2.91 L
2026 year to date
+23.5% YoY
Mahindra Tractors
Segment leader
19,661 units

How March went

India's tractor market registered 84,352 vehicles in March 2026. Volumes grew strongly 12.8% against March 2025, and fell back 7.6% on February. It was the strongest March in that record.

That is 12 consecutive months of year-on-year growth for the segment. Year to date, 2,91,424 units have been registered across 3 months, +23.5% on the same stretch of 2025 (2,35,878). The segment accounted for 3.0% of every vehicle registered in India that month.

March is the fiscal year-end, when dealers clear stock and commercial buyers time purchases for the depreciation year.

Monthly tractor registrations, 2023–2026

One line per calendar year — the shape of the year, not just its total. The dashed end of the current year is the month so far.

Manufacturer scoreboard

Mahindra Tractors led the segment with 19,661 registrations, ahead of Swaraj (M&M) on 16,009 — a gap of 3,652 units, narrower than the 4,565 it held in February.

CNH Industrial grew fastest among the segment's biggest names at +31.2% year on year (4,005 units).

On share rather than volume — the number that decides who is actually winning — Sonalika (ITL) has added 0.56pp of the segment in 2026 so far, while Kubota has given up 0.70pp.

Top 10 manufacturers, March 2026

Registrations in the month

Top manufacturers — March 2026

Ranked by registrations in the month, with month-on-month and year-on-year change. Click a name for its full dashboard.

# Manufacturer Mar 2026 MoM YoY Share of tractors
1 Mahindra Tractors 19,661 −8.8% +11.7% 23.31%
2 Swaraj (M&M) 16,009 −5.7% +11.5% 18.98%
3 Sonalika (ITL) 10,721 −10.5% +12.4% 12.71%
4 Escorts Kubota 8,929 −12.0% +16.2% 10.59%
5 TAFE 8,631 −4.4% +20.5% 10.23%
6 John Deere 6,284 −3.4% +8.3% 7.45%
7 Eicher (VECV) 4,964 −13.9% +5.5% 5.88%
8 CNH Industrial 4,005 −5.9% +31.2% 4.75%
9 Mahindra 1,818 +87.4% +47.9% 2.16%
10 John Deere 1,376 −2.6% +47.6% 1.63%
11 Gromax Agri Equipment 355 −28.3% +16.4% 0.42%
12 V.S.T. Tillers Tractors 239 −12.1% −5.5% 0.28%
13 Kubota 238 +25.3% −79.7% 0.28%
14 Preet Tractors 202 +57.8% −3.3% 0.24%
15 Indo Farm 158 −36.8% +13.7% 0.19%

Registrations inside the segment only, counted with Vahan's own vehicle-class filter, so each number is that manufacturer's tractor volume. Companies that file electric models under a maker of their own (Tata, Mahindra) appear as separate rows.

Market share, year to date

Share is measured inside the segment itself — only tractor volume counts on either side of the ratio. Volume is 2026 year to date. The comparison is against the whole of 2025.

Tractor market share — 2026 year to date

Exact segment volume per manufacturer over 2026 year to date, and the change in share against full-year 2025.

# Manufacturer 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Mahindra Tractors 2,03,232 23.17% −0.35pp
2 Swaraj (M&M) 1,64,294 18.73% +0.30pp
3 Sonalika (ITL) 1,17,421 13.39% +0.56pp
4 TAFE 1,01,062 11.52% +0.46pp
5 Escorts Kubota 94,230 10.74% +0.22pp
6 John Deere 62,759 7.16% −0.26pp
7 Eicher (VECV) 55,143 6.29% +0.01pp
8 CNH Industrial 41,390 4.72% +0.42pp
9 John Deere 8,603 0.98% −0.11pp
10 Mahindra 7,012 0.80% −0.55pp
11 Gromax Agri Equipment 3,877 0.44% +0.06pp
12 Captain Tractors 2,815 0.32% 0.00pp
13 V.S.T. Tillers Tractors 2,328 0.27% −0.14pp
14 Indo Farm 2,248 0.26% +0.06pp
15 Kubota 1,625 0.19% −0.70pp

Fuel mix

Diesel accounts for 99.96% of the segment's registrations in 2026 so far. Electric is at 0.03%, a move of +0.01pp on 2025 on volume of 244 units.

Tractor fuel mix, 2026

Share of segment registrations year to date

Tractor registrations by fuel — 2026 year to date

The 2026 year to date mix.

Fuel 2026 units Share vs full-year 2025
Diesel 8,76,696 99.96% 0.00pp
Electric 244 0.03% +0.01pp
Petrol 37 0.00% 0.00pp
Other 35 0.00% 0.00pp

Share is of this report's own scope over 2026 year to date, compared with the whole of 2025.

Where the demand is

Uttar Pradesh was the largest market in 2026 year to date with 1,35,187 registrations, 15.4% of the segment's national total. Rajasthan (1,15,190) and Madhya Pradesh (96,526) followed. Uttar Pradesh has gained the most ground, adding 1.81pp of the national total.

Top states — 2026 year to date

Segment registrations over 2026 year to date, by state.

# State Units Share vs full-year 2025
1 Uttar Pradesh 1,35,187 15.4% +1.81pp
2 Rajasthan 1,15,190 13.1% +1.06pp
3 Madhya Pradesh 96,526 11.0% −0.57pp
4 Gujarat 87,079 9.9% +1.53pp
5 Maharashtra 68,037 7.8% −6.73pp
6 Karnataka 53,562 6.1% −0.01pp
7 Punjab 44,875 5.1% +1.50pp
8 Haryana 44,778 5.1% +0.47pp
9 Chhattisgarh 34,959 4.0% −0.59pp
10 Bihar 34,873 4.0% +0.27pp
11 Telangana 30,768 3.5% +0.22pp
12 Andhra Pradesh 29,380 3.4% +0.42pp

Frequently asked questions

How many tractors were sold in India in March 2026?
84,352 tractors were registered in India in March 2026, +12.8% against March 2025 and −7.6% against the previous month. Year to date the total is 2,91,424 units, +23.5% year on year. Figures are Vahan registrations — actual vehicles put on the road.
Which company sold the most tractors in March 2026?
Mahindra Tractors led with 19,661 registrations in March 2026, +11.7% year on year. It was followed by Swaraj (M&M) (16,009), Sonalika (ITL) (10,721), Escorts Kubota (8,929).
What is the tractor market share in India in 2026?
Mahindra Tractors holds 23.2% of the Indian tractor market in 2026 so far on 2,03,232 registrations, −0.35pp against its full-year 2025 share. Swaraj (M&M) is second on 18.7%.
What share of tractors sold in India are electric?
Electric vehicles are 0.03% of tractor registrations in 2026 so far — 244 units, a change of +0.01pp on 2025. This counts battery EVs only; hybrids are reported separately.
Which state registers the most tractors in India?
Uttar Pradesh is the largest tractor market with 1,35,187 registrations in 2026 so far, 15.4% of the national total, ahead of Rajasthan and Madhya Pradesh.
Are these wholesale dispatches or retail sales?
These are retail registrations from the government Vahan portal — a vehicle counts when it is actually registered to a buyer at an RTO. The monthly numbers manufacturers announce in press releases are wholesale dispatches to dealers, which is why the two rarely match. Vahan is the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data.

Tractor sales, earlier months

More from the reports desk

Source. Every figure is a vehicle registration, taken daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source FADA and the industry use for retail data. Registrations are not the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce each month. "EV" means battery electric (Vahan fuels PURE EV and ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Information only, not investment advice.

Using these numbers? Cite "Flash Finance (Vahan data)" with a link to this page. This report's chart card is free to republish with the same credit.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI