State-wise Vehicle Registration Data — India

2,50,90,293 vehicles registered nationally in 2026 YTD. Compare every state and UT: totals, growth, EV adoption, and monthly trends from Vahan.

Data updated 17 Oct 2026, 05:55 IST Source: Vahan (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) Refreshed daily
2,50,90,293
National registrations 2026 YTD
YoY ▲ 21.8%
Uttar Pradesh
Top state by volume
32,55,103 YTD
36
States / UTs reporting
on Vahan 4 (Telangana & Lakshadweep excluded)
Delhi
Fastest-growing large state
▲ 15.0% (2024→2025)
25,67,916
Sep 2026 national
MoM ▲ 4.2%

✦ Auto Registration Pulse — September 2026

auto-generated 18 Oct 2026, 15:09 IST
  • 🚗 India registered 25,67,916 vehicles in September 2026 — up 4.2% MoM and up 33.0% vs Sep 2025.
  • 🏍️ Two-wheelers: 17,98,913 units, up 33.7% YoY — 1,77,09,184 so far in 2026.
  • 🚙 Cars: 3,96,307 registrations, up 33.7% YoY; 2026 YTD is up 23.1% (Jan–Sep).
  • ⚡ Electric: 3,36,963 EVs — an all-time monthly record, up 75.9% YoY — 13.1% of the month's registrations.
  • 📈 October so far: 13,18,729 registrations logged (RTO data posts with a few days' lag).

Top 15 states by vehicle registrations — 2026 YTD

Monthly registrations — top 6 states (2026)

Month-wise trend for the largest state markets

National monthly registrations — year over year

State-wise vehicle registrations — all states & UTs

2026 is year-to-date; earlier years are full calendar years. Sort any column.

State / UT 2026 YTD 2025 2024 Growth 2024→2025 EV % (2026)
Uttar Pradesh 32,55,103 41,00,871 37,58,102 ▲ 9.1% 11.5%
Maharashtra 27,51,043 32,88,431 28,87,482 ▲ 13.9% 11.0%
Tamil Nadu 21,65,019 21,18,517 19,53,516 ▲ 8.4% 10.6%
Gujarat 18,05,495 20,90,132 18,99,466 ▲ 10.0% 5.7%
Karnataka 17,63,622 19,13,164 18,88,145 ▲ 1.3% 13.8%
Rajasthan 13,58,823 16,88,574 16,53,970 ▲ 2.1% 10.3%
Madhya Pradesh 13,29,341 16,99,663 16,67,799 ▲ 1.9% 11.7%
Bihar 12,14,535 15,07,199 13,95,278 ▲ 8.0% 10.7%
West Bengal 11,31,982 12,86,384 11,84,978 ▲ 8.6% 11.8%
Haryana 9,00,101 10,81,143 9,96,185 ▲ 8.5% 3.8%
Kerala 8,89,736 8,88,372 7,79,410 ▲ 14.0% 14.1%
Telangana 8,82,048 10,31,169 10,26,645 ▲ 0.4% 12.6%
Andhra Pradesh 8,64,300 9,26,141 9,11,762 ▲ 1.6% 10.7%
Odisha 7,96,261 8,94,198 8,10,938 ▲ 10.3% 15.7%
Delhi 6,94,789 8,18,029 7,11,062 ▲ 15.0% 13.5%
Punjab 6,89,714 8,01,669 7,05,820 ▲ 13.6% 7.1%
Jharkhand 5,45,528 6,79,160 5,79,247 ▲ 17.2% 6.9%
Chhattisgarh 5,41,588 7,39,035 7,14,005 ▲ 3.5% 9.6%
Assam 5,15,122 5,95,540 6,29,451 ▼ 5.4% 17.5%
Uttarakhand 2,42,085 2,95,786 2,81,793 ▲ 5.0% 8.6%
Jammu And Kashmir 1,88,167 1,90,326 1,79,415 ▲ 6.1% 7.6%
Himachal Pradesh 1,30,606 1,62,743 1,47,748 ▲ 10.1% 1.8%
Goa 72,327 86,349 84,315 ▲ 2.4% 14.6%
Puducherry 72,070 72,059 65,462 ▲ 10.1% 8.8%
Tripura 45,365 55,977 63,672 ▼ 12.1% 18.0%
Chandigarh 43,498 50,947 46,399 ▲ 9.8% 12.3%
Meghalaya 37,636 43,693 42,384 ▲ 3.1% 2.1%
Arunachal Pradesh 34,915 40,578 36,840 ▲ 10.1% 0.4%
Manipur 28,647 35,652 28,102 ▲ 26.9% 4.7%
Mizoram 28,570 30,331 29,983 ▲ 1.2% 4.0%
Nagaland 25,217 26,836 27,697 ▼ 3.1% 0.1%
Ut Of Dnh And Dd 21,233 27,160 24,192 ▲ 12.3% 1.4%
Sikkim 10,622 10,692 11,675 ▼ 8.4% 0.2%
Andaman & Nicobar Island 9,826 9,658 8,459 ▲ 14.2% 1.4%
Ladakh 4,461 4,300 5,440 ▼ 21.0% 0.3%
Lakshadweep 898 1,010 576 ▲ 75.3% 8.8%
Frequently asked questions
Which state has the most vehicle registrations in India?
Uttar Pradesh leads with 32,55,103 registrations in 2026 YTD, followed by Maharashtra and Tamil Nadu.
Are all states covered in Vahan data?
Vahan 4 covers all states and UTs except Telangana and Lakshadweep, which run their own registration systems. National totals here therefore slightly undercount all-India sales.
How often is state-wise registration data updated?
Daily. The dashboard re-scrapes the government Vahan portal every morning, so state totals include registrations posted through the previous day.
More Vahan insights

Methodology & source. All figures are vehicle registrations scraped daily from the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways' Vahan 4 dashboard (vahan.parivahan.gov.in) — the same source used by FADA and industry trackers. Registrations differ from the wholesale dispatch numbers manufacturers announce. Telangana and Lakshadweep are not on Vahan 4 and are excluded. The current month is partial until a few days after month-end. "EV" means battery EVs (Vahan fuels PURE EV + ELECTRIC(BOV)); hybrids are counted separately. Figures may be revised by RTOs. This page is for information only and is not investment advice.

⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI