Mafatlal Industries Ltd500264Corporate

Other Textile Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹120.45
MCap ₹869 Cr · P/E 14.7
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹943 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-24.0% YoY
₹18 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-58.1% YoY
1.9%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-45.7% YoY
₹15 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-67.4% YoY
₹2.03
EPS · Jun 2026
-68.0% YoY

📝 Mafatlal Industries Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 24.0% from ₹1,240 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 67.4% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹46 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.03.

Operating profit stood at ₹18 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 1.9%, compared with 3.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Mafatlal Industries Ltd posted revenue of ₹3,871 crore, a growth of 37.9% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹90 crore (down 7.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹3,574 crore with a net profit of ₹59 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹120.45, 500264 has a market capitalisation of ₹869 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.7.

Within the Other Textile Products industry, it is the 5th-largest of the 158 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.12%, public shareholders 30.25% of Mafatlal Industries Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹869 Cr
Current Price ?
₹120.5
P/E ?
14.74below ind
Industry P/E ?
18.20
P/B ?
1.13
P/S ?
0.24
P/FCF ?
7.49
Enterprise Value ?
₹933 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
14.14
PEG ?
0.23
Earnings Yield ?
5.4%
Dividend Yield ?
2.08%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹3,574 Cr
OPM ?
1.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹59 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹8.17
ROCE ?
13.0%
ROE ?
7.7%
ROA ?
3.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹943 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹15 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-24.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-67.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
41%
Sales growth (5y) ?
45%
Profit growth (3y) ?
65%
Profit growth (5y) ?
26%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹64 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.08
Interest Coverage ?
8.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
69.30%
Change in promoter holding ?
-0.15%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-6.7%
Return 6 months ?
-0.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 3385863094207644529969104501,2401,030717884943 -24.0% +6.7%
Operating Profit 7127615251814114324141018 -58.1% +80.0%
Other Income 13232120668136511498 +60.0% -11.1%
Interest 53354433223222 +0.0% +0.0%
Depreciation 44444444444444 +0.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax 1227211714242020104228111320 -52.4% +53.8%
Net Profit 122721173330202423462241815 -67.4% -16.7%
EPS 1.663.892.962.394.654.232.783.403.236.353.030.622.492.03 -68.0% -18.5%
OPM % 2.1% 2.0% 2.3% 1.4% 2.0% 5.5% 1.8% 1.5% 2.4% 3.5% 2.3% 2.0% 1.1% 1.9% -45.7% +72.7%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹2,808 Cr ₹3,871 Cr ₹3,574 Cr +37.9%
Operating Profit ₹68 Cr ₹91 Cr ₹66 Cr +33.8%
OPM % 2.42% 2.35% 1.85% -2.9%
NPM % 3.45% 2.32% 1.65% -32.8%
Other Income ₹33 Cr ₹29 Cr ₹32 Cr -12.1%
Depreciation ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹12 Cr ₹9 Cr ₹9 Cr -25.0%
EBIT ₹52 Cr ₹75 Cr ₹50 Cr +44.2%
PBT ₹74 Cr ₹94 Cr ₹72 Cr +27.0%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹97 Cr ₹90 Cr ₹59 Cr -7.2%
EPS ₹13.64 ₹12.49 ₹8.17 -8.4%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 14141414 +0.0%
Reserves 600800727757 +4.1%
Borrowings 94827064 -8.6%
Other Liabilities 466910579915 +58.0%
Total Liabilities 1,1751,8061,3901,750 +25.9%
Fixed Assets 95868586 +1.2%
CWIP 00010 —
Investments 523631443389 -12.2%
Other Assets 5571,0898621,265 +46.8%
Total Assets 1,1751,8061,3901,750 +25.9%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -7159-84141 +267.9%
Cash from Investing Activity 36-2-17-35 -105.9%
Cash from Financing Activity -34-23-30-33 -10.0%
Net Cash Flow -5133-13173 +155.7%
Free Cash Flow -15173-94116 +223.4%
CFO/OP -20%357%-125%188% +250.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 761126267 +8.1%
Inventory Days 36171511 -26.7%
Days Payable 1261616775 +11.9%
Cash Conversion Cycle -14-32103 -70.0%
Working Capital Days -15-280-3 —
ROCE % 5%7%10%13% +30.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.45%69.32%69.32%69.30% -0.0%
FIIs 0.55%0.41%0.41%0.34% -17.1%
DIIs 0.34%0.34%0.29%0.12% -58.6%
Public 29.67%29.95%29.97%30.25% +0.9%
No. of Shareholders 55,12662,41861,44960,676 -1.3%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Other Textile Products · top 25 of 158 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 540718 Aayush Art ₹126.90 2,013 25.8 217 8 5.1% 3.7% — — 259.6% 300.0%
2 539300 Sunrakshakk Industries ₹238.70 1,142 35.7 320 21 11.9% 6.5% 106.0% 140.4% 426.0% 973.3%
3 512233 Jaybharat Text ₹28.00 819 — 31 -39 -66.9% -126.0% -14.6% 50.5% 444.2% -56.3%
4 BORANA Borana Weaves ₹303.05 807 11.7 408 69 24.6% 16.9% — — 24.5% 35.0%
5 500264 Mafatlal Industries ₹111.61 806 13.8 3,574 59 1.8% 1.7% 37.9% -7.2% -24.0% -67.4%
6 532503 Rajapalayam Mills ₹833.60 701 6.2 1,014 125 13.5% 12.3% 4.9% 618.8% 38.2% 119.4%
7 533407 True Green ₹32.93 648 2.0 504 54 19.0% 10.7% 1130.4% 1700.0% 3157.1% —
8 SUMEETINDS Sumeet Industries ₹11.87 625 24.6 1,074 28 4.9% 2.6% 4.7% -79.8% 9.6% -85.7%
9 DCMSIL DCM Shriram ₹69.28 603 — 446 -17 3.3% -3.8% — — -4.9% -99.1%
10 522122 Voith Paper ₹2,392.05 599 25.3 208 42 27.2% 20.1% 9.8% 3.9% -1.5% 3.3%
11 502958 Lakshmi Mills ₹5,813.00 539 42.2 246 10 12.7% 3.9% -8.1% -232.3% 8.4% 114.1%
12 532893 VTM ₹69.88 486 82.2 398 9 6.3% 2.1% 8.0% -75.3% 36.7% -58.0%
13 533006 Birla Cotsyn ₹0.13 383 — 45 -17 -26.0% -37.7% — -102.2% — 52.7%
14 532090 Atvo Enterprises ₹4.50 379 157.5 6 0 -1.6% 3.1% 43.1% 75.0% 8.7% -16.7%
15 514316 Raghuvir Synthetics ₹127.20 370 — 209 -10 -0.0% -4.8% -23.3% -115.1% -56.4% -197.8%
16 KESORAMIND Kesoram Industries ₹11.84 368 — 265 -9 -21.7% -3.4% -76.8% -101.6% 27.2% 79.7%
17 512527 Super Sales ₹1,813.95 354 51.6 424 11 9.5% 2.5% 1.7% 302.3% 13.6% 411.5%
18 521113 Suditi Industries ₹13.11 310 6.5 110 10 12.8% 9.1% 27.1% 234.3% -39.3% -22.9%
19 514324 Omnitex Industries ₹155.00 309 45.1 4 1 -18.5% 34.4% 32.3% 16.0% 2607.1% 97.2%
20 VGL VARVEE GLOBAL ₹55.00 283 — 72 -20 -0.5% -27.4% 47.9% -17.2% 1601.8% -125.7%
21 SOMATEX Soma Textiles ₹76.49 260 25.7 81 10 -1.8% 12.1% 752.3% -85.8% 1213.2% 1933.3%
22 RNBDENIMS R&B Denims ₹8.88 254 11.3 483 21 7.8% 4.3% 27.0% -9.9% 16.3% -46.8%
23 514010 Rudra Ecovation ₹69.60 236 — 22 -5 -12.5% -20.3% 18.8% -23.7% -94.3% -41.5%
24 514318 Jattashankar Industries ₹38.00 231 9.1 165 2 1.3% 1.1% 1484.1% 185.7% — 734.8%
25 542862 Shahlon Silk ₹22.84 207 47.6 248 4 9.4% 1.7% 3.3% 26.9% -23.4% -29.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Mafatlal Industries Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Mafatlal Industries Ltd reported revenue of ₹943 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 24.0% from ₹1,240 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 6.7% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Mafatlal Industries Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 67.4% year-on-year to ₹15 crore, from ₹46 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.03.
What is 500264's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹120.45, 500264 has a market capitalisation of ₹869 crore and a trailing P/E of about 14.7.
Who owns Mafatlal Industries Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 69.30%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.34%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.12%, public shareholders 30.25% of Mafatlal Industries Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI