Hawkins Cookers Ltd508486Corporate

Houseware Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹8,293.40
MCap ₹4,385 Cr · P/E 32.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹318 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+33.1% YoY
₹43 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+22.1% YoY
13.4%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-8.2% YoY
₹30 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+16.8% YoY
₹57.45
EPS · Jun 2026
+17.1% YoY

📝 Hawkins Cookers Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Hawkins Cookers Ltd reported revenue of ₹318 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 33.1% from ₹239 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 16.8% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹57.45.

Operating profit stood at ₹43 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 13.4%, compared with 14.6% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Hawkins Cookers Ltd posted revenue of ₹1,252 crore, a growth of 12.1% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹132 crore (up 15.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹1,331 crore with a net profit of ₹136 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹8,293.40, 508486 has a market capitalisation of ₹4,385 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.2.

Within the Houseware industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 7 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.74%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.03%, the government 0.00%, public shareholders 25.18% of Hawkins Cookers Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹4,385 Cr
Current Price ?
₹8,293.4
P/E ?
32.16below ind
Industry P/E ?
32.20
P/B ?
9.85
P/S ?
3.29
P/FCF ?
91.36
Enterprise Value ?
₹4,414 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
23.39
PEG ?
2.92
Earnings Yield ?
3.9%
Dividend Yield ?
1.69%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹1,331 Cr
OPM ?
14.2%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹136 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹257.91
ROCE ?
41.0%
ROE ?
30.6%
ROA ?
19.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹318 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹30 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
33.1%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
16.8%
Sales growth (3y) ?
8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
10%
Profit growth (3y) ?
11%
Profit growth (5y) ?
10%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹29 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.07
Interest Coverage ?
41.8
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.03%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
6.4%
Return 6 months ?
10.2%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 254203272272277228296286307239316332365318 +33.1% -12.8%
Operating Profit 3229482746334629473544475543 +22.1% -22.3%
Other Income 12233433344333 -28.7% -5.0%
Interest 11111111111111 -11.0% -11.0%
Depreciation 22222223333444 +27.3% -4.5%
Profit Before Tax 3028472746344629473543455441 +16.8% -24.3%
Net Profit 2321352034253421342632344030 +16.8% -24.1%
EPS 43.1239.3466.5737.2764.5447.3764.4140.0964.9849.0660.4263.3975.2357.45 +17.1% -23.6%
OPM % 12.6% 14.3% 17.6% 9.9% 16.6% 14.5% 15.5% 10.1% 15.3% 14.6% 13.9% 14.2% 15.1% 13.4% -8.2% -11.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1,117 Cr ₹1,252 Cr ₹1,331 Cr +12.1%
Operating Profit ₹155 Cr ₹181 Cr ₹189 Cr +16.8%
OPM % 13.88% 14.46% 14.18% +4.2%
NPM % 10.21% 10.54% 10.25% +3.2%
Other Income ₹13 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹13 Cr +7.7%
Depreciation ₹10 Cr ₹14 Cr ₹15 Cr +40.0%
Interest ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +0.0%
EBIT ₹145 Cr ₹167 Cr ₹174 Cr +15.2%
PBT ₹156 Cr ₹177 Cr ₹183 Cr +13.5%
Tax — — ₹10 Cr —
Net Profit ₹114 Cr ₹132 Cr ₹136 Cr +15.8%
EPS ₹216.85 ₹248.10 ₹256.49 +14.4%
Material Cost — — ₹188 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹32 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — ₹0 Cr —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 5555 +0.0%
Reserves 271328378440 +16.4%
Borrowings 42312329 +26.1%
Other Liabilities 142161178214 +20.2%
Total Liabilities 460526584688 +17.8%
Fixed Assets 667285121 +42.4%
CWIP 2122212 -45.5%
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 392442477556 +16.6%
Total Assets 460526584688 +17.8%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 9217410288 -13.7%
Cash from Investing Activity -47-104-27-17 +37.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -33-70-76-66 +13.2%
Net Cash Flow 121-15 +600.0%
Free Cash Flow 721496948 -30.4%
CFO/OP 93%140%93%71% -23.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 17172017 -15.0%
Inventory Days 121104102114 +11.8%
Days Payable 43515457 +5.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 95706874 +8.8%
Working Capital Days 44253039 +30.0%
ROCE % 46%45%41%41% +0.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 56.03%56.03%56.03%56.03% +0.0%
FIIs 2.79%2.77%2.74%2.74% +0.0%
DIIs 15.88%15.84%15.82%16.03% +1.3%
Government 0.02%0.02%0.02%0.00% -100.0%
Public 25.30%25.34%25.39%25.18% -0.8%
No. of Shareholders 18,56618,36318,84017,574 -6.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Houseware · 7 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 CELLO Cello World ₹323.40 7,143 23.0 2,322 324 19.9% 14.0% 8.8% -9.1% -0.4% -9.0%
2 508486 Hawkins Cookers ₹7,975.00 4,217 31.1 1,331 136 14.2% 10.2% 12.1% 15.8% 33.1% 16.8%
3 ALLTIME All Time ₹216.95 1,421 39.8 614 34 13.9% 5.6% — — 2.3% -6.6%
4 543464 Maruti Interior ₹75.00 212 — — — — — — — -27.5% -68.5%
5 541083 Inflame Appliances ₹431.30 168 47.3 152 6 12.5% 3.9% — — 43.4% 0.0%
6 531111 Gothi Plascon ₹36.00 41 17.1 5 2 65.1% 40.6% 11.7% 11.7% 44.2% 89.9%
7 531608 Gorani Industries ₹96.75 20 358.3 31 0 4.0% 0.5% -13.6% -27.9% -55.6% -190.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Hawkins Cookers Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Hawkins Cookers Ltd reported revenue of ₹318 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 33.1% from ₹239 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 12.8% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Hawkins Cookers Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 16.8% year-on-year to ₹30 crore, from ₹26 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹57.45.
What is 508486's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹8,293.40, 508486 has a market capitalisation of ₹4,385 crore and a trailing P/E of about 32.2.
Who owns Hawkins Cookers Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.03%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 2.74%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 16.03%, the government 0.00%, public shareholders 25.18% of Hawkins Cookers Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI