Onix Solar Energy Ltd513119Corporate

Copper Latest results: Sep 2026 14 quarters of data
₹395.30
MCap ₹1,457 Cr · P/E 23.2
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹32 Cr
Sales · Sep 2026
-25.9% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2026
+349.1% YoY
7.8%
OPM % · Sep 2026
+439.1% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2026
+291.5% YoY
₹0.52
EPS · Sep 2026
+124.0% YoY

📝 Onix Solar Energy Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27)

Onix Solar Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 25.9% from ₹43 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 66.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.52.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 7.8%, compared with -2.3% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Onix Solar Energy Ltd posted revenue of ₹174 crore, a growth of 117.5% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹40 crore (up 471.4% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹212 crore with a net profit of ₹63 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹395.30, 513119 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,457 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.2.

Within the Copper industry, it is the 2nd-largest of the 4 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.84%, public shareholders 42.73% of Onix Solar Energy Ltd.

Promoter holding slipped from 74.98% to 56.44% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹1,457 Cr
Current Price ?
₹395.3
P/E ?
23.17below ind
Industry P/E ?
78.20
P/B ?
1.70
P/S ?
6.88
P/FCF ?
-1.97
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
0.04
Earnings Yield ?
4.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹212 Cr
OPM ?
32.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹63 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹17.06
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
7.3%
ROA ?
7.1%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹32 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-25.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
291.5%
Sales growth (3y) ?
1,888%
Sales growth (5y) ?
227%
Profit growth (3y) ?
639%
Profit growth (5y) ?
152%
Financial Health
Debt ?
N/A
Debt to Equity ?
N/A
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
56.44%
Change in promoter holding ?
56.44%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-36.1%
Return 6 months ?
-45.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026Sep 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 0000005723454316709432 -25.9% -66.1%
Operating Profit 000000511-11425282 +349.1% -91.1%
Other Income 0001001000000— — —
Interest 00000000000000 — —
Depreciation 0000000000000— — —
Profit Before Tax 000100611-11426282 +348.5% -91.1%
Net Profit 000100611-11426212 +291.5% -90.9%
EPS -0.26-0.40-0.571.800.110.4317.891.832.89-2.173.906.965.650.52 +124.0% -90.8%
OPM % — — — — — — 8.8% 4.3% 2.2% -2.3% 87.5% 35.7% 29.8% 7.8% +439.1% -73.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹80 Cr ₹174 Cr ₹212 Cr +117.5%
Operating Profit ₹6 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹69 Cr +550.0%
OPM % 7.50% 22.41% 32.80% +198.8%
NPM % 8.75% 22.99% 29.69% +162.7%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
EBIT ₹6 Cr ₹39 Cr ₹69 Cr +550.0%
PBT ₹7 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹70 Cr +471.4%
Tax — — ₹1 Cr —
Net Profit ₹7 Cr ₹40 Cr ₹63 Cr +471.4%
EPS ₹20.26 ₹11.58 ₹17.03 -42.8%
Material Cost — — ₹28 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹1 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 5 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026Sep 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 2222537 +47.5%
Reserves 223759820 +8.1%
Borrowings 1000— —
Other Liabilities 00342131 +47.5%
Total Liabilities 5439805888 +10.3%
Fixed Assets 00007 —
CWIP 0000— —
Investments 0000632 —
Other Assets 4439805249 -69.0%
Total Assets 5439805888 +10.3%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -6317-739 -4447.1%
Cash from Investing Activity 61-191 +105.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 0-10739 —
Net Cash Flow -04-20 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow -13-2-739 -36850.0%
CFO/OP 4,060%-640%1,597%-1,861% -216.5%

💧 Half-year Cash Flow (latest 1 periods)

Metric Sep 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -55 —
Cash from Financing Activity 53 —
Net Cash Flow -2 —

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
ROCE % -1%-14%32%10% -68.8%
Debtor Days 004222 +5450.0%
Inventory Days 12,7751,4080219 —
Days Payable 6,205261—70 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 6,5701,1474371 +9175.0%
Working Capital Days 60,9558,760471,814 +3759.6%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 0.00%91.72%74.98%56.44% -24.7%
DIIs 0.00%0.00%0.77%0.84% +9.1%
Public 99.99%8.29%24.27%42.73% +76.1%
No. of Shareholders 6,9727,0628,1429,882 +21.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Copper · 4 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 HINDCOPPER Hindustan Copper ₹515.00 49,802 43.8 3,498 1,137 47.5% 32.5% 48.6% 96.6% 81.5% 163.0%
2 513119 Onix Solar ₹96.15 1,457 5.6 212 63 32.8% 29.7% 117.5% 471.4% -25.9% 291.5%
3 513544 Mardia Samyoung ₹2.27 441 5.2 99 4 5.2% 3.6% 61466.7% 230.4% — 556.8%
4 512024 ND Metal ₹104.50 19 108.9 0 0 -534.3% 235.9% -60.0% -51.7% — 199.4%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Onix Solar Energy Ltd's revenue in Q2 FY27?
Onix Solar Energy Ltd reported revenue of ₹32 crore for the quarter ended September 2026 (Q2 FY27), down 25.9% from ₹43 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 66.1% sequentially over the June 2026 quarter.
What was Onix Solar Energy Ltd's net profit in Q2 FY27?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.52.
What is 513119's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹395.30, 513119 has a market capitalisation of ₹1,457 crore and a trailing P/E of about 23.2.
Who owns Onix Solar Energy Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 56.44%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.84%, public shareholders 42.73% of Onix Solar Energy Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI