Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd523696Corporate

Hospital Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹42.11
MCap ₹79 Cr · P/E n/m
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
-95.5% YoY
₹-0 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-1.8% YoY
-37333.3%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-2162.6% YoY
₹0 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-96.3% YoY
₹0.08
EPS · Jun 2026
-96.4% YoY

📝 Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 95.5% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.

Net profit fell 96.3% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.

Operating profit stood at ₹-0 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of -37333.3%, compared with -1650.0% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd posted revenue of ₹0 crore, with a net profit of ₹4 crore (up 932.5% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹0 crore with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹42.11, 523696 has a market capitalisation of ₹79 crore and a P/E that is not meaningful, because trailing profit is close to zero.

Within the Hospital industry, it is the 7th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 37.22% of Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹79 Cr
Current Price ?
₹42.1
P/E ?
n/m
Industry P/E ?
39.60
P/B ?
2.30
P/S ?
2,556.58
P/FCF ?
127.42
Enterprise Value ?
₹79 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-49.50
PEG ?
n/m
Earnings Yield ?
-2.0%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
OPM ?
-5,165.0%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.07
ROCE ?
14.7%
ROE ?
0.4%
ROA ?
0.4%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-95.5%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-96.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
N/A
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
18%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹0 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.00
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
62.71%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-19.4%
Return 6 months ?
-15.0%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 211818186000000000 -95.5% —
Operating Profit 1-1-0-10-1-0-0-0-0-0-0-1-0 -1.8% +38.9%
Other Income 222160111151111 -88.4% -19.0%
Interest 1111000000000— — —
Depreciation 3333100000000— — —
Profit Before Tax -2-3-2-459-000040000 -95.4% +80.6%
Net Profit -7-3-2-454-0000400-00 -96.3% +404.4%
EPS -3.73-1.56-0.96-2.1328.84-0.030.050.010.192.210.010.01-0.030.08 -96.4% +366.7%
OPM % 3.5% -2.9% -0.4% -6.2% 8.7% — — — — -1650.0% -1266.7% — — -37333.3% -2162.6% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Operating Profit ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr +25.4%
OPM % — -3,180.00% -5,165.05% —
NPM % — 8,260.00% 427.83% —
Other Income ₹3 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹2 Cr +132.0%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr —
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr -100.0%
EBIT ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹-2 Cr +25.4%
PBT ₹1 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹1 Cr +713.8%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹0 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹0 Cr +932.5%
EPS ₹0.22 ₹2.20 ₹0.07 +900.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 18.7618.7618.7618.76 +0.0%
Reserves 45.4290.7111.4515.59 +36.2%
Borrowings 46.400.000.000.00 —
Other Liabilities 27.426.416.623.26 -50.8%
Total Liabilities 138.00115.8836.8337.61 +2.1%
Fixed Assets 47.410.000.000.00 —
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 0.000.000.000.00 —
Other Assets 90.59115.8836.8337.61 +2.1%
Total Assets 138.00115.8836.8337.61 +2.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 5.61-7.301.540.62 -59.7%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.50119.70-29.100.46 +101.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -12.65-10.85-79.650.00 +100.0%
Net Cash Flow -6.54101.55-107.211.08 +101.0%
Free Cash Flow 3.73-9.601.540.62 -59.7%
CFO/OP 121%188%81%51% -37.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 13.500.00—— —
Inventory Days 31.710.00—— —
Days Payable 584.69——— —
Cash Conversion Cycle -539.470.00—— —
Working Capital Days 183.80-8.35—— —
ROCE % -0.77%-3.29%0.83%14.65% +1665.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 62.71%62.71%62.71%62.71% +0.0%
DIIs 0.07%0.07%0.07%0.07% +0.0%
Public 37.21%37.21%37.22%37.22% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 27,64427,02226,25925,734 -2.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Hospital · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 PARKHOSPS Park Medi ₹280.90 12,133 42.4 1,756 298 26.5% 16.9% — — 19.3% 34.8%
2 526783 Dr Agarwals ₹5,253.00 2,465 33.3 497 75 30.4% 15.2% 18.6% 27.8% 22.2% 37.5%
3 524520 KMC Speciality ₹81.32 2,373 23.8 331 57 30.4% 17.1% 32.5% 108.7% 37.0% 107.2%
4 GKSL Gujarat Kidney ₹172.33 1,359 — — — — — — — — —
5 543346 Aashka Hospitals ₹117.80 195 83.0 23 3 22.8% 14.5% — — 22.3% 55.2%
6 531658 Abate As ₹28.64 120 266.9 — 2 — — — 158.6% — 10.1%
7 523696 Fortis Malar ₹65.66 79 n/m 0 0 -5165.0% 427.8% — 932.5% -95.5% -96.3%
8 544013 KK Shah ₹49.79 30 — 9 -1 8.2% -6.6% — — -7.2% 57.1%
9 539378 Soni Medicare ₹26.49 30 — 23 -4 -8.1% -15.5% -15.9% -1405.6% -39.2% -313.3%
10 543520 Global Longlife ₹30.99 16 — — -2 — — — — — 61.5%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), down 95.5% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 96.3% year-on-year to ₹0 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹0.08.
What is 523696's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹42.11, 523696 has a market capitalisation of ₹79 crore and a P/E that is not meaningful, because trailing profit is close to zero.
Who owns Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 62.71%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.07%, public shareholders 37.22% of Fortis Malar Hospitals Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI