Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd524663Corporate

Pharmaceuticals Latest results: Sep 2023 13 quarters of data
₹15.25
MCap ₹66 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹0 Cr
Sales · Sep 2023
-100.0% YoY
₹-5 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2023
-87.2% YoY
—
OPM % · Sep 2023
₹-5 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2023
-59.7% YoY
₹-1.14
EPS · Sep 2023
-60.6% YoY

📝 Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24)

Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24), down 100.0% from ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company reported a net loss of ₹5 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.14.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY23, Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd posted revenue of ₹45 crore, a decline of 43.1% over FY22, with a net loss of ₹17 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹8 crore with a net loss of ₹18 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹15.25, 524663 has a market capitalisation of ₹66 crore.

Within the Pharmaceuticals industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 82 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2024, promoters held 59.25%, public shareholders 40.74% of Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹66 Cr
Current Price ?
₹15.2
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
22.40
P/B ?
0.83
P/S ?
8.57
P/FCF ?
5.96
Enterprise Value ?
₹140 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
-7.87
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-12.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹8 Cr
OPM ?
-231.8%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-18 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-4.20
ROCE ?
-9.0%
ROE ?
-22.9%
ROA ?
-9.6%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹0 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-5 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-100.0%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-59.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-13%
Sales growth (5y) ?
5%
Profit growth (3y) ?
-31%
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹74 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.94
Interest Coverage ?
-2.3
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.25%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-11.0%
Return 6 months ?
-8.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022Dec 2022Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 2525161425172210260800 -100.0% —
Operating Profit -4-2-161-31-4-5-2-5-4-4-5 -87.2% -8.6%
Other Income 0190001000000 -50.0% +60.0%
Interest 1111122222222 +20.1% +21.5%
Depreciation 0000000000000 -25.0% +0.0%
Profit Before Tax -6-2-80-5-0-5-6-4-6-6-6-7 -67.7% -11.4%
Net Profit -4-2-72-9-0-4-5-3-5-4-5-5 -59.7% -7.2%
EPS -0.90-0.44-1.510.45-2.17-0.08-0.99-1.16-0.71-1.08-0.90-1.06-1.14 -60.6% -7.5%
OPM % -17.7% -9.0% -101.9% 7.3% -14.1% 5.9% -16.7% -46.1% -9.4% — -52.5% — — — —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY22 FY23 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹78 Cr ₹45 Cr ₹8 Cr -43.1%
Operating Profit ₹-5 Cr ₹-16 Cr ₹-18 Cr -215.1%
OPM % -6.51% -36.02% -231.76% -453.3%
NPM % -15.36% -37.30% -236.21% -142.8%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -11.0%
Depreciation ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹0 Cr +0.0%
Interest ₹6 Cr ₹7 Cr ₹8 Cr +25.7%
EBIT ₹-5 Cr ₹-16 Cr ₹-18 Cr -206.6%
PBT ₹-10 Cr ₹-22 Cr ₹-25 Cr -128.7%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹-12 Cr ₹-17 Cr ₹-18 Cr -38.2%
EPS ₹-2.79 ₹-3.85 ₹-4.18 -38.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023 % Chg
Equity Capital 43434343 +0.0%
Reserves -9624536 -20.0%
Borrowings 27787074 +5.7%
Other Liabilities 43292835 +25.0%
Total Liabilities 104213186188 +1.1%
Fixed Assets 4116115115 +0.0%
CWIP 32000 —
Investments 0000 —
Other Assets 68977073 +4.3%
Total Assets 104213186188 +1.1%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 3412-4211 +126.2%
Cash from Investing Activity 1110 -100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity -34-1245-15 -133.3%
Net Cash Flow 103-3 -200.0%
Free Cash Flow 3412-4211 +126.2%
CFO/OP -328%-56%847%-59% -107.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023 % Chg
Debtor Days 9605114 +2180.0%
Inventory Days 3085620213 -93.6%
Days Payable 2596154 -20.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 145-5203122 -39.9%
Working Capital Days -108-174-227-549 -141.9%
ROCE % -22%-46%-3%-9% -200.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024 % Chg
Promoters 59.25%59.25%59.25%59.25% +0.0%
Public 40.74%40.75%40.75%40.74% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 34,81834,20134,91035,313 +1.2%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals · top 25 of 82 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUDEEPPHRM Sudeep Pharma ₹1,033.30 11,671 63.3 675 184 34.6% 27.3% — — 26.6% 30.9%
2 SPARC Sun Pharma ₹185.08 6,006 3.8 1,909 1,584 84.7% 83.0% 2512.3% 553.9% 314.1% 59.9%
3 GUJTHEM Gujarat Themis ₹412.60 5,370 92.3 173 48 47.3% 27.8% 8.6% -6.1% 21.6% 23.0%
4 539997 Kwality Pharmaceuticals ₹2,652.10 3,525 34.0 553 81 24.4% 14.6% 35.7% 71.8% 46.3% 113.5%
5 524632 Shukra Pharmaceuticals ₹80.95 2,403 99.9 75 36 65.0% 48.2% 74.0% 130.1% 336.4% 1359.2%
6 FERMENTA Fermenta Biotech ₹475.00 1,362 21.4 501 64 18.9% 12.7% — — -17.9% -30.6%
7 506414 Fermenta Biotech ₹552.60 1,313 27.2 511 59 17.6% 11.5% 11.9% -6.6% -10.4% -56.7%
8 AHCL Anlon Healthcare ₹20.20 1,074 — — — — — — — 163.0% 133.3%
9 541096 Bharat Parenterals ₹1,525.00 1,062 — 323 -30 3.3% -9.3% 1.5% 37.5% -19.2% -309.6%
10 540737 Shree Ganesh ₹796.30 855 66.2 99 15 31.4% 15.6% 0.7% -23.0% -41.8% -67.5%
11 AMANTA Amanta Healthcare ₹197.75 768 52.5 291 15 20.4% 5.0% — — 5.4% -5.6%
12 539730 Fredun Pharmaceuticals ₹827.85 611 10.3 747 44 14.7% 5.9% 40.1% 90.0% 90.2% 88.1%
13 500422 Transchem Ltd-$ ₹38.00 474 10.8 — 4 — — -100.0% -17.8% -100.0% 186.3%
14 HALEOSLABS Haleos Labs ₹1,525.00 461 21.0 324 15 12.6% 4.7% -3.2% -4.9% -11.6% -58.0%
15 524731 Jenburkt Pharmaceuticals ₹865.75 404 11.6 170 33 23.6% 19.4% 11.8% 6.1% -1.4% -26.4%
16 543616 Trident Lifeline ₹279.85 364 14.0 134 24 24.6% 17.9% — — 42.6% 44.2%
17 512600 Astal Laboratories ₹75.00 308 32.3 170 10 8.8% 5.7% 142.9% -9.0% 56.0% 77.4%
18 524828 BDH Industries ₹336.80 300 16.6 100 12 15.3% 11.7% 44.3% 16.6% 20.2% 48.8%
19 500009 Ambalal Sarabhai ₹38.73 297 21.9 206 14 7.1% 6.6% 3.1% 261.1% 8.0% -51.6%
20 532039 Zenotech Laboratories ₹64.90 263 — 45 -3 17.0% -5.6% 1.3% -119.2% 10.1% -146.0%
21 531739 Gennex Laboratories ₹13.87 255 19.0 183 21 14.4% 11.3% 24.9% 15.5% 16.6% -6.9%
22 524790 Everest Organics ₹159.20 252 29.4 191 5 10.3% 2.8% 23.0% 527.7% -10.0% -21.1%
23 530163 Kerala Ayurveda ₹310.20 225 — 125 -26 -14.9% -20.8% 9.0% -16.8% -21.3% -477.8%
24 531569 Sanjivani Paranteral ₹199.95 214 32.7 66 7 15.3% 11.3% -7.6% -14.4% 8.8% 32.7%
25 524663 Bharat Immunolog ₹27.20 66 — 8 -18 -231.8% -236.2% -43.1% -38.2% -100.0% -59.7%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd's revenue in Q2 FY24?
Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd reported revenue of ₹0 crore for the quarter ended September 2023 (Q2 FY24), down 100.0% from ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd's net profit in Q2 FY24?
The company reported a net loss of ₹5 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-1.14.
What is 524663's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹15.25, 524663 has a market capitalisation of ₹66 crore.
Who owns Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2024, promoters held 59.25%, public shareholders 40.74% of Bharat Immunologicals & Biologicals Corporation Ltd.
TTM ends 2023-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI