Artefact Projects Ltd531297Corporate

Consulting Services Latest results: Mar 2014 12 quarters of data
₹51.69
MCap ₹36 Cr · P/E 37.1
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹11 Cr
Sales · Mar 2014
-13.3% YoY
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2014
-52.6% YoY
19.4%
OPM % · Mar 2014
-45.4% YoY
₹1 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2014
-10.3% YoY
₹1.10
EPS · Mar 2014
-9.1% YoY

📝 Artefact Projects Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2014 (Q4 FY14)

Artefact Projects Ltd reported revenue of ₹11 crore for the quarter ended March 2014 (Q4 FY14), down 13.3% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 59.4% sequentially over the December 2013 quarter.

Net profit fell 10.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.10.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 19.4%, compared with 35.5% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY14, Artefact Projects Ltd posted revenue of ₹36 crore, a decline of 5.3% over FY13, with a net profit of ₹1 crore (down 38.2% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹36 crore with a net profit of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹51.69, 531297 has a market capitalisation of ₹36 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.1.

Within the Consulting Services industry, it is the 12th-largest of the 24 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.09%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 60.91% of Artefact Projects Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹36 Cr
Current Price ?
₹51.7
P/E ?
37.10above ind
Industry P/E ?
12.30
P/B ?
0.51
P/S ?
0.99
P/FCF ?
-30.76
Enterprise Value ?
₹51 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
8.22
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
10.3%
Dividend Yield ?
0.96%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹36 Cr
OPM ?
17.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹1.39
ROCE ?
10.2%
ROE ?
1.4%
ROA ?
0.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹11 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹1 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-13.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-10.3%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
9%
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹15 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.22
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
39.09%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-7.4%
Return 6 months ?
-15.3%

🗓️ Quarterly results (12 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Jun 2011Sep 2011Dec 2011Mar 2012Jun 2012Sep 2012Dec 2012Mar 2013Jun 2013Sep 2013Dec 2013Mar 2014 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 55416145712118711 -13.3% +59.4%
Operating Profit 210311-042112 -52.6% +143.0%
Other Income 000000000000 +270.0% -19.6%
Interest 111111111111 -19.6% -50.3%
Depreciation 000000000000 +0.0% +4.0%
Profit Before Tax 10-1300-1310-01 -56.2% +447.6%
Net Profit 00-12000100-11 -10.3% +205.2%
EPS 0.520.62-0.803.080.510.220.891.210.830.87-1.051.10 -9.1% +204.8%
OPM % 34.8% 26.6% 2.1% 20.9% 9.6% 22.9% -1.3% 35.5% 18.9% 15.5% 12.7% 19.4% -45.4% +52.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY13 FY14 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹38 Cr ₹36 Cr ₹36 Cr -5.3%
Operating Profit ₹7 Cr ₹6 Cr ₹6 Cr -8.7%
OPM % 17.78% 17.15% 17.15% -3.5%
NPM % 4.09% 2.67% 2.67% -34.7%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +288.1%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -14.9%
Interest ₹3 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹4 Cr +26.5%
EBIT ₹6 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr -7.4%
PBT ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -4.5%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹2 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr -38.2%
EPS ₹2.83 ₹1.75 ₹1.75 -38.2%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 7.287.287.287.28 +0.0%
Reserves 48.3852.0158.4063.34 +8.5%
Borrowings 11.8010.0814.6415.22 +4.0%
Other Liabilities 24.0128.8022.2428.66 +28.9%
Total Liabilities 91.4798.17102.56114.50 +11.6%
Fixed Assets 11.8211.5212.2213.69 +12.0%
CWIP 0.000.351.030.00 -100.0%
Investments 13.0613.060.160.09 -43.8%
Other Assets 66.5973.2489.15100.72 +13.0%
Total Assets 91.4798.17102.56114.50 +11.6%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -1.24-0.44-19.02-0.29 +98.5%
Cash from Investing Activity 8.953.8316.001.43 -91.1%
Cash from Financing Activity -7.52-3.392.89-1.05 -136.3%
Net Cash Flow 0.190.00-0.140.09 +164.3%
Free Cash Flow 3.97-0.88-20.81-1.17 +94.4%
CFO/OP -36%-15%-288%-6% +97.9%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 296.10238.30149.45185.73 +24.3%
Inventory Days ———446.81 —
Days Payable ———1,319.45 —
Cash Conversion Cycle 296.10238.30149.45-686.92 -559.6%
Working Capital Days 675.36473.73229.04279.32 +22.0%
ROCE % 9.78%10.03%13.45%10.22% -24.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 39.09%39.09%39.09%39.09% +0.0%
FIIs 0.00%0.00%0.00%0.00% —
Public 60.91%60.91%60.91%60.91% +0.0%
No. of Shareholders 5,7995,7205,5595,344 -3.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Consulting Services · 24 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 501261 Lords Mark ₹323.20 3,553 161.4 881 85 14.3% 9.7% — 983.3% — —
2 526530 IIRM Holdings ₹67.51 977 n/m 5 0 14.0% 7.2% 44.9% 23.4% -8.4% -85.3%
3 544091 Qualitek Labs ₹215.60 665 31.5 68 8 24.5% 11.8% — — 54.9% 44.8%
4 531364 Ekansh Concepts ₹44.38 315 — 25 -3 -7.9% -13.6% -31.5% -258.3% -26.0% -55.9%
5 539927 Likhami Consulting ₹151.00 307 n/m 1 0 40.8% 40.6% 16.2% 10.3% 6.7% 48.0%
6 543284 EKI Energy ₹351.70 189 — 82 -31 -23.5% -38.1% -78.7% -1875.0% -30.0% -1134.7%
7 MITCON MITCON Consultancy ₹84.50 147 13.6 169 11 19.0% 6.5% 11.5% 44.0% 176.6% 129.1%
8 543991 Techknowgreen Solutions ₹287.00 94 21.8 41 10 36.5% 23.7% — — 24.8% 75.4%
9 DHRUV Dhruv Consultancy ₹21.46 41 — 37 -35 -106.3% -92.9% -57.9% -511.3% -26.1% -396.4%
10 501370 Walchand Peoplefirst ₹256.20 40 16.5 38 5 10.2% 11.7% 18.6% 93.9% 25.5% 104.3%
11 511716 Invigorated Business ₹7.02 38 — — -0 — — — -175.0% — -25.0%
12 531297 Artefact Projects ₹72.89 36 10.1 33 5 16.8% 15.8% 7.4% -48.1% 43.3% -7.5%
13 543410 DMR Engineering ₹165.70 30 180.1 10 1 15.3% 9.4% — — -20.6% -139.6%
14 540703 Pro Clb ₹9.96 22 4.0 1 1 79.7% 87.3% 94.9% 204.1% — 2426.0%
15 540144 DRA Consultants ₹47.25 18 17.9 26 3 16.4% 11.3% — — 30.8% 13.5%
16 523151 OTCO International ₹7.38 17 — 0 -0 -616.7% -400.0% -93.4% -900.0% -100.0% 1100.0%
17 513295 IMEC Services ₹7.68 16 0.2 0 6 -962.0% 2633.3% -99.1% -75.6% -17.0% 11.8%
18 539149 Integrated Capital ₹3.96 15 — 1 -1 -73.7% -236.8% 27.3% -3000.0% -73.0% -183.3%
19 543372 Getalong Enterprise ₹189.55 14 n/m 1 1 39.5% 88.2% — — -56.5% -39.6%
20 503641 Zodiac Ventures ₹14.89 13 84.5 4 1 39.1% 36.2% 114.4% 83.3% 74.0% -42.8%
21 530805 Onesource Industries ₹87.40 11 n/m 99 3 3.7% 2.7% 41.6% 136.6% 2.2% -2387.5%
22 538496 538496 — 10 — 2 2 23.6% 70.8% — — 11.6% 17.9%
23 542446 Jonjua Overseas ₹11.40 8 3.8 22 8 48.8% 36.8% — — — —
24 517044 Intl. Data ₹26.91 8 — — -0 — — — -16.7% — -44.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Artefact Projects Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY14?
Artefact Projects Ltd reported revenue of ₹11 crore for the quarter ended March 2014 (Q4 FY14), down 13.3% from ₹12 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 59.4% sequentially over the December 2013 quarter.
What was Artefact Projects Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY14?
Net profit fell 10.3% year-on-year to ₹1 crore, from ₹1 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.10.
What is 531297's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹51.69, 531297 has a market capitalisation of ₹36 crore and a trailing P/E of about 37.1.
Who owns Artefact Projects Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 39.09%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.00%, public shareholders 60.91% of Artefact Projects Ltd.
TTM ends 2014-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI