Gennex Laboratories Ltd531739Corporate

Pharmaceuticals Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹10.63
MCap ₹255 Cr · P/E 16.0
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹35 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+35.2% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
-12.5% YoY
8.5%
OPM % · Jun 2026
-35.6% YoY
₹4 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
-4.7% YoY
—
EPS · Jun 2026

📝 Gennex Laboratories Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Gennex Laboratories Ltd reported revenue of ₹35 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.2% from ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit fell 4.7% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹4 crore.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 8.5%, compared with 13.2% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Gennex Laboratories Ltd posted revenue of ₹124 crore, a growth of 26.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹16 crore (up 14.8% year-on-year).

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹133 crore with a net profit of ₹16 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹10.63, 531739 has a market capitalisation of ₹255 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.0.

Within the Pharmaceuticals industry, it is the 21st-largest of the 82 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 23.63%, public shareholders 76.36% of Gennex Laboratories Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹255 Cr
Current Price ?
₹10.6
P/E ?
16.02below ind
Industry P/E ?
22.40
P/B ?
1.17
P/S ?
1.91
P/FCF ?
-5.55
Enterprise Value ?
₹278 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
15.22
PEG ?
0.30
Earnings Yield ?
6.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹133 Cr
OPM ?
13.7%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹16 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.66
ROCE ?
10.0%
ROE ?
7.3%
ROA ?
5.8%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹35 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹4 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
35.2%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
-4.7%
Sales growth (3y) ?
23%
Sales growth (5y) ?
15%
Profit growth (3y) ?
54%
Profit growth (5y) ?
31%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹23 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.11
Interest Coverage ?
7.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
23.63%
Change in promoter holding ?
3.81%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-0.1%
Return 6 months ?
13.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1814141921212727232631313735 +35.2% -5.5%
Operating Profit 14443366036633 -12.5% -7.0%
Other Income 20002200320-012 -11.6% +99.7%
Interest 10000000011111 -13.8% -19.2%
Depreciation 00000000100000 +19.6% -31.7%
Profit Before Tax 23435555255534 -13.3% +31.4%
Net Profit 23334444245434 -4.7% +32.3%
EPS 0.090.150.150.150.170.180.180.190.070.180.190.180.12— — —
OPM % 7.0% 27.7% 27.9% 19.0% 14.5% 13.7% 20.9% 20.4% 0.9% 13.2% 19.1% 20.0% 8.7% 8.5% -35.6% -2.3%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹98 Cr ₹124 Cr ₹133 Cr +26.4%
Operating Profit ₹14 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹18 Cr +31.3%
OPM % 14.46% 15.03% 13.69% +3.9%
NPM % 14.26% 12.95% 11.93% -9.2%
Other Income ₹5 Cr ₹3 Cr ₹3 Cr -42.9%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹1 Cr +2.1%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +75.7%
EBIT ₹13 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹17 Cr +33.4%
PBT ₹17 Cr ₹18 Cr ₹18 Cr +6.8%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹14 Cr ₹16 Cr ₹16 Cr +14.8%
EPS ₹0.62 ₹0.67 ₹0.49 +8.1%
Material Cost — — ₹26 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹2 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 18232324 +4.3%
Reserves 61148162194 +19.8%
Borrowings 11123 +2200.0%
Other Liabilities 16343233 +3.1%
Total Liabilities 96205218274 +25.7%
Fixed Assets 15162022 +10.0%
CWIP 0135 +66.7%
Investments 8888 +0.0%
Other Assets 73180188239 +27.1%
Total Assets 96205218274 +25.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity -14-33-10-40 -300.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -1132 -33.3%
Cash from Financing Activity 2179235 +1650.0%
Net Cash Flow 647-5-3 +40.0%
Free Cash Flow -17-36-15-46 -206.7%
CFO/OP -315%-260%-92%-269% -192.4%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 497446102 +121.7%
Inventory Days 133148133174 +30.8%
Days Payable 581335865 +12.1%
Cash Conversion Cycle 12590120210 +75.0%
Working Capital Days 234466395407 +3.0%
ROCE % 11%13%11%10% -9.1%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 19.82%23.62%23.62%23.63% +0.0%
Public 80.17%76.38%76.39%76.36% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 91,18390,32086,30684,133 -2.5%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Pharmaceuticals · top 25 of 82 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 SUDEEPPHRM Sudeep Pharma ₹1,033.30 11,671 63.3 675 184 34.6% 27.3% — — 26.6% 30.9%
2 SPARC Sun Pharma ₹185.08 6,006 3.8 1,909 1,584 84.7% 83.0% 2512.3% 553.9% 314.1% 59.9%
3 GUJTHEM Gujarat Themis ₹412.60 5,370 92.3 173 48 47.3% 27.8% 8.6% -6.1% 21.6% 23.0%
4 539997 Kwality Pharmaceuticals ₹2,652.10 3,525 34.0 553 81 24.4% 14.6% 35.7% 71.8% 46.3% 113.5%
5 524632 Shukra Pharmaceuticals ₹80.95 2,403 99.9 75 36 65.0% 48.2% 74.0% 130.1% 336.4% 1359.2%
6 FERMENTA Fermenta Biotech ₹475.00 1,362 21.4 501 64 18.9% 12.7% — — -17.9% -30.6%
7 506414 Fermenta Biotech ₹552.60 1,313 27.2 511 59 17.6% 11.5% 11.9% -6.6% -10.4% -56.7%
8 AHCL Anlon Healthcare ₹20.20 1,074 — — — — — — — 163.0% 133.3%
9 541096 Bharat Parenterals ₹1,525.00 1,062 — 323 -30 3.3% -9.3% 1.5% 37.5% -19.2% -309.6%
10 540737 Shree Ganesh ₹796.30 855 66.2 99 15 31.4% 15.6% 0.7% -23.0% -41.8% -67.5%
11 AMANTA Amanta Healthcare ₹197.75 768 52.5 291 15 20.4% 5.0% — — 5.4% -5.6%
12 539730 Fredun Pharmaceuticals ₹827.85 611 10.3 747 44 14.7% 5.9% 40.1% 90.0% 90.2% 88.1%
13 500422 Transchem Ltd-$ ₹38.00 474 10.8 — 4 — — -100.0% -17.8% -100.0% 186.3%
14 HALEOSLABS Haleos Labs ₹1,525.00 461 21.0 324 15 12.6% 4.7% -3.2% -4.9% -11.6% -58.0%
15 524731 Jenburkt Pharmaceuticals ₹865.75 404 11.6 170 33 23.6% 19.4% 11.8% 6.1% -1.4% -26.4%
16 543616 Trident Lifeline ₹279.85 364 14.0 134 24 24.6% 17.9% — — 42.6% 44.2%
17 512600 Astal Laboratories ₹75.00 308 32.3 170 10 8.8% 5.7% 142.9% -9.0% 56.0% 77.4%
18 524828 BDH Industries ₹336.80 300 16.6 100 12 15.3% 11.7% 44.3% 16.6% 20.2% 48.8%
19 500009 Ambalal Sarabhai ₹38.73 297 21.9 206 14 7.1% 6.6% 3.1% 261.1% 8.0% -51.6%
20 532039 Zenotech Laboratories ₹64.90 263 — 45 -3 17.0% -5.6% 1.3% -119.2% 10.1% -146.0%
21 531739 Gennex Laboratories ₹13.87 255 19.0 183 21 14.4% 11.3% 24.9% 15.5% 16.6% -6.9%
22 524790 Everest Organics ₹159.20 252 29.4 191 5 10.3% 2.8% 23.0% 527.7% -10.0% -21.1%
23 530163 Kerala Ayurveda ₹310.20 225 — 125 -26 -14.9% -20.8% 9.0% -16.8% -21.3% -477.8%
24 531569 Sanjivani Paranteral ₹199.95 214 32.7 66 7 15.3% 11.3% -7.6% -14.4% 8.8% 32.7%
25 524636 Oxygenta Pharmaceutical ₹32.25 195 — 135 -14 -5.9% -10.1% 3.3% -70.8% 144.5% 65.6%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Gennex Laboratories Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Gennex Laboratories Ltd reported revenue of ₹35 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 35.2% from ₹26 crore in the same quarter last year, and down 5.5% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Gennex Laboratories Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit fell 4.7% year-on-year to ₹4 crore, from ₹4 crore.
What is 531739's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹10.63, 531739 has a market capitalisation of ₹255 crore and a trailing P/E of about 16.0.
Who owns Gennex Laboratories Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 23.63%, public shareholders 76.36% of Gennex Laboratories Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI