JTL Defence Ltd537254Corporate

Aluminium, Copper & Zinc Products Latest results: Jun 2026 14 quarters of data
₹856.35
MCap ₹902 Cr · P/E n/m
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹21 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
₹2 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+236.8% YoY
11.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
₹-3 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+10.0% YoY
₹-2.54
EPS · Jun 2026
-34.4% YoY

📝 JTL Defence Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

JTL Defence Ltd reported revenue of ₹21 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), and up 39.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-2.54.

Operating profit stood at ₹2 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 11.6%.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, JTL Defence Ltd posted revenue of ₹19 crore, a growth of 1868.4% over FY25, with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹41 crore with a net profit of ₹1 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹856.35, 537254 has a market capitalisation of ₹902 crore and a P/E that is not meaningful, because trailing profit is close to zero.

Within the Aluminium, Copper & Zinc Products industry, it is the 3rd-largest of the 8 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Jun 2026, promoters held 95.00%, public shareholders 5.00% of JTL Defence Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹902 Cr
Current Price ?
₹856.4
P/E ?
n/m
Industry P/E ?
57.20
P/B ?
4.60
P/S ?
22.25
P/FCF ?
-38.62
Enterprise Value ?
₹962 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
113.62
PEG ?
n/m
Earnings Yield ?
0.1%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹41 Cr
OPM ?
20.9%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹1 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.53
ROCE ?
0.7%
ROE ?
0.3%
ROA ?
0.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹21 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹-3 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
N/A
YoY qtr profit growth ?
10.0%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-6%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-23%
Profit growth (3y) ?
26%
Profit growth (5y) ?
15%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹60 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.30
Interest Coverage ?
-0.6
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
95.00%
Change in promoter holding ?
26.71%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
105.3%
Return 6 months ?
1,230.4%

🗓️ Quarterly results (14 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2023Jun 2023Sep 2023Dec 2023Mar 2024Jun 2024Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 1110000000401521 — +39.4%
Operating Profit -2-1-0-1-0-0-0-0-1-21142 +236.8% -33.2%
Other Income 0000000000200— — —
Interest 00000000000011 — -7.8%
Depreciation 12222111111114 +245.8% +205.9%
Profit Before Tax -3-3-2-3-2-2-1-1-2-3201-2 +17.5% -273.3%
Net Profit -6-2-2-2-2-2-1-1-2-32-02-3 +10.0% -257.2%
EPS -4.03-1.54-1.43-1.51-1.40-1.01-0.89-0.91-1.31-1.891.00-0.031.62-2.54 -34.4% -256.8%
OPM % -123.4% -79.1% -44.3% -171.4% -175.0% -192.3% -78.3% -12.8% -460.0% — 31.0% 255.3% 24.2% 11.6% — -52.1%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY25 FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹1 Cr ₹19 Cr ₹41 Cr +1868.4%
Operating Profit ₹-1 Cr ₹4 Cr ₹8 Cr +455.9%
OPM % -120.41% 21.77% 20.88% +118.1%
NPM % -658.16% 1.35% 1.38% +100.2%
Other Income ₹0 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +728.6%
Depreciation ₹5 Cr ₹5 Cr ₹8 Cr -10.9%
Interest ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr —
EBIT ₹-7 Cr ₹-1 Cr ₹1 Cr +90.7%
PBT ₹-6 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr +100.8%
Tax — — ₹0 Cr —
Net Profit ₹-6 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr +104.0%
EPS ₹-4.12 ₹0.70 ₹0.05 +117.0%
Material Cost — — ₹16 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹0 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 15.6815.6815.6810.53 -32.8%
Reserves -154.41-163.64-170.08185.68 +209.2%
Borrowings 235.85235.85235.8559.82 -74.6%
Other Liabilities 11.7517.879.9774.44 +646.6%
Total Liabilities 108.87105.7691.42330.47 +261.5%
Fixed Assets 55.9247.5542.14236.28 +460.7%
CWIP 6.276.276.274.40 -29.8%
Investments 12.4712.4712.4712.47 +0.0%
Other Assets 34.2139.4730.5477.32 +153.2%
Total Assets 108.87105.7691.42330.47 +261.5%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 1.214.81-8.40-15.48 -84.3%
Cash from Investing Activity -0.070.820.20-7.86 -4030.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 0.67-0.00-0.0023.39 —
Net Cash Flow 1.815.63-8.200.05 +100.6%
Free Cash Flow 1.214.81-8.40-23.35 -178.0%
CFO/OP -17%-213%724%-367% -150.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 187.731,842.464,167.70383.54 -90.8%
Inventory Days 12.92194.351,662.781,633.28 -1.8%
Days Payable 66.161,853.4416,343.891,213.92 -92.6%
Cash Conversion Cycle 134.49183.37-10,513.41802.90 +107.6%
Working Capital Days -3,177.66-32,926.17-74,415.31877.21 +101.2%
ROCE % -12.04%-10.59%-7.52%0.68% +109.0%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 % Chg
Promoters 68.29%68.29%95.00%95.00% +0.0%
Public 31.71%31.71%4.99%5.00% +0.2%
No. of Shareholders 4,2874,2873,5433,442 -2.9%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Aluminium, Copper & Zinc Products · 8 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 VIDYAWIRES Vidya Wires ₹89.79 1,910 30.4 1,978 63 4.5% 3.2% — — 33.4% 42.8%
2 513307 Belding India ₹64.19 1,377 57.8 5 2 -24.9% 31.0% -75.5% 570.8% -100.0% -100.0%
3 537254 JTL Defence ₹6.05 902 11.4 41 1 20.9% 1.4% 1868.4% 104.0% — 10.0%
4 513502 Baroda Extrusion ₹6.24 187 13.4 192 9 6.1% 4.7% 14.8% -62.8% 25.9% 200.0%
5 513709 Shilp Gravures ₹150.95 95 14.0 98 7 14.6% 6.8% 7.0% 89.4% 1.5% -9.3%
6 AGUL A G ₹62.90 34 429.8 73 0 1.8% 0.1% — — 32.4% -180.4%
7 530133 Amco India ₹60.46 26 78.5 118 0 1.0% 0.3% 11.8% -83.0% 18.8% -85.7%
8 508922 MSR India ₹8.87 17 — — -0 — — — 42.9% — 57.1%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was JTL Defence Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
JTL Defence Ltd reported revenue of ₹21 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), and up 39.4% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was JTL Defence Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
The company reported a net loss of ₹3 crore, against a net loss of ₹3 crore in the same quarter last year. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹-2.54.
What is 537254's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹856.35, 537254 has a market capitalisation of ₹902 crore and a P/E that is not meaningful, because trailing profit is close to zero.
Who owns JTL Defence Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Jun 2026, promoters held 95.00%, public shareholders 5.00% of JTL Defence Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI