Loyal Equipments Ltd539227Corporate

Industrial Products Latest results: Sep 2022 13 quarters of data
₹133.50
MCap ₹144 Cr
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹12 Cr
Sales · Sep 2022
-14.9% YoY
₹3 Cr
Operating Profit · Sep 2022
+5480.0% YoY
24.1%
OPM % · Sep 2022
+5925.0% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Sep 2022
+280.4% YoY
₹1.80
EPS · Sep 2022
+280.0% YoY

📝 Loyal Equipments Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23)

Loyal Equipments Ltd reported revenue of ₹12 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 14.9% from ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 123.4% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.80.

Operating profit stood at ₹3 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 24.1%, compared with 0.4% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY22, Loyal Equipments Ltd posted revenue of ₹33 crore, a growth of 20.7% over FY21, with a net loss of ₹5 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹29 crore with a net loss of ₹2 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹133.50, 539227 has a market capitalisation of ₹144 crore.

Within the Industrial Products industry, it is the 25th-largest of the 90 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.39%, public shareholders 28.92% of Loyal Equipments Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹144 Cr
Current Price ?
₹133.5
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
25.00
P/B ?
2.55
P/S ?
4.91
P/FCF ?
-8.11
Enterprise Value ?
₹162 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
179.74
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
-0.8%
Dividend Yield ?
0.74%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹29 Cr
OPM ?
3.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹-2 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹-2.30
ROCE ?
15.6%
ROE ?
-4.4%
ROA ?
-2.7%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹12 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
-14.9%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
280.4%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-8%
Sales growth (5y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (3y) ?
N/A
Profit growth (5y) ?
N/A
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹18 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.31
Interest Coverage ?
-2.4
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
70.68%
Change in promoter holding ?
0.00%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-15.5%
Return 6 months ?
-22.1%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Sep bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Sep 2019Dec 2019Mar 2020Jun 2020Sep 2020Dec 2020Mar 2021Jun 2021Sep 2021Dec 2021Mar 2022Jun 2022Sep 2022 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 8168858671485512 -14.9% +123.4%
Operating Profit 131211-0-10-0-1-13 +5480.0% +358.3%
Other Income 0000001000000 -25.0% -78.6%
Interest 0000000000000 -5.6% +3.0%
Depreciation 0000001010111 -10.2% +1.9%
Profit Before Tax 030100-0-2-1-1-2-22 +341.5% +220.0%
Net Profit 020100-1-1-1-1-2-22 +280.4% +215.7%
EPS 0.192.250.251.130.210.18-0.63-1.34-1.00-0.93-1.75-1.561.80 +280.0% +215.4%
OPM % 9.0% 21.9% 15.7% 22.2% 11.3% 8.8% -3.5% -15.3% 0.4% -2.4% -12.8% -20.8% 24.1% +5925.0% +215.9%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric FY21 FY22 TTM YoY %
Sales ₹27 Cr ₹33 Cr ₹29 Cr +20.7%
Operating Profit ₹3 Cr ₹-2 Cr ₹1 Cr -163.0%
OPM % 10.35% -5.40% 3.07% -152.2%
NPM % 3.31% -15.62% -8.45% -571.9%
Other Income ₹1 Cr ₹0 Cr ₹1 Cr -74.6%
Depreciation ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +41.2%
Interest ₹1 Cr ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr +43.7%
EBIT ₹1 Cr ₹-4 Cr ₹-1 Cr -390.2%
PBT ₹1 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-2 Cr -471.9%
Tax — — — —
Net Profit ₹1 Cr ₹-5 Cr ₹-2 Cr -668.9%
EPS ₹0.89 ₹-5.02 ₹-2.44 -664.0%
Material Cost — — — —
Employee Cost — — — —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 10.2010.2010.7910.79 +0.0%
Reserves 12.3219.3840.0845.76 +14.2%
Borrowings 12.1012.239.5817.72 +85.0%
Other Liabilities 16.7312.1315.0018.57 +23.8%
Total Liabilities 51.3553.9475.4592.84 +23.0%
Fixed Assets 14.2213.0512.9820.09 +54.8%
CWIP 0.000.002.7215.90 +484.6%
Investments 0.040.092.012.11 +5.0%
Other Assets 37.0940.8057.7454.74 -5.2%
Total Assets 51.3553.9475.4592.84 +23.0%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 6.328.093.121.46 -53.2%
Cash from Investing Activity 0.54-0.89-7.05-19.01 -169.6%
Cash from Financing Activity -4.85-1.218.215.27 -35.8%
Net Cash Flow 2.016.004.29-12.28 -386.2%
Free Cash Flow 6.167.20-1.89-17.77 -840.2%
CFO/OP 73%84%38%28% -26.3%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 86.8666.34108.0992.10 -14.8%
Inventory Days 282.99151.35151.33258.44 +70.8%
Days Payable 125.9631.4636.0689.91 +149.3%
Cash Conversion Cycle 243.90186.23223.37260.64 +16.7%
Working Capital Days 75.9355.00101.31110.04 +8.6%
ROCE % 22.77%28.34%28.26%15.62% -44.7%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 70.68%70.68%70.68%70.68% +0.0%
DIIs 0.00%0.03%0.38%0.39% +2.6%
Public 29.32%29.29%28.94%28.92% -0.1%
No. of Shareholders 5,9236,1245,8945,836 -1.0%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Industrial Products · top 25 of 90 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 505872 WPIL ₹438.90 4,296 31.9 1,977 234 17.4% 11.8% 2.6% 59.5% 32.1% 127.0%
2 500147 John Cockerill ₹9,462.00 3,947 396.9 548 12 5.4% 2.1% 51.3% 285.3% 81.7% -366.0%
3 522101 Kilburn Engineering ₹399.05 2,451 31.2 471 67 22.0% 14.2% 34.0% 25.5% 23.1% -12.7%
4 543619 Concord Control ₹1,096.70 2,248 27.5 211 41 28.0% 19.4% — — 72.0% 78.6%
5 EPACKPEB EPack Prefab ₹221.47 2,229 27.3 1,457 81 9.9% 5.6% — — 24.0% 13.6%
6 500068 Disa India ₹11,769.00 1,704 33.5 411 51 15.7% 12.3% 9.2% 6.0% -14.5% -18.6%
7 RAJOOENG Rajoo Engineers ₹54.60 976 23.5 336 46 17.0% 13.8% 17.6% 19.9% 44.7% 15.5%
8 544186 Forbes Precision ₹362.75 898 55.1 266 34 22.8% 12.8% 7.3% 3.6% 29.9% 125.7%
9 544023 Kalyani Cast-Tech ₹451.35 806 17.8 150 17 14.7% 11.3% — — -15.9% 16.7%
10 BAJAJINDEF Indef Manufacturing ₹224.63 719 27.6 186 26 11.1% 14.0% — — -25.9% -0.5%
11 522134 Artson ₹155.50 690 — 136 -7 -1.9% -5.4% 44.1% -411.7% -19.6% 189.6%
12 523850 Axtel Industries ₹666.60 688 34.5 229 31 18.1% 13.5% 25.1% 72.2% 19.7% -2.1%
13 507944 Bajaj Steel ₹386.80 678 27.5 537 29 9.8% 5.4% -10.4% -56.2% 11.9% -103.6%
14 532329 Danlaw Tech. ₹1,671.50 668 32.0 281 25 15.1% 9.1% 19.7% 21.5% 34.6% 70.9%
15 544001 Sunita Tools ₹773.35 607 74.1 46 6 19.6% 13.9% — — 118.2% 103.6%
16 505703 Satani Bearings ₹65.90 580 n/m 41 0 0.2% 0.3% — 135.3% — 19.0%
17 543172 Cospower Engineering ₹290.00 553 4.2 108 13 21.3% 12.0% — — 257.1% 1000.0%
18 540652 Captain Technocast ₹270.00 546 54.0 129 13 14.0% 10.1% — — 31.4% 20.0%
19 505358 Integra Engineering ₹243.15 533 56.3 167 15 16.0% 8.9% 1.7% -16.6% -3.1% -11.2%
20 INTLCONV International Conveyors ₹76.54 488 3.6 213 136 19.7% 63.9% 40.4% -25.4% -0.4% 130.1%
21 522650 Bemco Hydraulics ₹1,397.75 442 378.8 101 16 23.7% 16.0% -3.0% 18.6% 33.1% 89.2%
22 522004 Batliboi Ltd-$ ₹91.89 434 48.8 496 9 5.2% 1.9% 6.7% -51.5% 80.2% 120.1%
23 522105 Birla Precision ₹34.94 407 17.3 248 14 5.4% 5.6% 15.7% 92.8% 1.4% 86.4%
24 522017 Fluidomat ₹644.75 374 16.4 71 19 33.1% 27.1% -2.7% -4.8% -1.3% -25.8%
25 539227 Loyal Equipments ₹203.90 144 31.0 86 7 15.5% 8.2% 4.9% -36.9% 66.4% 36.3%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Loyal Equipments Ltd's revenue in Q2 FY23?
Loyal Equipments Ltd reported revenue of ₹12 crore for the quarter ended September 2022 (Q2 FY23), down 14.9% from ₹14 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 123.4% sequentially over the June 2022 quarter.
What was Loyal Equipments Ltd's net profit in Q2 FY23?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹1.80.
What is 539227's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹133.50, 539227 has a market capitalisation of ₹144 crore.
Who owns Loyal Equipments Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 70.68%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 0.39%, public shareholders 28.92% of Loyal Equipments Ltd.
TTM ends 2022-09-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI