Vanta Bioscience Ltd540729Corporate

Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology Latest results: Mar 2026 13 quarters of data
₹20.58
MCap ₹15 Cr · P/E 121.9
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹2 Cr
Sales · Mar 2026
+357.6% YoY
₹1 Cr
Operating Profit · Mar 2026
+183.2% YoY
92.1%
OPM % · Mar 2026
+118.2% YoY
₹2 Cr
Net Profit · Mar 2026
+240.9% YoY
₹2.71
EPS · Mar 2026
+224.9% YoY

📝 Vanta Bioscience Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26)

Vanta Bioscience Ltd reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 357.6% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.

The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.

Operating profit stood at ₹1 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 92.1%, compared with -506.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹2 crore with a net profit of ₹0 crore.

Valuation snapshot

At the current price of ₹20.58, 540729 has a market capitalisation of ₹15 crore and a trailing P/E of about 121.9.

Within the Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology industry, it is the 10th-largest of the 10 companies we track by market value.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 72.81%, public shareholders 27.18% of Vanta Bioscience Ltd.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
₹15 Cr
Current Price ?
₹20.6
P/E ?
121.94above ind
Industry P/E ?
35.60
P/B ?
0.69
P/S ?
8.08
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
₹53 Cr
EV/EBITDA ?
51.68
PEG ?
4.52
Earnings Yield ?
1.2%
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹2 Cr
OPM ?
56.4%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹0 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹0.17
ROCE ?
1.5%
ROE ?
0.6%
ROA ?
0.2%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹2 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
357.6%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
240.9%
Sales growth (3y) ?
-29%
Sales growth (5y) ?
-29%
Profit growth (3y) ?
27%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-24%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹38 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
1.79
Interest Coverage ?
N/A
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
72.81%
Change in promoter holding ?
3.45%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
-16.7%
Return 6 months ?
25.8%

🗓️ Quarterly results (13 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Mar bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2020Sep 2020Mar 2021Sep 2021Mar 2022Sep 2022Mar 2023Sep 2023Mar 2024Sep 2024Mar 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 7555423531002 +357.6% —
Operating Profit 222210-1220-2-01 +183.2% —
Other Income 0000001000000 +300.0% —
Interest 1111112111-01-0 -83.3% —
Depreciation 1111111111-01-0 -35.3% —
Profit Before Tax 0000-0-1-30-0-1-1-22 +235.0% —
Net Profit 0000-0-2-30-0-1-1-22 +240.9% —
EPS 0.630.060.680.40-0.27-2.39-4.330.19-0.11-2.04-2.17-2.542.71 +224.9% —
OPM % 31.6% 33.1% 45.0% 36.8% 35.8% 18.7% -23.1% 40.0% 47.1% 1.2% -506.1% -123.3% 92.1% +118.2% —

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Annual rollup not yet available We need at least 3 quarters of a fiscal year to compute annual figures. This symbol does not yet have a complete fiscal year in our database.

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 6.316.316.317.11 +12.7%
Reserves 13.4313.4810.8214.14 +30.7%
Borrowings 25.7625.3830.4738.08 +25.0%
Other Liabilities 6.147.748.236.78 -17.6%
Total Liabilities 51.6452.9155.8366.11 +18.4%
Fixed Assets 37.4037.8742.4348.08 +13.3%
CWIP 0.000.000.000.00 —
Investments 3.003.003.003.00 +0.0%
Other Assets 11.2412.0410.4015.03 +44.5%
Total Assets 51.6452.9155.8366.11 +18.4%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 0.644.551.360.00 -100.0%
Cash from Investing Activity -2.53-1.67-5.790.00 +100.0%
Cash from Financing Activity 1.88-2.814.430.00 -100.0%
Net Cash Flow 0.000.070.000.00 —
Free Cash Flow -1.892.88-4.430.00 +100.0%
CFO/OP -133%125%-82%0% +100.0%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 135.5599.78562.04513.41 -8.7%
Cash Conversion Cycle 135.5599.781,959.36513.41 -73.8%
Working Capital Days 57.19-98.50-2,687.43629.73 +123.4%
ROCE % -2.44%5.34%-4.44%1.50% +133.8%
Inventory Days ——2,389.09— —
Days Payable ——991.77— —

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025May 2025Sep 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.36%72.81%72.81%72.81% +0.0%
Public 30.64%27.18%27.19%27.18% -0.0%
No. of Shareholders 408408419426 +1.7%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Industry: Healthcare Research, Analytics & Technology · 10 companies · full page →
# Company CMP MCap (Cr) P/E Sales TTM NP TTM OPM% NPM% Sales YoY% NP YoY% Qtr Rev Δ% Qtr NP Δ%
1 INDGN Indegene ₹597.05 14,377 35.8 3,812 401 16.7% 10.5% 23.6% -1.5% 39.7% -0.2%
2 SUVEN Suven Life ₹286.25 8,088 — 9 -353 -3955.0% -3815.2% 6.9% -71.9% 114.3% -148.5%
3 VIMTALABS Vimta Labs ₹637.20 2,847 35.7 419 80 34.4% 19.1% 18.0% 19.5% 11.3% 10.7%
4 FABTECH Fabtech Technologies ₹145.66 647 44.8 364 14 2.4% 4.0% — — 10.3% 168.7%
5 526853 Bilcare Ltd-$ ₹61.25 215 — 773 -6 9.1% -0.8% -6.9% 36.7% 21.2% 253.4%
6 TAKE Take Solutions ₹12.69 186 14.6 85 13 -2.0% 15.2% — -71.0% — 216.8%
7 536565 Novelix Pharmaceuticals ₹19.88 181 13.2 147 4 3.1% 2.5% 330.7% 2218.2% 65.2% 971.7%
8 538837 Jeevan Scientific ₹50.96 178 22.6 71 5 20.5% 7.2% 31.4% 1371.4% 107.7% 127.0%
9 543309 Adeshwar Meditex ₹27.50 24 31.2 56 1 4.9% 2.2% — — -30.4% -60.4%
10 540729 Vanta Bioscience ₹51.45 15 333.1 2 0 55.8% 6.1% — — 357.6% 240.9%
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Vanta Bioscience Ltd's revenue in Q4 FY26?
Vanta Bioscience Ltd reported revenue of ₹2 crore for the quarter ended March 2026 (Q4 FY26), up 357.6% from ₹0 crore in the same quarter last year.
What was Vanta Bioscience Ltd's net profit in Q4 FY26?
The company swung to a net profit of ₹2 crore from a net loss of ₹1 crore a year earlier. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹2.71.
What is 540729's market capitalisation and P/E ratio?
At the current price of ₹20.58, 540729 has a market capitalisation of ₹15 crore and a trailing P/E of about 121.9.
Who owns Vanta Bioscience Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 72.81%, public shareholders 27.18% of Vanta Bioscience Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-03-31. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI