Subam Papers Ltd544267Corporate

Latest results: Jun 2026 6 quarters of data
—
MCap —
Live price not available
AI-assisted data: figures and text on this page are extracted from public quarterly filings with AI assistance, checked automatically and overseen by our editorial team (human in the loop). They may still contain errors or omissions. Verify critical numbers against official company / SEBI / NSE / BSE filings before making any decision. Educational information only, not financial advice.
₹139 Cr
Sales · Jun 2026
+13.3% YoY
₹15 Cr
Operating Profit · Jun 2026
+48.1% YoY
10.6%
OPM % · Jun 2026
+30.9% YoY
₹8 Cr
Net Profit · Jun 2026
+68.2% YoY
₹3.14
EPS · Jun 2026
+63.5% YoY

📝 Subam Papers Ltd — results explained

Quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27)

Subam Papers Ltd reported revenue of ₹139 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.3% from ₹123 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.

Net profit rose 68.2% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.14.

Operating profit stood at ₹15 crore — an operating margin (OPM) of 10.6%, compared with 8.1% in the year-ago quarter.

Full year and trailing twelve months

For the full year FY26, Subam Papers Ltd posted revenue of ₹493 crore, with a net profit of ₹7 crore.

On a trailing-twelve-month (TTM) basis, revenue stands at ₹509 crore with a net profit of ₹10 crore.

Shareholding pattern

As of Mar 2026, promoters held 59.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.58%, public shareholders 36.14% of Subam Papers Ltd.

Promoter holding slipped from 69.92% to 59.11% over the latest period.

📈 Share price & events

📊 Quarterly trend

₹ crore · OPM % on right axis

🎯 Key metrics

price-linked ratios use the latest close
Valuation
Market Cap ?
N/A
Current Price ?
N/A
P/E ?
N/A
Industry P/E ?
N/A
P/B ?
N/A
P/S ?
N/A
P/FCF ?
N/A
Enterprise Value ?
N/A
EV/EBITDA ?
N/A
PEG ?
N/A
Earnings Yield ?
N/A
Dividend Yield ?
0.00%
Profitability & Returns
Sales (TTM) ?
₹509 Cr
OPM ?
6.1%
Profit after tax (TTM) ?
₹10 Cr
EPS (TTM) ?
₹4.46
ROCE ?
5.0%
ROE ?
2.7%
ROA ?
1.9%
Growth
Sales — latest qtr ?
₹139 Cr
PAT — latest qtr ?
₹8 Cr
YoY qtr sales growth ?
13.3%
YoY qtr profit growth ?
68.2%
Sales growth (3y) ?
3%
Sales growth (5y) ?
13%
Profit growth (3y) ?
63%
Profit growth (5y) ?
-19%
Financial Health
Debt ?
₹65 Cr
Debt to Equity ?
0.17
Interest Coverage ?
1.2
Current Ratio ?
N/A
Ownership
Promoter holding ?
59.11%
Change in promoter holding ?
-10.56%
Pledged percentage ?
N/A
Market
Return 3 months ?
N/A
Return 6 months ?
N/A

🗓️ Quarterly results (6 quarters · ₹ Cr)

same fiscal quarter as Jun bestweakest per row · for costs (interest, NPAs) low is best
Metric Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026 YoY % QoQ %
Sales 110123126119124139 +13.3% +12.6%
Operating Profit 101087115 +48.1% +1179.1%
Other Income 101011 +32.5% -28.5%
Interest 333332 -30.3% -31.9%
Depreciation 333333 +3.8% +0.5%
Profit Before Tax 5531-410 +122.4% +354.0%
Net Profit 3451-38 +68.2% +384.2%
EPS 1.461.921.970.44-0.963.14 +63.5% +427.1%
OPM % 9.0% 8.1% 6.5% 5.8% 0.9% 10.6% +30.9% +1077.8%

📆 Annual results (₹ Cr, FY = Apr–Mar)

Metric Prev FY FY26 TTM YoY %
Sales — ₹493 Cr ₹509 Cr —
Operating Profit — ₹26 Cr ₹31 Cr —
OPM % — 5.33% 6.09% —
NPM % — 1.51% 2.06% —
Other Income — ₹2 Cr ₹2 Cr —
Depreciation — ₹12 Cr ₹13 Cr —
Interest — ₹12 Cr ₹11 Cr —
EBIT — ₹14 Cr ₹18 Cr —
PBT — ₹5 Cr ₹10 Cr —
Tax — — ₹3 Cr —
Net Profit — ₹7 Cr ₹10 Cr —
EPS — ₹3.37 ₹4.59 —
Material Cost — — ₹114 Cr —
Employee Cost — — ₹5 Cr —
Extraordinary Items — — — —

🏛️ Balance Sheet (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Equity Capital 222327 +17.4%
Reserves 162191289366 +26.6%
Borrowings 10312311465 -43.0%
Other Liabilities 625480107 +33.8%
Total Liabilities 329370506565 +11.7%
Fixed Assets 135144162160 -1.2%
CWIP 02001 —
Investments 1615141145 +2.8%
Other Assets 178191204259 +27.0%
Total Assets 329370506565 +11.7%

💧 Cash Flow (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Cash from Operating Activity 43282732 +18.5%
Cash from Investing Activity -21-35-103-43 +58.3%
Cash from Financing Activity -2277410 -86.5%
Net Cash Flow 0-0-2-0 +100.0%
Free Cash Flow 16-101621 +31.2%
CFO/OP 179%63%61%95% +55.7%

➗ Ratios (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Debtor Days 60759989 -10.1%
Inventory Days 37746374 +17.5%
Days Payable 54555061 +22.0%
Cash Conversion Cycle 4394112102 -8.9%
Working Capital Days 26285648 -14.3%
ROCE % 6%18%12%5% -58.3%

👥 Shareholding (latest 4 periods)

Metric Mar 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026 % Chg
Promoters 69.67%69.72%69.92%59.11% -15.5%
FIIs 2.31%1.32%0.31%0.19% -38.7%
DIIs 3.66%3.05%3.44%4.58% +33.1%
Public 24.37%25.90%26.33%36.14% +37.3%
No. of Shareholders 1,9191,6821,4831,504 +1.4%

⚖️ Peer comparison

Peer comparison unavailablePeer comparison unavailable — industry and sector are not classified for this symbol.
❓ Frequently asked questions
What was Subam Papers Ltd's revenue in Q1 FY27?
Subam Papers Ltd reported revenue of ₹139 crore for the quarter ended June 2026 (Q1 FY27), up 13.3% from ₹123 crore in the same quarter last year, and up 12.6% sequentially over the March 2026 quarter.
What was Subam Papers Ltd's net profit in Q1 FY27?
Net profit rose 68.2% year-on-year to ₹8 crore, from ₹4 crore. Earnings per share (EPS) came in at ₹3.14.
Who owns Subam Papers Ltd? (shareholding pattern)
As of Mar 2026, promoters held 59.11%, foreign institutional investors (FIIs) 0.19%, domestic institutional investors (DIIs) 4.58%, public shareholders 36.14% of Subam Papers Ltd.
TTM ends 2026-06-30. Amounts are ₹ crore unless stated otherwise. Figures are extracted by AI from public quarterly filings; gaps are filled from public market data. Live price refreshed about twice a day from exchange data. Educational information only — not financial advice.
⚠️ How this site is made: Market data pages are computed automatically from NSE/BSE publications and company filings; news articles and announcement analyses are written with AI assistance, with a human in the loop: our editors review what the AI produces. Both can contain errors. Verify with the original sources before any investment decision. Not investment advice; Flash Finance is not SEBI-registered. How we use AI